BlockBefore

Skagit County, Washington

131 topographic sheets cover 75 settlements here, and 33 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

33 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
Skagit County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 1,111 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 33 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 20 buildings, 8 structures, 4 districts and 1 site.
  • 6 of the 33 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 75 populated places in this county; 75 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

33

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Anacortes Public Librarybuilding197777001357
Backus-Marblemount Ranger Station House No. 1009building198988003462
Backus-Marblemount Ranger Station House No. 1010building198988003463
Baker River Bridgestructure197676001906
Bethsaida Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church Parsonagebuilding199090001863
Burlington Carnegie Librarybuilding198282004286
Burrows Island Light Stationdistrict2024100010694
California Fruit Storebuilding198787001949
Causland Parkstructure198181000589
Deception Passstructure198282004285
Deception Passstructure198282004285
Fraternal Order of Eagles Hall-Anacortesbuilding2019100004790
Gilbert's Cabinsite198988003453
Great Northern Depotbuilding198787001935
Hidden Lake Peak Lookoutstructure198787001184
Hoogdal Schoolbuilding2024100010917
LA MERCEDstructure199090000588
La Conner Historic Districtdistrict197474001977
Lincoln Theater and Commercial Blockbuilding198787001987
Lower Baker River Hydroelectric Power Plantdistrict199088002736
Marine Supply and Hardware Complexbuilding198787001943
Birdsey D. Minkler Housebuilding198888002745
Northern State Hospitaldistrict201010001043
President Hotelbuilding201010001021
Rock Cabinbuilding198988003457
Semar Blockbuilding198787001967
Skagit City Schoolbuilding197777001358
Swamp-Meadow Cabin Eastbuilding198988003456
Swamp-Meadow Cabin Westbuilding198988003455
US Post Office-Sedro Woolley Mainbuilding199191000655
W. T. PRESTON (snagboat)structure197272001270
W. T. PRESTON (snagboat)structure197272001270
Wilson Hotelbuilding200404001369

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

661 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 661 of them, burning about 7,884 acres. 147 started naturally and 23 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony203
Natural147
Debris and open burning110
Missing data/not specified/undetermined70
Fireworks39
Arson/incendiarism23
Equipment and vehicle use21
Smoking20
Other causes12
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Railroad operations and maintenance2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
15 August 2003Natural3,654 acresMt. Baker-Snoqualmie National ForestMINERAL PARK
29 August 1998Recreation and ceremony1,162 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources Headquartersnot named
21 August 2003Natural395 acresMt. Baker-Snoqualmie National ForestSONNY BOY
17 August 2015Natural293 acresNorth Cascades National ParkSNOWFIELD
6 August 2004Natural238 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestMEEBE
30 July 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined216 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources HeadquartersSUIATTLE
24 July 2004Natural212 acresMt. Baker-Snoqualmie National ForestDOWNEY
5 August 2003Natural204 acresNorth Cascades National ParkTRICOUNI

