BlockBefore

Sanpete County, Utah

60 topographic sheets and 20 fire insurance atlases across 7 places.

Research this county

From the record

83 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Utah within the United States
Sanpete County within Utah

What the record shows

  • 7 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Ephraim, Mount Pleasant, Manti, Fairview, Fountain Green, Moroni, Spring City, between 1892 and 1931.
  • 20 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 438 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 83 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 79 buildings and 4 districts.
  • 15 of the 83 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 27 populated places in this county; 27 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

47 photographs, 1940 to 2022

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

A vintage grocery-store advertising sign catches in the downtown in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
A vintage grocery-store advertising sign catches in the downtown in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Members of the Allen Valley Duster Association, a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative. Sanpete County, Utah
Members of the Allen Valley Duster Association, a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative. Sanpete County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Winter scene in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
Winter scene in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Curtis Whitlock, Sanpete County, Utah, Farm Security Administration rehabilitation borrower, drives a fine team of mares purchased with funds from his loan
Curtis Whitlock, Sanpete County, Utah, Farm Security Administration rehabilitation borrower, drives a fine team of mares purchased with funds from his loan
Photographer not recorded, 1940. Library of Congress
One of several elegant, Victorian-style homes in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
One of several elegant, Victorian-style homes in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The imposing Church of Latter-Day Saints (or Mormon) Temple in Manti, a small city sometimes called Manti City, in south-central Utah
The imposing Church of Latter-Day Saints (or Mormon) Temple in Manti, a small city sometimes called Manti City, in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
This old gas station in Gunnison, Utah, is defunct, but someone thought enough of it to give it a touch of elegance by painting it
This old gas station in Gunnison, Utah, is defunct, but someone thought enough of it to give it a touch of elegance by painting it
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Rodger's restaurant in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
The Rodger's restaurant in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A cabin past its prime in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
A cabin past its prime in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Some of the members of the Allen Valley Duster Association, a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative. Sanpete County, Utah
Some of the members of the Allen Valley Duster Association, a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative. Sanpete County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Noyes Hall, the main administration building at Snow College in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
Noyes Hall, the main administration building at Snow College in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Half of a building-wide, intricate, elaborately painted mural depicting a scene inside an old-fashioned soda fountain in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Half of a building-wide, intricate, elaborately painted mural depicting a scene inside an old-fashioned soda fountain in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The 1897 brick Queen Anne-style John Dorius Jr. House, named after a prominent local business leader in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
The 1897 brick Queen Anne-style John Dorius Jr. House, named after a prominent local business leader in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The main public library in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
The main public library in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Sanpete County Courthouse in Manti (sometimes called Manti City), a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
The Sanpete County Courthouse in Manti (sometimes called Manti City), a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The duster of the Allen Valley Duster Association dusting alfalfa. Sanpete County, Utah
The duster of the Allen Valley Duster Association dusting alfalfa. Sanpete County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
A vintage automobile displayed above a downtown building (also vintage) in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
A vintage automobile displayed above a downtown building (also vintage) in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A "doughboy" statue honoring fallen Americans in World War I, erected in 1926 outside Memorial Hall and Recreation Center in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
A "doughboy" statue honoring fallen Americans in World War I, erected in 1926 outside Memorial Hall and Recreation Center in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Latter-Day Saints church in downtown Manti (sometimes called Manti City), a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
The Latter-Day Saints church in downtown Manti (sometimes called Manti City), a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The imposing Church of Latter-Day Saints (or Mormon) Temple in Manti, a small city sometimes called Manti City, in south-central Utah
The imposing Church of Latter-Day Saints (or Mormon) Temple in Manti, a small city sometimes called Manti City, in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
One can, if one chooses, buy a violin and get a bite to eat in side-by-side establishments in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
One can, if one chooses, buy a violin and get a bite to eat in side-by-side establishments in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
This new heavy tractor is owned by the Hansen-Frederickson Machinery Cooperative of Sanpete County, Utah. Mariel O. Hansen drives the tractor purchased with the aid of a Farm Security Administration Community and Cooperative Service loan
This new heavy tractor is owned by the Hansen-Frederickson Machinery Cooperative of Sanpete County, Utah. Mariel O. Hansen drives the tractor purchased with the aid of a Farm Security Administration Community and Cooperative Service loan
Photographer not recorded, 1940. Library of Congress
The Manti Public Library in Manti (sometimes called Manti City), a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
The Manti Public Library in Manti (sometimes called Manti City), a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
