BlockBefore

Bingham County, Idaho

79 topographic sheets cover 46 settlements here, and 17 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

17 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Idaho within the United States
Bingham County within Idaho

What the record shows

  • 505 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 17 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 buildings, 3 districts and 1 site.
  • 9 of the 17 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 46 populated places in this county; 46 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

17

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Blackfoot I.O.O.F. Hallbuilding197979000775
Blackfoot LDS Tabernaclebuilding197777000456
Blackfoot Railway Depotbuilding197474000731
Eastern Idaho District Fair Historic Districtdistrict200101000864
Fort Hall Sitesite197474000732
Idaho Republican Buildingbuilding197979000776
J. W. Jones Buildingbuilding198282000319
Nels and Emma Just Housebuilding2020100005363
Lincoln Creek Day Schoolbuilding201010000174
North Shilling Historic Districtdistrict197979000777
Nuart Theaterbuilding197878001049
Ross Fork Episcopal Churchbuilding198383000277
Ross Fork Oregon Short Lines Railroad Depotbuilding198484001019
Shilling Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198383000278
St. Paul's Episcopal Churchbuilding197979000778
Standrod Bankbuilding197979000779
US Post Office-Blackfoot Mainbuilding198989000128

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

383 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 383 of them, burning about 396,746 acres. 136 started naturally and 16 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural136
Missing data/not specified/undetermined104
Equipment and vehicle use36
Debris and open burning25
Recreation and ceremony17
Arson/incendiarism16
Power generation/transmission/distribution12
Fireworks12
Railroad operations and maintenance11
Misuse of fire by a minor5
Smoking4
Firearms and explosives use3
Other causes2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
26 July 2000Natural68,952 acresIdaho Falls DistrictCOFFEE PNT
20 July 1999Natural49,364 acresIdaho Falls DistrictCEDARBUTTE
3 August 1992Natural39,562 acresIdaho Falls DistrictSAGEHEN
11 July 2012Natural23,051 acresIdaho Falls DistrictCEDAR BUTTE WSA
31 July 1998Natural22,989 acresIdaho Falls DistrictTILDEN #2
2 August 2017Natural22,636 acresIdaho Falls DistrictLAVA FLOW
16 September 2005Debris and open burning16,892 acresIdaho Falls DistrictROUND BUTTE
27 July 2012Natural16,613 acresIdaho Falls DistrictRIDGE TOP

