BlockBefore

Yakima County, Washington

153 topographic sheets cover 75 settlements here, and 73 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

73 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Washington within the United States
Yakima County within Washington

What the record shows

  • 1,059 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 73 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 64 buildings, 4 structures, 4 districts and 1 site.
  • 9 of the 73 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 75 populated places in this county; 75 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

73

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
E. William Brackett Housebuilding199090001605
Brooker-Taylor Housebuilding198787000061
Buckeye Ranch Housebuilding199090001735
Bumping Lake Cabin No. 16building201312001223
Bumping Lake Resortbuilding201313000211
Capitol Theatrebuilding197373001895
Carbonneau Mansionbuilding197676001927
Rupert Card Housebuilding198787000063
Elizabeth Loudon Carmichael Housebuilding199191000538
Carmichael-Loudon Housebuilding198787000065
Cornell Farmsteadbuilding198787000055
Harrison Dills Housebuilding198787000066
Donald Housebuilding197676001928
Donald-Wapato Bridgestructure199595000629
Edgar Rock Lodgebuilding199696000843
First Baptist Churchbuilding201616000147
Fort Simcoe State Parkdistrict197474001994
Fruit and Produce Row Historic Districtdistrict2024100009696
O.J. Gendron Ranchbuilding200505001062
O.J. Gendron Ranchbuilding200505001062
H. M. Gilbert Housebuilding198585001812
James Gleed Barnbuilding199090000672
Daniel Goodman Housebuilding199292001286
Gothen Creek Ranger Stationbuilding200707000369
Grandview Herald Buildingbuilding198787000056
Grandview High Schoolbuilding198787000058
Grandview Road-Yellowstone Trailstructure199595001446
Grandview Road-Yellowstone Trailstructure199595001446
Grandview State Bankbuilding198787000060
James Greene Housebuilding198787000059
A. E. Howard Housebuilding198787000067
Howay-Dykstra Housebuilding198787000062
William N. Irish Housebuilding199292000280
Kamiakin's Gardenssite197676001926
James Knuppenburg Housebuilding198787000070
LaFramboise Farmsteadbuilding198585000400
A. E. Larson Buildingbuilding198484003647
Larson-Hellieson Housebuilding198787000073
William Lindsey Housebuilding198787000075
Lund Buildingbuilding198383004276
Mabton High Schoolbuilding198585002917
Masonic Templebuilding199696000051
Mattoon Cabinbuilding197777001371
Alexander McAllister Housebuilding199090001603
Alexander Miller Housebuilding198787000076
John J. Miller Housebuilding198787000078
Francis Mineau Housebuilding198787000079
Edward B. Moore Housebuilding198787000081
Morse Housebuilding198787000064
Old North Yakima Historic Districtdistrict198686000960
Winfield Perrin Housebuilding198787000083
H. W. Potter Housebuilding198787000084
Powell Housebuilding198787000085
James Richey Housebuilding198787000087
Rosedellbuilding199090001074
W. P. Sawyer House And Orchardbuilding197777001370
James Sharp Housebuilding198787000088
St. Joseph's Missionbuilding197676001925
Reuben Sweet Housebuilding198787000089
Teapot Dome Service Stationbuilding198585001943
Toppenish-Zillah Bridgestructure199595000630
U. S. Post Office and Courthousebuilding197979002568
US Post Office-Sunnyside Mainbuilding199191000656
US Post Office-Toppenish Mainbuilding199191000658
Union Pacific Freight Buildingbuilding198888001519
William Watt Housebuilding198787000091
Dr. Edmond West Housebuilding198787000092
Charles Wilcox Housebuilding198787000093
Yakima Indian Agency Buildingbuilding198888000605
Yakima Valley Filipino Community Hallbuilding2023100009632
Yakima Valley Transportation Companydistrict199284004012
Young Women's Christian Association Buildingbuilding199393000361
Fred and Elizabeth Young Housebuilding201111000150

