BlockBefore

Darlington County, South Carolina

46 topographic sheets and 15 fire insurance atlases across 3 places.

Research this county

From the record

52 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
Darlington County within South Carolina
Explore by year 1825 1914

What the record shows

  • 3 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Darlington, Hartsville, Lamar, between 1884 and 1946.
  • 15 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 1,272 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 52 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 39 buildings, 10 districts and 3 sites.
  • 3 of the 52 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 121 populated places in this county; 118 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

5 photographs, 1938

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Near Hartsville, South Carolina, sorting and stringing the "golden leaf" at the tobacco barn, preparatory to curing. Note sled by which tobacco is brought to the barn from the field. This sharecropper family has six acres in tobacco, their main cash crop. They will sell this year's crop for about nine hundred dollars, of which they receive one-half
Near Hartsville, South Carolina, sorting and stringing the "golden leaf" at the tobacco barn, preparatory to curing. Note sled by which tobacco is brought to the barn from the field. This sharecropper family has six acres in tobacco, their main cash crop. They will sell this year's crop for about nine hundred dollars, of which they receive one-half
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1938. Library of Congress
Near Hartsville, South Carolina, sorting and stringing the "golden leaf" at the tobacco barn, preparatory to curing. Note sled by which tobacco is brought to the barn from the field. This sharecropper family has six acres in tobacco, their main cash crop. They will sell this year's crop for about nine hundred dollars, of which they receive one-half
Near Hartsville, South Carolina, sorting and stringing the "golden leaf" at the tobacco barn, preparatory to curing. Note sled by which tobacco is brought to the barn from the field. This sharecropper family has six acres in tobacco, their main cash crop. They will sell this year's crop for about nine hundred dollars, of which they receive one-half
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1938. Library of Congress
Near Hartsville, South Carolina, sorting and stringing the "golden leaf" at the tobacco barn, preparatory to curing. Note sled by which tobacco is brought to the barn from the field. This sharecropper family has six acres in tobacco, their main cash crop. They will sell this year's crop for about nine hundred dollars, of which they receive one-half
Near Hartsville, South Carolina, sorting and stringing the "golden leaf" at the tobacco barn, preparatory to curing. Note sled by which tobacco is brought to the barn from the field. This sharecropper family has six acres in tobacco, their main cash crop. They will sell this year's crop for about nine hundred dollars, of which they receive one-half
Lange, Dorothea, photographer, 1938. Library of Congress
Cedar Grove, Route 2, Society Hill, Darlington County, SC
Cedar Grove, Route 2, Society Hill, Darlington County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
B. C. Flowers House, Cash's Ferry Road, Darlington, Darlington County, SC
B. C. Flowers House, Cash's Ferry Road, Darlington, Darlington County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

52

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Arcade Hotelbuilding198686003467
W. E. Cannon House and Storebuilding199191000470
Carnegie Public Librarybuilding198080003668
Cashua Street-Spring Street Historic Districtdistrict198888000064
Cheraw & Darlington Railroad Depotbuilding197474001846
Coker Experimental Farmssite196666000706
J. L. Coker Company Buildingbuilding198383002192
James L. Coker III Housebuilding199191000471
Robert R. Coker Housebuilding199494001130
S. Pressly Coker Housebuilding199494001131
Julius A. Dargan Housebuilding198888000036
Darlington Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200606000546
Darlington Industrial Historic Districtdistrict198888000062
Darlington Memorial Cemeterysite200505000576
Darlington Theatrebuilding2024100010415
Davidson Hall, Coker Collegebuilding198383003835
Edmund H. Deas Housebuilding198888000045
C. K. Dunlap Housebuilding199191000472
East Home Avenue Historic Districtdistrict199191000475
First Baptist Churchbuilding199188000061
J. B. Gilbert Housebuilding199191000473
Arthur Goodson Housebuilding198585003137
John L. Hart Housebuilding198383003843
John L. Hart Housebuilding198585003138
Hart, Thomas E., House, and Kalmia Gardensdistrict199191000474
Hartsville Armorybuilding199494001128
Hartsville Community Center-Hartsville Community Marketbuilding199797000538
Hartsville Passenger Stationbuilding197676001700
Hartsville Post Officebuilding199797000537
Wade Hampton Hicks Housebuilding199494001127
Nelson Hudson Housebuilding198888000039
Japonica Hallbuilding198989002153
Jacob Kelley Housebuilding197171000768
Lawton Park and Paviliondistrict199191000476
Evan J. Lide Housebuilding198585003139
John W. Lide Housebuilding198585003140
Lydia Plantationdistrict201010000299
Magnolia Cemeterysite199494001133
Manne Buildingbuilding198888000044
Clarence McCall Housebuilding198888000058
Charles S. McCullough Housebuilding198888000060
A. M. McNair Housebuilding199494001126
Memorial Hallbuilding198989000001
Oaklyn Plantationdistrict199594001630
Paul H. Rogers Housebuilding199494001125
South Carolina Western Railway Stationbuilding198888000040
West Broad Street Historic Districtdistrict198888000063
West College Avenue Historic Districtdistrict199494001123
White Plainsbuilding198585003141
Wilds Hallbuilding198585003142
Wilds-Edwards Housebuilding198888000034
Mrs. B. F. Williamson Housebuilding198888000059

