BlockBefore

Perry County, Arkansas

86 topographic sheets cover 42 settlements here, and 15 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

15 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Perry County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 669 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 15 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 10 buildings, 3 structures and 2 districts.
  • 1 of the 15 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 42 populated places in this county; 42 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

15

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bigelow Methodist Episcopal Church, Southbuilding199696000353
Bigelow Rosenwald Schoolbuilding200404000491
Camp Housebuilding201313000787
Camp Ouachita Girl Scout Camp Historic Districtdistrict199290001826
Fourche LaFave River Bridgestructure199595000643
Hawks Schoolhousebuilding200201001528
Hollis Country Storebuilding200202001598
Houston Methodist Episcopal Church, Southbuilding199494000494
Perry County Courthousebuilding197676000443
Perry Rock Island Railroad Depotbuilding2021100006027
Perryville American Legion Buildingbuilding199090001377
Perryville Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201211001048
C.L. Sailor Housebuilding199898000880
South Fourche LaFave River Bridgestructure200404001044
Wallace Bridgestructure200808000724

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

564 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 564 of them, burning about 10,684 acres. 73 started naturally and 122 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning145
Missing data/not specified/undetermined142
Arson/incendiarism122
Natural73
Equipment and vehicle use41
Railroad operations and maintenance13
Recreation and ceremony11
Misuse of fire by a minor6
Smoking5
Fireworks4
Power generation/transmission/distribution2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
21 November 2017Arson/incendiarism954 acresOuachita National ForestFORKED
13 August 2012Natural825 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionCASA
21 September 2010Debris and open burning705 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionNIMROD
3 May 2014Natural695 acresOuachita National ForestMIDNIGHT
24 November 2012Natural413 acresOuachita National ForestROUND MTN
27 February 2006Arson/incendiarism400 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
3 June 2012Recreation and ceremony352 acresOuachita National ForestLITTLE COVE LAKE
30 August 2011Natural332 acresOuachita National ForestLITTLE BEAR

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2026

60 of 412 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 412 reports for this county, causing 1 death, no injuries and about $9,118,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind165
Hail103
Flood85
Flash Flood31
Tornado19
Heavy Rain9

