BlockBefore

Converse County, Wyoming

64 topographic sheets cover 22 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wyoming within the United States
Converse County within Wyoming

What the record shows

  • 192 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 12 buildings, 6 districts and 1 site.
  • 1 of the 19 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 22 populated places in this county; 22 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Braehead Ranchdistrict199595001074
Christ Episcopal Church and Rectorybuilding198080004046
College Inn Barbuilding197979002608
Commerce Blockbuilding200504001548
Dorr Ranchdistrict201414001080
Douglas City Hallbuilding199494000167
Fort Fettermansite196969000187
Fremont, Elkhorn & Missouri Valley Railroad Passenger Depotbuilding199494000741
Hotel Higginsbuilding198383004280
Hotel LaBontebuilding200808001003
Huxtable Ranch Headquarters Districtdistrict201110001172
Jenne Blockbuilding199897001600
La Prele Work Centerdistrict199494000272
Morton Mansionbuilding200100001644
North Douglas Historic Districtdistrict200200001470
Officer's Club, Douglas Prisoner of Warbuilding200101000965
Old Douglas Armorybuilding2022100007532
South Douglas Residential Historic Districtdistrict2023100008516
US Post Office-Douglas Mainbuilding198787000781

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

729 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 729 of them, burning about 222,574 acres. 410 started naturally and 4 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural410
Missing data/not specified/undetermined191
Railroad operations and maintenance44
Equipment and vehicle use31
Debris and open burning12
Power generation/transmission/distribution10
Smoking9
Misuse of fire by a minor8
Recreation and ceremony7
Arson/incendiarism4
Fireworks3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
4 September 1996Natural53,930 acresCasper Field OfficeBONER
4 October 2010Equipment and vehicle use25,093 acresCasper Field OfficeORPHA
7 June 2002Natural14,855 acresMedicine Bow-Routt National Forests, Thunder Basin National GrasslandHENSEL
16 July 2006Natural11,083 acresCasper Field OfficeTWENTY MILE
10 August 2000Natural11,042 acresCasper Field OfficeORMSBY
4 November 1999Equipment and vehicle use10,000 acresMedicine Bow-Routt National Forests, Thunder Basin National GrasslandANTELOPE
4 September 1996Natural9,500 acresMedicine Bow-Routt National Forests, Thunder Basin National GrasslandHENRY'S
9 September 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined9,248 acresConverse CountyWILLOW CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 266 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 266 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 6 injuries and about $182,090 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail160
Thunderstorm Wind51
Tornado47
Flash Flood5
Funnel Cloud2
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1982Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1982Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1965Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 1989Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 1996HailDouglas$30,000no account filed
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2009HailDouglas$15,000Strong wind gusts also reported in Douglas with some trees damaged or down. Some car windows broken.
March 2019Flash FloodBill$10,000An earthen dam near the Fiddle Back Ranch failed causing the release of water that washed out the nearby intersection of Dull Center and Lynch Road. The released water eventually made it downstream into the Cheyenne River causing the level to rise to the top of the river bank.
July 1998HailDouglas$7,000A storm produced golfball to base ball size hail, which covered the ground, on several ranches 40 miles northwest of Douglas.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindDouglas$5,000High winds blew a barn roof over 100 yards 2 miles west of Douglas, WY
July 1998HailBill$4,000A storm produced golfball size hail 7 miles east of Bill.
June 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 1998Flash FloodDouglas$2,000A storm produced up to 6 inches of rainfall from 50 miles northwest of Douglas to 30 miles north of Douglas. Water covered many rural roads in the area.
August 1997HailGlenrock$2,000A few golfball size hailstones accompanied a large amount of pea size stones.
