BlockBefore

Talladega County, Alabama

146 topographic sheets and 15 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

27 National Register listings published here, 2 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Alabama within the United States
Talladega County within Alabama

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Talladega, Sylacauga, between 1885 and 1949.
  • 15 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 3,253 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 27 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 18 buildings and 9 districts.
  • 1 of them is a covered bridge.
  • 5 of the 27 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 151 populated places in this county; 149 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

42 photographs, 1939 to 1942

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Newly-constructed cafe and bunkhouses. Childersburg, Alabama
Newly-constructed cafe and bunkhouses. Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Bunkhouse which accomodates a hundred workers
Childersburg, Alabama. Bunkhouse which accomodates a hundred workers
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Trailer camp where the rent is three dollars a month
Childersburg, Alabama. Trailer camp where the rent is three dollars a month
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Family cooling off in the shade in the evening
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Family cooling off in the shade in the evening
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Trailer shooting gallery on the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Trailer shooting gallery on the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Bulletin board outside of the post office
Childersburg, Alabama. Bulletin board outside of the post office
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Union hall
Childersburg, Alabama. Union hall
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
A juke box in a trailer park in Childersburg, Alabama
A juke box in a trailer park in Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama
Childersburg, Alabama
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Landscape near one of the entrances to the powder plant near Childersburg. The dust in the back ground in caused by a great stream of traffic coming out of the powder plant. Alabama
Landscape near one of the entrances to the powder plant near Childersburg. The dust in the back ground in caused by a great stream of traffic coming out of the powder plant. Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Mrs. Dutch Gross, who with her husband has opened a lunch room at Kymulga near an entrance to the new powder plant. Near Childersburg, Alabama
Mrs. Dutch Gross, who with her husband has opened a lunch room at Kymulga near an entrance to the new powder plant. Near Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
A newly-constructed shooting gallery in Childersburg, Alabama
A newly-constructed shooting gallery in Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Dupont powder plant defense worker, Albert Forest Smith, JR., and his wife, Fay Saunders Smith, look forward to using their car for the duration of the war, by slow driving and constant care
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Dupont powder plant defense worker, Albert Forest Smith, JR., and his wife, Fay Saunders Smith, look forward to using their car for the duration of the war, by slow driving and constant care
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Sign in a store on the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Sign in a store on the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Trailer camp where the rent is three dollars a month
Childersburg, Alabama. Trailer camp where the rent is three dollars a month
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Mrs. R.S. Peek, wife of defense construction worker solved her housing problem by buying a trailer
Childersburg, Alabama. Mrs. R.S. Peek, wife of defense construction worker solved her housing problem by buying a trailer
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
H.B. Fisher is a contractor's checker. Alabama farm folks, the Fishers have been traveling about since the construction boom began. Childersburg, Alabama
H.B. Fisher is a contractor's checker. Alabama farm folks, the Fishers have been traveling about since the construction boom began. Childersburg, Alabama
Stoney, George C., photographer, 1941. Library of Congress
Masonic Female Institute, Talladega, Talladega County, Alabama
Masonic Female Institute, Talladega, Talladega County, Alabama
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Dutch Gross, ex world war veteran, trapeze artist, airplane stunt man, friend of "Spike" Conner, the famous blood donner, and the only man to fall out of an airplane at 2000 feet and live (he fell on high tension wire)  Better known as "the Flying Dutchman," he has made a profession of operating businesses in one defense "boom" area after another. Now runs a small lunch room and grocery store at Kymulga, near Childersburg, Alabama
Dutch Gross, ex world war veteran, trapeze artist, airplane stunt man, friend of "Spike" Conner, the famous blood donner, and the only man to fall out of an airplane at 2000 feet and live (he fell on high tension wire) Better known as "the Flying Dutchman," he has made a profession of operating businesses in one defense "boom" area after another. Now runs a small lunch room and grocery store at Kymulga, near Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Rest period in WPA (Works Progress Administation) nursey for defense workers' children
Childersburg, Alabama. Rest period in WPA (Works Progress Administation) nursey for defense workers' children
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Trailer camp where defense workers from the Dupont powder plant live. Rent is three dollars a month
Childersburg, Alabama. Trailer camp where defense workers from the Dupont powder plant live. Rent is three dollars a month
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Kymulga trailer park built to accomodate workers as a result of the expected increase of employment at the nearby powder plant. Near Childersburg, Alabama
Kymulga trailer park built to accomodate workers as a result of the expected increase of employment at the nearby powder plant. Near Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Workmen from the nearby powder plant on a street in Childersburg, Alabama
Workmen from the nearby powder plant on a street in Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Defense worker irrigating his Victory garden behind his house
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Defense worker irrigating his Victory garden behind his house
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Fay Saunders Smith picking bugs off her Victory beans
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Fay Saunders Smith picking bugs off her Victory beans
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
This movie tent opened with great expectations but closed down three days later for lack of attendance. At Kymulga, near Childersburg, Alabama. Kymulga is the closest village to the powder plant
This movie tent opened with great expectations but closed down three days later for lack of attendance. At Kymulga, near Childersburg, Alabama. Kymulga is the closest village to the powder plant
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Privately built apartment to accomodate defense workers
Childersburg, Alabama. Privately built apartment to accomodate defense workers
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Mrs. R.S. Peek, wife of defense construction worker solved her housing problem by buying a trailer
Childersburg, Alabama. Mrs. R.S. Peek, wife of defense construction worker solved her housing problem by buying a trailer
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Negro bunkhouse
Childersburg, Alabama. Negro bunkhouse
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
New stores being built on the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
New stores being built on the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Mr. Smith and his wife, both defense workers in the Dupont powder plant, follow the course of the war through the local paper
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Mr. Smith and his wife, both defense workers in the Dupont powder plant, follow the course of the war through the local paper
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
A shoe repair shop, recently constructed, in Childersburg, Alabama
A shoe repair shop, recently constructed, in Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
On the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
On the main street of Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
A new lunch room just opened at Kymulga, near one of the entrances to the powder plant. Near Childersburg, Alabama
A new lunch room just opened at Kymulga, near one of the entrances to the powder plant. Near Childersburg, Alabama
Delano, Jack, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Plaque in the recreation room
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Plaque in the recreation room
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Masonic Female Institute, Talladega, Talladega County, Alabama
Masonic Female Institute, Talladega, Talladega County, Alabama
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Police Chief Robinson. Childersburg, Alabama
Police Chief Robinson. Childersburg, Alabama
Stoney, George C., photographer, 1941. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Mr. Smith and his wife, both defense workers in the Dupont powder plant, follow the course of the war through the local paper
Childersburg, Alabama. Cousa Court defense housing project. Mr. Smith and his wife, both defense workers in the Dupont powder plant, follow the course of the war through the local paper
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Childersburg, Alabama. Lunch period in the WPA (Works Progress Administration) day nursey for defense workers' children
Childersburg, Alabama. Lunch period in the WPA (Works Progress Administration) day nursey for defense workers' children
Collier, John, Jr, 1942. Library of Congress
Baldwin Fluker House, Talladega Highway, Sylacauga, Talladega County, AL
Baldwin Fluker House, Talladega Highway, Sylacauga, Talladega County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
East Alabama Masonic Female Institute, 205 East South Street, Talladega, Talladega County, AL
East Alabama Masonic Female Institute, 205 East South Street, Talladega, Talladega County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

