BlockBefore

Oconee County, South Carolina

87 topographic sheets and 23 fire insurance atlases across 4 places.

Research this county

From the record

24 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Carolina within the United States
Oconee County within South Carolina

What the record shows

  • 4 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Seneca, Walhalla, Westminster, West Union, between 1884 and 1941.
  • 23 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 2,705 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 24 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 buildings, 8 districts, 2 structures and 1 object.
  • 6 of the 24 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 159 populated places in this county; 159 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

6 photographs,

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

William Richards House, Walhalla Vicinity, Oconee (historical), Oconee County, SC
William Richards House, Walhalla Vicinity, Oconee (historical), Oconee County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Tamassee, Tamassee, Oconee County, SC
Tamassee, Tamassee, Oconee County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Oconee Station, Oconee (historical), Oconee County, SC
Oconee Station, Oconee (historical), Oconee County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Galbraith Robinson House, Horseshoe Bridge Road, Westminster, Oconee County, SC
Galbraith Robinson House, Horseshoe Bridge Road, Westminster, Oconee County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
J. R. Strother House, State Routes 28 & 11 (Old Georgian Road), West Union, Oconee County, SC
J. R. Strother House, State Routes 28 & 11 (Old Georgian Road), West Union, Oconee County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Chattooga River Bridge, Spanning Chattooga River on U.S. 76, Walhalla, Oconee County, SC
Chattooga River Bridge, Spanning Chattooga River on U.S. 76, Walhalla, Oconee County, SC
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

24

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Alexander-Hill Housebuilding197272001216
Ellicott Rockobject197373001722
Faith Cabin Library at Seneca Junior Collegebuilding201212000942
Keil Farmbuilding199898000557
Long Creek Academybuilding198787002059
McPhail Angus Farmdistrict200707000396
Newry Historic Districtdistrict198282003897
Oconee County Cagestructure198282001523
Oconee County Courthousebuilding201616000715
Oconee State Park Historic Districtdistrict200404000618
Oconee Station and Richards Housebuilding197171000792
Old Pickens Presbyterian Churchbuilding199696000380
Ram Cat Alley Historic Districtdistrict200000000289
Retreat Rosenwald Schoolbuilding201111000676
Russell Housebuilding198883004549
Seneca Cotton Millbuilding2022100007304
Seneca Historic Districtdistrict197474001871
Seneca Historic District (Boundary Increase)district198787000643
Southern Railway Passenger Stationbuilding197676001707
St. John's Lutheran Churchbuilding198080003692
Stumphouse Tunnel Complexstructure197171000793
Tamassee DAR Schooldistrict201212000289
Walhalla Graded Schoolbuilding199292000059
Walhalla High Schooldistrict2023100008937

The county from the air

37 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 996 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 37 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-02, scale 1:37400
1947-02-02, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-02, scale 1:37400
1947-02-02, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-02, scale 1:37400
1947-02-02, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-02-02, scale 1:37400
1947-02-02, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-02-29, scale 1:24000
1948-02-29, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-02-29, scale 1:24000
1948-02-29, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-02-29, scale 1:24000
1948-02-29, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-02-29, scale 1:24000
1948-02-29, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-06, scale 1:59000
1951-05-06, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-06, scale 1:59000
1951-05-06, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-06, scale 1:59000
1951-05-06, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-05-08, scale 1:59000
1951-05-08, scale 1:59000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-27, scale 1:30000
1955-03-27, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-27, scale 1:30000
1955-03-27, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-02-22, scale 1:32000
1956-02-22, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-02-22, scale 1:32000
1956-02-22, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-02-22, scale 1:32000
1956-02-22, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1956-02-22, scale 1:32000
1956-02-22, scale 1:32000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-20, scale 1:24000
1959-11-20, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-20, scale 1:24000
1959-11-20, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-20, scale 1:24000
1959-11-20, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-11-20, scale 1:24000
1959-11-20, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-01, scale 1:24000
1960-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-01, scale 1:24000
1960-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-01, scale 1:24000
1960-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1960-02-01, scale 1:24000
1960-02-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-29, scale 1:63000
1974-04-29, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-29, scale 1:64000
1974-04-29, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-04-29, scale 1:65000
1974-04-29, scale 1:65000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-04-05, scale 1:35000
1976-04-05, scale 1:35000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-04-05, scale 1:35000
1976-04-05, scale 1:35000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-04-22, scale 1:25000
1976-04-22, scale 1:25000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-04-22, scale 1:23000
1976-04-22, scale 1:23000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-08, scale 1:80000
1977-03-08, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-08, scale 1:80000
1977-03-08, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-08, scale 1:80000
1977-03-08, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-03-08, scale 1:80000
1977-03-08, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

