BlockBefore

Clarendon County, South Carolina

50 topographic sheets and 9 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

10 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
Clarendon County within South Carolina
Explore by year 1885 1927

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Manning, Summerton, between 1895 and 1943.
  • 9 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 709 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 10 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 buildings and 1 district.
  • 1 of the 10 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 47 populated places in this county; 47 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

40 photographs, 1939

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Rehabilitation client Pauline Clyburn, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, bringing in cow
Rehabilitation client Pauline Clyburn, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, bringing in cow
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
New mules and barn of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client. Summerton, South Carolina
New mules and barn of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, and her children stringing tobacco. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, and her children stringing tobacco. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, and some of her children at their tobacco barn. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, and some of her children at their tobacco barn. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
New mules and barn of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, Summerton, South Carolina
New mules and barn of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Rehabilitation client Pauline Clyburn, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, bringing in cow
Rehabilitation client Pauline Clyburn, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, bringing in cow
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Two of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Two of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Rehabilitation client Pauline Clyburn. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Rehabilitation client Pauline Clyburn. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
One of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
One of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Wife of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, bringing canned goods from smokehouse. Note driven well. Summerton, South Carolina
Wife of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, bringing canned goods from smokehouse. Note driven well. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Two of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Two of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Daughter of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, bringing canned goods in from smokehouse. Summerton, South Carolina
Daughter of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, bringing canned goods in from smokehouse. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Stringing tobacco to go into curing house. Near Manning, South Carolina
Stringing tobacco to go into curing house. Near Manning, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
One of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
One of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Two of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Two of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Stringing tobacco to go into curing house. Manning, South Carolina
Stringing tobacco to go into curing house. Manning, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her son repairing home
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her son repairing home
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Daughter of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, sewing in living room of new home. Summerton, South Carolina
Daughter of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, sewing in living room of new home. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Wife of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, with her canned goods in smokehouse. Summerton, South Carolina
Wife of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, with her canned goods in smokehouse. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her son repairing home
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her son repairing home
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
One of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
One of Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Old house of Frederick Oliver and family, tenant purchase clients. Summerton, South Carolina
Old house of Frederick Oliver and family, tenant purchase clients. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, feeding hogs on their farm near Summerton, South Carolina
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, feeding hogs on their farm near Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, sweeping yard in front of new home. Summerton, South Carolina
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, sweeping yard in front of new home. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn's children, rehabilitation borrowers, coming out of field, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client at Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her children working in tobacco or cotton
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client at Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her children working in tobacco or cotton
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Wife and daughter of Frederick Oliver, FSA (Farm Security Administration) tenant purchase client, bringing in eggs from chicken house. Summerton, South Carolina
Wife and daughter of Frederick Oliver, FSA (Farm Security Administration) tenant purchase client, bringing in eggs from chicken house. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Along highway near Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Along highway near Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation borrower, Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, feeding hogs on their farm near Summerton, South Carolina
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, feeding hogs on their farm near Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, picking squares in cotton field. Summerton, South Carolina
Children of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client, picking squares in cotton field. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, and her children canning tomatoes. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client, and her children canning tomatoes. Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Along highway near Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Along highway near Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client at Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her children working in tobacco or cotton
Pauline Clyburn, rehabilitation client at Manning, Clarendon County, South Carolina, and her children working in tobacco or cotton
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
New privy on farm of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client. Summerton, South Carolina
New privy on farm of Frederick Oliver, tenant purchase client. Summerton, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1939. Library of Congress
Oakland, Manning, Clarendon County, SC
Oakland, Manning, Clarendon County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

10

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alderman's 20 Stores in Onebuilding199494001047
Clarendon County Health Center and Office Buildingbuilding2022100007767
Davis Housebuilding198383002191
James Buildingbuilding200707000222
Manning Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201010000297
Manning Librarybuilding197979002381
Pleasant Grove Schoolbuilding2023100009383
Scott's Branch High Schoolbuilding2023100008990
Senn's Grist Mill-Blacksmith Shop-Orange Crush Bottling Plantbuilding200000000290
Summerton High Schoolbuilding199494001048

Digitised newspapers

9 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Manning Times

Manning, Clarendon County, S.C., 1884 to Current. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Manning Times

Manning, Clarendon County, S.C., 1884 to Current. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