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

2

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Land ownership map, 1825 - Darlington District, South Carolina : ; engd by H. S. Tanner & Assistants
Land ownership map (1825) - Darlington District, South Carolina : ; engd by H. S. Tanner & Assistants. Library of Congress.
Land ownership map, 1914 - School district map of Darlington County, South Carolina
Land ownership map (1914) - School district map of Darlington County, South Carolina. Library of Congress.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 1,942 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-10-15, scale 1:58000
1950-10-15, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-11-07, scale 1:58000
1950-11-07, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-01-08, scale 1:58000
1951-01-08, scale 1:58000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-15, scale 1:18000
1954-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-15, scale 1:18000
1954-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-15, scale 1:18000
1954-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-15, scale 1:18000
1954-03-15, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-08, scale 1:18000
1955-03-08, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-02-01, scale 1:40000
1957-02-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-02-01, scale 1:40000
1957-02-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-02-01, scale 1:40000
1957-02-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1957-02-01, scale 1:40000
1957-02-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-01-01, scale 1:40000
1958-01-01, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-06-07, scale 1:5539
1961-06-07, scale 1:5539. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-06-07, scale 1:5539
1961-06-07, scale 1:5539. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-06-07, scale 1:5539
1961-06-07, scale 1:5539. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-06-07, scale 1:5539
1961-06-07, scale 1:5539. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-02-08, scale 1:19000
1964-02-08, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-02-08, scale 1:19000
1964-02-08, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-02-08, scale 1:19000
1964-02-08, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-02-08, scale 1:19000
1964-02-08, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-12, scale 1:20500
1966-03-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-12, scale 1:20500
1966-03-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-12, scale 1:20500
1966-03-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-12, scale 1:20500
1966-03-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-01-20, scale 1:19000
1968-01-20, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-01-20, scale 1:19000
1968-01-20, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-01-20, scale 1:19000
1968-01-20, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-01-20, scale 1:19000
1968-01-20, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-27, scale 1:20500
1971-03-27, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-27, scale 1:20500
1971-03-27, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-27, scale 1:20500
1971-03-27, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-03-27, scale 1:20500
1971-03-27, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-08-19, scale 1:129000
1972-08-19, scale 1:129000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-08-19, scale 1:130000
1972-08-19, scale 1:130000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-08-19, scale 1:130000
1972-08-19, scale 1:130000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-08-19, scale 1:130000
1972-08-19, scale 1:130000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-04-01, scale 1:78000
1975-04-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:64000
1976-07-21, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:64000
1976-07-21, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:64000
1976-07-21, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-07-21, scale 1:63000
1976-07-21, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

