BlockBefore

Ferry County, Washington

89 topographic sheets cover 24 settlements here, and 12 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

12 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
Ferry County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 300 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 12 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 9 buildings and 3 structures.
  • 2 of the 12 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 24 populated places in this county; 24 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

12

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Ansorge Hotelbuilding197979002530
Barstow Bridgestructure199595000263
Columbia River Bridge at Kettle Fallsstructure199595000260
Creaser Hotelbuilding198282004211
Curlew Bridgestructure198282004210
Curlew Schoolbuilding198080003998
Fairweather-Trevitt Housebuilding200000000975
Ferry County Courthousebuilding2018100002404
Jesse W. & Elizabeth Slagle Housebuilding201111000279
St. Paul's Missionbuilding197474002259
U.S. Inspection Station-Ferry, Washingtonbuilding201414000611
U.S. Inspection Station-Laurier, Washingtonbuilding201414000612

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,634 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,634 of them, burning about 281,231 acres. 1,303 started naturally and 97 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1303
Debris and open burning425
Missing data/not specified/undetermined259
Recreation and ceremony182
Arson/incendiarism97
Equipment and vehicle use96
Fireworks90
Power generation/transmission/distribution88
Misuse of fire by a minor39
Other causes30
Smoking19
Railroad operations and maintenance4
Firearms and explosives use2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 August 2015Natural54,354 acresColville National ForestSTICKPIN
2 August 2019Natural44,446 acresColville AgencyWILLIAMS FLATS
10 September 2007Firearms and explosives use26,805 acresColville AgencyMANILA CREEK
7 September 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined19,005 acresColville AgencyINCHELIUM HIWAY
3 August 2014Natural17,460 acresColville AgencyDEADHORSE
14 August 2015Natural13,106 acresColville National ForestRENNER
7 September 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined11,797 acresColville AgencyKEWA FIELD
31 July 1994Natural10,580 acresColville National ForestCOPPER BUTTE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1992 to 2024

60 of 84 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 84 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 2 injuries and about $11,406,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind33
Flood19
Hail10
Debris Flow9
Flash Flood6
Heavy Rain3
Lightning2
Wildfire1
Tornado1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1992Hailnot stated2 hurtno account filed
May 1998Flash FloodRepublic$3,500,0005-6 inches of rain overnight. Highways washed out in and around Republic
May 2018FloodToroda$3,000,000The USGS River Gage on the Kettle River near Ferry recorded a rise above the Flood Stage of 18.5 feet at 6:00 AM PST on May 5th. The river continued to rise and passed through the Moderate Flood Stage of 19.5 feet at 11:30 AM on May 7th, and through the Major Flood Stage of 20.5 feet at 6:00 PM PST on May 9th. The river crested at a new record flood level of 22.5 feet at 6:15 PM on May 10th. This level broke the previous record level of 21.2 feet set in 1948. The river then receded, passing down through the Major Flood Stage on May 11th, and below the Moderate Flood Stage on May 19th. The river finally receded below the Flood Stage at 1:30 AM PST on May 20th.
April 2017FloodKeller$1,500,000Ferry County was affected by numerous road washouts due to areal flooding and debris flows during much of the month of April. Travel was disrupted through out the county with at least 20 roads closed or reduced to one lane due to damage. ||The most notable road closures include Highway 395 near Boyds, which suffered a 100 foot section of the road washed away into a 20 foot deep chasm on April 13th, and Highway 21 where a temporary one lane bridge was constructed to cross a 100 foot total washout of the road 15 miles south of Republic, and the Inchelium Highway near Inchelium where a debris flow cut the road on April 15th. All of these roads are major north-south highways through the county. ||The Sanpoil River flooded during this period causing one house to wash away into the river and threatened another home as the flood undermined the bluff it was located on.
April 2017FloodWest Fork$800,000The USGS River Gage near Jack Creek recorded a rapid rise beginning on April 8th with a peak on the 9th near 8.5 feet. A second rise occurred on April 14th. While no official Flood Stage exists for this gage, this period of high flow corresponded with extensive flooding of bottom lands, roads, bridges and parks along the river. One residence on the river bank was undermined and eventually toppled into the river. ||A second river gage at Keller, also with no official Flood Stage was observed to achieve 9.7 feet on April 8th which may have set a record flow for this gage.
March 2017FloodLaurier$780,000Numerous roads in Ferry County were closed due to flooding and debris flows through the second half of March due to spring snow melt and periodic heavy rain. Ferry County was included in a Washington State State of Emergency declaration due to widespread flooding issues.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindKeller$500,000Numerous trees were blown down in the town of Keller. Several trees fell onto houses causing significant damage.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindKeller$400,000Hundreds of trees were blown down in the area. Multiple trees landed on houses.
April 2017FloodKeller$200,000A residence located along the Sanpoil River just north of Keller was undermined by the flooding river and eventually toppled into the river. The resident was able to remove most of the valuables and furniture from the house before it went into the river.
May 2018FloodOrient$100,000Flood water flow undermined the western abutment of the Rockcut Road Bridge across the Kettle River near Orient. This erosion is considered critical by an inspecting engineering firm. The bridge remains open but with weight and speed restrictions.
May 2017FloodKeller$100,000Periodic heavy rain during the month of April along with spring-time snow melt created saturated soil conditions during April and continuing through the first week of May. Numerous small stream floods and debris flows plagued the county. In the Curlew area on May 5th and 6th several reports of flooding were reported, including Curlew Creek near Curlew flooding basements and roads and Toroda Creek overflowing and affecting several bridges. Cottonwood Creek northwest of Curlew washed out a driveway to a residence. Highway 395 was washed out near Boyds in April and remained closed and under extensive repairs during the month of May.
March 2012FloodRepublic$100,000About a dozen basements flooded in and around Republic and in the Curlew Lake area. Several roads had some washout damage, including Fishermans Cove Road, which was impassable. Large rocks were also reported on Highway 21 south of Republic.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindKeller$50,000Utility company reports multiple trees down along meadow creek road. Ponderosa pines snapped approx 50 feet up and fell on nearby powerlines causing power outages.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindRepublic$50,000An observer in Republic reported a power outage with trees on houses in Republic. Time of event was estimated from radar.
