BlockBefore

Carter County, Oklahoma

68 topographic sheets and 21 fire insurance atlases across 4 places.

Research this county

From the record

24 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oklahoma within the United States
Carter County within Oklahoma
Explore by year 1891 1922

What the record shows

  • 4 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Ardmore, Berwyn, Healdton, Wilson, between 1894 and 1948.
  • 21 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 583 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 24 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 17 buildings, 4 districts, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 1 of the 24 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 38 populated places in this county; 38 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

10 photographs, 1937

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Relief client near Oil City, Oklahoma. Oil City is a source of heavy immigration to California. Carter County, Oklahoma
Relief client near Oil City, Oklahoma. Oil City is a source of heavy immigration to California. Carter County, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Man going home with relief. Bought provisions. Near Oil City, Oklahoma.  Carter County
Man going home with relief. Bought provisions. Near Oil City, Oklahoma. Carter County
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of tenant farmer near Newport, Oklahoma
Home of tenant farmer near Newport, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of white tenant farmer family. Newport, Oklahoma
Home of white tenant farmer family. Newport, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Carter County, Oklahoma. Abandoned land, exhausted soil
Carter County, Oklahoma. Abandoned land, exhausted soil
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Worn-out land and abandoned cabins near Newport, Oklahoma
Worn-out land and abandoned cabins near Newport, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of white tenant farmer family. Newport, Oklahoma
Home of white tenant farmer family. Newport, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Cotton farmers near Oil City, Oklahoma, day laborers. Carter County, Oklahoma
Cotton farmers near Oil City, Oklahoma, day laborers. Carter County, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of tenant farmer near Newport, Oklahoma
Home of tenant farmer near Newport, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
Day laborer near Oil City, Oklahoma. Carter County, Oklahoma
Day laborer near Oil City, Oklahoma. Carter County, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

24

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Ardmore Carnegie Librarybuilding200000000620
Ardmore Historic Commercial Districtdistrict198383002080
Ardmore Historic Commercial District (Boundary Increase and Decrease)district200504001331
Ardmore Municipal Auditoriumbuilding200606000117
Bethel Missionary Baptist Churchbuilding199594001519
Black Theater of Ardmorebuilding198484002978
Brady Cabinbuilding197777001090
Carter County Courthousebuilding198585000678
Central Park Bandstandstructure200606001111
Choctaw, Oklahoma and Gulf Railroad Viaductstructure200707001266
Dornick Hills Country Clubdistrict200303000877
Douglass High School Auditoriumbuilding198484002981
Dunbar Schoolbuilding198484002985
Galt-Franklin Homebuilding198686001132
Hardy Murphy Coliseumbuilding200606000118
Healdton Armorybuilding199494000280
Healdton Oil Field Bunk Housebuilding198585002518
Johnson Homebuilding198686001133
Lake Murray State Parkdistrict200101001097
Oklahoma, New Mexico and Pacific Railroad Depotbuilding198282003671
Sayre-Mann Housebuilding198282003672
Turner Housebuilding201313000703
Young Cemeterysite2020100005859
Zaneis School Teacher's Dormitorybuilding198585001800

Digitised newspapers

4 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Daily Ardmoreite

Ardmore, Okla., 1893 to Current. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Bird's-eye view, 1891 - Ardmore, Indian Territory, 1891
Bird's-eye view (1891) - Ardmore, Indian Territory, 1891. Library of Congress.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

8 of 11 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 11 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

