BlockBefore

Wilson County, Kansas

51 topographic sheets cover 19 settlements here, and 10 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

10 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Kansas within the United States
Wilson County within Kansas

What the record shows

  • 398 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 10 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings, 1 structure and 1 site.
  • 1 of the 10 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 19 populated places in this county; 19 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

10

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Brown Hotelbuilding199595000863
Brown Hotel (Boundary Increase)building200808000690
Brush Creek Bridgestructure198585001419
Dorothy DeLay Housebuilding2023100008863
Dr. A. C. Flack Housebuilding198989001463
Gold Dust Hotelbuilding199191001542
Neodesha City Hall Buildingbuilding2018100002248
Norman No. 1 Oil Well Sitesite197474000846
US Post Office-Fredoniabuilding198989001638
US Post Office-Neodeshabuilding198989001647

Wildfire, 2006 to 2020

79 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 79 of them, burning about 4,727 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning33
Missing data/not specified/undetermined32
Smoking4
Equipment and vehicle use3
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Fireworks2
Other causes1
Recreation and ceremony1
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 August 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,307 acresKansas Counties400 AND LANE
7 April 2018Debris and open burning750 acresKansas Forest Service2018010
5 April 2018Debris and open burning640 acresKansas Forest Service2018008
5 April 2018Debris and open burning375 acresKansas Forest Service2018009
8 April 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined275 acresKansas CountiesMARION ROAD
19 March 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined250 acresKansas CountiesWILSON
5 March 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresKansas Forest Service1600035
13 April 2006Debris and open burning200 acresWoodson Countynot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 434 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 434 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 1 injury and about $23,742,630 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail206
Thunderstorm Wind124
Flash Flood33
Heavy Rain25
Tornado23
Flood19
Lightning3
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2009Thunderstorm WindNew Albany1 killed, $510,000A mobile home was blown 40 feet and ended up wrapped around a large tree and was totally demolished. A 54 year old woman of the home was found in the wreckage and died. A church in town was totally destroyed and also the town post office was a total loss after it collapsed. Numerous trees were also down across town.
February 2012Thunderstorm WindNeodesha1 hurt, $50,000Winds estimated around 90 mph destroyed a home a few miles northeast of Neodesha. One injury (direct) was reported. The Independence Daily Reporter contributed to this report.
July 2007Flash FloodFredonia$21,600,000Extremely heavy rainfall from the end of June into early July caused flash flooding throughout Wilson County. The flash flooding and the ensuing river flooding led to approximately 500 homes sustaining major damage which resulted in an estimated 15 million dollars in damage. Additionally, 6.6 million dollars of damage was done to public infrastructure. The Fall River at Fredonia had a record crest of 41.12 feet on the morning of June 30th. This is 24.12 feet above flood stage. The river fell below flood stage early in the morning of July 2nd.
May 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 2005LightningFredonia$150,000Front office, restaurant, and scale area of the Fredonia Sales Barn destroyed. (Narrative courtesy of the Wilson County Citizen.)
May 2009Thunderstorm WindFredonia$120,000Winds speeds of 80 to 90 mph produced widespread wind damage across Fredonia and Altoona. Numerous businesses in Fredonia had some serious roof damage. Sheds and outbuildings in rural areas were destroyed and 42 power poles were downed.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$100,000An early morning severe thunderstorm produced winds estimated at 70 mph across Wilson county. The storm downed numerous trees and caused scattered property damage in Neodesha, including the partial collapse of a storage building in downtown. Other Neodesha damage included a destroyed restaurant sign, and downed or leaning light poles at the ball field. The Chanute Tribune contributed to this report.
