BlockBefore

Laramie County, Wyoming

75 topographic sheets cover 27 settlements here, and 60 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

60 National Register listings published here, 4 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wyoming within the United States
Laramie County within Wyoming

What the record shows

  • 338 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 60 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 43 buildings and 17 districts.
  • 15 of the 60 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 27 populated places in this county; 27 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

60

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Atlas Theatrebuilding197373001933
Baxter Ranch Headquarters Buildingsbuilding197979002610
Charles L. Beatty Housebuilding199090001001
Boeing/United Airlines Terminal Building, Hangar and Fountainbuilding198585000249
Capitol North Historic Districtdistrict202380004048
Castle on 19th Streetbuilding197979002611
Cheyenne Flour Milling Companybuilding200303001024
Cheyenne High Schoolbuilding200505000698
Cheyenne South Side Historic Districtdistrict200606000939
Cheyenne Veterans Administration Hospital Historic Districtbuilding201313000239
Churchill Public Schoolbuilding200505000704
City and County Buildingbuilding197878002828
Continental Oil Companybuilding200303001030
Corlett Schoolbuilding05000702
Crook Housebuilding197979002612
Crow Creek-Cole Ranch Headquarters Historic Districtdistrict200909000565
Deming Schoolbuilding200505000701
Dereemer Ranch Historic Districtdistrict198383004290
Downtown Cheyenne Historic Districtdistrict197878003434
Downtown Cheyenne Historic District (Boundary Increase I)district198080004049
Downtown Cheyenne Historic District (Boundary Increase II)district198888000522
Downtown Cheyenne Historic District (Boundary Increase III)district199696000909
Dubois Blockdistrict201414000999
Federal Office Building-Cheyennebuilding200000001191
Mabel Fincher Schoolbuilding200505000700
First United Methodist Churchbuilding197575001902
Fort David A. Russelldistrict196969000191
Moreton Frewen Housebuilding197575001904
Governor's Mansionbuilding196969000192
Hebard Public Schoolbuilding200505000705
Hynds Lodgebuilding198484003685
Johnson Public Schoolbuilding200505000706
Keefe Rowbuilding197979002613
Ferdinand Lafrentz Housebuilding197979003679
Lakeview Historic Districtdistrict199688000560
Laramie County Milk Producers Cooperative Associationbuilding200303001026
Masonic Templebuilding198484000162
McCord-Brady Companybuilding200303001028
Lulu McCormick Junior High Schoolbuilding200505000699
McDonald Ranchdistrict198787000777
Moore Haven Heights Historic Districtdistrict200908001305
Mt. Sinai Synagoguebuilding2017100001575
Nagle-Warren Mansionbuilding197676001955
Park Addition Schoolbuilding200505000703
Pine Bluffs High Schoolbuilding199696000228
Quebec 01 Launch Control Facilitydistrict100009836
Rainsford Historic Districtdistrict198484003884
Remount Ranchdistrict199090001389
St. Mark's Episcopal Churchbuilding197070000673
St. Mary's Catholic Cathedralbuilding197474002026
Storey Gymnasiumbuilding200505000707
William Sturgis Housebuilding198282001833
Texas Oil Companybuilding200303001025
Union Pacific Railroad Depotbuilding197373001934
Union Pacific Roundhouse, Turntable and Machine Shopdistrict199292000930
United States Post Office and Court Housebuilding2017100001052
Van Tassell Carriage Barnbuilding197878002829
Whipple-Lacey Housebuilding198080004050
Wyoming Fuel Companybuilding200303001029
Wyoming State Capitolbuilding73001935

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

555 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 555 of them, burning about 22,467 acres. 46 started naturally and 4 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined180
Debris and open burning99
Fireworks52
Natural46
Equipment and vehicle use41
Railroad operations and maintenance41
Recreation and ceremony28
Misuse of fire by a minor28
Smoking22
Power generation/transmission/distribution14
Arson/incendiarism4

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
27 January 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined6,400 acresWyoming State Forestrynot named
27 January 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,014 acresCasper Interagency Dispatch CenterROSETTA LANE
17 September 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined3,000 acresFort Laramie National Historic SiteLITTLEBEAR
23 March 2015Natural1,892 acresWyoming State Forestry2 TRACK
29 October 2018Debris and open burning1,575 acresLaramie County124 FIRE
14 April 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined500 acresLaramie CountySOUTH GREELEY HIGHWAY FIRE
25 August 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined450 acresLaramie CountyCHALK BLUFF
1 October 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined440 acresLaramie CountyOTTO ROAD

