BlockBefore

Cleveland County, Oklahoma

72 topographic sheets and 30 fire insurance atlases across 4 places.

Research this county

From the record

28 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oklahoma within the United States
Cleveland County within Oklahoma

What the record shows

  • 4 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Norman, Lexington, Noble, Moore, between 1894 and 1944.
  • 30 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 321 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 28 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 22 buildings and 6 districts.
  • 3 of the 28 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 19 populated places in this county; 19 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

12 photographs, 1937 to 2020

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

The modernist Ledbetter House, designed by Bruce Goff and completed in 1948 in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
The modernist Ledbetter House, designed by Bruce Goff and completed in 1948 in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City, is the home field of the Oklahoma Sooners football team, a perennial powerhouse
The Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City, is the home field of the Oklahoma Sooners football team, a perennial powerhouse
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Nighttime view of the Riverwind casino on the outskirts of Norman, Oklahoma
Nighttime view of the Riverwind casino on the outskirts of Norman, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The 1899 Queen Anne Victorian-style Moore-Lindsay House in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
The 1899 Queen Anne Victorian-style Moore-Lindsay House in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Cleveland County, Oklahoma
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1937. Library of Congress
The Sooner Theatre in Norman, a suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
The Sooner Theatre in Norman, a suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
This is the "Prairie Chicken House" as described by Life Magazine
This is the "Prairie Chicken House" as described by Life Magazine
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The prominent Jacobson House in Norman, a large suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
The prominent Jacobson House in Norman, a large suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Evans Hall, the administration building at University of Oklahoma in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Evans Hall, the administration building at University of Oklahoma in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The modernist Ledbetter House, designed by Bruce Goff and completed in 1948 in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
The modernist Ledbetter House, designed by Bruce Goff and completed in 1948 in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art on the University of Oklahoma campus in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
The Fred Jones Jr. Museum of Art on the University of Oklahoma campus in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The clock tower on the Oklahoma University campus in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City, is not only an architectural icon
The clock tower on the Oklahoma University campus in Norman, a prominent suburb of the Oklahoma capital city of Oklahoma City, is not only an architectural icon
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

28

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Eugene Bavinger Housebuilding200101001354
Beta Theta Pi Fraternity House, The University of Oklahomabuilding198282003675
Bizzell Library, University of Oklahomabuilding200101000071
Casa Blancabuilding199090000123
Cleveland County Courthousebuilding200000001580
DeBarr Historic Districtdistrict199191001904
Downtown Norman Historic District (Boundary Increase)district201212000111
Patricio Gimeno Housebuilding199191001902
Oscar B. Jacobson Housebuilding198686003466
H.E. Ledbetter Housebuilding200101000655
Logan Apartmentsbuilding201414000049
Mardock Missionbuilding198383002081
Moore Public School Buildingbuilding198484000379
Moore-Lindsay Housebuilding198585002788
Norman City Park New Deal Resourcesdistrict200000001572
Norman Historic Districtdistrict197878002226
Norman Public Librarybuilding200000001581
Oklahoma Center for Continuing Education Historic Districtdistrict201111000334
Park Etudebuilding2017100001864
Prairie Housebuilding2024100011139
President's House, University of Oklahomabuilding197676001558
Santa Fe Depotbuilding199190002203
Sooner Theater Buildingbuilding197878002227
Southridge Addition Historic Districtdistrict2018100002882
Spann Housebuilding2025100012474
Union School District 19 1/2building201414001026
United States Post Office-Normanbuilding200000001573
University of Oklahoma Armorybuilding201515000866

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Land ownership map, 1900 - Democrat-Topic's map of Cleveland County, Oklahoma. 1900
Land ownership map (1900) - Democrat-Topic's map of Cleveland County, Oklahoma. 1900. Library of Congress.