A provocative billboard in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
A provocative billboard in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
An old cabin on the outskirts of Manti, a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
An old cabin on the outskirts of Manti, a small city (population c. 3,300) in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Scene outside the Mt. Pleasant Pioneer Museum and Relic Home in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Scene outside the Mt. Pleasant Pioneer Museum and Relic Home in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Coffee Depot shop in the historic Denver & Rio Grande railroad station in the central Utah city of Mt. Pleasant
The Coffee Depot shop in the historic Denver & Rio Grande railroad station in the central Utah city of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Low-income farmers and Farm Security Administration Rural Rehabilitation clients in Sanpete County, Utah, badly needed an alfalfa duster. The equipment in this picture now belongs to the Axtell Alfalfa Duster Cooperative Association whose members in most cases borrowed from Farm Security Administration to set up this community and cooperative service. Christy Thorpe drives the team pulling the duster. He is caretaker of the outfit for his group
Low-income farmers and Farm Security Administration Rural Rehabilitation clients in Sanpete County, Utah, badly needed an alfalfa duster. The equipment in this picture now belongs to the Axtell Alfalfa Duster Cooperative Association whose members in most cases borrowed from Farm Security Administration to set up this community and cooperative service. Christy Thorpe drives the team pulling the duster. He is caretaker of the outfit for his group
Photographer not recorded, 1940. Library of Congress
The Casino Star Theatre in the small city of Gunnison (population c. 3,500) the western U.S. state of Utah
The Casino Star Theatre in the small city of Gunnison (population c. 3,500) the western U.S. state of Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Johnson-Neilson House, completed in 1895 in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
The Johnson-Neilson House, completed in 1895 in the city of Ephraim (pronounced "EEF-rum) in Utah's Sanpete Valley, sometimes called "Little Denmark" after the large number of Scandinavian (especially Danish) newcomers who settled there
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Welcome signs with outdoor themes dominate the decorations outside a modest home in the little town of Sterling in south-central Utah
Welcome signs with outdoor themes dominate the decorations outside a modest home in the little town of Sterling in south-central Utah
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The duster of the Allen Valley Duster Association dusting alfalfa. Sanpete County, Utah
The duster of the Allen Valley Duster Association dusting alfalfa. Sanpete County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Curtis Whitlock, Sanpete County, Utah, Farm Security Administration rehabilitation client, was on Work Projects Administration relief for a time before he was able to rent a farm, after having lost out once in farming. His Farm Security Administration loan put him on his feet and bought him breeding stock such as the purebred sow in this picture, foundation dairy cows, and a fine work mare
Curtis Whitlock, Sanpete County, Utah, Farm Security Administration rehabilitation client, was on Work Projects Administration relief for a time before he was able to rent a farm, after having lost out once in farming. His Farm Security Administration loan put him on his feet and bought him breeding stock such as the purebred sow in this picture, foundation dairy cows, and a fine work mare
Photographer not recorded, 1940. Library of Congress
The Wasatch Academy's Liberal Hall is now (as of 2022) a museum in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
The Wasatch Academy's Liberal Hall is now (as of 2022) a museum in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Mount Pleasant Monument honors the town's pioneers of the late 1850s in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
The Mount Pleasant Monument honors the town's pioneers of the late 1850s in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Half of a building-wide, intricate, elaborately painted mural depicting a scene inside an old-fashioned soda fountain in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Half of a building-wide, intricate, elaborately painted mural depicting a scene inside an old-fashioned soda fountain in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Mt. Pleasant Pioneer Museum and Relic Home in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
The Mt. Pleasant Pioneer Museum and Relic Home in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Blacksmith shop and a vintage schoolhouse bell outside the Mt. Pleasant Pioneer Museum and Relic Home in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Blacksmith shop and a vintage schoolhouse bell outside the Mt. Pleasant Pioneer Museum and Relic Home in the small central-Utah city (population c. 3,500) of Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Duster of the Allen Valley Duster Association in action. Sanpete County, Utah. This is a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative
Duster of the Allen Valley Duster Association in action. Sanpete County, Utah. This is a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Winter scene in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
Winter scene in central Utah's Sanpete Valley, between Ephraim and Mt. Pleasant
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Spring City Area Study, Log Cabin, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Spring City Area Study, Log Cabin, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Spring City Area Study, Tithing Office, Second Street, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Spring City Area Study, Tithing Office, Second Street, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Spring City Area Study, Stone House, Main & F Streets, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Spring City Area Study, Stone House, Main & F Streets, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Spring City Area Study, Tithing Barn, Second Street, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Spring City Area Study, Tithing Barn, Second Street, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Canute Peterson House, 10 North Main Street, Ephraim, Sanpete County, UT
Canute Peterson House, 10 North Main Street, Ephraim, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Spring City Area Study, Bishop's Storehouse, Fourth & E Streets, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Spring City Area Study, Bishop's Storehouse, Fourth & E Streets, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Spring City Area Study, Adobe House, First Street, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Spring City Area Study, Adobe House, First Street, Spring City, Sanpete County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