August 1998WildfireCurlew$50,000Lightning sparked many fires near Curlew lake in forest land. Over 40 fires were reported with over 1300 acres burned.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindKeller$40,000The operator of the Keller Ferry reported winds clocked at 84 mph.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindMeteor$30,000A thunderstorm wind gust caused a tree to fall on a cabin and damaged a dock at the Rainbow Beach Resort on North Twin Lake. Time estimated from radar data.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindKeller$30,000Thunderstorm winds blew down trees across several areas of Ferry County. Downed trees and power lines were reported in Keller, Inchelium, and Danville. A media picture from the county shows damage to a car port but the exact location is unknown.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindKeller$20,000Colville tribe reports debris on road near the intersection of sr 21 and silver creek rd. It did not impeding travel.
April 2018FloodCurlew$20,000A road washout cut out and collapsed a 20 foot section of Highway 21 just north of Curlew.
August 1997LightningRepublic$20,00010 head of cattle were killed by lightning
February 2017FloodWest Fork$10,000Highway 20 through a mountainous area between Keller and Republic was closed with water, ice and snow blocking lanes between mileposts 130 and 150.
August 2014Thunderstorm WindKeller$10,000Thunderstorm winds of 50 to 60 mph carried a wall of dust into southern Ferry County. Isolated power line and tree damage was noted across far southern sections of the county. Power lines were downed on the Colville Reservation along Highway 21 between Keller and mile post nine.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindPollard$10,000A strong thunderstorm knocked down a pine tree that fell on a home on Pete's Retreat Road by Curlew Lake. Another large tree was blown down in the area as well.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindKeller$10,000downed trees on Highway 21 and in Keller on Kuehne Rd.
August 2019Flash FloodKeller$5,000Firefighters on the Williams Flats Wildfire reported numerous roads washed out due to heavy rain from a series of thunderstorms passing over the burn area. An estimated 2 inches of rain from persistent thunderstorms impacted the active fire site. Sixty four firefighters were stranded overnight when their access road was washed out by a flash flood during the evening of the 10th. They were successfully extracted the next morning using an alternate route.
May 2018FloodCurlew$5,000Highway 21 along the Kettle River near the intersection of Big Goosmus Road was closed due to flooding.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindRepublic$5,000The county highway department reported travel restrictions along Highway 20 due to toppled trees and downed power lines west of Republic. A second report from a member of the public indicated about 100 trees toppled at and near this location from thunderstorm winds. Time of event estimated from radar.
May 2017FloodToroda$5,000The Kettle River Gage near Ferry recorded a rise above the Flood Stage of 18.5 feet at 6:45 PM PST on May 5th, passed through the Major Flood Stage of 20.5 feet and crested at 20.7 feet at 10:15 PM on May 6th. The river dropped back below Flood Stage at 11:15 PM on May 7th. The river rose above flood stage again later in the month.
May 2017FloodToroda$5,000The Kettle River flooded with water washing out portions of Customs Road near the Canadian Border.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindKeller$5,000A large tree was downed and fell across power lines in Republic resulting in numerous power outages.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindRepublic$5,000Numerous large trees and power lines were blown down in and around Republic between 4 PM and 430 PM. Trees fell on a houses and blocked Highway 20 for a period of time.
June 1999Heavy RainBarstow$5,000Over 1.50''of rain fell in a 12 hour period in Barstow and Republic.
June 1998Flash FloodRepublic$5,000heavy rain flooded basement of library
July 1997Thunderstorm WindRepublic$5,000Newspaper reported 80 mph wind. Trees down (aprox. 20) and power outages
March 2016Debris FlowTorboy$3,000Broadcast media noted that state route 20 became partially blocked near mile post 320 due to a rock slide.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindCurlew$2,500Gust front from thunderstorm blew tree into house and powerlines. Minor structure damage occurred to house.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindKewa$2,000Thunderstorm winds downed trees and wires reported southwest of Inchelium.
June 2017FloodToroda$2,000The Kettle River Gage at Ferry recorded a rise above the Flood Stage of 18.5 feet at 5:15 PM PST on June 1st. The river crested at 19.0 feet at 7:00 PM June 2nd then dropped back below Flood Stage at 1:45 AM on June 3rd.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindKeller Pooler Arpt$2,000Trees and power lines were down on Cache Creek Road.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindMatneys Spur$2,000Numerous trees were blown down on State Route 20 at Sherman Pass. The highway was temporarily closed.
May 2024LightningRepublic$1,000Observer reported out building structure fire caused by lightning strike.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindMeteor$1,000A member of the public reported a 12 to 14 inch diameter tree blown down onto an outbuilding near Twin Lakes from a thunderstorm downdraft. Another tree, size unknown, was blown down across a road. Time is estimated from radar.
May 2017FloodCurlew$1,000The Kettle River flooded with water over Highway 21 near Little Goosmus Creek.
May 2017FloodToroda$1,000The Kettle River Gage at Ferry recorded a rise above the Flood Stage of 18.5 feet at 12:15 PM PST on May 23rd. The river rose above Moderate Flood Stage and crested at at 19.6 feet at 8:00 PM May 24th then dropped back below Flood Stage at 8:15 AM on May 25th.
May 2014Debris FlowTorboy$1,000Large rocks in roadway blocked SR20 Eastbound lane only near milepost 318 in Ferry county. Report received via e-mail from Washington State Patrol.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindKeller$1,000Law Enforcement reported trees down on Manilla Creek Road.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindBoyds$1,000Several trees were blown down from thunderstorm winds.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindMalo$1,000Thunderstorm winds blew down a 50 year old pine tree. Two to four foot waves were observed on Lake Curlew.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindMalo$1,000Three inch diameter tree limbs and heavy metal lawn furniture were blown over by strong thunderstorm winds.
April 2023FloodWest Fork$500Report received 1 PM PDT Tuesday of water over road at MP 149.8. Water was over both lanes of SR-21 but road still open. Creek going through a culvert was too much for culvert to handle resulting in water over roadway.
May 2023FloodBarstow$500Small streams doubled flows and overtopped the road. Minor washouts observered.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindCurlew$500Social media reports of strong winds and minor damage to trees and property near and north of curlew. Damaged tree branches have a 3 inch plus diameter. Time and location estimated based on radar.
November 2023Debris FlowTorboy$500WSDOT cleared a rockslide on Highway 20 at MP320. No mention of how big the slide was.
September 2023Thunderstorm WindBoyds$500Thunderstorm damage caused power outages via local power company. Utility Company estimated 14 customers lost power. Max gusts in the area were around 30 MPH.
March 2018Debris FlowDanville$500A rock slide blocked the southbound lanes of Highway 21 about 9 miles north of Curlew.
May 2018Debris FlowBarstow$500A small debris flow deposited rock onto the southbound lane of Highway 395 near Orient. Traffic was delayed as the rock was removed.