74 stations, 6 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

48 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 37-1Center township: Center township - That part north and east of State Hwys. 590 and 24
  • 37-2Center township - That part south of State Hwy. 24, west of Mt. Pleasant Church - Oakway Rd., south of State Hwy. 138, and west of Little Choestoga Creek
  • 37-3Center township - That part south of State Hwys. 24 and 182, west of State Hwy. 182, north of Black Jack Church - South Union Church and School Rd., west of Little Choestoga Creek, north of State Hwy. 138, and east of Mt. Pleasant Church - Oakway Rd.
  • 37-4Center township - That part south of State Hwy. 590, and north and east of State Hwy. 24
  • 37-5Center township - That part west and south of State Hwy. 24, east of State Hwy. 182, and northeast of road from State Hwy. 182 to south county line, via Oakway School and Ables Store
  • 37-6Center township - That part east and north of State Hwy. 182, 59, and 80, southwest of road from State Hwy. 182 to south county line via Oakway School and Ables Store
  • 37-7Center township - That part west of road from Little Choestoga Creek to State Hwy. 182; west and south of State Hwys. 182, 59, and 80
  • 37-8Chattooga township
  • 37-9Keowee township: Keowee township - That part east of State Hwy. 288, north, northeast, and east of road from State Hwy. 288 via Isaqueena School 2, and Keowee Village to Isaqueena School 1, and east of Unnamed stream
  • 37-10Keowee township - That part west of State Hwy. 288 and Oconee Creek School - Mt. View Church Rd.
  • 37-11Keowee township - That part east and west of State Hwy. 288, south and southwest of road from State Hwy. 288, via Isaqueena School 2, and Keowee Village to Isaqueena School 1, north and east of road from State Hwy. 288 to Unnamed stream, via Stamp Creek Church, to Isaqueena School 1, and east of Oconee Creek School - Mt. View Church Rd.
  • 37-12Keowee township - That part south and west of road from State Hwy. 288 to Unnamed stream, via Stamp Creek Church, and Isaqueena School 1, west of Unnamed stream, and east of State Hwy. 288
  • 37-13Pulaski township
  • 37-14Seneca township: Seneca town: Seneca town - Thit part north of Blue Ridge Railroad
  • 37-15Seneca town - That part south of Blue Ridge Railroad, and west of Walnut and State Hwy. 55
  • 37-16Seneca town - That part south of Blue Ridge Railroad, and east of Walnut and State Hwy. 55
  • 37-17Jordania, unincorporated: Jordania, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Blue Ridge Railroad; Unnamed road; Brown, Goddard, Padget, Hope Ave.; Unnamed road extended, Seneca town limits
  • 37-18Jordania, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Hope Ave., Padget, Goddard, Brown; 1/8 mile offset line; 1/8 mile offset line; Hope Ave.
  • 37-19Newry, unincorporated Bounded by E-W line from junction Unnamed road and State Hwy. 130; Little River; Unnamed stream, Southwesterly line from junction State Hwy. 130 and Unnamed stream to junction Unnamed road, and Unnamed road; Unnamed road
  • 37-20Seneca township - That part east of State Hwy. 134 and north of Southern Railway, outside Seneca town, and the unincorporated place of Newry, excluding Clemson College (part). (See separate map for boundaries of Newry)
  • 37-21AClemson College - That part of Clemson College in Seneca township Bounded by County line (U.S. Hwy. 76); Fort Rutledge Dr. extended; Line from Calhoun Circle (North) due west to Water, Water; Williamson Dr.
  • 37-21CClemson College - That part of Clemson College in Seneca township Bounded by County line (U.S. Hwy. 76) Williamson Dr., Water, Water extended to Fort Rutledge Dr. extended, Fort Rutledge Dr., Lime southeasterly from Fort Rutledge Dr. to Clemson College Property line, Clemson College Property line; Clemson College Property line; Seneca River
