BlockBefore

Washtenaw County, Michigan

119 topographic sheets cover 47 settlements here, and 87 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

87 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Michigan within the United States
Washtenaw County within Michigan

What the record shows

  • 851 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 87 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 70 buildings, 14 districts and 3 structures.
  • 21 of the 87 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 47 populated places in this county; 47 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

87

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
William Anderson Housebuilding198282002884
Ann Arbor Central Fire Stationbuilding197272000658
Joseph Annin Housebuilding198585002952
Bell Road Bridgestructure199696001380
Bell-Spalding Housebuilding199090001957
Henry Bennett Housebuilding197373000959
Bessert-Ryan Housebuilding2025100012314
Brinkerhoff-Becker Housebuilding198282002890
Chelsea Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201111000046
Church, Zalmon, Housebuilding198585002966
William H. Davenport Housebuilding197575000964
Delhi Bridgestructure200808000844
Delta Upsilon Fraternity Housebuilding199595001394
Detroit Observatorybuilding197373000960
Detroit, Hillsdale and Indiana Railroad-Saline Depotbuilding199494000619
Nathan B. Devereaux Octagon Housebuilding200303000177
Dixboro United Methodist Churchbuilding197272000665
Thomas Earl Housebuilding199291002000
East Michigan Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198585002953
Eastern Michigan University Historic Districtdistrict198484000017
First National Bank Buildingbuilding198282000547
Jortin Forbes Housebuilding198585002954
Fountain-Bessac Housebuilding198888001833
Friend-Hack Housebuilding199191000441
Henry S. Frieze Housebuilding197272000659
German Park Recreation Clubbuilding2025100012313
Germania Building Complexbuilding198383000893
Goodyear Blockbuilding199393000770
Gordon Hallbuilding197272000664
Arnold and Gertrude Goss Housebuilding200606000402
Groves Farmbuilding2023100009651
Charles Guthard Housebuilding198585002955
Harris Hallbuilding198282002885
Highland Cemeterydistrict2020100005026
Jacob Hoffstetter Housebuilding198282002886
Kellogg-Warden Housebuilding199494000754
Ladies' Literary Club Buildingbuilding197272000666
Leland, Joshua G. and Nancy (Bly), Housebuilding2025100012316
James Litchfield Housebuilding198484000567
George R. Lutz Housebuilding198585002956
Main Street Historic Districtdistrict199999000434
Main Street Post Officebuilding197878001512
Floyd R. Mechem Housebuilding199999001456
Metcalf, Robert C. and Bettie J. (Sponseller), Housebuilding201616000910
Methodist Episcopal Church Parsonagebuilding198282002887
Michigan Central Railroad Chelsea Depotbuilding198787000915
Michigan Central Railroad Depotbuilding197575000963
Michigan Theater Buildingbuilding198080001917
Miller-Walker Housebuilding198585002957
Muschenheim, William and Elizabeth (Bodanzky), Housebuilding201616000911
Newberry Hallbuilding197272000660
Nickels Arcadebuilding198787001180
North Ann Arbor Street Historic Districtdistrict198585002958
Northern Brewerybuilding197979001170
Oakwood Cemetery Mausoleumbuilding198585003047
Old West Side Historic Districtdistrict197272000661
George W. Palmer Housebuilding199696001377
William B. and Mary Shuford Palmer Housebuilding199999000340
Parker Mill Complexbuilding198282002888
Pease Auditoriumbuilding198484000018
President's House, University Of Michiganbuilding197070000285
Emanuel and Elizabeth Rentschler Farmsteaddistrict201313000445
Saint John's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Parsonage, and Cemeterybuilding2026100012315
Saint Mary's Schoolbuilding201010001026
Salem Methodist Episcopal Church and Salem Walker Cemeterybuilding199292001054
Saline First Presbyterian Churchbuilding198585002960
Schuyler Mill-Ford Soybean Plant Complexdistrict199696000477
St. Patrick's Parish Complexdistrict198282002889
Starkweather Religious Centerbuilding197777000724
Stone Schoolbuilding199595001386
Louis Sturm Housebuilding198585002961
Landgford and Lydia McMichael Sutherland Farmsteaddistrict200605000711
Nathan Esek and Sarah Emergene Sutton Housebuilding2022100007208
Dr. Benajah Ticknor Housebuilding197272000662
Tuomy Hills Service Stationbuilding200000000240
Union Blockbuilding198585002962
Unitarian Universalist Churchbuilding197878001513
University Of Michigan Central Campus Historic Districtdistrict197878001514
Samuel D. Van Duzer Housebuilding198585002963
Wallace Block-Old Saline Village Hallbuilding198585002964
Henry R. Watson Housebuilding198585002965
Weinmann Blockbuilding198383000891
Orrin White Housebuilding197171000421
Judge Robert S. Wilson Housebuilding197272000663
Ypsilanti Historic Districtdistrict197878001515
Ypsilanti Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198988003055
Ypsilanti Water Works Stand Pipestructure198181000318