March 2016Debris FlowBoyds$500A trained spotter reported that rocks and a tree came off of a burn scar (Likely a burn scar from the Kettle North Complex of 2015) in the Deadman Creek Drainage above Boyds and covered half of Deadman Creek Road.
May 2023HailMalo-Observer also reported 0.54 inches of precipitation in 45 minutes with the hail.
July 2022Heavy RainLaurier-Owl Mountain Raws reported 0.59 of rain. Other raws in the area recorded 0.3-0.5 of rain.

Mines and quarries

870 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 870 workings inside this county. 21 still produce and 849 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold177
Silver126
Lead119
Gold, Silver88
Copper73
Sand and Gravel, Construction43
Silver, Gold33
Uranium27
Lead, Silver, Gold20
Zinc17
Lead, Silver15
Iron15
Stone, Crushed/Broken14
Antimony13

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Abe LincolnCopper, Lead, Zinc, MolybdenumOccurrenceVein
Abe LincolnCopper, Lead, Molybdenum, ZincUnknown
Addie BCopper, Molybdenum, Zinc, Lead, SilverProspectVein
Addie BCopper, Silver, Zinc, Lead, MolybdenumUnknown
AddisonCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Tungsten, GoldOccurrenceVein
AddisonLead, Zinc, Tungsten, Silver, GoldProspect
Addison Pacific Mutual Silver and Lead Co.Lead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, TungstenPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Malachite, Scheelite, Silver, Sphalerite, Wolframite
AdvanceSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldProspectVein
Advance CabinSilver, Lead, Gold, Zinc, Antimony, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Silver, Sphalerite
BelcherIron, Copper, Gold, FeldsparProspectReplacement
Big ChiefTungsten, Silver, Lead, Molybdenum, ZincOccurrenceMolybdenite, Sphalerite, Wolframite
Big ChiefLead, Zinc, Molybdenum, Tungsten, SilverProspectVein
Big LakeLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperProspectVein
Big LakeIron, Zinc, Silver, GoldUnknown
Black HawkLead, Silver, Antimony, Zinc, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Stibnite
Black HawkLead, Antimony, Silver, Zinc, GoldOccurrenceVein
Black HawkIron, Antimony, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Blasher Mica Beryl ProspectMica, Aluminum, BerylliumPast Producer
Bobbie JaySilver, Copper, ZincOccurrence
Boston & New YorkSilver, Copper, LeadOccurrence
Boston and New YorkSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
CaliforniaGold, Silver, AsbestosProspectVein
CaliforniaCopper, Silver, MolybdenumProspectVein
CaliforniaGold, Silver, AsbestosPast Producer
Chief BarnabySilver, Antimony, Zinc, LeadUnknown
ClayCopper, Silver, Lead, Gold, MolybdenumProspectVein
ClayCopper, Lead, Molybdenum, SilverUnknown
Cold SpringLead, Copper, Zinc, MolybdenumProspectVein
Cold SpringLead, Copper, Molybdenum, ZincUnknown
ComstockCopper, Antimony, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Platinum, PalladiumProspectBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Covellite, Galena, Magnetite, Pyrite, Specularite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
CongressCobalt, Nickel, Copper, Silver, Gold, Barium-BariteOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Limonite, Malachite, Pyrite
CongressNickel, CobaltProspectVein
Congress MineNickel, Silver, Gold, CobaltOccurrence
Copper KeySilver, Copper, Iron, GoldProspectReplacement
CougarCopper, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceVein
CubanSilver, Gold, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
CurlewLimestone, High CalciumOccurrenceSedimentary
Dan PatchSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldProspectVein
Dan PatchSilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
Flag HillGold, Selenium, SilverPast Producer
GalenaSilver, Gold, Lead, CopperProspectVein
GalenaSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadUnknown
Gold TwentyGold, Lead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceVein
Golden CordSilver, Copper, Lead, ZincProspectVein
Golden CordSilver, Zinc, Copper, LeadUnknown
GrandviewLead, Silver, Gold, TelluriumOccurrenceVein
GuinnGold, Copper, Tungsten, LeadPast Producer
HawkeyeGold, Silver, Iron, CopperOccurrence
HawkeyeGold, Silver, Iron, CopperPast Producer
Hellgate RapidsSilver, Gold, MolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
HumboldtCopper, Lead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
IconoclastCopper, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumProspectVein
IconoclastCopper, Silver, Molybdenum, GoldUnknown
IllinoisCopper, Molybdenum, Zinc, Lead, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
IllinoisCopper, Gold, Lead, Molybdenum, Silver, ZincUnknown
Independent MountainQuartz, SilicaUnknown
Iron CreekNickel, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
JennieGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Gypsum-AnhydriteProspectSedimentary
JennieGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
JennieGold, Silver, Zinc, Copper, LeadUnknown
JheZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
JumperCopper, Silver, Zinc, MolybdenumOccurrenceVein
JumperCopper, Molybdenum, Silver, ZincUnknown
KellyTungsten, CopperOccurrenceScheelite
Kelly CampTungsten, Copper, Molybdenum, TinPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Scheelite
Kelly CampTungsten, Iron, Gold, CopperProspect
KeystoneLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, Zinc, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Silver, Sphalerite
KeystoneCopper, Silver, Gold, Zinc, LeadProspectChalcopyrite, Galena, Silver, Sphalerite
KeystoneLead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Knob Hill MineSilver, Gold, Copper, Antimony, Selenium, Tellurium, ArsenicProducer1904
LamefootIron, Silver, GoldProspectReplacement
LancasterCopper, Lead, Silver, Zinc, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Laura SLead, Gold, Silver, TelluriumOccurrenceVein
Laura SLead, Gold, Silver, CadmiumUnknown
Lone Star MineGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer1897, 1909
LongstreetSilver, Antimony, Lead, Zinc, Copper, GoldOccurrenceArgentite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
LongstreetSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, Zinc, AntimonyPast ProducerArgentite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
LongstreetSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, Copper, AntimonyPast Producer
Longstreet - Robert E. LeeGold, Silver, Antimony, Copper, Arsenic, Zinc, LeadProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
McjunkinSilver, Lead, Zinc, NickelOccurrenceReplacement
McjunktnSilver, Nickel, Zinc, LeadUnknown
Meadow Creek, Abe LincolnMolybdenum, Copper, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Sphalerite
Meadow KingCopper, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum, Lead, ZincProspectVein
MeteorSilver, Antimony, Zinc, Gold, Copper, LeadPast ProducerArgentite, Cerargyrite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Rhodochrosite, Silver, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
MontanaSilver, Zinc, Gold, LeadProspectVein
MontanaLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, AntimonyProducerGalena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Morning StarGold, TungstenOccurrencePyrite, Scheelite
Morning StarTungsten, Gold, Silver, CopperOccurrenceVein
Morning StarCopper, Silver, Gold, TungstenProspect
Mount TolmanMolybdenum, Copper, Titanium, Lead, SilverPast Producer1912
Nancy CreekUranium, Gold, Molybdenum, SilverOccurrence
New YorkLead, Gold, Zinc, Antimony, SilverOccurrenceGalena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite, Sphalerite
New YorkZinc, Silver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
New YorkLead, Silver, Zinc, GoldUnknown
Nez PerceLead, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceVein
Nez PerceLead, Zinc, CopperOccurrence
Nora J. LeeSilver, Copper, TungstenOccurrence
North StarZinc, LeadOccurrenceVein
OphirLead, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrence
OregonSilver, Lead, Copper, GoldProducerArgentite, Galena, Silver, Stephanite, Tetrahedrite
OrionGold, Tungsten, SilverProspectVein
OrionTungsten, GoldProspect
OversightCopper, Gold, IronOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Magnetite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
PanamaSilver, Lead, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrence
PanamaGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Pin MoneyGold, Silver, Nickel, Cobalt, AntimonyOccurrencePyrite, Pyrrhotite, Tetrahedrite
Pin MoneyGold, Silver, Copper, Nickel, CobaltOccurrenceVein
PolepickCopper, Zinc, Lead, AntimonyOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
PolepickCopper, Zinc, Lead, SilverProspectVein
Poor Mans HopeZinc, Copper, Silver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Poor Mans HopeLead, Copper, Silver, ZincUnknown
RepublicGold, Silver, Selenium, Copper, Zinc, AntimonyProducerChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Tetrahedrite
RepublicBrick ClayPast ProducerClay
RepublicSilver, Selenium, GoldOccurrenceGold
Robert E. LeeSilver, Antimony, GoldProspectReplacement
Rogers Bar PlacerGold, PlatinumOccurrencePlacer
RomulusLead, Gold, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Royal AnnZinc, Gold, Lead, SilverProspectVein
SeveralLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, GoldProspectVein
ShamrockGold, Nickel, Silver, Lead, Zinc, CopperProspectReplacement
ShamrockSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Nickel, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Lead, Malachite
Shamrockiron CreekSilver, Nickel, Cobalt, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerPyrite, Sphalerite
Silver BellLead, Gold, Silver, Copper, ZincOccurrenceVein
Silver KingSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Silver KingSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Silver LeafSilver, Lead, Tungsten, Antimony, ZincOccurrenceVein
Silver LeafSilver, Zinc, Tungsten, Antimony, LeadProspectVein
Silver LeafZinc, Tungsten, Lead, AntimonyProspect
Silver Leaf MineSilver, Tungsten, Zinc, Lead, AntimonyProducerPyrite, Scheelite, Sphalerite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
Silver Leaf and OrionSilver, Tungsten, Antimony, Copper, LeadProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Scheelite, Stibnite, Tetrahedrite
Silver SparLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceVein
Stray DogLead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, AntimonyProducerArgentite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrargyrite, Pyrite, Silver, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Stray DogLead, Copper, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Stray DogSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, GoldProspectVein
Stray DogSilver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
SummitSilver, Antimony, LeadOccurrenceVein
SummitZinc, Silver, Copper, LeadOccurrenceVein
SummitLead, Antimony, SilverUnknown
TalismanCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Tungsten, BismuthProducerContact Metamorphic
TalismanCopper, Gold, Silver, Lead, Tungsten, Bismuth, CadmiumOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Scheelite
TalismanLead, Zinc, Copper, Silver, Cobalt, Bismuth, TungstenPast ProducerReplacement
TalismanCopper, Zinc, Tungsten, Silver, Lead, Cadmium, BismuthPast Producer
Talisman MineCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Tungsten, Bismuth, CadmiumPast Producer1896, 1916
Us Public DomainSilver, Gold, ZincUnknown
Walla WallaCopper, Lead, Molybdenum, Gold, ZincProspectVein
Walla WallaCopper, Gold, Platinum, SilverPast Producer
Walla WallaCopper, Gold, Lead, MolybdenumUnknown
Wells FargoBarium-BariteOccurrence
White RoseSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceVein
Wilmont CreekTitanium, MetalOccurrenceVein
WinnipegGold, Copper, IronProspectReplacement
Zalla MSilver, Copper, Gold, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerVein
Zalla MSilver, Copper, GoldOccurrenceVein
Zalla M MineFluorine-Fluorite, Gold, Silver, CopperPast Producer
AddisonCopper, Lead, Zinc, Gold, Silver, TungstenPast ProducerVein
AdvanceSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincUnknown
BelcherCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
BelcherIron, Copper, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Magnetite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
Blue HorseSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
CaliforniaCopper, Gold, Lead, Molybdenum, SilverPast Producer
CaliforniaCopper, Silver, MolybdenumUnknown
ColoradoLead, Silver, Antimony, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Stibnite
ComstockCopper, Antimony, Lead, Silver, ZincOccurrenceBornite, Chalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Covellite, Galena, Magnetite, Pyrite, Specularite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Consolidated Mines and Smelting CoCopper, Gold, Silver, Molybdenum, LeadPast Producer
DanvilleMagnesiteOccurrenceVein
DanvilleMagnesiteOccurrence
GeminiBerylliumOccurrenceBeryl
GeminiBerylliumProspect
Golden CordCopper, Lead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceVein
Good OreSilver, Lead, GoldUnknown
GraySilver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerVein
GraySilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceVein
Great WesternSilver, MolybdenumOccurrenceVein
GwinSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, TungstenProspectVein
GwinSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, TungstenOccurrenceVein
Hardscrabble MountainAsbestosOccurrenceTremolite
Hardscrabble MountainAsbestosOccurrence
HinesLead, GoldOccurrenceVein
IconoclastCopper, Gold, Silver, Molybdenum, LeadPast Producer
Jenny ProspectGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Juliet Little TomLead, Antimony, Silver, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Stibnite
Kelly CampTungsten, Copper, MolybdenumOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
Kelly CampTungsten, Copper, MolybdenumProspectContact Metamorphic
Key EastGold, Silver, Copper, IronOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Magnetite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
Kifer's Mica Slate QuarrySlate, DimensionProducer
KohlerCopper, AntimonyOccurrenceVein