24 stations, 1 gage

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

60 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 16-1School District 1, Bethel
  • 16-2School District 2, Darlington: Darlington town: Darlington town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Cashua; Seaboard Air Line Railroad
  • 16-3Darlington town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Seaboard Air Line Railroad; Hampton, S. Main, Pearl, Well; Orange, Lucas, Cotton, Hartsville Rd.
  • 16-4Darlington town - That part Bounded by Town limits, Hartsville Rd., Cotton, Lucas, Orange; Well, Pearl, Edwards Ave.; West Broad; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 16-5Darlington town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Broad, S. Broad, Jefferson; Town limits
  • 16-6Darlington town - That part Bounded by Jefferson, S. Broad, Broad, W. Broad; Edwards Ave.; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Town limita
  • 16-7Darlington town - That part Bounded by Pearl, S. Main, Hampton Seaboard Air Line Railroad; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Edwards Ave.
  • 16-8Darlington town - That part Bounded by Cashua; Town limits; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Seaboard Air Line Railroad
  • 16-9Darlington town - That part Bounded by Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Town limits; S. Main, Ave. D, Seaboard Air Line Railroad
  • 16-10Darlington town - That part Bounded by Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Seaboard Air Line Railroad; Ave D, S. Main, Chestnut; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 16-11Darlington town - That part Bounded by Chestnut; S. Main; Town limits; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad
  • 16-12Doneraile, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial photo PA 5B 82)
  • 16-13School District 2, Darlington - That part east of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Darlington town
  • 16-14School District 2, Darlington - That part west of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad, outside Darlington town and Doneraile, unincorporated (See aerial photo PA 5B 82 for boundaries of Doneraile)
  • 16-15School District 3, Quietude
  • 16-16School District 4, Newman Swamp
  • 16-17School District 5, Pond Hollow
  • 16-18School District 6, Lamar: Lamar town
  • 16-19School District 6, Lemar - That part outside Lamar town
  • 16-20School District 7, Mechanicsville
  • 16-21School District 8, Swift Creek
  • 16-22School District 9, Black Creek
  • 16-23School District 10, Kellytown
  • 16-24School District 11, Anderson: School District 11, Anderson - That part northeast of State Hwy. 403 and northwest of State Hwy. 340
  • 16-25School District 11, Anderson - That part southwest of State Hwy. 403 and southeast of State Hwy. 340
  • 16-26School District 12, High Hill: School District 12, High Hill - That part north of High Hill Creek
  • 16-27School District 12, High Hill - That part south of High Hill Creek
  • 16-28School District 13, Society Hill: Society Hill town
  • 16-29School District 13, Society Hill - That part outside Society Hill town
  • 16-30School District 14, Mont Clare
  • 16-31School District 15, Epworth
  • 16-32School District 16, Leavenworth
  • 16-33School District 17, New Market
  • 16-34School District 18, Antioch: School District 18, Antioch - That part east of road from north county line, via Birdtown Cross Roads, Bethlehem Church, to east district line (State Hwy. 36)
  • 16-35School District 18, Antioch - That part east of Boggy Swamp Creek and west of road from north county line, via Birdtown Cross Roads, Bethlehem Church, to east district line (State Hwy. 36)
  • 16-36School District 18, Antioch - That part west of Boggy Swamp Creek
  • 16-37School District 20, Philadelphia
  • 16-38School District 21, Palmetto
  • 16-39School District 23, Indian Branch
  • 16-40School District 24, Lynches River
  • 16-41School District 27, Oates
  • 16-42School District 28, Clyde
  • 16-43School District 29, Burnt Branch
  • 16-44School District 30, Dovesville
  • 16-45School District 32, Hartsville: Hartsville town: Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Home Ave., N. 3rd; Town limits; Carolina Ave.; 5th
  • 16-46Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Town limits; N. 3rd; Home Ave.; 5th
  • 16-47Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Town limits; 5th, Greenwood Ave., Law; Home Ave.; Town limits
  • 16-48Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Home Ave., Law, Greenwood Ave.; 5th; Carolina Ave.; Town limits
  • 16-49Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Carolina Ave.; 8th, Jasper Ave., Rice, Marion Ave., Butler; Town limits
  • 16-50Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Carolina Ave.; 6th; Tom limits; Butler, Marion Ave., Rice, Jasper Ave., 8th
  • 16-51Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Carolina Ave.; 5th, U.S. Hwy. 15; Town limits; 6th
  • 16-52Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Carolina Ave.; 3rd, Coker Ave., State Hwy. 151; Town limits; U.S. Hwy. 15, 5th
  • 16-53Hartsville town - That part Bounded by Carolina Ave.; Town limits; Town limits; State Hwy. 151, Coker Ave., 3rd
  • 16-54College Heights, unincorporated Bounded by Prestwood Lake, Black Creek, Southeasterly line from junction of unnamed stream and Black Creek to junction of two unnamed roads; Unnamed road; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad; Hartsville town limits, U.S. Hwy. 15
  • 16-55North Hartsville, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial PA 2B 110)
  • 16-56West Hartsville, unincorporated: West Hartsville, unincorporated Bounded by Hartsville town limits; State Hwy. 151; Unnamed road, U.S. Hwy. 15, Unnamed road; Seaboard Air Line Railroad
  • 16-57West Hartsville, unincorporated Bounded by Black Creek, Prestwood Lake; Hartsville town limits, Seaboard Air Line Railroad; Unnamed road; Carl Miller Rd., Carl Miller Rd. extended
  • 16-58School District 32, Hartsville - That part north of Seaboard Air Line Railroad and east of State Hwy. 102, outside the unincorporated places of North hartsville and College Heights (See aerial photo PA 2B 110 for boundaries of North Hartsville and College Heights)
  • 16-59School District 32, Hartsville - That part north of Seaboard Air Line Railroad and west of State Hwy. 102, outside North Hartsville, unincorporated (See aerial photo PA 2B 110 for boundaries of North Hartsville)
  • 16-60School District 32, Hartsville - That part south of Seaboard Air Line Railroad, outside Hartsville town and the unincorporated places of North Hartsville and West Hartsville (See photo PA 2B 110 for boundaries of North Hartsville and seperate map for boundaries of West Hartsville)