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 2001 to 2024

16 of 16 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 16 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 7 injuries and about $19,292,400 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Flash Flood5
Flood5
Heavy Rain3
Lightning1
Funnel Cloud1
Debris Flow1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
November 2021FloodBlanchard1 killed, $3,000,000Flooding of minor category occurred on the Skagit and Samish Rivers, as well as other streams and urban areas.
June 2007LightningSedro Woolley5 hurtSkagit county sheriff reported that 5 people were injured and taken to the hospital after lightning struck a tree near Sedro Woolley and the current hit the five sheltering under a gazebo near to the tree.
July 2009Flash FloodMarblemount2 hurt, $4,000Heavy rainfall from a thunderstorm caused a flash flood and debris flow that covered State Route 20. The debris flow was 300 yards wide and more than 10 feet deep. Two people were treated for minor injuries from the debris flow and their motorcycle had to be towed back to Marblemount.
November 2021FloodMarblemount$12,000,000Heavy rain and some snow melt caused flooding throughout much of Skagit County, especially on the Skagit and Samish Rivers. Flooding on the Skagit started on the 12th, then temporarily dropped below flood stage, before rising to major flood on the night of the 14th. 2 fatalities occurred during this time with many road, highways, and bridges closed due to water over roadway, washouts, sloughing, and debris. Town inundated including Rockport, Hamilton, Lyman, Sedro Woolley, and Mount Vernon. There was urban and small stream flooding as well on the 15th.The heavy rain also triggered a number of landslides throughout the area. Damages are reported and estimated; not all damages have been identified. Crop damages are unknown.
January 2009FloodAllen$2,000,000One home in Allen was partially flooded from Thomas Creek. A business west of Sedro Woolley was flooded. About 30 roads in Skagit county were closed.
November 2006FloodConcrete$1,600,000Record flooding occurred on the Cowlitz, Nooksack, Puyallup, Nisqually, |Skykomish, Stillaguamish, Carbon, Snoqualmie, and Bogachiel. Major flooding occurred on the Tolt, Snohomish, Skokomish, Skagit, and White rivers. Other rivers flooding were the Satsop, Cedar, Wynoochee, Elwha, Deschutes, Dungeness, Skookumchuck, and Chehalis.
December 2010FloodConcrete$300,000There was some damage along the Skagit river.
August 2024Flash FloodMarblemount$103,400Heavy rain from a couple of thunderstorms fell over the mountain ridge, above the recent Easy Fire burn scar, with the main period of heavy rain lasting about one hour and 45 minutes starting 1800PST. Flash floods and debris flows came out of several drainages along and northeast of State Route 20 between mile post 151 and 152.5, burying the highway. The debris flows initiated above the burn scar and little of the flood debris was from the burn scar itself. It took two weeks to clean up and fix the highway to make it passable. |Rain rates from a nearby rain gage along the highway were up to 0.29 inches in 15 minutes, 0.53 inches in 30 minutes, 0.96 inches in 1 hour, and a two hour storm total of 1.28 inches. No injuries or fatalities occurred.
August 2013Flash FloodMarblemount$100,000Flash floods left mud and debris across Highway 20 northwest of Rainy Pass. The road was closed for nearly a week and suffered some damage. Cascade River Road was also damaged.
September 2013Flash FloodMarblemount$100,000Rain caused flash floods and mudslides in several locations and closed a 24-mile section of the North Cascades Highway.
November 2014Debris FlowConcrete$40,000A portion of State Route 20 collapsed this morning near mile marker 90 in Concrete.
August 2004Heavy RainMt Vernon$25,000Over 2.5 inches of rain fell during the day, causing overloads on Mount Vernon's storm and sewage drains. Basements flooded, toilets backed up, and some farmers halted their harvest activities.
January 2006Heavy RainCountywide$20,000no account filed
April 2011Funnel CloudMt Vernon-A funnel cloud was sighted near Mount Vernon.
August 2004Flash FloodNortheast Portion-A flash flood caused a mudslide to cover Highway 20 near Rainy Pass. The road was closed for 3 days as crews attempted to remove about 1,200 cubic yards of mud.
August 2001Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed

Mines and quarries

443 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 443 workings inside this county. 84 still produce and 359 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction146
Nickel32
Chromium31
Stone, Crushed/Broken29
Copper17
Lead17
Silver15
Limestone, Dimension15
Gold14
Talc-Soapstone14
Stone12
Magnesite11
Lead, Silver8
Manganese8

