BlockBefore

Platte County, Wyoming

67 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 14 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

14 National Register listings published here, 4 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wyoming within the United States
Platte County within Wyoming

What the record shows

  • 301 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 14 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 districts, 4 buildings, 2 sites and 1 structure.
  • 1 of the 14 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

14

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Chugwater Soda Fountainbuilding2022100007867
Diamond Ranchdistrict198484003696
EWZ Bridge over East Channel of Laramie Riverstructure198585000431
Duncan Grant Ranch Rural Historic Landscapedistrict201313000047
Robert Grant Ranchdistrict199595001073
Guernsey Lake Parkdistrict198080004051
Lake Guernsey State Parkdistrict199797001260
Oregon Trail Rutssite196666000761
Platte County Courthousebuilding200808001004
Register Cliffsite197070000674
Sunrise Mine Historic Districtdistrict200505000925
Swan Land and Cattle Company Headquartersbuilding196666000760
Wheatland Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2021100006269
Wheatland Railroad Depotbuilding199696000077

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

401 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 401 of them, burning about 118,315 acres. 134 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined148
Natural134
Debris and open burning47
Equipment and vehicle use26
Railroad operations and maintenance13
Fireworks11
Recreation and ceremony7
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Arson/incendiarism3
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Smoking2
Firearms and explosives use2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
21 August 2011Natural14,484 acresCasper Field OfficeSQUAW MTN
14 July 2012Firearms and explosives use14,140 acresCasper Field OfficeSAWMILL
13 June 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined13,882 acresCasper Field OfficeTRACER
27 July 2006Natural13,305 acresCasper Field OfficeOLD CHICAGO
10 June 2013Natural8,500 acresWyoming State ForestryCOW CAMP
23 August 2006Equipment and vehicle use8,416 acresCasper Field OfficeTRAILER
27 August 2001Natural5,410 acresMedicine Bow-Routt National Forests, Thunder Basin National GrasslandLEROY
13 August 1996Arson/incendiarism4,000 acresCasper Field OfficeSPRING CR.