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,447 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,447 of them, burning about 12,224 acres. 42 started naturally and 353 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning1017
Missing data/not specified/undetermined750
Arson/incendiarism353
Equipment and vehicle use126
Misuse of fire by a minor78
Natural42
Smoking35
Other causes13
Railroad operations and maintenance12
Recreation and ceremony10
Power generation/transmission/distribution8
Fireworks3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
10 March 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined730 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
15 June 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined206 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
8 September 2018Debris and open burning150 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
6 April 2002Arson/incendiarism130 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
10 March 1993Missing data/not specified/undetermined125 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
14 March 1998Equipment and vehicle use120 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
29 March 2002Missing data/not specified/undetermined110 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
3 February 2001Arson/incendiarism100 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2025

60 of 536 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 536 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 36 injuries and about $15,518,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind348
Hail116
Tornado28
Flood18
Flash Flood11
Heavy Rain10
Lightning3
Funnel Cloud2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1961Tornado (F1)not stated1 killed, $25,000no account filed
May 1980Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
September 1999Tornado (F1)Clyde6 hurt, $240,000A tornado touched down at Clyde, just west of the HB Robinson nuclear power plant, and tracked across the Pine Ridge area. The storm continued east-northeast, north of Hartsville across mostly rural areas, to near the Darlington County Jetport. There was spotty damage along a 15 mile path - 11 mobile homes were destroyed and 15 more were damaged. One house had major damage. Six businesses were listed as destroyed. Six injured people were treated and released.
April 2010Tornado (EF2)Oats3 hurt, $750,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey Team confirmed an EF2 tornado with winds estimated to 130 mph. The tornado first touched down in a stand of pine trees, snapping approximately 30 of them several feet off the ground. The largest of the snapped trees was 12 inches in diameter. The tornado then moved east into a cluster of homes and mobile homes along East 7 Pines Street. One mobile home was blown 20 yards off its frame and was completely destroyed. The debris was blown into another single wide mobile home which was subsequently destroyed. A large pecan tree was uprooted before the tornado lifted off the ground. The damage was rated EF1 with winds to 100 mph. The second touchdown occurred a few hundred yards to the east. The tornado moved over a stand of trees and descended practically on top of a two story single family residence located on East 7 Pines Street. This dwelling was blown off its foundation and flipped over onto two automobiles and in the process was completely destroyed. Three people were in the home at the time. They took shelter in an interior hallway moments before the tornado struck. They were transported to the hospital, treated for minor injuries and released. A Ford Ranger Pickup was lifted and dropped approximately 50 yards away. A horse trailer was lifted and dropped 100 yards away. A large wood framed workshop and horse barn were also destroyed. The tornado moved east approximately two tenths of a mile and damaged or uprooted several trees as it lifted. The damage was rated EF2 with winds to 130 mph.
April 1969Tornado (F3)not stated3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2016Thunderstorm WindDarlington3 hurt, $5,000Flying debris reportedly caused damage to some windows at the Huddle House. Three people were transported to the hospital with undetermined injuries, most likely attributable to flying glass. The time was estimated based on radar data.
March 1991Tornado (F0)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 2017Thunderstorm WindNorth Lees Xrds2 hurt, $35,000An anchored mobile home was flipped over near the corner of Feast Rd. and Foremost Rd. The mobile home ended up atop a pickup truck parked nearby. Two people inside the home at the time were reported injured.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindClyde2 hurt, $10,000A large tree fell onto a car near Lake Robinson and injured the two occupants.
July 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
May 2006Tornado (F1)Darlington1 hurt, $400,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey concluded an F1 tornado with winds estimated to 100 mph tracked along a path 1000 yards long and 15 yards wide causing spotty damage along South Center Rd near the intersection with Lake Swamp Rd. Four homes were damaged and a mobile home and one old house were destroyed. One person suffered minor injuries. There was also a report of golfball size hail with trees down on houses and barns along South Center Rd.
