BlockBefore

Yamhill County, Oregon

85 topographic sheets cover 27 settlements here, and 84 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

84 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oregon within the United States
Yamhill County within Oregon

What the record shows

  • 508 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 84 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 77 buildings, 4 sites, 2 structures and 1 district.
  • 10 of the 84 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 27 populated places in this county; 27 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

84

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
99W Drive-in Theatresite201414000401
Avery Housebuilding198787000329
Baxter Housebuilding198787000331
Berry-Sigler Investment Propertybuilding198787000368
Henry Bertram Sr. Housebuilding198888000080
Briedwell Schoolbuilding198888001156
Brookside Cemeterysite198787000332
Buchanan Cellers Millbuilding201211001065
John Marion Bunn Housebuilding197979002152
Cain Housebuilding198787000333
Cameo Theatrebuilding2018100003055
Carlton State and Savings Bankbuilding198888000082
Carter-Goodrich Housebuilding198787000334
Asa F. Cate Farm Ensemblebuilding199090000285
Joseph and Virginia Chambers Farmsteadbuilding199292000136
S. C. Commercial Club-Stuckey Buildingbuilding198787000335
Amos Cook Housebuilding197474001726
Courthouse Squaresite198787000336
Dayton Common Schoolbuilding198787000338
Dayton High Schoolbuilding198787000339
Dayton Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding198787000340
Diehl-Seitters Housebuilding198787000344
Dundee Woman's Club Hallbuilding198686001241
Jesse Edwards Housebuilding198080003393
Evangelical Church of Lafayettebuilding200202001278
Evangelical United Brethren Churchbuilding198787000346
Frank W. Fenton Housebuilding198383002180
Fernwood Pioneer Cemeterysite199494000809
First Baptist Churchbuilding197979002151
Carl Fischer Meatsbuilding198787000348
Alfred P. Fletcher Farmhousebuilding198080003392
Francis Fletcher Housebuilding197575001601
Fletcher-Stretch Housebuilding198787000349
Foster Oil Companybuilding198787000356
Free Methodist Churchbuilding198787000357
Gabriel-Filer Housebuilding198787000358
Gabriel-Will Housebuilding198787000359
Levi Hagey Housebuilding197474001727
Harrington Housebuilding198787000360
Harris Buildingbuilding198787000363
William Hibbert Housebuilding197878002329
Hole Housebuilding198787000367
Hughes Flying Boat (H-4 Hercules)structure2024100009992
J.C. Penney Buildingbuilding200707000555
Jessen-Goodrich Housebuilding198787000370
James M. and Paul R. Kelty Housebuilding198282003756
Dr. Andrew Kershaw Housebuilding198989000122
Krietz Housebuilding198787000372
Lamson Ranchbuilding201313000483
Lee Laughlin Housebuilding197979002153
Lewis-Shippy Housebuilding198787000373
Londershausen Housebuilding198787000383
Londershausen Housebuilding198787000384
Mabee-Mayberry Housebuilding198787000385
Joseph Mattey Housebuilding197777001118
McMinnville Downtown Historic Districtdistrict198787001366
McNamar Buildingbuilding198787000386
McNish Housebuilding198787000388
Mellinger Housebuilding198787000389
Mellinger-Ponnay Housebuilding198787000390
Methodist Episcopal Parsonagebuilding198787000393
Minthorn Hallbuilding199797000581
Dr. Henry J. Minthorn House (Herbert Hoover House)building200375001602
Monahan Housebuilding198787000395
Morse Housebuilding198787000398
Morse Housebuilding198787000396
Nichols Housebuilding198787000400
Oregon Mutual Merchant Fire Insurance Association Officebuilding198787000402
Palmer Housebuilding198787000403
William Albert and Anna May Bristow Parrish Farmsteadbuilding200000000803
Paulson-Gregory Housebuilding199999000355
Pioneer Hall, Linfield Collegebuilding197878002330
Curtis W. Powell Housebuilding198787000404
Rippey Housebuilding198787000405
Sigler Housebuilding198787000406
Andrew Smith Housebuilding197676001591
John T. Smith Housebuilding198484000493
Charles K. Spaulding Housebuilding199494001022
Jack Spence Housebuilding198686000295
Dr. Stuart Housebuilding198787000408
Travelers Homebuilding198282003757
Union Blockbuilding200000000450
John B. Wennerberg Barnbuilding2018100002598
Yamhill River Lock and Damstructure199191000799