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,448 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,448 of them, burning about 1,003,401 acres. 695 started naturally and 264 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural695
Recreation and ceremony552
Debris and open burning544
Missing data/not specified/undetermined540
Fireworks474
Arson/incendiarism264
Equipment and vehicle use208
Smoking67
Power generation/transmission/distribution46
Misuse of fire by a minor23
Other causes21
Firearms and explosives use10
Railroad operations and maintenance4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
30 July 2016Equipment and vehicle use171,915 acresHanford Reach National MonumentRANGE 12
31 August 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined74,800 acresWashington State Department of Natural Resources HeadquartersEVANS CANYON
16 August 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined72,641 acresHanford Reach National MonumentWAUTOMA
14 August 1996Missing data/not specified/undetermined57,520 acresSpokane DistrictCOLD CREEK
10 August 2015Natural53,523 acresGifford Pinchot National ForestCOUGAR CREEK
11 August 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined52,056 acresOkanogan-Wenatchee National ForestNORSE PEAK
20 August 2009Natural48,902 acresSpokane DistrictDRY CREEK
23 August 2000Natural46,802 acresYakama AgencyMULE DRY

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1957 to 2020

60 of 117 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 117 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 5 injuries and about $3,088,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Flood33
Thunderstorm Wind22
Hail22
Flash Flood14
Tornado8
Lightning5
Wildfire5
Funnel Cloud3
Dust Devil2
Heavy Rain2
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2019Dust DevilZillah5 hurtAccording to media reports a bounce house was lofted up to 20 feet in the air and thrown up to 240 feet from its original position by localized strong winds. Video from the aftermath shows a dust devil in the background. Winds from a nearby mesonet station were less than 20 mph. Five youths inside the bounce house were injured, 1 critically.
January 2009FloodWapato$1,570,000no account filed
August 2000LightningMabton$900,000no account filed
March 2016FloodHarwood$300,000no account filed
June 2001HailBuena$200,000no account filed
May 2006LightningYakima$35,000Lightning struck a weather vane on top of a barn and sparked a fire that destroyed the barn roof.
March 2017FloodHenrybro$20,000Substantial snow pack was remained in the foothills and lower elevations of the Washington Cascades at the beginning of March. Temperatures started to moderate during the first week of the month with several nights of temperatures above freezing occurring on the 8th and 9th. Flooding was reported along Wide Hollow and Cottonwood creeks from about 9 miles west of Yakima through the city of Yakima as rapid snow melt was occurring in the foothills west of Yakima. Water flowed through the Meadowbrook Mobile Home Park, and there were numerous reports of damaged driveways as culverts were overwhelmed with mud and other debris. Along Ahtanum Creek, there was standing water in fields, with water from roadside ditches spilling over the road in places.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindHarrah Arpt$20,000A tree was downed on Zier Road and hit a house.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindGrandview$15,000A spotter reported that strong winds blew the doors off a warehouse.
July 2012Thunderstorm Wind(Ykm)Yakima Air Term$10,000Strong gusty winds downed power lines and trees. Heavy rainfall caused minor flooding.
August 1999Thunderstorm WindYakima$5,000Strong winds from thunderstorms blew down around 100 trees along Highway 410 one mile west of the junction with Highway 12. Power lines were also downed. At the same time high winds peeled back a metal roof 9 miles west of the Highway 12 intersection.
May 2005Flash FloodYakima$3,000no account filed
April 1957Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 2004Flash FloodSelah$2,000A nearly stationary thunderstorm caused flash flooding at the Yakima Army Training Center. This heavy rain led to minor damage of a gravel road, with the property damage estimated to be $2,000.
