BlockBefore

Custer County, Colorado

84 topographic sheets cover 12 settlements here, and 10 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

10 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Colorado within the United States
Custer County within Colorado

What the record shows

  • 273 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 10 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings and 2 districts.
  • 1 of the 10 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 12 populated places in this county; 12 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

10

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beckwith Ranchdistrict199898000568
Holdsworth House-Aspenholme-Pines Lodgebuilding2021100006742
Hope Lutheran Churchbuilding197878000838
Kennicott Cabinbuilding199797000046
Mingus Homesteaddistrict199090001791
National Hotel-Wolff Buildingbuilding198787001288
Westcliff Schoolbuilding198989000999
Westcliffe Jailbuilding199392001846
Wetmore Post Officebuilding200808000860
Willows Schoolbuilding199393000413

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

285 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 285 of them, burning about 27,094 acres. 144 started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural144
Missing data/not specified/undetermined76
Recreation and ceremony28
Equipment and vehicle use14
Power generation/transmission/distribution8
Debris and open burning7
Smoking5
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
17 October 2016Power generation/transmission/distribution18,320 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestJUNKINS
12 June 2011Recreation and ceremony4,000 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestDUCKETT
23 October 2012Power generation/transmission/distribution1,998 acresRoyal Gorge Field OfficeWETMORE
29 April 2011Missing data/not specified/undetermined552 acresColorado State Forest Service-State HeadquartersWETMORE
14 June 2006Power generation/transmission/distribution541 acresRoyal Gorge Field OfficeTYNDALL GULCH
27 April 2011Natural495 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestSAND GULCH
14 September 2007Missing data/not specified/undetermined300 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestBIG COTTONWOOD
8 July 1993Natural250 acresPike and San Isabel National ForestSOUTH LAKE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 164 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 164 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 2 injuries and about $229,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail92
Heavy Rain25
Flash Flood23
Tornado9
Thunderstorm Wind5
Funnel Cloud5
Wildfire2
Lightning2
Debris Flow1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2011LightningWestcliffe1 killed, 1 hurtno account filed
July 2008LightningRosita1 killedno account filed
June 1992Hailnot stated1 hurtno account filed
April 2002WildfireWestcliffe$100,000no account filed
May 2002WildfireWestcliffe$100,000no account filed
July 2003Flash FloodWestcliffe$20,000no account filed
July 2009Flash FloodSan Isabel$4,000Six inches of water was observed flowing over roadways...with several gravel roads washed out and impassable.
July 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
February 1954Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 1993HailWestcliffe$500Severe thunderstorms rolled through portions of Chaffee and Custer Counties. Hail up to walnut-size damaged windows in Johnson Village (21 miles northwest of Salida) and Westcliffe.
October 2025Thunderstorm WindRosita-Mesonet station AW342 Highlands Ranch observed a 61 mph wind gust with a decaying thunderstorm.
July 2025Tornado (EF0)Silver Cliff-Brief landspout tornado developed over an open field in Custer County. 3 power poles were damaged. A virtual damage assessment was completed with a rating of EF-0 and 85 MPH max wind gusts.
July 2025HailRosita-Hail measured to 1.25 inches occurred in Custer County.
May 2024Funnel CloudWestcliffe-Cold air funnel, documented by video moving over Eureka Mountain and Spread Eagle Peak.
June 2024Heavy RainWetmore-Trained spotter reported heavy rain from a thunderstorm, which produced 0.90 inches of rainfall over a short duration.
May 2023Heavy RainWetmore-There was 1.5 inches of rain that fell.
August 2022Heavy RainRosita-Observer reported 0.95 inches of rain in an hour.
July 2022Heavy RainRosita-Heavy rainfall of 1.00 inches.
July 2022Heavy RainRosita-Heavy rainfall of 1.00 inches, fell in one hour.
July 2022Heavy RainWetmore-Heavy rainfall of 1.1 inches.
July 2021Heavy RainWetmore-Heavy rainfall of 2.00 inches.
July 2021Heavy RainSan Isabel-Heavy rainfall of 1.61 inches.
July 2021Heavy RainSan Isabel-Heavy rainfall of 1.44 inches.
