BlockBefore

Brookings County, South Dakota

33 topographic sheets cover 18 settlements here, and 44 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

44 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Brookings County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 153 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 44 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 31 buildings, 7 structures, 5 districts and 1 site.
  • 6 of the 44 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 18 populated places in this county; 18 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

44

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Brookings Central Residential Historic Districtdistrict199494000558
Brookings Central Residential Historic District (Boundary Increase)building200101000639
Brookings Central Residential Historic District (Boundary Increase)building200101000639
Brookings City Hallbuilding198282003914
Brookings Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198888000029
Brookings County Courthousebuilding197676001715
Brookings University Residential Historic Districtdistrict199999000210
W. A. Caldwell Housebuilding198686002990
Carnegie Public Librarybuilding198080003717
Chicago and Northwestern Railroad Depotbuilding197676001716
Ivan Cobel Housebuilding200303000762
Coolidge Sylvan Theatrestructure198787000224
Coughlin Campanilestructure198787000223
Experimental Rammed Earth Machine Shedbuilding199393000869
Experimental Rammed Earth Wallstructure199191000850
Fishback Housebuilding197676001717
Fishback House (Boundary Increase)site198787000387
Graham Housebuilding199494000559
Hall, John L., Housebuilding201010000955
E.E. Haugen Housebuilding201010000047
Henry-Martinson Housebuilding197777001237
Intermill Housebuilding199797000427
Lockhart Housebuilding201010000954
G. A. Mathews Housebuilding198686002989
Herman F. Micheel Gothic Arched-Roof Barnbuilding199190002207
Mortimer Cabinbuilding2017100001397
Nick's Hamburger Shopbuilding198686003008
Pioneer Park Bandshellstructure200707001208
Sexauer Seed Company Historic Districtdistrict200101001225
George P. Sexauer Housebuilding199089002333
Singsaas Lutheran Churchbuilding200303001070
South Dakota Department of Transportation Bridge No. 06-129-020structure199999001433
South Dakota Department of Transportation Bridge No. 06-142-190structure199999001431
St. Mary's Schoolbuilding199696001228
Sterling Methodist Churchbuilding198989001723
Stock Judging Pavilionbuilding197878002538
Trygstad Law and Commerce Buildingbuilding198484003244
Volga Auditoriumbuilding200000000723
Volga Hospitalbuilding2023100008617
Vostad Farmdistrict200505000283
Solomon Walters Housebuilding197878002539
Wenona Hall and Wecota Hallbuilding198080003718
Woodbine Cottagebuilding199089002332
Woodbine Cottage Experimental Rammed Earth Wallstructure199191000849

Wildfire, 1999 to 2020

224 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 224 of them, burning about 3,008 acres. 1 started naturally and 5 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined93
Debris and open burning64
Equipment and vehicle use28
Smoking8
Fireworks7
Misuse of fire by a minor6
Power generation/transmission/distribution6
Arson/incendiarism5
Railroad operations and maintenance5
Other causes1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
1 April 2003Debris and open burning355 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionMESSERSCHMIDT
1 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined350 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
3 April 2003Debris and open burning350 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
25 March 2000Arson/incendiarism200 acresBrookings CountyBRAD WINKER
14 April 2009Debris and open burning147 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
6 March 2003Debris and open burning122 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionVOSS
26 March 1999Misuse of fire by a minor100 acresBrookings CountyWATER TREATMENT
24 March 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined96 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionWHEELER SLOUGH