83

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
40 West Main Streetbuilding197979002508
41 West Main Streetbuilding197979002508
Claus P. Andersen Housebuilding198383003183
Lars S. Andersen Housebuilding198383003184
James Anderson Housebuilding198080003945
Lewis and Clara Anderson Housebuilding199897001629
Niels Ole Anderson Housebuilding197878002687
Ole Arilsen Housebuilding198080003953
Andrew Barentsen Housebuilding198383003185
Anthonv W. Bessey Housebuilding198080003947
Billings-Hougaard Housebuilding198080003948
W.D. Candland Housebuilding2019100004482
Casino Theatrebuilding198989001416
Centerfield School and Meetinghousebuilding200000001068
Cox Family Big House Complexbuilding2020100005176
Cox-Shoemaker-Parry Housebuilding198282004157
Charles Crawforth Farmsteadbuilding198080003956
John Dorius Jr. Housebuilding198585000964
Ephraim Carnegie Librarybuilding198484000149
Ephraim Tithing Office-Bishop's Storehousebuilding202085003671
Ephraim United Order Cooperative Buildingbuilding197373001862
Fairview Amusement Hallbuilding200202000507
Fairview City Hallbuilding198686000745
Fairview Tithing Office/Bishop's Storehousebuilding198585000281
Jabez Faux House And Barnbuilding197676001835
Fountain Green Hydroelectric Plant Historic Districtdistrict198989000277
Fountain Green Hydroelectric Plant Historic Districtdistrict198989000277
Great Basin Research Station Historic Districtdistrict199696000678
Greaves-Deakin Housebuilding198080003942
Hans A. Hansen Housebuilding198080003943
Peter Hansen Housebuilding198383003187
Niels P. Hjort Housebuilding198080003946
Frederick C. Jensen Housebuilding198282004158
Hans C. Jensen Housebuilding198383003188
Rasmus Jensen Housebuilding198383003189
Robert Johnson Housebuilding198080003949
Johnson-Nielson Housebuilding198282004156
Francis Marion Jolley Housebuilding198080003950
Oluf Larsen Housebuilding198383003190
Larsen-Noyes Housebuilding197878002688
John T. Lewellyn Housebuilding198080003958
David and Evinda Madsen Housebuilding201414000383
Manti Carnegie Librarybuilding198484000150
Manti City Hallbuilding198585001397
Manti Motor Company Buildingbuilding200808000384
Manti National Guard Armorybuilding198686000744
Manti Presbyterian Churchbuilding198080003951
Manti Templebuilding197171000854
James and Caroline M. Metcalf Housebuilding199898000905
Moroni High School Mechanical Arts Buildingbuilding198585000812
Moroni Opera Housebuilding199696000590
Mortensen-Nelson Housebuilding200303000632
Mount Pleasant Carnegie Librarybuilding198484000152
Mount Pleasant High School Mechanical Arts Buildingbuilding198585000813
Mount Pleasant National Guard Armorybuilding198686000740
Jens Nielsen Housebuilding198383003191
John R. Nielson Cabinbuilding200403000772
N. S. Nielson Housebuilding198282004160
Oberg-Metcalf Housebuilding199797001464
Olsen House and Mortuarybuilding2022100007779
Hans Peter Olsen Housebuilding197676001834
Hans Ottesen Housebuilding198787001177
John Patten Housebuilding197777001315
Pectol-Works Housebuilding2019100004223
Canute Peterson Housebuilding197878002689
Poulsen-Hall Housebuilding201111000235
Morten Rasmussen Housebuilding197777001317
Sanpete County Courthousebuilding198585000811
William Stuart Seeley Housebuilding199292000894
John H. Seely Housebuilding198282004159
Ezra and Abigail Shomaker Housebuilding201414000864
Snow Academy Buildingbuilding198787002062
Dykes Sorensen Housebuilding198282001756
Fredrick Christian Sorensen Housebuilding198080003944
Spring City Schoolbuilding197878002691
Alma Staker Housebuilding197979002509
James B. Staker Housebuilding198080003954
Tuttle-Folsom Housebuilding197777001316
US Post Office-Springville Mainbuilding198989002000
Wales Co-operative Mercantile Institutionbuilding200000001176
Wasatch Academydistrict197878002690
Watkins-Tholman-Larsen Farmsteadbuilding199696001531
Cyrus Wheelock Housebuilding198080003955

