BlockBefore

Colleton County, South Carolina

108 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases across 1 place.

Research this county

From the record

12 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
Colleton County within South Carolina

What the record shows

  • 1 place in this county was surveyed for fire insurance: Walterboro, between 1898 and 1945.
  • 6 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 1,216 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 12 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 buildings, 3 districts and 2 sites.
  • 5 of the 12 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 71 populated places in this county; 71 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

30 photographs, 1938 to 2017

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Boarding house, sawmill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Boarding house, sawmill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Station at Ashepoo, South Carolina
Station at Ashepoo, South Carolina
Palmer, Alfred T., photographer, 1942. Library of Congress
Aerial view of the town of Edisto Beach in Colleton County, South Carolina
Aerial view of the town of Edisto Beach in Colleton County, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
General store and post office, sawmill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
General store and post office, sawmill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Logs on river barge near sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Logs on river barge near sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Crossroads near Jacksonboro, South Carolina. Old church on left
Crossroads near Jacksonboro, South Carolina. Old church on left
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Old home near Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Old home near Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Family on relief. Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Family on relief. Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Schoolhouse in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Schoolhouse in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Family on relief. Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Family on relief. Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Stacks of lumber at sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Stacks of lumber at sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Aerial view of the winding Fishing Creek on Edisto Island, south of Charleston, South Carolina
Aerial view of the winding Fishing Creek on Edisto Island, south of Charleston, South Carolina
Highsmith, Carol M, 2017. Library of Congress
Schoolhouse in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Schoolhouse in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
General store and post office, sawmill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
General store and post office, sawmill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Logs on river barge near sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Logs on river barge near sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Stacks of lumber at sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Stacks of lumber at sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Stacks of lumber at sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Stacks of lumber at sawmill. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Gas station and commissary, sawill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Gas station and commissary, sawill town. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Home of sawmill worker. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Home of sawmill worker. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Family on relief. Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Family on relief. Jacksonboro, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Negro's home in sawmill camp. Ashepoo, South Carolina
Wolcott, Marion Post, 1938. Library of Congress
Pon Pon Chapel of Ease, Parker's Ferry Road, 1 mile from South Carolina Highway 64, Jacksonboro, Colleton County, SC
Pon Pon Chapel of Ease, Parker's Ferry Road, 1 mile from South Carolina Highway 64, Jacksonboro, Colleton County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Cabin, Walterboro, Colleton County, SC
Cabin, Walterboro, Colleton County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Library, Wichman Street & North Miller (moved from Fishburne Street), Walterboro, Colleton County, SC
Library, Wichman Street & North Miller (moved from Fishburne Street), Walterboro, Colleton County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Mansion, Walterboro, Colleton County, SC
Mansion, Walterboro, Colleton County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

12

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Colleton County Courthousebuilding197171000765
Hickory Valley Historic Districtdistrict198080003666
Hotel Albert Commercial Blockbuilding199999000395
Old Colleton County Jailbuilding197171000766
Pon Pon Chapelsite197272001205
Ravenwood Plantationsite199797000359
Ruffin High and Elementary Schooldistrict2025100011263
St. James the Greater Catholic Missionbuilding201515000676
Walterboro Historic Districtdistrict198080003667
Walterboro Historic District (Boundary Increase)building199393000433
Walterboro Library Society Buildingbuilding197171000767
Tom Williams Housebuilding197373001706

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Land ownership map, 1900 - Map of Dorchester County, South Carolina : made and created by an Act of the Legislature of So. Ca. Feb'y 25th 1897, from portions of Colleton and Berkeley counties
Land ownership map (1900) - Map of Dorchester County, South Carolina : made and created by an Act of the Legislature of So. Ca. Feb'y 25th 1897, from portions of Colleton and Berkeley counties. Library of Congress.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

