BlockBefore

Washington County, Oregon

107 topographic sheets cover 75 settlements here, and 51 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

51 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oregon within the United States
Washington County within Oregon

What the record shows

  • 1,566 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 51 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 45 buildings and 6 districts.
  • 8 of the 51 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 75 populated places in this county; 75 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

51

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Aloha Farmhousebuilding201414000812
Beaverton Downtown Historic Districtdistrict198686000037
Silas Jacob N. Beeks Housebuilding198484003100
Stephen and Parthena M. Blank Housebuilding198888001035
M. E. Blanton Housebuilding198989000123
Clark Historic Districtdistrict200202000617
Benjamin Cornelius Jr. Housebuilding198888001034
Harry A. Crosley Housebuilding199393000919
Doriot-Rider Log Housebuilding200808000554
Dundee Lodgebuilding198585001186
Augustus Fanno Farmhousebuilding198484003103
Adam and Johanna Feldman Housebuilding199393000013
First Church of Christ Scientistbuilding199493001505
Fogelbo Housebuilding2020100005343
Forest Grove Downtown Historic Districtdistrict2020100005727
Imbrie Farmbuilding197777001117
Belle Ainsworth Jenkins Estatebuilding197878002327
Zula Linklater Housebuilding198484003108
Isaac Macrum Housebuilding199898001120
Manning-Kamna Farmbuilding200707001077
Andrew Jackson and Sarah Jane Masters Housebuilding201515000615
Malcolm McDonald Housebuilding201514001160
C.W. Mertz Rental House #2building200505000852
Thomas Michos Housebuilding199191001552
Oak Hills Historic Districtdistrict201313000482
Old Scotch Churchbuilding197474001723
Ole and Polly Oleson Farmhousebuilding199191000140
Painter's Woods Historic Districtdistrict200909000360
John and Elsie Parsons Housebuilding200505000853
Portland Golf Club Clubhouse and Golf Coursebuilding2023100007088
Harold Wass Ray Housebuilding199493001504
Richard and Helen Rice Housebuilding200606001096
Rice-Gates Housebuilding198080003391
James D. Robb Housebuilding198888001033
Schanen-Zolling Housebuilding198585003340
Edward Schulmerich Housebuilding199191000050
Shaver-Bilyeu Housebuilding199393000014
Albert S. Sholes Housebuilding198282003755
Charles Shorey Housebuilding198989000518
Shute-Meierjurgen Farmsteadbuilding2018100002647
Alvin T. Smith Housebuilding197474001721
John Sweek Housebuilding197474001724
Dr. W.R. and Eunice Taylor Housebuilding200505000851
John W. Tigard Housebuilding197979003739
Tualatin Academybuilding197474001722
JS and Melinda Waggener Farmsteadbuilding200303000693
Walker Naylor Historic Districtdistrict201111000155
J. F. Watkins Housebuilding199393000448
West Union Baptist Churchbuilding197474001725
Woods and Caples General Storebuilding198585003028
John Quincy Adams and Elizabeth Young Housebuilding200808001264

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

302 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 302 of them, burning about 710 acres. 24 started naturally and 11 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning99
Equipment and vehicle use50
Recreation and ceremony36
Missing data/not specified/undetermined27
Natural24
Smoking20
Power generation/transmission/distribution18
Arson/incendiarism11
Other causes9
Fireworks6
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Railroad operations and maintenance1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
19 September 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined211 acresNorthwest Oregon DistrictSCOGGINS CREEK
7 September 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined126 acresForest Grove UnitPOWERLINE ROAD MUTUAL AID
22 August 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined27 acresOregon Department of Forestry Salem HeadquartersAUGUST FIRE
19 August 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined19 acresOregon Department of Forestry Salem HeadquartersRAVEN'S RIDGE FIRE
2 April 2000Debris and open burning17 acresForest Grove DistrictHERR ROAD FIRE
5 August 2005Equipment and vehicle use17 acresForest Grove DistrictMURPHY WHEAT FIRE
13 May 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined17 acresNorthwest Oregon DistrictRIDGE ROAD
28 October 2007Debris and open burning16 acresForest Grove DistrictCHERRY GROVE SLASH FIRE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2024