Photographs from libraries nationwide

1 of 7 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 7 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Brunger Motel Café, U.S. Highway 89... In the center of... Mt. Pleasant, Utah, Boston Public Library - undated
Brunger Motel Café, U.S. Highway 89... In the center of... Mt. Pleasant, Utah. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,377 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-09-20, scale 1:27200
1947-09-20, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-09-20, scale 1:27200
1947-09-20, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-09-20, scale 1:27200
1947-09-20, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-09-20, scale 1:27200
1947-09-20, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-04, scale 1:47200
1950-11-04, scale 1:47200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-23, scale 1:60000
1954-08-23, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-23, scale 1:60000
1954-08-23, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-23, scale 1:60000
1954-08-23, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-08-23, scale 1:60000
1954-08-23, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-07-17, scale 1:24000
1963-07-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-07-17, scale 1:24000
1963-07-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-07-17, scale 1:24000
1963-07-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1963-07-17, scale 1:24000
1963-07-17, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-19, scale 1:40000
1964-07-19, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-19, scale 1:40000
1964-07-19, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-19, scale 1:40000
1964-07-19, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-07-19, scale 1:40000
1964-07-19, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-09-17, scale 1:34000
1966-09-17, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-09-17, scale 1:34000
1966-09-17, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-09-17, scale 1:34000
1966-09-17, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-09-17, scale 1:34000
1966-09-17, scale 1:34000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-09, scale 1:119000
1972-06-09, scale 1:119000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-09, scale 1:121000
1972-06-09, scale 1:121000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-26, scale 1:31200
1973-07-26, scale 1:31200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-26, scale 1:31200
1973-07-26, scale 1:31200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-26, scale 1:31200
1973-07-26, scale 1:31200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-07-26, scale 1:31200
1973-07-26, scale 1:31200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-06-30, scale 1:31680
1974-06-30, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-06-30, scale 1:31680
1974-06-30, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-06-30, scale 1:31680
1974-06-30, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-06-30, scale 1:31680
1974-06-30, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-07-01, scale 1:31680
1975-07-01, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-07-01, scale 1:31680
1975-07-01, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-07-01, scale 1:31680
1975-07-01, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-07-01, scale 1:31680
1975-07-01, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-08-24, scale 1:76000
1976-08-24, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-08-24, scale 1:76000
1976-08-24, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-08-24, scale 1:76000
1976-08-24, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-08-24, scale 1:76000
1976-08-24, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-09-27, scale 1:33000
1979-09-27, scale 1:33000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-09-27, scale 1:33000
1979-09-27, scale 1:33000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-09-27, scale 1:33000
1979-09-27, scale 1:33000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-09-27, scale 1:33000
1979-09-27, scale 1:33000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-06-19, scale 1:62500
1981-06-19, scale 1:62500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-06-19, scale 1:62500
1981-06-19, scale 1:62500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-06-19, scale 1:61666
1981-06-19, scale 1:61666. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1981-06-19, scale 1:63000
1981-06-19, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1985-07-03, scale 1:59703
1985-07-03, scale 1:59703. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