July 2021Flash FloodWetmore-Extensive road damage was observed. A 7 foot wall of water developed due to a culvert plugging up. County roads 271, 261, and 265 all remained closed throughout the night.
August 2021Heavy RainWetmore-Heavy rainfall of 1.40 inches.
August 2021Heavy RainRosita-Heavy rainfall of 1.19 inches.
July 2021Heavy RainWetmore-Heavy rainfall of 1.50 inches.
July 2021Flash FloodWestcliffe-Hermit road from Highway 69 to 96 was closed due to flooding in several locations.
August 2021Heavy RainRosita-Heavy rainfall of 3.58 inches.
August 2021Heavy RainSan Isabel-Heavy rainfall of 2.48 inches.
July 2021Heavy RainRosita-Heavy rainfall of 1.06 inches.
July 2021Flash FloodWestcliffe-Flooding of intersection near 3rd and Edwards avenue.
July 2021Heavy RainWetmore-Heavy rainfall of 1.20 inches.
July 2021Heavy RainWestcliffe-Heavy rainfall of 1.92 inches.
May 2021Heavy RainWetmore-Spotter indicated it was a combination of rain and snow, 1.00 inches 2 miles south southwest of Wetmore.
May 2021Heavy RainWetmore-Heavy rain of 3.75 inches, 2 miles south southwest Wetmore.
August 2020Debris FlowWetmore-Colorado State Patrol has closed Highway 96, from Highway 165 to Highway 67 due to rock and mudslides.
July 2020Heavy RainSan Isabel-Heavy rainfall of 1.14 inches occurred.
July 2019Heavy RainWetmore-Spotter reported over 1.5 inches of rain fell within an hour.
July 2019Funnel CloudWestcliffe-Spotter reported a funnel cloud near Lake DeWeese.
July 2019Tornado (EF0)Westcliffe-A tornado touched down near William Avenue in |Westcliffe, CO on the evening of July 22, 2019, traveling in|a southeast to northwest direction. A continuous path of damage |was seen for one-third of a mile before lifting as it crossed |Vista Dr. No further visible damage was seen beyond this point |but witnesses said the tornado touched down again before |nearing Wolf Street and then lifted for a final time. |Much of the damage included canopies, carports, RVs, and gazebos.|No primary residence damage was seen outside of a few missing |shingles, peeled up metal roofing, and a few blown in windows by |flying debris. One carport awning was lifted off the ground nearly|100 feet and then carried nearly 100 yards before it was dropped |onto a nearby roof. No injuries were reported.
July 2019Flash FloodWestcliffe-Heavy rain closed roadway.
July 2019Flash FloodWetmore-Local FD reported that Hardscrabble Creek came out of its banks. Also, multiple rock and mudslides across US Hwy 96, shutting the road down.
July 2019Flash FloodWetmore-Highway 96 is closed between CO 165 and Smith Creek road for debris flows.
August 2019Heavy RainWetmore-Spotter measured 1.7 inches of rain.
August 2019Flash FloodWetmore-Trained spotter reported heavy rain producing minor street flooding and also causing rock slides across us hwy 96.
August 2018Flash FloodWetmore-Heavy rainfall over the Junkins burn scar caused flash flooding and debris flows across Highway 384, 6 miles south of Wetmore, CO.
July 2018Heavy RainSan Isabel-A trained spotter reported 1.3 inches of rain.
July 2018Flash FloodWetmore-A sheriff reported washouts over County Road 387, downstream of the Junkins Burn Scar in Custer County.
July 2018Flash FloodWetmore-A thunderstorm's interaction with the Junkins Burn Scar caused flash flooding over Highway 165 in Custer County.
July 2018Flash FloodWetmore-Emergency Management reported a flash flooding from hardscrabble creek near Greenwood causing water to flow over County Road 96.
July 2018Flash FloodWetmore-A trained spotter reported flash flooding from the Junkins Burn Scar over County Roads 386 and 389.
June 2017Flash FloodWetmore-County Road 387 was briefly closed due to debris on the road in eight different areas.
July 2017Flash FloodRosita-A significant flash flood occurred on the Junkins burn scar when a small, but intense storm moved down the South Hardscrabble watershed. Rainfall estimates of 1.5 to 2 inches caused major erosion in the canyon and piled tree and rock debris on County Road 386. The wave of water and debris moved into Greenwood and Wetmore. Remarkably, only a few outbuildings and barns were affected by water and mud as the dangerous flood waters moved through that area. County Roads remained mainly intact.
May 2012Funnel CloudWestcliffe-A significant funnel cloud occurred south of Westcliffe and extended around 1/2 way to the ground.
July 2011Flash FloodWestcliffe-Deep water and debris was noted over Highway 69.
June 2007Tornado (EF0)Westcliffe-A brief tornado occurred over open country of the Wet Mountain Valley. There was no known damage.
August 2005Flash FloodWetmore-Heavy thunderstorm rains caused flash flooding on the Mason Gulch Burn Scar in northeastern Custer County.
June 1997Tornado (F0)Westcliffe-A tornado briefly occurred in an open field southeast of Westcliffe. There was no known damage.
October 2023Thunderstorm WindWestcliffe-no account filed