  • 37-21BClemson College - That part of Clemson College in Seneca township Bounded by County line (U.S. Hwy. 76); Clemson College Property line; Line northwesterly from Clemson College Property line to Fort Rutledge Dr., Fort Rutledge Dr., Fort Rutledge Dr. extended
  • 37-22Seneca township - That part north and east of Blue Ridge Railroad, and west of State Hwy. 134, outside Seneca town
  • 37-23Seneca township - That part southwest and south of Blue Ridge Railroad, and west of State Hwy. 59, outside Seneca town
  • 37-24Seneca township - That part east of State Hwy. 59, and west and south of State Hwy. 244, outside Seneca town
  • 37-25Seneca township - That part south and west of Blue Ridge Railroad, west of Friendship Church - Shiloh Church and School Rd., and north and east of State Hwy. 244, outside Seneca town and the unincorporated place of Jordania (See separate map for boundaries of Jordania)
  • 37-26Seneca township - That part south and east of Southern Railway, north and east of Blue Ridge Railroad, outside Seneca town, and the unincorporated place of Jordania
  • 37-27Seneca township - That part south of Blue Ridge Railroad, northeast of State Hwy. 244, and east of Friendship Church - Shiloh Church and School Rd.
  • 37-28Tugaloo township: Westminster town: Westminster town - That part Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Southern Railway, E. Lakeside Dr., Calhoun, College, Abbey, Walhalla, N.W. Main, Doyle; Tom limits
  • 37-29Westminster town - That part Bounded by Doyle, N.W. Main, Walhalla, Abbey, College, Calhoun, Lakeside Dr.; E.; Southern Railway; Town limits
  • 37-30Westminster town - That part Bounded by Southern Railway; Lucky; Town limits
  • 37-31Westminster town - That part Bounded by Southern Railway, Town limits; Town limits; Town limits; Lucky
  • 37-32Tugaloo township - That part north of U.S. Hwy. 76. and west of State Hwy. 183, outside Westminster town
  • 37-33Tugaloo township - That part south of U.S. Hwy. 76, and north of Southern Railway, outside Westminster town
  • 37-34Tugaloo township - That part south of Southern Railway, and west and north of State Hwy. 13
  • 37-35Tugaloo township - That part east of State Hwy. 183, south of Southern Railway and east' and south of State Hwy. 13, outside Westminster town
  • 37-36Wagener township: Walhalla town: Walhalla town - That part east of Catherine and State Hwy. 183, and north of Blue Ridge Railroad
  • 37-37Walhalla town - That part west of State Hwy. 183 and Catherine, and north of W. Main
  • 37-38Walhalla town - That part west of Catherine and State Hwy. 183, and south of W. Main
  • 37-39Walhalla town - That part south of Blue Ridge Railroad and east of Catherine (State Hwy. 183)
  • 37-40West Union town
  • 37-41Wagener township - That part north of State Hwy. 28, north and west of State Hwy. 183, and northwest of Mt. View Church Rd., outside Walhalla town
  • 37-42Wagener township - That part south of State Hwy. 28, and west of State Hwy. 183, outside Walhalla town
  • 37-43Wagener township - That part east of State Hwy. 183, and west of State Hwy. 28, outside Walhalla and West Union towns
  • 37-44Wagener township - That part south and east of State Hwy. 183, east of State Hwy. 28, west of State Hwy. 288 and west and southwest of road from State Hwy. 288 to Township line via Welcome and Fairview Churches, outside Walhalla and West Union towns
  • 37-45Wagener township - That part south of State Hwy. 183, southeast of Mt. View Church Rd., east of State Hwy. 288, and east and northeast of road from State Hwy. 288 to Township line via Welcome and Fairview Churches
  • 37-46White Water township

