BlockBefore

Scott County, Minnesota

60 topographic sheets cover 28 settlements here, and 18 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

18 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Minnesota within the United States
Scott County within Minnesota

What the record shows

  • 384 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 18 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 14 buildings, 2 structures and 2 districts.
  • 1 of the 18 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 28 populated places in this county; 28 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

18

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Abraham Bisson Housebuilding198080002164
Church of St. Wenceslaus-Catholicbuilding198282003035
Julius A. Coller Housebuilding198080002168
Early Shakopee Housesbuilding198080002169
Episcopal Church of the Transfigurationbuilding198080002159
Foss and Wells Housebuilding198080002161
Holmes Street Bridgestructure201010000414
Holmes Street Bridgestructure201010000414
Hooper-Bowler-Hillstrom Housebuilding198080002160
Jordan Brewery Ruinsbuilding198080002162
Jordan Historic Districtdistrict198080002163
Wencl Kajer Farmsteadbuilding198080002166
Mudbaden Sulphur Springs Companybuilding198080002165
New Market Hotel and Storebuilding198080002167
Herman Schroeder House and Liverybuilding2023100008547
Shakopee Historic Districtdistrict197272000682
St. Mary's Church of the Purification-Catholicbuilding198080002173
Strunk-Nyssen Housebuilding198080002174

Wildfire, 1993 to 2015

77 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 77 of them, burning about 571 acres. None started naturally and 18 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony46
Arson/incendiarism18
Missing data/not specified/undetermined4
Debris and open burning4
Smoking3
Equipment and vehicle use1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
5 April 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined180 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeRICE LAKE
15 April 2009Debris and open burning144 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
22 March 2007Debris and open burning100 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 April 2003Recreation and ceremony70 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeRICE LAKE
6 April 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined27 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeFISHER LK
20 May 2009Recreation and ceremony10 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeBELLE PLAIN
2 April 2000Arson/incendiarism10 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
27 April 2013Equipment and vehicle use8.0 acresMinnesota Valley National Wildlife RefugeWAGON WHEEL