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

385 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 385 of them, burning about 829 acres. 23 started naturally and 11 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Recreation and ceremony92
Equipment and vehicle use89
Debris and open burning89
Missing data/not specified/undetermined26
Natural23
Smoking18
Misuse of fire by a minor11
Arson/incendiarism11
Other causes11
Fireworks9
Power generation/transmission/distribution5
Firearms and explosives use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
19 August 2015Recreation and ceremony215 acresNorthwest Oregon DistrictWILLAMINA CREEK
6 September 2002Natural117 acresForest Grove DistrictDUPEE VALLEY FIRE
15 August 2010Equipment and vehicle use74 acresForest Grove DistrictGARRISH VALLEY FIRE
16 October 1999Debris and open burning48 acresForest Grove DistrictFOX RIDGE FIRE
30 April 2019Debris and open burning24 acresNorthwest Oregon DistrictHIGH HEAVEN
21 August 2018Equipment and vehicle use22 acresOregon Department of Forestry Salem HeadquartersPOVERTY FIRE
26 August 1992Equipment and vehicle use20 acresForest Grove DistrictMUDDY VALLEY
10 August 1992Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresForest Grove DistrictPANTHER CREEK

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1971 to 2025

34 of 34 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 34 reports for this county, causing no deaths, no injuries and about $12,500,006 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Heavy Rain14
Funnel Cloud6
Flood6
Tornado4
Lightning2
Thunderstorm Wind1
Dust Devil1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
December 2007FloodMc Minnville$9,600,000The South Yamhill River flooded near McMinnville, where flood damage was mainly limited to parks. Damage was done to several bridges and roads throughout the county. The town of Willamina had minor flood damage, and 120 homes along with businesses and churches were damaged in Sheridan. NOTE: Damage estimates are for the entire Yamhill county.
January 2012FloodLafayette$2,000,000Heavy rain combined with snowmelt runoff caused the South Yamhill River at McMinnville to overflow its banks and flood low lying areas. The South Yamhill River crested at 54 feet on January 19th at 3 pm PST, 4 feet above flood stage.
December 2015Heavy RainMc Minnville$749,000Heavy rain resulted in urban flooding in McMinnville with standing water reported in town. High water closed several roads in the area including Highway 99.
December 2015Heavy RainSheridan$146,000The Oregon State route 22 was closed due to erosion (sinkhole) from heavy rain. Oregon state route 153 was closed due to high water on the roads between mile markers 1 and 6.
April 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
May 1971Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
December 1993Tornado (F2)not stated$6The powerful storm that caused high winds across Oregon also spawned the most powerful tornado in the state in many years. The tornado occurred as the coldfront associated with a deep surface low along the coast moved across the Willamette Valley in mid-afternoon. The tornado touched down southeast of Newburg and heavily damaged a dairy farm, toppling large trees, killing six veal calves, and destroying calf shelters. The tornado then proceeded northeasterly to a horseranch, where roofs were blown off some small buildings and extensive damage was done by flying debris, including some very large trees that were snapped off and uprooted. The tornado next damaged the roof of a house and some nearby structures and then crossed the Willamette River. Passing motorists reported seeing the funnel sucking water up from the river. After uprooting more trees and damaging a mobile home, the tornado apparently skipped a few miles northeast where it touched down near a mobile home park and caused extensive damage to mobile homes there. Near the northern end of the twisters path a tree at least 24 inches in diameter was snapped off six feet above ground and, along with other debris, hit a two story home and moved it off its foundation. Incredibly, no one was injured.
October 2025Funnel CloudUnionvale-A Utility partner shared webcam imagery of a funnel cloud that appeared to last for around ten minutes with a thunderstorm that moved east-northeastward between McMinnville, OR and Unionvale, OR. Based on the webcam imagery alone, there are no clear signs of debris being lofted or wind damage occurring at the surface.
April 2024Dust DevilMc Minnville-Swirling winds moved over a business and produced damage to a sky light on the business rooftop and a ventilation system on the rooftop. The location was estimated.
December 2020FloodBellevue-Road closure due to high water on OR-153.
February 2017FloodMc Minnville-Heavy rain caused the South Yamhill River near McMinnville to flood. The river crested at 50.15 feet, which is 0.15 feet above flood stage.
November 2016FloodMc Minnville-Heavy rain resulted in flooding of the South Yamhill River at McMinnville. The South Yamhill River reached flood stage at 1253 AM on November 26th, and crested at 51.8 feet at 700 AM on November 26th. The river dropped below flood stage at 655 PM on November 27.
November 2015Funnel CloudMc Minnville-A funnel Cloud was observed near the Evergreen Vineyards in McMinnville.
October 2014Funnel CloudNewberg-A member of the public noticed a cold core funnel in Newberg Oregon in the afternoon, that showed rotation for a few minutes.
June 2013Tornado (EF1)Mc Minnville-A tornado touched down near the intersection of 14th St. and NE Kirby St. in McMinnville Oregon. Several 8-10 inch diameter trees were snapped at this location. The tornado continued Southeast for one block through a residential neighborhood with some tree damage noted. The tornado lifted a camper and deposited it over a chain link fence in a nearby industrial area and lofted 300 pound trellises. This damage was consistent with EF1 wind speeds. The tornado dissipated as it moved Southeast of 11th Ave and Lafayette. Some straight line wind damage was noted at a nearby park after this time.
November 2009Funnel CloudMc Minnville-A funnel cloud was reportedly spotted over the Riverbend Landfill near McMinneville, but stayed aloft and never touched down. Small hail was reported to accompany this storm. NWS WSR-88D Doppler radar indicated many convective showers around the area.
January 2007Heavy RainMc Minnville-A total accumulation of 1.52 inches was reported.
December 2007Heavy RainWilliams-Storm total precipitation was 9.51 inches at the Rye Mountain RAWS.
December 2007Heavy RainMc Minnville-Storm total precipitation was 3.50 inches.
November 2006Heavy RainMc Minnville-Recorded a 5-day total of 5.6 inches.
November 2006Heavy RainMc Minnville-Recorded a 5-day total of 10.4 inches at Haskins Dam.
August 2004Heavy RainCountywide-A series of unseasonably strong Pacific frontal systems dumped heavy rain over the Pacific NW from August 21-26. Heaviest amounts were over the Northern Oregon Cascade Mountains, where 10 to 12 inches of rain fell. Heavy showers and thunderstorms dumped one inch of rain in 20 minutes in the Gresham area on August 25. The Coast Range had 2 to 4 inches of rain, while rainfall totals in low elevations ranged from around 1 to 3 inches.
August 2001Heavy RainCountywide-An unseasonably wet weather system brought heavy rain to Northwest Oregon. Storm totals from the Coast Range were in the 2 to 4 inch range, while along the coast totals were in the 1 to 3 inch range. In the Cascades, storm totals ranged from 0.75 inches to 2 inches. In the western valleys amounts ranged from 0.5 inches to 1.75 inches. There were no reports of damages.
January 2006FloodMc Minnville-no account filed
January 2004Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
May 2004LightningYamhill-no account filed
May 2004LightningYamhill-no account filed
December 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
January 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
March 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
March 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
April 2003Funnel CloudNewberg-no account filed
April 2003Funnel CloudMc Minnville-no account filed
September 2002Thunderstorm WindNewberg-no account filed