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,078 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,078 of them, burning about 5,023 acres. 44 started naturally and 126 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning359
Missing data/not specified/undetermined309
Arson/incendiarism126
Equipment and vehicle use77
Natural44
Smoking42
Misuse of fire by a minor35
Recreation and ceremony29
Power generation/transmission/distribution29
Other causes11
Fireworks9
Railroad operations and maintenance8

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
13 March 2004Arson/incendiarism800 acresFrancis Marion & Sumter National ForestsLONGNOSE
19 March 2017Recreation and ceremony570 acresFrancis Marion & Sumter National ForestsPICKNEY
27 April 2009Recreation and ceremony239 acresFrancis Marion & Sumter National ForestsGRAPEVINE
21 March 2012Debris and open burning225 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
8 June 2007Natural205 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
27 June 2008Natural150 acresFrancis Marion & Sumter National ForestsTATER HILL
13 March 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresSouth Carolina Forestry Commissionnot named
4 March 2005Missing data/not specified/undetermined80 acresFrancis Marion & Sumter National ForestsBUZZARD ROOST

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2025

60 of 612 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 612 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 26 injuries and about $109,887,800 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind328
Hail206
Tornado31
Flash Flood22
Lightning13
Heavy Rain6
Flood5
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2020Tornado (EF3)Oakway1 killed, 5 hurt, $100,000,000NWS Storm Survey found the path of a strong EF3 tornado that began across southern Oconee County, just south of Westminster along Retreat Rd and W Oak Highway. As the tornado moved northeast, damage was largely confined to uprooted and snapped trees as it crossed Highway 11, Brown Farm Rd, and the Coneross Creek drainage before moving into the southwest side of Seneca. The tornado intensified rapidly after crossing S Radio Station Rd. A house on Return Church Rd experienced complete structural collapse, which combined with surrounding vegetation damage of numerous trees snapped and/or debarked was suggestive of strong EF3 damage, or 160 mph peak wind gusts. The tornado maintained EF3 intensity as it continued northeast, destroying a significant portion of a manufacturing facility Between Return Church Rd and Wells Highway. A 77-year-old male employee was killed inside the facility. Four other employees received mostly minor injuries. At least strong EF2 damage continued as the tornado approached the center of Seneca, with numerous homes receiving minor to severe damage, including EF3 damage to at least one house on Ploma Dr. The tornado rapidly weakened as it continued northeast into the east side of Seneca, but continued to snap and uproot numerous trees as it crossed Shiloh Rd and Clemson Blvd. The tornado moved over Lake Keowee a couple of miles north of Clemson Blvd, crossing into Pickens County. This was the first EF3 or stronger tornado in upstate South Carolina since 1994. It was also the first known EF3 or stronger tornado to impact the western Carolinas during the overnight hours.
March 1994Tornado (F3)Long Creek to 1 E Pic12 hurt, $5,000,000no account filed
September 2014LightningMountain Rest2 hurtEM reported two people sustained minor injuries after lightning struck near them at a campground off Highway 107.
June 2011LightningBattle Creek2 hurtTwo people were injured by a lightning strike on the Chattooga River.
June 1994Tornado (F2)Pickett Post1 hurt, $500,000no account filed
February 1990Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1973Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
January 1995Thunderstorm WindWalhalla1 hurt, $5,000no account filed
July 1988Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
July 2008LightningSeneca$500,000Lightning ignited a fire at a large home on Lake Keowee, causing extensive damage.
April 2002HailMadison$500,000Widespread damage to buildings and vehicles was reported.
March 1994Thunderstorm WindWestminister to Walha$500,000no account filed
February 2020Flash FloodWhetstone$400,000Media and EM reported flash flooding developed across central and northern Oconee County after 5.5 to 7 inches of rain fell throughout the area in about 24 hours, with much of that falling during the morning of the 6th. Multiple small streams overflowed their banks and flooded/washed out adjacent roads, including Richland Creek in Seneca, Coneross Creek, and Cane Creek, which inundated Rocky Noll Rd, Lusk Rd, and Tulip Dr in the Walhalla area. Roads washed out included Cobb Bridge Rd, Busch Creek Rd, and Conley Rd. Flooding of several streets also occurred in downtown Walhalla due to poor drainage, including Main St and S College St.Media reported flash flooding developed across central Oconee County after 5.5 to 7 inches of rain fell throughout the area in about 24 hours, with much of that falling during the morning of the 6th. Multiple small streams overflowed their banks and flooded/washed out adjacent roads, including Richland Creek in Seneca, Coneross Creek, and Cane Creek, which inundated Rocky Noll Rd, Lusk Rd, and Tulip Dr in the Walhalla area. Flooding of several streets also occurred in downtown Walhalla due to poor drainage, including Main St and S College St.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1989Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