The county from the air

40 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 1,859 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 40 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-25, scale 1:17000
1954-06-25, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-25, scale 1:17000
1954-06-25, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-25, scale 1:17000
1954-06-25, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-25, scale 1:17000
1954-06-25, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-01, scale 1:17000
1957-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-01, scale 1:17000
1957-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-01, scale 1:17000
1957-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-03-01, scale 1:17000
1957-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-29, scale 1:18000
1962-01-29, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-29, scale 1:18000
1962-01-29, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-29, scale 1:18000
1962-01-29, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-01-29, scale 1:18000
1962-01-29, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-08, scale 1:18000
1964-04-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-08, scale 1:18000
1964-04-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-08, scale 1:18000
1964-04-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-09, scale 1:18000
1964-04-09, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:121062
1969-09-29, scale 1:121062. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:121062
1969-09-29, scale 1:121062. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:120094
1969-09-29, scale 1:120094. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-09-29, scale 1:120094
1969-09-29, scale 1:120094. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-01, scale 1:40000
1975-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-01, scale 1:40000
1975-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-01, scale 1:40000
1975-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-01, scale 1:40000
1975-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:64000
1982-03-07, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:64000
1982-03-07, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:63000
1982-03-07, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-03-07, scale 1:63000
1982-03-07, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1984-02-01, scale 1:22000
1984-02-01, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1984-02-01, scale 1:22000
1984-02-01, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1984-02-01, scale 1:22000
1984-02-01, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1984-02-01, scale 1:22000
1984-02-01, scale 1:22000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2003-04-20, scale 1:21600
2003-04-20, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2003-04-20, scale 1:21600
2003-04-20, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2003-04-20, scale 1:21600
2003-04-20, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2003-04-20, scale 1:21600
2003-04-20, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2008-03-19, scale 1:21600
2008-03-19, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2008-03-19, scale 1:21600
2008-03-19, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2008-03-19, scale 1:21600
2008-03-19, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2008-03-19, scale 1:21600
2008-03-19, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

117 stations, 4 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

49 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 14-1Canadian township: Canadian township - That part north of State Highway 39, excluding Central Oklahoma State Hospital (part)
  • 14-2Central Oklahoma State Hospital - That part in Canadian township (Remainder of Central Oklahoma State Hospital is in Norman city)
  • 14-3Canadian township - That part south of State Highway 39
  • 14-4Case township
  • 14-5Lexington town: Lexington town - That part north of Broadway
  • 14-6Lexington town - That part south of Broadway
  • 14-7Lexington township: Lexington township - That part north of Unnamed Highway from east township line through Willow View to U. S. Highway 77 and west and north of U. S. Highway 77, outside Lexington town
  • 14-8Lexington township - That part south of Unnamed Highway from east township line through Willow View to U. S. Highway 77 and east and south of U. S. Highway 77, outside Lexington town