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Alverson DepositStrontium, NickelOccurrence
Boston ClaimsZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, Arsenic, CopperPast Producer1895
BuckindyCopper, Molybdenum, Tungsten, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Scheelite
Cerrico ClaimZinc, Lead, ArsenicOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
ChicagoLead, Zinc, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Chicago ClaimsSilver, Zinc, Lead, Arsenic, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Cultus MountainNickel, Chromium, Arsenic, SulfurOccurrenceOrpiment, Pyrite, Realgar
CutthroatCobaltOccurrence
Fourth of JulySilver, Zinc, Lead, GoldUnknown
FriendSilver, Gold, Lead, ZincOccurrence
Grand RepublicLead, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Hamilton ClaimsIron, Manganese, Aluminum, Sulfur, Phosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1881
Hamilton Iron DepositIron, Phosphorus-Phosphates, Aluminum, Manganese, Silica, SulfurProspect1881
Island MineCopper, Magnesite, IronOccurrence
JohnsburgZinc, Silver, Copper, Gold, LeadOccurrence
JohnsburgCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer1892
JohnsburgKyaniteOccurrence
Lak McmurrayFlagstoneOccurrence
Last Chance MineGarnetOccurrence
Logan No 2Silver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Logan No. 2Lead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperOccurrenceGold, Sphalerite
Mcmaster and Alma ClaimsChromium, IronOccurrence1938
Midas ClaimsSilver, Copper, Gold, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Mineral ParkQuartzOccurrence
Mount EldoradoMercuryOccurrenceUnknown
Mount VernonChromium, Nickel, GoldOccurrence
Mount VernonNickel, Gold, MagnesiteOccurrence
Mount Vernon DepositNickel, Gold, Silver, ChromiumProspect1936
Mountain Home ClaimCopper, ManganeseOccurrenceBementite, Chalcopyrite, Copper, Pyrite
Nookachamp CreekDiatomiteOccurrence
Nookachamps CreekNickel, ArsenicOccurrenceUnknown
North CoastGold, Copper, Molybdenum, SilverUnknown
North Coast MineCopper, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumOccurrenceIron
PioneerSilver, Molybdenum, Lead, Gold, CopperProspect
Pioneer ClaimsSilver, Gold, Copper, Lead, ZincOccurrenceSphalerite
ProtectionCopper, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
ProtectionLead, Copper, ZincProspect
Queen and BuchananLead, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite
RouseLead, Niobium (Columbium), Silver, GoldProspect
ScottAsbestos, Arsenic, GemstoneOccurrence
Silver QueenCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CadmiumOccurrence1892
Silver QueenCopper, Silver, Cadmium, Gold, Lead, ZincUnknown
Silver TipLead, Gold, Zinc, SilverProspect
Skagit Queen ClaimsLead, Silver, Molybdenum, Copper, GoldOccurrence
Skagit RiverPumiceProspect
Soldier BoyGold, Zinc, Copper, Lead, SilverProspect
Soldier Boy ClaimCopper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
StenmoSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Thunder CreekGold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Thunder CreekZinc, Copper, Silver, Lead, GoldProspect
Thunder Mountain ClaimsGold, Copper, Zinc, Lead, SilverOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Twins GroupChromium, Iron, Stone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence1902, 1918
VenturaGold, Lead, SilverOccurrenceGold
Willis and Everett ClaimsSilver, Gold, LeadPast ProducerGold
AltaLead, Zinc, SilverUnknown
AnacopperSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceCopper, Gold
AnacortesChromium, PlatinumOccurrenceChromite
Bald Mountain MineGold, CopperOccurrenceGold
Bellingham GroupIron, ChromiumOccurrence1941
BurlingtonPalladiumUnknown
Cliff ClaimZinc, CopperOccurrence
EldoradoLead, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceGold, Sphalerite
Fidalgo IslandSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceUnderground
Fourth of JulyGold, SilverOccurrenceUnknown
FriendLead, Silver, Gold, ZincOccurrenceGold, Sphalerite
Great Northern ClaimsZinc, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Johnsburg ClaimsLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerAnglesite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Malachite, Sphalerite
KildareLead, Silver, ZincUnknown
Lakeside ClaimsGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Matrix PropertyGold, CopperOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Copper, Pyrite
OntarioLead, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Ready Cash ClaimChromium, PlatinumPast Producer1917, 1918
RockportCalciumOccurrence
SawmillPalladiumUnknown
Scheel Doris # 3SilicaProducer
Silica ClaimSilicaOccurrence
Silver Tip ClaimsGold, Zinc, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Skagit CopperrCopper, Zinc, SilverProspect
StenmoLead, Silver, ZincUnknown
StephensCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
StephensCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Pyrite
SwedenCopper, Zinc, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Twins GroupIron, ChromiumOccurrence1940
Unknown MineCalciumUnknown
VenturaSilver, Lead, GoldProspect
Willis and EverettSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
BurlingtonAsbestosPast Producer
Cornelius Magnesite,Nickel-Gold DepMagnesite, Nickel, GoldProspect
HamiltonIron, ManganeseOccurrence
HamiltonIron, ManganesePast Producer
James StevensGemstoneOccurrence
LymanAsbestosPast Producer
Mount VernonNickel, Gold, ChromiumOccurrence1915
Ontario ClaimGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
PittsburgIron, ManganeseProspect1956
Sierra Grande ClaimGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
WashingtonMolybdenumOccurrenceUnknown
Washington Gem Jade Co.GemstoneUnknown
Willis and EverettGold, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Wind RiverGemstoneProducer
AlgerClayUnknown
Alta ClaimZinc, Silver, Lead, ArsenicOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
CascadeLead, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Cascade ClaimsSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceGold, Pyrite
CliffZincProspect
EldoradoGold, Silver, LeadUnknown
EpochIron, Silver, GoldProspect
Epoch ClaimSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceGold
Friday CreekClayUnknown
Iowa-Olympia ClaimsLead, Silver, ZincOccurrenceSphalerite
Kildare ClaimZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Lone Star Cement Corp.Limestone, General, ClayProducer
MichiganSilver, LeadOccurrenceUnderground
Old Gray MareZinc, LeadUnknown
Sierra GrandeLead, Silver, GoldOccurrence
StephensCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
TilonClayPast Producer
West Seattle ClaimZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Big LakeGraphite, ChromiumOccurrence
ConcreteLimestone, GeneralProducer
Getchell-Dehuff PropertyLimestone, GeneralProspect
Hoage Lake AreaLimestone, GeneralProspect
Jones CreekGraphiteOccurrence
Skagit RiverGraphiteOccurrence
Skagit RiverGraphiteProspect
Suiattle RiverGraphiteOccurrence
Washington Monument DepositLimestone, GeneralOccurrence
AlversonNickel, ArsenicOccurrenceRealgar
Bar Sand and Gravel, Inc.Stone, DimensionUnknown