LancasterCopper, Lead, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Sphalerite
MalachiteSilver, CopperOccurrenceReplacement
Mary Jane ClaimsUranium, REE, ThoriumPast Producer
Meadow CreekCopper, Gold, Lead, Molybdenum, SilverUnknown
Midnight MountainGarnetOccurrenceGarnet
Midnight MountainGarnetUnknown
Morning StarCopper, Silver, Gold, LeadPast ProducerVein
New Republic MineGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Old NellSilver, Antimony, GoldOccurrenceAntimony
Old NellAntimony, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
OverlookGold, Silver, Copper, IronOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Magnetite, Pyrite, Pyrrhotite
OversightIron, Copper, GoldProspectReplacement
PobrisSilver, Gold, LeadProspectVein
Pole PickMolybdenum, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite
RattlesnakeSilver, Gold, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceVein
RepublicGold, Silver, SeleniumPast ProducerVein
Rogers Bar PlacerGold, PlatinumProducerGold
Rogers Prospect PearlGold, Copper, SilverProspect
RosarioCopper, AntimonyOccurrenceMolybdenite, Pyrite, Tetrahedrite
Rover BonanzaSilver, Gold, Zinc, LeadProspectVein
SeveralLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Silver BellLead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Silver BellLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Silver Cat ProspectUranium, Niobium (Columbium)Unknown
Stahley MountainSlate, DimensionOccurrenceMetamorphic
ValleyGold, Silver, SeleniumPast ProducerVein
ValleyGold, Silver, SeleniumPast Producer
Walla WallaCopper, Gold, Silver, PlatinumOccurrenceReplacement
White TailSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrenceVein
Wilmont BarGold, REE, ThoriumProspectPlacer
Wilmont Bar PlacerGold, REE, ThoriumOccurrencePlacer
Wilmont Bar PlacerGold, REE, ThoriumPast Producer
Wilmont CreekTitaniumUnknown
Wilson Columibite ProspectTitanium, Niobium (Columbium)Prospect
Blue JacketSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
Boston & New YorkCopper, Lead, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena
Copper LakesPeatOccurrencePeat
Curlew LakePeatOccurrencePeat
Dan PatchSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Flag HillGold, Silver, SeleniumOccurrenceGold
Flag HillGold, Silver, SeleniumProspectVein
Good OreSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
GraySilver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
HandspikeCopper, MolybdenumOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite
Handspike, Walla WallaCopper, MolybdenumOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite
IxlLead, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
JunoLead, Gold, SilverOccurrenceVein
MitchemFluorine-FluoriteProspectVein
Mitchem MineFluorine-FluoritePast Producer
MontanaSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
RailroadCopper, GoldOccurrence
ReserveLead, Gold, SilverProspectVein
Rover BonanzaSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincUnknown
Sanpoil RiverPeatOccurrencePeat
Sherman CrMicaOccurrence
Sherman CreekMicaOccurrenceMuscovite
Silver TipSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceVein
SummitZinc, Copper, Lead, SilverUnknown
ValleyGold, Silver, SeleniumOccurrenceVein
Bonnie GroupChromiumPast Producer
Bowman ClaimTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Cedar RidgeSilicaOccurrence
Chief BarnabySilver, Lead, ZincProspectGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
ComstockCopper, Silver, Lead, ZincUnknown
DanvilleChromiumOccurrenceChromite
DanvilleStone, DimensionOccurrenceSerpentine
DanvilleChromiumUnknown
DoblasueLimestone, GeneralProspectSedimentary
DreisselSilicaPast Producer
Gold TwentyGold, Lead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Great NorthernSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Independent MountainSilicaProspectQuartz
KellerChromiumOccurrence
Last ChanceCopper, Silver, GoldProspectReplacement
Lime CreekStone, DimensionProspectSedimentary
ManilaCopper, Silver, GoldProspectChalcopyrite, Pyrite
MonoSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Morning StarCopper, Silver, Gold, LeadPast ProducerVein
PolepickCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Renner LakeLimestone, GeneralProspectSedimentary
Renner LakeLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
RepublicStone, DimensionOccurrenceSerpentine
RepublicTalc-SoapstoneOccurrenceReplacement
RepublicTalc-SoapstoneProspect
Sherman CreekNickelOccurrence
Sherman CreekNickelOccurrence
Silver QueenLead, Silver, ZincOccurrenceVein
UmatillaCopper, Silver, GoldProspectVein
Union LimeLimestone, GeneralProspectSedimentary
Weisman -Mc-GillisStone, DimensionProspectSandstone
WisemanTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
YellowstoneLead, Silver, ZincOccurrenceVein
Big ChiefIron, Silver, ZincUnknown
Blue JacketSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrence
J.H.E.Lead, Silver, ZincOccurrence
JunoSilver, Gold, LeadOccurrence
ReserveSilver, Gold, LeadUnknown
Silver QueenLead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Silver SparLead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Silver TipSilver, Gold, LeadUnknown
White RoseLead, Silver, ZincUnknown
DrummondLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Great ScotLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Kentucky BellLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspectVein
Plymouth RockLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspectVein
Ren RiceLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
RomulusLead, Zinc, Silver, GoldProspectVein
BarstowGraphite, MolybdenumProspect
Boulder CreekGraphiteOccurrenceMetamorphic
Boulder CreekGraphiteOccurrence
DulwichGraphiteOccurrenceGraphite
Hoodoo MountainGraphiteOccurrenceGraphite
Hoodoo MtnGraphiteOccurrence
Renner LakeGraphiteOccurrenceGraphite
Renner LakeGraphiteOccurrence
CougarCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
DrummondLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Great ScottLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Kentucky BellLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
OphirLead, Gold, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Plymouth RockLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
RattlesnakeLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Ren RiceLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
Royal AnnLead, Gold, Silver, ZincUnknown
BarstowMolybdenumOccurrence
Bear Cr Mining CoCopper, MolybdenumPast Producer
Cold SpringMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
Consolidated Mines-HandspikeMolybdenumOccurrence
Covado-Meteor-Cold SpringMolybdenumOccurrence
Great WesternSilver, MolybdenumUnknown
HandspikeCopper, MolybdenumUnknown
Keller-Abe Lincoln-Meadow CreekMolybdenumOccurrence
Sanpoil-Schminski-Hellgate RapidsMolybdenumOccurrence
SchminskiMolybdenumUnknown
Fried LanderTungstenOccurrenceVein
FriedlanderTungstenUnknown
GwinSilver, TungstenPast ProducerFreibergite, Pyrite, Wolframite
Nine Mile Mining Co.TungstenPast Producer
SurpriseTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Tom, Dick, and HarryTungstenOccurrence
