BlockBefore

Winnebago County, Wisconsin

54 topographic sheets cover 58 settlements here, and 85 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

85 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Winnebago County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 552 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 85 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 67 buildings, 13 districts, 4 structures and 1 site.
  • 14 of the 85 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 58 populated places in this county; 58 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1880, supplies 4,159 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

85

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Algoma Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict199494001368
Algoma Boulevard Methodist Churchbuilding197474000140
Gustav Augustin Blockbuilding198686001181
Havilah Babcock Housebuilding197474000141
Banta, George, Sr. and Ellen, Housebuilding199797000366
Baumann Blockbuilding2024100010774
Edward D. & Vina Shattuck Beals Housebuilding200808000121
George O. Bergstrom Housebuilding199393000144
Black Oak Schoolbuilding198787001062
Abraham Briggs Bowen Housebuilding198282000731
Brin Buildingbuilding198686001541
Brooklyn No. 4 Fire Housebuilding199695001505
Chicago and Norhwestern Railroad Depotbuilding199494000134
Cole Watch Towerbuilding197878000148
Daily Northwestern Buildingbuilding198282000732
East Forest Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200505001229
Equitable Fraternal Union Buildingbuilding201515000989
Eureka Lock and Lock Tender's Housestructure197676000082
First Methodist Churchbuilding199595000247
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding197474000142
Fraternal Order of Eaglesbuilding2018100002140
Fraternal Reserve Associationbuilding201615001048
Frontenacbuilding198282000733
Hans Gram Housebuilding198787001123
Grand Loggerybuilding197474000143
Augustin Grignon Hotelbuilding197575000084
Richard Guenther Housebuilding198484003824
Frank Winchester Hawks Housebuilding199797000430
Jessie Jack Hooper Housebuilding197878000151
Irving Church Historic Districtdistrict199494000156
Ellis Jennings Housebuilding199292000110
Rev. Jens N. Jersild Housebuilding200303000898
Isabel and Orrin Johnson Housebuilding2024100010486
Judge J. C. Kerwin Housebuilding199696000907
Kimberly Point Park Lighthousestructure201312001275
Carl Koch Blockbuilding198686001539
Larson Brothers Airportdistrict198484003825
Perry Lindsley Housebuilding200303000899
Robert Lutz Housebuilding198282000734
Mayer-Bankerob Housebuilding199999001174
Menasha Damstructure199393001330
John R. Morgan Housebuilding198383004365
Neenah United States Post Officebuilding199090001743
North Main Street Bungalow Historic Districtbuilding201313000783
North Main Street Historic Districtdistrict199696000250
Omro Downtown Historic Districtdistrict199696000248
Omro High School, Annex and Webster Manual Training Schoolbuilding198585001369
Omro Village Hall and Engine Housebuilding199797000327
Orville Beach Memorial Manual Training Schoolbuilding198585002334
Oshkosh Grand Opera Housebuilding197474000144
Oshkosh State Normal School Historic Districtdistrict198484000722
Oviatt Housebuilding197979000121
Henry Paepke Housebuilding198787000462
Paine Art Center and Arboretumbuilding197878000152
Paine Lumber Company Historic Districtdistrict198686001392
William E. Pollock Residencebuilding198484000728
Read Schoolbuilding199393000025
Riverside Cemeterysite200303000578
Security Bankbuilding199494001212
J. Leslie Sensenbrenner Housebuilding200303000897
Franklyn C. Shattuck Housebuilding197878000153
Henry Sherry Housebuilding199999001607
Smith Schoolbuilding2021100006898
Charles R. Smith Housebuilding197979000122
Henry Spencer Smith Housebuilding198282000735
Hiram Smith Housebuilding199696000990
St. Mary's Catholic Church Complexbuilding2021100006505
Tayco Street Bridgestructure198686001182
Trinity Espicopal Churchbuilding197474000145
US Post Office-Menashabuilding198686001518
Upper Main Street Historic Districtdistrict198484000714
Dewitt Clinton Van Ostrand Housebuilding199796001575
Vining, Gorham, P., Housebuilding198383004366
Waite Grass Carpet Companybuilding2018100002141
Thomas R. Wall Residencebuilding198484000732
Washington Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198686001129
Washington Avenue Neoclassical Historic Districtdistrict2017100000863
Washington Street Historic Districtdistrict198686001180
S. H. Waterman Housebuilding199393000068
Frank B. Whiting Housebuilding200000000523
Frank Whiting Boathousebuilding201111000204
William C. Wing Housebuilding199393000400
Winnebago County Courthousebuilding198282000736
Wisconsin Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198484003827
Wisconsin National Life Insurance Buildingbuilding198282000737

