BlockBefore

Union County, Oregon

59 topographic sheets cover 22 settlements here, and 21 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

21 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oregon within the United States
Union County within Oregon

What the record shows

  • 246 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 21 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 18 buildings and 3 districts.
  • 4 of the 21 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 22 populated places in this county; 22 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

21

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Administration Buildingbuilding198080003384
John Anthony Housebuilding198888001530
Anthony-Buckley Housebuilding198585000372
Ascension Episcopal Church and Rectorybuilding197474001718
Dry Creek Schoolbuilding200000001019
Abel E. Eaton Housebuilding197777001115
Elgin City Hall and Opera Housebuilding198080003383
Foley Buildingbuilding198585003080
Hot Lake Resortbuilding197979002148
A.B. and Son Hudelson Buildingbuilding199999001286
La Grande Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200101000933
La Grande Neighborhood Clubbuilding198888001042
Liberty Theaterbuilding199999000948
Methodist Episcopal Church of Unionbuilding2025100012335
Oregon Trail: La Grande to Hilgard Segmentdistrict2021100006679
Roesch Buildingbuilding199696000623
Slater Buildingbuilding198383002179
August J. Stange Housebuilding199696001048
W. J. Townley Housebuilding198080003386
U.S. Post Office and Federal Buildingbuilding197979002149
Union Main Street Historic Districtdistrict199797000907

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,423 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,423 of them, burning about 17,881 acres. 925 started naturally and 12 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural925
Recreation and ceremony268
Debris and open burning71
Missing data/not specified/undetermined54
Equipment and vehicle use47
Smoking28
Arson/incendiarism12
Railroad operations and maintenance6
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Fireworks3
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 August 2015Recreation and ceremony2,601 acresUmatilla National ForestPHILLIPS CREEK
28 July 2005Natural1,400 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestMULE PEAK
13 July 2007Natural1,386 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestTROUT CREEK
11 August 2005Equipment and vehicle use1,156 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestSPRING CREEK
21 August 2005Natural1,066 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestFLY
29 July 2014Natural945 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestCHINA CAP
20 August 2011Natural682 acresWallowa-Whitman National ForestPOT CREEK
7 August 2005Arson/incendiarism680 acresLaGrande DistrictRHINEHART

