BlockBefore

Dickinson County, Kansas

64 topographic sheets cover 26 settlements here, and 48 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

48 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Dickinson County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 410 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 48 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 37 buildings, 6 districts, 4 structures and 1 site.
  • 2 of the 48 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 26 populated places in this county; 26 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

48

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
ATSF Steam Locomotive No. 3415structure201212000203
Abilene City Park Historic Districtdistrict200202000608
Abilene Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200909000673
Abilene Historic District #1building200605001514
Abilene Union Pacific Railroad Freight Depotbuilding199393000894
Abilene Union Pacific Railroad Passenger Depotbuilding199292001175
Berger Housebuilding200707000606
John W. Birchmore Housebuilding201414000116
Brewer Scout Cabinbuilding200000000770
Chapman Creek Pratt Truss Bridgestructure200303000375
Emerson Coulson Housebuilding199595000444
Eisenhower Homebuilding197171000306
Eliason Barnbuilding200909000189
Elms Hotelbuilding200808000644
Jacob S. Engle Housebuilding2017100000506
First Presbyterian Church of Abilenebuilding201501000540
Freeman-Zumbrunn Housebuilding200202001266
Garfield Elementary Schoolbuilding200909000874
David R. Gorden Housebuilding201212000384
Herington Carnegie Public Librarybuilding198787000953
Hoffman and Lamb Buildingsbuilding2017100000510
Hotel Sunflowerbuilding200101000539
J.S. Hollinger Farmsteadbuilding201010000448
John Johntz Housebuilding199191001437
Gustave A. Kubach Housebuilding201313000815
C. H. Lebold Housebuilding197373000751
William and Minnie Liggett Housebuilding2023100008787
Litts-Dieter Housebuilding200000000789
Mead-Rogers Housebuilding200000000790
Naroma Court Historic Districtdistrict200707001224
Parker Carouselstructure198787000813
Perring Buildingbuilding199898001561
Pray Farmstead(s)district2025100011740
Prospect Park Farmbuilding198282002654
Rock Island Depotbuilding201010000177
A. B. Seelye Housebuilding198686000859
D. G. Smith Buildingbuilding199595001053
Smoky Hill Trail and Butterfield Overland Despatch Segmentsite201515000381
St. John's Episcopal Churchbuilding200101000537
Staatz Housebuilding200504001426
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding200606000965
US Post Office-Heringtonbuilding198989001641
Union Electric Warehousebuilding2021100007020
United Buildingbuilding200101000538
Versteeg-Swisher Housebuilding200505000201
Vine Street Historic Districtdistrict2018100002622
Wheatland Farm Historic Districtdistrict200403001494
Wilson Pratt Truss Bridgestructure200908001349

Wildfire, 2001 to 2020

208 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 208 of them, burning about 4,673 acres. 1 started naturally and 15 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning86
Missing data/not specified/undetermined68
Equipment and vehicle use15
Arson/incendiarism15
Recreation and ceremony8
Power generation/transmission/distribution4
Misuse of fire by a minor4
Other causes4
Smoking2
Fireworks1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
31 July 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined640 acresKansas Counties1700 AND JEEP ROAD
31 March 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined375 acresKansas CountiesDETROIT
31 March 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined350 acresKansas CountiesWOLF ROAD
22 February 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined325 acresKansas Counties2300 AND QUIET ROAD
12 March 2015Debris and open burning320 acresKansas Forest Service24
1 March 2017Debris and open burning200 acresDickinson County3513
12 April 2003Debris and open burning160 acresDickinson Countynot named
20 March 2016Arson/incendiarism150 acresKansas Forest Service4728

