BlockBefore

Lawrence County, South Dakota

88 topographic sheets cover 53 settlements here, and 57 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

57 National Register listings published here, 2 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Lawrence County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 944 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 57 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 42 buildings, 11 districts, 2 structures, 1 object and 1 site.
  • 6 of the 57 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 53 populated places in this county; 53 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

57

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Oliver N. Ainsworth Housebuilding199090001646
Rasmus and Elemine Anderson Homestead Ranchdistrict201514001179
Baker Bungalowbuilding199696001231
Buskala, Henry Ranchbuilding198585003488
Fayette Cook Housebuilding198888000573
James A. Corbin Housebuilding199090001651
Henry Court Housebuilding199090001652
Daktoa Tin and Gold Minedistrict200505000592
Deadwood Historic Districtdistrict196666000716
Eleazer C. and Gwinnie Dickey Housebuilding198989000824
Walter Dickey Housebuilding198888000568
William D. Driskill Housebuilding198989000822
Episcopal Church of All Angelsbuilding197676001743
Frawley Historic Ranchdistrict197474001893
Galena Schoolbuilding199999001435
Halloran-Matthews-Brady Housebuilding197676001744
Hardy Guard Stationdistrict201111000746
Harvey, Jerome and Jonetta Homestead Cabinbuilding200808000885
Hatchery Building and Visitor Centerbuilding199392000241
Arthur Hewes Housebuilding199090001650
John Hill Ranch-Keltomakibuilding198585003489
Homestake Mining Company Hydroelectric Plant No. 2building2023100008619
Homestake Theaterbuilding202174001892
Homestake Workers Housebuilding199191001620
Jackson Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict2019100003440
Henry Keets Housebuilding198888000572
Webb S. Knight Housebuilding198989000823
Kroll Meat Market and Slaughterhousebuilding198888000576
William Ernest Lown Housebuilding197676001745
Mail Building, Thebuilding198888000574
McLaughlin Ranch Barnbuilding200202000025
Mount Theodore Roosevelt Monumentstructure200505001457
Nemo School Housebuilding199696000747
Old Finnish Lutheran Churchbuilding198585003487
Patterson Homesteaddistrict2022100008361
Pearson Cabinbuilding201212000514
Thomas Quillian Housebuilding199191001618
Redwater Bridge, Oldstructure199393001300
Almira Riley Housebuilding198989000825
Saint Onge State Bankbuilding200505001190
Spearfish City Hallbuilding199090001649
Spearfish Filling Stationbuilding198888000567
Spearfish Fisheries Centerdistrict197878003438
Spearfish Historic Commercial Districtdistrict197575001718
Spearfish Post Office (Old)building199999000205
Spearfish Rest Stop Tipiobject201514001180
St. Lawrence O'Toole Catholic Churchbuilding200302001764
St. Onge Schoolhousebuilding198080003727
Tomahawk Lake Country Clubsite200505001191
Toomey Housebuilding199797001390
Otto L. Uhlig Housebuilding198989000827
Walsh Barnbuilding200303000500
Walton Ranchdistrict200505000036
Whitewood Historic Districtdistrict200707000529
Mary Whitney Housebuilding199090001647
John Wolzmuth Housebuilding198888000562
Woodmen Hallbuilding199191001619

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

924 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 924 of them, burning about 25,799 acres. 390 started naturally and 10 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural390
Recreation and ceremony151
Debris and open burning135
Missing data/not specified/undetermined104
Equipment and vehicle use56
Power generation/transmission/distribution49
Arson/incendiarism10
Smoking9
Misuse of fire by a minor8
Fireworks5
Other causes4
Firearms and explosives use2
Railroad operations and maintenance1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
29 June 2002Missing data/not specified/undetermined11,589 acresBlack Hills National ForestGRIZZLY GULCH
24 June 2016Natural2,734 acresBlack Hills National ForestCROW PEAK
12 July 2014Recreation and ceremony1,236 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionBOGUS
11 December 2014Power generation/transmission/distribution1,000 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionPARAMOUNT CA
26 April 2014Power generation/transmission/distribution900 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionHANNA
17 April 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined775 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
17 April 2005Recreation and ceremony775 acresBlack Hills National ForestCAMP FIVE
17 July 2002Equipment and vehicle use673 acresBlack Hills National ForestLITTLE ELK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2025

60 of 703 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 703 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 8 injuries and about $19,875,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail533
Thunderstorm Wind114
Tornado20
Flash Flood14
Flood11
Lightning6
Heavy Rain3
Wildfire2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2015LightningSpearfish1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
August 2000Thunderstorm WindSpearfish6 hurt, $9,500,000no account filed
June 2020Thunderstorm WindCheyenne Crossing1 hurtA woman was seriously injured from a tree falling on a camper at the Timon Campground.