New Home of Fleet Cooper Motor Co., Ardmore, Okla., Boston Public Library - undated
New Home of Fleet Cooper Motor Co., Ardmore, Okla.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Home of Okla.'s fairest trader, Troy Lambert Pontiac, Boston Public Library - undated
Home of Okla.'s fairest trader, Troy Lambert Pontiac. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Stonewood Courts, Ardmore, Oklahoma, Boston Public Library - undated
Stonewood Courts, Ardmore, Oklahoma. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Tower Motel, Ardmore, Oklahoma, Boston Public Library - undated
Tower Motel, Ardmore, Oklahoma. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Triple D Motel -- Ardmore, Oklahoma, Boston Public Library - undated
Triple D Motel -- Ardmore, Oklahoma. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Home of Okla.'s fairest trader, Troy Lambert Pontiac, Boston Public Library - undated
Home of Okla.'s fairest trader, Troy Lambert Pontiac. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Airport obstruction chart OC 22, Ardmore Municipal Airport, Ardmore, Oklahoma, Boston Public Library - undated
Airport obstruction chart OC 22, Ardmore Municipal Airport, Ardmore, Oklahoma. United States. National Ocean Service, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Edens, Ardmore's finest, Boston Public Library - undated
Edens, Ardmore's finest. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

36 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 1,320 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 36 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-19, scale 1:68199
1954-11-19, scale 1:68199. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-19, scale 1:68199
1954-11-19, scale 1:68199. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-19, scale 1:68199
1954-11-19, scale 1:68199. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-11-19, scale 1:68199
1954-11-19, scale 1:68199. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-21, scale 1:18000
1960-02-21, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-21, scale 1:18000
1960-02-21, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-21, scale 1:18000
1960-02-21, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-21, scale 1:18000
1960-02-21, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-28, scale 1:18000
1962-01-28, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-28, scale 1:18000
1962-01-28, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-28, scale 1:18000
1962-01-28, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-28, scale 1:18000
1962-01-28, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-11, scale 1:21000
1967-03-11, scale 1:21000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-11, scale 1:21000
1967-03-11, scale 1:21000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-11, scale 1:21000
1967-03-11, scale 1:21000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-11, scale 1:21000
1967-03-11, scale 1:21000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:123472
1969-09-29, scale 1:123472. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:123472
1969-09-29, scale 1:123472. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:123472
1969-09-29, scale 1:123472. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:119010
1969-09-29, scale 1:119010. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-24, scale 1:119639
1970-06-24, scale 1:119639. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-24, scale 1:119639
1970-06-24, scale 1:119639. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-24, scale 1:119150
1970-06-24, scale 1:119150. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-24, scale 1:121483
1970-06-24, scale 1:121483. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-20, scale 1:22000
1973-02-20, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-20, scale 1:22000
1973-02-20, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-20, scale 1:22000
1973-02-20, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-02-20, scale 1:22000
1973-02-20, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-10-09, scale 1:52000
1975-10-09, scale 1:52000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-10-09, scale 1:52000
1975-10-09, scale 1:52000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-10-09, scale 1:52000
1975-10-09, scale 1:52000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-10-09, scale 1:52000
1975-10-09, scale 1:52000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:63000
1982-03-07, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:64000
1982-03-07, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:66000
1982-03-07, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:64000
1982-03-07, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