60 of 77 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 77 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, no injuries and about $5,686,400 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Flood26
Heavy Rain20
Hail8
Funnel Cloud8
Tornado6
Lightning5
Thunderstorm Wind4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2007FloodDilley1 killed, $2,300,000The Tualatin River near Dilley flooded, causing flood damage to homes in the area and leaving some roads impassable. Old Hwy. 47 and Hwy. 47 were closed temporarily due to combined flooding of a couple creeks with the Tualatin River. Near the area, a 54 year old male drown in Hedges Creek, a tributary of the Tualatin River. NOTE: Damage estimates are for the entire county of Washington.
December 2023FloodAloha1 killedA male age 53, drowned in Bronson Creek, SE of Hillsboro.
December 2015FloodDilley$2,342,000Heavy rain resulted in flooding of the Tualatin River near Dilly, and of many small creeks between Beaverton and Gaston. Around 50 homes sustained flood damage and many roads were closed including Highway 217 in Beaverton (during the evening commute).
December 2015FloodDilley$283,000Heavy rain resulted in flooding of the Tualatin River near Dilley. High water flooded local businesses and residences.
August 2003LightningTigard$150,000no account filed
December 2015FloodDilley$141,000The Tualatin River flooded near Farmington and Dilley.
June 2014Heavy RainBeaverton$140,000Heavy rain from convective showers resulted in significant flooding near Beaverton. Flooding was reported of four homes, four apartments, several garages, the Winterhawks Skating Center, and a community pool. The city Public Works Director reported 2.3 inches of rain per hour, a personal weather station reported 2.29 inches of rain over 2 hours, and the National Weather Service Doppler radar estimated 1.7 inches per hour. A car stalled in a flooded high water in an underpass near the US 26-US 217 interchange. The cost damage is an estimate based on reports from the General Manager of the Skating Center and previous history of similar residential damage.
October 2018Tornado (EF0)Forest Grove$100,000Multiple greenhouse structures were damaged at a farm on Thatcher Road. Witness accounts also confirmed a tornado. The tornado was likely on the ground for about 30 seconds to 1 minute.
November 2024Heavy RainBanks$75,000Oregon Department of Transportation reported in a KG8 media web article that heavy rain was the likely reason for the sinking and cracking of State Route 6 near the Gales Creek Campground Turnout. The westbound lane was closed November 20th and 21st.
October 2015Heavy RainBeaverton$50,000Heavy rain combined with clogged drains resulted in small stream and urban flooding. There were 16 instances where water or agricultural debris needed to be cleared from roadways. At least two residential basements were flooded in Beaverton. A large basement of an office building was flooded in Hillsboro.
September 2013LightningAloha$28,000A tree hit by lightning fell and damaged two homes in Aloha.
November 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2017Thunderstorm WindTophill$15,000Winds brought down power lines along Highway 47 between Tophill and Johnson Road.
May 2023FloodMetzger$14,000Heavy rains around 1 inch in a half hour to an hour resulted in Ash Creek in southwest Portland to over flow. Around 14 homes had varying amounts of flooding.
June 2018LightningGarden Home$6,000Lightning struck three trees, causing two to explode. The third caught fire, then the top came crashing to the ground, landing on and damaging a deck attached to a house.