June 2018HailDeadwood$2,000,000Large hail caused significant property damage in Deadwood. The estimated damage to just public structures is 1.8 million dollars, with total damage in the city much higher.
July 2011HailSpearfish$2,000,000Large hail damaged vehicles and buildings in Spearfish.
May 2013HailDeadwood$1,500,000Hail damaged many vehicles.
June 2008FloodGalena$1,000,000Heavy rain caused flooding in Whitewood and Spearfish. Water covered Highway 85 south of Interstate 90. Flooding was observed along Whitewood Creek, False Bottom Creek, Bear Butte Creek, Spearfish Creek, and their tributaries.
June 2003HailSpearfish$1,000,000Some hail damage to homes and automobiles in Spearfish.
June 2013HailSpearfish$500,000Hail damage occurred in Spearfish, including broken skylights in a large discount store.
August 2010HailLead$300,000Golf ball sized hail damaged automobiles and buildings in Lead.
July 2019Flash FloodLead$297,000Flash flooding occurred along Bear Butte Creek in Boulder Canyon near the Boulder Canyon Golf Club. A landslide occurred on Galena Road and culverts were blocked by water and debris. Ruby Flats Road and Englewood Road were flooded, as well as a portion of Two Bit Road and Yellow Creek Road.
August 2010Flash FloodSpearfish Arpt$250,000no account filed
July 2004Flash FloodLead$250,000no account filed
July 1965Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2019Flash FloodNemo$200,000Runoff from heavy rain destroyed several camping sites at the Boxelder Forks Campground and washed out Forest Service Road 140, Butcher Gulch Road/Forest Service Road 172, and Boxelder Creek Road in multiple locations.
August 2002Flash FloodDeadwood$200,000no account filed
August 2010HailCentral City$100,000Golf ball sized hail damaged automobiles and buildings in Central City.
August 2008HailSpearfish$100,000Golf ball sized hail was 12 inches deep on road and accumulated two feet deep in ditches. The combination of hail and strong winds broke windows and siding on a house.
June 2013FloodSpearfish$50,000Redwater River, Spearfish Creek, False Bottom Creek, and other streams in the Spearfish area experienced flooding. Minor flooding occurred in the Spearfish City Park. Red Hill Road at Crow Creek, Sanford Road into Beulah, and Homestake Road at the Bear Creek Bridge were flooded and several culverts were damaged.
August 2008HailSpearfish$50,000Wind gusts were measured at 54 mph.
August 2002Flash FloodDeadwood$50,000no account filed
September 2013HailDeadwood$40,000no account filed
June 2013HailSpearfish$30,000no account filed
August 2011HailDeadwood$30,000no account filed
September 2013HailWhitewood$25,000no account filed
August 2011HailDeadwood$25,000no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2013Thunderstorm WindSpearfish$20,000Large pine trees, spruce trees, and power poles were broken along the eastern rim of Spearfish Canyon. The worst damage occurred from Bridal Veil Falls to Victoria Lane.
July 2010HailDeadwood$20,000Golf ball sized hail damaged a house roof, skylights, and automobiles.