  • 14-9Liberty township: Liberty township - That part east and north of State Highway 74
  • 14-10Liberty township - That part west and south of State Highway 74, outside Norman city
  • 14-11Little River township
  • 14-12Moore town
  • 14-13Moore township: Moore township - That part northeast and east of U. S. Highway 77, north of F.A.S. [Federal aid secondary][Federal Aid System] road from Moore town to U. S. Highway 62 and east of U.S. Highway 62, outside Moore town
  • 14-14Moore township - That part southwest and west of U.S. Highway 77. south of F.A.S. [Federal aid secondary][Federal Aid System] road from Moore town to U.S. Highway 62 and west of U.S. Highway 62, outside Moore town
  • 14-15Noble town
  • 14-16Noble township: Noble township - That part in Township 8 N., Range 1 E.
  • 14-17Noble township - That part in Township 8 N., Range 1 W.
  • 14-18Noble township - That part in Township 8 N., Range 2 W. northeast of U. S. Highway 77, outside Noble town
  • 14-19Noble township - That part southwest of U. S. Highway 77, outside Noble town and Norman city
  • 14-20Norman city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits, Rich, Reed Ave.; Main; Porter Ave.
  • 14-21Norman city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits - Porter Ave.; Main; Peters Ave.
  • 14-22Norman city - That part Bounded by City limits; Peters Ave.; Acres; City limits
  • 14-23Norman city - That part Bounded by City limits, Acres; Peters Ave.; Main; Lahoma Ave.
  • 14-24Norman city - That part Bounded by City limits; Lahoma Ave.; Main; City limits
  • 14-25Norman city - That part Bounded by Main; Stewart Ave.; Bufaula - Crawford Ave., Symmes; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad
  • 14-26Norman city - That part Bounded by Symmes, Crawford Ave., Bufaula, Stewart Ave., Main; Reed Ave., Apache, Carter Ave.; Alameda, Ponca Ave., Castro; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad
  • 14-27Norman city - That part Bounded by Castro, Ponca Ave., Alameda; City limits, Oklahoma Ave., City limits; City limits; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad
  • 14-28Norman city - That part Bounded by Main; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad; Symmes; Lahoma Ave.
  • 14-29ANorman city - That part Bounded by City limits, Old city limits, City limits, Main; Lahoma Ave.; Symmes, City limits; City limits, Comanche. Berry Rd.
  • 14-29BNorman city - That part Bounded by City limits (Main); Old city limits (1/2 block east of Pickard Ave.); Old city limits (1/2 block north of Comanche); Old city limits
  • 14-29CNorman city - That part Bounded by City limits (Main); Berry Rd.; Comanche; City limits
  • 14-30Norman city - That part excluding Newman Hall Bounded by Symmes; College Ave.; Boyd; City limits
  • 14-31Newman Hall (In Norman city)
  • 14-32Norman city - That part Bounded by Symmes; Webster Ave., Asp Ave.; Boyd; College Ave.
  • 14-33Norman city - That part Bounded by Symmes; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad; Boyd; Asp Ave., Webster
  • 14-34Norman city - That part Bounded by Boyd; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad, City limits; City limits, Lindsay; Elm Ave.
  • 14-35BNorman city - That part Bounded by Old city limits; Pickard Ave., Boyd, Old city limits, Cruce, Old city limits; City limits; City limits
  • 14-35ANorman city - That part Bounded by Boyd; Elm Ave.; Brooks; Old city limits, Cruce, Old city limits
  • 14-36Norman city - That part Bounded by Brooks; Elm Ave.; Lindsay; City limits
  • 14-37Norman city - That part Bounded by Lindsay; Jenkins Ave.; City limits; City limits
  • 14-38Norman city - That part Bounded by Lindsay; City limits; City limits; Jenkins Ave.
  • 14-39Norman city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits; City limits, Oklahoma Ave.
  • 14-40Norman township: That part in Township 9 N., Range 1 W.
  • 14-41Norman township - That part in Township 9 N.. Range 2 W. and in Sections 6 and 7. Township 8 N. Range 2 W., outside Norman city
  • 14-42VOID
  • 14-43Stella township
  • 14-44Taylor township
  • 14-45Norman city - That part Bounded by Main; Stewart Ave.; Bufaula - Crawford Ave., Symmes; Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad
  • 14-46Central Oklahoma State Hospital (part) - That part in Norman city Bounded by City limits; City limits; Acers Ave.; Reed, Rich, City limits (Remainder of Central Oklahoma State Hospital is in Canadian township)