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2025

60 of 1,592 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,592 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 46 injuries and about $68,290,200 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail1104
Thunderstorm Wind233
Tornado128
Flash Flood86
Funnel Cloud19
Heavy Rain15
Flood6
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1979Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 40 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
August 1987Hailnot stated3 hurtno account filed
April 1960Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 1977Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $30no account filed
June 1994Thunderstorm WindCheyenne1 hurtMicroburst winds roared across central and eastern Laramie county, including the city of Cheyenne, producing damage and downing trees. One woman broke her arm when the winds knocked her off balance and to the ground. Major roof damage occurred at Cheyenne Central High School, while windows were blown out of the west side of a home in northeast Cheyenne. Winds in the northeast part of the city were estimated at 100 mph! A gust of 84 mph was clocked at the Cheyenne airport. Nineteen power poles were snapped off in east Cheyenne leaving hundreds of homes without power there for up to eight hours. Several homes under construction and barns in east Cheyenne were leveled by the winds. Funnel clouds were also reported by a sheriffs deputy as the storm moved through eastern Laramie county, but none touched down.
August 2002HailCheyenne$30,000,000Hail from 1 inch up to 2.75 inches in diameter fell over mainly the central and western parts of the city of Cheyenne, WY. Significant damage was reported to automobiles and roofs.
July 1996HailCheyenne$4,000,000no account filed
July 1996HailCheyenne$3,400,000no account filed
August 1996HailCheyenne$2,400,000no account filed
August 2025HailCheyenne$1,000,000Emergency manager reported base ball sized hail in Cheyenne.|Estimated property damage citywide from all reports with this event total at least $1 million per Laramie County EMA.
July 1996HailAlbin$1,000,000no account filed
June 2024HailArcher$400,000A trained weather spotter measured 2-inch diameter hail 9 miles SSW of Hillsdale.
May 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2023Flash FloodFederal$60,000Received reports via Facebook of outbuilding surrounded by water and garages flooding.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindBurns$50,000Damage to houses and signs in town.
May 2010Tornado (EF2)Burns$50,000A National Weather Service storm survey determined a tornado that struck Burns Wyoming the evening of May 18 was rated an EF-2. One house lost its roof. Additionally, the storm that spawned the tornado produced hail the size of golfballs which accumulated to over 3 feet in depth.
August 1996HailAlbin$50,000no account filed
May 2007Thunderstorm WindCheyenne$30,000Strong microburst winds produced some damage to mainly the western side of Cheyenne, including a report of a trailer blown into a power pole. Some|damage to signage occurred along with damage to a dugout building at a local ballpark. Some hail up to 3/4 inch in diameter was also reported.
June 2003HailCheyenne$30,0001 1/2 to 2 inch diameter hail reported.
August 2002Tornado (F0)Burns$30,000Tornado moved over open country but caused some damage to power lines and out buildings.
June 2001HailBurns$30,000no account filed
August 1996HailCheyenne$30,000no account filed
August 1996FloodCheyenne$30,000no account filed
June 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Cys)Cheyenne Airport$25,000A trained weather spotter reported pole barns destroyed northeast of the intersection of Iron Mountain Road and Powderhouse Road in North Cheyenne. Wind gusts were estimated at 80 MPH.
June 2007HailCheyenne$25,000A slow moving severe thunderstorm produced hail from 1 to 1.75 inches in diameter along a track from south of Cheyenne to Hillsdale, Wyoming, about 16 miles east of Cheyenne. Some windows and skylights were broken in Hillsdale, WY.
June 1997HailCheyenne$25,000no account filed
June 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2009HailCheyenne$20,000Hail from 1 to 1.75 inches in diameter fell northeast of Cheyenne, WY, damaging some roofs and cars.
May 2008Tornado (EF1)Cheyenne$20,000Tornado tracked over open country, but did destroy a pole barn.
July 2006Flash FloodCheyenne$20,000A thunderstorm produced very heavy rain over far western Laramie county. Floodwaters producedsevere wash-away damage to county roads 110 and 110-A near Happy Jack Road with water reported to have flowed almost a foot deep over Happy Jack Road.
August 2000Flash FloodWest Portion$20,000Heavy rains fell over parts of western Laramie county west of Cheyenne, with estimatesof 4 to 6 inches over an area southwest of Federal, WY. Some flooding was reported onHappy Jack Road, with parts of county road 109 washed out.
June 1997HailCheyenne$20,000no account filed
August 1996HailCheyenne$20,000no account filed
August 1996HailCheyenne$20,000no account filed
July 1998HailCheyenne$15,000A storm produced quarter size hail 9 miles south of Cheyenne. The hail covered the ground and wind driven hail broke some automobile windshields.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindBurns$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew shingles off a roof west-southwest of Burns, WY, and removed a barn roof3 miles south of Burns, WY.
May 1999HailHillsdale$10,000no account filed
July 1997HailCheyenne$10,000no account filed
July 1997HailBurns$10,000no account filed
July 1996FloodCheyenne$10,000no account filed
August 1996HailCheyenne$10,000no account filed
August 1996FloodCheyenne$10,000no account filed
May 2010Thunderstorm WindBurns$5,000Several power poles knocked down.
July 1996Thunderstorm WindCheyenne$5,000no account filed
August 1996HailCheyenne$5,000no account filed
May 2010Thunderstorm WindCheyenne$4,000House had roof damage.
May 1998HailCheyenne$4,000A storm produced golf ball size hail 20 miles north of Cheyenne.
July 1995Thunderstorm Windnot stated$4,000Strong, small scale winds from a thunderstorm tore the metal roof off of a barn six miles southeast of Cheyenne. Debris was scattered 200 yards. Damage area was 200 feet long and 40 feet wide.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindPine Bluffs$3,000Center pivots blown over at intersection of County Roads 212 and 158.
July 1998HailCheyenne$3,000Spotters reported quarter size hail on the Terry Bison Ranch 10 miles southwest of Cheyenne.
June 1997HailCheyenne$3,000Hail piled to a 4 inch depth.
May 2010HailBurns$2,500Ground covered in hail. Damage to siding of house.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindCheyenne$2,500Out building had roof removed.
May 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 1979Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
April 1971Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed

Mines and quarries

49 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 49 workings inside this county. 11 still produce and 38 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Copper15
Sand and Gravel, Construction11
Silver, Gold3
Silver3
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Gold, Silver2
Gold2
Dolomite2
Feldspar2
Flagstone2
Limestone, Dimension2
Molybdenum1
Manganese, Lithium, Tellurium, Uranium, Lead, Silver, Gold1
Lead, Selenium, Uranium1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bear DepositFeldspar, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
CK GoldGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer1879, 1881
Carbonate Belle ClaimManganese, Lithium, Tellurium, Uranium, Lead, Silver, GoldOccurrencePsilomelane, Torbernite, Triphylite
Globe ProspectCopper, IronOccurrence
Grant ClaimLead, Selenium, UraniumOccurrence
Great Standard GroupGold, Copper, SilverPast ProducerBornite, Chalcopyrite, Copper, Malachite, Pyrite
Great Standard GroupCopper, Gold, Iron, SilverProspect
Hermosetta MineUraniumOccurrenceTorbernite
Lenox MineCopper, ZincOccurrenceAurichalcite
Monte CristoMolybdenumOccurrenceVein
Pacific LodeManganese, Lithium, Uranium, Selenium, LeadOccurrencePsilomelane, Torbernite, Triphylite, Uraninite
RamblerCopper, Iron, ZincProspect
Silver Crown DistrictGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Palladium, Zinc, Tungsten, Titanium, Mercury, PlatinumProducerPORPHYRY COPPER, HYDROTHERMAL
Thunder Cloud ClaimUranium, ManganeseOccurrencePsilomelane
Yellow Bird MineSulfur-Pyrite, GoldOccurrenceUnknown
Beaver ClaimFeldsparPast Producer
Comstock MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerChrysocolla, Gold, Malachite, Silver
Fairview MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerChalcocite, Gold, Silver
Granite Canyon QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer1940
Great Western Sugar Co 1926Limestone, DimensionPast Producer
Horse Creek QuarryLimestone, DimensionPast Producer
Horse Creek placerGoldOccurrence
Julia LodeGoldPast ProducerGold
Lyle Faith QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownFlagstonePast Producer
UnknownFlagstonePast Producer
Agat MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerGold, Silver
Arizona MineCopper, SilverPast Producer
Arizona MineCopper, SilverPast Producer
London MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerCopper, Gold, Silver
Louise MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerCopper, Gold, Silver
Dean Fogg PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hereford PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kunau PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mccard Pit No 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Read Ready-Mix Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rocky Mtn. Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Teton Gravel & WashingSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Teton Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Yramius Paul Tracy RanchSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Copper ProspectCopperOccurrence
Gold Crater GroupCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Copper, Pyrite
Good HopeCopperOccurrence
Hecla Mine and ProspectsCopperPast Producer
Kopper Krown GroupCopperPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

27

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.