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 285 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 285 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 5 injuries and about $9,253,410 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind175
Hail43
Tornado20
Funnel Cloud12
Flood10
Lightning8
Wildfire7
Heavy Rain5
Flash Flood5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
February 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide2 hurt, $2,500,000Bingham county sustained by far the most damage from both the straight line wind and the tornadoes. Wind along I-15 near Blackfoot flipped 3 tractor trailers (1 injury) and forced a Greyhound bus (1 injury) into the median. Poles for electric lines were downed wholesale. Loss of power would idle 700 workers from potato processing plants and 350 workers from a flour mill for the remainder of the week. In Moreland and in Shelley, both the elementary and high schools suffered roof damage. A trailer home was destroyed and two more tipped over. Scores of homes suffered minor roof damage. Dozens of sheds and outbuildings were destroyed or damaged along with an airport hanger. Innumerable trees, some over 60 years old, were toppled. Damage to center pivot and wheel line irrigation systems will easily top $1 million dollars alone.
April 1995Tornado (F0)Blackfoot1 hurt, $500,000A series of tornados touch down in Bingham County causing damage to mobile homes, highway signs, and recreational equipment.
February 2000Tornado (F1)Firth1 hurt, $275,000Near Taylorsville a mobile home and garage were destroyed, 3 houses sustained minor roof damage and a cinder block building collapsed. Along the tornado's track, 4 center pivot and 5 wheel irrigation lines were damaged.
August 1995Thunderstorm WindShelley/Firth1 hurt, $5,000no account filed
February 2000Tornado (F1)Pingree$2,200,000In the Riverside vicinity, one mobile home and two attached garages were destroyed. Near Pingree a set of grain silos were caved in. A cinder block building collapsed and a barn was destroyed near Groveland. In East Moreland 8 RVs were flipped and several damaged. Near Moreland, 3 high tension steel towers were toppled. Along the tornado's path, numerous homes sustained roof damage, many sheds and outbuildings were destroyed and large trees uprooted or pushed onto houses. Approximately 25 center pivot irrigation systems were damaged or destroyed and numerous wheel line systems twisted.
June 2009HailTaber$1,000,000Extensive marble sized hail caused thousands of acres of wheat to be lost at a farm near Taber.
February 2017FloodAtomic City$917,000Sheet flooding from extensive snowmelt from excessive winter snow began early in the month and continued through the month. Several homes received extensive flooding damage mainly in the Shelley area. The depth of water in the sheet flooding reached as high as two feet in some areas. The worst of the flooding was from the 7th through the 15th. Ferry Butte and Riverton Roads had to be closed. In the Shelley area also the roadway on 1200 N between 1150 E and 1200 E and from 1200 E to 1150 N also had to be closed. Further flooding occurred after the 20th with several road closures in Aberdeen, Blackfoot, Shelley and Springfield. A County disaster declaration was declared for the county as well.
February 2000Tornado (F1)Shelley$350,000no account filed
August 2014Flash FloodBlackfoot$300,000Nearly 2 inches of rain in less than an hour brought extensive flooding to the city of Blackfoot. Extensive street and parking lot flooding occurred with standing water on roadways a problem throughout the city. Several cars stalled out driving through water with one truck driving into an uncovered manhole Several manhole covers in roads became uncovered as the amount of water was too much for the cities drainage system. 30 homes and 15 businesses reported damage with house basements receiving the most damage. Several roads were also damaged. Damage in Blackfoot was estimated at $300,000.
March 2017FloodAtomic City$215,000Sheet flooding from snow melt continued throughout March though there was a significant improvement over February. On March 16th significant road damage and roads washed out were reported in Taber. The main issue was road damage and some property damage that continued to run up the monetary damage. Some roads remained closed through the first two weeks of March in Aberdeen, Blackfoot, Shelley, and Springfield.
March 2006Tornado (F0)Blackfoot$210,000F0 tornado touched down in the southeastern part of Blackfoot near Robertson Street and moved up University and Schilling Streets before lifting near the State Fairgrounds. Four trees downed at St Paul's Episcopal Church on Schilling Street. Windows at private residence on Schilling Street shattered and house severely damaged by felled tree.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindCountywide$150,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindFt Hall$60,000High based dry thunderstorms produced microburst winds sustained to 60 mph and gusting at 75-90 mph through central Bingham county. The damaging wind followed a path from near Fort Hall along the I-15 corridor, through Blackfoot to Shelley. Numerous trees, with diameters up to 30 inches, snapped causing damage to a few cars, houses and businesses. Power lines were downed causing some small fires and leaving thousands of residents without power for most of the day. Sporadic shingle damage occurred. One building under construction collapsed after its roof was lifted off. One fatality resulted from the power outage which caused a home based oxygen machine to fail.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$60,000no account filed
April 1995Tornado (F0)Fort Hall$50,000A series of tornados touch down in Bingham County causing damage to mobile homes, highway signs, and recreational equipment.
May 1993Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000An eight-stall horse shed was lifted from the ground, twisted and dropped into the corral behind it. There were no horses in the shed at the time of the incident.
July 2000WildfireCountywide$50,000no account filed
May 2017FloodAtomic City$33,000Minor flooding continued in Bingham County in May but the worst was over. Some fields remained covered in water early in the month causing some agricultural damage with levee repair work done.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindTaber$30,000Bingham County reported 5 power poles snapped off near Taber and N 1400 W and US 26 with fires also reported.
March 2006Thunderstorm WindPingree$30,000no account filed
July 1989Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1959Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2013LightningBlackfoot$20,000Lightning damage occurred in Blackfoot. One home on S Adams Ave had a window blown out with siding damage and damage to utility lines and appliances in the house. A telephone was knocked down near the courthouse. A trailer at the Sage Hill Travel Center was struck by lightning and destroyed.
June 2017FloodAtomic City$15,000Minor flooding continued the first part of June with agricultural damage continuing along with west nile mosquito control due to ponding water.