27

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Benjamin H. Averiett Housebuilding198686002034
William Averiett Housebuilding198686002038
Boxwoodbuilding198383002983
Charles Butler Housebuilding199696000054
B.B. Corner Memorial Librarybuilding200505000972
J. L. M. Curry Housebuilding196666000154
Elston Housebuilding197676000357
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding198383003489
Foster Hallbuilding199090001316
Goodwin-Hamilton Housebuilding198686002041
Hightower Brothers Livery Stablebuilding199797000650
Idlewilddistrict199393001012
Jemison House Complexdistrict199090001507
Kymulga Mill And Covered Bridgedistrict197676000356
Lawler-Whiting Housebuilding198686001157
Silk Stocking Districtdistrict197979000403
Swayne Hallbuilding197474002223
Swayne Hallbuilding199090001316
Sylacauga Historic Commercial Districtdistrict200404000563
Talladega College Historic District (Boundary Increase)district2021100007214
Talladega County High Schooldistrict2023100009127
Talladega Courthouse Square Historic Districtdistrict197272000181
Talladega Courthouse Square Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198888000471
Thornhillbuilding199898000104
William Watters Housebuilding198787001652
Welch-Averiett Housebuilding198686002044
Winterboro Stagecoach Innbuilding200505000651

Covered bridges

1

Talladega County has 1 covered bridge on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