10 stations, 3 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

57 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 10-1Akers township: Akers township - That part north of State Highway 53 and east and north of Unnamed Highway from State Highway 53 across Caddo Creek through Newport to south township line
  • 10-2Akers township - That part south of State Highway 53 and west and south of Unnamed Highway from State Highway 53 across Caddo Creek through Newport to south township line
  • 10-3Ardmore city: Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; N. Washington; 8th Ave. N. W.; "B" N. W.
  • 10-4Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; "B" N. W.; 9th Ave. N. W., "C" N. W., 9th Ave. N. W.; "E" N. W., 12th Ave. N. W., "D" N. W.
  • 10-5Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1, excluding the area which is not a part of the city, although situated within the corporate limits of the city Bounded by City limits; City limits, "D" N.W., 12th Ave. N.W., "E" N.W., 10th Ave. N.W., Wolverton N.W.; 8th Ave. N.W.; Boundary Ave. N.W., City limits
  • 10-6Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits, Boundary Ave. N.W., 8th Ave. N.W., Wolverton N.W., 10th Ave. N.W.; "E" N.W.,; 4th Ave. N.W., 4th Ave. N.W. extended, 4th Ave. N.W., City limits; City limits
  • 10-7Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by 9th Ave. N.W., "C" N.W., 9th Ave. N.W.; "B" N.W.; 5th Ave. N.W.; "E" N.W.
  • 10-8Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by 8th Ave. N.W.; N. Nashington, N. Washington extended, N. Washington; W. Main; "B" N.W., "B" N.W. extended, "B" N.W.
  • 10-9Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1, excluding Ardmore Hotel Bounded by 5th Ave. N.W.; "B" N.W., "B" N.W. extended, "B" N.W.; W. Main; "E" N.W., "E" N.W. extended, "E" N.W.
  • 10-10Ardmore Hotel (In Ardmore city, Ward 1)
  • 10-11Ardmore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits, 4th Ave. N.W., 4th Ave. N.W. extended, 4th Ave. N.W.; "E" N.W., "E" N.W. extended, "E" N.W.; W. Main; City limits
  • 10-12Ardmore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by City limits; City limits; 9th Ave. N.E., "I" N.E., 10th Ave. N.E.; Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-13Ardmore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by 10th Ave. N.E., "I" N.E., 9th Ave. N.E.; City limits; 6th Ave. N.E. extended, 6th Ave. N.E.; Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-14Ardmore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by City limits; City limits, Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad; 8th Ave. N.E. extended, 8th Ave. N.E., 8th Ave. N.E. extended, 8th Ave. N.E.; N. Washington
  • 10-15Ardmore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by 8th Ave. N.E., 8th Ave. N.E. extended, 8th Ave. N.E., 8th Ave. N.E. extended; Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad; Ward line, E. Main; N. Washington, N. Washington extended, N. Washington
  • 10-16Ardmore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by 6th Ave. N.E.; "H" N.E., 4th Ave. N.E., "H" N.E.; E. Main; Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-17Ardmore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by 6th Ave. N.E., 6th Ave. N.E. extended; City limits; City limits, E. Main; "H" N.E., 4th Ave. N.E., "H" N.E.
  • 10-18Ardmore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by W. Main; S. Washington; 4th Ave. S.W.; "D" S.W.
  • 10-19Ardmore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by W. Main; "D" S.W.; Stanley Ave. S.W.; "L" S.W.
  • 10-20Ardmore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by W. Main; "L" S.W.; Stanley Ave. S.W., City limits; City limits
  • 10-21Ardmore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Stanley Ave, S.W.; "L" S.W., "L" S.W. extended, U. S. Highway 77; City limits; City limits
  • 10-22Ardmore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Stanley Ave. S.W.; "D" S.W., 5th Ave. S.W., "F" S.W., "F" S.W. extended, "F" S.W., Moore S.W., Howard; City limits; City limits, U. S. Highway 77, "L" S.W. extended, "L" S.W.
  • 10-23Ardmore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by 4th Ave. S.W., 4th Ave. S.W. extended, 4th Ave. S.W.; S. Washington, Drew S.W., Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad; City limits; Howard, Moore S.W., "F" S.W., "F" S.W. extended, "F" S.W., 5th Ave. S.W., "D" S.W.
  • 10-24Ardmore city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by E. Main; City limits; 4th Ave. S.E.; Carter S.E., 3rd Ave. S.E., "E" S.E.