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 857 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 857 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 18 injuries and about $55,884,665 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail469
Thunderstorm Wind277
Tornado44
Flash Flood37
Lightning11
Flood10
Funnel Cloud7
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2008Tornado (EF3)Enterprise1 killed, 3 hurt, $20,200,000This is the first segment of a tornado that moved through 2 counties. This tornado continued northeast out of Dickinson County and dissipated shortly after entering Geary County. The tornado first touched down at a farmstead to the north-northwest of the town of Enterprise. A grain bin was destroyed, and some tree damage was observed. Damage was also noted to another farmstead where a grain bin was destroyed, as were a center pivot and several power poles. The tornado then entered Chapman on the southwest side. It was reported that 70 homes were completely destroyed, and 215 damaged. In all, three-quarters of the buildings in town sustained damage. Two churches were demolished. The town's middle school and high school were both severely damaged. Approximately 100 residents were in the locker rooms of the high school seeking shelter from the storm when the tornado struck. Trees across town were twisted and nearly stripped of their leaves and branches. For the most part, the downtown business section received only minor damage. Once outside the town, another farmstead was hit which damaged trees and outbuildings before lifting to the northeast of town. Debris from the town was littered for several miles east of the town. Dozens of individuals sustained minor injuries. Three were critically injured. One death was reported when a tree was blown onto a woman who had just put her daughter into the carseat of her vehicle. Thousands of volunteers took part in the clean-up effort over the next few weeks.
June 2005Flash FloodHope1 killed, $300,000Six inches of fast flowing water over roads 6 miles south of Hope. One fatality occurred when a 37 year old man was swept away by rapidly flowing water after he exited his truck when the right front tire dropped off a low water bridge.
April 1972Tornado (F3)not stated6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2016Tornado (EF4)Solomon5 hurtThe long track violent tornado began 1-2 miles NNE of Niles Kansas and destroyed 2 homes in Ottawa county before crossing into Dickinson county north of Solomon. The tornado tracked 2-3 miles north of the city of Abilene following a meandering path approximately east along 2700 avenue in Dickinson county before veering southeast and crossing interstate 70 approx. 2 miles west of the city of Chapman. The tornado then moved ESE and then east along a path around 1 mile south of Chapman destroying 1 farmstead and several other homes in the area. The worst damage was done to a farmstead 1 mile southwest of Chapman along old highway 40 where the home was destroyed and all outbuildings were blown away. The sub floor of the home was removed from a bolted sill plate and the poured concrete foundation was cracked on the south side exposing the rebar where the strongest forces from the lifting structure occurred as it was being removed and blown away likely occurred. Much of the brick facade of the home did remain where it fell around the structure however so the area was not swept clean. Winds approaching 200 mph were likely in this area while a woman home at the time took shelter in the basement and was ok with only superficial injuries. The approximate number of minor injuries was 5 reported to NWS however none required a hospital visit. Photos of the damage are available off of the NWS damage assessment toolkit website at https://apps.dat.noaa.gov/StormDamage/DamageViewer/ .
June 1957Tornadonot stated3 hurt, $2,500no account filed
September 2015Thunderstorm WindHolland1 hurtA roof was blown off a farm house at 1600 Eden rd. Minor injuries reported. Power poles were snapped off for 1 mile along 1700 rd which runs east-west and also for one mile along Eden rd which runs north-south.
September 1973Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindHerington$5,000,000Extremely strong thunderstorm winds caused extensive tree damage, blew the roof off of an implement company and dropped it on several large tractors and combines, and blew an above ground pool full of water off of it's foundation.
May 1995HailChapman$750,000Large hail driven by high winds caused widespread roof, window and vehicle damage in and around the area. At the three Chapman schools, nearly 100 windows and 10 skylights were knocked out. In addition, widespread roof damage occurred at the schools and other buildings around the town. School was cancelled for at least one day. Many county rural roads were under water and closed from heavy rains.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindAbilene$500,000Strong winds caused tree damage in the area.
May 2007FloodSolomon$400,000Solomon River is out of banks. Road between Solomon and Abilene impassable. Smoky Hill river at Enterprise floods. Sandbagging is done in the cities of Abilene, Chapman and Solomon due to flooding along the Solomon and Smoky Hill Rivers.
May 2007FloodSolomon$400,000Rain road/State highway 206 closed one mile north of Chapman. Vehicles are stranded in Chapman with sandbagging and some evacuations made. Moderate or greater flooding on the Smoky Hill river through Abilene and Enterprise with widespread lowland flooding that closes some roads.
May 2007Flash FloodSolomon$300,000Reports of three feet of water running across roads in the town of Solomon. Also, a report of 1 to 2 feet of water cross highway 40 at Daisy road.
July 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2003HailUpland$200,000Large hail damaged buildings and destroyed some crops near Upland.