August 2003Thunderstorm WindYakima$2,000Strong winds associated with a thunderstorm knocked down several trees, and knocked out power to about 750 customers. A weather spotter five miles east of Yakima reported a wind gust to 55 MPH at 4:59 PM PST. The Yakima ASOS at the Yakima airport reported a peak wind gust to 53 MPH at 4:54 PM PST. The property damage from this event is estimated at $2,000.
May 2005Flash FloodSunnyside$2,000no account filed
January 2011FloodPriest Rapids$1,000In Yakima County, the flooding was contained to the low areas along the Yakima River including the Selah Golf Course and the Yakima Greenway. The Yakima River at Parker crested at 12.2 feet just after midnight on January 18th, 2.2 feet above flood stage.
February 2003Dust DevilSunnyside$1,000A dust devil led to some damage of a winery. The dust devil lifted a roof off of the walls of the winery, and lifted some of the cinder blocks of the building, sending them to the ground.
February 2020FloodCliffdell-Naches near Clifdell- Flood stage is 31.0 feet. The river rose above flood stage on February 7th, 4am, crested at 31.4 feet on February 7th at 1145 am, then fell below flood stage on February 7th at 1130 pm. Minor flooding was observed in low areas along river.
February 2020FloodNaches-Naches near Naches- Flood stage is 17.8 feet. The river rose above flood stage on February 7, 4 am, crested at 18.6 feet on February 7th at 130 pm, then fell below flood stage on February 8th at 430 am. Minor flooding was observed in low areas along river.
February 2020FloodParker-Yakima near Parker Flood stage is 10.0 feet. The river rose above flood stage on February 7th, 8 pm, crested at 10.4 feet on February 8th, 245 am, then fell below flood stage on February 8th, 6pm. Minor flooding was observed in low areas along river.
May 2020Thunderstorm WindUnion Gap-Numerous trees down.
March 2017FloodTieton-More flooding was reported along Wide Hollow and Cottonwood creeks, as well as Cowiche and Ahtanum creeks, through the city of Yakima, then southeast into the lower Yakima valley. Rapid snow melt occurred in the foothills west of Yakima. Water from roadside ditches spilled over various road in places. ||Along Toppenish and Satus Creeks, in the lower valley, water over roads and field flooding were reported along the main branches of the creeks as well as the numerous tributaries to these creeks. A number of roads remained closed due to high water through the rest of March.
March 2017FloodBrace-On March 15th, high flows on Cowiche Creek caused a section of a levee that had previously been damaged to breech, opening a 20 foot wide gap. The water followed along Highway 12 with the bulk of the water flowing into an irrigation canal. On March 16th, water inundated the intersection of North 40th and Fruitvale Boulevard, flooding a number of businesses and parking lots and the Riverview Mobile Home Park. Public Works tried to divert the water into Myron Lake, with a channel expected to take the water back from the lake to the Naches River. Instead, the water overflowed from Myron Lake into Willow Lake and then Aspen Lake, where it overflowed into neighborhoods surrounding the lakes.
May 2017FloodNaches-On May 30th, warm temperatures lead to increased snow melt with the Naches River rising briefly to the flood stage of 17.8 feet.
May 2017FloodNaches-Increased snow melt resulted in minor flooding of the Naches River near Naches. On May 5th the river crested at 18.25 feet, flood stage is 17.8 feet.
February 2017FloodTampico-After a brief warm up on 2/9/2017, an ice jam formed and broke loose on the North Fork of the Ahtanum Creek in central Yakima county. The ice moved downstream damaging five homes with water and structural damage. One family was displaced.
May 2015Flash FloodSelah-Flooding in streets, 911 had some people evacuate buildings in fear of roof collapse. Police set up barricades to help divert drivers from flooded roadways, flooding in some homes. A few places lost power.
May 2015HailSouth Broadway-Social Media reported the hail with the thunderstorm.