  • 10-25Ardmore city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by E. Main, Ward line, E. Main; "E" S.E.; 3rd Ave. S.E., "C" S.E., 5th Ave. S.E., Drew S.W.; S. Washington
  • 10-26Ardmore city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by 5th Ave. S.E., "C" S.E., 3rd Ave. S.E.; Carter S.E.; 9th Ave. S.E., Bailey S.E., 9th Ave. S.E., "D" S.E., 9th Ave.; Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-27Ardmore city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by 4th Ave. S.E.; City limits; City limits; Carter S.E.
  • 10-28Ardmore city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by 9th Ave. S.E., "D" S.E., 9th Ave. S.E., Bailey S.E., 9th Ave. S.E.; City limits; City limits; City limits, Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-29Berwyn township: Berwyn township - That part west of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad. north of State Highway 77c, east of U.S. Highway 77 and north of State Highway 53
  • 10-30Berwyn township - That part south of State Highway 53. west of U.S. Highway. 77. south of State Highway 77c and west of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad outside Gene Autry town
  • 10-31Berwyn township - That part east of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad outside Gene Autry town
  • 10-32Gene Autry town
  • 10-33Graham township: Graham township - That part southeast and south of State Highway 7, east of State Highway 76 and north and east of Unnamed Highway from State Highway 76 through Pooleville to township line
  • 10-34Graham township - That part north and northwest of State Highway 7
  • 10-35Graham township - That part south of State Highway 7 and west of State Highway 76
  • 10-36Graham township - That part north and east of State Highway 53, east of State Highway 76 and south and west of Unnamed Highway from State Highway 76 through Pooleville to township line
  • 10-37Graham township - That part south and west of State Highway 53 and east of State Highway 76
  • 10-38Healdton town: Healdton town - That part comprising Ward 1 Bounded by Town limits; 4th, Ward line, 4th; Main; Town limits
  • 10-39Healdton town - That part comprising Ward 2 Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Ward line, Main, Ward line, Main; 4th, Ward line, 4th
  • 10-40Healdton town - That part comprising Ward 3 Bounded by Main, Ward line, Main, Ward line; Town limits; Town limits; Ward line, 4th
  • 10-41Healdton town - That part comprising Ward 4 Bounded by Main; 4th, Ward line; Town limits; Town limits
  • 10-42Hewitt townships Hewitt township - That part north of U.S. Highway 70 and east of Unnamed Highway from U.S. Highway 70 through Dillard and Rextroat [Rexroat] [Rexroat] to north township line
  • 10-43Hewitt township - That part cast and north of State Highway 76, north of U.S. HIghway 70 and west of Unnamed Highway from U.S. Highway 70 through Dillard and Rextroat [Rexroat] to north township line, outside Healdton town
  • 10-44Hewitt township - That part west and south of State Highway 76 and north of U. S. Highway 70, outside Healdton town
  • 10-45Hewitt township - That part south of U. S. Highway 70 and west of Unnamed Highway from U. S. Highway 70 through Reck to county line
  • 10-46Hewitt township - That part west of State Highway 76, south of U. S. Highway 70 and east of Unnamed Highway from U. S. Highway 70 through Reck to county line, outside Wilson city
  • 10-47Hewitt township - That part south of U. S. Highway 70 and east of State Highway 76, outside Wilson city
  • 10-48Lone Grove township: Lone Grove township - That part north of U. S. Highway 70
  • 10-49Lone Grove township - That part south of U. S. Highway 70
  • 10-50Morgan township: Morgan township - That part north of U. S. Highway 70 and east of U. S. Highway 77, outside Ardmore city, including the part which is situated entirely within the corporate limits of Ardmore city and which is located south of 15th N.W. and north of Van Kellar Hospital
  • 10-51Morgan township - That part north of U. S. Highway 70 and west of U. S. Highway 77, outside Ardmore city
  • 10-52Morgan township - That part south of U.S. Highway 70 and west of U.S. Highway 77. outside Ardmore city and excluding Confederate Home
  • 10-53Confederate Home (In Morgan township)
  • 10-54Morgan township - That part south of U.S. Highway 70 and east of U.S. Highway 77, outside Ardmore city
  • 10-55Wilson city: Wilson city - That part north of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-56Wilson city - That part south of Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad
  • 10-57Wilson township