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2025

60 of 495 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 495 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $211,012,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail232
Thunderstorm Wind188
Heavy Rain24
Tornado20
Flash Flood16
Flood9
Lightning4
Funnel Cloud2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
March 1996LightningPrior Lake1 hurtno account filed
May 1998Thunderstorm WindSavage$170,000,000Large hail propelled by strong winds resulted in widespread roof and house damage. Windows at public works blown out. Roof damage to library and schools. Damage estimate for entire county.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindPrior Lake$17,600,0002500 trees lost. 100 boats, lifts and docks damaged. 28 homes sustained major damage. Damage estimate for entire county.
August 2006HailNew Prague$10,000,000Vehicles, homes and businesses damaged. Damage total includes all storm reports from August 24 in Scott County.
June 2014FloodBlakeley$9,000,000Several sources in Scott County compiled a summary of flood related damages and locations for the flood of June 2014. There were multiple reports of road closures due to high water and debris. Sporadic power outages reported throughout the county due to the water and electrical equipment being underwater. Mudslides and flood waters cut off all access to the town of Blakeley. This included train tracks that impacted Union Pacific and Canadian Pacific rail operations. Highways 6, 41 and 101 were all closed from flood waters of the Minnesota River. The town of Louisville, north of Jordan and west of Prior Lake, had two homes surrounded by flood waters during the height of the flood. Highway 169 was the only access from Scott County during the height of the flooding. In addition, no wake zones were posted on area lakes due to high levels and several parks were closed. Due to high levels on Prior Lake, County Road 21 was closed near the downtown area. In addition, numerous homes along the lake started to sandbag due to rising lake levels. In Shakopee, three rides were shut down at Valleyfair because of floodwaters that spilled into the park and across its parking lots.
March 2007FloodJordan$900,000High water from an ice jam along the Minnesota River undermined a railroad bridge over a slough near Gifford Lake, northeast of Jordan. Five boxcars fell when the bridge collapsed.
September 2005LightningPrior Lake$604,000Three homes were struck by lightning and were damaged by the resulting fire. The first home on Highview Court suffered damage when lightning struck the outside gas meter. An outer wall caught fire and damage was estimated at $4,000. The second house on Prairie Hills Lane was engulfed in flames and has extensive roof and garage damage totaling $500,000. The third home on Century Lane suffered $100,000 in fire damage to interior walls after two bolts struck the building.
July 2013Flash FloodShakopee$500,000Several local officials, trained spotters and the general public observed flash flooding across northern and eastern Scott County due to 3, to locally 8.3 inches of rain that fell between 4 AM CST to 9 AM CST. During the height of the storm, several low lying areas in Prior Lake, Savage, Shakopee, and Elko New Market became inundated with flood waters.||Specific flooded or impassable roads from local law enforcement officials during the height of the storm include; ||South Brunswick Avenue in Savage.|Vierling Drive East & Heather Street in Shakopee.|Flooded home on Harvest Lane in Shakopee.|Several feet of water over Valley View Road in Shakopee.|Twelve inches of flowing water on Dakotah Parkway, near Little Six Casino in the Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community.|Northwood Road West and Spring Lake Road Southwest in Prior Lake.|Valley View near Independence Dr in Shakopee.|High water on Credit River Blvd near Natchez. |High water on Connelly Parkway and Connelly Place in Savage.|Home was flooded on Quentin Avenue South in Savage.|Water over the roadway on Xerxes and 260 Street East in New Market Township.|Water over the roadway on 160th Street Southeast and Fish Point Road Southeast in Prior Lake.|Around the Elko New Market area, Xerxes Avenue was impassable 2 miles south of County Road 2.
June 2001HailPrior Lake$500,000Wind driven hail damaged houses and vehicles.
March 2010FloodShakopee$400,000The Highway 101 bridge from Shakopee to Chanhassen was closed due to flood waters along the Minnesota River. Monetary costs were based on FEMA, State, and Local assistance which includes the following categories; emergency protective measures, road systems and bridges, utilities, and parks.
September 2021Tornado (EF0)Prior Lake$250,000An EFO tornado touched down near Highway 13 and Connelly Parkway and moved east for 2.1 miles. There was sporadic damage along this path with maximum winds of 85 mph. Most of the damage was due to trees falling on houses and vehicles. The worst damage occurred near the intersection of Connelly Parkway and Dakota Avenue South where roof damage occurred at the Savage Public Works and Light. The city of Savage transformer station also had damage near this intersection, and most of the street lights and signs were damage.
June 2012Tornado (EF0)Blakeley$250,000An EF-0 tornado continued from Le Sueur County, into Scott County and moved northeast for approximately 1.7 miles before dissipating 4.5 miles south-southeast of Belle Plaine. The tornado had a maximum width of 50 yards. A farm near Henderson sustained heavy damage, with a 60,000 bushel grain bin destroyed and at least one other damaged, plus a workshop roof was blown off, with rafters and support beams cracked in a storage shed.
May 1977Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 2002Flash FloodCountywide$200,000Four to six inches of rain fell within three hours. Ditches overflowed in Jordan, streets from Belle Plaine to Shakopee flooded with two to three feet of water, and numerous basements were filled with several feet of water. One clogged storm drain in Belle Plaine resulted in water flowing into the basement of a bank. Mudslides were reported from new residential developments in Jordan and Belle Plaine.
July 2019Tornado (EF0)St Benedict$150,000A NWS Storm Survey indicated a tornado touchdown southeast of Belle Plaine, and tracked a quarter of a mile to the northeast. It damaged a farm and uprooted several large trees. Maximum winds were estimated at 80 mph.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindMarystown$100,000A severe squall line produced significant tree damage across Scott County from near Marystown, east-southeast toward Prior Lake and Credit River. Numerous trees were uprooted or toppled in sporadic areas. There were also several private weather stations that measured wind gusts of 45 to 55 mph from Shakopee to Prior Lake. There was also a measured wind gust of 58 mph in Belle Plaine, and 56 mph wind gust west of New Prague.
June 2010Flash FloodBlakeley$50,000Several retaining walls collapsed due to excessive rainfall amounts, and caused mud flows and logs to flow onto city streets.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindNew Prague$50,000Roof blown off house. Numerous trees down, including some on cars and houses.
June 2001Tornado (F1)New Market$50,000Sheds, outbuildings and a barn down. This was the fifth and last tornado from this particular mesocyclone that produced its first tornado in Swift County 9 N Kerkhoven at 1427.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindNew Prague$40,000Three roofs off houses. Numerous trees down.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindJordan$35,000A large tree fell on a mobile home in the west part of Jordan, Minnesota.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindBelle Plaine$25,000Wind damage occurred throughout the county, but the worst areas were from New Prague to Elko-New Market. This area had multiple reports of trees down, many large, and some affecting power lines. There were a few recorded wind gusts of 55 to 65 mph across the southern part of Scott County.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindCredit River$25,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey and the local emergency manager concluded that straight-line winds caused considerable damage to a sub-division southeast of Credit River Township. Numerous trees were uprooted or blown down along with a camper that rolled over.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindShakopee$10,000A severe wind gust was measured at the local police office. In addition, the cover of an air handler located on the top of the Scott County Government Center blew off the building. A light pole also blew over at the corner of 4th Ave & Atwood Street in Shakopee.