May 2015Flash FloodRimrock-Debris flow just east of Rimrock Lake, reported by the Yakima Herald.
May 2015Thunderstorm WindSouth Broadway-Public reported trees uprooted 3 miles east of Ahtanum.
August 2014Flash FloodRoza-Yakima Herald news story reported the event that occurred in a remote area of Yakima county. But still blocked a significant state highway for rural travelers.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindHarwood-Yakima Herold reported to NWS that a blue spruce tree fell to the ground in West Valley with flooding along a pasture. Another car nearby was smashed by a falling tree. Several power outages were observed.
June 2013Flash FloodHarwood-Very heavy rain caused flooding along N 101st Ave. and Summitview Ave.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindNorth Prosser-Local news reported trees and power lines down on cars and homes in a mobile home park near East 3rd St. and East E St.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindSunnyside Mun Arpt-Spotter reported that shingles were blown off of the roof and a tree was down in the front yard.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindSunnyside-News reported that power lines were down near the local Bi-Mart.
September 2013Thunderstorm WindWenas-Trees down.
June 2012FloodNaches-The Yakima River at Naches crested on June 18 11 pm at 16.64 feet. Flood stage is 16.0 feet.
July 2012Flash FloodSunnyside Broadview-Unoccupied mobile home washed away. Six mile stretch of Highway 241 closed until 7 pm.
June 2012FloodNaches-The Yakima River at Naches crested at 16.44 feet at 5:15 pm on June 6th. Flood stage is 16.0 feet.
July 2012HailSunnyside-Hail accompanied by heavy rainfall.
March 2012FloodSatus-Water from Satus Creek was over the West Satus Road and Marion Drain Road near Highway 22.
April 2012FloodNaches-The Naches River at Naches crested at 18.27 feet on April 25 at 1 am. Flood stage is 17.8 feet.
April 2012FloodParker-The Yakima River at Parker crested at 10.19 feet on April 25 at 2:15 pm. Flood stage is 10 feet.
March 2011FloodTieton-The Naches River at Naches crested .2 feet above normal.
May 2011FloodCliffdell-Flooding closed sections of Highway 410 and other roads along the Naches River from Cliffdell to Yakima. High water and large debris damaged bridges. The Naches River crested at 20.4 on May 15th, which was 3.4 feet above flood stage. At Cliffdell, the river crested at 32.2 feet on May 15th, which was 1.3 feet above normal.
May 2011FloodPomona-The Yakima River at Umtanum crested at 36.5 feet on May 16th, which was 1 foot above flood stage. At Parker the crest was 13.2 feet on May 16th, which was 3.2 feet above flood stage. Reported rainfall amounts on May 14-15 were between 3 and 4 inches.
April 2011FloodUnion Gap-The river gage at Parker crested 1.3 feet above flood stage.
April 2011FloodNaches-Continuing from March 31, the river gage at Naches crested at .2 feet above flood stage.
July 2010Flash FloodRimrock-Heavy rainfall from thunderstorms caused a large volume of mud and water in Indian Creek to overwhelm a culvert and block Forest Service Road 1308 about 2 miles northwest of the junction of Highway 12.
July 2010Heavy RainSelah Hgts-CoCoRaHS observer reported 1.31 inches of rainfall with strong thunderstorm.
July 2010HailYakima-Observer reported 1/2 to 3/4 inch hail.
July 2010HailAhtanum-Spotter reported thunderstorm with heavy rainfall and hail to nickel size.
July 2010Flash FloodCrewport-Thunderstorm produced heavy rainfall, flash flooding, and pea size hail. Hail damaged the apple crop. Water runoff from field flowed over an irrigation canal and onto adjacent field. Drains and culverts became blocked resulting in ditches filling up, overflowing, and eroding the draing ditches. Water flow was up to 3 feet deep in spots and flowed over the paved roads. Rainfall of 1.25 inches was reported in 20 minutes.
July 2010HailBrownstown-One inch hail reported by spotter.
July 2010HailYakima-Yakima Sheriff Dispatch reported 1 inch diameter hail.
July 2010HailRimrock Tieton Arpt-Fire crews reported 1 inch diameter hail.
January 2009FloodNaches-Naches River was .9 foot above flood stage.
January 2009FloodPomona-The Yakima River rose to 2.8 feet above flood stage at Umtanum.