13 of 14 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 14 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Godley's Cottages, U.S. 15 - 15A, Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Godley's Cottages, U.S. 15 - 15A, Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Lane's Tourist Court, Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Lane's Tourist Court, Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Southland Diner, 2 mi. N. Walterboro, S. C., on U.S. 15 - 15A, Boston Public Library - undated
Southland Diner, 2 mi. N. Walterboro, S. C., on U.S. 15 - 15A. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Carolina Motor Court, U.S. 15a, 4 miles north of Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Carolina Motor Court, U.S. 15a, 4 miles north of Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Godley's Cottages, U.S. 15 - 15A, Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Godley's Cottages, U.S. 15 - 15A, Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
DeLuxe Cottage Court, on U.S. 15, U.S. 15-A, 3 miles north of Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
DeLuxe Cottage Court, on U.S. 15, U.S. 15-A, 3 miles north of Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Palmetto Court, U.S. 15 -- 15A, 2 mi. N., Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Palmetto Court, U.S. 15 -- 15A, 2 mi. N., Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Pine Crest Restaurant, Waterboro. S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Pine Crest Restaurant, Waterboro. S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Lord Colleton Hotel, Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Lord Colleton Hotel, Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Travelers Motor Hotel, U.S. 15 - 15A, 1/4 mi. N., Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Travelers Motor Hotel, U.S. 15 - 15A, 1/4 mi. N., Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The Friendly Motor Court, Walterboro, South Carolina, Boston Public Library - undated
The Friendly Motor Court, Walterboro, South Carolina. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Blue Bird Motor Court, on U.S. 15, 4 miles north of Walterboro, S. C., Boston Public Library - undated
Blue Bird Motor Court, on U.S. 15, 4 miles north of Walterboro, S. C.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Lee's Ranch, Restaurant & Cottages, 3 miles north of Walterboro, S. C., on U.S. 15 & 15-A, Boston Public Library - undated
Lee's Ranch, Restaurant & Cottages, 3 miles north of Walterboro, S. C., on U.S. 15 & 15-A. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

46 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 3,716 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 46 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-15, scale 1:28400
1951-03-15, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-15, scale 1:28400
1951-03-15, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-15, scale 1:28400
1951-03-15, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-15, scale 1:28400
1951-03-15, scale 1:28400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-08, scale 1:24000
1957-04-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-08, scale 1:24000
1957-04-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-08, scale 1:24000
1957-04-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-04-08, scale 1:24000
1957-04-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-14, scale 1:19634
1961-07-14, scale 1:19634. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-14, scale 1:19634
1961-07-14, scale 1:19634. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-14, scale 1:19462
1961-07-14, scale 1:19462. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-07-14, scale 1:19462
1961-07-14, scale 1:19462. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-12, scale 1:40000
1968-04-12, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-12, scale 1:40000
1968-04-12, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-12, scale 1:40000
1968-04-12, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-04-12, scale 1:40000
1968-04-12, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-06, scale 1:20500
1972-02-06, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-06, scale 1:20500
1972-02-06, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-06, scale 1:20500
1972-02-06, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-02-06, scale 1:20500
1972-02-06, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:132000
1973-09-16, scale 1:132000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:132000
1973-09-16, scale 1:132000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-16, scale 1:132000
1973-09-16, scale 1:132000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-01, scale 1:20500
1974-04-01, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-01, scale 1:80000
1977-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-01, scale 1:80000
1977-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-01, scale 1:80000
1977-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-01, scale 1:80000
1977-03-01, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-18, scale 1:80000
1978-03-18, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-18, scale 1:80000
1978-03-18, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-18, scale 1:80000
1978-03-18, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1978-03-18, scale 1:80000
1978-03-18, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-03-01, scale 1:16000
1980-03-01, scale 1:16000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-03-01, scale 1:16000
1980-03-01, scale 1:16000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-03-01, scale 1:16000
1980-03-01, scale 1:16000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1980-03-01, scale 1:16000
1980-03-01, scale 1:16000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-05-10, scale 1:24665
1982-05-10, scale 1:24665. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-05-10, scale 1:24665
1982-05-10, scale 1:24665. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-05-10, scale 1:24665
1982-05-10, scale 1:24665. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1982-05-10, scale 1:24665
1982-05-10, scale 1:24665. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-09-05, scale 1:66000
1990-09-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-09-05, scale 1:66000
1990-09-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-09-05, scale 1:66000
1990-09-05, scale 1:66000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