August 1997HailGlenrock$2,000no account filed
June 1982Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
June 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
July 1955Tornadonot stated$30no account filed
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBirkner Hill-Mesonet station PC602 Glen Rock Rolling Hills recorded severe wind gust.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-ASOS station KDGW Douglas Airport gusted with a passing thunderstorm.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBill-Upper Missouri River Basin Station at Bill 8NE recorded severe wind gust.
July 2025HailLost Springs-Spotter reports quarter size hail.
June 2025Hail(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Public reports quarter size hail.
June 2025HailDouglas-Public reports quarter size hail.
June 2025HailClayton-Time estimated via radar. Emergency manager reports golf ball size hail.
June 2025Tornado (EFU)Clayton-Photos and video confirmed a landspout near the power plant at Glenrock. No damage was reported.
July 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Douglas Airport ASOS station (KDGW) measure wind gust.
April 2023Thunderstorm WindGlenrock-Multiple WYDOT observations near the Converse/Natrona County line recorded thunderstorm wind gusts 55-65 MPH.
June 2023HailBill-Half-dollar sized hail was reported by a trained spotter located approximately 10 miles north of Bill.
May 2023HailDouglas-The public reported quarter sized hail in the city of Douglas.
May 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Douglas Airport ASOS station (KDGW) measured peak wind gust.
May 2023HailDouglas-Received report of dime to penny size hail.
July 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Douglas Airport ASOS station (KDGW) measured wind gust.
July 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Douglas Airport ASOS station (KDGW) measured wind gust.
July 2023HailBill-Public reported golfball sized hail in and around Bill.
July 2023HailBill-Social media report of 1 inch hail and damage to trees, plants and a broken window.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindGlenrock-WYDOT mesonet station Deer Creek (KDRC) along Interstate 25 measured maximum wind gust.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindIrvine-CWOP mesonet station EW6313 south of Douglas reported maximum wind gust.
July 2023Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Douglas Airport ASOS station KDGW measured maximum wind gust.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindBill-Spotter estimated 50 to 60 mph wind gusts.
July 2023HailGlenrock-From Glenrock Police Department. Hail ranged from quarters to half dollar size.
July 2023HailGlenrock-Twitter picture with a lot of hail stones. Largest were quarter size.
June 2023HailBill-The public measured hail up to 2.5 inches in diameter 16 miles SSE of Bill.
June 2023HailEsterbrook-Public reported on social media a video of hail ranging from dimes to quarters.
June 2023HailBill-The public measured hail up to 2.5 inches in diameter 12 miles SSE of Bill.
September 2023HailDouglas-The public reported ping-pong ball sized hail 2 miles S of Douglas. Received via mPING.
September 2023HailDouglas-Half dollar sized hail reported 4 miles WSW of Douglas. Minor roof damage reported.
September 2023HailDouglas-Golf ball sized hail was reported in Douglas.
September 2023HailDouglas-The public reported half dollar sized hail 4 miles W of Douglas. Received via mPING.
September 2023HailLost Springs-A trained spotter reported nickel to quarter sized hail in Lost Springs.
June 2023Tornado (EFU)Ross-The public reported a tornado near the Converse and Natrona County line approximately 33 miles WNW of Bill.
August 2022HailBill-Received video on social media of ping pong to golf ball size hail with accumulating hail along State Highway 59 south of Bill.
May 2021Thunderstorm Wind(Dgw)Converse County Airport-Thunderstorm winds measured at Douglas, Converse County Airport.
August 2021HailDouglas-Report of penny sized hail received from mPING.
May 2020HailDouglas-Observer reported hail via mPING.
May 2020HailDouglas-Observer reported hail via mPING.
May 2020HailOrpha-Observer reported hail via mPING.
May 2020HailDouglas-Observer reported hail via Twitter.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindGlenrock-WYDOT mesonet station KDRC - Deer Creek along I-25 reported wind gust.