July 2019Thunderstorm WindJordan$5,000A large tree branch broke off and landed on a vehicle. There was considerable damage to the car.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindJordan$5,000Roof damage occurred to a home southwest of Jordan, along with numerous trees blown down.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindPrior Lake$5,000Several power lines and a street lamp were damaged between 154th and 150th Streets, along Allen Street, or County Road 27, east of Prior Lake.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindNew Prague$5,000Numerous trees uprooted on east side of Cedar Lake, and a few boats and pontoons were flipped.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindSt Benedict$2,000A 71 mph wind gust was measured by the Minnesota Department of Transportation wind sensor near New Prague. In addition, a farm to the northeast of this sensor had several large tree limbs, up to 10 inches in diameter, snapped off approximately 15 feet above the base of the tree. Plus, a metal shed roof was partially blown off and thrown into a neighbor's yard.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindShakopee$1,000A few large trees were blown down in Shakopee, most of them rotted. The top wind speed recorded around Shakopee was 41 mph at the Jackson Township Mesonet site, located on Zumbro Ave., just south of Shakopee at about 1 PM CST. Another spotter recorded a wind gust of 52 mph at her home in Savage.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBelle Plaine-Report of downed maple tree in backyard near the Belle Plaine High School.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindBelle Plaine-Large tree snapped in Belle Plaine.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindCredit River-Measured at CR27 and Longview two miles southwest of Credit River.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindJordan-Report of large tree down on structure in the city of Jordan.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindSt Benedict-Measured by Scott County mesonet near St. Benedict.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPrior Lake-Tree down across Cassandra St in Prior Lake.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPrior Lake-Large tree down 2 miles west of Prior Lake in the Spring Lake Estates neighborhood.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindShakopee-Measured by Scott County mesonet in Shakopee.
August 2025Funnel CloudBelle Plaine-There were several reports of a funnel cloud near Belle Plaine.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindSavage-Measured by a trained spotter at the Savage Community Park.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPrior Lake-Large tree branches were down.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindShakopee-Measured from personal weather observing station.
June 2024Heavy RainBelle Plaine-Nearly 3 to 4 inches of rain fell in southern Scott county.
May 2021Tornado (EF0)Blakeley-A brief touchdown was reported east-northeast of Henderson as it crossed Highway 19, moving from Le Sueur County into Scott County. It blew a trampoline and damaged a play set on the Le Sueur County side before moving north and damaging some trees in a grove in Scott County per a NWS damage survey.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindShakopee-There was a downed tree and a bent light post in Shakopee, west of St. Francis Hospital.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindSavage-A weather sensor had a wind gust of 58 mph near the intersection of Highway 13 and County Road 42. Several small tree limbs also blew down in the area.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindElko New Market-A private weather station measured a wind gust of 50 knots.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindLydia-A private weather station measured a wind gust of 50 knots near Lydia.
September 2021Thunderstorm WindLydia-A private weather sensor measured a wind gust of 50 knots southwest of Prior Lake.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindElko New Market-A local mesonet weather station measured a wind gust of 59 knots.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindLydia-A large tree was blown down near Fish Lake.
August 2021Heavy RainShakopee-A measured rainfall amount of 1.63 inches occurred with this storm.
August 2021Heavy RainJordan-A measured rainfall amount of 2.82 inches occurred with this storm.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindShakopee-A 55 knot wind gust was measured by a local storm spotter in Shakopee by a handheld wind sensor.
August 2020HailLydia-There were two reports of large hail in Scott County, the largest was in Spring Lake Township where a 1.75-inch diameter hailstone was measured. Radar indicated that the largest and most widespread area of hail fell south and east of Prior Lake, toward the Scott, Dakota County line.
July 2020HailBlakeley-A local trained spotter reported dime to occasional quarter size hail in the town of Belle Plaine. Radar indicated that the strongest part of the storm occurred southwest of Belle Plaine which likely had hail stones much larger. There were also strong winds that caused some large branches to be blown down, and it also moved outdoor furniture.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindJordan-A large tree was blown down in Jordan. Minor damage was reported.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindShakopee-A tree fell onto a road in Shakopee. Minor damage was reported.
March 2019FloodBelle Plaine-As temperatures started to rise, a recent heavy rainfall event on the 12th and 13th, the snowpack ripened and began melting. This caused the Sand Creek in Jordan to develop an ice jam from the rapid melt. This also led to the evacuation of some residents in the Valley Green Mobile Home Park, in Jordan along this creek. About 1,000 people were affected by the evacuation which caused water to flow over the bank and onto the property. In addition, the Minnesota River along the western and northern county line had numerous road closures due to flood waters.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindBelle Plaine-Several power lines were blown down on Iago Blvd southeast of Belle Plaine.

Mines and quarries

12 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 12 workings inside this county. 11 still produce and 1 is closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken6
Sand and Gravel, Construction4
Silica1
Halite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Cargill Salt PlantHaliteProducer
Minnesota Quartz Co.SilicaPast ProducerSandstone
Belle Plaine PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Eggum PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Prior Lake Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sheperd Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bryan Rock Prod IncStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Highway Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Jordan Quartz Pit & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Malkerson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Shiely Savage QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
W G Pearson Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer

Every populated place in the county

28

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.