2 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 2 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Sylacauga Motel, Sylacauga, Alabama, Boston Public Library - undated
Sylacauga Motel, Sylacauga, Alabama. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The Forks, "Sylacauga's Most Popular Rendezvous", Boston Public Library - undated
The Forks, "Sylacauga's Most Popular Rendezvous". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 2,170 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-12-07, scale 1:28600
1941-12-07, scale 1:28600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-12-07, scale 1:28600
1941-12-07, scale 1:28600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-12-07, scale 1:28600
1941-12-07, scale 1:28600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1941-12-07, scale 1:28600
1941-12-07, scale 1:28600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-22, scale 1:23600
1947-03-22, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-22, scale 1:23600
1947-03-22, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-22, scale 1:23600
1947-03-22, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-22, scale 1:23600
1947-03-22, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-10-11, scale 1:60000
1950-10-11, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-10-11, scale 1:60000
1950-10-11, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-10-11, scale 1:60000
1950-10-11, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-10-11, scale 1:60000
1950-10-11, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-01-30, scale 1:69000
1952-01-30, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-02-19, scale 1:27000
1966-02-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-02-19, scale 1:27000
1966-02-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-02-19, scale 1:27000
1966-02-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-02-19, scale 1:27000
1966-02-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-23, scale 1:54000
1967-03-23, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-23, scale 1:54000
1967-03-23, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-23, scale 1:54000
1967-03-23, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-03-23, scale 1:54000
1967-03-23, scale 1:54000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-15, scale 1:119119
1968-06-15, scale 1:119119. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-15, scale 1:119073
1968-06-15, scale 1:119073. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-06-15, scale 1:120626
1968-06-15, scale 1:120626. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:123398
1970-06-08, scale 1:123398. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:122484
1970-06-08, scale 1:122484. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:124593
1970-06-08, scale 1:124593. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-06-08, scale 1:121418
1970-06-08, scale 1:121418. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:124186
1971-02-14, scale 1:124186. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:62458
1971-02-14, scale 1:62458. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:62458
1971-02-14, scale 1:62458. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-14, scale 1:62458
1971-02-14, scale 1:62458. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-07, scale 1:32000
1972-01-07, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-07, scale 1:32000
1972-01-07, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-07, scale 1:32000
1972-01-07, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-01-07, scale 1:32000
1972-01-07, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:136000
1973-09-16, scale 1:136000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:136000
1973-09-16, scale 1:136000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:136000
1973-09-16, scale 1:136000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:136000
1973-09-16, scale 1:136000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-02-01, scale 1:24000
1974-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-02-01, scale 1:24000
1974-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-02-01, scale 1:24000
1974-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-02-01, scale 1:24000
1974-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