June 2015HailSt Onge$10,000Baseball to softball sized hail caused property damage.
June 2011HailCheyenne Crossing$10,000no account filed
August 2015Tornado (EF1)Cheyenne Crossing$5,000A small tornado touched down west of Iron Creek Lake. It blew down and snapped aspen, birch, and ponderosa pine trees.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindSpearfish$5,000A local radio station reported several reports of tree limbs down and shingles blown off roofs in town. One window was broken by flying debris.
July 2000LightningLead$5,000Lightning struck a cable that supplies power to one of the mine shafts at the Homestake Mining Co. This caused problems with the shaft elevator, the compressor and milling operations. There were people at the bottom of the mine who were not able to exit through the shaft. Instead they took mining tractors through the mining tunnels to another shaft and exited there.
May 2013HailSpearfish Arpt$5,000no account filed
September 2013HailWhitewood$5,000no account filed
July 2012HailNemo$5,000no account filed
August 2024Flash FloodCentral City$2,000Thunderstorms during the evening hours dumped two to five inches of rain in less than three hours over portions of northern Lawrence County. Runoff from the heavy rain caused minor street flooding in Deadwood and a small portion of Crook Mountain Road to be inundated with water and debris.
August 2013HailCheyenne Crossing$2,000Large hail dented an automobile and broke a skylight in a trailer.
May 2007HailSpearfish$2,000Hail damaged vehicles and trash cans.
June 2013HailSpearfish$2,000no account filed
September 2013HailLead$2,000no account filed
June 2002Thunderstorm WindLead$1,000A shed was blown over and damaged.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindSpearfish$1,000no account filed
May 1993HailLead$500no account filed
July 1969Tornado (F2)not stated$250no account filed
August 1953Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
May 2025HailLead-Public reported quarter size hail.
June 2025HailCheyenne Crossing-Measured report from observer.
June 2025HailSpearfish Arpt-Public reported quarter to ping pong.
June 2025HailSt Onge-Public report, hail size estimated.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSpearfish Arpt-AWOS recorded wind gust.
July 2025HailOneill Pass-Report noted a few of the larger pieces were 1 inch in diameter, most was smaller.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSpearfish-Public measured wind gust.
July 2025HailSpearfish Arpt-Public estimated report.
August 2025HailCheyenne Crossing-Quarter size hail report.
August 2025HailNemo-Public submitted report.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindSpearfish Arpt-Wind gust estimated based on radar.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindSt Onge-The spotter estimated wind gusts at 60 mph.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindSt Onge-Wind gusts were estimated at 60 mph.

Mines and quarries

462 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 462 workings inside this county. 64 still produce and 398 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold224
Silver193
Gold, Silver71
Tin25
Lead21
Silver, Lead17
Iron17
Tungsten16
Silver, Gold13
Fluorine-Fluorite8
Lead, Silver7
Copper6
Stone, Crushed/Broken4
Silver, Lead, Gold4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Alpine - Strawberry Mining Co.Gold, MercuryPast ProducerPlacer
Anaconda MineGold, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1878
Belle Eldridge Gold Mine Inc.Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer1878, 1937
Belle Eldridge Gold MinesGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1890
Bion MineGold, Silver, SulfurPast Producer
Black Hills Tin CompanyTin, Tantalum, Lithium, Gold, Niobium (Columbium)Past Producer1876
Black Hills Tin CompanyTin, Gold, Lithium, TantalumProducer
Double RainbowZinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer1876, 1881
Double Rainbow Or Richmond - Sitting BullZinc, Gold, Lead, SilverProducerChalcopyrite
Durango MineTungsten, Gold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver, Wolframite
Giant-VolneyTin, Lithium, TantalumUnknown
Giant-Volney MineTantalum, Lithium, Niobium (Columbium), Feldspar, TinPast ProducerAmblygonite, Cassiterite, Columbite, Feldspar, Lithiophilite, Spodumene, Tantalite
Giant-Volney PegmatiteLithium, Tantalum, Tin, Niobium (Columbium)Past Producer1876, 1903
Golden Reward MineGold, Silver, TelluriumPast ProducerReplacement
Groshong MineSilver, Lead, VanadiumPast ProducerReplacement
H Clay Prod.Grog PitClayProducer