1 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 1 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Shady Rest Restaurant, Turbeville, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Shady Rest Restaurant, Turbeville, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,364 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-10, scale 1:24000
1957-03-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-10, scale 1:24000
1957-03-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-10, scale 1:24000
1957-03-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-10, scale 1:24000
1957-03-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-04-15, scale 1:40000
1959-04-15, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-04-15, scale 1:40000
1959-04-15, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-01, scale 1:60000
1961-10-01, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-26, scale 1:40000
1968-04-26, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-26, scale 1:40000
1968-04-26, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-26, scale 1:40000
1968-04-26, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-26, scale 1:40000
1968-04-26, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-08, scale 1:20500
1972-02-08, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-08, scale 1:20500
1972-02-08, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-08, scale 1:20500
1972-02-08, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-08, scale 1:20500
1972-02-08, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-05-13, scale 1:76000
1974-05-13, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-05-13, scale 1:76000
1974-05-13, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-05-13, scale 1:76000
1974-05-13, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-05-13, scale 1:76000
1974-05-13, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-04-01, scale 1:78000
1975-04-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-04-01, scale 1:78000
1975-04-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:63000
1976-07-21, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:63000
1976-07-21, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:63000
1976-07-21, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:66000
1976-07-21, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:25700
1978-03-01, scale 1:25700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:25700
1978-03-01, scale 1:25700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:25700
1978-03-01, scale 1:25700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-01, scale 1:25700
1978-03-01, scale 1:25700. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-01-01, scale 1:80000
1980-01-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-01-01, scale 1:80000
1980-01-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-02-01, scale 1:16000
1980-02-01, scale 1:16000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-02-01, scale 1:16000
1980-02-01, scale 1:16000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-01-01, scale 1:14000
1981-01-01, scale 1:14000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

15 stations, 2 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

39 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 14-1Brewington township
  • 14-2Paxville town, comprising parts of Calvary and Sammy Swamp townships: Paxville town - That part in Calvary township
  • 14-3Paxville town - That part in Sammy Swamp township
  • 14-4Calvary township - That part outside Paxville town (Remainder of Calvary township is in Paxville town)
  • 14-5Summerton town, comprising parts of Concord and Friendship townships: Summerton town - That part in Concord township
  • 14-6Summerton town - That part in Friendship township
  • 14-7Concord township, outside Summerton town: Concord township - That part north and northwest of U.S. Hwy. 301, outside Summerton town
  • 14-8Concord township - That part south and southeast of U.S. Hwy. 301, outside Summerton town (Remainder of Concord township is in Summerton town)
  • 14-9Douglas township: Turbeville town
  • 14-10Douglas township - That part northwest of U.S. Hwy. 301, outside Turbeville town
  • 14-11Douglas township - That part southeast of U.S. Hwy. 301, outside Turbeville town
  • 14-12Friendship township, outside Summerton town: Friendship township - That part east of Jack's Creek, outside Summerton town
  • 14-13Friendship township - That part east of Big Branch and west of Jack's Creek
  • 14-14Friendship township - That part west of Big Branch (Remainder of Friendship township is in Summerton town)
  • 14-15Fulton township
  • 14-16Harmony township
  • 14-17Manning township: Manning town: Manning town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Town limits, Atlantic Coast Line Spur track; Dinkins, N. Church, E. Rigby; N. Brooks, Old Georgetown Rd.
  • 14-18Manning town - That part Bounded by Old Georgetown Rd.; N. Brooks, S. Brooks; W. Huggins; Town limits
  • 14-19Manning town - That part Bounded by W. Huggins, S. Brook, N. Brook, E. Rigby, N. Church, Dinkins, Atlantic Coast Line Spur track; Town limits; Town limits; Town limits
  • 14-20Manning township - That part northwest of U.S. Hwy. 301, outside Manning town
  • 14-21Manning township - That part southeast of U.S. Hwy. 301, outside Manning town
  • 14-22Midway township: Midway township - That part northeast of State Hwy. 527 and east of New - Zion - Cypress Folk Rd., via Howard Chapel School
  • 14-23Midway township - That part southwest of State Hwy. 527 and west of New - Zion - Cypress Folk Rd., via Howard Chapel School
  • 14-24Mount Zion township
  • 14-25New Zion township: New Zion township - That part northwest of U.S. Hwy. 301
  • 14-26New Zion township - That part southeast of U.S. Hwy. 301
  • 14-27Plowden Mills township: Plowden Mills township - That part east of road from north boundary of township via Westminster School and Lt. Nebo Church to south boundary of township near Trinity Church
  • 14-28Plowden Mills township - That part west of road from north boundary of township via Westminster School and Mt. Nebo Church to south boundary of township near Trinity Church, and northeast of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 14-29Plowden Mills township - That part southwest of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 14-30St. James township: St. James township - That part east of State Hwy. 440 and Santee Reservoir
  • 14-31St. James township - That part west of State Hwy. 440 and Santee Reservoir
  • 14-32St. Mark township
  • 14-33St. Paul township: St. Paul township - That part southeast of U.S. Hwy. 15
  • 14-34St. Paul township - That part northwest of U.S. Hwy. 15
  • 14-35Sammy Swamp township, outside Paxville town: Sammy Swamp township - That part southeast of Sammy Swamp
  • 14-36Sammy Swamp township - That part northwest of Sammy Swamp, outside Paxville town (Remainder of Sammy Swamp township is in Paxville town)
  • 14-37Sandy Grove township
  • 14-38Santee township: Santee township - That part northeast of State Hwy. 306, north of State Hwy. 158, east of State Hwy. 260, and north of road from State Hwy. 260 to east Township line near Society Hill Church and School
  • 14-39Santee township - That part southwest of State Hwy. 306, south of State Hwy. 158, west of State Hwy. 260, and south of road from State Hwy. 260 to east Township line near Society Hill Church and School