Mines and quarries

243 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 243 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 235 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction95
Gold29
Silver29
Copper20
Stone, Crushed/Broken16
Pumice9
Mercury8
Clay7
Bentonite7
Tungsten5
Silica5
Zinc4
Silver, Gold4
Diatomite4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Ahtanum CreekGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Alpine 1 and 2Antimony, SilverProspect
ApexZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrence
B & M GroupGold, Zinc, SilverProspect
BirdMolybdenum, Tungsten, CopperPast ProducerUnderground
Bumping Lake Mineral SpringCalcium, Lithium, Copper, Uranium, Manganese, Magnesite, Chlorine, Boron-BoratesProducer
ChinookCopper, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum, Lead, Arsenic, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Sphalerite
ChinookCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence
Copper Mining Co.Copper, Tungsten, Silver, Gold, MolybdenumPast ProducerBornite, Chalcopyrite, Malachite, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Scheelite
Dog Lake StoneVolcanic MaterialsProducer
Elizabeth Gold HillGold, Copper, Lead, SilverProspect
Gold HillGold, Lead, Zinc, Tungsten, CopperProspect
K.B. GroupGold, Copper, SilverProspect
KeystoneGold, Silver, Copper, Tungsten, LeadOccurrence1913
Keystone ClaimsSilver, Copper, Gold, Tungsten, ArsenicPast Producer
Morse Creek CopperCopper, GoldProspect
Mount Adams FumarolePotassium, Gypsum-Anhydrite, SulfurProspect
Mount Adams Perlite DepositPerliteOccurrence
New FindSilver, Tungsten, Copper, GoldOccurrence
New FindCopper, Tungsten, SilverProspect
Nicolai SpringGeothermalProspect
PascoCopper, Lead, Silver, TungstenProspect
Red BirdTungsten, CopperOccurrence
Red BirdTungsten, Copper, Molybdenum, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Molybdenite, Pyrite, Scheelite
RichmondLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, Antimony, Gold, ArsenicOccurrence1917
Richmond MineZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Sphalerite of SphaleriteLead, Zinc, CopperUnknown
SunnysideSemiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Unnamed PitStonePast Producer
Bumping LakeGraphiteOccurrence
ClaraCopper, Tungsten, Silver, Molybdenum, GoldProspect
Copper Creek GroupUranium, Gold, SilverProspect
Copper Mining Co.Copper, Tungsten, Silver, Molybdenum, GoldPast Producer
FigManganesePast ProducerUnknown
FigManganesePast Producer
Indian Creek Cinnabar PropertyMercury, NickelOccurrence1951
Mcgriff Native StoneStone, DimensionPast Producer
Naches RiverGraphiteOccurrence
Sheet Rock Patented ClaimStone, DimensionPast Producer
Sunnyside-White Bluffs RoadGemstoneOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectUraniumProspect
Wildcat CreekMercury, NickelOccurrence1941
YakimaGemstoneOccurrence
Black JackZinc, Lead, CopperProspect
Blackjack GroupZinc, Lead, CopperOccurrence1906
D.D. AllenMolybdenumOccurrence
Mesatchee Creek ProspectsCopper, Gold, SilverOccurrence1895
Moly Nos. 1-5MolybdenumProspect
Ms 1-4Molybdenum, Lead, CopperProspect
Rocket GroupMercury, Gold, SilverProspectSurface
ChinookCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
GleedDiatomiteOccurrence
Hidden TreasureCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
Maple GroveDiatomiteOccurrence
Morse CreekSilver, GoldOccurrence
Selah TunnelDiatomiteOccurrence
SunnysideDiatomiteOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectCopper, Silver, GoldProspect
GaribaldiTungstenProspect
LakeviewTungsten, GoldProspect
Mabton HillSilicaOccurrence
Red BirdCopper, TungstenProspect
SelahSilicaOccurrence
Snipes MountainSilicaOccurrence
Top Snipes MountainSilicaProspect
Toppenish RidgeSilicaOccurrence
DeaverClayPast Producer
Granger Clay Products Co.Clay, BentonitePast Producer
Granger PitBentonitePast Producer
HutchinsonBentoniteProspect
KaiserClayPast Producer
Pacific ClayClayOccurrence
Parker HeightsClayPast Producer
Russell RidgeBentoniteOccurrence
Tieton No. 1BentoniteProspect
Tietonite Mines Inc.BentonitePast Producer
Unnamed Clay DepositBentonitePast Producer
W.I. WendtClayPast Producer
YakimaClayPast Producer
Clear LakeMercuryOccurrenceCinnabar
Little Giant GroupMercury, GoldProspect
Quicksilver, Cinnabar, Quartz LodeMercuryOccurrence
Red SpurMercuryPast Producer1941
WitchSilver, MercuryProspectSurface
ArmyPumicePast Producer1957
Horse Heaven HillsPumiceOccurrence
Moxee CityPumiceOccurrence
Selah No. 1PumiceOccurrence
Selah No. 2PumiceOccurrence
Snipes MountainPumiceOccurrence
Toppenish RidgePumiceOccurrence
WenasPumiceOccurrence
Zillah PitPumicePast Producer
Fewel-Ennis QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ruddell QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Simmons PitSand and Gravel, Construction, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Stephens QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Summit View QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Union Gap QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamd QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Zirkle QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