Wildfire, 2006 to 2018

12 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 12 of them, burning about 12,514 acres. 1 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined9
Debris and open burning1
Natural1
Equipment and vehicle use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
3 August 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined8,954 acresSouthern Plains Regional OfficeNOBLE
15 March 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,500 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryMOORE
10 February 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined900 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryNOBLE FIRE
12 February 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined897 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryOKC COMPLEX
3 March 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined140 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryMARY LANE
4 January 2006Debris and open burning110 acresSouthern Plains Regional OfficeCEDAR CTRY
24 March 2006Natural5.0 acresChickasaw AgencyMAQUIRE
2 August 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresSouthern Plains Regional OfficeSTOMP GROUNDS

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 1,569 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,569 reports for this county, causing 45 deaths, 665 injuries and about $2,833,631,770 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail849
Thunderstorm Wind447
Flash Flood117
Tornado113
Flood20
Lightning19
Funnel Cloud2
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2013Tornado (EF5)Moore24 killed, 207 hurt, $2,000,000,000The violent Newcastle-Moore tornado moved into Cleveland County from McClain County as it moved northeast across the Canadian River near Interstate 44. The tornado then turned more east and then east-northeast after crossing Interstate 44. Violent EF4 damage was again observed as it began to move into progressively higher density residential areas approaching May Avenue.||The center of the large tornado path passed near SW 149th Street and Western Avenue. After crossing Western Avenue, numerous buildings were destroyed and horses killed at Orr Family Farm. Two storage tanks estimated to weigh approximately 10 tons were lifted from Orr Family Farm and landed about one-half mile east. Moving east, the tornado destroyed much of Briarwood Elementary School, where the NWS storm survey team initially rated the damage as EF5. However, further evaluation indicated that an EF4 rating was more appropriate at the school. Despite the destruction of this elementary school during school hours, no fatalities occurred at the school. As the tornado continued to move east and east-northeast, it moved through much more densely populated suburban neighborhoods of southwest Oklahoma City and Moore where violent destruction was widespread and a few houses were rated EF5. The width of EF4 and greater damage was up to 250 yards wide as the tornado moved through neighborhoods east of Western Avenue. The first two fatalities occurred in a house in the neighborhood just east of Briarwood Elementary, with another fatality in a house as the tornado approached Santa Fe Avenue. ||After crossing Santa Fe Avenue, the tornado moved through more suburban neighborhoods and toward Plaza Towers Elementary School. Damage to the school was extensive and seven children were killed when a wall collapsed at the school. Nine other people were killed in eight different neighborhood homes within one-quarter mile of Plaza Towers Elementary, most occurring just south of the school.||The tornado turned northeast as it approached Telephone Road, made a loop near the intersection of Telephone Road and 4th Street, then moved southeast crossing the interstate. Three people were killed when a convenience store along Telephone Road was destroyed. Crossing Telephone Road, the tornado inflicted significant damage to the Moore Medical Center, a post office and numerous businesses along Telephone Road and Interstate 35. Although the tornado was more narrow after crossing Interstate 35, it continued to produce EF4 damage in neighborhoods east of the interstate as it curved east and then again east-northeast. One fatality occurred at a business just east of the interstate, and one final fatality occurred in a home between Eastern Avenue and Bryant Avenue. Consistent EF4 damage continued until the tornado passed SE 4th Street just east of Bryant Avenue. Moving east from Bryant, the tornado continued to produce EF2 damage with isolated EF4 damage noted. The density of housing also decreased east of Bryant as the tornado moved east and east-northeast before dissipating east of Air Depot Blvd. between SE 119th Street and SE 134th Street in southeast Oklahoma City.||Overall, over 300 homes experienced EF4/EF5 damage along the tornado path. Of the 212 direct injuries documented from this tornado, 207 are estimated to have occurred in Cleveland County.
May 1999Tornado (F5)Moore11 killed, 293 hurt, $450,000,000Tornado A9 (Cleveland County portion). See summary at end of May 3rd storm reports.
November 1973Tornado (F3)not stated3 killed, 28 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
April 1960Tornado (F2)not stated3 killed, 1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
April 2025Flash FloodMoore2 killed, $100,000Significant roadway flooding occurred near the intersection of Southeast 12th Street and Eastern Avenue due to water rise from a nearby small creek. Two vehicles were swept off the road and pinned beneath the Eastern Avenue bridge. Two fatalities were reported as a result of this incident. Event time is approximate.