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,173 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,173 of them, burning about 23,424 acres. 34 started naturally and 705 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning1140
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1108
Arson/incendiarism705
Equipment and vehicle use94
Natural34
Misuse of fire by a minor31
Smoking30
Power generation/transmission/distribution12
Recreation and ceremony8
Railroad operations and maintenance6
Other causes3
Fireworks2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Three of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
3 February 2012Arson/incendiarism1,200 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionMITCHUM
29 April 2002Arson/incendiarism525 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
22 March 1995Missing data/not specified/undetermined510 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
5 April 1992Missing data/not specified/undetermined450 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
23 May 2012Natural400 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
5 December 1998Natural368 acresSantee National Wildlife RefugePINELAND
19 February 2002Arson/incendiarism350 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
29 July 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined332 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 474 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 474 reports for this county, causing 5 deaths, 27 injuries and about $15,916,010 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind293
Hail116
Tornado38
Flash Flood19
Heavy Rain5
Lightning3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1988Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1958Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 2000LightningSummerton1 killedLightning struck a tree and vehicle parked under it. One man was killed when he was getting out of the vehicle during the incident.
June 2000LightningManning1 killedLightning struck a man under a tree and killed him.
March 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
January 2006Tornado (F1)Manning18 hurt, $500,000A strong F1 tornado touched down just west of Manning and continued NNE to Alcolu. Six mobile homes were completely destroyed, 9 had moderate damage, 16 had minor damage, 2 framed homes had minor damage and many trees and powerlines were down. There were 18 injuries, 9 of which were sent to the hospital,4 of which were kept for a few days and released.
September 2004Tornado (F1)Alcolu4 hurtAn F1 tornado destroyed 2 mobile homes and damaged several others. Light to moderate damage occurred to the elementary school and its busses. Severe damage occurred to large open air outbuildings at a mill across the street from the school.
April 1997Tornado (F1)Turbeville2 hurtno account filed
May 1978Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
October 2015Flash FloodManning$8,000,000Several streets flooded in town. Meadowfield Apartments in Summerton also experiencing flooding.
October 2015Flash FloodHalleytown$1,000,000Clarendon County dispatch and SC Highway Patrol reported roadway flooding in numerous area including HWY 261 at Sandy Ridge Rd. between Paxville and Manning and also Gibbons St in Manning.
October 2015Flash FloodAlcolu$800,000SC Highway Patrol reports I-95 closed at mile marker 124 due to flooding.
October 2015Flash FloodAlcolu$500,000Clarendon County dispatch reported I-95 has been closed again both northbound and southbound between mile markers 98 and 135 due to flooding.
October 2015Flash FloodAlcolu$500,000Clarendon County dispatch reports that several roads that had flooded in the previous rain event and reopened had to be closed again this evening due to recent rain and runoff in the Manning and Alcolu areas.
October 2002Flash FloodManning$335,000Tropical Storm Kyle produced 4 to 10 inches of rain over easter Clarendon county closing roads in low lying areas. The most serious damage occurred in Chitwood Mobile Home Park just outside of Manning where 17 mobile homes were heavily damaged by high water, forcing about 50 persons to move to shelters.
September 1999Thunderstorm WindCountywide$237,000EPD reported scattered trees and powerlines down. One house and 3 mobile homes destroyed. Two homes had minor damage and 1 home had major damage.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindSummerton$160,000Black River Electric Coop reported trees and powerlines down in Summerton.
October 2015Flash FloodAlcolu$100,000Plowdenmill Road near I-95 and Hwy 521 closed due to impassible water covering the roadway. Reported by the Emergency Operations Center.
October 2015Flash FloodManning$100,000Clarendon County Sheriff's Office reported passed along a public report of roadway flooding on Greeleyville HWY between the county jail and Bloomville Road.
November 2011Thunderstorm WindAlcolu$85,000Storm Survey found an intense microburst destroyed a garage/workshop and took down numerous trees. Shingles, facia, and soffett were also torn off the home.
April 2011HailGable$80,000Sheriff reported baseball to softball size hail at Hwy 301 and North Brewington road causeing severe damage to roofs and vehicles.
April 2011HailTurbeville$60,000Sheriff reported baseball to softball size hail at FIRE STATION 2. Time estimated from radar.
September 1997LightningAlcolu$60,000Lightning struck a church in the early morning hours and did $60K in damage to the facility.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindWilson$50,000EM reported a microburst took down trees and blew a steeple off a church. Underpinning was also torn off a mobile home and several framed homes and the church had shingles blown off.
April 2011HailTurbeville$30,000Sheriff reported golf ball size hail in Turbeville.
July 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