Wildfire, 1996 to 2020

151 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 151 of them, burning about 122,965 acres. 9 started naturally and 24 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning38
Missing data/not specified/undetermined38
Arson/incendiarism24
Power generation/transmission/distribution24
Equipment and vehicle use13
Natural9
Fireworks1
Other causes1
Recreation and ceremony1
Smoking1
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
9 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined56,688 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryLOCO/HEALDTON
9 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined23,824 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryRATLIFF CITY/TATUMS
12 January 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined19,200 acresChickasaw AgencyRATLIFFCIT
18 January 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined4,000 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryRATLIFF2
16 February 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined2,900 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryARBUCKLE 2
12 April 2011Debris and open burning2,751 acresChickasaw AgencyBULLY FIRE
5 February 2008Power generation/transmission/distribution1,589 acresChickasaw AgencyLOCO SPREAD
29 January 2008Debris and open burning1,150 acresChickasaw AgencyDUNDEE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 898 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 898 reports for this county, causing 15 deaths, 113 injuries and about $46,686,810 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail513
Thunderstorm Wind268
Tornado65
Flash Flood38
Lightning10
Flood2
Wildfire1
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
February 2009Tornado (EF4)Wilson8 killed, 46 hurt, $3,000,000This long track tornado developed over far southeast Jefferson County, near the Red River, and continued northeast into Love County crossing through rural farmland north of Courtney, Rubottom and Oswalt. The tornado then crossed into Carter County, with sporadic damage noted in the sparsely populated areas in the southwest part of the county. The tornado appeared to reach its maximum width and intensity as it approached and moved through Lone Grove. The tornado destroyed or severely damaged numerous mobile homes, homes and businesses in and around Lone Grove. Numerous mobile homes were completely obliterated with few recognizable pieces left. EF4 damage was noted at two locations, one in Lone Grove and the other in the Majestic Hills area north of Ardmore. Numerous vehicles were rolled or thrown, some for considerable distances. Six of the fatalities occurred in mobile homes and one in a well-built home that sustained EF4 damage. The eighth fatality occurred when a truck driving south on Interstate 35 was hit by the tornado killing the driver. ||The tornado continued northeast, with major damage reported in the Majestic Hills addition and crossing Interstate-35 about a mile and a half north of the Prairie Valley Road exit. At least eight homes and a small private school were destroyed in the Majestic Hills neighborhood. It moved through rural areas of Northeast Carter County to the east of Springer. Approximately 46 people were injured, with 14 seriously injured. Eight people died in the Lone Grove area. At least 114 homes were damaged or destroyed, with at least 3500 losing power in and around Carter county. Debris from this tornado was picked up as far away as Sulphur. Monetary damage estimates were not available.
May 1995Tornado (F3)Leon to3 killed, 6 hurt, $500,000no account filed
October 1979Tornado (F3)not stated3 killed, 2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2015Flash FloodArdmore1 killedA two year old boy was swept away from his father's arms into Hickory Creek.
April 2024Tornado (EF2)Ardmore19 hurt, $20,000,000The Ardmore tornado initially developed about 5 miles southwest of Ardmore, and moved north-northeast towards Ardmore. Some homes near Gateway Road had most or all of their roofs removed. Tree damage was significant along this area. ||The tornado then continued north-northeast through the west side of Ardmore especially near Plainview Road. Many homes suffered significant roof damage. Ardmore emergency management reported that 52 homes were damaged with 17 of them a total loss. The tornado moved near a Best Buy distribution center on the northwest side of Ardmore blowing over numerous trailers.||Continuing north-northeast, the tornado continued producing tree and power pole damage, and EF2 roof damage to another home near Lake Ardmore road. The tornado crossed Interstate 35 just east of Ardmore Club Lake and turned more northeast before dissipating near US Highway 77 north of Deer Creek Road.
May 1959Tornado (F3)not stated8 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 1993Thunderstorm WindHealdton6 hurt, $5,000,000no account filed
March 1977Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 1990Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $250,000no account filed
November 1958Tornado (F1)not stated4 hurt, $30no account filed