19 stations, 7 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

78 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 61-1Election Precinct 1, Lincoln: Lincoln town
  • 61-2Election Precinct 1, Lincoln - That part north of Southern Railway, outside Lincoln town
  • 61-3Election Precinct 1, Lincoln - That part south of Southern Railway, outside Lincoln town
  • 61-4Election Precinct 2, Estaboga, Election Precinct 2, Estaboga - That part west of Eastaboga School Road and northwest of Eastaboga Creek
  • 61-5Election Precinct 2, Estaboga - That part southeast of Eastaboga Creek and east of Eastaboga School Rd.
  • 61-6Election Precinct 3, Silver Run
  • 61-7Election Precinct 4, Ironaton
  • 61-8Election Precinct 5, Talladega: Talladega city: Talladega city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; Shaw Avenue; City limits
  • 61-9Talladega city - That part Bounded by Shaw Avenue, City limits; City limits; Southern Railway; Nance, Park Circle, Highland Way, Sloan Avenue, 18th
  • 61-10Talladega city - That part Bounded by City limits, Shaw Avenue; 18th, Sloan Avenue, Highland Way, Park Circle, Nance; Southern Railway; N. East, Fairway Drive, N. West
  • 61-11Talladega city - That part Bounded by City limits; N. West, Sloan Avenue, 25th; HoWard, Old Shocco Road; City limits
  • 61-12Talladega city - That part Bounded by Sloan Avenue; N. West, HoWard, N. Spring; W. North, Jackson, Lokey, Church, McAlpine; 25th
  • 61-13Talladega city - That part Bounded by Fairway Drive; N. East; W. North; N. Spring, HoWard, N. West
  • 61-14Talladega city - That part Bounded by Southern Railway; City limits; E. North; N. East
  • 61-15Talladega city - That part Bounded by E. North; City limits; Railroad Avenue, 5th, E. Coffee; S. East
  • 61-16Talladega city - That part, excluding Alabama School for the blind (White) Bounded by E. Coffee, 5th, Railroad Avenue; City limits; City limits; Cherry, Cedar, Elm, E. South, Elm
  • 61-17Alabama School for the Blind (White) (In Talladega city)
  • 61-18Talladega city - That part, excluding Alabama School for the Deaf (White) Bounded by E. Coffee; Elm, E. South, Elm, Cedar, Cherry; Lancaster; S. East
  • 61-19Alabama School for the Deaf (White) (In Talladega city)
  • 61-20Talladega city - That part, excluding Alabama Institute for Negro Blind Bounded by W. North Street; S. East, Lancaster, City limits; City limits; City limits, S. Spring
  • 61-21Alabama Institute for Negro Blind (In Talladega city)
  • 61-22Talladega city - That part, excluding Alabama School for Negro Deaf Bounded by McAlpine, Church, Lokey, Jackson, W. North; S. Spring; City limits; City limits, U.S. Highway 241, Mardisville, 25th
  • 61-23Alabama School for Negro Deaf (In Talladega city)
  • 61-24Talladega city - That part Bounded by Old Shocco Road, HoWard; 25th, Mardisville, U.S. Highway 241; City limits; City limits
  • 61-25Bemiston, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial photo HW-1A-99)
  • 61-26Election Precinct 5, Talladega - That part north of Southern Railway and east of Dry Valley - Talladega Road, outside Talladega city, and excluding Coosa River Ordnance Plant
  • 61-27Coosa River Ordnance Plant (In Election Precinct 5, Talladega)
  • 61-28Election Precinct 5, Talladega - That part west of Dry Valley - Talladega Road and north of Southern Railway, outside Talladega city
  • 61-29Election Precinct 5, Talladega - That part south of Southern Railway, outside Talladega city and the unincorporated place of Bemiston (See aerial photo HW-1A-99 for boundaries of Bemiston)
  • 61-30Election Precinct 6, Alpine: Election Precinct 6, Alpine - That part north and west of Talladega Creek
  • 61-31Election Precinct 6, Alpine - That part south and east of Talladega Creek
  • 61-32Election Precinct 7, Renfroe
  • 61-33Election Precinct 8, Laniers: Election Precinct 8, Laniers - That part northwest of Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad and Branch of Coosa River
  • 61-34Election Precinct 8, Laniers - That part southeast of Branch of Coosa River and Atlanta, Birmingham and Coast Railroad, excluding Alabama Ordnance Works (part)
  • 61-35Alabama Ordnance works - That part in Election Precinct 8, Laniers (Remainder of Alabama Ordnance Works comprises part of Election Precinct 12, Childersburg)
  • 61-36Election Precinct 9, Winterboro
  • 61-37Election Precinct 10, Fayetteville: Talladega Springs town
  • 61-38Election Precinct 10, Fayetteville - That part north of Cedar Creek
  • 61-39Election Precinct 10, Fayetteville - That part south of Cedar Creek, outside Talladega Springs town
  • 61-40Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga: Gantts Quarry town
  • 61-41Sylacauga city: Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; City limits; Fort Williams; Eastern Avenue, 3rd, Louisville Avenue, 6th, Main Avenue, 8th, Curran Avenue, Louisville Avenue
  • 61-42Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; Louisville Avenue, Curran Avenue; 8th; Broadway
  • 61-43Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by 8th; Main Avenue, 6th, Louisville Avenue; 3rd; Broadway, Ward line, Broadway
  • 61-44Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by 3rd; Eastern Avenue; Fort Williams; Broadway
  • 61-45Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by Fort Williams; City limits; Walnut extended, Walnut, Main Avenue, Clay; Broadway