Mines and quarries

265 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 265 workings inside this county. 23 still produce and 242 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Silver84
Thorium21
Perlite16
Sand and Gravel, Construction15
Copper14
Iron14
Lead13
Gold11
Thorium, REE11
Barium-Barite10
Silver, Lead10
Manganese8
Uranium8
Lead, Zinc7

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Barite LodeThorium, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect1951
Barite Lode 2Thorium, Lead, Copper, Silver, UraniumProspect1951
Bassick MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Zinc, Copper, TelluriumPast Producer1877, 1878, 1958
Big Chief 1 ClaimBarium-Barite, Silver, Lead, Copper, Thorium, REE, UraniumPast Producer1932
Big Horn MineGold, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Gold
Big Stake Nickel DepositGold, Nickel, Silver, CobaltProspect1932
Bull Domingo MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, UraniumPast Producer1879, 1880, 1914
Dakota Maid ProspectSilver, Gold, LeadProspectGalena, Pyrite, Tetrahedrite
Darby ExtensionThorium, REE, Barium-Barite, Copper, LeadPast ProducerBarite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Thorite
Defender MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1882
Defender MineLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Democrat Hill depositPotassium, Silver, Aluminum, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer1890
Dolly VardenZinc, Silver, LeadProspectvein
Floyd Watters RanchUranium, Vanadium, Radium, Thorium, REE, LeadPast Producer1951, 1953
G.W. and Antrim ClaimsThorium, Lead, Niobium (Columbium), Gold, Silver, UraniumPast Producer1954
Gem Park ComplexNiobium (Columbium), Barium-Barite, Molybdenum, Phosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Strontium, Thorium, VermiculiteProspect1880
General Ike ProspectThorium, Barium-Barite, REE, Lead, Gold, Silver, StrontiumProspect1952
Geyser MineLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, ZincPast Producer1878, 1880, 1911
Green Mountain DepositSilver, Zinc, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Silver, Sphalerite
Haputa RanchGold, Thorium, REE, Barium-Barite, LeadProspect1950
Hardin Claim GroupUranium, Vanadium, ThoriumProspectVein
Herman Passiflora MineSilver, Lead, Gold, Iron, CopperPast Producer1895
HillsidePumicePast Producer
Immortal MineSilver, Iron, Lead, CopperPast Producer1882
Invincible ShaftSilver, Copper, Lead, IronPast Producer1895
Iron Mountain MineSilver, Iron, REE, Molybdenum, CopperPast Producer1879, 1880, 1889
Kate MineSilver, Copper, Lead, IronPast Producer1885
Keystone MineSilver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Gold, IronPast Producer1880, 1895, 1964
King of the Valley MineSilver, Manganese, IronPast Producer1895
Marion MineSilver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast ProducerSphalerite, Chalcopyrite, Galena
Mount Robinson depositPotassium, AluminumOccurrence1890
Mountain ViewSilver, Perlite, Zinc, LeadProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Mystery LodeThorium, Lead, Copper, Barium-Barite, Zinc, Manganese, GoldOccurrence1950
Nellie MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer1895
New ShaftGold, Silver, Zinc, Copper, LeadPast Producer1877, 1878
Nightengale ClaimThorium, REE, Lead, Barium-BariteProspect1950
Niles MineVermiculite, REEPast Producer1945
Oak Creek (Ilse) DistrictLead, Silver, Zinc, Uranium, GoldPast ProducerCerussite, Phosgenite