April 2022Thunderstorm WindDurham$5,000A video on social media showed what appeared to be a thunderstorm gust or gustnado, which caused minor damage to baseball stands.
July 2008LightningRaleigh Hills$5,000Firefighters responded to a greenhouse fire, which had been struck by lightning. The greenhouse was completely destroyed, but the nearby home was saved.
March 2016Thunderstorm WindGaston$3,000Straight line winds from a thunderstorm blew off a roof from an outbuilding at Ananda Laurelwood Retreat near Gaston.
June 1966Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2007HailBeaverton$1,000Hail was reported in Beaverton near Cooper Mountain.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindSherwood$800Outside of Chapters Books and Coffee in Newberg, a tree with estimated diameter 10 to 12 inches was snapped in half. Also, numerous spotter reports just to the north and with similar conditions were reported.
June 2004Tornado (F0)Sherwood$100According to a report from a witness, a tornado touched down briefly near the YMCA in Sherwood and damaged 7 trees.
January 2024FloodFarmington-Heavy rain brought minor flooding to Tualatin River at Farmington.
March 2023Funnel CloudGaston-Picture showing what appears to be a narrow funnel cloud near Bald Peak Road in Washington County.
March 2023HailGaston-Hail size of 0.75 inch was estimated from picture posted on social media.
January 2021FloodBeaverton-Road closure at SW 149th Ave. and SW Division St. near South Johnson Creek in Beaverton.
January 2021FloodGreton-Fanno Creek flooding SW North Dakota St. in Tigard.
January 2021FloodGaston-The Tualatin River at Dilley (DLLO3) rose above flood stage at 2330PST on the 12th, crested at 18.09 feet, then fell below flood stage at 0330PST on the 14th. Flood stage is 17.5 feet.
January 2021FloodFarmington-The Tualatin River near Farmington (FRMO3) rose above flood stage around 1400PST, crested at 32.6 feet, the fell below flood stage at 1015PST on the 16th. Flood stage is 32.0 feet.
February 2019FloodMountaindale-Washington county reported about 40 county roads were covered by water.
June 2018HailFarmington-Public reported on twitter hail. The picture included a photo next to a ruler showing hail close to 1 inch in diameter.
February 2017Heavy RainRaleigh Hills-Portland Bureau of Transportation reported a landslide closed 1 lane on highway 26 near the Oregon Zoo, and another landslide near Skyline Blvd.
February 2017FloodSeghers-Heavy rain caused the Tualatin River near Dilley to flood. The river crested at 17.77 feet, which is 0.27 feet above flood stage.
February 2017FloodFarmington-Heavy rain caused the Tualatin River near Farmington to flood. The river crested at 33.24 feet, which is 1.24 feet above flood stage.
July 2016Funnel CloudNorth Plains-A funnel cloud was reported by the public near North Plains, OR.
November 2016FloodSeghers-Heavy rain resulted in flooding of the Tualatin River at Dilley. The Tualatin River reached flood stage at 730 AM on November 25th, and crested at 17.7 feet at 1215 PM on November 25th. The river dropped below flood stage at 640 PM on November 25.
May 2015Heavy RainTigard-A Tualtain news reporter witnessed sudden heavy rain cause standing water on roadways shortly before a member of the public reported flooding on the roads between Sherwood and Tualatin. The water on the roads was reported to be as high as a car's wheel well. The Washington County Scanner then reported manholes being removed due to flowing water on roadways due to heavy rain. A rain gauge in the nearby Yamhill County measured 1.75 inches in 2 hours with 0.91 inches measured between 613 and 628 pm.