  • 61-46Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by Clay, Main Avenue, Walnut, Walnut extended; City limits; Park extended, Park, Louisville Avenue, Milton, Main Avenue, Milton; Broadway
  • 61-47Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by Milton, Main Avenue, Milton, Louisville Avenue, Park, Park extended; City limits; City limits; Ward line, Broadway
  • 61-48Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Ward line, Fort Williams; Broadway; Walnut, Hammett Avenue, Quarry Road; City limits
  • 61-49Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Walnut; Broadway; Park, Douglas Avenue, Quarry Road; Hammett Avenue
  • 61-50Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Quarry Road, Douglas Avenue, Park; Broadway, Ward line; City limits; City limits
  • 61-51Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; Broadway; Central of Georgia Railroad; City limits
  • 61-52Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; Central of Georgia Railroad, Broadway; 4th; City limits
  • 61-53Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by 4th; Broadway; Fort Williams, Ward line; City limits
  • 61-54Mignon, unincorporated: Mignon, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Boundary of Avondale Mills properties; Boundary of Avondale Mills properties, 15th extended, 15th, 15th extended, U.S. Highway 241; 13th, Village, Central Avenue, Main, Virginia Avenue, Creek, Pell City Avenue; Central of Georgia Railroad
  • 61-55Mignon, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Unnamed road extended; Central of Georgia Railroad; Alabama Avenue; State Highway 91, Unnamed Road, Fayetteville Road
  • 61-56Mignon, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Pell City Avenue, Creek, Virginia Avenue, Main, Central Avenue, Village, 13th; Sylacauga City limits; Sylacauga City limits; Central of Georgia Railroad
  • 61-57Mignon, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Alabama Avenue; Central of Georgia Railroad; Sylacauga City limits; State Highway 91
  • 61-58Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga - That part east of State Highway 11 and U.S. Highway 241, outside Sylacauga city
  • 61-59Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga - That part west of U.S. Highway 241 and northeast of Central of Georgia Railroad, outside the unincorporated place of Mignon (See separate map for boundaries of Mignon)
  • 61-60Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga - That part southwest of Central of Georgia Railroad and northeast of State Highway 91, outside the unincorporated place of Mignon (See separate map for boundaries of Mignon)
  • 61-61Election Precinct 11, Sylacauga - That part southwest of State Highway 91 and west of State Highway 11, outside Sylacauga city Gantts Quarry town, and the unincorporated place of Mignon (See separate map for boundaries of Mignon)
  • 61-62Election Precinct 12, Childersburg: Bon Air town
  • 61-63Election Precinct 12: Childersburg city: Childersburg city - That part bounded by City limits; City limits; Childersburg-Winterboro Road, Central of Georgia Railway, 16th, 17th Avenue, 15th; 20th Avenue
  • 61-64Election Precinct 12: Childersburg city - That part bounded by City limits; 20th Avenue; Southern Railway; City limits
  • 61-65Election Precinct 12: Childersburg city - That part bounded by Southern Railway; 20th Avenue, City limits; City limits; City limits
  • 61-66Election Precinct 12: Childersburg city - That part Bounded by 15th, 17th Avenue, 16th; Central of Georgia Railway; City limits; 20th Avenue
  • 61-67Election Precinct 12: Childersburg city - That part Bounded by Childersburg- Winterboro Road; City limits; City limits; Central of Georgia Railway
  • 61-68Election Precinct 12, Childersburg - That part northeast of Central of Georgia Railway, outside Childersburg city and Bon Air town, and excluding Alabama Ordnance Works (part)
  • 61-69Alabama Ordnance Works - That part in Election Precinct 12, Childersburg (Remainder of Alabama Ordnance Works comprises part of Election Precinct 8, Laniers)
  • 61-70Election Precinct 12, Childersburg - That part southwest of Central of Georgia Railroad, outside Childersburg city and Bon Air towns
  • 61-71Election Precinct 13, Sycamore: Sycamore, unincorporated: Sycamore, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Louisville and Nashville Railroad; A line extended 1/4 mile southwesterly from junction of unnamed road and Louisville and Nashville Railroad to offset line 1/4 mile west of Louisville and Nashville Railroad, offset line 1/4 mile west of Louisville and Nashville Railroad, Unnamed road; U.S. Highway 241
  • 61-72Sycamore, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Unnamed road; Foreman Branch; Unnamed road; Louisville and Nashville Railroad, Unnamed road
  • 61-73Election Precinct 13, Sycamore - That part outside the unincorporated place of Sycamore (See separate map for boundaries of Sycamore)
  • 61-74Election Precinct 14, Chandlers Springs
  • 61-75Election Precinct 16, Autreys
  • 61-76Election Precinct 17, Averys Store
  • 61-77Election Precinct 18, Munford: Election Precinct 18, Munford - That part northwest of State Highway 11
  • 61-78Election Precinct 18, Munford - That part southeast of State Highway 11