P & O MineGold, Silver, Copper, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1877, 1878
Rosita Hills DistrictGold, Silver, Perlite, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Aluminum, PotassiumPast Producer
Round Mountain ProspectSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, IronProspectArgentite, Bromyrite, Cerargyrite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Jarosite, Pyrite
Sewell RanchThorium, UraniumUnknown
Skek City MineNickel, Copper, Gold, SilverProspect1922
Star MineSilver, Aluminum, GoldPast Producer1882
Swartz RanchVermiculite, Thorium, REE, Uranium, BerylliumProspectBertrandite, Thorite
Unidentified OccurrenceThorium, SilverProspect
UnknownREE, Thorium, Lead, Iron, Fluorine-Fluorite, Barium-BariteProducerVein
UnknownBarium-Barite, VermiculiteOccurrence
UnknownSodium, Potassium, CalciumOccurrence
Verde Creek DepositSilver, Copper, Antimony, Lead, Barium-Barite, Molybdenum, GoldPast Producervein
Wet Mountains DistrictZinc, Copper, Lead, SilverPast ProducerSphalerite, Chalcopyrite, Galena
Wild Girl and High Kicker ClaimsLead, Silver, Zinc, Uranium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1887, 1893
Boulder-BuffaloSilver, Iron, ManganesePast Producer1895
Elizabeth ProspectSilver, Gold, Copper, IronProspect1882, 1900
Feldspar MineBarium-Barite, Lead, FeldsparProducerVein
Humboldt MineSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer1874
Jit ProspectZinc, Lead, ManganeseProspectChalcopyrite, Galena
John SpaldingBarium-Barite, Thorium, LeadProspect1951
King of the Carbonates MineZinc, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer1882
Knight-StacyMolybdenumProspectStockwork
Lady Franklin MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, IronPast Producer1967
Lake ViewFeldsparProducerFeldspar
Lucky Find ClaimBarium-Barite, Thorium, CopperProspect1950
Maverick MineZinc, Lead, Silver, Copper, IronPast Producer1870, 1874
Mountain Boy MineSilver, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1882
Ophir Creek ClaimsLead, Gold, SilverProspectCerargyrite, Gold
Pioneer MineGold, Silver, Copper, LeadPast Producer1874
Racine Boy MineSilver, Lead, Iron, ManganesePast Producer1878, 1880, 1911
Sewell RanchREE, ThoriumProspect1952
UnknownMolybdenumOccurrenceMolybdenite
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Occurrence
UnknownBentoniteOccurrenceBentonite
UnknownBentoniteOccurrenceBentonite
UnknownFire Clay (Refractory)Producer
Wild Goose MineNickelProspect1947
Wild Goose MineNickelPast Producer
Beck Mountain LodeUranium, VanadiumPast Producer1955
Blue Bird ClaimThorium, Barium-BariteProspect1952
Franklin MineThorium, REE, Lead, CopperPast ProducerBornite, Galena, Thorite
Hidden Valley ClaimsThorium, Barium-BariteProspect1952
Jay Gould MineSilver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer1882
JocomoFluorine-FluoritePast ProducerVein
King Midas ClaimsUranium, VanadiumPast Producer1966
Lawson MineClayPast Producer
Lee Jones RanchUranium, ThoriumProspect1951
Pocahontas MineSilver, Copper, Barium-BaritePast ProducerChalcopyrite, Thorite, Galena
Pocahontas MineSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1874
Polonia ShaftSilver, Lead, Copper, Zinc, IronPast Producer1895
Rare Earth Special No 4Uranium, ThoriumProspect
Silver Cliff DistrictSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Twenty-Six ShaftsSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1895
Unidentified ProspectUranium, ThoriumProspectThorite
UnknownClayOccurrenceClay