May 2010Tornado (EF4)Norman1 killed, 32 hurtThis tornado is labeled #J1, and moved into Pottawatomie County near state highway 9. The tornado a few hundred yards east of the National Weather Center in Norman, Oklahoma. The damage intensity increased gradually along the path with significant damage beginning as the tornado approached Lake Thunderbird. This tornado crossed Lake Thunderbird, severely damaging two campgrounds and the marina where about 300 boats were docked. The most severe damage occurred from the Little Axe School to the Cleveland/Pottawatomie county line. Trees were stripped of some bark and branches. Large objects were thrown considerable distances, including some concrete pillars. The metal bleachers near the school were tossed or rolled several hundred yards. Some appliances were also lofted as a dryer was found about 50 feet up in a tree. Considerable structural damage also occurred, as some foundation homes were mostly destroyed. In addition to the damage, one person lost their life as a result of the tornado.
May 2015Flash FloodStanley Draper Lake Dam1 killedOne woman perished while seeking shelter from a tornado in a below ground storm cellar. Heavy rains flooded the cellar, and the woman drowned.
May 2003Tornado (F3)Moore45 hurt, $210,000,000This is the first segment of a tornado that began in Cleveland County and moved into Oklahoma County before dissipating 2.5 miles south-southeast of Choctaw. The tornado began in the area of Northwest 5th Street and Santa Fe Avenue in Moore, near the Church of Latter Day Saints. Damage intensities increased quickly to F2 and isolated F3 as the tornado, initially narrow, moved east along 5th street. Substantial structural damage in this initial touchdown area was confined to homes on the north side of 5th Street, just east of Santa Fe. Homes on the south side of 5th, and those on 6th Street one block to the north, were relatively undamaged.The damage track then widened quickly to nearly one-fifth of a mile as the tornado turned more to the northeast through residential areas, crossing Markwell Avenue between North 2nd and North 7th Streets. The most significant damage on Markwell, rated F2, was at North 6th Street. Continuing northeast and widening to nearly a quarter of a mile, the tornado crossed Janeway Avenue between Dillon Avenue (south edge) and 12th Street (north edge). Maximum damage on Janeway was to homes near 8th Street, and was rated F2.Damage intensity increased to F3 as the tornado approached 12th Street between Janeway and Interstate 35. A commercial building on the south side of 12th suffered F3 damage, as did several homes on the north side of 12th Street at City Avenue where several homes lost most of their outside walls. Maximum damage intensity on Sunrise Avenue (north of 12th and one block east of City Ave.) was rated strong F2 and consisted mostly of homes being partially or totally unroofed. Several vehicles were tossed into front yards, and in one case nearly into the front of a home.The worst damage produced within the city of Moore was as the tornado approached west sides of Interstate 35, just north of 12th Street. Damage in this area included major damage to two hotels, the First Christian Church, the Young Child Development Center, a Project Headstart building, an office building, and several restaurants. The church, child care center, and office building were leveled. The two hotels, both two-story, had their second floors partially or totally removed by the tornado. At least a half dozen vehicles were tossed in this area, with evidence suggesting that some of them may have traveled 100 yards or more. Had the leveled buildings here shown evidence of better construction, damage might have been rated F4. As it was, damage here was rated strong F3.A southbound moving Greyhound bus was hit by the tornado as it crossed Interstate 35. The bus was carrying twenty-three passengers, some of which chose to disembark to take cover in a ditch while others chose to stay on the bus. The bus rolled several times jostling passengers around the interior. Passengers were trapped between crushed seats and buckled walls while others were left hanging upside down and out broken windows. Of those that hid in the ditch, eleven were injured by flying debris. Eight passengers that stayed on the bus were also injured. Most of the injuries to the passengers were minor.The tornado crossed Interstate 35 0.25 to 0.50 miles north of 12th Street, damaging or destroying several businesses along Broadway, just east of the interstate. Intensity dropped to F2 in this area, but the path width remained close to a quarter of a mile. The tornado continued northeast across south and east parts of the Highland Park residential area, causing F1 and spotty F2 damage. The tornado weakened to F1 intensity and turned slightly to the north-northeast as it crossed Pole Road and the Burlington Northern Santa Fe railroad tracks near and just south of Northeast 27th Street.It should be noted that the damage track of this tornado through Moore was nearly parallel to, and generally a quarter of a mile or less south of, the track of the F5 tornado that struck Moore on 3 May 1999. In fact, Highland Park also suffered extensive damage from the May 3rd tornado, but that damage was mainly in the north and west parts of the area. The damage track through Highland Park on 8 May 2003 was roughly two blocks farther south.The tornado crossed Northeast 27th between Pole Road and Eastern Avenue and continued northeast, crossing Eastern at the Lakeside Golf Course, just east of Eastern and straddling the Oklahoma City and Moore city limits. This golf course also took a direct hit from the tornado on 3 May 1999, and from this point northeastward for about one mile, the two tornado tracks overlapped. The tornado, at this point F1, continued northeast from the golf course into an open field just south of Southeast 89th Street, then struck the northwest part of a subdivision just south of 89th Street and west of Bryant Avenue. More than a dozen residences, including duplexes and single-family homes, were heavily damaged or destroyed in this area. The same northwest part of this subdivision was hit hard on 3 May 1999; many of the homes damaged or destroyed on 8 May had been rebuilt and were less than four years old.This tornado continued into Oklahoma County becoming an F4 and traveling a total of 17.3 miles.