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

3,065 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 3,065 of them, burning about 42,318 acres. 56 started naturally and 1,050 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning1074
Arson/incendiarism1050
Missing data/not specified/undetermined395
Recreation and ceremony232
Railroad operations and maintenance89
Equipment and vehicle use87
Natural56
Misuse of fire by a minor41
Smoking25
Other causes10
Fireworks3
Power generation/transmission/distribution3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. 6 of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
17 September 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined470 acresAlabama Forestry Commission20190917-4
24 March 2004Arson/incendiarism412 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionRISERS MILL ROAD
12 December 2015Arson/incendiarism395 acresNational Forests in AlabamaLAKE VIRGINIA
28 January 2005Arson/incendiarism363 acresNational Forests in AlabamaFOGHORN LEGHORN
1 March 2000Arson/incendiarism355 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
6 February 2001Arson/incendiarism347 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
27 May 2002Arson/incendiarism290 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
6 April 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined271 acresNational Forests in AlabamaBIG JOHN

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 519 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 519 reports for this county, causing 7 deaths, 109 injuries and about $34,822,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind287
Hail144
Tornado35
Flash Flood32
Flood6
Funnel Cloud5
Lightning5
Heavy Rain5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 1991Tornado (F1)not stated5 killed, 13 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 2025Tornado (EF2)Winterboro1 killed, 1 hurtNational Weather Service Meteorologists surveyed damage in the|town of Winterboro and just to the northeast and determined that|the damage was consistent with a tornado. The tornado touched|down just to the southwest of Winterboro High School, damaging|the football press box and surrounding baseball and softball|fields. The tornado quickly intensified as it reached the Old|Winterboro High School building, lifting a school bus onto the|side of the gymnasium. The gymnasium sustained significant|damage, with walls mostly collapsed on more than one side. Winds|were estimated to be around 120 mph at this location, where|wooden power poles were also snapped. Debris from the collapsed|gymnasium was blown across State Highway 76, and the old school|building also sustained roof damage. The tornado continued to the|northeast, where numerous trees were snapped and uprooted and|homes sustained damage due to falling trees at the intersection|of Highway 76 and 21. As the tornado moved parallel to Bob White|Road, it maintained EF-2 intensity along the roadway and|destroyed a single-wide manufactured home. The debris from the|home was blown westward across Bob White Road. One fatality|occurred at this location. Outside of the peak intensity of the|tornado, some homes and farm outbuildings sustained roof damage|on the far eastern edge of the path on Bob White Road. The|tornado continued northeastward, weakening as it crossed Bullocks|Ferry Road and finally lifting just to the northeast of Whiting|Road and Lawler Circle. The tornado totaled 3.63 miles and had an|estimated width of 500 yards.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindLincoln1 killed, $500,000Numerous large trees were downed by thunderstorm wind in the northern section of the county near Lincoln. One tree fell on a truck resulting in one fatality. Large hail was also reported with the storm which came up rapidly and lasted only a brief time according to EMA officials.
February 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated26 hurtno account filed
May 1973Tornado (F4)not stated17 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
November 2001Tornado (F2)Sylacauga15 hurt, $800,000The F2 tornado began at 3:42 pm near the intersection of Forest Glen Rd. and Odens Mill Rd., in the Oak Grove Community. It traveled northeast crossing US 280 and ended at 3:45 pm near Shirtee Creek in the Odena Community. The Red Cross and the local Emergency Management Agency estimate that 15 people were injured, two critically. Forty to 50 homes were damaged with 7 of the homes sustaining significant damage. Ten mobile homes were totally destroyed. Several outbuildings and sheds were destroyed and numerous trees were blown down or uprooted along the entire path. The tornado path was 3.1 miles long and 400 yards wide at its widest point. Beg: 33 10.930/86 18.818 End: 33 12.502/86 16.176
May 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated12 hurtno account filed
March 1980Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1985Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $25,000no account filed
March 1989Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
September 1960Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 1996Flash FloodNorthern Portion1 hurt, $45,000no account filed
December 1973Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 1964Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 1995Tornado (F0)Lincoln1 hurt, $10,000A weak tornado occurred in northern Talladega County about two miles northeast of Lincoln. The tornado downed numerous trees, and several structures sustained minor damage. One person was injured when she was lifted into the air and dropped while trying to reach her storm shelter. Numerous people reported seeing a funnel cloud at the time.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindLincoln1 hurt, $3,000Several trees were blown down in Lincoln. The glass was blown out of a window of a mobile home, injuring the occupant.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindSylacauga Merkle Arp1 hurtSeveral trees uprooted and power lines downed near the intersection of Old Birmingham Highway and Gantts Junction Road. One tree fell on mobile home with one minor injury.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Coosa Pines$1,000,000A tornado initially touched down in far eastern Shelby County, south of Vincent, and tracked north northeast into western Talladega County. The tornado crossed the Coosa River, west of Laniers. The tornado moved northeast and caused tree damage on the east side of Logan Martin Dam and through residential neighborhoods along the southeastern edge of Logan Martin Lake. Several homes were damaged due to fallen trees. Damage was consistent with an EF1 rating and winds of 105 mph. The tornado lifted near the lake edge, along Lakeview Circle.
March 2010FloodChildersburg$500,000What began as flash flooding transitioned into widespread long term flooding across a large portion of Talladega County during the late morning of the 10th. Dozens of roads were closed across the county due to high water, and several small bridges became washed out. The initial problem area on the morning of the 10th was the city of Sylacauga, but as the heavy rainfall shifted northward in the afternoon, the cities of Talladega and eventually Munford also experienced flooding issues. Other communities with reports of flooding included Childersburg, Winterboro, and Renfroe.