May 2008Flash FloodNeodesha$100,000A water rescue occurred where Highway 400 crossed over the Verdigris River. The person clung to a tree in the river until help arrived. The flood waters also washed out some railroad tracks.
August 2005Flash FloodCountywide$98,000Rainfalls of 8.63-12 inches in 12-hour period resulted in major flash flooding! All roads leading into Coyville (located in Northwest Wilson County), were barricaded, thus preventing all access into or out of town. The remainder of Wilson County received around 6 inches of rain during this same 12-hour period. In extreme Northeast Wilson County, flash flooding of Highway 39 resulted in it's closure, preventing travel into or out of the small town of Two Lakes. New Albany, located in extreme West-Central Wilson County, was surrounded by flash flooding. In Neodesha, located in South-Central Wilson County, 6 people were rescued from a truck after being stranded. An estimated 16,000 acres of farmland were affected by the flash flooding. The following is a breakdown of the affected crops, their respecitve acreage, and percentage of yield losses: Corn: 4,320, 8%; Soybeans: 8800, 60%; Grain sorghum: 2,880, 60%. The flash flooding damaged a total of 14 farm structures. (Agricultural portion of narrative courtesy of USDA Flash Situation Report. Neodesha Derrick contributed to part of this narrative.)
April 2016Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$75,000A semi pulling double trailers was overturned on Highway 400 very close to the Montgomery/Wilson County line.
May 2009Flash FloodFredonia$70,000Numerous county roads were under water from 2 to 4 inches of rainfall in a short period of time. The worse flooding occurred from Buffalo to Altoona.
August 2013Flash FloodFredonia$50,000Extreme street flooding and standing water from very heavy rainfall, led to some evacuations in Fredonia from rising water.
September 2009Flash FloodFredonia$30,000Nearly eight inches of rainfall caused creeks to overflow their banks in both Fredonia and Neodesha. The Salt creek on the west side of Fredonia left its banks for a period of time. The flooding caused numerous street closings in and around the towns. The severity of the flooding washed out the SKO railroad tracks in Neodesha, this stopped train traffic through town until repairs could be made. Three water rescues also occurred from people driving into flooded roadways, but no injuries were reported.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindCoyville$25,000A tractor trailer was overturned by high winds.
September 2001Thunderstorm WindFredonia$25,000Barn destroyed. Downed power lines became entangled near a shop, severing power to most of town for about two hours. In addition, an earlier power outage occurred when lightning struck an oil switch at the town's substation.
March 1954Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2008Flash FloodNew Albany$20,000Heavy rainfall trained across the county. Rainfall amounts ranged from 3.17 inches in Neodesha to 5.00 inches in Fredonia. Quite a few roads were washed out causing a railroad boxcar to spill over in Neodesha. A water rescue also occurred near New Albany when a car was washed off the road. The woman was rescued unharmed.
March 2006Tornado (F1)Coyville$20,000Damaged a barn, carport, and some trees.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$18,000A few power poles were knocked down along 4th Street knocking out power to Neodesha. This power outage left 3500 people without power for most of the day.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$15,000A microburst caused major damage along Tank Ave. between 4th and 8th streets. Trees were uprooted and power poles were snapped off.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindFredonia$15,000Several trees were knocked down across town. A few powerlines were also knocked down.
February 2000Thunderstorm WindAltoona$15,000A pole barn and some of it's contents were destroyed.
April 2017Thunderstorm WindFredonia$10,000Highway signs were blown down by the gusts.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindCoyville$10,000Several outbuildings were damaged by strong downburst winds.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindFredonia$10,000Several trees were reported knocked down across town, along with several powerlines.
September 2010Thunderstorm WindFredonia$10,000Wind damage was reported from Fredonia to Neodesha. The hardest hit city was Neodesha where a portion of the roof was blown off a motel, and numerous businesses had broken windows. Tree branches were reported down all across the city.