29 stations, 29 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

38 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 20-1Axtell election precinct
  • 20-2Centerfield election precinct: Centerfield town
  • 20-3Centerfield election precinct - That part outside Centerfield town
  • 20-4Chester election precinct
  • 20-5Ephraim election precinct: Ephraim city: Ephraim city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; Ephraim Creek, [Illegible]; Main, U.S. Hwy. [Illegible]
  • 20-6Ephraim election precinct: Ephraim city - That part Bounded by City limits [Illegible]; U.S. [Illegible]; City limits [Illegible]; City limits [Illegible]
  • 20-7N/A
  • 20-8N/A
  • 20-9N/A
  • 20-10N/A
  • 20-11N/A
  • 20-12N/A
  • 20-13N/A
  • 20-14N/A
  • 20-15N/A
  • 20-16N/A
  • 20-17N/A
  • 20-18N/A
  • 20-19N/A
  • 20-20N/A
  • 20-21N/A
  • 20-22N/A
  • 20-23Mayfield election precinct: Mayfield town
  • 20-24Mayfield election precinct - That part outside Mayfield town
  • 20-25Milburn election precinct
  • 20-26AMoroni election precinct: Moroni city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits; 1st E., 1st S., Drug Store
  • 20-26BMoroni election precinct: Moroni city - That part Bounded by City limits; Drug Store, 1st s., 1st E.; City limits; City limits
  • 20-27Moroni election precinct - That part outside Moroni city
  • 20-28Mount Pleasant election precinct: Mount Pleasant city: Mount Pleasant city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits; U.S. Hwy. 89
  • 20-29Mount Pleasant election precinct: Mount Pleasant city - That part Bounded by City limits; U.S. Hwy. 89; Main; City limits
  • 20-30Mount Pleasant election precinct: Mount Pleasant city - That part Bounded by Main; U.S. Hwy. 89; City limits; City limits
  • 20-31Mount Pleasant election precinct - That part outside Mount Pleasant city
  • 20-32Spring City election precinct: Spring City
  • 20-33Spring City election precinct - That part outside Spring City
  • 20-34Sterling election precinct: Sterling town
  • 20-35Sterling election precinct - That part outside Sterling town
  • 20-36Wales election precinct: Wales town
  • 20-37Wales election precinct - That part outside Wales town

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

963 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 963 of them, burning about 76,154 acres. 468 started naturally and 33 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural468
Missing data/not specified/undetermined191
Debris and open burning84
Recreation and ceremony81
Equipment and vehicle use60
Arson/incendiarism33
Misuse of fire by a minor15
Power generation/transmission/distribution10
Fireworks6
Smoking5
Firearms and explosives use5
Other causes5

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 June 2012Power generation/transmission/distribution47,387 acresRichfield Field OfficeWOOD HOLLOW
28 June 2007Debris and open burning5,315 acresManti-Lasal National ForestJUNGLE RX BURN
29 July 2004Natural4,762 acresManti-Lasal National ForestSIX MILE
8 September 2016Natural2,866 acresManti-Lasal National ForestFLY CANYON
23 July 2016Natural2,050 acresManti-Lasal National ForestPORCUPINE
6 August 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,861 acresRichfield Field OfficeHILL TOP
29 September 2006Arson/incendiarism1,586 acresRichfield Field OfficePOLLYS PEAK
14 July 2005Natural1,550 acresManti-Lasal National ForestWHITE KNOLL