Wildfire, 1996 to 2020

150 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 150 of them, burning about 364 acres. 17 started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined77
Equipment and vehicle use42
Natural17
Debris and open burning4
Smoking4
Recreation and ceremony3
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 April 1996Debris and open burning98 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
6 April 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined25 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesMANCHESTER TOWNSHIP FD 0000133 - 2019
20 April 2014Debris and open burning22 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesWASHTENAW 0001
19 April 2005Debris and open burning20 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 April 2019Equipment and vehicle use15 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesCHELSEA AREA FIRE AUTHORITY 190477 - 2019
21 April 2010Arson/incendiarism12 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesWASHTENAW 01
13 April 2019Equipment and vehicle use10 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesDEXTER AREA FD 1900394 - 2019
2 May 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined6.8 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesWASHTENAW 01

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 828 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 828 reports for this county, causing 6 deaths, 18 injuries and about $42,865,030 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind493
Hail261
Tornado29
Lightning21
Flash Flood17
Flood7

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1953Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 5 hurt, $25,000no account filed
September 2002LightningAnn Arbor1 killed, 2 hurtThree men were installing a roof at an apartment complex under construction when they were struck by lightning. Two of the men were injured, while the third was later pronounced dead.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindSalem1 killed, $2,000no account filed
June 2014LightningGeddes1 killedno account filed
May 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
June 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
July 1969Tornado (F3)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 1994Tornado (F2)Pleasant Lake2 hurt, $5,000,000Tornado began near Berry Road and M-106 intersection...moved east-northeast at near 35 miles an hour. Tornado moved along Kennedy Road to just south of Munith...crossed Waterloo-Munith Road...crossed Parks Road...then moved along Tophith Road and entered northwest Washtenaw county...crossing M-52 before lifting north of Chelsea near the Livingston County line. Damage: two modular homes destroyed. A person in the basement of a destroyed home was hit by falling bricks. Another person sustained minor injuries when her pickup truck was blown off M-52 and overturned. Major damage to at least five homes. Roof torn off at least two homes. Attached garages destroyed on two homes. Heaviest damage east of Munith with major damage to farmhouse, with out- buildings destroyed. At least five vehicles damaged, possibly beyond repair. A small airplane and hangar were destroyed. Two barns destroyed in Lyndon Township of Washtenaw County. Heavy tree damage over 16 mile long path was about one mile wide. Many large trees, two feet or greater in diameter, snapped off or uprooted. Many homes damaged by fallen trees. Power and phone lines and poles down over much of the area. Damage estimated at $1.25 million.
April 2000LightningAnn Arbor2 hurtTwo 18 year old men were struck by lightning and briefly hospitalized.
May 1975Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 2020Thunderstorm WindDover1 hurtSeveral large trees reported down, including one that fell onto a house.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindAnn Arbor1 hurtTents were blown down at the Ann Arbor Art Fair which resulted in one injury.
March 2012Tornado (EF3)Hudson Mills$12,000,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey confirmed an EF-3 tornado touched down near Dexter, MI with maximum wind speeds of 135-140 mph. The path length was 7.6 miles with a maximum width of 800 yards. The tornado touched down at 5:18 pm just northeast of the intersection of N Territorial and Dexter Townhall Rd. The tornado moved southeast and produced EF-1 damage with winds estimated at 100 mph. Damage was limited to uprooted and snapped trees as well as minor roof damage. The tornado strengthened as it hit the Horseshoe Bend Subdivision with winds estimated at 120 mph and structural damage to the outside of homes. The tornado then continued to track southeast alongside Dexter-Pinckney Rd. and produced EF-3 damage at 5:31pm. Winds estimated at 135-140 mph destroyed one home northwest of Dexter. The tornado then made a left turn and paralleled Huron River Dr. producing EF-2 damage on the north side of Dexter. The tornado then produced EF-3 damage again at 5:49pm in the Huron Farms Subdivision with winds estimated at 135-140 mph. One home was destroyed and another house had only interior rooms left standing. The tornado then weakened as it moved southeast and lifted at 5:56 pm near the intersection of Zeeb Rd. and Ann Arbor-Dexter Rd. In total, 20 homes were severely damaged, with some damage to at least 200 homes.