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2025

60 of 509 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 509 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 15 injuries and about $16,616,250 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind178
Hail163
Flood97
Tornado32
Flash Flood28
Lightning8
Funnel Cloud3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1993Thunderstorm WindBrookings12 hurt, $5,000,000Very strong winds, likely the result of a downburst in a severe thunderstorm, destroyed an apartment building, five mobile homes, 15 garages, and 16 vehicles, and damaged many other homes and vehicles. 12 people were treated for minor injuries from the storm. The storm also caused considerable damage to some area farms and the roof of a motel.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindBruce3 hurt, $40,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage at Oakwood Lakes State Park. A few vehicles were damaged by tree debris, a boat landing was damaged, and a camper was overturned, resulting in minor injuries.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindSinai$3,000,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread structural, tree, and power line damage in and near Sinai. The roof was ripped off a mobile home, a well drilling business was destroyed, the siding from another business was ripped off, part of a grain elevator was smashed, several garages were destroyed or heavily damaged, several trees were blown down and widespread tree debris littered the area, and power lines and poles were blown down. Power outages lasted until the next day. At a farm just east of Sinai, five grain bins, a machine shed, and several small shacks were destroyed, and the farmhouse was damaged, with about 300 thousand dollars in damage estimated at this farm alone. Other small farm structures in the area were reported to be destroyed or damaged. Crops in the area were heavily damaged by the wind and accompanying hail, with one witness watching as a bean field "just disappeared." The crop damage was widespread, but the amount of crop damage could not be determined.
June 1992Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
June 2001HailBrookings$2,000,000Large hail falling over an area 20 miles long and almost 5 miles wide caused property and crop damage. The hail damaged siding and windows of homes as well as vehicles. An estimated 60,000 acres of crops were destroyed or damaged. Hail was discovered piled up 6 inches deep in some fields 6 hours after the storm. The affected area included the city of Brookings, where some of the largest hail was reported.
April 2011FloodBruce$500,000Major flooding of the Big Sioux River, as well as flooding of lakes and lowlands in the county, continued through April, though small stream flooding abated. Much farmland remained flooded, both near to and away from the Big Sioux River. Flooding around the south end of Lake Pointsett in the northwest part of the county continued in particular to be damaging. The Big Sioux River crested at 3 feet above flood stage near Brookings on April 6th. Some roads remained closed by the flooding for part of the month. Water was running over other roads, from flooded lowlands, lakes, and the Big Sioux River. Some roads were heavily damaged. Some homes and businesses were still flooded. High water and groundwater levels from record precipitation in the year 2010, a main reason the flooding onset was so fast in March, was also a main reason that the flooding subsided so slowly during April.
September 2010Flash FloodMedary$500,000Heavy rainfall of several inches caused flash flooding of numerous streets, basements, fields, and other low areas in and near Brookings. Widespread flash flooding from the overflow of Six Mile Creek was noted in the western and northwestern parts of the city. People in at least 50 houses, mobile homes, and apartments were forced to evacuate, and there was widespread water damage to structures, contents, and vehicles in this area. The widespread flooding from the creek came close to but did not reach the downtown area, although street flooding there was noted.
April 2004HailBrookings$500,000Large hail, accompanied by winds gusting to 50 mph, dented vehicles, cracked and broke windshields and windows, dented siding, and damaged roofs.
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 2019FloodSinai$244,000Flooding resulted in damage to public infrastructure including county and township roads and culverts. Flooding also resulted in crop losses across the area. Crop loss estimates provided by the United States Department of Agriculture.
July 2000HailBrookings$200,000Large hail broke windows and otherwise damaged houses and vehicles. The hail also caused significant crop damage.
August 1996Tornado (F1)Aurora$200,000no account filed
March 2019FloodMedary$170,000Flooding resulted in damage to public infrastructure including county and township roads and culverts.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindElkton$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, including numerous trees blown down. Several houses and garages were damaged by tree debris, and the winds blew shingles off roofs. The winds damaged siding and roofs. Power lines and poles were blown down, resulting in a power outage. Several streets in Elkton were blocked by trees.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindElkton$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, and damage to buildings such as shingles blown off and broken windows from tree debris. The winds caused severe crop damage in the area, especially to corn crops. The amount of crop damage was not known.
July 2002HailBrookings$100,000Large hail, driven by severe winds, damaged vehicles and crops. The amount of crop damage was not known.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindBrookings Arpt$100,000Thunderstorm winds blew off part of a motel roof, overturned two boats, blew a trampoline into a car dealership, and caused tree and some vehicle damage.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindBrookings$100,000no account filed
October 1997Thunderstorm WindSinai$100,000no account filed
August 2015Tornado (EF0)(Bkx)Brookings Muni$80,000A tornado damaged the roof, gutters, and siding of three houses, damaged the roof, patio deck, chimney, and garage of another house, and damaged a fence.
April 2001LightningElkton$80,000Lightning struck a house, causing a fire which destroyed the house.
September 2019FloodWhite$50,000After excessive two-day rainfall during September 10-12 (5.76 inches 8 miles north of Aurora, 5.41 inches at Brookings), Sixmile Creek above Brookings (gage site SMCS2) reached the highest stage on record of 1.65 feet above flood stage on September 12. Water flooded numerous city streets on the northwest side of Brookings, along with township roads north and northeast of Brookings.