May 2003Flash FloodCountywide$300,000Very heavy rainfall in a short period of time caused extensive flooding across Talladega County. Flooding occurred in most every location from near Lincoln to near Sylacauga. Numerous roads countywide were closed for several hours. At the height of the storms, approximately 5000 customers were without power. Talladega Creek overflowed its banks and destroyed several mobile homes. The flash flooding episode eventually transitioned into a river flood event that lasted a few weeks.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindTalladega$250,000An apparent downburst caused an swath of intense damage across the southern portion of the city of Talladega. Around 100 trees were blown down, with some of them falling onto homes causing varying degrees of damage. In addition, hundreds of limbs were broken off, many of them also large enough to cause damage to homes as they fell. Structural damage not the result of falling trees or limbs was confined to outbuildings containing lumber at a hardware store. The total damage swath was more than 2.5 miles long, and up to 100 yards wide, with peak wind gusts estimated around 80 mph.
May 1984Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
November 2001Tornado (F2)Winterboro$230,000The same thunderstorm that spawned the Sylacauga tornado produced another tornado in eastern Talladega County. This tornado was also rated an F2 on the Fujita scale and began at 3:59 pm 4 miles southeast of Winterboro in the Talladega National Forest. The tornado tracked northeast across Germany Mountain and ended at 4:09 pm, 1 mile southeast of Waldo. Several homes were damaged on Germany Mountain with one receiving significant damage. At least 6 mobile homes were totally destroyed and several outbuildings and barns were destroyed. Several trees were blown down or snapped off along the path. No injuries were reported. Beg: 33 17.453/86 08.146 End: 33 22.351/86 00.750
November 2004Tornado (F2)Lincoln$125,000no account filed
February 2008Thunderstorm WindLincoln$100,000Widespread wind damage was reported across the northern portion of Talladega County, from near Lincoln eastward to Munford, and as far south as the city of Talladega. Damage consisted mostly of trees and power lines that were blown down, some of which fell onto structures. One mobile home had its roof peeled off in the Bemiston Community.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide$100,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown across the entire county. Several trees landed on homes and automobiles while many others blocked roadways. Thousands of customers were without power for several hours. The hardest hit areas were Childersburg and Sylacauga. No injuries were reported.
November 2004Tornado (F1)Childersburg$80,000no account filed
May 2003Thunderstorm WindLincoln$78,000Numerous trees were blown down in Lincoln near Interstate 20 and mile marker 169. A few of the trees temporarily blocked roadways. One mobile home was destroyed. One home was destroyed. Several barns and outbuildings were damaged. Several funnel clouds were also reported across northern Talladega County at this time.
August 2001Tornado (F1)Lincoln$75,000A small tornado touched down in a wooded area just southwest of exit 165 on Interestate 20. The tornado moved northeast moving across three structures on the south side of the Interstate, two of the structures suffered extensive damage. The tornado moved across CR 207 where several trees were downed and a small portion of the roof of an unoccupied building was damaged. It crossed two mobile home parks, downing trees, ripping pieces of siding from several mobile homes, and pushing one off it's foundation. It crossed US 78 where another mobile home had some siding ripped away from it. It moved through an open area that was inaccessible and then damaged several trees on the north side of the town of Lincoln. No additional damage was found beyond that point. The weak tornado came out of a bowing echo that also caused some damage mainly to trees in Calhoun County. Beginning: 33 35.333N 86 10.056W Ending: 33 37.564N 86 07.641W
July 1999Thunderstorm WindTalladega$75,000Two large mobile homes were ripped in half when damaging winds moved along SR 21 in Talladega. A large tent was blown over damaging four automobiles. A few vehicles were also blown off the road while moving. No injuries were reported.
March 2002HailChildersburg$75,000no account filed
July 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide$70,000Numerous trees and power lines were knocked down across the county. Several trees fell onto homes, businesses, and vehicles. There were no reports of any injuries.
November 2004Tornado (F0)Lincoln$60,000no account filed
July 2003Flash FloodCountywide$60,000no account filed
July 2008LightningRahatchie$50,000A house and barn caught fire after being struck by lightning.
November 2004Tornado (F0)Winterboro$50,000no account filed
November 2004Tornado (F0)Talladega$50,000no account filed
May 2003Thunderstorm WindCountywide$45,000no account filed
October 2007Thunderstorm WindWinterboro$35,000A downburst, with winds estimated around 80 mph, caused the roof of an old radiator shop building to collapse. Several trees in the same area were also blown down.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindLincoln$35,000no account filed
May 2009Thunderstorm WindSylacauga$30,000Numerous trees were blown down and uprooted around Sylacauga. The volunteer fire department suffered roof damage. A few homes and mobile homes were damaged by the fallen trees.
April 2006Tornado (F0)Childersburg$30,000The tornado touched down near Edgewater Drive and the Coosa River, just east of the Morgan Bridge on US 231/280. It then tracked southeastward through the Pinewood Terrace Community and dissipated near 4th Avenue NE. Many trees were either snapped off or uprooted along the path. A few of the fallen trees landed on homes and automobiles. The most damage occurred in the Lakeside and Bates Subdivisions near State Highway 235.
March 2011FloodKymulga$25,000What began as flash flooding, resulted in long term flooding across a part of Talladega County during the morning of May 9th. Several Roads were closed in the southern part of the County, with the hardest hit areas being Childersburg and Alpine. In addition to flowing water covering roadways, several mobile homes and wood frame homes had 3 to 5 feet of flowing water as well. Two roads were closed the following day.
January 1998Flash FloodCountywide$25,000no account filed
June 1996Thunderstorm WindFayetteville$25,000no account filed
April 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1964Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1962Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2009LightningShocco$20,000A lightning strike at the Alabama Department of Transportation office in Talladega caused considerable damage, both to the outdoor grounds and to equipment on the inside. The lightning apparently struck a flag pole in front of the building, and then ran down the pole into the ground. The underground current created a small ditch and blew out a portion of a concrete sidewalk. From there it continued into the building, burning down an awning, blowing out a window, and ultimately frying several pieces of computer equipment. Damage to the grounds was estimated around $2000 to $3000 dollars, with the computer equipment between $10,000 and $20,000.
May 2006HailTalladega$20,000Several cars were damaged by hail in the Wal-Mart parking lot.
April 2005Thunderstorm WindCountywide$20,000Several trees and power lines were knocked down countywide.
May 2003LightningSylacauga$20,000A home was struck by lightning in the Oak Grove community just outside Sylacauga. The home on Daleview Circle suffered significant damage to one room before being extinguished by the fire department. No injuries were reported.
July 1997Flash FloodSylacauga$20,000Flash flooding resulted from a heavy downpour in the Sylacauga area. Several business had several inches of water in them. The Chamber of Commerce, the local newspaper, and several business were flooded in the downtown area.
May 2003Tornado (F1)Childersburg$20,000no account filed
September 2002Flash FloodCountywide$20,000no account filed
June 1996Thunderstorm WindTalladega$20,000no account filed
May 2003HailChildersburg$18,000Golf ball size hail fell in Childersburg.