Wildfire, 1994 to 2020

106 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 106 of them, burning about 2,700 acres. None started naturally and 5 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined49
Debris and open burning20
Equipment and vehicle use15
Smoking6
Recreation and ceremony5
Arson/incendiarism5
Fireworks2
Railroad operations and maintenance2
Power generation/transmission/distribution1
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
27 January 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined400 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesBORTH FIRE
3 April 2019Arson/incendiarism386 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesMM
15 April 2015Railroad operations and maintenance366 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesRAT RIVER FIRE
2 November 2020Arson/incendiarism320 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesCOUNTY MM FIRE
31 May 2014Debris and open burning275 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesCTH MM
8 November 2020Equipment and vehicle use262 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesHWY B
18 April 2009Debris and open burning140 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
18 March 2006Recreation and ceremony108 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2026

60 of 411 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 411 reports for this county, causing 3 deaths, 63 injuries and about $60,955,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind190
Hail141
Tornado31
Funnel Cloud12
Heavy Rain11
Lightning9
Flood7
Flash Flood7
Seiche2
Waterspout1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1984Tornado (F4)not stated1 killed, 10 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
July 1997Thunderstorm WindOshkosh1 killed, $150,000no account filed
June 2020Thunderstorm WindLake Butte Des Morts1 killedThunderstorm winds capsized a boat on Lake Butte des Morts. Two people and a dog were in the boat. One person and the dog survived. A 61 year old male was found dead along the shoreline the next day.
April 1974Tornado (F4)not stated35 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1964Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindNeenah4 hurtA tree and several large limbs were blown over by thunderstorm winds at Riverside Park during a concert. Four people were taken to a hospital with non-life threatening injuries.
July 2015Thunderstorm Wind(Osh)Wittman Fld Osh3 hurtThunderstorm winds overturned 14 vendor tents at Rock USA, where two people were injured by flying debris. A wind gust of 66 mph was measured as the storms moved across Wittman Field in Oshkosh.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindOmro2 hurt, $4,500,000no account filed
June 1979Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindMenasha1 hurt, $300,000no account filed
August 2004LightningMenasha1 hurtno account filed
June 2008Flash FloodOshkosh$18,600,000Heavy rainfall, totaling 5.41 inches for the day, over already saturated ground caused widespread flash flooding in the Oshkosh area. Sewage backed up into many basements and the foundations of some homes on the south side of the city crumbled, making them uninhabitable. The flooding destroyed 20 homes, caused major damage to 150, and caused minor damage to over 400 others. Several schools sustained damage, including Lourdes High School and the attached St. John Neumann Middle School, which had extensive water and sewage damage. Water built up in the parking lot and caved in windows on the school's lower level. Flood waters rose over five feet, destroying classrooms, athletic equipment, carpets and computers. Damage to the schools was well over $1 million. The University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh campus also sustained some water damage. High water made 50 to 75 percent of the streets impassible, including parts of U.S. Highways 41 and 45. It also washed out a railroad bridge causing a train to derail and spill diesel fuel into the floodwaters.
May 2000HailOmro$10,400,000no account filed
July 2010HailMenasha$9,000,000Hail, up to golf ball size, damaged hundreds of vehicles and more than 200 homes in northeast Winnebago County. The wind-driven hail caused significant damage to roofs and siding.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindNeenah$5,000,000Thunderstorm downburst wind gusts, estimated in the 75 to 100 mph range, caused major damage to 2 large industrial buildings in the Neenah-Menasha area. Much of the west-facing wall of one building was blow inward. The high winds also downed trees and power lines, knocked down an 80-foot ham radio tower, bent a large flagpole, downed fences and threw a carport into a yard two houses down the street.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Lake Poygan$1,370,000The tornado that formed near Poy Sippi crossed into Winnebago County at 8:04 pm CDT (1904 CST). The tornado moved along the north shore of Lake Poygan, causing most of its damage near Boom Bay on the northeast shore. Two homes were heavily damaged as portions of their roofs were partially ripped off (DI 2, DOD 4). Several other houses sustained lesser damage in this area. In addition, two small mobile homes were rolled on their side (DI 3, DOD 5) and many trees were uprooted or snapped. The tornado dissipated about 2 miles west of Winchester, although damage occurred east and southeast of this location from straight-line thunderstorm winds. The average path width was 100 yards.
May 2012LightningFisk$750,000Lightning stuck an electrical box, starting a barn fire that destroyed the barn and a recreational vehicle, and killed 13 show horses.
June 2008FloodOshkosh$625,000Thunderstorms with rainfall rates of 1 to in excess of 2 inches per hour moved across Oshkosh early during the evening. The combination of heavy rain and ground that was saturated from rain that fell earlier in the day resulted in damage to about 100 homes and 5 businesses in Oshkosh. Most of the damage was due to basement flooding and ponding of water around building foundations. Many streets in the city were impassible due to nearly a foot of standing water. By the end of the day Oshkosh had a total of 4.13 inches of rain.