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 564 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 564 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 5 injuries and about $1,482,110 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail384
Thunderstorm Wind87
Tornado50
Flash Flood25
Flood6
Funnel Cloud6
Heavy Rain5
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1955Tornado (F3)not stated3 hurt, $2,500no account filed
June 1987Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 2012Tornado (EF2)Wheatland1 hurtA large tornado touched down west of Wheatland and moved to the southeast across western Platte County. The tornado remained in contact with the ground for just over an hour before dissipating northeast of Chugwater. An NWS survey team rated the tornado an EF2 with maximum winds estimated between 130 and 135 mph. The damage assessment revealed the most significant damage to be along Olson Road, about 6 miles southwest of Wheatland. An unoccupied mobile home was completely destroyed, with unrecognizable debris spread about 50 yards from the foundation. A poorly constructed modular home with a crawl space was completely swept from its foundation, with parts of the metal frame found one quarter of a mile away. Many outbuildings on various properties were severely damaged or completely destroyed. A well-constructed one to two family home lost a large portion of the roof, but most of the walls remained intact with the exception of the garage. The most significant damage, however, was found near the intersection of Grange and Olson Roads. A very well constructed and recently completed barn was demolished, with debris found more than two miles away. In addition to the building damage, numerous large cottonwood trees were either snapped or uprooted but were not debarked. The tornado also derailed 6 empty rail cars about 6 miles northeast of Chugwater, shortly before it dissipated. The tornado crossed Interstate 25 just south of the Bordeaux exit at about 14:38 MST. No vehicles were affected by the tornado as it crossed the interstate. One person suffered minor injury from flying debris.
May 1993Thunderstorm Windnot stated$500,000Very strong and gusty winds in and near Glendo blew down some trees and moved a trailer house off its foundation. Several other trailers reported wind damage.
June 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1986Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2009HailChugwater$100,000Hail from 1.75 to 2 inches in diameter reported.
September 1996Flash FloodChugwater$100,000no account filed
July 1994Tornado (F1)Wheatland$50,000A severe thunderstorm developed over central Platte County of southeastern Wyoming on the evening of the 14th and struck the area near Wheatland. This storm produced a small tornado southwest of Wheatland which moved northeast at struck the southern part of the city. Two garages were leveled, one of which was torn from its foundation and thrown into a heap on the opposite side of the road. A covered porch was also torn from a house and thrown across the street. Several large trees were twisted off at their bases and tossed about. Large hail, damaging winds and heavy rain also accompanied the storm. Hail up to the size of golf balls, which was left standing four to six inches deep after the storm, demolished a car dealership causing $15,000 damage. This storm also produced damaging winds north of Wheatland which sheared off acres of 6 foot corn stalks at the ground and snapped four power poles at their bases. No one was injured in the storm.
July 2000HailGuernsey$30,000no account filed
June 2009HailChugwater$25,000Golfball to softball sized hail reported in the Chugwater, Wyoming area.
June 1999HailChugwater$25,000no account filed
June 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2025Flash FloodSlater$10,000Platte County Sheriffs Office reports flooding on Interstate 25 near mile marker 62. County roads also have water over them.
August 1997HailGlendo$10,000Nickel size hail at Glendo marina.
July 1996Thunderstorm WindWheatland$10,000no account filed
August 1996HailGlendo$10,000no account filed
September 1999HailChugwater$6,0001 1/2 inch hail damaged a roof and broke a window
July 1997FloodGuernsey$5,000Time approximate; road washed out near Platte River.
July 1994HailWheatland$5,000A severe thunderstorm developed over central Platte County of southeastern Wyoming on the evening of the 14th and struck the area near Wheatland. This storm produced a small tornado southwest of Wheatland which moved northeast at struck the southern part of the city. Two garages were leveled, one of which was torn from its foundation and thrown into a heap on the opposite side of the road. A covered porch was also torn from a house and thrown across the street. Several large trees were twisted off at their bases and tossed about. Large hail, damaging winds and heavy rain also accompanied the storm. Hail up to the size of golf balls, which was left standing four to six inches deep after the storm, demolished a car dealership causing $15,000 damage. This storm also produced damaging winds north of Wheatland which sheared off acres of 6 foot corn stalks at the ground and snapped four power poles at their bases. No one was injured in the storm.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindWheatland$5,000A severe thunderstorm developed over central Platte County of southeastern Wyoming on the evening of the 14th and struck the area near Wheatland. This storm produced a small tornado southwest of Wheatland which moved northeast at struck the southern part of the city. Two garages were leveled, one of which was torn from its foundation and thrown into a heap on the opposite side of the road. A covered porch was also torn from a house and thrown across the street. Several large trees were twisted off at their bases and tossed about. Large hail, damaging winds and heavy rain also accompanied the storm. Hail up to the size of golf balls, which was left standing four to six inches deep after the storm, demolished a car dealership causing $15,000 damage. This storm also produced damaging winds north of Wheatland which sheared off acres of 6 foot corn stalks at the ground and snapped four power poles at their bases. No one was injured in the storm.
August 1996HailGlendo$5,000no account filed
August 1996HailWheatland$5,000no account filed
September 1996Flash FloodWheatland$2,000no account filed
July 1997Thunderstorm WindGuernsey$1,000Time approximate; residential storm window blown out, large tree split.
May 1996HailChugwater$300no account filed
June 1972Tornadonot stated$250no account filed
June 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
June 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$30no account filed
June 2025Hail(76v)Glendo Thomas Airport-Facebook report of golf ball sized hail east of Glendo.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindDwyer Junction-WYDOT sensor at Coleman reported a 61 mph wind gust.
June 2025HailChugwater-Mping report of 1.25 inch hail. Changed time on report due to report being delayed until after the storm left the area.
June 2025HailBordeaux-Trained spotter reported nickel to quarter sized hail.
June 2025HailBordeaux-Trained spotter reports quarter sized hail.
June 2025Hail(76v)Glendo Thomas Airport-Fire fighter reported quarter sized hail while fighting a lightning fire near Glendo.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindGlendo-Observer reported nickel sized hail and wind gusts of 60 mph.
May 2025HailChugcreek-Public reported 1.0 in hail near Wheatland.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindDwyer Junction-Mesonet station WY1 8.4 south of Sibley Peak reported a 59 mph wind gust.
August 2025HailDwyer-Storm chaser reports hail ranging from pea to quarter sized at the intersection of US-26 and Wheatland Hwy in Platte County.
July 2025HailGuernsey-Social media post showing ping pong ball size hail.
July 2025HailHartville-Picture from social media showing ping pong ball size hail at Guernsey State Park.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindGuernsey-Camp Guernsey Airport measured gust 64 mph.
June 2025HailGuernsey-Pictures on Social Media showed numerous 1 inch hailstones east of Guernsey.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindDwyer Junction-WYDOT sensor at Coleman on Interstate 25 measured a wind gust of 59 MPH.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindDwyer Junction-Coleman WYDOT site reported a thunderstorm wind gust of 60 mph.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindFerguson Corner-WYDOT mesonet station Bordeaux (KBRX) along Interstate 25 measured wind gust.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindDwyer Junction-WYDOT mesonet station Coleman (WY1) along Interstate 25 south of Glendo measured wind gust.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindFerguson Corner-WYDOT mesonet station along Interstate 25 at Bordeaux (KBRX) measured wind gust 9 miles south of Wheatland.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindFerguson Corner-WYDOT mesonet station along Interstate 25 at Bordeaux (KBRX) measured wind gust 9 miles south of Wheatland.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindDwyer Junction-WYDOT mesonet station Coleman (WY1) along Interstate 25 measured wind gust 13 miles south of Glendo.
July 2024Thunderstorm Wind(76v)Glendo Thomas Airport-WYDOT mesonet station along Interstate 25 at the Platte-Converse County line (WY56) measured wind gust.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindWendover-Camp Guernsey AWOS station (KGUR) reported wind gust.
June 2024Flash FloodBrinton-A trained weather spotter provided video of water rapidly flowing over roadways and into nearby ditches between 5 and 7 miles S of Chugwater.
June 2024HailBrinton-The Chugwater Fire Department reported 1-inch diameter hail 5 miles S of Chugwater.
June 2024HailGuernsey-Guernsey State Park officials reported quarter sized hail 2 miles NNW of Guernsey.
June 2024HailHartville-The public reported ping pong ball sized hail in Hartville.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindFerguson Corner-A wind gust to 58 MPH was recorded at the Bordeaux WYDOT sensor.
June 2024HailSlater-The public reported hail up to the size of golf balls with hail accumulating in fields in the Slater area.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindFerguson Corner-A wind gust to 63 MPH was recorded at the Bordeaux WYDOT sensor.