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

43 of 43 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 43 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $3,637,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind12
Flash Flood11
Tornado10
Hail5
Flood2
Debris Flow2
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2001LightningFairview1 hurtA 26-year old man was struck by lightning while golfing at a course near Fairview. A medical helicopter transported him to a hospital in Salt Lake City. The lightning bolt reportedly went in through his head and out through his hip. He was treated and later released.
September 2002Tornado (F2)Manti$2,000,000An F2 tornado began one mile south-southwest of Manti and moved northeast through Southeast Manti. The first mile of the tornado path was across open land, however the tornado produced some remarkable damage at the start. A 10X12 foot pioneer building was lifted, rotated 90 degrees, and moved 8 feet before being dropped back to the ground. At the south end of Manti, the tornado struck the Anderson Lumber business and did substantial damage. A 40 foot semi-trailer, loaded with insulation, was lifted and thrown onto it's side approximately 35 to 40 feet away. A large amount of debris, along with a 10X10 foot wooden shed, was thrown across Highway 89 and over the hill some 200 to 300 feet away. The wide swath of the tornado did considerable damage as it moved through the residential area in Southeast Manti. As the tornado exited the residential area, where some of the heaviest damage occurred, a 26 foot camp trailer was lifted and thrown to the west-northwest some 150 to 200 feet and disintegrated. The tornado continued across open farmland another half a mile or so before dissipating near the mountains. It has been determined that this was a high-end F2 tornado, with winds as high as 157 mph. The distance traveled was 2.75 miles, and the width was 800 feet. Time on the ground was approximately 15 minutes. Estimated damage is around $2,000,000, but could still go higher. Amazingly, there were no injuries.
July 1998Flash FloodSpring City$900,000no account filed
July 1998Flash FloodSpring City$200,000no account filed
May 2015Flash FloodCenterfield$100,000Heavy rain caused widespread flash flooding in the cities of Gunnison and Centerfield, with an approximate total of 30 homes and businesses sustaining some damage from the flood waters. About another 100 homes experienced yard flooding. Most damaged homes had minor damage to basements or lower levels. In addition, portions of the Gunnison Market grocery store were flooded, and some of the inventory was damaged.
July 2012Flash FloodFountain Green$100,000A large debris flow occurred at the Wood Hollow burn scar. This debris flow damaged multiple homes, with two homes in particular receiving significant damage. The main damage was caused by mud flowing into basements, with one home having muddy water pooled as much as 8 feet deep in the basement. In addition, the debris crossed over State Route 132 and closed the road for several hours.
June 2011FloodAxtell$100,000The Sevier River flooded in Sanpete County, with many roads damaged in the Gunnison and Centerfield area. Water was a foot deep along parts of the Clarion Road, damaging both the road and a nearby hunting club. There was extensive flooding along the Gunnison Farmers Freeway, with some road and bridge damage in that area. Damage was also reported along River Bridge Road in the Fayette area.
July 1998Flash FloodSpring City$100,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindGunnison$50,000no account filed
July 2007Flash FloodFountain Green$25,000Debris from the Salt Creek burn scar pushed mud and debris into several homes in Fountain Green. Damage amounts were estimated as clean-up costs.
July 2012Flash FloodFountain Green$20,000An ash flow was reported after heavy rain fell over the Wood Hollow burn scar. Parts of Wood Hollow Road were washed out due to this flash flood.
June 1997FloodGunnison$20,000Heavy rain caused flooding at the state prison in Gunnison causing some damage. A nearby spotter measured 1.38" of rain on this date.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindMoroni$10,000Thunderstorm/microburst winds destroyed roof on a turkey hatchery.
June 2005Tornado (F0)Mt Pleasant$8,000Brief touchdown flipped over a motor home and blew the roof off a shed.
August 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2001Flash FloodGunnison$2,000A flash flood occurred in Lone Cedar Canyon, southwest of Gunnison. A County road was washed out in several places, and about 60 acres of hay was damaged.
August 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
March 2026Thunderstorm WindFayette-The Gunnison Ridge mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPine Creek-The Gunnison Reservoir mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindCenterfield-The Centerfield mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindManti-The US-89 at MP 254 South Manti mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 64 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindSterling-The Palisade Lake mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 62 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindManti Ephram Arpt-The 5 NNE Manti sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 64 mph.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMt Pleasant Arpt-The Sanpete- Agrimet sensor recorded a peak wind gust of 60 mph.
July 2017Flash FloodCenterfield-Flash flooding was reported in Centerfield, particularly over Clarion Road, with flowing water temporarily making the road impassible.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindEphraim-A peak wind gust of 72 mph was recorded by the Joe's Valley RAWS.
August 2014Flash FloodFountain Green-Utah State Route 132 was temporarily closed at Milepost 37 due to flooding and debris on the roadway.
August 2013Debris FlowFountain Green-A large debris flow came off of the Wood Hollow Fire burn scar following heavy rainfall. The flow was generally 3 feet deep, and ran 4 miles out of the burn scar, but did not impact the town of Fountain Green.
August 2013Debris FlowFountain Green-Heavy rain over the Wood Hollow Fire burn scar resulted in a debris flow, with mud crossing over State Route 132 between Fountain Green and Moroni.
September 2009HailMoroni-Hail with a diameter of 0.75 inches was reported near Moroni.
July 2007Flash FloodFountain Green-Heavy rain once again produced a debris flow on the Salt Creek scar. In 15 minutes, 0.97 in rainfall was recorded at a local RAWS.
September 2002HailManti-The storm that produced the F2 tornado in Manti, also dropped 1 3/4 inch (reported as apricot-size) hail on the town.
September 2002Tornado (F0)Ephraim-A small tornado (F0) was observed just west of Ephraim in Sanpete County. The tornado moved slowly to the northeast over open country before dissipating. This tornado remained on the ground for only a few seconds, but the funnel cloud was visible for about 10 minutes.
September 2002Tornado (F0)Centerfield-An F0 tornado was spotted on the ground for a short time over open country 5 miles NNE of Centerfield.
August 2001Tornado (F0)Fairview-A spotter reported a tornado just west of Highway 89 between Fairview and Birdseye. The tornado lasted about 10 minutes and remained over open country.
May 2000Tornado (F0)Gunnison-no account filed
July 1987Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1987Hailnot stated-no account filed
July 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
April 1969Thunderstorm Windnot stated-no account filed
June 1964Hailnot stated-no account filed
June 1955Tornadonot stated-no account filed
June 1955Tornado (F2)not stated-no account filed