Hardin PropertiesGold, Iron, SulfurOccurrence
Hidden Fortune MineTungsten, Gold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Horseshoe - Comet MineSilver, Sulfur-Pyrite, Lead, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerReplacement
Iron HillZinc, Silver, Silica, Manganese, Lead, Iron, Gold, Sulfur, Phosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1881, 1885
Iron Hill MineGold, Silver, Lead, ManganesePast ProducerGold, Vanadinite
Iron PitSodiumProducer
Keenan PropertiesTin, Tantalum, Niobium (Columbium), Tungsten, LithiumProducerSpodumene
Keenan PropertiesGold, Tin, Tungsten, TantalumPast Producer
Keenan Properties PlacerGold, Tungsten, Tin, TantalumPast Producer1876
Lafayette No 2Tantalum, TinProspect1928
Lead DistrictGold, Tungsten, Barium-Barite, AntimonyProducerREPLACEMENT
Lewis Lime PlantCalciumPast Producer
Montezuma and the Whizzers MineSulfur-Pyrite, Gold, CopperPast ProducerReplacement
Moores, False Bottom CreekMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Moulton MineGold, Sulfur-Pyrite, IronPast ProducerReplacement
Oro Fino MineGold, Lead, Sulfur-Pyrite, ZincPast Producer1893
Ross Hannibal GroupGold, Silver, Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumPast Producer1890
Rough and Ready MineTin, Lithium, Feldspar, TantalumPast ProducerAmblygonite, Cassiterite, Columbite, Spodumene, Tantalite
Spearfish Sandstone QuarryFlagstonePast Producer
Strawberry Hill MineTalc-SoapstoneProducer
TintonNiobium (Columbium), TantalumPast Producer
WashingtonLead, ZincPast Producer
Winner Mining CompanyGold, Silver, TinPast Producer
AdelphiaManganese, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer1881, 1882
Alder Creek Gold Mining CompanyGold, Silver, TungstenPast ProducerGold, Silver
Bion Fraction, Lehigh ClaimGold, Silver, Sulfur-PyriteOccurrencePlacer
Bion MineGold, Silver, Sulfur-PyriteOccurrenceReplacement
Bismarck PropertyGold, TungstenPast Producer
Cole Construction CoLimestone, DimensionProducer
Cole Construction CompanyLimestone, GeneralProducerLimestone
Cole QuarryLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Etta Tungsten Lode MS 1541Gold, TungstenProspect
Hoffman Iron Deposit MineIron, ManganesePast Producer1948
Lewis Lime QuarryLimestone, GeneralPast Producer1900
Nat'L Alabaster Co. MineGypsum-AnhydritePast Producer
Rough & ReadyTin, Lithium, FeldsparPast Producer
Silver Queen MineSilver, Lead, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Spanish RManganese, Lead, Gold, SilverPast Producer1881, 1882
State Land Gypsum QuarryGypsum-AnhydriteProducer
Wasp No. 2 MineGold, Silver, TungstenPast Producer1894
Deadwood Tungsten PropertySilver, TungstenPast Producer
Durango MineGold, Silver, TungstenPast Producer
Jersey No 1 Tin ProspectTin, Niobium (Columbium)Prospect1902
Little Blue Fraction GroupGold, Silver, TungstenPast Producer
Montezuma and the Whizzers M.S.1324Gold, SulfurUnknown
Olaf SeimGold, SulfurPast Producer
Olaf Seim MineSulfur-Pyrite, Gold, CopperPast Producer1890
Seabury-CalkinsSilver, Manganese, Lead, GoldPast Producer1881, 1882
Segregated Iron HillSilver, Manganese, Lead, GoldPast Producer1881, 1882
SlavonianSulfurPast Producer
Slavonian MineSulfur-Pyrite, CopperPast Producer1890
Spearfish Claim GpTin, Niobium (Columbium)Prospect1934
TitanicSilver, Manganese, Lead, GoldPast Producer1881
Yeddo and Yeddo No 1 ClaimsTin, Niobium (Columbium)Prospect1902
CoraSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer1877
Custer Peak PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
El RefugioSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Gravel PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hansen Pit No 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
HayesSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Hester ASilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Homestake Filtration PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Meink PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Spearfish Sandstone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSandstone
Sundstrom QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wells Fargo MS 946Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Custer Peak Copper Co MineCopperPast Producer
Gilt Edge MineGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1900
Jungle MineCopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
Cora MineLead, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
George AlexanderLead, SilverPast Producer
GroshongLead, SilverPast Producer
Hayes Group ClaimsLead, SilverProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Tetrahedrite