June 2021Flash FloodLyndon Center$7,500,000Numerous roads became impassable due to flash flooding. Parts of Ann Arbor received around 5.5 inches of rainfall, with Ypsilanti reporting the highest total of 6.76 inches. Around 3 inches of rainfall was reported near Saline and Dexter. Forty-four homes suffered major flood damage, while 127 homes experienced flood damage across the county.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindAnn Arbor$4,500,000no account filed
June 1982Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
December 2000LightningAnn Arbor$1,100,000A lightning strike ignited a large home just northwest of Ann Arbor. The home was destroyed by fire.
August 1998Flash FloodAnn Arbor$800,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindMilan$525,000no account filed
April 2026Tornado (EF1)Ann Arbor$500,000The tornado started in the area of Jackson Ave near Interstate 94. It|moved southeast across the interstate and then over Veterans Memorial|Park where it produced EF-1 damage. This damage included numerous|uprooted and snapped trees, along with snapped stadium light poles.|The greatest concentration of EF-1 damage occurred from Jackson Ave though|Veterans Memorial Park and into the nearby neighborhoods. Peak winds estimated at 110 mph. The tornado continued through residential areas where there were numerous trees snapped and large downed tree limbs. The damage became more sporadic as is continued to the southeast through Virginia Park. A building north of Bach Elementary lost a portion of its roof, before the tornado lifted near W William St and 4th St. Once the tornado had lifted, there was additional damage that occurred from straight line winds at the Yost Ice Arena where the metal roof panels had been pulled from the building.
August 2007Tornado (EF0)Salem$500,000This tornado touched down in Salem Township in extreme northeastern Washtenaw County. The initial tornado damage was noted just north of Seven Mile road and just west of Tower road in the area of Salem Farms Drive and Sunset Drive. This damage was primarily to trees, along with some shingle damage to roofs of houses. The damage path continued northeast to the Northville Crossings subdivision where there was damage to roofs and sidings of several homes. Further northeast there was tree damage along Currie Road just south of Eight Mile Road. The damage path weakened and ended along 8 mile and Chubb road in Washtenaw County. Throughout the path of the tornado, damage estimates were consistent with EF0 scale damage, with maximum winds near 70 mph along Sunset Drive and in Northville Crossings. Other damage to trees was more consistent with winds 55 to 60 mph. The average path width was 50 yards.
June 2023HailHudson Mills$500,000no account filed
June 2023HailDelhi Mills$500,000no account filed
June 2015Tornado (EF1)Rowes Corner$300,000A tornado downed down just east of M-52 and North of Bethel Church Road. The tornado tracked toward the east parallel to Bethel Church Road and lifted just east of Lima Center Road. A consistent path of tree damage was identified between homesteads. Damage to roofing and siding material of homes occurred along the path. Peak intensity up to 100 mph occurred at Bethel Church and Ernst Road where the garage of a home was swept from its foundation.
June 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1982Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 2006LightningAnn Arbor$200,000A lightning strike tore a large hole in the roof of an upscale home, causing extensive damage. Much of the upstairs portion of the home was destroyed. Total Property damage was estimated at $200K based on pictures included in the newspaper.
September 2008FloodManchester$200,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindSaline$200,000no account filed
July 1995Thunderstorm WindCountywide$200,000no account filed
December 1998Thunderstorm WindAnn Arbor$175,000no account filed
July 2002LightningSaline$127,000A newspaper reported that a lightning strike traveled through the ductwork of four furnaces in the same neighborhood. This started a fire in the basement of each home. Three of the homes suffered only minor damage, but the fire got into the drywall of the fourth home and caused more substantial damage.
May 2014Thunderstorm WindAnn Arbor$100,000Widespread trees down, some of which fell onto homes which caused structural damage.
May 2011FloodLyndon Center$100,000Numerous streets and homes flooded across the county.
June 1998LightningHudson Mills$100,000no account filed
June 2010Tornado (EF0)York$75,000A NWS survey confirmed a tornado touched down near the intersection of Milkey Rd and Saline-Milan Rd, approximately 2 1/2 miles southeast of Saline. The tornado tracked east-northeast and lifted near Carpenter Rd between Judd and Willis Rd, just east of US 23. This tornado was rated an EF0 with winds estimated at 70 MPH. The path length was approximately 3.7 miles and the width was 75 yards. There was tree damage but no significant structural damage.