TunstonTungsten, GoldOccurrence
White Star Mining and Milling IncCopper, TungstenPast Producer
DillLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
GoldsmithLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Great NorthernSilver, Lead, ZincUnknown
HennewayLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
HumboldtCopper, Lead, ZincUnknown
KohlerCopper, AntimonyOccurrenceMalachite, Pyrite, Tetrahedrite
Last ChanceGold, Silver, AntimonyProducerPyrite, Tetrahedrite
Legal TenderLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Lone PineLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Longstreet-Robert E LeeAntimonyOccurrence
Old NellAntimony, Silver, GoldUnknown
PaulsenLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
PerryAntimonyOccurrenceStibnite
PerryAntimonyOccurrenceVein
PrescottLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
Robert E LeeAntimony, Gold, SilverUnknown
Silver Crown #1AntimonyOccurrenceVein
Silver Crown No. 1AntimonyOccurrencePyrite, Stibnite
Silver Crown No1AntimonyUnknown
Silver PlumeLead, ZincProspectVein
Silver Ridge GroupCopper, Lead, ZincUnknown
SummitLead, AntimonyOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Stibnite
VernieLead, ZincOccurrenceVein
CurlewStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Curlew LakeStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Department of HighwaysStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Dept of HighwaysStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dept of HighwaysStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Devils ElbowStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerGranite
DoblasueStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Dprtmnt of HghwysStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Ferry CoStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerBasalt
Ferry CountyStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lime CreekStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
No NameStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerQuartzite
Stahley MtnStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Union LineStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
AndersonLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
AndersonIron, SilverOccurrence
Black TailIronUnknown
Black ThornIron, Gold, SilverUnknown
Blue BirdLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
Blue BirdIron, SilverUnknown
Blue JayIronUnknown
Burlington and DelawareIron, Gold, SilverOccurrence
CyprusGold, Lead, SilverUnknown
Dead ShotIronUnknown
DillIron, ZincOccurrence
Great EasternLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
ImperialIronOccurrence
Lambert CreekIronOccurrence
LaurelIronUnknown
Mabel TLead, SilverProspectVein
MessengerLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
MessengerLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
MonoZinc, Lead, SilverUnknown
OhioLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
Oom PaulLead, SilverOccurrenceVein
SyndicateLead, SilverProspectVein
WisemanIronOccurrenceMagnetite
HennewayLead, ZincOccurrence
Legal TenderLead, ZincUnknown
Lone PineLead, ZincUnknown
Lucky StrikeSilver, ZincOccurrence
Mabel TLead, ZincUnknown
North StarLead, ZincOccurrence
PaulsenLead, ZincOccurrence
PrescottLead, ZincOccurrence
Renner LakeZincOccurrence
Renner LakeZincPast Producer
Silver PlumeLead, ZincUnknown
StatesburyZincOccurrenceVein
StotesburyZincOccurrence
VernieLead, ZincProspect
Black ThornLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Burlington and DelewareLead, Silver, GoldProspectVein
ButterflyLead, Silver, GoldProspectVein
ColoradoLead, Silver, GoldProspectVein
EttaLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Greasy RunLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
IdoraLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
JaybirdLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
JulietLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
King SolomonLead, Silver, GoldProspectVein
Lakeview FractionLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Little JayLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
May FlowerLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
PilgrimLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Red ChiefLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Silver Crown No. 3Lead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
SnowstromLead, Silver, GoldProspectVein
St PatrickLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
SunsetLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
UsLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Autunite GroupUraniumOccurrence
BonnieUraniumOccurrence
Box CanyonUraniumOccurrence
Box CanyonUraniumOccurrence
Dandy ClaimsUraniumPast Producer
Doren ClaimUraniumOccurrence
HurrellUraniumOccurrence
HurrellUraniumOccurrence
Lee H. ScrantonUraniumOccurrence
Lucky 21UraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Lucky 21UraniumUnknown
Lucky LeslieUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Lucky LeslieUraniumUnknown
MayoUraniumOccurrence
Mpc MiningUraniumOccurrence
Nancy CreekUraniumOccurrenceUraninite, Uranophane
Nancy CreekUraniumOccurrence
OregonianUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
OregonianUraniumOccurrence
Section 36UraniumOccurrenceUranophane
Sherman Creek PassUraniumProspectMonazite
Stanley Neace, Mary JaneUraniumOccurrenceMonazite
Sunset MinesUraniumOccurrence
SurpriseUraniumOccurrence
AdvanceSilver, GoldOccurrence
AlgonkianSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Ben HurSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Big BugSilver, GoldProspectVein
Blue HorseSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Blue HorseSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
BuffaloSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
ByrneSilver, GoldOccurrence
ChanceSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Cherokee StripSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Five HundredSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Golden PromiseSilver, GoldPast Producer
InsurgentSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Iron MountainSilver, GoldOccurrence
Israel Continental Oil Co. LtdCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
KangarooSilver, GoldOccurrence
Knob Hill Mine & PlantSilver, GoldPlant1896, 1899
Lakeview FractionLead, Silver, GoldUnknown
Mountain LionSilver, GoldPast ProducerVein
Mountain LionSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Northern LightSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
RattlerSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
RelianceSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
San Poil FractionSilver, GoldOccurrence
SeattleSilver, GoldOccurrence
Silver Crown #2Silver, GoldProspectVein
St PatrickLead, Silver, GoldUnknown
St PaulSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
SurpriseSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
SyracuseSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
VictorSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Albion Hill Pit-Fy 99Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Buffalo Lake Pit No. 2-21Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
CarsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
CroswellSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
DemskiSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Department of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Department of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dept of HighwaySand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dept of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferry CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferry CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferry CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferry CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferry CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ferry CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hall Creek Pit-Fy 69Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
MasseySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Murphy PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
O BrienSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
State Pit-Fy 128Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Stotts Wash PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Swamp Creek Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
U S Indian ServiceSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
U S Indian ServiceSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Albert HallCopperOccurrenceVein
Albert HallCopperUnknown
BelcherCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Blue BirdCopperOccurrenceVein
Blue BirdCopperUnknown
BodieCopperProspectChalcocite, Malachite, Pyrite
BodieCopperUnknown
CampbellCopperOccurrenceReplacement
CampbellCopperUnknown
Danville Lone Star MineCopper, GoldOccurrence
DeweyCopperProspectVein
DeweyCopperUnknown
Dick CreekCopperOccurrenceVein
Dick CreekCopperOccurrence
Gold HillGold, CopperProspect
Hall Creek BasinCopperOccurrenceVein
Hall Creek BasinCopperUnknown
Handy AndyCopperProspectChalcopyrite, Pyrite
Handy AndyCopperUnknown
HerculesCopperOccurrenceVein
Johnny BoyCopperOccurrenceVein
Johnny BoyCopperUnknown
JosieCopperOccurrenceReplacement
JosieCopperUnknown
KohlerCopperUnknown
Last ChanceCopper, SilverUnknown
MalachiteSilver, CopperUnknown
ManilaCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
MascotCopperOccurrence
MinnehahaCopperProspect
MinnehahaCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
MinnehahaCopperPast Producer
Nez Perce CreekCopperOccurrenceVein
Nez Perce CreekCopperUnknown
RailroadCopper, GoldUnknown
RosarioCopperProspectVein
RosarioCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Sam Jones HomesteadCopperOccurrence
Silver HillCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
SunflowerCopperProspectVein
SunflowerCopperUnknown
UmatillaCopper, Gold, SilverUnknown
Zipp and TeddyCopperOccurrenceReplacement
Zipp and TeddyCopperUnknown
AlpineGold, SilverOccurrence
AneciaGold, SilverOccurrence
Ben HurGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Black TailGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
BodieGold, SilverOccurrence
Butte and BostonGold, SilverProspectVein
ButterflyLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
CaliforniaGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
ColoradoLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
East San PoilGold, SilverOccurrence
El CaliphGold, SilverProspectVein
El CaliphGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
EttaLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Golden EagleGold, SilverOccurrence
Golden EagleGold, SilverProspect1900
Golden HarvestGold, SilverProspectVein
Golden HarvestGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
GrandviewLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Greasy RunLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
I.X.L.Lead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Ida MayGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
IdoraLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
InsurgentGold, SilverProspectVein
Iron MaskGold, SilverOccurrence
Iron MonitorGold, SilverProspect
JaybirdLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Jim Blaine FractionGold, SilverOccurrence
JulietLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
KettleGold, SilverOccurrenceGold, Pyrargyrite
King SolomonLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Last ChanceGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Last ChanceGold, SilverOccurrenceGold, Tetrahedrite
Little CoveGold, SilverProspect
Little CoveGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Little JayLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Lone PineGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Lone PineGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
MammothGold, SilverOccurrence
MayflowerLead, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Morning GloryGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Morning GloryGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
North San Poil FractionGold, SilverOccurrence
North San Poil FractionGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
PearlGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
PearlGold, SilverProspectVein
PilgrimLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
PolarisLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Princes MaudeGold, SilverProspectVein
Princess MaudeGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
QuilpGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
QuilpGold, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Silver
RebateGold, SilverOccurrence
Red ChiefLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
Republic Dist Knob Hill Etc MinesGold, SilverOccurrence
Republic DistrictGold, SilverPast ProducerVEIN/HOT SPRINGS
Republic Mining DistrictGold, SilverProducer1896
RosarioGold, SilverProspect
San PoilGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
San PoilGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
SeattleGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Silver Crown No 3Lead, Gold, SilverUnknown
SnowstormGold, SilverOccurrence
SnowstormLead, Gold, SilverProspect
South PennGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
South Penn.Gold, SilverOccurrence
Standard and EmmaGold, SilverOccurrence
SunsetLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
SurpriseGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Tom ThumbGold, SilverProspectVein
Tom ThumbGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Trade DollarGold, SilverOccurrenceGold
Trade DollarGold, SilverProspectVein
TunaxGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
U.S.Lead, Gold, SilverProspect
V FractionGold, SilverOccurrence
White TailLead, Gold, SilverUnknown
AdmiralLeadOccurrenceVein
AdmiralLeadUnknown
AjaxLeadOccurrenceVein
AjaxLeadOccurrence
Big JokerLead, GoldPast Producer
Black TailLeadOccurrenceVein
Blue JayLeadOccurrenceVein
CaptainLeadOccurrenceVein
CaptainLeadUnknown
ChurchillLeadOccurrence
ColoradoLeadOccurrenceVein
ColoradoLeadUnknown
Dead ShotLeadOccurrenceVein
DiscoveryLeadOccurrenceVein
DiscoveryLeadUnknown