June 2016Flash Flood(Bkx)Brookings Muni$50,000Heavy rain caused flash flooding of numerous streets, making some impassable, and stranding several vehicles.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindBrookings$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power lines, power poles, and bent other poles and signs. The winds also caused roof damage and extensive tree damage, including numerous branches and at least one large tree blown down.
June 2010Flash FloodBrookings$50,000Heavy rain caused widespread street flooding in the city of Brookings. Water on numerous roads was high enough to block the roads, with the water quite deep on several underpasses. Yards, several basements, fields, parks, and part of a golf course were also flooded. .
April 2004HailVolga$50,000Large hail dented vehicles, cracked windows, and damaged siding.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindBrookings$50,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, and damaged the siding of a mobile home. The winds, along with large hail, also damaged crops, but the amount of crop damage was not known.
June 1997HailBruce$50,000Large hail devastated thousands of acres of corn and soybean crops, broke windows, and damaged siding. The hail fell over most of the northern half of Brookings County.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindWhite$50,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a metal machine shed, damaging four tractors and other farm equipment inside. There were other reports of property damage in the White area.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindWhite$30,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power poles and caused tree damage. The winds also caused damage to farm buildings and equipment and twisted road signs.
September 2019FloodMedary$25,000After excessive two-day rainfall during September 10-12 (6.57 inches near Aurora), Medary Creek near Medary (gage site MDYS2) reached the highest stage on record of 3.86 feet above flood stage on September 12. Numerous county and township roads were inundated, along with considerable flooding of agricultural land near the creek.
July 2010Flash FloodBrookings$25,000Heavy rain caused flash flooding of several streets and caused water damage to a few businesses.
June 1971Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2010Flash FloodWhite$20,000Heavy rain caused flooding of rural roads and washed out some of the roads.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindBrookings$20,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power lines and caused tree damage, including several trees blown down. The winds also partially peeled off the roof of a commercial storage building.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindVolga$20,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree and power line damage, causing power outages.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindBrookings Arpt$15,000Thunderstorm winds damaged the roof of a house.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindWhite$15,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a pole barn, heavily damaged a metal storage building, and caused tree damage.
September 2019Flash FloodBrookings$10,000Several streets around town remained flooded, with the underpass on 6th Avenue pooled to several feet.
September 2019Flash FloodBrookings Arpt$10,000Vehicles became stranded in flood waters after a period of intense rainfall.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindBrookings Arpt$10,000Multiple mature trees blown over and bleachers flipped at the Southbrook Softball Complex. Dugouts damaged by blowing debris. Report from social media.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindElkton$10,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a barn roof, and damaged another barn.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindWhite$10,000Thunderstorm winds uprooted a few trees, caused other tree damage, and blew shingles off of roofs.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindBrookings$10,000Thunderstorm winds of unknown speed caused tree damage, with some branches damaging power lines.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindElkton$10,000no account filed
July 1997Thunderstorm WindBrookings$10,000no account filed
June 1995Thunderstorm WindAurora$8,000Thunderstorm winds blew down a few trees, one of which damaged the corner of a garage and tore a hole in its roof. Broken tree limbs caused some power outages in the area.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindAhnberg$5,000Several trees were downed on a property, and one large tree crushed a swing set. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindBruce$5,000A large tent was blown over by outflow winds. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindBrookings Arpt$5,000Thunderstorm winds rolled a manufactured home onto its top, and cause tree damage.
May 2009LightningBrookings$5,000Lightning struck the roof of a house in Brookings, starting a fire which damaged the attic and roof.
May 2002LightningBrookings$5,000Lightning struck the roof of a house, knocking a hole in the roof. The lightning shorted out attic wiring, television sets, and a stove. The lightning also damaged a gas line or meter, causing the house to fill with natural gas.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindWhite$5,000Thunderstorm winds damaged two farm buildings.
July 2000LightningBruce$5,000Lightning struck and damaged a tree, and debris from the tree damaged the wall of a home. The force of the lightning strike also broke 6 windows in the home.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindVolga$5,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage.
September 1997Thunderstorm WindBruce$5,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a pole barn and damaged trees over a small area.
July 1998LightningVolga$5,000no account filed
August 2021Thunderstorm WindAurora$3,000Thunderstorm wind gusts destroyed a small metal shed. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindBruce$3,000Scattered tree damage was reported in Bruce. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
July 2001LightningBrookings$3,000Lightning struck a garage, causing a fire in the peak of the garage roof which was quickly extinguished.

Mines and quarries

33 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 33 workings inside this county. 9 still produce and 24 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction33

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Brookings Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
County Pit-BrookingsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dupraz PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Highway PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Klosterman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mannerud PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nelson Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wheeler Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Willmott GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

18

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.