Mines and quarries

181 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 181 workings inside this county. 12 still produce and 169 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Iron133
Gold12
Marble, Dimension9
Stone, Crushed/Broken9
Talc-Soapstone6
Manganese4
Clay4
Aluminum3
Sulfides2
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Silica1
Sand and Gravel, Construction1
Silver, Sulfides1
Calcium, Iron, Manganese, Phosphorus-Phosphates, Silica, Aluminum1
Copper, Silver, Gold1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Gold Log MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer1874
Southwest Tallaseehatchee AreaCalcium, Iron, Manganese, Phosphorus-Phosphates, Silica, AluminumProspect1858
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, Construction, SilicaProducerQuartz
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerQuartz
Woodward ProspectGold, Silver, SulfidesOccurrenceGold, Silver
Woodward ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Gold Log MineGold, SulfidesPast Producer1875
Story MineGold, SulfidesPast ProducerGold, Pyrite
Kymulga ProspectAluminumOccurrence
Parsons MineAluminum, IronPast Producer
Talladega ProspectAluminumOccurrence
Butler Estate MineIron, ManganesePast Producer
Ironaton Brown Ore MineIron, ManganesePast Producer1944
Sycamore Clay ProspectClayProspect
Sylacauga Clay PitClayPast Producer
Sylacauga Clay ProspectClayProspect
Sylacauga Shale PitClayPast Producer
Wesson Manganese MineManganeseProspect1918
Wesson Mn Mine Big Grunt MineManganesePast ProducerResidual
Alpine MillTalc-SoapstonePlant
Northern DepositTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
Robinson ProspectTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Southern Deposit of Winterboro MineTalc-SoapstoneUnknown
W W Holmes Prospect ATalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
W W Holmes Prospect BTalc-SoapstoneOccurrence
Alabama Marble Co. QuarryMarble, DimensionPast Producer
Alabama Marble QuarriesMarble, DimensionPast Producer
Childersburg QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gantts Number 2 QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gantts Number 4 QuarryMarble, DimensionProducer
Herd QuarryMarble, DimensionPast Producer
Hickman QuarryMarble, DimensionPast Producer
Hightower QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Marble City Quarry Co. QuarryMarble, DimensionPast Producer
Morretti-Harrah QuarryMarble, DimensionProducer
Nix QuarriesMarble, DimensionPast Producer
Oilfield Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Old and New QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rumsey QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sycamore QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Sycamore QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sylacauga QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sylacuga QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gold Log MineGoldPast Producer
Riddle's Mill MineGoldProspectVein
Riddle's Mill MineGoldPast Producer
Riddle's Mill Mine Gold Log/Story/WoodwardGoldPast ProducerVein
Robb PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Robb PlacerGoldPast ProducerGold
Robb PlacerGoldPast Producer
Story MineGoldPast Producer
Adair & Brewer DiggingsIronPast ProducerResidual
Alpine Mountain ProspectIronUnknown
Camp Ore BedsIronPast ProducerResidual
Carlton Limonite BankIronPast ProducerResidual
ChildsburgIronUnknown
Cliett ProspectIronProspect
Columbiana MountainIronUnknown
Cook BedsIronPast ProducerResidual
Emanhee Gray Ore MineIronPast Producer1858, 1904, 1907
Emauhee MineIronPast Producer
Fulton GapIronUnknown
Gantt's QuarryIronUnknown
H. SherrillsIronPast ProducerResidual
Heacock Mountain ProspectIronOccurrence
IronatonIronUnknown
IronatonIronUnknown
J.M. PattersonIronPast ProducerResidual
Jenifer AreaIronPast ProducerResidual
Jenifer Iron Ore MinesIronPast Producer1850, 1943
John Bruce'sIronPast ProducerResidual
Jone's Limonite BanksIronPast ProducerResidual
Kingdom AreaIronUnknown
Lawson Limonite BanksIronPast ProducerResidual
Ledbetter Limonite BankIronPast ProducerResidual
Levi Sherrill PropertyIronPast ProducerResidual
Mcpherson's BankIronPast ProducerResidual
No NameIronPast ProducerResidual
No NameIronPast ProducerResidual
No Name Riser MinesIronPast ProducerResidual
Norman MountainIronUnknown
O F Luttrell ProspectIronOccurrence
Players Place Plear PlaceIronPast ProducerResidual
Poor House Limonite BanksIronPast ProducerResidual
Reynold & Whiting Limonite BankIronPast ProducerResidual
Riser & MalloryIronPast ProducerResidual
Riser Mountain ProspectIronOccurrence
Rozelle-Holmes MineIronPast Producer
Shelby PitIronUnknown
Shelving RockIronUnknown
Singleton DepositsIronPast ProducerResidual
Singleton Limonite DepositIronPast ProducerResidual
Sulphur Springs MountainIronUnknown
T.I. & S. Co. MineIronPast ProducerResidual
Tallaseehatchie ProspectIronOccurrence
Uncertain, Ironaton DistrictIronPast ProducerResidual
Uncertain, Ironaton DistrictIronPast ProducerResidual
Uncertain, Ironton DistrictIronPast ProducerResidual
Uncertain, Tronaton DistrictIronPast ProducerResidual
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
UnnamedIronUnknown
W.E.Cook's MinesIronPast ProducerResidual
Webb's BankIronPast ProducerResidual
Weewoka CreekIronPast ProducerResidual

Every populated place in the county

151

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Talladega County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Talladega, Alabama

22 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1885 to 1949

Sylacauga, Alabama

23 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1948

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

23 structures

The vanished settlements of Talladega County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.