Hayes MineGold, Lead, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Merritt No. 1 MineGold, Lead, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
War EagleLead, SilverPast Producer
EchoFluorine-FluoriteUnknown
Echo MineFluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceVein
False Bottom ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Hardscrabble MineGold, Silver, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerVein
Hidden Treasure Group MineGold, Silver, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1876
Pennsylvania MineGold, Silver, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1902
Ulster MineGold, Silver, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1897
Wolf ProspectFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Alpha-Platus MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Ama Queen MineSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold, Silver
American Express MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Ben Hur MineSilver, GoldPast Producer1898
Big Bonanza MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Boscobel and Double StandardSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Buxton MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Crown Hill MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Hoodoo - Union Hill MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerGold, Silver
Lexington Hill Gold Mining CompanySilver, GoldPast ProducerREPLACEMENT
Minnesota GroupSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Mogul MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Retriever MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Comstock MineTungstenPast Producer1916
Crown HillTungsten, SilverPast Producer
DakotaTungsten, SilverUnknown
Deadbroke MineTungsten, SilverUnknown
Dennis Henault PropertyTungstenUnknown
Etta MineTungsten, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Eva H & Silver Tongue M.S.1144Gold, TungstenOccurrence
F. B. Hellings PropertyTungstenUnknown
Harrison MineGold, TungstenPast Producer
Homestake Tungsten PropertiesTungstenPast Producer
Maitland MineGold, Silver, TungstenPast Producer1902
Mary Group M.S.1248TungstenUnknown
Mary Group MineTungstenPast ProducerReplacement
Seth R Smith GroupTungstenPast Producer
Wasp No 2 GroupTungstenPast Producer
AliceSilver, LeadPast Producer
BartonGold, Silver, LeadUnknown
Black Fox DepositIronProducer
Branch MintSilver, LeadPast Producer
Cf&I PitIronProducer
ColettaSilver, LeadPast Producer
Coletta MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
CusterSilver, LeadPast Producer
Custer MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Emma DriftSilver, LeadProspect
FlorenceSilver, LeadPast Producer
Hoffman Iron DepositIronProspect
Horseshoe-Comet MineSilver, LeadPast Producer
Iron MineIronPast Producer
Lor MineIronPast Producer1948
Lor Mining CompanyIronPast Producer
Melcert Bog Iron DepositIronOccurrenceGoethite, Limonite
Melchert Bog Iron DepositIronUnknown
Merritt No. 1 and Merritt No. 2Silver, LeadPast Producer
Negro Gulch Bog Iron DepositIronPast ProducerSurface
Negro Gulch Bog Iron DepositIronPast Producer
Puritan MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Red CloudSilver, LeadPast Producer
SavageSilver, LeadProspect
Savage MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Silver QueenSilver, LeadPast Producer
Strawberry Hill MineIronPast Producer
Swilley Gulch Bog Iron DepositIronPast ProducerGoethite, Limonite
Swilley Gulch Bog Iron DepositIronPast Producer
Tilson Gulch Bog IronIronPast Producer
Tilson Gulch Bog Iron DepositIronPast Producer1893
War Eagle MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Adelphi MineGold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Alexander MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Alice MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Branch Mint MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Bullion MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
CalabogiaSilver, LeadProspect
Calabogia MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Decorah MineGold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Double Rainbow MineSilver, LeadPast Producer1876
El Refugio MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Florence MineSilver, LeadPast Producer1876
GertieSilver, LeadProspect
Gushurst and ManchesterLeadPast Producer
Hester A MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
PuritanSilver, LeadPast Producer
Red Cloud MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Saint AnthonyLead, SilverProspect