May 2010Tornado (EF3)(Oun)Norman Westheimer Arpt20 hurtThis tornado is labeled I1. This long-tracked and devastating tornado developed west of I-35, northwest of Max Westheimer airport. Widespread tree, power line/pole damage was reported from near I-35 to the east side of Stanley Draper Lake. Several homes also sustained damage, mainly with mostly roofs receiving significant damage, and some siding was ripped off. Several fences were also knocked down as the tornado moved northeast. From the east side of Lake Stanley Draper, near Hiwassee Road and SE 89th Street, to just south of Harrah, the damage path became more severe and focused. The tree damage became more severe, breaking at various heights of the tree or being uprooted. Walls of homes collapsed, and debris from the homes scattered in all directions. Several 2x4's punctured roofs and ceilings over numerous structures. A few mobile homes in this area were also completely destroyed. Where the tornado crossed I-40, a gas station and drive-in restaurant sustained up to EF3 damage. The most severe damage, one of the two EF4 tornadoes of the day, occurred in the Deerfield West Subdivision. A well-built residence here was completely destroyed, with most exterior and interior walls collapsing. The tornado finally lifted 2 miles south of Harrah. In addition to the incredible damage, one person lost their life while trying to flee the tornado.
February 2023Tornado (EF2)Norman12 hurt, $50,000,000The tornado that moved through Goldsby in McClain County crossed the Canadian River and into Cleveland County moving swiftly through southern and eastern portions of Norman. The tornado passed less than one mile southeast of the National Weather Center, and damaged numerous homes in neighborhoods near 12th Avenue SE and Cedar Lane Road, and northeast of 24th Avenue SE and Imhoff Road as well as damaging apartments and businesses near the intersection of State Highway 9 and US Highway 77. EF2 damage was noted at several apartment buildings, homes and businesses in these areas. Moving northeast, the tornado moved into less areas with less density of homes and people, but still affected neighborhoods near 36th Avenue SE and Lindsay Street, 48th Avenue SE and Lindsey, and 60th Avenue SE and Alameda Street. The tornado continued northeast damaging trees, power lines and a few homes before dissipating in far southeast Oklahoma City near SE 125th Street and Dobbs Road. The tornado moved at over 60 mph.
March 2015Tornado (EF2)Moore7 hurt, $50,000,000The tornado began at 634 PM near Southwest 119th street in southwest Oklahoma City, then moved east southeastward. The tornado moved through Moore, then continued to its ending location just southeast of Indian Hills road and 36th Ave northeast in far north Norman. The tornado had an eleven mile discontinuous path, with minor to moderate damage to homes and businesses. Seven people were injured, but no fatalities occurred.
April 1960Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 2013Tornado (EF3)Lake Thunderbird Dam4 hurtA long track tornado began in Cleveland County in east Norman to the north of Lake Thunderbird along 96th Avenue to the south of Tecumseh Road. The tornado moved northeast, crossing the eastern arm of Lake Thunderbird. A number of homes were significantly damaged as the tornado moved east-northeast through neighborhoods from near Indian Hills Road and 168th Avenue SE to the Pottawatomie County line. The tornado then moved into Pottawatomie County.
May 2007Flash FloodNorman3 hurt, $15,000Several roads across the county were closed due to high water. Three water rescues were made due to water over rising near the top of the cars. Three minor injuries were reported. Monetary damages were estimated.
May 2010Tornado (EF2)Slaughterville3 hurtCleveland County portion of tornado #J3. The tornado developed west of SE 120th Avenue between Maguire Road and Cemetary Road. The tornado moved through a mobile home park northeast of SE 120th Avenue and Maguire Road causing significant damage to a number of the mobile homes and injuring 2 people. The tornado continue to cause tree damage as it moved northeast, then heavily damaged the Country Boy IGA grocery store and service station on State Highway 9 to the east of Lake Thunderbird. The tornado began to move east-northeast and moved into Pottawatomie County along State Highway 9 about one minute before tornado #J1 also crossed into Pottawatomie County at about the same location.
March 1990Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 1981Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
October 1970Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
October 2001LightningNorman1 hurtA man, sitting in a hot tub, received minor injuries to his bicep when lightning struck a water therapy center on NW 24th Street.
November 2008HailNorman$40,000,000Abundant amounts of quarter to golfball size hail were reported near and around Northwest 36th street and Tecumseh Road. Severe winds also occurred, estimated at 60 mph. The combination of wind and hail caused widespread significant damage to roofs, windows, fences and vehicles. Most homes on the northwest side of Norman suffered some type of damage,especially in the area bounded by Rock Creek Road on the south, 48th Avenue NW on the west, Franklin Road on the north, and Interstate 35 on the east. Local damage assessments found thousands of residents had to get their roofs replaced, and many also suffered significant damage to windows, screens, fences, outbuildings and siding. In addition, numerous vehicles were damaged by the hail, with many assessed to be total losses. Damage estimates for roof, window, and fence replacement ranged from $15,000 to $35,000 per house in northwest Norman. Monetary losses were estimated based on these figures.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindLexington$8,000,000Four Chinook helicopters located outside at an Army Aviation Support Facility received damage to their rotor blades, with the blades being severely twisted and requiring replacement.
March 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
November 1973Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