Mines and quarries

298 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 298 workings inside this county. 36 still produce and 262 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Uranium216
Sand and Gravel, Construction17
Copper13
Gypsum-Anhydrite13
Vermiculite7
Iron6
Tungsten5
Vanadium2
Molybdenum2
Copper, Zinc2
Asbestos2
Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Sulfate2
Selenium1
Uranium, Selenium1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Deer Creek Canyon ChromiteMagnesite, Silica, Aluminum, Calcium, Chromium, IronPast Producer1908
Drill Hole #1Uranium, SeleniumOccurrenceUraninite
Drill Hole #1 ProspectUranium, SeleniumOccurrenceUraninite
Esterbrook MineSilver, Calcium, LeadPast Producer
Eureka Prospect-Esterbrook AreaCopper, Gold, LeadProspect
Glenrock No. 2Titanium, CoalPast Producer
Jasper MineBismuthOccurrenceGarnet, Lepidolite, Mica
Koch asbestos and vermiculite prospectAsbestos, VermiculiteOccurrenceAsbestos, Chrysotile, Vermiculite
Kreisley DepositPumiceProspect
Maverick ClaimPyriteProspect
Mcgee ClaimSulfur, Copper, ZincProspect
Mormon CanyonGarnet, TungstenProspect
Olin Brothers PropertyFluorine-FluoriteOccurrence
Sodak Uranium and Mining Co.Uranium, ManganeseProducerStratabound
Tenderfoot GroupGold, Copper, ZincProspect
Three Cripples MineNickel, Gold, CopperProspect
UnknownStoneOccurrence
UnknownSodium Sulfate, Sodium CarbonateOccurrence
UnknownChromiumUnknown
UnknownBerylliumOccurrence
3 - 10 MineUranium, VanadiumPast Producer1950, 1979
Monument Hill DistrictUranium, VanadiumPast Producer1952, 1953, 1965
Mormon CanyonMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite, Powellite, Scheelite
Stardust ClaimAsbestos, VermiculiteOccurrence
Trail Creek MineUranium, MolybdenumOccurrenceErythrite, Molybdenite, Uraninite
UnknownAsbestosOccurrence
UnknownSodium Carbonate, Sodium SulfateOccurrence
UnknownSodium Carbonate, Sodium SulfateOccurrence
BrantfordTungstenUnknown
Brantford Mormon CanyonTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Key Claims MineTungstenPast Producer
UnknownTungstenOccurrence
American Mining Co. PropertyIronProspect
Cold Spring-Crazy Horse CreekIronOccurrence1900
Kreisley Deposit ProspectIronOccurrencePyrrhotite
Olin Brothers PropertyIronOccurrenceHematite
Sheep MountainIronOccurrence
Unidentified ProspectIronOccurrenceHematite
Badger ProspectVermiculiteOccurrence
Beach ProspectVermiculiteOccurrence
Lucky Lode ClaimVermiculiteOccurrence
Mccoun,Wells,And Rhoads DepositVermiculiteOccurrence
Smith DepositVermiculiteOccurrence
Smith DepositVermiculiteOccurrence
Copper King MineCopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite
Cottonwood Creek ProspectsCopperOccurrence
French Joe ProspectCopperProspectMalachite, Azurite
Hoosier Boy GroupCopperProspect
Jasper MineCopperOccurrence
Kentucky Bell ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcocite, Chalcopyrite
Maverick GroupCopperProspect
NoneGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Oriole MineCopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite
Perry ClaimCopperOccurrence
Saul's CampCopperPast Producer
Snowbird GroupCopperProspect
Swede Boy MineCopperPast Producer
UnknowGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
UnknownGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Abbott Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Anderson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Barkdoll Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Brubaker PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Carmen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Forbis PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fort Fetterman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Irvine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Le Bar Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lisco PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Minter Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Orin Junction PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pittman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Recluse PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Thatcher and Sons IncSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Valentine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wintermote PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ace #1 ClaimUraniumProspect
Albert Sims Fee LandUraniumProspect
Allemand RossUraniumProspectRoll-front
Anomaly #12 - Kerr McgeeUraniumOccurrence
Anomaly #38 - Kerr McgeeUraniumOccurrence
Anomaly #41- Kerr McgeeUraniumOccurrence
Anomaly #74 - Kerr McgeeUraniumProducer
Anomaly 43 - Kerr McgeeUraniumOccurrence
Badger GroupUraniumProspect
Bear CreekUraniumPast Producer1977
Betty Lou GroupUraniumPast Producer
Betzer LeaseUraniumPast Producer
Bill Smith MineUraniumProducer1968
Bill Smith MineUraniumProducer
BirthdayUraniumOccurrence
Bob Cat ClaimsUraniumProspect
Bountiful & SpookUraniumPast Producer