Clendenen Point Iron DepositIronOccurrence
Dukes Hill QuarryStone, DimensionProducer
Franek QuarryStone, DimensionProducer
Lawrence ClaimsCopper, ArsenicOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Pyrite, Tetrahedrite
Mcmaster ClaimsChromium, IronOccurrenceChromite
Nookachamps CreekArsenicOccurrence
Nookachamps CreekArsenicOccurrence
Pacific QuarriesStone, DimensionProducer
Pacific QuarriesStone, DimensionProducer
Three Lakes SouthChromium, IronProspect
Whatcom and Skagit QuarryStone, DimensionProducer
BellevilleManganeseProspect1940
Belleville PropertyManganeseOccurrencePyrolusite
EagleManganeseProspect1956
Hartford ClaimLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceGalena, Pyrite
KatieManganeseProspect
Mountain HomeManganeseOccurrence
Samish BayManganeseOccurrenceReplacement
Samish BayManganeseOccurrence
Beacon PointMagnesiteProducer
Hamilton MillMagnesiteProducer
Hamilton MillMagnesiteProducer
Olivine Corp.MagnesiteUnknown
Olivine HillMagnesite, ChromiumProducer
Reef PointMagnesiteProducer
Scheel QuarryMagnesiteProducer
Strawberry BayMagnesiteProducer
Swinomish BayMagnesite, NickelOccurrence
Twin Sister Magnesium & Chrome CorpChromium, MagnesiteOccurrence
Allan IslandStoneOccurrence
BurlingtonStoneOccurrence
Burrows IslandStoneOccurrence
Dot IslandStoneOccurrence
Fidalgo HeadStoneOccurrence
Fred WenrichStonePast Producer
Hat IslandStoneOccurrence
OsoStoneOccurrence
QuarryStoneUnknown
QuarryStoneUnknown
Saddlebag IslandStoneOccurrence
Wash Marble & Building StoneStoneUnknown
AlgerTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
AlvardTalc-SoapstoneProducer
Bridge CreekTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Cascade International TalcTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Cascade Talc PitTalc-SoapstonePast Producer
Clear Lake MillTalc-SoapstonePast Producer
Dads Girl ClaimTalc-SoapstoneProducer
Fidalgo IslandCopper, GoldProspect
Gold RunGoldOccurrencePyrite
Gold RunGoldProspect
Last Chance ClaimChromium, GoldPast ProducerChromite
LondonderryTalc-SoapstoneProducer
LymanTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Marblemount AreaTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Mc-Myrl - WilsonTalc-Soapstone, NickelProducer
Sadie CudworthTalc-SoapstonePast Producer
Skagit Talc ProductsTalc-SoapstoneProducer
Skoal Talc MineTalc-SoapstoneProspect
Telstar ClaimsSilver, GoldProspect
BroderickLimestone, DimensionUnknown
CrescentLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Damnation CreekLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Diamond MineSilverProspect
Goat MtnLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Grand RepublicLead, SilverOccurrence
GraniteSilver, LeadOccurrence
Jackman CreekLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Jackman CreekLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Marble CreekLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
MichiganSilverOccurrence
MidasSilverProspect
Pay StreakLimestone, DimensionUnknown
PortlandLimestone, DimensionUnknown
RockportLimestone, DimensionUnknown
SaukLimestone, DimensionOccurrence
Skagit QueenSilverProspect
Sutter CreekLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Sutter MtLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Three Mile CreekLimestone, DimensionUnknown
WebberLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Anacortes Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Bald Mountain QuarryCopperPast Producer
BostonLeadPast Producer
Ella Bea and FlaimCopperOccurrence
Ella Bea and Flaim ClaimsCopperOccurrencePyrite
ElsieCopperProspect
Elsie ClaimCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Pyrite
HartfordLeadPast Producer
LawrenceCopperProspect
LoganLeadProspect
Queen and BuchananCopperUnknown
West SeattleLeadPast Producer
Aimcor OlivineStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Anacortes Quarry and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bacon CreekStone, Crushed/BrokenProspect
City of AnacortesStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
ConcreteStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Cultus MountainNickel, Stone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Dept. of HighwaysStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Dept. of HighwaysStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
DorisStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dukes Hill QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dunlap Towing CoStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Geep PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Grandy PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ianicki QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Island Frontier Landscape Const.Co.Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
John A. StevensStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Last Chance Pit No. 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mount VernonStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Nordlund Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
North Big Deer PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Northwest Talc & Magnesium CoStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Northwest Talc and Magnesium Co.Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
PressentinStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Sedro WoolleyStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Silica CampStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
StonerStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Twin Sisters Pit and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Washington Crushers Inc.Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Whatcom Skagit QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Bellingham ClaimsChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Cypress LakeChromiumPast Producer
Cyprus LakeChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Ernest Miller ProspectChromium, NickelOccurrence
Last ChanceChromiumPast Producer
LeaderChromiumProspect
Leader ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
MeadowChromiumProspect
Meadow ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Nellie KellyChromiumOccurrence
Nellie Kelly ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Olivine HillChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Ready CashChromiumOccurrence
Ready CashChromiumPast Producer1917
SmithChromiumProspect
Smith ClaimChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Smith Open CutChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Smith Open CutChromiumProspect
Three LakesChromiumProspect
Three Lakes GroupChromiumOccurrenceChromite
Three Lakes NorthChromiumProspect
Twin Sisters MtnsChromiumOccurrenceChromite
AluardNickelOccurrencePyrrhotite
AlvardNickelPast Producer
BinghamNickelOccurrence
Cavanaugh LakeNickelOccurrence
Cavanaugh LakeNickelOccurrence
Clear LakeNickelOccurrence
Cultus MountainNickelOccurrence
Day Creek Roadcut ExposureNickelOccurrencePyrite
DiobsudNickelUnknown
George ScottNickelOccurrence
George Scott ClaimNickelOccurrence
Jordan CreekNickelOccurrenceUnknown
Jordan CreekNickelOccurrence
La ConnerNickelProspect