March 2013HailNorman$2,000,000The hail was reported at Southwest 24th St. and Brooks St. Hail of this size was reported at several locations across southwest Norman, and resulted in extensive damage. Numerous vehicles were damaged and some 85 homes lost windows from blowing hail. Damages estimated based on media reports and number and type of damaged structures.
October 1998Tornado (F2)Moore$2,000,000no account filed
November 2024Tornado (EF3)Moore$1,000,000This tornado developed just northeast of SE 104th Street and Sunnylane Road in southeast Oklahoma City, and moved north-northeast. A number of homes were damaged, including at least one with most of the exterior walls collapsed and significant roof damage. The tornado moved into Oklahoma County by crossing Southeast 89th Street between Sunnylane Road and Sooner Road.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindNorman$1,000,000Spotter reported 70 mph wind gusts with several street signs blown down. Numerous homes received light to moderate fence damage with some minor roof damage. Monetary damages are estimated.
April 2023Tornado (EF2)Lake Thunderbird Dam$750,000The eleventh tornado of the outbreak, and the fourth of four in the Etowah area, developed a minute or two after tornado #9 dissipated. This tornado developed near 180th Avenue and Post Oak Road and quickly become a very wide tornado as it moved north-northeast, and then northeast before crossing into Pottawatomie County just south of Lindsey Street. Numerous EF2 rated points were observed during the first two miles of the tornado path including significant damage to homes and destruction of mobile homes.
April 2023Tornado (EF2)Slaughterville$500,000The ninth tornado developed soon after the eighth dissipated, developing southeast of 120th Avenue and Maguire Road. The tornado moved erratically east and northeast dissipating near 180th Avenue between Etowah Road and Post Oak Road. Multiple mobile homes were destroyed and numerous homes suffered roof damage with the most intense damage along Maguire Road. Numerous trees were damaged along the path as well and two RVs were flipped over.
May 2003Tornado (F0)Moore$500,000This F0 tornado was the second one produced by a supercell that moved across central Oklahoma producing three tornadoes. The tornado was viewed by many residents west of Moore and was also caught on video by several storm chasers. This tornado began northwest of the intersection of Southwest 149th Street and Pennsylvania Avenue and ended just to the northwest of the intersection of Southwest 134th Street (or Highway 37) and Santa Fe Avenue. The first evidence of damage was found near the intersection of Jamie Drive and Libby Street in far south Oklahoma City. Damage in this area was mostly in the form of trees and large branches snapped off. Structural damage was limited mostly to fences, awnings, outdoor recreational equipment, and at least one outdoor satellite dish. Several canoes from a back-yard pond were picked up and deposited 100 feet or more from their point of origin. A pontoon boat on a trailer was also overturned.The damage track initially went due east along Jamie Drive, but turned northeast before crossing Pennsylvania (or Penn) Avenue near South 140th Street. Damage along Penn was confined mostly to trees, with little evidence of structural damage except to a large barn, which was partially unroofed. Tornadic winds were confirmed in this area through video and eye witness accounts. However, a wider zone of relatively minor damage, mostly to trees or tree branches, indicated that the tornado in this area was embedded within a larger area of straight-line winds of the type known as a rear-flank downdraft, or RFD.The damage track then turned more east again, through largely open areas before reaching Blackwelder Avenue near Southwest 140th Street. Tree damage was more extensive in this area, but structural damage remained minor. The latter was limited to slight damage to several outbuildings and one residence; much of it appeared to be the result of fallen trees/branches.The tornado then veered more to the east-northeast again as it tracked through open country between Blackwelder and Western. It crossed Western Avenue just south of 134th Street, downing several power poles and causing some minor damage to the Villa Teresa School on Western Avenue. The F0 tornado continued east-northeast and crossed 134th roughly midway between Western and Santa Fe before ending just north of 134th Street.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindNorman$500,000Sustained winds above 50 mph and wind gusts above 60 mph were measured by the Oklahoma mesonet site in Norman for almost 30 minutes. The highest measured wind gust was 79 mph. Numerous trees, power poles, and fences were downed across town. A car was damaged when a tree fell on it. Many homes sustained roof damage. Three semi tractor trailers were overturned on Interstate 35 near the Tecumseh Road exit. Briggs and Stratton and the National Guard Maintenance facility sustained roof damage. Portions of both metal roofs were damaged. Stock was damaged at Briggs and Stratton due to water that came in after roof was removed. Garage doors were also pushed in at the National Guard facility. Max Westheimer Airport also sustained some damage. A hanger roof was damaged along with several airplanes moved. At least two airplanes were overturned. The worst damage occurred in northwest portions of the city.
July 2003HailNorman$500,000Hail combined with almost 80 mph wind gust caused hail damage in northwest portions of the city. Several windows were broken and holes put in window screens. Numerous homes sustained roof damage also.
June 1998HailNorman$500,000Severe thunderstorm winds and hail as large as golf balls caused widespread damage in Norman, particularly in south-central and southwest parts of town. Hundreds of glass window panes at the University of Oklahoma were broken. Car windows were broken, large tree limbs were downed, and two trees were blown over onto a house. The severe winds also toppled a 140-ton crane (with damage estimated at $250,000).