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2024

60 of 147 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 147 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 2 injuries and about $3,563,750 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail90
Thunderstorm Wind20
Lightning11
Heavy Rain9
Flood8
Flash Flood3
Funnel Cloud3
Strong Wind2
Tornado1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2004Thunderstorm WindLa Grande1 hurt, $300,000no account filed
July 2011HailPerry1 hurt, $200Campers at Morgan Lake reported quarter sized hail that destroyed tents and then afterward, winds gusting to 70 mph blew them over. Hail completely covered the ground. One of the campers received minor injuries from the hail.
May 2011FloodPerry$2,000,000Heavy rainfall on above average snow pack produced record flood stage of 7.7 feet on the Grande Ronde River at Perry. Additional flooding occurred on Little Creek, Wolf Creek, Ladd Creek, and Catherine Creek. Flooding impacted 12 thousand acres of crops and dozens of homes and businesses. Twenty-county roads and state roads were covered including Highway 204 west of LaGrande. Flooding also occurred at Hilgard and Red Bridge State Parks west of LaGrande.
February 2020FloodPerry$750,000There was moderate flooding along the Grande Ronde River from near Hilgard Junction through La Grande and Island City and Imbler to Elgin. In addition, the rapid snowmelt and heavy rain cause widespread flooding along a number of small streams and creeks with water over roads and filling fields. Highways 237 and 244 were closed due to flooding and plugged culverts due to rock slides. Damage was estimated at 750,777 dollars. Grande Ronde near Perry - Flood stage is 6.6 feet. The river rose above flood stage on February 6th at 245 pm, crested at 8.54 feet on Feb 7th at 1 am, then fell below flood stage on February 8 at 1245 am. There was moderate flooding along the Grande Ronde River from near Hilgard Junction through La Grande and Island City and Imbler to Elgin.
April 2019FloodUnion$250,000There was widespread flooding of fields and lowlands along the river across Union County. There were at least 5000 acres of agricultural land flooded and numerous roads had damage.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindSummerville$100,000Witnesses described a sudden microburst damaged two locations west of Summerville. A large tree crashed through one house, while the residents were not at home. Another downed tree took out a power line and damaged the roof.
August 1999LightningImbler$46,000Early morning thunderstorms in the Grande Ronde valley produced frequent lightning and small hail. 800 customers in the towns of Elgin, Summerville and Imbler lost power for several hours. Two costly fires were started by lightning...one of which was a house fire which damaged a home in Imbler. The second fire started in a haystack and caused 46 thousand dollars worth of damage.
May 2008FloodHot Lake$30,000Flooding along Catherine Creek and the Grande Ronde River damaged several roads in Union County.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindLa Grande$30,000Strong winds associated with a thunderstorm knocked a ponderosa pine tree onto a four-year-old manufactured home. Two large tree limbs punched through a bedroom ceiling next to a bed, the bathroom, and a back TV room. The property damage from this event is estimated at $30,000.
August 2001LightningLa Grande$20,000Lightning struck a house in La Grande, completely blowing out all the electrical and telephone outlets.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindElgin$5,000Reports of power outages due to downed tree limbs in the area north of Elgin.
September 2001LightningImbler$5,000Lightning struck a power pole, knocking out power to around 260 customers of the Oregon Trail Electric Cooperative for around 3 hours. Other small outages affected around 50 residences near Elgin.
August 2001LightningImbler$5,000Lightning struck a power pole in the town of Imbler, cutting power to around 260 customers of the Oregon Trail Electric Cooperative for around 3 hours. Other brief outages nearby in Elgin affected fewer than 50 residents.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindCove$5,000Winds from a dry microburst downed tree limbs up to 5 inches thick. A tree fell on a power line, causing a brief power outage. Blowing dust at one point reduced visibilities to just 50 feet.
July 2004Flash FloodLa Grande$5,000no account filed
May 2000LightningCove$3,000A power pole fire resulting from lightning knocked out power to around 500 residents. Power was restored by mid-afternoon.
June 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2011Thunderstorm WindLa Grande$2,000A thunderstorm moved northeast through LaGrande toppling trees, snapping limbs, and downing power lines. Hail and heavy rainfall with the storm dropped visibility to near zero, causing minor street flooding and a bicycle-vehicle accident which injured bicycle rider. A baseball game in the Babe Ruth State Tournament was stopped for two hours.