May 2015HailFt Hall$15,000Small hail began accumulating on interstate 15 in Fort Hall and many cars slid off the interstate into ditches and the median with one collision occurring. One individual received minor injuries and was transported to a hospital.
February 2006Flash FloodEast Portion$15,000no account filed
March 2006Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$10,000no account filed
March 2006Thunderstorm WindAberdeen$10,000no account filed
March 2006Thunderstorm WindFt Hall$10,000no account filed
February 1999Thunderstorm WindPingree$10,000no account filed
September 1997Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$10,000no account filed
July 2024Thunderstorm WindRockford$8,000Numerous singles blown off residential roof along Idaho 39 in Rockford.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindAberdeen$8,000Several trees reported downed in Aberdeen by the Emergency Manager.
June 2011Tornado (EF0)Moreland$7,000An EF0 tornado hit the city of Moreland along Pioneer Road between 800 and 900 West between 6:50 and 7:00 pm MDT On June 23rd. four homes received damage. A shed at one home was destroyed and a garage to the back of another home was destroyed. A third home had wood sidign removed and damaged trees. A camper was flipped over and was on it's top at a 4th home. A storm survey was done and it was determined to be an EF0 tornado. The Jensen Grove Park near Blackfoot had 19 trees either snapped or uprooted by the storm.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindFt Hall$5,000Thunderstorm winds downed a tree which fell on a building near Fort Hall damaging a wall and roof.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$5,000Numerous sections of trees and large tree limbs blown down just west of interstate 15 across the Collins, Aiken, Clarkson, Riverside and Groveland communities.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindMoreland$5,000An early morning storm moved through Bingham County and downed trees and power lines. Wind speeds of 56 mph were measured in Blackfoot with 2,100 people without power according to Rocky Mountain Power and Idaho Power. The storm moved through around 2 am in the morning with most power restored by 11 am. Several power lines were downed as well as large trees including a 70 foot spruce in Groveland.
June 2011FloodBlackfoot$5,000The Snake River at Blackfoot was above flood stage from June 1st through June 19th. It was below flood stage from June 13th through June 16th. Water levels reached moderate flood stage and crested at 11.79 feet on the evening of June 10th. There was widespread floodign in the Riverton area resulting in the closure of Riverton Road with several homes threatened. A number of homes and access roads were threatened in the Thomas area near Riverbend Road and Wilson Road. Berm construction and sandbagging appeared to have been successful in those areas. Archery Range Road near the Rose Overpass was submerged and impassable for a period. In Blackfoot, sub-water seepage into Jensens Grove caused minor flooding of the park. Flooding of lowland and agricultural fields occurred adjacent to the river between Rose and Tilden Bridge.
August 1995Thunderstorm WindAberdeen$5,000A thunderstorm in the Shelley Firth area produced 60 mph winds uprooting trees and breaking power lines. One 10-year-old boy was hit by a falling tree branch. In Aberdeen winds caused damage to several roofs and a power outage lasted for several hours.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindSpringfield Area$5,000no account filed
June 2010LightningBasalt$4,000A lightning strike hit the Basalt water system destroying computer equipment and leaving 600 people without water for 2 hours.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$3,000Large tree downed on wood stockade fence knocking it down. Occurred along Pendlebury Lane. Power outage also reported.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$3,000Three large trees reported downed at Jensen Grove Park in Blackfoot.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$3,000Strong thunderstorm outflow winds on August 12th downed 3 trees at a Blackfoot home. It did damage to the roof and some storage sheds.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$2,200Two large pine trees and part of a willow tree downed on Colonial Loop just off of US Highway 26 in Blackfoot.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindMoreland$2,000A large tree was downed at Snake River High School.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindRockford$2,000A large pine tree uprooted and down on a fence one mile east of Rockford.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$2,000Large tree uprooted and down on a truck near the intersection of Dennis St and Opal Str.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$2,000Two trees downed on River Ranch Rd.
August 2015HailShelley$2,000Potato crop damage occurred from rain, hail and wind in Shelley.
April 2015HailFirth$2,000As much as 1 to 4 inches of small hail accumulated on interstate 15 between Firth and Shelley and several slide offs and accidents were reported by area law enforcement. No injuries occurred in the accidents.
May 2011FloodBlackfoot$2,000The Snake River at Blackfoot reached flood stage of 10 feet on May 10th and remained over flood stage the remainder of the month peaking at 12.04 feet on May 29th. The Riverton area had widespread flooding resulting in the closure of Riverton Road with several homes threatened. The Rose Levee broke on May 27th resulting in the washout of about 200 feet of levee structure. Flows occurred through the Rose Ponds recreation area flooding campgrounds and a walking path. The Archery Range Road was flooded causing the evacuation of a resident from their property. In Blackfoot, sub-water seepage into Jensen's Grove caused minor flooding of the park and an industrial storage lot behind the Super 8 Motel and Blackfoot Medical Center. Flooding of lowlands and agricultural fields occurred adjacent to the river between Rost and Tilden Bridge. The Snake River at Shelley reached flood stage on May 16th at 12 feet and peaked at 13.15 feet on May 28th which was major flood stage. County Road 700 North southwest of Firth was closed. In firth, the Riverview Arena was partially underwater and extensive flooding of lowlands and agricultural fields occurred adjacent to the river between Firth and Rose.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindAberdeen$2,000Power lines reported downed by thunderstorm winds 6 miles north of Aberdeen.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$2,000Trees downed in the City of Blackfoot reported by law enforcement officers.
June 2017HailAberdeen$1,500One and a half inch hail fell north of Aberdeen. Some vehicle damage reported and a home gutter damaged.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindGroveland$1,300no account filed
July 2024Thunderstorm WindRockford$1,000A large tree downed north of Rockford at intersection of W 200 N and N 1400 W.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$1,000Large pine tree uprooted on corner of W Center St and Lansing St.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$1,000Large tree downed at Blackfoot High School.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindBlackfoot$1,000Several reports of localized tree damage in Blackfoot.