March 2025Tornado (EF1)Lone Grove3 hurt, $500,000A tornado developed east of Newport Road and Cardinal Road and moved north-northeast. At least three small homes were severely damaged. Three injuries were reported from one of these homes.
April 1972Tornado (F4)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
October 2012Tornado (EF1)Healdton2 hurtA sheriff's deputy encountered a rain-wrapped tornado near Healdton that was embedded within a larger area of severe thunderstorm winds. The tornado developed approximately 3 miles southwest of Healdton and moved northeast toward Healdton Lake. Trees and power lines were damaged along the path. The most significant damage occurred at Healdton Lake where five mobile homes were destroyed. Two injuries reported in one of these homes. The tornado likely dissipated over or just northeast of Healdton Lake.
March 1990Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1985Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1993Tornado (F1)Ardmore -1 hurt, $50,000no account filed
June 1997Flash FloodArdmore1 hurt, $25,000Run-off from torrential rain (about 2 inches in 45 minutes) swept two motorists into swift floodwaters and resulted in rapid-water rescues in both of the incidents. In the first incident, a woman driving a mini-van pulled into a parking lot to await the end of the downpour, but was washed by runoff into a nearby, full drainage ditch. The water in the ditch completely submerged the van with the woman trapped inside. She survived by breathing the air that was trapped in a shallow bubble at the ceiling of the van. A police officer, with the help of 2 bystanders, was finally able to break a window and pull her from the van. The woman was treated for shock and hypothermia, but was otherwise uninjured. Her van, valued at $20,000, was totalled.In the second incident, a man driving a car across a flooded low-water bridge was swept into a creek. He escaped from the car and was pulled to shore by nearby residents with a garden hose. Damage to the vehicle was estimated at $5000.
June 1973Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 2015Flash FloodMilo$5,000,000Carter County EM reported at least approximately 225 homes with flooding damage (est. $20k per home). At least one of these had 6 feet of water. Numerous had 4 feet of water. 1 older building collapsed. 20-40 tinhorns washed out (est. $20k per tinhorn). 1 bridge out (est. $180K).
September 1999Thunderstorm WindGene Autry$2,000,000no account filed
October 2000Flash FloodSouth Portion$1,200,000Significant flash flooding developed across the southern half of Carter County after 4 to 5 inches of rain fell over most of the area in a short period of time. The worst flooding occurred between Lone Grove and Ardmore where major damage was sustained to homes, businesses, bridges, roads, and vehicles totaling 1.2 million dollars. Also in Ardmore, a family in the southwest part of the city was rescued from their home, and so was a woman in the northwest part of the city.
April 2024Tornado (EF2)Dickson$1,000,000The Marietta-Lake Murray-Dickson Tornado moved from Love County into Carter County near Scott Road just east of Lake Murray. The tornado destroyed one mobile home, heavily damaged another and damaged many trees and power poles between the county line and where it crossed US Highway 70. The tornado turned north-northeast destroying one mobile home and damaging at least two others as it approached the town of Dickson. North of Dickson, at least one other home had significant roof damage and another mobile home was rolled in addition to continued tree and power pole damage. The tornado finally dissipated near US Highway 177 near the community of Baum.
May 2001Thunderstorm WindLake Murray$250,000Boats were overturned.
April 1979Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2001Thunderstorm WindLake Murray$200,000Numerous boats were overturned.
May 2001Tornado (F1)Ratliff City$125,000This tornado was reported by the Ratliff City Fire Department across extreme northwest Carter County. Shortly after forming, the tornado destroyed one barn and blew off the roof of another, then produced intermittent damage while moving toward Ratliff City. A shed was picked up and blown about 1/4 block on the north side of Ratliff City, while in Ratliff City, a roof was blown off a cinder block feed store; the front-facing wall and windows were blown out of a store; a haybarn was destroyed, and power poles and trees were downed. The damage path then turned more easterly with numerous large oak trees, approximately 12-14 inches in diameter, ripped out of the ground immediately east of town. In addition, a well-secured playground set made of wood was blown northeastward through a chain-linked fence. Scattered power pole and tree damage then continued to 4 1/2 miles east of Ratliff City.
March 2025Tornado (EF0)Gene Autry$100,000This tornado developed on the northern edge of the community of Gene Autry where a mobile home suffered roof damage and a camper was blown over. The tornado moved east-northeast crossing State Highway 53 and moving into the southern portion of Ardmore Municipal Airport. A barn was damaged along Highway 53, and windows were damaged in on outbuilding on the airport grounds.
