BlockBefore

Pottawatomie County, Kansas

61 topographic sheets cover 19 settlements here, and 14 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

14 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Pottawatomie County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 314 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 14 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 11 buildings, 2 structures and 1 site.
  • 3 of the 14 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 19 populated places in this county; 19 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

14

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Cassius and Adelia Baker Housebuilding201313000433
Genn Hospitalbuilding2025100012465
German Evangelical Churchbuilding2018100001949
Joseph Heptig Barnbuilding201111000728
John McKimmons Barnbuilding201010000178
Old Dutch Millstructure197373000773
Pottawatomie County Courthousebuilding2018100001950
Pottawatomie County Fair Pavilionbuilding200403001499
Pottawatomie Indian Pay Stationbuilding197272000521
Teske Farmsteadbuilding200909000193
George and Virginia Trout Housebuilding201413001043
Vermillion Creek Crossing, Oregon Trailsite197575000720
Vermillion Creek Tributary Stone Arch Bridgestructure198686003354
Verschelden Funeral Homebuilding2025100012439

Wildfire, 2004 to 2019

211 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 211 of them, burning about 29,121 acres. None started naturally and 19 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined85
Debris and open burning74
Arson/incendiarism19
Equipment and vehicle use12
Smoking10
Fireworks6
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Misuse of fire by a minor2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
3 April 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined8,000 acresKansas Forest ServiceOAKS
7 April 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined7,000 acresKansas Forest ServiceKRAUSE
15 March 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined4,000 acresPottawatomie CountySHANNON CREEK
3 April 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,500 acresKansas Forest ServiceFLINT ROCK
14 April 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined934 acresKansas CountiesKRAUSE 2
15 April 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined800 acresKansas CountiesHOOD GRASS
4 March 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined650 acresFort Riley KansasSCREEN RANGE
2 April 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined600 acresKansas Forest ServiceCLEBURNE PARK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2025