21 stations, 1 gage

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

35 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 15-1Bells township - That part outside Walterboro town Bells township - That part north of Hampton and Branchville Railroad
  • 15-2Bells township - That part south of Hampton and Branchville Railroad, north and east of State Hwy. 644, south of State Hwy. 64, and east of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Walterboro town
  • 15-3Bells township - That part south and west of State Hwy. 644 and north of State Hwy. 64 and Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 15-4Bells township - That part south of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad and north of State Hwy. 64, and Ashepoo River, outside Walterboro town
  • 15-5Bells township - That part south of State Hwy. 64 and Ashepoo River (Remainder of Bells township is in Walterboro town)
  • 15-6Blake township: Blake township - That part north of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 15-7Blake township - That part south of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 15-8Broxton township: Lodge town
  • 15-9Broxton township - That part west of Hampton and Branchville Railroad, outside Lodge town
  • 15-10Broxton township - That part east of Hampton and Branchville Railroad, west of State Hwy. 630 and south of State Hwy. 63
  • 15-11Broxton township - That part east of Hampton and Branchville Railroad and State Hwy. 630 and north of State Hwy. 63
  • 15-12Fraser township, including Ashe, Beards, Bennett, Bolders, Bluff, Cattle, Fenwick, Hutchinson, Mosquito, Otter, Pine, Sampson, Settlement and all other islands in this township
  • 15-13Cottageville town, comprising parts of Glover and Sheridan townships: Cottageville town - That part in Glover township
  • 15-14Cottageville town - That part in Sheridan township
  • 15-15Glover township - That part outside Cottageville town (Remainder of Glover township is in Cottageville town)
  • 15-16Heyward township: Heyward township - That part west of road from north Township line near Cypress Pond Church to Black Creek near Cane Branch school and west of Black Creek
  • 15-17Heyward township - That part east of Black Creek, south and west of State Hwy. 166 and west of U.S. Hwy. 17
  • 15-18Heyward township - That part southeast of road from north Township line east near Cypress Pond Church to Black Creek near Cane Branch school, east of Black Creek, north and east of State Hwy. 166 and northeast of U.S. Hwy. 17
  • 15-19Lowndes township, including Big, Bolders, Hutchinson, Warren and all all other islands in this township
  • 15-20Sheridan township, outside Cottageville town: Sheridan township - That part east of State Hwy. 640, north of State Hwy. 65 and east of State Hwy. 651, outside Cottageville town
  • 15-21Sheridan township - That part west of State Hwy. 640, south of State Hwy. 65 and west of State Hwy. 651, outside Cottageville town (Remainder of Sheridan township is in Cottageville town)
  • 15-22Walterboro town - That part in Verdier township Bounded by Town limits; Wichman, Fishburne, Wichman; Paul, U.S. Hwy. 15
  • 15-23Walterboro town - That part in Verdier township Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 15, Paul, Wichman; Railroad Ave., Moore, Marvin; Town limits; Township line, Tow limits
  • 15-24Walterboro town - That part in Verdier township Bounded by Wichman; Miller, Carn, Rivers; Town limits; Marvin, Moore, Railroad Ave.
  • 15-25Walterboro town - That part in Verdier township Bounded by Wichman; Fishburne, Bellinger, Fishburne, Hampton; Town limits; Rivers, Carn, Miller
  • 15-26Walterboro town - That part in Verdier township Bounded by Wichman; Town limits; Hampton; Fishburne, Bellinger, Fishburne
  • 15-27Verdier township - That part outside Walterboro town: Verdier township - That part north of State Hwy. 64 and U.S. Hwy. 17, outside Walterboro town
  • 15-28Verdier township - That part west of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad and outside of U.S. Hwy. 17, outside Walterboro town
  • 15-29Verdier township - That part west of U.S. Hwy. 17 and east of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Walterboro town
  • 15-30Verdier township - That part wast of U.S. Hwy. 17 and south of State Hwy. 64, outside Walterboro town (Remainder of Verdier township is in Walterboro town)
  • 15-31Warren township: Smoaks town
  • 15-32Williams town
  • 15-33Warren township - That part east of U.S. Hwy. 21, outside Smoaks town
  • 15-34Warren township - That part west of U.S. Hwy. 21, outside Smoaks and Williams towns
  • 15-35Walterboro town, comprising part of Bells and Verdier townships: Walterboro town - That part in Bells township Bounded by Town limits; Township line, Town limits; Town limits; Town limits