UnknownClayOccurrenceClay
UnknownFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Valley View ClaimThorium, Barium-BariteProspectBarite, Thorite
Hoza RanchZincPast ProducerSphalerite
New HopeLead, ZincPast Producer
UnknownZinc, LeadPast Producer
Wildcat MineSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer1882
Preston Gold MineSilver, GoldPast Producer1902, 1903, 1907
Terrible MineLead, Silver, GoldPast Producer1879, 1884, 1943
Cloverdale MineGold, Lead, SilverPast Producer1922
East Leviathan MineLead, Silver, Copper, IronPast Producer1874
Gem Park, Goldenite, SilveriteVermiculiteOccurrenceVermiculite
Hardship LodeVermiculiteProducer
Leavenworth MineLead, Silver, Copper, IronPast Producer1874
Phares & AllenVermiculiteProspectVermiculite
Robinson,Young,Marjorie LodeVermiculitePast Producer
Shorty Robinson Lode, Young DepositVermiculitePast ProducerVermiculite
Unidentified OccurrenceLead, SilverProspectGalena, Silver
Virginia MineLead, Silver, Copper, IronPast Producer1874
Ben West Hill prospectSilver, Lead, ZincProspect
Colorado Zinc Company MineLead, ZincProducerGalena, Sphalerite
Deceiver MineLead, ZincPast ProducerVein
Poorman ShaftSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer1895
Transylvania TunnelSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer1895
Airborne Anomaly 18UraniumOccurrence
C.H. Connor MineManganesePast ProducerVein
CrestoneUraniumPast Producer
Damn Fool ClaimsUraniumOccurrenceCarnotite
Gold Crown No. 2 ClaimThorium, Barium-Barite, UraniumProspect1935
Horn Peak ClaimsUraniumPast Producer
Nutter ProspectManganeseOccurrence
Nutter ProspectManganeseProspect1917
Thorium Mountain MineThorium, REE, UraniumPast Producer1952
Vanderbilt MineSilver, Lead, ManganesePast Producer1895
Victory ClaimsManganeseOccurrence1947
Wahl Iron MineIron, ManganesePast Producer1882
Westcliffe Mining and Milling Co. DepositManganeseOccurrence
Barrel Springs MineBarium-BaritePast Producer1939
Beardsley DepositThorium, REE, Barium-BaritePast Producer1952
Fair View LodeThorium, Barium-BariteProspect1953
Half Moon MineSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer1934
Mountain View MinePerlite, Silver, LeadPast Producer1895
Oak CreekBarium-BaritePast Producer
Peerless MineSilver, Lead, Copper, IronPast Producer1874
Pine Tree ClaimThorium, Barium-BaritePast Producer1952
Songbird MinePerlite, Silver, LeadPast Producer1895
UnknownBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
Victoria TunnelSilver, Lead, Copper, IronPast Producer1874
West Leviathan MineSilver, Lead, Copper, IronPast Producer1874
Wet Mountain MineBarium-BaritePast ProducerBarite
Anna Lee LodeThorium, REEProspect1952
Atomic Mountain ClaimThorium, REEProspect1952
General IkeGold, SilverPast Producer
Golden Gate MineSilver, GoldPast Producer1882
Little Maud ClaimThorium, REEProspect1952
Lucky FindGold, SilverPast Producer
MysteryGold, SilverPast Producer
Pennie PokerThorium, REE, LeadPast Producer1950
Seneca TunnelSilver, GoldProspect1895
Starbuck ClaimThorium, REE, GoldProspect1952
Twenty Grand ClaimThorium, REEProspect1952
California ShaftSilver, LeadPast Producer1883
Lead Hill DepositLeadPast Producer1915
Moore's PropertyLeadPast Producer1895, 1908
Alexander ShaftSilver, CopperProspect1882
Nebraska ShaftSilver, IronPast ProducerVein
Rita Alta MineCopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite
Sangre De Cristo MineCopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite
Summit MineSilver, IronPast ProducerVein
Sunrise MineSilver, CopperPast Producer1882