Mines and quarries

117 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 117 workings inside this county. 44 still produce and 73 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone45
Stone, Crushed/Broken38
Sand and Gravel, Construction26
Clay4
Iron, Titanium, Metal, Aluminum1
Silver, Copper, Gold1
Silver1
Copper, Gold1
Aluminum1
Titanium, Iron1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bauxite YamhillIron, Titanium, Metal, AluminumOccurrence
Kindell Weir ProspectSilver, Copper, GoldOccurrence
Kindell Weir ProspectSilver, Copper, GoldProspect
Yamhill Bauxite DepositAluminum, Titanium, IronProspect
Ceramco Clay MineClayPast Producer
Ceramco Clay MineClayProducer
Grande Ronde Clay DepositClayPast Producer
Grande Ronde Clay DepositClayProducer
Camp ChodrickSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Camp Chodrick PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Coffee Island BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coffee Island BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Coffey Island BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coffey Island BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dayton Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dayton Sand and GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dorsey PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dorsey PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Freshauer BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Freshauer BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Newberg River RockSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Newberg River Rock ProductsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pen FarmSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pen Farm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Penland BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Penland BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Penland Bar PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Penland Bar PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
A. Anderson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Agency Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Anderson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Bowyer QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Chehalem Mountain PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Crabtree Traprock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Laurelwood QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lower Agency Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Mcdowell QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mendenhall QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Neberg/Fogarty QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Pekkola QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Renne QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Scoggins Dam PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sohrweild QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Starr QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Timmons QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Tschanz QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Van De Walle QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Williams PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
A AndersonStonePast Producer
Agency Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Anderson QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Bowyer QuarryStonePast Producer
C. C. Meisel CoStonePast Producer
Chehalem MountainStonePast Producer
Laurelwood QuarryStonePast Producer
Lower Agency Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Mcdowell QuarryStonePast Producer
Mendelhall QuarryStonePast Producer
Muhs QuarryStonePast Producer
Newberg/Fogarty QuarryStonePast Producer
Pekkola QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
Renne QuarryStonePast Producer
Renne QuarryStonePast Producer
Renne QuarryStoneProducer
Rex PitStoneProducer
Rex QuarryStonePast Producer
Scoggins DamStonePast Producer
Sohrweild QuarryStonePast Producer
Starr QuarryStonePast Producer
Stephens QuarryStonePast Producer
Stephens QuarryStoneProducer
Timmons QuarryStonePast Producer
Traprock QuarryStonePast Producer
Tschanz QuarryStonePast Producer
Van De Walle QuarryStonePast Producer
Williams PitStonePast Producer

Every populated place in the county

27

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Yamhill County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.