June 2001HailNorth Powder$2,000Several fields of alfalfa near North Powder were damaged by hail. An insurance agent estimated damages to local structures at around 2 thousand dollars, mostly to paint on metal sidings.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindUnion$1,000High winds accompanying a thunderstorm in Union blew tree branches into power lines, locally knocking out power to residences and businesses.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindLa Grande$1,000A thunderstorm produced pea sized hail, blew down trees, and knocked out power to residents.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindImbler$1,000Wind gusts ranging from 30 to 40 MPH from a thunderstorm uprooted 4-6 small trees.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindLa Grande$50Two inch diameter tree limbs downed.
July 2024HailNorth Powder-A Severe Thunderstorm Warning was issued for a cell in southern Union and Wallowa County that produced reports of severe hail.
August 2024HailHot Lake-A social media report from Cove, Oregon indicated a thunderstorm produced hail stones to the size of 0.75 inches.
May 2023HailNorth Powder-Via a public report, hail up to 0.75 inches fell in North Powder at 1611 PDT.
May 2023HailMedical Spgs-Via public reports about 22 miles E of Union, hail up to 1.5 inches was reported at 1823 PDT, and 1 inch hail stones one ridge to the east were reported at 1826 PDT.
August 2022HailLa Grande-A social media report from Facebook report from La Grande, OR indicated that hailstones larger than a quarter and up to the size of 1.5 inches had fallen around 2:50pm on the 11th. Further upstream, a trained spotter 1 mile southeast of Imbler, OR reported hailstones up to 1.25 inches. A measured wind gust to 60 mph occurred at the La Grande Airport.
July 2022HailStarkey-A strong thunderstorm that originated in Grant County, OR continued across Umatilla County and into Union county in the evening. A trained spotter in Summerville, OR measured hail stones up to 1.75 inches in diameter. Social media reports from Summerville, OR also indicated that hail stones had damaged plants in a garden and dented the panels of an unsheltered car.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindMay Park-A thunderstorm that developed off the mountains east of La Grande propagated west across the town producing strong gusts. A public report indicated that winds were strong enough to break large branches and uproot small trees that caused fencing damage.
August 2021HailPerry-Spotter UN-114 relayed a report of ping pong sized hail east just east of La Grande, OR.
May 2020FloodPerry-Highway 237 near MP19 closed due to high water. Grande Ronde River near Perry flooded, cresting 8.3 feet at 1130 pm on 5/20/20. Flood stage is 6.6 feet.
May 2018Heavy RainCove-A thunderstorm produced heavy rain in and around Cove, in Union county. One half inch to one inch of rain fell on this area over approximately a one and half hour period.
June 2015HailHilgard-Public reported 1 inch hail followed 20 minutes later by dime sized hail.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindLa Grande-Four inch and larger diameter tree branches down at the baseball field in La Grande due to thunderstorm winds.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindElgin-Two large trees down across road. The road also had standing water and looked like a little river.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindPalmer Jct-Several large tree limbs down, also 1/2 inch hail reported.
July 2012HailCove-Hail accompanied by heavy rainfall.
July 2012HailUnion-Hail accompanied by strong winds and rainfall of .40 inch in 15 minutes.
July 2012HailPalmer Jct-Hail up to 1 inch in diameter fell for 20 minutes and covered the ground.
July 2012HailPerry-Hail size ranged from quarter to less than golf ball.
July 2012HailLa Grande-Dime to golfball sized hail reported.
June 2011Heavy RainLa Grande-Rainfall of 1.61 inches fell in 1.5 hours.
June 2011HailElgin-Nickel sized hail fell for 5 minutes and covered the ground. It was followed by an estimated 1/2 inch of rain in 10 to 15 minutes.
July 2011HailUnion Jct-Spotter reported mostly dime sized hail with some nickel sized hail. It was accompanied by heavy rain.
June 2011Heavy RainUnion-Rainfall of 1.2 inches fell in less than 1 hour.
June 2010HailNorth Powder-Dime and penny sized hail reported by the public.
June 2010HailUnion-Golfball sized hail fell for 5 minutes.
August 2010HailMay Park-Amateur radio operator reported 1 inch diameter hail.
July 2010HailLone Tree-Hail reported to the size of a quarter.
June 2010HailLa Grande-Hail accompanied by 40-50 mph winds. Spotter also observed a wall cloud about 5 miles south of LaGrande.
June 2010FloodUnion-Flooding along Little Creek damaged a few homes in Union.
June 2010HailNorth Powder-Up to quarter sized hail covered the ground to 1 inch depth. Power outage occurred.
August 2009Heavy RainElgin-Rainfall of 1.5 inches was observed.
July 2009HailHilgard-A camp host at Spring Creek RV Park measured hail up to 1.38 inch.
May 2009HailHilgard-Pilot reported golf ball sized hail near ground level over the Blue Mountains.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindCove-Thunderstorm winds broke tree limbs 6 inches in diameter across power lines.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindCove-Tree limbs 4 inches in diameter fell due to thunderstorm winds.
August 2006LightningLa Grande-A power pole was struck and 120 residents lost power for 35 minutes.
May 2004Heavy RainLa Grande-A portion of Morgan Lake Road washed out as excess run-off caused the shoulder to drop away, bending the guard rail out from the road. The property damage from this event is estimated at $5,000.