May 2015Heavy RainBanks-Heavy rain from thunderstorms was reported in Hillsboro, Banks, Forest Grove, Gaston, Cornelius, and Aloha. A member of the public reported on Facebook that 0.84 inches of rain fell in 30 minutes near Banks. There were several reports of ponding on highway 6 and highway 8 that resulted in the hydroplaning of many cars. There was a Twitter report that Baseline Rd had around an inch of standing water. A blogger reported that the heavy rain could not keep up with the storm drains, and flooded a neighbors house.
September 2015Funnel CloudHillsboro-The NWS received several reports of a funnel cloud near Hillsboro in the afternoon, including one report from a county official.
June 2013Funnel CloudOrenco-A funnel cloud was observed near the Hillsboro airport. The funnel cloud lasted for approximately 5 minutes.
March 2012FloodDilley-Heavy rain caused the Tualatin River at Dilley to overflow its banks causing flooding to surrounding areas. The Tualatin River crested at 17.6 feet on March 30th at 2 pm PST, 0.1 feet above flood stage.
June 2011Heavy RainBeaverton-Thunderstorms produced very heavy rain in Beaverton in a short period of time. A spotter reported over one-half inch of rain in 30 minutes. The Washington County Sheriff Office reported Urban Flooding on several streets as well as Highway 217, which was shut down for a short time.
June 2010Heavy RainHillsboro Poehier Ar-The equipment at the Hillsboro airport reported 1.32 inches of precipitation during a 12 hour period.
June 2010Heavy RainBeaverton-An observer reported 1.68 inches of precipitation over the area during a 12 hour period.
November 2009FloodCedar Mill-Minor road flooding was reported along Science Park Drive near the Hope Depot, with about 4 feet of water covering the road for about 1/10 of a mile. The road had been blocked off to traffic.
November 2009FloodPortland-Hillsboro A-A spotter reported hearing on police scanners of various road closures in portions of Hillsboro, including downtown, due to standing water.
January 2009FloodDilley-Heavy rain caused the Tualatin River near Dilley to spill over its banks which caused some flooding on rural roads and farm land.
January 2009FloodSeghers-Heavy rain caused the Tualatin river to rise to flood stage.
April 2008Funnel CloudCornelius-Reported a funnel cloud that did not touch down. Report was called in to a local media outlet.
December 2007Heavy RainGaston-Storm total precipitation was 7.65 inches.
December 2007Heavy RainForest Grove-Storm total precipitation was 6.37 inches.
December 2007Heavy RainPortland-Hillsboro A-Storm total precipitation was 4.48 inches.
December 2006FloodDilley-The Tualatin River at Dilley crested at 17.6 feet on the 15th; flood stage for this river is 17.5 feet.
November 2006Heavy Rain(Hio)Poehier Arpt-Recorded a 5-day total of 6.2 inches.
August 1999LightningHillsboro-The last evening of convection in a very active three day period produced two strong cells that brought widespread lightning to the Portland and Hillsboro areas. More than 100 transformers were knocked out, causing power outages to 15000 Portland General Electric customers. The Westside MAX Light Rail line was out of service from 7 PM to 830 PM.
May 1998HailHillsboro-A small airplane pilot near Hillsboro reported brief quarter sized (one inch) hail at a little after 4 PM PST. The report was confirmed by a call to McMinnville Flight Service Station.
May 1993HailTualatin-Golf ball-sized hail reportedly shattered a car windshield during a thunderstorm in Tualatin.
July 2007HailSherwood-no account filed
January 2006FloodFarmington-no account filed
January 2006FloodDilley-no account filed

