BlockBefore

Butte County, South Dakota

48 topographic sheets cover 11 settlements here, and 39 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

39 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Butte County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 128 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 39 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 24 buildings, 10 structures, 4 districts and 1 site.
  • 4 of the 39 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 11 populated places in this county; 11 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

39

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Belle Fourche Band Shellstructure201616000823
Belle Fourche Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198282003917
Belle Fourche Damstructure197777001239
Belle Fourche Experiment Farmbuilding197676001722
Charles Bolles Housebuilding198282003918
Butte County Courthouse amd Historic Jail Buildingbuilding199898001398
Butte-Lawrence County Fairgroundsdistrict198686000934
Chambers Dugoutbuilding2019100003437
Ditchrider Housebuilding200201000172
First Congregational United Church of Christbuilding201313000571
Fruitdale Schoolbuilding198686000926
Fruitdale Storebuilding198686000927
Carl Friedrick Gartner Homesteadbuilding198686000930
Thomas Haskins Gay Housebuilding198282003919
Fred S. Harris Housebuilding198888000575
Hay Creek Bridgestructure199393001274
Hoover Storebuilding198686000931
Alexander Hoover Housebuilding198686000929
William Johnson Housebuilding198686000928
William G. Kenaston Housebuilding198484003246
Langdon Schoolbuilding198686000935
Lincoln Schoolbuilding200101000098
Minnesela Bridgestructure199393001277
Newell Depot Bridgestructure199999000953
Newell High Schoolbuilding198686000947
Roosevelt Schoolbuilding2019100003438
John Aaron Scotney Housebuilding197878002541
Charles and Eleanor Small Housebuilding199191001617
Snoma Finnish Cemeterysite198585003492
Soper-Behymer Ranchdistrict198686001262
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 10-109-360structure199393001275
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 10-270-338structure200000000124
Stonelake Bridgestructure198686000932
Tri State Bakerybuilding199393000781
Vale Bridgestructure199999000954
Vale Cut Off Belle Fourche River Bridgestructure198686000937
Vale Schoolbuilding198484003250
Nicholas Augustus Viken Homesteaddistrict198686000933
Wide Awake Grocery Buildingbuilding197878002542