Frosty MeadowLeadOccurrenceLimonite
Frosty MeadowLeadUnknown
GoldsmithLeadUnknown
Great EasternLead, SilverOccurrence
HinesLead, GoldUnknown
ImperialLeadOccurrenceVein
JokerLeadOccurrenceVein
JokerLeadUnknown
King FractionLeadOccurrenceVein
King FractionLeadUnknown
LaurelLeadOccurrenceVein
Lucky BoySilver, LeadOccurrence
Mineral HillLeadOccurrenceVein
Mineral HillLeadOccurrence
MonarchLeadOccurrenceVein
MonarchLeadOccurrence
NeglectedLeadOccurrenceVein
NeglectedLeadUnknown
Ninemile CreekLeadOccurrenceLimonite
Ninemile CreekLeadUnknown
OhioLead, SilverUnknown
Oom PaulLead, GoldUnknown
OregonSilver, LeadOccurrence
QuandaryLeadUnknown
QuandryLeadOccurrenceVein
RouletteLeadOccurrence
SalnaveLeadOccurrenceReplacement
SalnaveLeadUnknown
Several FractionLeadOccurrenceVein
Several FractionLeadUnknown
Shoo FlyLeadOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
Shoo FlyLead, GoldPast Producer
Silver DollarLeadOccurrenceVein
Silver DollarLeadUnknown
St PaulLeadUnknown
St. PaulLeadOccurrenceVein
SyndicateLead, SilverUnknown
Three PinesLeadOccurrenceVein
Three PinesLeadProspect
Twin PinesLeadOccurrenceVein
Twin PinesLeadOccurrence
Wanda MountainLeadOccurrenceVein
Wanda MountainLeadOccurrence
YellowstoneLeadProspect
ZearnLeadOccurrenceReplacement
ZearnLeadUnknown
AlgonkianSilver, GoldUnknown
AlgonkinSilver, GoldOccurrence
AlpineGold, SilverUnknown
AneciaGold, SilverPast Producer
Ben HurGold, SilverPast Producer
Big BugSilver, GoldUnknown
Black TailGold, SilverPast Producer
BodieGold, SilverUnknown
Boise Cascade Corp. PropsectGold, SilverProspect
Boston and ButteGold, SilverUnknown
Bray& Sons MillGold, SilverPast Producer
BuffaloSilver, GoldProspect
BurbankGold, SilverProspect
ByrneSilver, GoldOccurrence
ChanceSilver, GoldUnknown
Cherokee StripSilver, GoldUnknown
DeweySilverOccurrenceVein
DeweySilverUnknown
East San PoilGold, SilverUnknown
El CaliphGold, SilverPast Producer
Five HundredSilver, GoldOccurrence
Gib ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
Gold MountianGold, SilverOccurrence
Golden HarvestGold, SilverPast Producer
Hillside Mines IncGold, SilverPast Producer
Ida MayGold, SilverUnknown
InsurgentGold, SilverPast Producer
Iron MaskGold, SilverUnknown
Iron MonitorGold, SilverUnknown
Iron MountainSilver, GoldPast Producer
IvanhoeSilverProspectVein
IvanhoeSilverPast Producer
Jim Blaine FractionGold, SilverUnknown
K-2Gold, SilverProspect
KangarooGold, SilverUnknown
Kettle RiverGold, SilverPlant1990
Key West UndergroundGold, SilverPast Producer1991
Last ChanceGold, SilverUnknown
Leland/KelloggGold, SilverProspect
Little CoveGold, SilverPast Producer
Lois GreenbeckSilver, GoldOccurrence
Lone PineGold, SilverPast Producer
Lone Ranch Creek L. D. H. ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
Mm ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
Morning GloryGold, SilverPast Producer
Mount ElizabethGold, SilverProspect
Mountain LionGold, SilverPast Producer
Never Fear ProspectSilver, GoldOccurrence
Newmont Exploration Ltd. ProspectGold, SilverProspect
North San Poil FractionGold, SilverPast Producer
NorthernSilver, GoldUnknown
PearlGold, SilverPast Producer
PerryGold, SilverOccurrence
Prince HenrySilverOccurrenceVein
Prince HenrySilverOccurrence
Princess MaudeGold, SilverPast Producer
QuilpGold, SilverPast Producer
RattlerSilver, GoldUnknown
RebateGold, SilverOccurrence
RelianceSilver, GoldUnknown
San PoilGold, SilverPast Producer
San Poil FractionGold, SilverOccurrence
SeattleGold, SilverPast Producer
Seattle Mine/Flag HillGold, SilverProspect
Silver Crown No2Silver, GoldPast Producer
Silver SparSilverOccurrence
Silver SparSilverUnknown
SnowstormGold, SilverOccurrence
South PennGold, SilverPast Producer
St PaulSilver, GoldUnknown
Standard and EmmaGold, SilverOccurrence
SunshineSilverOccurrenceVein
SunshineSilverUnknown
SurpriseGold, SilverPast Producer
SyracuseSilver, GoldUnknown
Tom ThumbGold, SilverPast Producer
Trade DollarGold, SilverPast Producer
TruaxGold, SilverUnknown
V FractionGold, SilverOccurrence
VesuviusSilverProspectVein
VesuviusSilverUnknown
VictorSilver, GoldUnknown
Wheaton RanchGold, SilverOccurrence
AdmiralGoldOccurrence
AdmiralGoldUnknown
AdvanceGoldUnknown
Alva StoutGoldOccurrencePlacer
Alva Stout PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Alva Stout PlacerGoldPast Producer
Bacon Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Barnell PlacerGoldPast Producer
Black TailGoldProspectVein
BlanceGoldOccurrencePlacer
Blance PlacerGoldUnknown
Blue Bar IslandGoldOccurrencePlacer
Blue Bar Island PlacerGoldUnknown
Bridge CreekGoldOccurrencePlacer
Bridge Creek PlacerGoldUnknown
ChicoGoldOccurrenceVein
ChicoGoldUnknown
Clark PlacerGoldPast Producer
CookGoldOccurrence
CookGoldUnknown
Covington Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Covington Bar PlacerGoldUnknown
DaisyGoldOccurrencePlacer
Daisy PlacerGoldUnknown
Dixie QueenGoldOccurrenceVein
Dixie QueenGoldUnknown
Dora B PlacerGoldOccurrence
Dova BGoldOccurrencePlacer
Empire CreekGoldProspect
EurekaGoldOccurrencePyrite
Gold CreekGoldOccurrencePlacer
Gold Creek PlacerGoldUnknown
Gold Dike ProspectGoldPlant
Golden ChariotGoldOccurrenceVein
Golden ChariotGoldUnknown
Golden PromiseGoldPast Producer
Golden RuleGoldOccurrenceVein
Golden RuleGoldUnknown
Golden ValleyGoldPast Producer
Goosmus Creek PlacerGoldPast Producer
Hellgate Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Hellgate Bar PlacerGoldPast Producer
Hollgate Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Holsten PlacerGoldProspect
IrishGoldProspect
Johnson PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Johnson PlacerGoldProspectPlacer
Johnson PlacerGoldPast Producer
Keller PlacersGoldUnknown
Kirby Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Kirby Bar PlacerGoldUnknown
Maid of Erin ProspectGoldOccurrencePlacer
NinemileGoldOccurrencePlacer
NinemileGoldPast Producer
Old HickoryGoldOccurrence
Old HickoryGoldOccurrenceGold
Old HickoryGoldPast Producer
Peach PlacerGoldUnknown
Plum Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Plum Bar PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Plum Bar PlacerGoldPast Producer
Rogers Bar PlacerGoldPast Producer
RubyGoldOccurrencePyrite
Sandpoil River, West Fla.GoldOccurrencePlacer
Sanpoil River, West Fork PlacersGoldProspect
Santa ClausGoldOccurrenceVein
Santa ClausGoldUnknown
Silver SparGoldOccurrenceVein
Silver SparGoldUnknown
SingerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Singer PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Singer PlacerGoldPast Producer
Sixmile PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Sixmile PlacerGoldUnknown
Stray DogGoldOccurrencePlacer
Stray Dog PlacerGoldUnknown
SurpriseGoldProspectVein
SurpriseGoldPast Producer
ThompsonGoldOccurrencePlacer
Thompson PlacerGoldUnknown
Threemile PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Turtle Rapids PlacerGoldPast Producer
Whitestone PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Whitestone PlacerGoldOccurrencePlacer
Whitestone PlacerGoldPast Producer
Wilmont DivideGoldUnknown

Every populated place in the county

24

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Ferry County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.