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

4,032 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 4,032 of them, burning about 27,801 acres. 53 started naturally and 750 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning1590
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1346
Arson/incendiarism750
Equipment and vehicle use159
Misuse of fire by a minor61
Natural53
Power generation/transmission/distribution30
Smoking22
Other causes9
Railroad operations and maintenance5
Recreation and ceremony4
Fireworks3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
17 March 2006Debris and open burning709 acresSouth Carolina Forestry CommissionFOSTERS BAY
29 February 1992Missing data/not specified/undetermined275 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
5 April 2004Arson/incendiarism250 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
27 September 1996Missing data/not specified/undetermined236 acresAce Basin National Wildlife RefugeCBFLDS96-1
8 April 1999Natural192 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
3 March 1992Missing data/not specified/undetermined160 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
16 February 2006Arson/incendiarism160 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commission6FF0520
17 November 1995Debris and open burning158 acresAce Basin National Wildlife RefugeLANE WMUG9

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2025

60 of 1,163 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,163 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 14 injuries and about $4,257,410 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind934
Hail125
Tornado34
Flash Flood33
Flood19
Lightning11
Funnel Cloud4
Heavy Rain3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2020Thunderstorm WindWalterboro Muni Arpt1 killed, 1 hurtThe Colleton County Fire Rescue Emergency Management Division reported a tree down on a residence in the 700 block of Barracada Road due to strong inflow winds near a passing tornado. Three people were trapped inside, which included one injured person and one adult female fatality.
April 2007Tornado (EF1)Ruffin9 hurt, $200,000This Tornado overturned 3 mobile homes and shifted another 7 mobile homes off there foundations. It tore the skirting away from another mobile home, destroyed a storage shed, and snapped off or uprooted dozens of trees. A couple of trees fell on a house. A vehicle and an outbuilding were also damaged. There were 9 minor injuries. Winds with this Tornado were estimated to be 100 mph using the Enhanced Fujita Scale.
November 1961Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
May 1958Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
September 2022LightningJonesville1 hurtColleton County Emergency Management reported that a person was struck by lightning on Cherokee Plantation at 5109 Combahee Road. The person was transported to the Medical University of South Carolina hospital in downtown Charleston.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindCottageville1 hurtThe Colleton County Fire and Rescue reported a tree down on a house near the 10400 block of Cottageville Highway. One person sustained minor injuries as the tree went through the house.
October 2015Flash FloodSniders Xrds$507,720An emergency manager reported a few roads near Walterboro closed due to flooding. Roads closed due to flooding included Cane Branch Road and Ruffin Road at a railroad crossing. Dodge Lane was also washed out due to flooding.
October 2015Flash FloodBennetts Pt$507,720An emergency manager reported Bennetts Point Road at the 2600, 4300, 4500 and 12200 block closed due to flooding.
October 2015Flash FloodRitter$507,720An emergency manager and law enforcement reported a few roads closed due to flooding. Ritter Road was closed at the intersection with Cooks Hill Road and Ford Lane was washed out due to flooding.
October 2015Flash FloodWalterboro$507,720Law enforcement reported Ivanhoe Road closed between Forest Hill Road and West Washington Street due to flooding.
May 2006Thunderstorm WindWalterboro$500,000Widespread wind damage across the Walterboro area from Supercell thunderstorm. Wind estimates of 60 to 70 mph throughout town with numerous reports of trees down some of which fell on homes. Numerous power lines and power poles down as well.
February 2012Tornado (EF1)Islandton$125,000A National Weather Service damage survey team confirmed that an EF-1 tornado touched down near Islandton, South Carolina. The tornado initially touched down along Jamison Road and traveled east/northeast before lifting along Highway 63. The worst damage occurred along Forks Road and Jamison Road where the tornado damaged or destroyed several structures. At least 3 mobile homes sustained roof damage and at least 30-35 trees were either completely uprooted or snapped. The tornado also snapped several power poles. The most significant damage occurred around 591 Jamison Road.
July 2021Flash FloodStokes$100,000Colleton County Emergency Management reported damage to three different roads in the county. The most significant flash flooding occurred near 2363 Hendersonville Highway (Highway 17-A) where a large portion of the roadway collapsed and washed out. The wash out occurred near a retention pond that possibly overflowed its banks and overwhelmed the drainage pipe under the roadway. A vehicle traveling northbound on Hendersonville Highway fell into the washout but the two travelers inside were uninjured. The second roadway washout occurred nearby on Great Swamp Road near Dover Bluff Lane. A third instance of damage due to flash flooding occurred northeast of Walterboro on Industrial Lane where it crosses Ireland Creek between Highway 15 and Thunderbolt Drive. A partial washout occurred surrounding the Industrial Lane bridge across Ireland Creek and the road was determined not to be safe for travel. Minor roadway flooding also occurred in Walterboro including Ivanhoe Road and Robertson Boulevard.