Mines and quarries

65 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 65 workings inside this county. 15 still produce and 50 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Vermiculite11
Iron8
Dolomite8
Uranium7
Graphite6
Calcium5
Silica4
Copper3
Gold3
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Sand and Gravel, Construction2
Mica1
Stone1
Limestone, General1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Collins & Groves DepositMicaProducer
Collins DepositTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Green Mtn BoyCopper, SilverPast Producer
Ingleside QuarriesLimestone, GeneralPast Producer
Pete Kiewit & SonsStoneProducer
Plaga-Judd DepositNickelOccurrence
Sunrise MineIron, ZincPast Producer1887, 1901, 1963
UnknownThorium, REEProspect
Vaughn-Hyslop DepositGemstoneOccurrence
Basins MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Guernsey QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
May No. 1 QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wheatland PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Coony Hill ProspectGoldOccurrence
Jehosephat ProspectIron, CopperOccurrenceHematite, Malachite
Jehosophat ProspectCopperProspect
UnknownGoldOccurrence
Whippoorwill ClaimGoldProspect
Cassa AreaSilicaOccurrence
Friday #2 ProspectSilicaProspect
UnknownSilicaOccurrence
Wilde & Deer Corne MinesSilicaPast Producer
Emerald GroupCalciumOccurrence
UnknownCalciumProspect
UnknownCalciumProspect
UnknownCalciumProducer
UnknownCalciumProspect
George CreekGraphiteProspect
Rabbit Creek AreaGraphiteProducer
Texan LodeGraphiteProspect
UnknownGraphiteProspect
UnknownGraphiteProspect
UnknownGraphiteProspect
Big Mac ClaimUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrenceVein
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
UnknownUraniumOccurrence
Chicago MineIronPast Producer1975
Good Fortune Iron MineIronPast Producer1857, 1898
Lt Sisson Dolomite DepositDolomiteProspect
Lucky Gus ProspectIronOccurrence
Rabbit CreekIronOccurrence
Romsa Dolomite DepositDolomiteProspect
Unidentified ProspectIronOccurrenceHematite
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnknownDolomiteProspect
UnnamedIronOccurrence
Dixie Queen ClaimVermiculiteProducer
Jbc DepositVermiculiteProducer
Mcdougal DepositVermiculiteProducer
Palmer Canyon DepositVermiculiteProducer
Roff DepositVermiculiteProducer
UnknownVermiculiteProducer
UnknownVermiculiteProspect
UnknownVermiculiteProducer
UnknownVermiculiteOccurrence
UnknownVermiculiteProspect
UnknownVermiculiteOccurrence

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.