June 2007LightningFredonia$10,000Lightning struck a residence in Fredonia and caused damage to wiring, electric equipment and plumbing. Neighboring homes also sustained minor damage to electronics. The Wilson County Citizen contributed to this report.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindFredonia$10,000Strong winds caused roof damage and blew out windows at a residence in Lafontaine, and also caused some tree damage.
April 2015Thunderstorm WindCoyville$7,500Half of a barn roof was blown off. Also eight inch diameter tree limbs were blown down.
June 2008Flash FloodFredonia$5,000Widespread street flooding reported throughout the town.
August 2003Thunderstorm WindFredonia$5,000Damage to one telephone line at the Fredonia swimming pool. Tree damage was widespread. The Wilson County Citizen contributed to this report.
March 1993HailFredonia$5,000A series of thunderstorms developed around Hutchinson and Wichita, and intermittently dropped hail between 0.75 inch and 2.00 inches as they drifted east and weakened. Widespread golfball-size hail resulted in damage estimated by the Insurance Information Institute at near $35 million primarily in Wichita.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindBuffalo$5,000A line of thunderstorms packing winds in excess of 70 miles an hour crossed south-central Kansas. The winds caused widespread damage to trees and power lines and scattered structural damage to outbuildings and homes. The winds hit that section of south-central Kansas east of Wellington to Wichita to El Dorado. They finally settled down by the time the storms had moved east to an Iola to Chanute to Coffeyville line. Other significant damage included outbuildings destroyed at two locations southeast of Wellington and west of Moline.
March 1993HailNear New Albany$5,000no account filed
June 2005Thunderstorm WindAltoona$4,000Damage to two unspecified farm structures. (Narrative courtesy USDA Flash Situation Report.)
April 2006Thunderstorm WindBuffalo$2,500The porch to a house was damaged by severe straight line winds.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindAltoona$2,500no account filed
July 2011LightningFredonia$2,000Lightning caught a small shed on fire. The shed was a total loss.
October 2008Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$2,000Wind damage was reported to several buildings.
October 2008Thunderstorm WindAltoona$2,000Trees were damaged between 1700 and 1800 Road near Anderson Road.
October 2008Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$1,000A metal shed was knocked over on 700 road.
October 2007Thunderstorm WindNeodesha$500Thunderstorm winds knocked down six to ten inch tree limbs.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindLafontaine$500There was some scattered tree damage.
August 1963Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
June 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$250no account filed
July 2022Flash FloodBenedict$100A few low water crossings were flooded in the Benedict area.
May 2019Flash FloodBuffalo$100Water was reported flowing over Highway 39 from Udall Road to Wichita Road. Rainfall amounts were reported to be 3.5 to 4 inches.
May 2019FloodAltoona$100Received a total of 2.75 inches of rain. Flooding of low lying areas was reported.
August 2019Flash FloodNeodesha$100Some roads were covered with water around Neodesha.
August 2019Flash FloodCoyville$100Sections of Kansas highway 39 were flooded.
September 2018FloodFredonia$100Emergency manager reported flooding of low lying areas across the county. Minor flooding also occurred in Fredonia and Neodesha.
September 2018Flash FloodFredonia$100Several roads were barricaded in Fredonia and across the county.
September 2018FloodNew Albany$100Several roads were closed across the county.
August 2013Flash FloodFredonia$100Street flooding was reported all across Fredonia.
August 2013Flash FloodNeodesha$100Numerous rural roads were reported under water and impassible due to extremely heavy rainfall.
August 2013FloodNeodesha$100A few low water crossings were underwater.
July 2010Flash FloodNeodesha$100Significant street flooding occurred in Fredonia. A water rescue took place just southeast of Neodesha. Numerous county roads were closed across the county.
July 2010Flash FloodFredonia$100Significant street flooding occurred in Fredonia.
June 2009Flash FloodNeodesha$100Heavy rainfall up to 2.5 inches caused some county roads to be barricaded.

Mines and quarries

2 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 2 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Clay1
Stone, Crushed/Broken1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Fredonia Clay PitClayProducer
Fredonia Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

Every populated place in the county

19

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Wilson County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.