May 2003HailBuckeye$150,000Large hail damaged buildings and destroyed some crops in the Buckeye area.
May 2007Flash FloodSolomon$100,000Reports of three feet of water running across roads in the town of Solomon. Also, a report of 1 to 2 feet of water cross highway 40 at Daisy road.
May 2007Flash FloodTalmage$100,000A bridge in town that was recently built is currently 3 feet under water. On either side of the bridge, water is 15 to 20 feet deep. The town is isolated. Schools are cancelled.
August 2006LightningAbilene$100,000A local newspaper reported a lightning strike at a hardware store, followed by approximately 2.00" of rain, the combination of which caused extensive damage to the building itself, and the goods inside.
June 2005Flash FloodEnterprise$100,000Highway 43 in Enterprise closed due to nearly a foot of fast flowing water across road.
June 2005Flash FloodHope$100,000Six inches of fast flowing water across some streets in Hope.
June 2005Heavy RainHope$100,000Reports of ponded water 6 to 7 inches deep over area roads including highway K-4.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindAbilene$100,000High winds did substantial damage to the Abilene airport.
August 2005Flash FloodHerington$80,000Police closing some streets due to deep and fast flowing water.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindEnterprise$80,000Strong winds blew a steel roof off a business onto some power lines.
May 1995HailAbilene$75,000Hail and high winds combined for widespread damage.
May 1999Tornado (F1)Abilene$60,000A tornado touched down 4 miles southeast of Abilene and traveled intermittently for 2 and one half miles before dissipating. The tornado struck a farm doing considerable damage to outbuildings. A second funnel aloft was seen at times accompanying the tornado.
May 2007Flash FloodAbilene$50,000About 2 inches of water reported flowing across Fair rd. in town. Water over the road was rising and county officials were barricading the road.
May 2007Flash FloodMoonlight$50,000Highway 18 is closed 1/4 mile east of the junction with highway 15. A swift water rescue was performed.
May 2007Flash FloodSand Spg$50,000Daisy rd. at highway 40 closed due to high water from recent rain.
May 1995Thunderstorm WindDetroit$50,000High winds and large hail produced widespread damage in the area.
September 1997HailHerington$50,000no account filed
July 1996HailAbilene$50,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindAbilene$40,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindAbilene$40,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindHerington Arpt$40,000no account filed
April 2006Tornado (F1)Manchester$30,000This tornado touched down 2.5 mile southwest of Manchester at 3:03pm cst and travelled 2.5 miles before lifting 1 mile west of Manchester at 3:08pm cst. The tornado was originally spotted by law enforcement as well as an off-duty NWS employee. It had a path width of 200 yards and damaged or destroyed several outbuildings and flipped a mobile home on its side. The damage was rated as F1. A supercell thunderstorm spawned this tornado.
May 1995HailDetroit$30,000High winds occurred with the hail and knocked down trees.
August 1998LightningHerington$30,000no account filed
May 2010Thunderstorm WindHope$25,000The attached garage to a house near Hope, Kansas was completely destroyed. A separate work shop near the house also sustained major damage. An enclosed trailer was tossed in the air and deposited on its side 30 feet away. Many objects throughout the yard were also thrown about 100 yards as a result of 90 to 100 mph winds.
September 1999LightningAbilene$25,000Lightning struck a city dispatch center in Abilene doing about 25 thousand dollars damage.
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1964Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1952Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1951Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
July 1950Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2007Flash FloodAbilene$20,000Water moving onto Interstate 70 eastbound from the median to the shoulder of the fast lane at mile marker 275. Water over Highway 40 east of the town of Solomon...road closed. Dickinson County receives a county disaster declaration.
November 1998Flash FloodAbilene$20,000no account filed
July 1996HailAbilene$20,000no account filed
May 1996Flash FloodAbilene$20,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindManchester$10,000no account filed
September 2001Tornado (F1)Abilene$8,000A tornado touched down in the city park and damaged 2 sheds and a concession stand before lifting moments later.
May 2005Flash FloodHope$6,000Numerous reports of fast flowing water over highway 4 with several cars in ditches.
September 2001Tornado (F1)Upland$5,000A tornado touched down just south of Upland and moved northeast over mostly open country doing some power line damage. The tornado crossed into Geary county at 4:34 pm.
May 1995HailElmo$5,000Large hail driven by high winds caused widespread roof, window and vehicle damage in and around the area. At the three Chapman schools, nearly 100 windows and 10 skylights were knocked out. In addition, widespread roof damage occurred at the schools and other buildings around the town. School was cancelled for at least one day. Many county rural roads were under water and closed from heavy rains.
May 1995HailAbilene$5,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

4 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 4 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken3
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Wilson Pit & Pekor DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kansas Falls Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
P.W. QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Woodbine QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

Every populated place in the county

26

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.