Mcmyrl-WilsonNickelOccurrence
Mt. JosephineNickelUnknown
Nookachamps CreekNickelOccurrence
Powell CreekNickelOccurrence
Powell CreekNickelOccurrence
ScottNickelOccurrence
StephensNickelOccurrencePyrite
StephensNickelOccurrence
Walker ValleyNickelOccurrenceMagnetite
Walker ValleyNickelOccurrence
A. J. I. CorporationSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Alger PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Allied Aggregates & Asphalt PavingSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Anacortes Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Associated Sand & Gravel Co., Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Associated Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bar Sand and Gravel, Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Bar Sand and Gravel, Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
BellevilleSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Big LakeSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Blackmore Transfer CoSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Burlington Northern IncSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
BurnsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
CallahanSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Cascade Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Christofferson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
City of Mt. VernonSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Commercial Excavating Co., IncSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Concrete Nor West, Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Concrete Nor'West PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
ConwaySand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Curry-Eerks-JohnsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
D.N.R. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
DavisSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Deane PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dept. Of. HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dept. of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dept. of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dept. of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dept. of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dept. of HighwaysSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dept. of HwysSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dnr PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
E. L. MillerSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Eagle Bluff Pit and Portable MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Earl R. CurrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ellestad, VirgilSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Federal Highway AdministrationSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Forest Sales PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Frank JanickiSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Georgia- Pacific Corp.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Georgia-Pacific Corp.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gorton Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Hammond, Robert A.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
HornbeckSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
J I MayerSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J. L. Tennyson GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jim Hoy Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Knudson, Harold, Jr.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
La PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Lang S&GSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Marine Asphalt Co.Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mayer City PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mount Vernon Asphalt, Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nooksack PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nordlund Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Northwest-International PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Osberg Const. Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pacific Dump Truck PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
PrairieSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
PrairieSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
R.E. Peterson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rainbow ClaimSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Riverside Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Rods Trucking PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
RogersSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Samish Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Samish Pit & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Samish Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Skagit County Road DepartmentSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Skagit CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Rd. DeptSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Rd. DeptSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Rd. Dept.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Rd. Dept.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Rd. Dept.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Rd. Dept.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit County Road DeptSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Skagit River Bar & Partable PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Skamania County QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
SlussSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Summit Timber CoSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Tennyson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
The Sanwick Corp.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
ThornwoodSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
United Campground, IncSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unknown MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Upper Samish PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UtopiaSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Valley Ready Mix PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Van De Grift PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Vista Bella PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Vogel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wesco Concrete Co., Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Whatcom-Skagit PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
WhiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
WhitmarshSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Wilder Const. Co., Inc.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wilder PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wilder PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wilson L. Shaw PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

75

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Skagit County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.