60 of 744 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 744 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 8 injuries and about $9,107,550 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail408
Thunderstorm Wind255
Tornado37
Flash Flood28
Lightning9
Flood3
Heavy Rain3
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
October 1979Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindManhattan1 hurt, $50,000no account filed
July 1994Thunderstorm WindCountywide$5,000,000Winds clocked to 99 mph at the Jeffrey Power Plant near Emmett, and estimated to between 65 and 100 mph elsewhere caused widespread and severe damage across the entire county. Numerous trees, roofs, windows and power lines were damaged or destroyed from the high wind. Power was out in many areas for more than 48 hours. At the Jeffrey Power Plant, 33 empty rail cars were blown from off the track with coal loading machinery and buildings damaged. The plant had to briefly shut down. Damage to the plant was estimated at $2 to $2.5 million. Heavy rain accompanied the storm and flooded some areas. Cleanup continued for days. Total dollar loss for the county, including the Jeffrey Plant, was $4 to $5 million.
March 1993Tornado (F1)to 4 N$500,000A small tornado cut a broken path about four miles long causing spotty damage to several buildings, a truck bed manufacturing business and some greenhouses. The damage was estimated at $200,000.
May 1993Tornado (F1)Wheaton$500,000The tornado moved through the northern part of the county causing damage at nine different locations. Most damage was to outbuildings and barns although three homes were damaged in Duluth along with numerous utility poles and cable. The tornado had multiple vortices at times.
June 2005Tornado (F1)Swamp Angel$250,000Tornado occurred at the Elbo lake community east of Manhattan. Many large trees were damaged or blown over...powerlines were downed...a boat blown across the lake and at least four buildings sustained damage...primarily from trees falling on them.
March 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1978Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2002Thunderstorm WindWamego$227,000Strong winds damaged many homes and residences in Wamego.
July 1998LightningSt George$218,000no account filed
May 2007Flash FloodSt George$200,000Near Green Valley road at approximately the 4200 block on highway 24...drainage ditches full and spilling over onto the roadways. Water approaching highway 24 about 1/4 mile further east as well. County roads were flooded and some damaged. Some homes damaged by flood waters in the lake Elbo area.
May 2007Flash FloodWamego$150,000Water around one foot deep flowing over several streets in the city of Wamego. Nearly 5 inches of rain fell. One intersection noted was 99th and Lincoln. A number of homes and garages were flooded. Rural roads were water covered with some damaged. A section of railroad track was also washed out.
October 2005Flash FloodSt Marys$150,000Highway 24 under at least 6 inches of fast flowing water.
June 2005Flash FloodSt Marys$100,000Over 6 inches of fast flowing water across several roads in the area.
June 2005Heavy RainSt George$80,000A four inch downpour brought small stream and urban flooding with some sandbagging along Blackjack Creek on the west side of St. George.
July 2007Flash FloodSt George$70,000Basement wall in newly constructed home buckled when water flowed up against the foundation. Up to 5 inches of rain fell. Blackjack road was barricaded and closed due to high water.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindOlsburg$60,000no account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindBelvue$60,000no account filed
May 2007Flash FloodFlush$50,000Officially, four to six inches of rain with locally nearly 7.75 inches in less than four hours led to flash flooding over central and southwest Pottawatomie county. One unofficial amount of nearly 12.5 inches was noted in a newspaper report. There was enough force from the running water to pull hedge posts buried over 3 and a half feet out of the ground on one homestead. Several area roads were closed and parts of the Flush road were washed out. |
May 2007FloodLouisville$50,000Moderate or greater flooding of Rock Creek in the vicinity of Louisville and the Kansas River in the vicinity of Wamego. Some lowland flooding and a few county roads closed.
June 2005LightningWamego$50,000Lightning hit feeder lines to the Wamego Municipal Power Plant with some damage to the plant and loss of power to some residents.
September 1993HailBlaine$50,000A slow moving supercell thunderstorm moved northwest to southeast across much of Pottawatomie County during the early afternoon. Numerous reports of large hail and winds of 55 to 65 knots were common with the storm. Heavy rainfall also caused minor low land flooding. A large well defined rotating wall cloud produced two small brief tornadoes that will be discussed separately.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindSt George$25,000Strong winds downed power poles near St. George.
May 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1965Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1965Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2007Heavy RainSt Marys$20,000A storm spotter measured 3.10 inches of rain in St. Mary's. Lowland flooding was occurring with ponding of water on some roads.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindBelvue$20,000Strong winds downed power poles near Belvue.
June 1998HailWamego$15,000no account filed
June 2007Flash FloodWamego$10,000Water reported to be running over Hwy 24. Numerous county roads also reported to be flooded and impassible on the north side of Wamego, including Hwy 99 between Wamego and Louisville where one foot of water was observed to be flowing over the roadway.
May 2007Flash FloodOnaga$10,000Water over many rural roads due to heavy rainfall.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindSt George$9,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindFlush$8,000Strong thunderstorms brought periods of strong winds and heavy rain to portions of Pottawatomie County on the afternoon of Aug 10, 2010. These storms produced strong winds which broke or damaged 6 power poles near a landfill along Wheaton Road near Louisville. The Kansas Department of Transportation reported a roof was torn off a barn-style metal shed located near Highway 24 and Onaga Road. Many spotters throughout the area reported 60 to 70 mph winds with this storm.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindWheaton$8,000no account filed
March 2002Thunderstorm WindWestmoreland$7,000Strong winds blew part of the roof off of a trailer home.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindSt Marys$7,000Strong winds overturned a semi in St Marys. Power lines and trees were also downed. Many businesses suffered damage.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindBlaine$5,000Three large diameter power poles were reported down west of Wheaton.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindWamego$5,000Strong winds damaged some homes in Wamego.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindWestmoreland$5,000Winds hit 77 mph at the Jeffrey Energy power plant.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindSt Marys$5,000Winds hit 77 mph at the Jeffrey Energy power plant.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindSt. Marys$5,000High winds knocked down trees, tree limbs, and power lines in and around St Marys.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindWamego$5,000no account filed
July 2004Thunderstorm WindEmmett$4,000Strong winds blew down a power line.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindWamego$4,000Strong winds did roof damage to 2 homes in Wamego. The same storm damaged the corn crop near Wamego as well.
August 2004Thunderstorm WindWamego$3,000Strong winds damaged power poles.
August 2004Thunderstorm WindWamego$3,000Strong winds blew down some power lines.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindWamego$3,000Strong winds damaged some business signs in Wamego.
October 2002Thunderstorm WindWamego$3,000Strong winds blew a bin over and did some damage to it.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindEmmett$3,000Strong thunderstorm winds did numerous damage to glass at the Jeffrey Energy Center.
October 1979Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1951Tornadonot stated$2,500no account filed
May 1951Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
September 2010Thunderstorm WindOlsburg$2,000The fire department garage door was pushed out along with part of the wall. The fire chief also reported large bales of hay that were pushed.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindFostoria$2,000Trained spotters and law enforcement officers reported 60 mph wind gusts near Westmoreland and St. George. In Olsburg trees were reported blown down. KDOT was required to use chainsaws to move the trees.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindOnaga$2,000Strong winds blew the roof off a shed several hundred feet.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindBelvue$2,000Trees and power lines were downed near Belvue.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindOlsburg$2,000no account filed
August 2012Thunderstorm WindSt George$1,000A 12 inch diameter tree was blown down in St. George.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken1
Sand and Gravel, Construction1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Mc Carter QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wamego Sand DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

19

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.