Box ClaimsUraniumPast ProducerStratabound
Box Elder AreaUraniumOccurrence
Boyles PitUraniumOccurrence
Buffalo ShaftUraniumPast ProducerUnderground
Cactus 4 ClaimUraniumPast Producer
Cannon Ball No. 1UraniumPast Producer
Cannonball No. 10UraniumOccurrence
Converse County MineUraniumPast Producer
D-10 MineUraniumProducer
D-15 ClaimUraniumOccurrenceTyuyamunite
D-7 MineUraniumProducerStratabound
D-7 MineUraniumPast Producer
D-85 MineUraniumPast Producer
D-86UraniumPast Producer
D-9 ClaimUraniumOccurrenceUranophane
D-9 MineUraniumPast Producer
Dad #17UraniumProspect
Dakota-Wyoming UraniumUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Dead Cow MineUraniumOccurrence
Denver MineUraniumPast Producer
DoveUraniumPast Producer
Everett Simon & Joe Keenan Nos.1&2UraniumOccurrence
Exxon MillUraniumUnknown
Faith #2 and #3UraniumProspect
Fly GroupUraniumPast ProducerStratabound
Fox #8 and #10UraniumOccurrence
Golden Eagle MineUraniumPast Producer
Great Pine RidgeUraniumUnknown
HardyUraniumPast Producer
Hardy 1UraniumPast Producer
Hardy 1 Sec 28UraniumPast Producer
Hardy Fee LandUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Hardy Fee MineUraniumOccurrence
Hardy LeaseUraniumPast Producer
Hardy LeaseUraniumPast Producer
Hazenville ProspectsUraniumProspect
Henry Reese Fee LandUraniumOccurrence
Highland Flats - Box Creek DistrictUraniumPast ProducerCoffinite, Uraninite, Tyuyamunite, Carnotite
Highland MillUraniumProducer
Highland Uranium OperationUraniumPast Producer1968
Horbuckle RanchUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Hornbuckle RanchUraniumOccurrence
Horseshoe CreekUraniumOccurrence
J.B. #1UraniumOccurrenceUranophane
J.B.No.1UraniumProspect
Jack Stany ClaimsUraniumPast Producer
Jackalope MineUraniumProspect
Jackalope No. 13 ClaimUraniumProspect
Jan Claims 1-5UraniumProspect
Jenkins and Hand Area 1UraniumOccurrence
Jenkins and Hand Area 2UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Jenkins and Hand Area 3UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Jenkins and Hand Area 4UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Kerr Mcgee Pat ClaimUraniumOccurrenceLiebigite, Uraninite, Uranophane
Lamb 3 MineUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Lamb ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Lamb ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceGoethite
Lamb GroupUraniumPast Producer
Lamb No.3 MineUraniumOccurrence
Lila BuzzUraniumPast Producer
Lost SpringsUraniumPast Producer
Lost Springs District ProspectUraniumOccurrence
Lucky Ann #1UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Lucky Ann 3UraniumPast Producer
Lux Claims Nos. 1-17UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Mesa #23UraniumOccurrence
Mesa #4UraniumOccurrence
Mesa #5UraniumProspect
Mesa #8UraniumProspect
Mickey 1UraniumPast Producer
Ml-147UraniumPast Producer
Ml-147UraniumPast Producer
Ml-191UraniumPast Producer
Ml-534UraniumPast Producer
Monument Hill Manganese localityUraniumOccurrence
Moore Fee ClaimsUraniumOccurrence
Moore GroupUraniumProspect
Morton Ranch Uranium MineUraniumProducerCarnotite, Tyuyamunite, Uraninite, Uranophane
Nats NuggetUraniumUnknown
North American EvaUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Open Pit Section 28-33 3-10UraniumUnknown
Open Pit Sections 28 and 33UraniumProducer
Pat #8UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Pat MineUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Pat MinesUraniumPast Producer
Peterson Uranium ProjectUraniumProspectSandstone Roll-front
Pine RidgeUraniumPast Producer
Pivot Rock Uran. Co.UraniumOccurrenceStratabound
Ross AnomalyUraniumOccurrence
Sand Creek JVUraniumOccurrence
Sec 28UraniumPast Producer
Shawnee Creek AreaUraniumPast Producer
Sheep Shed No. 8UraniumProspect
Sheepshed #5UraniumPast Producer
Spook - Skul ClaimsUraniumPast ProducerStratabound
SpringUraniumPast Producer
State Lease 0-14008UraniumPast Producer
State Lease 14009UraniumPast Producer
Tisket #5 & #6UraniumPast Producer
Tisket #6UraniumPast Producer
Tisket GroupUraniumPast Producer
Trail Creek MineUraniumProspect
Triangle GroupUraniumPast Producer
Twenty One MineUraniumPast Producer
Unidentified OccurrenceUraniumOccurrenceCarnotite, Uranophane
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProducer
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducer
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumProducerStratabound
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumProspect
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumPast Producer
UnknownUraniumUnknown
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Unknown-Kerr-Mcgee Prop.UraniumOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectUraniumOccurrenceMontmorillonite
Wells ProspectUraniumOccurrence
William MooreUraniumProspect
Wm.A.Cross RanchUraniumProspect
ZeeUraniumPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

22

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.