May 2002HailNeenah$400,000no account filed
July 2012HailOshkosh$250,000Thunderstorms produced golf ball size hail as they passed through Oshkosh. Approximately 500 homes and two dozen vehicles sustained at least minor damage as a result of the large hail in east-central Winnebago County.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2012Flash FloodWinneconne$200,000Flash flooding blocked parts of USH-41 south of Oshkosh and SH-21 around Omro, causing authorities to close sections of those highways. Approximately 75 homes sustained basement flooding.
August 1995Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$200,000no account filed
August 1995Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$175,000no account filed
May 2005HailWinnebago$100,000no account filed
August 1995Thunderstorm WindNeenah$100,000no account filed
July 2008Tornado (EF1)Menasha$75,000A tornado, rated EF1 with estimated wind speeds of 90 mph, touched down at 10:44 p.m. CDT about 4 miles west-northwest of Menasha. It stayed on the ground for one minute and produced sporadic damage along a narrow path almost half a mile long. An apartment complex sustained the heaviest damage. Four buildings were affected, two of which lost parts of their roofs (DI 5, DOD 2 & 3).
July 2002Thunderstorm WindNeenah$60,000no account filed
July 2011Thunderstorm WindMenasha$50,000A building on the west side of Menasha was damaged by winds estimated at 75 mph. A car was flipped near Highways 76 and 10. Several camper trailers were also tipped over at a nearby campground, heavily damaging one of them.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindNeenah$50,000no account filed
August 1995Thunderstorm WindPoygan$50,000no account filed
July 2003Flash FloodMenasha$44,500no account filed
September 2005Thunderstorm WindOshkosh Wittman Fld$33,000no account filed
May 2010Tornado (EF0)Winchester$25,000This tornado damaged several structures. It destroyed a shed, swirling 2 by 4's in the air. The 2 by 4's struck a house, damaging the roof. It threw a trailer about 200 yards into a field and ripped siding off a garage (DI 2, DOD 2) and knocked over a small camper trailer. Winds were estimated at 80 mph.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindLarsen$25,000no account filed
August 1995Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$25,000no account filed
June 1971Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2012Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$20,000Thunderstorms produced large hail and wind gusts to 70 mph in Oshkosh. The gust caused a canopy to collapse at a car rental business, damaging five cars.
August 1995Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$20,000no account filed
May 2010Tornado (EF1)Zittau$10,000This tornado snapped numerous pine trees in a wooded area (DI 28, DOD 4) and threw a gazebo into the side of a house. The tornado also destroyed a 100 year old barn (DI 1, DOD 6). Wind speed was estimated at 95 mph.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindWinneconne$10,000no account filed
June 2017Tornado (EF0)Appleton$5,000A tornado developed at 3:28 PM CDT in far northeast Winnebago County near the village of Fox Crossing then moved into Outagamie County, about 1.8 miles south of Appleton, at 3:29 PM CDT. The tornado continued into Outagamie County for another 7 miles before dissipating at 3:37 PM CDT. The tornado damaged nearly two dozen trees and uprooted several others (DI 27 and 28, DOD 1-3) in Winnebago County. One house sustained roof damage by a fallen tree.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindAllenville$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew in the south facing windows of a building along the Fox River in Oshkosh.
July 2012Thunderstorm Wind(Osh)Wittman Fld Osh$5,000A thunderstorm produced winds near 50 mph at the EAA AirVenture grounds at Wittman Airport. The strong wind gust knocked over several dumpsters and three tents. The wind also pushed a light airplane into a parked car and flipped an aircraft onto a P-51 Mustang plane.
May 2011HailWinchester$5,000Hail, larger than softball size, fell at the intersection of U.S. Highways 10 and 45.
July 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$5,000Intense severe thunderstorm winds knocked down several trees and power lines in Menasha.
June 1996Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$5,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$5,000no account filed
August 1996Thunderstorm WindNeenah$5,000no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$5,000no account filed
May 1959Tornadonot stated$2,500no account filed
August 2018LightningNeenah$2,000Lightning struck a tree outside a home near Neenah. Current traveled through underground wiring for dog fencing to the base unit inside the home, causing it to burn. The home sustained smoke damage to the wall and floor. Current also traveled through other underground wiring, burning out a boat lift and knocking out power to a detached garage.
August 2018FloodNeenah$2,000Heavy rainfall from thunderstorms caused flooding of some streets Neenah. At least a couple of cars became stranded in the flooded streets.
June 2017FloodOshkosh$2,000Heavy rainfall from thunderstorms caused flooding near Interstate 41 at 9th Avenue and at State Highway 26.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindWinchester$2,000no account filed
April 2010LightningWinnebago$1,000Lightning struck a pole that stood about 10 feet from a building used to store court records for Winnebago County. The charge traveled underground where it hit a gas line and caused a fire that damaged the building's metal siding.
August 2005Tornado (F0)Neenah$1,000no account filed
June 1999LightningZittau$1,000no account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindOshkosh$1,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