February 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1972Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2023Flash FloodManning$20,000Streets around the Weldon Auditorium including Old Georgetown Road closed due to flooding.
June 1995Tornado (F0)of Manning$20,000Tornado destroyed a double-wide mobile home and damaged a nearby store.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindGable$16,000Sheriff reported many trees down in northern portions of the county.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindSummerton$16,000Black River Electric Coop reported trees and powerlines down in Summerton.
March 2022Thunderstorm WindTurbeville$15,000Public reported wind damage at Olive Grove Church, and nearby area, near Turbeville. Submitted photos of damage included a downed tree and numerous downed tree limbs, damage to columns at the church, toppled brick signs and tombstones, significant damage to metal buildings, carports, fences, playground equipment, etc. Some small hail was still on the ground the next morning.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindAlcolu$14,000Highway Patrol reported a tree on a car along I-95 at mile marker 125. The car was parked on the side of the road and was unattended.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Manning Clarendon Ar$14,000Santee Cooper Dam Operations at Lake marion reported a tornado was sighted over the lake then touched down below the dam on the Clarendon County side fo the lake uprooting trees and snapping some of the them off.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindManning$14,000Sheriff reported trees and powerlines down in Manning and signs down on Hwy 261. Some of the utility poles were broken off at the base.
April 2011Tornado (EF0)Gable$12,000A NWS storm survey found an EF0 tornado in eastern Clarendon County. The path consisted of intermittent touchdowns the took down trees. The tornado formed near Brewington road and ended just north northeast of Union Crossroads.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindGable$12,000Black River Electric Coop reported trees and powerlines down in the Gable area.
October 2015Flash FloodManning$10,000North Church Street in Manning has been closed due to impassible water covering the roadway. Reported by the Emergency Operations Center.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindManning$10,000Sheriff reported numerous trees down on the west side of Manning.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindNew Zion$8,000Dispatch reported trees and powerlines down on Walker Gamber Road near Laurel Drive.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindGable$8,000Sheriff reported trees and powerlines down just Northeast of Alcolu.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindGable$8,000Public reported trees down southwest of the Gable community on Brewington road and other rural roads.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindRimini$8,000Highway Patrol reported a tree on a house on Bacon Hill Road in Pinewood.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindRimini$8,000Highway Patrol reported a tree on a house on Bacon Hill Road in Pinewood.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindManning$8,000County Sheriff reported trees down on Hwy 261 and Old Georgetown road in Manning.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindTurbeville$8,000Sheriff reported trees down Ann Worsham and Burnt Branch roads.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindSummerton$7,000Powerlines down and outages in and around Summerton.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindCentral Xrds$7,000Sheriff reported trees and powerlines down along Hwy 378 near Sandhill Road and American Ave.
September 2015Thunderstorm WindManning Clarendon Ar$6,000EM reported trees down on Patriot Road and Hwy 260.
March 2013Thunderstorm WindManning$6,000DOT reported several trees down around the Manning area.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindManning Clarendon Ar$6,000Sheriff dispatch reported trees down in the Jordan area.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindAlcolu$6,000Sheriff reported trees down on Alderman Camp Road.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindBloomville$6,000Santee Electric Coop reported several trees and powerlines down in the Pompeytown Community.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindWilson$6,000Santee Electric Coop reported several trees and powerlines down along highway 261.
October 2016Flash FloodGable$5,000South Carolina Highway Patrol reported flooding of the southbound lanes of I-95 near miler marker 125 near Alcolu.
April 2015Thunderstorm WindRimini$5,000County Dispatch reported trees down at the intersection of Governor Richardson Road and Dreamers Lane causing one vehicle accident with no injuries.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindRimini$5,000Highway Patrol reported trees down on Governor Richardwson Road near Rimini.
April 2011HailTurbeville$5,000Sheriff reported quarter size hail just north of Turbeville.

Mines and quarries

1 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 1 working inside this county. It is closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Hills-LabruceClayUnknownSedimentary

Every populated place in the county

47

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Clarendon County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Manning, South Carolina

16 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases, 1895 to 1943

Summerton, South Carolina

13 topographic sheets and 3 fire insurance atlases, 1916 to 1924

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

1 structure

The vanished settlements of Clarendon County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.