BlockBefore

Edmunds County, South Dakota

29 topographic sheets cover 13 settlements here, and 11 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

11 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Edmunds County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 95 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 11 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 11 buildings.
  • 5 of the 11 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 13 populated places in this county; 13 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

11

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bank of Bowdlebuilding198585000183
Marcus P. Beebe Librarybuilding197777001243
Marcus Beebe Housebuilding197676001733
Bierman Barnbuilding199896001230
Edmunds County Courthousebuilding200000000997
Ipswich Baptist Churchbuilding197878002550
Ipswich Masonic Templebuilding2020100005320
Ipswich State Bankbuilding197878002551
William C. and Anna Krueger Barnbuilding2023100009043
Parmley Land Officebuilding197979002402
J. W. Parmley Housebuilding198080003720

Wildfire, 1998 to 2020

145 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 145 of them, burning about 5,178 acres. 14 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined63
Equipment and vehicle use41
Debris and open burning22
Natural14
Power generation/transmission/distribution1
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Railroad operations and maintenance1
Other causes1
Recreation and ceremony1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
18 July 2006Natural2,000 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
1 April 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined224 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionSWANSON
21 October 2000Equipment and vehicle use200 acresHoven Volunteer Fire DepartmentLEROY PIERMAN GRASS
5 May 2002Debris and open burning200 acresSand Lake National Wildlife RefugeCROW CREEK WPA
5 May 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionCRP
3 October 2016Equipment and vehicle use180 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionSCHUMACHER FIRE
18 July 2006Natural160 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
12 April 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined136 acresSand Lake National Wildlife RefugeHOFFMAN

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 547 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 547 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $127,350 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail289
Thunderstorm Wind199
Tornado27
Flash Flood17
Flood12
Funnel Cloud2
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1994Thunderstorm WindMina Lake$50,000Thunderstorm Winds blew the roof off of a trailer.
April 2019FloodBowdle$39,600no account filed
April 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 2009Flash FloodMina$5,000Heavy rains of 3 to 5 inches caused flash flooding in southeast Edmunds county. Several roads were flooded and damaged along with a bridge approach.
September 1999Flash FloodMina$5,000no account filed
June 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F0)not stated$250no account filed
August 2025Thunderstorm WindHosmer-A trained spotter in the town of Hoven reported a number of trees down due to thunderstorm winds.
April 2022Tornado (EF0)Hosmer-A tornado briefly touchdown in an open pasture.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindMina-Minor tree damage resulted from estimated 70 mph winds.
May 2022Flash FloodLoyalton-Overland flooding resulted from intense thunderstorm rainfall, as reported on social media. 2.27 inches of rain was measured nearby.
July 2022HailCraven-Quarter-size hail nearly covered the ground.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindHosmer-The public estimated a wind gust of 70 mph.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindIpswich-The public reported an estimated wind gust of 60 mph in Ipswich.
July 2022Heavy RainHosmer-A trained spotter estimated 6 to 6.5 inches of rainfall.
July 2022Flash FloodRoscoe-The public estimated 4.5 inches of rain, and it was still raining at the time of the report. As a result, there was street flooding in Roscoe.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindMina-Winds were estimated at 70 mph.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-Several trees were uprooted, and many other trees suffered damage. Power outages were also reported across town.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-Trees were downed, and grain bins were caved in by the winds, the time of which were estimated by radar.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-Trees were reported down by the wind.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-A personal weather station recorded a peak wind gust of 120 mph.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-A small outbuilding was destroyed by estimated 75 mph winds.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindBeebe-Several livestock shelters were destroyed by estimated 75 mph winds.
August 2021HailIpswich-A hail swath determined by high resolution satellite imagery along with surface reports occurred from Edmunds County east across southern Brown into Day Counties. The largest hail size was baseball size. The scar dimensions covered approximately 70 square miles in Edmunds County. The start location was approximately 5 miles southwest of Ipswich, and it continued in an east southeast orientation to the Brown County line approximately 5 miles south of Mina Lake. Drone and photo evidence of damage in this area suggest substantial to total crop losses.
August 2021HailIpswich-Golf ball sized hail broke ten windows at a residence.
August 2021HailMina-Several house windows were broken by tennis ball size hail.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-Seventy mph winds were estimated.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindMina-Estimated sixty mph winds brought some tree limbs down.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindMina-Sixty-five mph winds caused some spotty tree and building damage at Mina Lake.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindMina-Estimated seventy-five mph winds downed a few trees at Mina Lake.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindBowdle-Estimated seventy-five mph winds.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindCraven-A downburst wind gust near eighty mph occurred near Craven Corner.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindCraven-Estimated seventy mph winds damaged some barn doors along with downing some tree branches.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindMina-A camper was tipped over and an evergreen tree was downed by estimated seventy-five mph winds.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindLoyalton-Five outbuildings received damage from an estimated eighty mph wind.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindLoyalton-Estimated eighty mph winds damaged a garage and outbuildings with the roof being taken off one of the outbuildings.
March 2019FloodBowdle-Many roads were flooded throughout Edmunds county with many of them closed. Also, several structures were threatened by the high water.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindCraven-A tree was downed by estimated seventy mph winds.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindBowdle-A small outbuilding was blown down.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindCraven-A large tree was uprooted by an estimated eighty mph wind.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindIpswich-A tree was toppled over by estimated seventy mph winds.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindBowdle-Ten power poles along with many trees were downed by estimated ninety mph winds.
May 2018Thunderstorm WindHosmer-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindMina-A tree was downed by sixty-five mph winds.
May 2017Thunderstorm WindMina-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindIpswich-A large tree was downed in Ipswich which damaged the fence it fell upon. Some other branches were also downed in town.
September 2017Thunderstorm WindBowdle-Sixty mph winds along with ping pong size hail caused broken windows along with stripping some corn.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindMina-Estimated eighty mph winds destroyed a barn with a person inside. The person was not injured. Two cows were killed by flying debris.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindMina-Eighty mph winds downed numerous trees along Mina Lake. A portion of a metal shed roof was removed along with several docks, boat lifts, and pontoons flipped on the lake.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindMina-Seventy mph winds downed two large trees.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindLoyalton-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
July 2017Thunderstorm WindIpswich Taylor Arpt-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
May 2016Thunderstorm WindRoscoe-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
May 2016Tornado (EF0)Bowdle-The first weak tornado touched down quickly in an open field southwest of Bowdle.
May 2016Tornado (EF0)Bowdle-A second weak tornado touched down briefly in an open field.
August 2016Thunderstorm WindMina-Seventy mph winds were estimated.
August 2016Thunderstorm WindMina-Estimated seventy mph winds brought many large tree branches down.
August 2016Thunderstorm WindIpswich-Seventy-five mph winds brought many trees down along with many large branches throughout Ipswich.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindHosmer-Sixty mph winds were estimated.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindGretna-Sixty mph winds took some shingles off the roof along with downing a large tree limb.

Mines and quarries

3 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 3 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction3

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ipswich Sand and Gravel Co PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

13

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.