May 2015Flash FloodStanley Draper Lake Dam$400,000Multiple water rescues ongoing from east Norman out toward Lake Thunderbird. Little Axe first responders using boats to rescue residents from homes.
May 2012Thunderstorm Wind(Oun)Norman Westheimer Arpt$300,000Wind gusts were estimated at 65 to 70 mph.
October 2001LightningNorman$300,000Lightning struck a house on Southeast 72nd Ave., starting a fire that destroyed the home.
May 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1988Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1974Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1957Tornado (F4)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2023Tornado (EF1)Noble$200,000This tornado developed in the Canadian River valley just to the west of Noble, then move east and northeast through the north side of town before dissipating southwest of the intersection of 48th Street and Post Oak Road. The most significant damage was just north of Highway 77 and Etowah Road where homes and businesses had significant roof damage.
October 1999Thunderstorm WindNorman$200,000no account filed
September 2001LightningNorman$180,000A house on Tarkington Drive was struck by lightning and completely burned.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindMoore$150,000A corridor of significant straight-line wind damage was identified across portions of far northwestern Cleveland County, immediately preceding a tornado across far southern Oklahoma County (see separate entry for details on this event). The most significant damage occurred near Southwest 93rd Street and 93rd Place. Here, at least two residences had their garage doors fail/collapse inward, leading to the loss of shingles and decking material along portions of adjoining roofs. Additional residences along the path had minor roof damage/shingle loss along with trees uprooted. Both the wind path and time are estimated.
July 2013Flash Flood(Oun)Norman Westheimer Arpt$150,000Public reports of impassable roads along W Main St. between 36th and 48th Avenues. NW 36th St. closed south of Main St. due to flooding. Stalled cars in several areas. No injuries reported. Damages estimated.
October 2005LightningNorman$150,000Lightning struck a home on Cove Hollow Drive causing a fire on the back porch which spread into the house. The fire caused heavy damage to the porch, attic, roof, and kitchen. No injuries occurred.
July 2006LightningNorman$110,000A lightning strike caused a fire in a large, approximately 3000 square foot, home on the west side of town. Heavy fire damage was sustained to the roof and attic. Heavy smoke damage also occurred to the second floor of the home.
April 2025Flash FloodLexington$100,000Multiple confirmations of flooding in and around the community of Lexington due to water rise from Willow Creek and a tributary to the Canadian River. Broadcast media showed images of multiple water rescues at residences. Event time is approximate, and residual flooding may have continued beyond the end time.
April 2024Tornado (EF1)(Oun)Norman Westheimer Arpt$100,000This tornado moved across north Norman from near 24th Avenue Northwest and Robinson Street to just southwest of 12th Avenue Northeast and Tecumseh Road. A gas station canopy and trees were damaged at the beginning of the path along 24th Avenue Northwest. The tornado then moved northeast onto the University of Oklahoma Max Westheimer Airport damaging a hangar, and then continued north producing scattered tree damage.
May 2013Tornado (EF1)Moore$100,000Storm damage survey indicated a brief EF-1 tornado developed near in the South Lakes Park area near SW 119th Street and Meridian Avenue. Damage to several homes, trees, and power lines and poles occurred. Damages estimated.
May 2013Thunderstorm WindMoore$100,000An area of wind damage occurred through Moore. The most significant damage was roughly from an area near NW 5th Street and Dillon Street to east of Main Street and Eastern Avenue. Roof damage occurred to many homes and two strip malls. Damage occurred also to many trees, a few light stands, and a scoreboard at a junior high school football field. Damage amounts are estimated.
May 2013Flash FloodMoore$100,000Numerous vehicles submerged in water along Reno Ave. Damage estimated.
July 2006LightningNorman$100,000A lightning strike on the east side of town caused a fire in a home that destroyed the roof and attic. The second floor also sustained significant damage.
May 2015Flash Flood(Oun)Norman Westheimer Arpt$80,000Numerous streets flooded and cars stalled.

Mines and quarries

67 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 67 workings inside this county. 14 still produce and 53 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction65
Silica2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
May PitSilicaProducer
Shirley PitSilicaProducer
Homer Cunningham PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Joe Murphy Dirt Contractor Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Meridian PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Metropolitan EnterprisesSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Muraska PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nelson Dredge & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Norman Asphalt CoSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Norman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Red River Construction Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Shirley Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

19

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 4 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

Recorded here

Norman, Oklahoma

20 topographic sheets and 10 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1944

Lexington, Oklahoma

17 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1926

Noble, Oklahoma

20 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1898 to 1922

Moore, Oklahoma

17 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1922

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

1 structure

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.