Mines and quarries

61 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 61 workings inside this county. 9 still produce and 52 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction28
Phosphorus-Phosphates14
Gold5
Pumice4
Stone3
Limestone, Dimension2
Platinum1
Titanium1
Dolomite, Limestone, General1
Vanadium1
Limestone, Ultra Pure1
Vanadium, Phosphorus-Phosphates1
Fluorine-Fluorite1
Phosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, Pumice1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Flyg FarmGold, SilverUnknown
Gay MinePhosphorus-Phosphates, REE, Uranium, Vanadium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1946
Homer Valley Limestone - Dolomite DepositDolomite, Limestone, GeneralOccurrenceDolomite, Limestone
Miner Creek Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceSurface
Miner Creek Travertine OccurrenceLimestone, Ultra PureOccurrenceTravertine
Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-Phosphates, Fluorine-Fluorite, PumiceOccurrence
Taylor Creek Phosphate DepositVanadium, Phosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Welch Ground, and Gold Point and Eagle BendGold, Platinum, TitaniumProducer1865
Wolverine Creek Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-Phosphates, VanadiumProspectSurface
Wolverine Creek Travertine DepositLimestone, GeneralUnknown
Homer ValleyLimestone, DimensionUnknown
Wolverine Creek Canyon Limestone OccurrenceLimestone, DimensionOccurrenceLimestone
Hell's Half Acre Decorative StoneStoneProducer
Stone QuarryStonePast Producer
Stone QuarryStonePast Producer
Blackfoot River Area Pumicite DepositPumiceOccurrence
Brush CreekPumiceUnknown
No. 49 PitPumicePast Producer
Sheep MountainPumiceUnknown
Gold Point and Eagle Bend PlacerGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Snake River PlacerGoldPast Producer
Welch GroundGoldPast Producer
Blackfoot Mountains Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceSurface
Blackfoot Mountains ProspectsPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Gay MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesProducer1945, 1946
Lincoln Canyon Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Phosphate DepositPhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Sampson #1Phosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
Simplot MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesUnknown
South Cranes Flat Phosphate OccurrencePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceSurface
Westvaco MinePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Williams CreekPhosphorus-PhosphatesProspect
Blackfoot Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Idaho Falls PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Miller PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

46

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Bingham County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.