May 2017Tornado (EF1)Hartsville1 hurt, $60,000A survey conducted by the National Weather Service concluded an EF1 tornado with winds to 100 mph first touched down south of Swift Creek Rd. and damaged a few trees before overturning a RV trailer where one occupant was injured. A mobile home was destroyed in this area and a utility trailer was flipped. Numerous trees were snapped or uprooted as the tornado continued north across Swift Creek Rd. It was in this area where several homes sustained damage to siding and awnings and one business was also damaged. The tornado continued across Hartland Dr. and lifted in a stand of trees after crossing S Marquis Highway.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindClyde1 hurt, $10,000A tree was blown down on a camper. There was one injury.
May 1968Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
August 1964Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
March 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
June 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
April 2010Tornado (EF2)Darlington Moores Ar$6,250,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey Team confirmed an EF2 tornado with winds estimated to 115 mph. The tornado first touched down near Syracuse Street and Rogers Road. An unanchored double-wide mobile home was rolled off its foundation and onto its side. Several trees along Syracuse Street were uprooted or snapped or had large branches broken off. Several homes suffered minor to moderate shingle damage, largely as a result of fallen trees or branches. The damage was rated EF1 with winds to 90 mph. After briefly lifting, the tornado touched down as it approached Highway 401 and caused major damage to a large steel building. Two bay doors were blown in and a large portion of the roof was lifted and blown off. Sheet metal from the roof was strewn for about 200 yards. A small wooden garage and building were destroyed before the tornado lifted near Highway 401. The damage was rated EF1 with winds to 100 mph. The tornado touched down one last time between Lightly Street and Southern Pine Street. Numerous hardwood trees were uprooted or snapped. A few of these trees, with diameters up to 24 inches, were snapped a few feet from the ground. There was significant damage to some residential homes, primarily the result of falling trees or branches. The tornado continued across Highway 52 business where several businesses and structures sustained minor to moderate damage. A set of car wash bays were blown over and a church lost many shingles and a small portion of its roof. The tornado then continued east of Highway 52 business through a residential neighborhood. Several large trees up to 20 inches in diameter were uprooted. A large section of roof was blown off a home. Cain Elementary School suffered significant damage. Many awnings at the school were damaged or destroyed and one building lost half its roof. Shortly after causing the roof damage to Cain Elementary, the tornado caused more tree damage as it lifted through the treetops. As these trees or their branches fell, several residences sustained minor to moderate damage to include some roof shingle damage. The damage was rated EF2 with winds to 115 mph.
October 2016Flash FloodPalmetto$800,000Excessive rainfall resulted in the failure of an earthen dam which then washed out Bethea Road between Home Avenue and U.S. 52. Nearby structures were impacted by the flood waters. The time was estimated.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindDoneraile$510,000The roof of a 7000 square foot Sunbeam Bread warehouse was torn off. Trees were uprooted. A National Weather Service Storm Survey concluded that the damage was the result of a microburst. Winds were estimated at up to 80 mph. Darlington County Emergency Services estimated $510,000 in damage.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindLamar$500,000A severe thunderstorm moved across uptown Lamar. Winds blew roof off a building, knocked down several light poles, and knocked out glass in several cars.
October 2016Flash FloodVaughans Xrds$300,000An earthen dam on Andrews Millpond was topped and washed out a portion of Andrews Mill Road. The dam had to be reinforced. The time was estimated.
May 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1999Thunderstorm WindDarlington$200,000Downburst wind from a thunderstorm hit the Plantation Parks Mobile Home Park and knocked 19 manufactured homes off their blocks. One home flipped upside down. No injuries.
November 1995Tornado (F1)Byrdtown$200,000Estimated path due to spotty touchdowns. Dozen of trees down, 16 structures were damaged, three houses suffered major wall and roof damage, a mobile home was destroyed, a garage was badly damaged, and a large shed collapsed on trucks and farm machinery.
October 2016Flash FloodNorth Hartsville$150,000A sinkhole developed on Ruby Road which closed a portion of the roadway. The time was estimated.