Unidentified MineIronOccurrence
Unidentified OccurrenceIronOccurrence
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel Pit M-093Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSedimentary
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSand and Gravel
AbbitPerlitePast Producer
QuarryPerlitePast ProducerRhyolite
QuarryPerliteProducerRhyolite
QuarryPerlitePast ProducerRhyolite
Rosita Hills DepositPerliteProducer
Rosita MinePerlitePast Producer
Strip MinePerlitePast Producer
UnknownPerliteOccurrence
UnknownPerliteProducer
UnknownPerlitePast Producer
UnknownPerlitePast Producer
UnknownPerlitePast Producer
UnknownPerlitePast Producer
UnknownPerlitePast Producer
Bassier MineThoriumPast ProducerThorite
Charleston PropertyThoriumProspectThorite
Cora B ClaimThoriumProspect1952
Hardwick DepositThoriumProspectThorite
Henicke TractsThoriumOccurrenceThorite
Midnite LodeThoriumProspect1952
Rare Earth Special No 1 and No 2 ClaimsThoriumProspect1953
Sunset LodeThoriumProspect1952
Sunshine Valley LodeThoriumProspect1953
Thorite Mother LodeThoriumProspect1953
Tomsick PropertyThoriumPast ProducerThorite
Unidentified OccurrenceThoriumProspect1951
UnknownThoriumOccurrenceVein
UnknownThoriumProducerVein
Belcher ProspectSilverProspectVein
Belfast ClaimSilverOccurrence1882
Ben Franklin ProspectSilverProspect1882
Bonanza MineSilverPast Producer1882
Broad Axe ProspectSilverProspect1882
Buckeye - Holt MineSilverPast Producer
Bullion ProspectSilverProspect1882
Carbonate ProspectSilverProspect
Caroline TunnelSilverProspect1882
Del Monte ProspectSilverOccurrence1882
Delaware MineSilverPast Producer
Dinero ProspectSilverProspect1882
Dirigo ProspectSilverProspect1882
Empire State ShaftSilverPast Producer1882
Eureka ShaftSilverPast Producer1882
Fiskdale ProspectSilverOccurrence1882
Game Ridge MineSilverPast Producer1895
Globe ProspectSilverPast Producer1882
Golden Age ProspectSilverProspect1882
Golden King ShaftSilverPast Producer1895
Good Hope MineSilverPast Producer1882
Gray Eagle MineSilverPast Producer1882
Hard Cash MineSilverPast Producer1895
Hector ProspectSilverProspect1881
Horton MineSilverPast Producer1883
Indiana ProspectSilverProspect1882
Julianna MineSilverPast Producer1895
Keepsake ProspectSilverProspect1882
King ProspectSilverProspect1882
Lizzie Mac ProspectSilverProspect1882
Lucille MineSilverPast Producer1882
Mapleton ShaftSilverProspect1882
Matchless ProspectSilverProducer1882
Michigan ProspectSilverProspect1882
Mineral Claims No. 2SilverPast Producer
New Pit ProspectSilverProspect
New Year ProspectSilverOccurrenceVein
Ocean Wave MineSilverPast Producer1882
Ophir MineSilverPast Producer1882
Plata Verde MineSilverPast Producer1895
Powhattan ProspectSilverProspectVein
Quaker City MineSilverPast Producer1882
Racer MineSilverPast Producer1895
Rappahannock ProspectSilverPast ProducerVein
Red Spring TunnelSilverPast Producer1895
San Francisco MineSilverPast Producer1882
Sedgwick ShaftSilverPast Producer1882
Silver Horn MineSilverProspect1882
Silver King ShaftSilverProspect1882
Stephen ProspectSilverProspectVein
Sunset ShaftSilverPast Producer1882
Unidentified OccurrenceSilverPast Producer
Unidentified OccurrenceSilverProspect
Unidentified OccurrenceSilverPast Producer
Unidentified OccurrenceSilverProducer
UnknownSilverOccurrenceSilver
Zebra ProspectSilverProspect1882

Every populated place in the county

12

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Custer County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.