17th of IrelandSilver, CopperProspect
ButlerSilver, CopperProspect
LewisCopperProspect
Mesatchee Creek AreaCopperProspect
Silver Bell-Venice GroupsSilver, CopperOccurrence
SunsetCopperProspect
UnnamedCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
B.F.W.SilverProspect
Bob's MineGoldProspect
Boston ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Comstock ClaimGoldProspect
Crown PointGold, SilverProspect
DamfinoGold, SilverProspect
Deep CreekSilverProspect
Dry SpringGold, SilverProspect
Elizabeth PlacerGoldProspect
EvaGold, SilverOccurrence
FifeGold, SilverPast Producer
FrederickSilverProspect
Gold Hill PlacerGoldPast Producer
Gold Links PlacerGoldOccurrence
HighlandGold, SilverOccurrence
LoletteGold, SilverOccurrence
LynnwoodGold, SilverProspect
Nettie K.Gold, SilverOccurrence
Rattlesnake PlacerGoldOccurrence
Schreiber GroupSilverProspect
Scout ClaimGold, SilverOccurrence
StumpSilverProspect
Surprise MineSilverProspect
Surveyors Creek PlacerGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilverOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Unnamed ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Willow Springs No. 3Gold, SilverProspect
Ashue PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Beal PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bond PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bruenig PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Calvert PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clarke PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dunn's Ranch PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Emerald PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Emerald PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Granger PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Harrah PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hill PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hypotheek PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Keller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Levold PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Luther PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mabton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Medin PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Meyers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Miller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Newland PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Outlook PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Patch PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
S. Naches PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Selah PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sheller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Snipes Mountain GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Snipes Mountain GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
So Happy Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Stevens PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tim PondsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tolley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Union Gap PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed ItSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wachsmith PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wapato PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Welcome PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wheeler PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Yakima Cement PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Yakima PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Zillah Bridge PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Zillah PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Town by town, in the county's histories

12,462 words

The part of each published history that is about one town: 3 chapters, each reproduced complete.

TownChapter FromLength
SunnysideAn Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; WitAn Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; with an Outline of the Early History of the State of Washington (1904)8,177 words
ToppenishAn Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; WitAn Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; with an Outline of the Early History of the State of Washington (1904)2,966 words
YakimaAn Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; WitAn Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; with an Outline of the Early History of the State of Washington (1904)1,319 words

The county's history books

118,197 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 10 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

An Illustrated History of Klickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties; with an Outline of the Early History of the State of Washington (1904)

Every populated place in the county

75

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Yakima County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.