Segregated Iron Hill MineGold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Aurora FractionalTinProspect
Bear Gulch PegmatiteTinProspect
Beaver Creek Mining CompanyTinOccurrenceTin
Beaver Creek Mining CompanyTinPast Producer
Boston Claim GpTinProspect1902
CorneliaTinProspect1902
Daisy Tin ProspectTinProspect1902
Dakota Tin and Gold PropertyTinPast Producer1880
Giant FractionTinProspect1902
Keenan Properties LodeTinPast ProducerCassiterite
ManchesterTinProspect1902
Modoc Chief and Crow Dog ClaimsTinProspect1902
Mrs George White Tin Claim GroupTinProspect1902
Rough and ReadyTinPast Producer1884, 1903
SalvatorTinProspect1902
Spearfish & CentaurTinUnknown
Spearfish and Centaur MineTinPast ProducerCassiterite
Tintic, Tintic No 1TinProspect
Union Tin Deposit ClaimTinProspect
Winner MineTin, Gold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver, Tin
Alameda MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
American Eagle MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
American Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast Producer1896
Anaconda Mining CompanyGold, SilverOccurrenceGold, Silver
Anchor MineGold, SilverPast Producer1896
Apex MineGold, SilverPast Producer1891
Baltimore MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Black Diamond MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Blue Bird MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPyrite
Burlington and Golden SandsGold, SilverPast Producer1897
Carroll MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Cleopatra MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Clinton MineGold, SilverPast Producer1896
Clinton Mine Lundberg, Dorr, and WillsonGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Columbus MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Daisy MineGold, SilverPast Producer1897
Dark Horse and General GrantGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Deadbroke MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Deadwood - Golden Terra MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver
Deadwood Standard Gold Mining and Milling CompanyGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Dividend Decorah MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Eagle Bird MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver
Esmeralda MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Eva H and Silver Tongue MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Fannie MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Gladiator MineGold, SilverPast ProducerCalaverite, Silver, Tetrahedrite
Globe MineGold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Glover MineGold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Golden Crest MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver
Harmony MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Isadorah MineGold, SilverPast Producer1899
Kicking Horse MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Little Bonanza MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Lucky StrikeGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Lundberg, Dorr and WilsonGold, SilverPast Producer1904
Mark Twain MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Monday Group MineGold, SilverPast Producer1891
Monitor MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Montana MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
National Gold and Silver Company MineGold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Old Ironsides Group MineGold, SilverPast Producer1899
Oro Hondo MineGold, SilverOccurrenceGold, Silver
Perseverance MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Pinney MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Queen of the Hills MineGold, SilverPast Producer1904
Ray MineGold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Reliance MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Ruby Belle MineGold, SilverPast Producer1894
Safe Investment MineGold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
Snowstorm MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
South Golden Reward MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Stewart MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Sundance MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Susa Fractional ClaimGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver
Tornado MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Trojan MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Two Johns MineGold, SilverPast Producer1897