Mines and quarries

187 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 187 workings inside this county. 43 still produce and 144 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone84
Stone, Crushed/Broken46
Sand and Gravel, Construction36
Clay10
Aluminum5
Titanium, Iron4
Aluminum, Iron, Titanium, Metal3
Aluminum, Iron1
Titanium, Metal1
Platinum1
PGE1
Titanium, Silica, Iron, Water, Free, Phosphorus-Phosphates1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bauxite Pumpkin RidgeAluminum, Iron, Titanium, MetalOccurrenceGibbsite, Limonite
HillsboroPlatinumOccurrenceStream Placer
Hillsboro Platinum OccurrencePGEOccurrence
Washington-Multnomah AreaAluminum, Titanium, Silica, Iron, Water, Free, Phosphorus-PhosphatesProspect1944
Bauxite Dixie MtAluminum, Iron, Titanium, MetalOccurrenceLimonite
Bauxite Red Flat HillAluminum, Iron, Titanium, MetalOccurrence
Bauxite Tualatin MountainsAluminum, Iron, Titanium, MetalOccurrence
Dixie Mountain BauxiteAluminum, Titanium, IronOccurrence
Pumpkin Ridge BauxiteAluminum, Titanium, IronOccurrence
Red Flat Hill BauxiteAluminum, Titanium, IronProspect
Tualatin Mountains BauxiteAluminum, Titanium, IronProspect
Forest Grove Clay Products CoClayPast Producer
Forest Grove Clay Products Co.ClayPast Producer
NelsonClayPast Producer
NelsonClayUnknown
O K BrickyardClayPast Producer
O.K. BrickyardClayPast Producer
SchmidtClayPast Producer
SchmidtClayUnknown
Scholls Tile CoClayPast Producer
Scholls Tile Co.ClayPast Producer
AlbertonSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Allpoint PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Allpoint PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Brinegar-BarstadSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Brinegar-BarstadSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Coffee Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coffee Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dales Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dales Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gales Creek Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gales Creek Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John D. HaggSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John D. HaggSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peters Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Peters Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
SteinbanSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
SteinbanSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Thompson Sand CompanySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Thompson Sand CompanySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Topsil PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Valley Yard Supply/AlbertsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Valley Yard Supply/AlbertsonSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Aloha Quarry Quality Rock Plant #1Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Banks Rock Products QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Beaverton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Buxton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Carpenter Creek PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Carpenter Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
City of Forest Grove PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Coffee Lake PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Compton/Stiller PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Durham QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Empire Pit & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Empire Pit & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Farmington QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Gaston/Person QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Grabhorn QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Grahams PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hergert QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Hillside QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Jackson Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
John MathewsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lite Rock Co.Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Luck QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Murray Road QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Murray Road QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Oregon State Highway Division.Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Otto Rock PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Parkin QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Peterson Rock PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Plant #2Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Progress QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Quality Quarry & PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Satellite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Shale PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Stearns Rock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Stiller QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Tonquin QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Tonquin QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Tonquin Quarry/Dales Sand & GravelStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Tonquin Road QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Town QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Aloha Quarry/Quality Rock # 1StonePast Producer
Banks Rock Products.StonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Beaverton QuarryStonePast Producer
Beet Bend QuarryStonePast Producer
Beet Bend QuarryStonePast Producer
Buxton QuarryStonePast Producer
Carpenter Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Carpenter Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
City of Forest GroveStonePast Producer
City of Forest GroveStonePast Producer
City of Forest Grove PitStonePast Producer
Clear Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Clear Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Cloverleaf Mines, LtdStonePast Producer
Cloverleaf Mines, Ltd.StonePast Producer
Coffee LakeStonePast Producer
Compton/StillerStonePast Producer
Cornell PitStonePast Producer
Cornell PitStonePast Producer
Crown-Zellerbach Co.StonePast Producer
Crown-Zellerbach Co.StonePast Producer
D. EllisStonePast Producer
D. EllisStonePast Producer
Durham QuarryStonePast Producer
Eaton Sand and GravelStonePast Producer
Eaton Sand and GravelStonePast Producer
Farmington PitStonePast Producer
Farmington QuarryStonePast Producer
Gales Creek PitStonePast Producer
Gales Creek PitStonePast Producer
Gaston/Person QuarryStonePast Producer
Grabhorn QuarryStonePast Producer
Grahams PitStonePast Producer
HillsideStonePast Producer
Jackson Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
John MathewsStonePast Producer
Laurel QuarryStonePast Producer
Laurel QuarryStonePast Producer
Luck QuarryStonePast Producer
Melvin HowelStonePast Producer
Melvin HowelStonePast Producer
Murray Road QuarryStonePast Producer
Murray Road QuarryStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway DivisionStonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway Division.StonePast Producer
Oregon State Highway Division.StonePast Producer
Otto Rock PitStonePast Producer
Parkin Quarry CoStonePast Producer
Persons QuarryStonePast Producer
Peterson Rock PitStonePast Producer
Plant #2StonePast Producer
Progress QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
Rock CreekStonePast Producer
Rock Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Satellite QuarryStonePast Producer
Stiller QuarryStonePast Producer
Stimson Lumber CoStonePast Producer
Stimson Lumber CoStonePast Producer
Tonquin QuarryStonePast Producer
Tonquin QuarryStonePast Producer
Tonquin QuarryStonePast Producer
Tonquin Quarry/Dales Sand & GravelStonePast Producer
Tonquin Road QuarryStonePast Producer
Town QuarryStonePast Producer
Unnamed PitStonePast Producer
Unnamed PitStonePast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStonePast Producer
Vaandering Crushed RockStonePast Producer
VandecoeveringStonePast Producer
VandecoeveringStonePast Producer
Vandering Crushed RockStonePast Producer
Willamette Industries-Hergert QuarryStonePast Producer

Every populated place in the county

75

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Washington County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.