September 2000WildfireNorth Portion$100,000no account filed
June 1996LightningArdmore$100,000no account filed
May 2015Flash FloodArdmore$80,000Several vehicles stranded in two to three feet of running water over Commerce Street.
May 2009LightningRatliff City$65,000A lightning bolt struck a house near Highway 76 in Pruitt City. The house was destroyed. Monetary damages were estimated.
May 2001Thunderstorm WindGene Autry$50,000The roof was blown off at Dollar General Store Distribution Warehouse.
May 2001Thunderstorm WindArdmore$50,000A tractor-trailer was overturned on Interstate 35 near mile marker 34. The cafeteria at Ardmore High School sustained structural damage.
September 1995Thunderstorm WindArdmore$50,000Severe thunderstorm winds in Carter County damaged siding and the roofs at a hangar and a water plant at the Ardmore Air Base. Two utility poles were also blown down.
March 1995Thunderstorm WindWilson$50,000Severe thunderstorms moved through southwestern and southern Oklahoma the evening of the 12th, producing up to three-quarter-inch hail and winds up to 60 mph. Severe thunderstorm winds also caused a tractor-semitrailer to overturn and blew signs down near Wilson in Carter County.
April 1995Thunderstorm WindLone Grove$50,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindWilson$50,000no account filed
May 1994Thunderstorm WindNorthern Lone$50,000no account filed
April 1994Thunderstorm WindLone Grove$50,000no account filed
May 1993Thunderstorm WindLone Grove$50,000no account filed
May 1993Tornado (F1)Woodford$50,000no account filed
May 1993Thunderstorm WindArdmore$50,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindWilson$40,000Severe thunderstorm winds tore the roofs off several houses.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindSpringer$30,000Power lines were downed. A two mile stretch of utility poles were also downed. One of the poles fell on a house.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindArdmore$30,000Power lines were downed. One mobile home was destroyed. Trees were felled onto vehicles, and a rig was blown over at Uniroyal Tire Plant.
May 2025Flash FloodLone Grove$25,000A portion of Memorial Road was washed out due to flooding along a dry creek. The event time is approximate.
May 2025FloodRatliff City$25,000Roadway flooding occurred near the intersection of Oklahoma Highway 7 and Pelton Road. At least one water rescue from a vehicle occurred at this location. The event time is approximate.
April 2025Thunderstorm WindFox$25,000A social media image showing metal roof decking of a building blown off. Event time is estimated from radar observations.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindLone Grove$25,000Minor roof damage to a few houses near the intersection of Brock Road and Buck Skin Road. The event time is estimated from radar observations.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindGene Autry$25,000Roof blown off of Old Gene Autry Gym.
February 2001Thunderstorm WindLone Grove$25,000A large section of roof was blown off a building, causing the walls to collapse.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindArdmore$25,000The roof was damaged at Southern Oklahoma Tech Center.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindRatliff City$25,000no account filed
March 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1977Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1953Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

144 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 144 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 136 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction51
Stone, Crushed/Broken50
Stone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, Construction34
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/Broken10
Flagstone, Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Unknown Sand PitFlagstone, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ardmore PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Criner Hills Crusher Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Criner Hills Crusher Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Criner Hills Crusher Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dolese Bros Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dolese Bros Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ardmore PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sandstone PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sandstone PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sandstone PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

38

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 4 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Carter County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Ardmore, Oklahoma

17 topographic sheets and 10 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1948

Berwyn, Oklahoma

0 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1902 to 1923

Healdton, Oklahoma

15 topographic sheets and 3 fire insurance atlases, 1923 to 1939

Wilson, Oklahoma

15 topographic sheets and 3 fire insurance atlases, 1920 to 1934

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.