Union MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Upper Welcome MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Wells Fargo MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
AlamedaGold, SilverPast Producer
Alpha - PlatusGold, SilverPast Producer
Ama QueenGold, SilverPast Producer
American EagleGold, SilverPast Producer
American ExpressGold, SilverPast Producer
AnacondaGold, SilverPast Producer
ApexGold, SilverPast Producer
Astoria ShaftGold, SilverPast Producer
Bald Mountain Mine Wharf MineGold, SilverPlant
Bald Mountain Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast Producer1877
Balmoral Group Ms1194Gold, SilverUnknown
Baltimore & DeadwoodGold, SilverPast Producer
Ben Hur MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Big BonanzaGold, SilverPast Producer
BillyGold, SilverPast Producer
Black Diamond GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
BlacktailGold, SilverPast Producer
BoscobelGold, SilverPast Producer
Burlington & Golden SandsGold, SilverUnknown
BuxtonGold, SilverUnknown
Canyon CorpGold, SilverPast Producer
Carrol MS 1439Gold, SilverUnknown
CleopatraGold, SilverPast Producer
Clinton Ruby BasinGold, SilverPast Producer
Clinton Upper PortlandGold, SilverPast Producer
ColumbusGold, SilverPast Producer
Dacy Group MS 1146Gold, SilverPast Producer
DaisyGold, SilverPast Producer
Dakota GroupGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Dakota GroupGold, SilverUnknown
Dark Horse and General GrantGold, SilverUnknown
Deadwood Standard Gold Min.&Mill.CoGold, SilverPast Producer
Deadwood-TerraGold, SilverPast Producer
DividendGold, SilverPast Producer
Double StandardGold, SilverPast Producer
Eagle Bird M S 1829Gold, SilverPast Producer
Empire State M.S.357Gold, SilverUnknown
Esmeralda M.S.1478Gold, SilverPast Producer
Eureka ShaftGold, SilverPast Producer
FinlanderGold, SilverPast Producer
Fissule MineGold, SilverUnknown
FolgerGold, SilverUnknown
Folger MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Frerichs Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast Producer
Garden CityGold, SilverPast Producer
Gentle AnnieGold, SilverPast Producer
Gentle Annie MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Gilt Edge MineGold, SilverPlant1991
Gladiator MineGold, SilverPast Producer
GladstoneGold, SilverUnknown
GloverGold, SilverProspect
Gold Mountain Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Gold Mountain Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast Producer
Golden BottleGold, SilverUnknown
Golden Crest MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Golden GateGold, SilverPast Producer
Golden RewardGold, SilverPlant1989
Great Mogul MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Gunnison and VulcanGold, SilverPast Producer
Gunnison and Vulcan MineGold, SilverPast Producer1894
HardscrabbleGold, SilverPast Producer
HarmonyGold, SilverPast Producer
HarrisonGold, SilverUnknown
Hawkeye-PlumaGold, SilverUnknown
Hawkeye-Pluma MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Hidden Treasure M.S.48Gold, SilverPast Producer
Hidden Treasure Group M.S.1739Gold, SilverUnknown
HomestakeGold, SilverProducer1876, 1974
HomestakeGold, SilverPlant1876, 1878
Homestake MineGold, SilverProducer1875
Homestake Mine - 1944Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1945Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1946Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1947Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1948Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1949Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1950Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1951Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1952Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1953Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1954Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1955Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1956Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1957Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1958Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1959Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1960Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1961Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1962Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1963Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1964Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1965Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1966Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1967Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1968Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1969Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1970Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1971Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1972Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1973Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1974Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1975Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1976Gold, SilverProducer