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2011Flash FloodCasa1 killed, $10,000The driver of a feed truck exited his vehicle at a low-water crossing to remove a large log that was in the road at Casa-Aplin Rd. and Deer Run Ln. While he was outside his truck, he was swept away by high water. The incident occurred around 8:00 PM CDT on the 25th, but the accident was not discovered until around 8:00 AM CDT on the 26th.
November 2005Tornado (F3)Thornburg$4,000,000A strong tornado touched down over southern Perry County. Winds were estimated at 160 mph. The tornado initially tracked through the Ouachita National Forest where hundreds of trees were either snapped off or blown down. Once emerging from the forest area, the tornado downed eleven large steel towers on a 500 kilovolt power line. As the tornado continued tracking to the northeast, a sawmill was destroyed, along with several houses. Several dozen other houses sustained damage and several mobile homes were overturned. Numerous vehicles were damaged or destroyed, as well as a number of barns and outbuildings. Several chicken houses also sustained damage. Numerous trees and power lines were also downed. The tornado eventually moved into Conway County.
May 2011FloodHouston$1,000,000Part of Arkansas Highway 216 was closed due to flooding.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Thornburg$700,000The worst damage from this tornado occurred at Heifer International's ranch. Several buildings had their roofs torn off and thrown into adjacent fields and several hay barns were destroyed. No animals at the ranch were harmed. Otherwise, several houses had major roof damage and some other houses had lesser amounts of roof damage. Dozens of trees were snapped off or blown over. Several vehicles were badly damaged by falling trees. Barns and outbuildings were damaged. A number of power lines were blown down.
March 2008FloodPerryville$600,000Heavy rain caused the Fourche LaFave River near Houston to go above moderate flood level and crest at the 7th highest crest of record. Agricultural losses in winter wheat, sod, and livestock were noted. County roads were damaged and Arkansas Highway 300 had water over it for a prolonged period of time.
April 2011FloodHouston$300,000Widespread areal flooding occurred. Part of Arkansas Highway 216 was closed from the afternoon of the 27th through the end of the month.
May 2010HailThornburg$250,000Hail up to 2 inches in diameter broke windows, dented and tore siding, damaged roofs, broke windshields, and ruined gardens in the Union Valley community.
April 2008FloodNogal$250,000Minor flooding at the Toad Suck Lock and Dam on the Arkansas River occurred for two days. In Perry County, damages were noted to agricultural, county roads, two to four homes, and at least one business. Crests were slightly higher than in March.
November 1955Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2008Thunderstorm WindCasa$150,000Trees were down on power lines, houses and roadways.
September 2008FloodCopperas Gap$110,000Water was over the roads all over the county.
July 2018Thunderstorm WindHouston$100,000Trees and power lines were blown down in Houston, and countywide as well. In the city of Houston, a well built tractor shed was destroyed and a garage had its top blown off by powerful thunderstorm winds of 80 to 90 mph. Winds of 60 to 70 mph damaged trees and power lines across the county, and Houston appeared to be the area hardest hit. A horse was killed by a lightning strike in the city of Houston as well.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindNogal$100,000Trees and power lines were blown down around Toad Suck and a number of other places in Perry County.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindThornburg$100,000Many trees were blown down in the Thornburg Mountain area and five homes suffered minor damage at Big Rock Estates.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindAdona$75,000Numerous trees were blown down in the area around Wade's Crossing, Thein Rd., Magnolia Rd., Blossom Dr., and Smith's Crossing Rd.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindPerryville$75,000Trees and power lines were blown down, and some roof damage occurred.
April 2008Flash FloodPerryville$75,000Mobile homes on Reynolds Street in Perryville were flooded.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindNew Dixie$50,000Power lines were blown down, blocking Arkansas 60. Numerous trees were blown down throughout Perry County.
September 2009Flash FloodNew Dixie$50,000Numerous county roads were flooded.
April 2008FloodFourche$50,000Record levels on Nimrod Lake with resultant excessive spillway releases, when combined with heavy rainfall in the first week of April, produced moderate flooding on the Fourche LaFave River in Perry County. Arkansas Highway 300 and county road flooding were the principal damages during the event.
April 1993HailNimrod$50,000Hail up to golfball-size damaged a number of roofs.
April 1993HailAplin$50,000Several roofs and a camper were damaged by golfball-size hail.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindAdona$30,000Trees were blown down, the roof of a house was damaged, and the roof of a chicken house was damaged.
October 2014Thunderstorm WindPerryville$25,000Trees were blown down. One of the trees fell on a house.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindAdona$25,000Two chicken houses were damaged at Wades Crossing.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindWye$25,000Trees were blown down.
December 2009FloodNew Dixie$25,000Heavy rainfall on the 23rd and 24th caused the Fourche LaFave River near Houston to rise above flood stage on the afternoon on the 24th. The river remained above flood stage for several days before falling below flood stage during the morning of the 28th.
April 2009Thunderstorm WindPerry$25,000Trees were down across the area.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindPerryville$25,000A tree was down on a house trailer in Harris Brake.
October 2009Flash FloodNogal$25,000Flash flooding caused considerable damage to county roads.
April 2011FloodNogal$25,000no account filed
September 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1955Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2013Thunderstorm WindCasa$20,000Trees and power lines were blown down in northern and northwestern parts of Perry County.
May 2009Flash FloodWye$20,000Flooding occurred across the county.
September 2008Tornado (EF1)Aplin$20,000This tornado was spawned by Tropical Storm Ike. Trees were blown down. One large tree fell on a mobile home.
April 2011FloodHouston$20,000no account filed
November 2015Thunderstorm WindPerryville$15,000The roof of an outdoor stage at the Perry County Fairgrounds was torn off and blown 40 yards away. Also, several large trees were blown down.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindSatuma$15,000Many trees were blown down in the Lake Sylvia Recreation Area.
March 2012FloodHouston$15,000Heavy rainfall caused the Fourche LaFave River near Houston to rise above flood stage for several days at the end of March. Portions of Arkansas 216 and Arkansas 300 were flooded.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindThornburg$15,000Trees were blown down in the Union Valley area.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindPerryville$15,000Trees and power lines were blown down.
February 2011Tornado (EF1)Williams Junction$15,000This tornado exited Saline County north-northeast of Reform. Its path in Perry County was in the Ouachita National Forest, where it knocked down trees. The tornado exited Perry County and entered Pulaski County west-southwest of Wye.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindPerryville$15,000Trees were blown down.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindHouston$15,000Trees and power lines were blown down on Arkansas 216.
April 2008Flash FloodNew Dixie$12,000A local ATV store had two feet of water in it.
June 2013FloodHouston$10,000Heavy rainfall during late May caused the Fourche LaFave River near Houston to rise above flood stage during the morning hours on the 2nd. The river remained above flood stage until the morning hours on the 4th, then dropped below flood stage.
November 2011FloodHouston$10,000Heavy rainfall caused the Fourche LaFave River near Houston to rise above flood stage during the late morning hours on the 22nd. This river reached over 28 feet before receding below flood stage during the morning hours on the 25th.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindHouston$10,000Power lines were blown down onto a shed, causing the shed to catch fire.
May 2011FloodHouston$10,000no account filed
June 2012Thunderstorm WindHouston$7,000A few small trees were blown down, tops were taken out of a few trees, some underpinning was blown out from under two mobile homes, and a couple of small porches had their roofs blown off.
March 2016Tornado (EF0)Wye$5,000Mostly tree damage was found, with damage to a roof also.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindAplin$5,000Trees were blown down.
June 2014FloodHouston$5,000Heavy rainfall caused the Fourche LaFave River at Houston to rise above flood stage during the early morning hours of the 10th. This river then fell back below flood stage during the early evening hours of the 11th.
April 2013Thunderstorm WindThornburg$5,000Trees were blown down on Arkansas 10, blocking the highway.
April 2013Thunderstorm WindPerryville$5,000Trees were blown down at Perryville.
April 2013FloodHouston$5,000The Fourche LaFave River near Houston rose above flood stage during the afternoon of the 11th, then remained above flood stage into the 12th. The river then fell below flood stage during the afternoon of the 12th.

Mines and quarries

26 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 26 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 23 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction11
Clay5
Stone4
Manganese4
Stone, Crushed/Broken2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Copperas Gap Sandstone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Toadsuck Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
A. L. YoungManganeseUnknown
Fitch ProspectManganeseProspect
Harris ProspectManganeseProducer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
UnkStonePast Producer
Vaught ProspectManganeseProducer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unk Gravel Pits 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

42

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Perry County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.