Mines and quarries

233 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 233 workings inside this county. 18 still produce and 215 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction169
Stone, Dimension14
Stone11
Volcanic Materials6
Pumice6
Clay4
Bentonite4
Manganese3
Halite3
Gypsum-Anhydrite2
Uranium2
Fluorine-Fluorite1
Limestone, General1
Lead, Zinc, Silver1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Abandoned Salt MineSodiumPast Producer
Fayette Springs Gold ProspectGoldPast Producer
Gunnison Res. Limestone ProspectLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceLimestone
Gunnison Res.Limestone ProspectLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Lost Josephine ProspectSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
SantobarLead, Zinc, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Santobar MineSilver, Zinc, LeadPast ProducerUnderground
South Skinner Peaks ProspectFluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceVein
Wales Tufa DepositCalciumOccurrence
Cotton #1 & Hot SpotUraniumUnknown
Hot Spot & Cotton #1 PropertiesUraniumOccurrence
Mayfield Gypsum DepositGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Mayfield Gypsum DepositGypsum-AnhydritePast Producer
Albert Poulson Salt PitHalitePast ProducerHalite
Congo No. 1 ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Losty Canyon ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Original Redmond Clay and Salt-Salt PitHalitePast ProducerHalite
Redmond Clay and Salt-Salt PitHaliteProducerHalite
Unnamed ProspectManganeseProspect1918
Clay ProspectClayPast ProducerClay
Clay ProspectClayPast Producer
Mayfield Kaolinite DepositClayPast ProducerClay
Mayfield Koalinite DepositClayPast Producer
Northern Bentonite PitBentonitePast ProducerBentonite
Redmond Clay and Salt-Bentonite PitBentoniteProducerBentonite
Redmond Hills Bentonite Pit No.1BentonitePast Producer
Redmond Hills Bentonite Pit No.2BentonitePast Producer
Azomite - Welded Tuff Deposit East #1Volcanic MaterialsPast ProducerTuff
Azomite - Welded Tuff Deposit East #2Volcanic MaterialsPast ProducerTuff
Azomite - Welded Tuff Deposit East #3Volcanic MaterialsOccurrenceTuff
Azomite - Welded Tuff Deposit East #4Volcanic MaterialsProspectTuff
Azomite - Welded Tuff QuarryVolcanic MaterialsPast ProducerTuff
Azomite Welded Tuff QuarryPumiceProducer
Azomite-Welded Tuff Deposit East 1PumiceProducer
Azomite-Welded Tuff Deposit East 2PumicePast Producer
Azomite-Welded Tuff Deposit East 4PumicePast Producer
Azomite-Welded Tuff Deposit-East 3PumicePast Producer
Painted Rks.Azo.Welded Tuff QuarryPumicePast Producer
Painted Rocks Azomite - Welded Tuff QuarryVolcanic MaterialsPast ProducerTuff
Black Hill Limestone QuarryStonePast Producer
Gunnison Limestone ProspectsStonePast Producer
Little Pigeon Hollow Ls.Quarry No.1StonePast Producer
Nine Mile Stone QuarryStonePast Producer
Pigeon Creek Limestone Quarry No.1StonePast Producer
Pigeon Creek Limestone Quarry No.2StonePast Producer
Pigeon Creek Limestone Quarry No.3StonePast Producer
Pigeon Hollow Limestone ProspectStonePast Producer
Temple Hill QuarriesStonePast Producer
White Hill Limestone Quarry No.1StonePast Producer
White Hill Stone Quarry No.2StonePast Producer
9 - Mile Stone QuarryStone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
Black Hill Limestone QuarryStone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
Gunnison Limestone ProspectsStone, DimensionOccurrenceLimestone
Gunnison Sec. 35 QuarryStone, DimensionPast ProducerCalcite
Gunnison Sec. 5 QuarryStone, DimensionOccurrenceCalcite
Little Pigeon Hollow Limestone Quarry #1Stone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
Moroni North Sandstone ProspectsStone, DimensionPast ProducerQuartz
Pigeon Creek Limestone Quarry #1Stone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
Pigeon Creek Limestone Quarry #2Stone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
Pigeon Creek Limestone Quarry #3Stone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Pigeon Hollow Limestone ProspectStone, DimensionOccurrenceLimestone
Temple Hill QuarriesStone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
White Hill Limestone Quarry #1Stone, DimensionPast ProducerLimestone
White Hill Stone Quarry #2Stone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Axhandle Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Axhandle Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bluebell Flat Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerLimestone
Bluebell Flat Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bruno's Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cemetery Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Chester - Highway 89 Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Chester Ponds Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSandstone
Chester Ponds Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chester-Highway 89 Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coal Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Coal Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
County Line Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Rhyolite, Sand
County Line Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Duck Fork Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Duck Fork Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
East Centerfield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Fayette Cemetary Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand, Sandstone
Fayette Cemetary Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fayette Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Fayette Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel Hills DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gunnison Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Gunnison Sand DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Manti Canyon Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Manti Canyon Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Manti Canyon Gravel Pit No.1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Manti Canyon Gravel Pit No.2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Maple Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Maple Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mayfield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer1968
Mayfield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mayfield Gravel Pit No.2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Mellor Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Mellor Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Milburn Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProspectSurface
Milburn Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Moroni Canal Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nine-Mile Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Nine-Mile Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
North Centerfield Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
North Fountain Green Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Sterling Borrow Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
North Sterling Borrow Pit No.1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Sterling Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
North Sterling Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Olsen Slough Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pioneer Cemetary Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Pioneer Cemetary Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Poulson Salt Mine No.1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rasphalt, Inc. Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Round Hills Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand Ridge Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Sand Ridge Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Skyline Drive Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerLimestone
Skyline Drive Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Snail Hollow Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Snail Hollow Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spring Ditch Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sterling Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Sterling Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Swedes Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Swedes Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tarr Canyon Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Tarr Canyon Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tidwell Springs Se Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerAndesite, Chert, Quartzite, Sandstone, Shale
Twelve Mile Canyon Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Department of Highways Pit #20006Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Utah Dept Highways Pit #20023Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept Highways Pit No 20063Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept Highways Pit No.20003Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept Highways Pit No.20043Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept. Highways Pit # 20034Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20002Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20003Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20005Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20026Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20028Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sandstone
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20029Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sandstone
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20030Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sandstone
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20031Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20032Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20033Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20036Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20038Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20039Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20041Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20042Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20043Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20044Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20045Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20046Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20047Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20048Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20049Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20053Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20054Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20055Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20056Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Quartzite
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20057Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20058Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20059Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20060Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20062Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit #20063Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit No. 20001Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Utah Dept. Highways Pit No. 20035Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. Highways Pit No. 20052Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSand
Utah Dept. Highways, Pit #20027Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel, Sand
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No. 20016Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No. 20017Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20001Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20002Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20005Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20007Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20008Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20009Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20010Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20011Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20012Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20013Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20014Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20018Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20019Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20022Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20023Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20024Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20025Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20026Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20027Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20028Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20029Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20030Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20031Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20032Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20033Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20034Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20035Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20036Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20039Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20041Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20042Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20044Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20045Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20046Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20047Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20048Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20049Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20050Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20052Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20053Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20054Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20055Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20056Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20057Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20058Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20059Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20060Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20062Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20064Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.20065Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways Pit.No.20038Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept.Highways,Pit No.20015Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
White Hills Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerLimestone, Sandstone
Windmill Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Witches Knoll Nw Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Witches Knoll Nw Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence

Every populated place in the county

27

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 7 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

Recorded here

Ephraim, Utah

16 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1892 to 1931

Mount Pleasant, Utah

16 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases, 1892 to 1931

Manti, Utah

15 topographic sheets and 3 fire insurance atlases, 1892 to 1931

Fairview, Utah

16 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1917 to 1931

Fountain Green, Utah

18 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1924 to 1931

Moroni, Utah

18 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1924

Spring City, Utah

16 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1917 to 1931

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

19 structures

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.