Wildfire, 1998 to 2020

205 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 205 of them, burning about 22,041 acres. 57 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined100
Natural57
Equipment and vehicle use22
Debris and open burning18
Misuse of fire by a minor3
Other causes3
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
8 February 2000Other causes6,500 acresNewell Volunteer Fire DepartmentLICKINY
13 August 2003Power generation/transmission/distribution2,500 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionMILLER RANCH
26 March 2012Natural1,268 acresMontana/Dakotas State OfficeCOUNTY LINE
12 August 2000Natural950 acresEdgemont Volunteer Fire DepartmentCHILSON MT 2
1 July 2012Natural714 acresMontana/Dakotas State OfficeNEWELL
12 October 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined700 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionPETERSON
12 July 2006Natural700 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
14 July 2006Natural640 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 678 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 678 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 14 injuries and about $8,708,050 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind318
Hail310
Flood18
Tornado17
Funnel Cloud6
Flash Flood6
Heavy Rain2
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2014Flash FloodCastle Rock1 killed, 1 hurtBattle Creek flooded US Highway 85 north of Belle Fourche. A vehicle was swept away by the flowing water; one person had minor injuries but walked to the highway, the other was not found and is presumed dead.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche5 hurt, $213,000no account filed
July 1998HailBelle Fourche3 hurt, $3,000,000NEARLY EVERY HOME, BUSINESS AND VECHICLE IN THE CITY WAS BADLY DAMAGED.
July 2001HailBelle Fourche2 hurtno account filed
July 2010HailCastle Rock1 hurt, $3,000Large hail broke the windows of a pickup and injured a small child.
July 1957Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
July 2016Thunderstorm WindNewell1 hurtA pickup truck pulling a horse trailer were blown off Highway 212, injuring one person. A nearby ranch sustained damage to a barn and chimney, a travel trailer was tipped over, and an outbuilding was destroyed.
June 2008FloodCastle Rock$2,000,000Levels along the Belle Fourche River were among the highest levels ever recorded. Redwater Creek, Willow Creek, Hay Creek, Indian Creek, and their tributaries flooded. Several stock dams failed and the embankment next to the spillway at Newell Lake nearly eroded.
August 2011HailBelle Fourche$1,000,000no account filed
May 2019FloodBelle Fourche Airport$750,000Runoff from heavy rain caused overland flooding and flooding along Belle Fourche River tributaries. Water flooded Kinghorn Road near US Highway 85 in several locations, Old Highway 85, Camp Crook Road, Valley Road 1, Arpan Road, Brooker Road, Crow Creek Road, Capp Road, Taylor Road, Beet Road, Mail Road, Baker Road, Stone Lake Road, Dillinger Road, Hope Road, Youngberg Road, 188th Street, and old US Highway 212 east of Newell.
July 1963Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2013FloodBelle Fourche$200,000Redwater River, Crow Creek, and several small creeks and streams experienced flooding. Water reached the edge of a house along the Redwater River and some low water crossings were flooded.
May 2013Flash FloodBelle Fourche Reservoir$150,000Three to five inches of rain fell in a few hours and caused flash flooding in southeastern Butte County. Willow Creek, Horse Creek, Indian Creek, and Whitewood Creek quickly rose over their banks. At least two private stock dams failed southeast of Nisland. Numerous roads, culverts, and fences were damaged.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindNewell$150,000Strong wind gusts uprooted large trees and power poles in Newell. Some buildings and homes in town sustained damage in and around Newell.
June 2014FloodCastle Rock$100,000Significant flooding occurred along Battle Creek, Fourmile Creek, Alkali Creek, Indian Creek, and the South Fork of the Moreau River. Several roads were flooded, including US Highway 85 between Belle Fourche and Redig, SD Highway 168, Harding Road, and Camp Crook Road.
August 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$100,000,,,,,,,,(G65) ,,,,,,,,Hail(175) Thunderstorm winds blew down power lines and poles and blew down many tree limbs, one of which caused severe damage to a van, and ripped the roof off of a mobile home. Hail caused widespread damage to corn and other crops.
July 2010HailCastle Rock$75,000The combination of hail and wind damaged homes and automobiles in the area and destroyed wheat crops.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindHoover$50,000Winds blew down a granary, corral, large tree branches, and power lines at Hoover. A roof was blown off a barn.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindNisland$50,000The combination of large hail and wind gusts to 70 mph damaged crops and property.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche$50,000Automobiles were blown over on U.S. Highway 85 north of Belle Fourche.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche$50,000Thunderstorm Winds flipped over a camper, destroyed a barn 3 miles north of Newell, and downed some power lines.
May 2013HailVale$50,000no account filed
July 2019Flash FloodCastle Rock$40,000Runoff from heavy rainfall washed out Highway 79 in two locations at the Frog Creek and Hans Creek crossings. The flooding also damaged Erk Road near Goeringer Road and south of Graf Road at Warren Creek.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindNewell$40,000Some outbuildings and carports were damaged, a roof was blown off one building, and several trees were uprooted by the strong winds.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindNisland$25,000The combination of very large hail and strong wind gusts caused significant property damage.
May 2013FloodCastle Rock$25,000After heavy during the early evening caused flash flooding in south central Butte County, additional rain overnight exacerbated the flooding. High water from several tributaries caused minor flooding along the Belle Fourche River, which was two feet deep over the Bismark Bridge east of Vale.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindNewell$25,000Several trees and many tree limbs were blown down in Newell. A large trailer at a gas station in Newell was tipped over.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindCastle Rock$25,000A brick chimney was blown off a house, an 80 foot by 100 foot barn lost one third of its roof, and a large Cottonwood tree was snapped off near the ground.
June 2015HailNisland$25,000no account filed
June 2014HailCastle Rock$25,000no account filed
September 1986Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1980Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2024Thunderstorm WindHoover$20,000Many trees were damaged and snapped off. Barn roof was partially torn off. Stockade damage.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindNewell$20,000The combination of softball sized hail and strong wind gust broke several windows and damaged the siding and roof of a house.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche Airport$20,000The combination of hail and wind damaged automobiles.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche Airport$15,000The combination of hail and wind damaged a home and automobiles.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindNisland$10,000Several windows of a house were broken and roof damage occurred from wind-driven hail.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche Airport$10,000A door was blown off a hangar.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindNewell$10,000Large trees uprooted and grain bins blown over.
June 2013HailBelle Fourche$10,000no account filed
August 2011HailHoover$10,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindHoover$7,000The combination of hail and wind broke automobile and house windows.
May 2020Flash FloodFruitdale$5,000Runoff from heavy rain flooded Crooked Oaks Road just south of Snoma Road. Gravel was washed off the road and the road was impassable for a couple of hours.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindVale$5,000Doors torn off a barn. Two horses were killed and another injured.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindNisland$5,000Thunderstorm Winds ripped the roof off of a shed at a feed lot.
August 2013HailBelle Fourche Airport$5,000no account filed
June 2012HailNisland$5,000no account filed
May 1996HailBelle Fourche$5,000no account filed
June 2015HailBelle Fourche Reservoir$3,000The combination of hail and strong wind gust broke house windows.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindNewell$3,000Strong winds blew the roof off a garage. The "crows nest" observation tower at high school football stadium was also blown over.
July 1977Tornadonot stated$2,500no account filed
June 1975Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1961Tornadonot stated$2,500no account filed
September 1955Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 2014Thunderstorm WindHoover$2,000Thunderstorm winds tipped over large farm equipment, downed several trees, and flattened alfalfa crops.
May 2018FloodBelle Fourche Airport$1,000Several small streams came out of their banks and overwhelmed culverts, causing minor flooding. There was also minor ponding of water on some streets in Belle Fourche.
August 2016Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche Reservoir$1,000The roof was blown off a pole barn.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindBelle Fourche$1,000Trees were blown over and sheds and barns had damage.
July 1997HailBelle Fourche$1,000Large hail damaged several cars.
August 1993Tornado (F0)Newell$500A severe thunderstorm destroyed crops, especially east of Vale. A likely tornado skimmed the trees near a residence and tore tin from buildings. Southeast of Newell, large driving hail shattered the windows on the trailer.

Mines and quarries

9 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 9 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 4 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction5
Clay3
Bentonite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Belle Fourche Bentonite ProductsBentoniteProducerBentonite
Banato PitClayProducer
Belle Fourche Clay PitClayProducer
Kinsfather Pit #1ClayProducer
Barber Pit No 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hayy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
State Highway Dept PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
State Highway Dept. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

11

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Butte County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.