April 2007Tornado (EF1)Islandton$100,000This Tornado snapped off or uprooted hundreds of trees...destroyed a large framed barn with debris spread over a half mile to the northeast. A large object hit a house breaking out three windows and knocking some of the bricks loose. Siding was also torn from the house. A large 8000 pound horse trailer was lifted up and carried 500 feet. An 800 pound grain wagon was lifted and carried 400 feet before landing on the ground. A bass boat was flipped over and a 4 wheeler was damaged along with other farm equipment. A tree also fell on a mobile home. Winds with this Tornado were estimated to be 110 mph using the new Enhanced Fujita Scale.
August 2018LightningBells Xrds$68,000The media relayed a report of a double-wide mobile home catching fire and burning to the ground due to lightning striking the roof. The fire resulted in the death of two dogs and one cat.
April 2017LightningHendersonville$40,000Lightning struck a large oak tree which resulted in a fire that destroyed a 30x50 foot work shop, tools and moderate size utility tractor.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindWalterboro$30,000Emergency Manager relayed reports of 33 trees and 17 power lines down in and around Walterboro.
July 2025LightningCottageville$25,000Colleton County Fire and Rescue reported that a Cottageville home was damaged by a lightning strike at 234 Farmer Street. The lightning strike started a fire which damaged electrical wiring in the attic and burned across several rafters. One occupant was treated for smoke inhalation but did not need to be transported to the hospital.
August 2024Flash FloodSniders Xrds$25,000Colleton County Emergency Management reported that the drainage pipe under the roadway in the 1300 Block of Forks Road has washed out due to heavy rainfall from Debby. The exact date and time is estimated.
August 2023Flash FloodMoselle$25,000Colleton County Emergency Management provided pictures of roadway damage on Cayce Road not far from the intersection with Broxton Bridge Highway due to heavy rainfall associated with Tropical Storm Idalia. The culvert pipe failed and more than half of that portion of the roadway collapsed.
August 2023FloodCanadys$25,000A Colleton County emergency manager reported a portion of Chisolm Road washed out where the paved section of the road meets the dirt portion. The roadway is expected to undergo repairs.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindCottageville$25,000Numerous trees snapped and 2 billboards damaged along highway 17A between Cottageville and the Edisto River.
April 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 1965Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2024Flash FloodSniders Xrds$20,000Law enforcement reported a road washed out near the intersection of Cane Branch Road and Edward Road.
August 2024FloodRitter$20,000A Colleton County emergency manager reported Cyrus Lane off Green Pond Road washed out due to the heavy rain and ditches backing up with water.
August 2024FloodSniders Xrds$20,000A social media post showed the roadbed below Edward Road was completely washed out.
August 2024Flash FloodWiggins$20,000Colleton County Emergency Management reported a road washout at 5000 Wiggins Road.
August 2024FloodRitter$20,000A Colleton County emergency manager reported multiple washouts along the dirt road portion of See See Road.
July 2013Flash FloodBells Xrds$20,000Colleton County Warning Point reported a roadway collapse on Carters Ford Road due to flash flooding.
March 2025Thunderstorm WindCanadys$15,000Colleton County Emergency Management reported a tree down on a residence at 147 Wayside Lane.
July 2022LightningEdisto Beach$15,000Colleton County dispatch reported a lightning strike to a residential building on the 1200 block of Hammocks Way. The strike caused a fire and damage to the structure.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindGreen Pond$10,000Colleton County Emergency Management reported one tree down on Wood Road blocking both lanes. The tree also brought down power lines.
August 2024FloodStokes$10,000A Colleton County emergency manager reported a sink hole and roadway damage due to flooding along the 1500 Block of Stokes Road.
August 2024Flash FloodHendersonville$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway damaged in the 2500 Block of Black Creek Road.
August 2024Flash FloodHendersonville$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway damaged near the intersection of Black Creek Road and Edward Road.
August 2024Flash FloodAiry Hall$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway damaged in the 8300 Block of Bennetts Point Road.
August 2024Flash FloodSniders Xrds$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway damaged in the 600 Block of Cedar Creek Road.
August 2024Flash FloodCottageville$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway damaged in the 100 Block of Good Hope Landing Lane.