May 2000HailDarlington$150,000A severe thunderstorm caused dime size hail in the city of Darlington, and 2 inch hail just to the south. Strong gusty wind caused tree and roof damage to the Landmark Motor Inn, 2 miles south of the city, and overturned a mobile home in Oats, 8 miles south of Darlington. The County Agricultural Service reported several areas of crop damage near highway 401.
August 2004Flash FloodDarlington$100,000no account filed
July 1996Thunderstorm WindDarlington$100,000no account filed
May 2017Tornado (EF1)Oats$80,000A survey conducted by the National Weather Service concluded an EF1 tornado with winds to 95 mph first touched down along Fisherman Road, north of Andrews Mill Road where winds estimated up to 80 mph uprooted a few large trees which fell onto a garage. The tornado lifted and then touched down again near Mineral Springs St. where it damaged several trees as it moved north across Oates Highway. After crossing Oates Highway, the tornado caused significant roof and awning damage to a home on Dudley Drive. A tin carport at this location was blown a few hundred yards. As the tornado continued north, the most significant damage occurred to two mobile homes on Philadelphia St. One home was destroyed while the other sustained heavy damage. Although four occupants were inside the destroyed home at the time, none were injured. The tornado crossed E 7 Pines St. and into a wooded area before dissipating.
May 1999Tornado (F1)Darlington Co Arpt$80,000no account filed
September 2004Tornado (F0)Darlington$75,000A tornado snapped trees, some of which fell onto several homes and damaged roofs.
October 2015Flash FloodDarlington Brnhms Ar$65,000Flooding was reported along portions of Rogers Road and Sunset Drive.
August 1994Thunderstorm WindDarlington$50,000Highway Patrol reported power lines down in Darlington.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindLamar$40,000The Darlington County Emergency Manager conducted a storm survey. A downburst with winds to 85 mph lifted and destroyed the roof of a detached two car garage. The side wall and part of the front wall of this structure collapsed. The debris was blown onto adjacent property to include three 2x4s which pierced the outer wall of a mobile home. Three large cedar trees were blown down. A pecan orchard sustained considerable tree damage. The damage occurred along 0.2 miles of Christmas Tree Road. The monetary damage was approximately $40,000 dollars.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindHartsville$35,000A National Weather Service storm survey determined that a microburst destroyed a house barn, tore a porch off a barn, and tore shingles from a roof. Numerous trees were also uprooted. The NWS employee estimated winds in excess of 80 mph.
April 2015Tornado (EF0)Enoch Xrds$32,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey team found evidence of an EF-0 tornado with winds to 75 mph. Two chicken houses were damaged and one other was partially destroyed off of U.S. Highway 401 near the intersection of Lynches River Road. A trailer near U.S. Highway 401 and West Lynches River Road sustained damage to its underpinning. Two disease ridden trees alongside the trailer were snapped. The tornado crossed U.S. Highway 401 knocking down numerous trees. The tornado knocked down more trees which in turn toppled a nearby power pole and power line as it crossed West Lynches Road and lifted. A piece of sheet metal from a chicken house was found 1.75 miles away, in a field off of Hudson Street.
May 2012Thunderstorm WindDarlington$30,000A large tree around 3 feet in diameter fell onto a trailer and severed it. A storm chaser observed the tree and reported it rotted. A male sleeping inside at the time was unharmed. The trailer was located on Wire Road. There were no other trees or limbs down in the area.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindBirdstown Xrds$30,000A large tree fell onto a mobile home and destroyed it. The home was located on East Old Camden Road. There were no injuries. The Red Cross sheltered the occupants of the home.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindDarlington$30,000The 911 center reported numerous trees and power lines down. Newspaper articles said that the roofs of an Asian market and a discount tobacco store were blown off.
June 1998LightningDarlington$30,000no account filed
May 2017Thunderstorm WindLees Xrds$25,000A survey conducted by the National Weather Service noted straight line wind damage near the intersection of East Bobo Newsom Highway and S 4th St. A metal building sustained moderate damage. A billboard and a few trees were also damaged. An empty tractor trailer was blown over while traveling on East Bobo Newsom Highway. This occurred just before and to the south of a tornado touchdown.