24 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 24 workings inside this county. 7 still produce and 17 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken13
Sand and Gravel, Construction7
Stone4

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Deitz QuarryStoneUnknown
Eureka QuarryStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Own CrewsStoneUnknown
Courtney and Plummer Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Johnson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Larsen PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Last PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Newell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Peters PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rabbit Trail PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Allen QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Badger Highway Menasha QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Broehm QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Curtiss QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Doro QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Grundy QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Jorgenson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kalata QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Perry QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Schultz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sheppard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Thomack QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Vulcan QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

The townships, in 1880

4,159 words

History of Winnebago County, Wisconsin, and Early History of the Northwest devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 4 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

228,722 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 62 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Winnebago County, Wisconsin, and Early History of the Northwest (1880)

ChapterLength
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 1 of those read)2,658 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 2 of those read)1,240 words
Chapter 4715 words
Chapter 53,654 words
Chapter 71,317 words
Chapter 83,601 words
Chapter 91,649 words
Chapter 108,645 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 9 of those read)6,874 words
Chapter 142,932 words
Chapter 155,169 words
Chapter 162,132 words
Chapter 175,000 words
Chapter 183,545 words
Chapter 197,482 words
Chapter 202,057 words
Chapter 211,945 words
Chapter 226,076 words
Chapter 231,725 words
Chapter 24560 words
Chapter 251,601 words
Chapter 26604 words
Chapter 271,091 words
Chapter 283,147 words
Chapter 30891 words
Chapter 315,756 words
Chapter 333,177 words
Chapter 343,289 words
Chapter 367,536 words
Chapter 373,136 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 31 of those read)845 words
Chapter 39751 words
Chapter 401,674 words
Chapter 413,322 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 36 of those read)3,608 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 37 of those read)5,956 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 38 of those read)1,815 words
Lv I2,705 words
Chapter 472,176 words
Chapter 4810,222 words
Chapter 493,500 words
Chapter 503,215 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 44 of those read)7,407 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 45 of those read)4,470 words
Chapter 542,017 words
Chapter 551,323 words
Chapter 563,753 words
Chapter 573,462 words
Chapter 583,602 words
Chapter 607,656 words
Chapter 618,495 words
Chapter 637,731 words
Chapter 646,408 words
Chapter 651,421 words
Chapter 661,266 words
Chapter 67778 words
Chapter 683,247 words
Chapter 705,575 words
Chapter 714,434 words
Chapter 722,430 words
Chapter 738,772 words
Chapter 745,482 words

Every populated place in the county

58

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.