August 2024Flash FloodGreen Pond$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway washed out in the 600 Block of Wiggins Road.
August 2024Flash FloodSmoaks$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway washed out near the intersection of Mill Pond Road and Low Country Highway.
August 2024Flash FloodSniders Xrds$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway washed out in the 400 Block of Paradise Road.
August 2024Flash FloodHendersonville$10,000Law enforcement reported a portion of roadway damaged in the 2400 Block of Mewville Road.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindEdisto Beach$10,000Law Enforcement reported street signs down, a destroyed fence, and windows blown out of vehicles near the pavilion on Palmetto Boulevard in Edisto Beach, South Carolina.
July 2009LightningWalterboro$10,000Law Enforcement reported that lightning started a structure fire on Lakewood Drive near Walterboro, South Carolina.
March 2008Thunderstorm WindIslandton$10,000A public report was received that an old barn collapsed due to strong winds.
April 2007Tornado (EF1)Islandton$10,000This Tornado carried two empty grain silos about 100 feet, snapped off or uprooted dozens of trees, destroyed a large portion of an outbuilding, and severely injured a dog. Maximum sustained winds with this Tornado were estimated to be 95 mph.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindCottageville$10,000Numerous trees and large limbs down in town.
April 1999Tornado (F1)Ritter$10,000Roof damage occurred to a house and several outdoor buildings, along withn several trees uprooted or snapped off 15 to 20 feet above the ground.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindWalterboro$10,000Trees and powerlines down.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindWalterboro$10,000no account filed
May 2008Thunderstorm WindRuffin$8,000Several trees were reported down and a shed was destroyed on the 13000 block of Mount Carmel Road near Highway 21 in Ruffin, South Carolina.
May 2008Thunderstorm WindRitter$8,000A trained weather spotter reported numerous downed 4 inch tree limbs and a bent over 30 foot tall radio tower 5 miles south of Walterboro, South Carolina.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindCottageville$8,000Trees and power lines down along U.S. Highway 17A.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindWalterboro$8,000Trees and limbs down. Damage done to an irrigation plant and two other businesses.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindWalterboro$6,000Multiple trees and power lines down near the intersection of Robertson Boulevard and Bells Highway.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindAshepoo$6,000Trees and power lines down along the 1200 block of Bennetts Point Road.
April 2006Thunderstorm WindAshepoo$6,000Trees and power lines down along Charleston Highway and Bonnie Doone.
August 2023FloodHendersonville$5,000A Colleton County emergency manager reported a portion of unpaved See See Road washed out near the Ashepoo River due to heavy rainfall associated with Tropical Storm Idalia.

Mines and quarries

26 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 26 workings inside this county. 9 still produce and 17 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction19
Peat3
Sand3
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Clay1
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Consolidated PitSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayUnknownSedimentary
Consolidated PitSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayPast Producer
Airy Hall Peat MinePeatProducerSedimentary
Green Pond MinePeatUnknownSedimentary
Jeter Sand Pit #3SandUnknownSedimentary
Pinkney MineSandUnknownSedimentary
Sandy Run MineSandUnknownSedimentary
T.T. Mine (Ti Ti Mine)PeatProducerSedimentary
East Cooper MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Edista No. 2 DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Edisto MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Edisto PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Givhans PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSedimentary
Givhans PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Givhans Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Givhans Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Givhans Pit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Givhans PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Mine 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nettles MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Nettles MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pit No. 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sanders Brothers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Walker PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Walker Waterboro PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Walkerboro PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

71

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 1 place that was also surveyed for fire insurance comes first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Colleton County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Walterboro, South Carolina

17 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases, 1898 to 1945

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

5 structures

The vanished settlements of Colleton County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.