July 2001LightningSaline$65,000A storage shed and 900 gallons of diesel fuel caught fire when lightning struck the fuel tanks in Pittsfield Township.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindMilan$65,000no account filed
July 2020Thunderstorm WindRawsonville$50,000Several large trees blown down onto mobile homes.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindWillow Run$50,000A very large tree landed on two cars and a house.
June 2007FloodChelsea$50,000A local newspaper reported basement flooding around a few of the inland lakes in extreme northwest Washtenaw County. Four to six inches of rain fell in just a few short hours on Sunday June 3rd. Inland lake levels slowly rose during the week, and eventually led to some minor flooding by mid-week. Total property damages were estimated at roughly $50K.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindYpsilanti$50,000Trees and power lines were brought down on the south side of Ypsilanti. Tree damage was heavy along Hawkins, First and Harriet streets. A telephone pole on Armstrong Street was snapped.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindWhitmore Lake$50,000A trained spotter reported a large tree blown onto a house, trapping the residents inside.
July 2016Flash FloodGeddes$40,000Numerous streets were closed due to flooding with power lines also brought down. A nursing home roof collapsed due to the weight of the water. Trees were stripped of their leaves indicative of the heavy rainfall rates. The leaves clogged storm drains which exacerbated the flooding.
September 2000Flash FloodAnn Arbor$40,000Water levels in Ford Lake, and its inflowing streams, resulted in erosion of the roadway along Ford Lake Dam. In addition, street flooding in the city of Ypsilanti was widespread. Ann Arbor had numerous stalled cars and flooded intersections, including a foot of water over Huron Street and Washtenaw Avenue. The heavy rain indirectly contributed to a fatality, when a female pedestrian was struck and killed by a University of Michigan bus during a blinding downpour.
May 2000LightningSaline$40,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindSaline$40,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindSylvan$40,000no account filed
June 1998LightningPittsfield$40,000no account filed
April 2001Thunderstorm WindSalem$35,000A mobile home was overturned.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindAnn Arbor$35,000no account filed
September 2015Thunderstorm WindDelhi Mills$30,000Wires reported blown down onto house, which caught fire.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindSaline$30,000A newspaper reported that 5 utility poles were blown down in thunderstorm winds along US-12 in Saline. Three of the poles came down onto moving cars. No injuries were reported.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindAnn Arbor$30,000no account filed
March 1998Thunderstorm WindYpsilanti$30,000no account filed
August 2013LightningGuthrie$25,000Lightning caused a pole barn to catch fire, burning to the ground. The barn was filled with various tools and machinery, which was destroyed.
June 2010LightningLima$25,000Lightning struck a house in Scio Township, which lead to a fire.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindDexter$25,000Several trees were reported down, including one which fell onto a road. A car subsequently crashed into the fallen tree, causing 1 fatality.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindDexter$25,000Numerous trees and powerlines reported down.

Mines and quarries

32 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 32 workings inside this county. 19 still produce and 13 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction28
Emery2
Fire Clay (Refractory)2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Detroit Abrasives Co--Chelsea, Mi.EmeryProducer
Ervin Indus Inc--Ann Arbor, Mich.EmeryProducer
Paint Creek Clay DepositFire Clay (Refractory)Prospect
State Portland Cement Plnt Clay PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Berlin Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dixon Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Du-Pine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dunston Pit No 8Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Killins PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kruse Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Liberty Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Maple PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
O E Gooding & Co. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pleasant Hills Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Rock Crete Products Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Van Allstine Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw County Road Comm. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Washtenaw Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
William Brink Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

47

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.