Mines and quarries

341 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 341 workings inside this county. 61 still produce and 280 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction153
Gold52
Stone41
Stone, Crushed/Broken39
Copper9
Geothermal8
Uranium6
Silver6
Gold, Silver, Copper5
Gold, Silver4
Diatomite4
Antimony4
Molybdenum, Copper2
Silver, Gold2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Afterthought ClaimGold, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Afterthought ClaimsGold, Zinc, LeadProspect
Copper Creek ProspectCopper, Lead, Gold, Silver, MolybdenumOccurrence
Dodson Jim GroupMolybdenum, Lead, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Magnetite, Malachite, Molybdenite
FrazierMolybdenum, TungstenOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
Frazier ProspectTungsten, Silver, Molybdenum, Lead, CopperProspect
French CreekSilver, Gold, Copper, MolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite, Pyrite
Harry Peoples ProspectGold, Silver, Molybdenum, CopperProspect
Indiana MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Indianna MineGold, Lead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1901, 1935
Jim Dodson GroupCopper, Molybdenum, LeadProspect
La GrandePGEOccurrence
La Grande PitSand and Gravel, Construction, PlatinumOccurrenceSand and Gravel
Mountain SheepCopper, Silver, MolybdenumProspect
Pack Saddle LodeSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Pack Saddle LodeSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadProspect
RainbowCopper, Molybdenum, Silver, Gold, LeadOccurrence1969
Stibnite ParkerAntimony, GoldProducerStibnite
Tungs Ore ClaimUranium, Copper, MolybdenumOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Malachite
Twin BabyGold, CopperPast ProducerVein
Veatch ClaimMolybdenum, CopperOccurrence
Worthing ProspectCopper, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite
Grull MineGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Hidden LakeSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
IndiannaGold, Copper, SilverProspect
Leclead MineCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Mountain SheepMolybdenum, CopperOccurrenceVein
Tungs Ore ClaimUranium, CopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Malachite
UnknownUranium, CopperOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, Copper, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Veatch ClaimMolybdenum, CopperOccurrenceVein
China DiggingsGold, SilverOccurrencePlacer
Indian CreekDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Indian Creek DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrence
Lone StarAntimonyOccurrence
Lone StarAntimonyUnknown
Placer TailingsGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Placer TailingsGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Placer TailingsGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Stibnite MineAntimony, GoldProducer1900
Stibnite MineAntimony, GoldPast Producer
Telocaset DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Telocaset DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrence
Gold OccurrenceGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Pyrite
Gold OccurrenceGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Pyrite
Grull MineGold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrrhotite
IndiannaGold, Silver, CopperOccurrence
LecleadGold, Silver, CopperProspect1901
Hidden Lake ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Placer TailingsGold, SilverPast Producer
Placer TailingsGold, SilverPast Producer
Placer TailingsGold, SilverPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumOccurrence
Clayton Fox WellGeothermalProducer
Cove SpringsGeothermalProducer
Hot Lake SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Medical SpringsGeothermalOccurrence
Union Station Hot SpringGeothermalProducer
Unnamed Hot SpringGeothermalOccurrence
Wagner WellGeothermalProducer
Warm Mineral SpringsGeothermalProducer
Copper KingCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite
Copper KingCopperProspect
Twin BabyGold, CopperPast Producer
Worthing ProspectCopper, GoldUnknown
Andes Prairie QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Baker Rock Products PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dry Beaver PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Elgin PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Elgin Rock ProductionStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hay Creek Rock ProductionStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ladd Canyon PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ladd Canyon SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lough PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 22.8 Weston/ElginStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 258 Old Oregon TrailStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 28.51 Wallowa Lake HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mp 30.1 Wallowa-Lake HwyStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mt. Emily QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Philips Creek PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Shaw Mountain PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
West QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Andes Prairie QuarryStonePast Producer
Antler No. 1 PitStonePast Producer
Antler Pit #1StonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Dry BeaverStonePast Producer
ElginStonePast Producer
Gravel PitStonePast Producer
Ladd CanyonStonePast Producer
Ladd Canyon SiteStonePast Producer
LoughStonePast Producer
MillerStonePast Producer
Miller PitStonePast Producer
Mp 22.8 Weston/ElginStonePast Producer
Mp 258 Old Oregon TrailStonePast Producer
Mp 28.51 Wallowa Lake HwyStonePast Producer
Mt Emily QuarryStonePast Producer
Philips CreekStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
Shaw MountainStonePast Producer
Shaw Mountain PitStonePast Producer
West QuarryStonePast Producer
Bone Ridge PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Bone Ridge PlacerGoldProspect
Boulder Creek PlacerGoldOccurrence1907
Boulder Creek Placer ProspectGoldOccurrence
Camp CarsonGoldOccurrence
Camp CarsonGoldOccurrence
Camp Carson PlacerGoldProducerPlacer
Carson Hill PlacersGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Carson Hill PlacersGoldOccurrence
China DiggingsGoldPast Producer
East Fork Grande Ronde RiverGoldProspect
Gold OccurrenceGoldOccurrence
Gold OccurrenceGoldOccurrence
Gold OccurrenceGoldOccurrence
Gold OccurrenceGoldOccurrence
Gold OccurrenceGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrenceGold
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldOccurrence
Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Grande Ronde MinesGoldOccurrenceVein
Grande Ronde MinesGoldPast Producer
Jim White Ridge PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Jim White Ridge PlacerGoldProspect
RainbowGoldOccurrencePlacer
RainbowGoldOccurrence
Rainbow MineGoldPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldUnknown
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldOccurrence
Baker Rock ProductSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
City LandfillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
City LandfilleSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Elgin Rock ProductionSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hanley QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Hanley QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hay Creek Rock ProductionSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
La Grande PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lampkin RanchSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lampkin RanchSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Little Catherine CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Little Catherine CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Meadow Creek BridgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Meadow Creek BridgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mill SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Miller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Mp 14.5 Cove HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mp 14.5 Cove HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 18.1 Medical Springs HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Mp 18.1 Medical Springs HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 267.5 Old Oregon TrailSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Mp 267.5 Old Oregon TrailSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 28.7 Lagrande/ Baker HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Mp 28.7 Lagrande/Baker HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mp 30.1 Wallowa-Lake HwySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Noyes PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Noyes PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Streich PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Streich PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnam,Ed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

22

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Union County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.