February 2011Thunderstorm WindNorth Hartsville$25,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey Team confirmed a microburst with winds up to 70 mph near Hartsville, South Carolina. The path length was about 0.3 miles and the average path width was 0.1 miles. The microburst downed or snapped a dozen trees along Sun Valley Drive. One of these trees did fall onto a house causing some damage to the roof. The metal roof and siding of a large storage shed were stripped and then blown onto a house causing damage to the roof of a house on Ousleydale Road. Six trees were also down in this area and blocking the road. A car accident reportedly resulted when a vehicle encountered a large pine tree across Ousleydale Road.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindLees Xrds$25,000Nine power poles were reported down near Highway 15 and Snow Hill Road. Several pine trees were also snapped near their tops.
April 2010Tornado (EF1)Mechanicsville$25,000A National Weather Service Storm Survey Team confirmed an EF1 tornado with winds up to 100 mph. A tornado briefly touched down along South Charleston Road. The tornado uprooted or snapped about a dozen hardwood trees, some as large as 18 inches in diameter.
April 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2021Thunderstorm WindClyde$20,000A trailer was blown over on Easterling Landing Rd.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindMont Clare$20,000Minor damage to several mobile homes at the Marlowe mobile home park.
April 2019Thunderstorm WindPalmetto$20,000Large trees and power lines were blown down.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindUna$20,000Numerous trees were reportedly damaged along a six mile long by half mile wide swath. The majority of the trees were snapped 15 to 30 feet above ground level. The Emergency Manager from Darlington County accessed the damage and determined it was the result of straight line winds.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindHartsville$20,000A dozen trees were reportedly uprooted and two other trees were snapped near the intersection of U.S. 15 and Carolina Avenue. Several trees were also reported down near the Governor's School including one tree which fell onto a house at the corner of Evans Street and Millikin Avenue. No structural damage was reported. The damage was likely the result of a microburst. A storm spotter estimated a wind gust to 70 mph.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindNorth Hartsville$20,000Trees were reported down at the intersection of North Center Road and Patrick Highway. Two mobile homes sustained damage from the fallen trees.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindDarlington$20,000EMC reported trees down...road signs damaged...and minor structural damage to several homes.
April 2013Thunderstorm WindLamar$15,000A brick building was damaged near the intersection of Highway 401 and Main Street.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindLamar$15,000Several large trees were blown down. Some of the trees were snapped halfway up. A few structures lost some of their roofing shingles. The damage path was 150 yards long and up to 50 yards wide. The Darlington County Emergency Manager surveyed the damage and attributed it to straight-line winds.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindHartsville$15,000Strong winds damaged the roofs of several businesses downtown. Several trees were blown down.
April 2001Thunderstorm WindSociety Hill$15,000General public reported power lines down and part of a mobile home roof blown off, damaging a car.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindDarlington$15,000Spotter reported a tree fell on a house and car. Power lines were also reported down.
July 1997LightningHartsville$13,000LIGHTNING STRUCK A STORAGE BUILDING AND A RESIDENCE ON WHITE HALL LANE IN HARTSVILLE CAUSING APPROXIMATELY 13,000 DOLLARS DAMAGE.
May 2010Thunderstorm WindBirdstown Xrds$12,000A section of roof (9 x 30 feet), was torn off a building on Bethlehem Road. The time was estimated based on radar data.

Mines and quarries

6 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 6 workings inside this county. 1 still produces and 5 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction4
Titanium, Iron1
Sand and Gravel, Construction, Clay1
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Buckholtz CreekTitanium, IronUnknownPlacer , Modern , Fluvial
Darington PitSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayUnknownSedimentary
Darington PitSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayProducer
Lamar Asphalt PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lamar PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Lamar PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

121

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 3 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Darlington County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Darlington, South Carolina

7 topographic sheets and 9 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1946

Hartsville, South Carolina

14 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases, 1910 to 1946

Lamar, South Carolina

14 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1923 to 1939

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

2 structures

The vanished settlements of Darlington County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.