Homestake Mine - 1977Gold, SilverProducer
Hoodoo ShaftGold, SilverPast Producer
ImperialGold, SilverPast Producer
Isadorah M.S.1062Gold, SilverPast Producer
Juno M.S.1580Gold, SilverUnknown
Juno MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
JupiterGold, SilverPast Producer
Jupiter MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
KeystoneGold, SilverUnknown
Kicking Horse M.S.1268Gold, SilverPast Producer
King TunnelGold, SilverPast Producer
Langley TunnelGold, SilverUnknown
Leopard-Jessie LeeGold, SilverPast Producer
Leopard-Jessie Lee MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Lexington HillGold, SilverPast Producer
Little BonanzaGold, SilverUnknown
Little TornadoGold, SilverPast Producer
Lucky StrikeGold, SilverPast Producer
Lundberg,Dorr & WilsonGold, SilverPast Producer
Mark TwainGold, SilverPast Producer
Metallic Streak M.S.1486Gold, SilverPast Producer
Minerva M.S.1030Gold, SilverPast Producer
Minerva MineGold, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
MinnesotaGold, SilverPast Producer
Minnesota Ridge Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast Producer
Monarch M.S.908Gold, SilverPast Producer
Monarch MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Monday Group M.S.945Gold, SilverPast Producer
Monitor MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Montana M.S.1692Gold, SilverPast Producer
National Gold & Silver CoGold, SilverUnknown
New Year'sSilver, GoldOccurrence
Old Ironsides M.S.1384Gold, SilverPast Producer
Omega MineGold, SilverPast ProducerGold, Silver
Omega Mine M.S.79Gold, SilverPast Producer
Oro HondoGold, SilverPast Producer
PennsylvaniaGold, SilverPast Producer
PerseveranceGold, SilverPast Producer
PinneyGold, SilverPast Producer
PortlandGold, SilverOccurrence
Portland MineGold, SilverPast Producer1877
Queen of the HillsGold, SilverPast Producer
RaySilver, GoldProspect
RelianceGold, SilverPast Producer
RetrieverGold, SilverPast Producer
Robin MinesGold, SilverUnknown
Ross Hannibal GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
Ruby Belle MS 538Gold, SilverPast Producer
Safe InvestmentGold, SilverPast Producer
SnowstormGold, SilverPast Producer
South Golden RewardGold, SilverPast Producer
Spanish R MineGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Spearfish Gold Mining CompanyGold, SilverPast Producer
StewartGold, SilverPast Producer
Sundance MS 899Gold, SilverPast Producer
Sunday PitGold, SilverUnknown
TornadoGold, SilverOccurrence
TrojanGold, SilverPast Producer
Trojan #4Gold, SilverUnknown
Two Johns MS 1213Gold, SilverPast Producer
Ulster MS 1206Gold, SilverPast Producer
Union Hill ShaftGold, SilverPast Producer
Union MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Upper WelcomeGold, SilverPast Producer
Upper Welcome,Hardscrabble,Mogul,Gold, SilverPast Producer
VictoriaGold, SilverPast Producer
Victoria MineGold, SilverPast Producer1896
Wells Fargo MS 946Gold, SilverPast Producer
Wharf MineGold, SilverProducer1982, 1983
Anchor MountainGoldPast Producer
Anchor Mountain MineGoldOccurrenceReplacement
Baltimore Mine MS 1648GoldPast Producer
Best PlacerGoldPast Producer
Bismark MineGoldProspect
CloverleafGoldPast Producer
Commonwealth MineGoldPast Producer
Crown Point MineGoldUnknown
Deadwood MillGoldOccurrence
Deadwood-Heidelberg MineGoldPast Producer1911
Eagle Number 4 MineGoldOccurrenceGold
Eleventh Hour GroupGoldPast Producer
Elliptic Mining CompanyGoldPast Producer
Foley #1GoldUnknown
Foley #2GoldUnknown
Foley #3GoldUnknown
Johnson GulchGoldPlant
LabradorGoldPast Producer
Last Chance MineGoldUnknown
Mascot Mining Co. MineGoldPast Producer
Oro FinoGoldPast Producer
PenobscotGoldPast Producer
Placers of DeadwoodGoldPast ProducerPLACER
PottsdamGoldOccurrence
Rattlesnake JackGoldUnknown
Rattlesnake Jack MineGoldPast ProducerReplacement
Richmond HillGoldPlantSurface
Richmond Hill MineGoldProducer
Ruby Ridge ProspectGoldProspect
South DakotaGoldPast Producer
Uncle SamGoldPast Producer
Whitewood CreekGoldPlant

Every populated place in the county

53

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Lawrence County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.