September 1996Tornado (F1)Tokeena Xrds$200,000no account filed
February 1997Thunderstorm WindWalhalla$130,000no account filed
August 2004LightningSeneca$80,000Lightning ignited fires at 2 homes, causing significant damage to both.
September 2004Tornado (F1)Westminster$75,000This tornado blew down numerous trees and power lines along its track, some of which fell on homes. A mobile home was destroyed when it was blown into an embankment.
March 1996LightningWestminster$75,000no account filed
July 2017LightningWestminster$70,000Radio station reported lightning struck and disabled two public works water pumps.
April 2002Thunderstorm WindMadison$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were reported down. In addition, gutters were reportedly torn off of some homes.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindW of Long Creek$50,000no account filed
June 1994Thunderstorm WindOakway$50,000no account filed
March 1993Tornado (F0)Seneca$50,000no account filed
February 2020FloodWhetstone$40,000Although heavy rain tapered of across Oconee County throughout the afternoon, high water conditions persisted due to runoff from the earlier rainfall. Many roads remained closed through the evening.
April 2021Tornado (EF0)Richland$30,000NWS storm survey found the path of a weak tornado on the north side of Seneca. The tornado touched down near the intersection of Keowee School Rd and Blue Ridge Blvd, where a vehicle was flipped, a business lost part of its roof and a radio tower was damaged. From that point, the tornado moved northeast south of South Cove Rd before lifting near Elclay Dr. Damage east of the initial point of touchdown was limited to multiple snapped or uprooted trees.
June 2006Flash FloodWalhalla$25,000Levi Lane, Debra Lane, and Seed Farm Road were all washed out, and numerous other roads were closed due to flooding, mainly in areas from Walhalla south to between Seneca and Westminster. Most of the flooding was due to poor drainage, but some of it was likely due to flooding streams. Closed roads included E Halfway Branch, Antebellum, Avondale, Mauldin Mill, Sertoma Field, and Camp.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindWalhalla$25,000Trees were blown down in the Lake Keowee area. A number of homes were damaged by falling trees.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindSeneca$25,000no account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindLong Creek$25,000no account filed
May 1989Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
January 2020Thunderstorm WindTokeena Xrds$20,000Public reported a chicken house destroyed, a smaller outbuilding blown over, minor structural damage to a home, and multiple trees blown down along Rocky Knoll Rd.
April 2019Flash FloodWelcome Church$20,000Law enforcement officials reported flash flooding developed after a swatch of 5 to 8 inches of rain, most of which fell in around 6 hours developed across mainly central Oconee County. Numerous roads were reported flooded due to a combination of small stream and drainage flooding. Several vehicles were reportedly submerged.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindKeowee$20,000County comms reported a tree blown down on a home on Chippewa Ct and multiple trees and power lines down with an additional tree on a home on North Bayshore Dr.
August 2012LightningSalem$20,000Lightning struck a home on Buckthorn Trail, starting a fire that damaged several rooms.
May 2003Thunderstorm WindNewry$20,000A 130-year-old tree fell and destroyed a garage and the vehicle inside.
September 2004Flash FloodSouth Portion$20,000no account filed
August 2024Thunderstorm WindWestminster$10,000Public reported a large tree blew down onto and destroyed a car on Pump House Rd.
August 2023Thunderstorm WindMadison$10,000Public reported trees uprooted in the Westminster area, with one tree down on a house.
April 2022Thunderstorm WindWest Union$10,000Public reported a barn destroyed at the intersection of Highway 183 and Country Junction Rd.
September 2022Flash FloodWalhalla$10,000Multiple sources reported flash flooding developed over western Oconee County after 4 to 7 inches of rain fell in around 6 hours. Impacts were generally limited to inundated roads, including Stribling Shoals Rd and Coffee Rd at the confluence of White Fork and Coneross Creeks. The Chauga River and Ramsey Creek caused significant flooding of Chau Ram Park and Ramsey Creek Rd. Multiple roads were reported flooded and closed closer to Westminster, including Clearmont Rd, which was inundated by Colonels Fork Creek.
June 2022Thunderstorm WindWalhalla$10,000Multiple trees were blown down in the Walhalla area, with one tree on a house.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindSalem$10,000County comms reported multiple trees blown down in the Salem area. One tree was down on a house and others down on power lines.
August 2021Tornado (EF0)Courtenay$10,000NWS storm survey reported a tornado touched down briefly on the western shore of Lake Keowee near High Falls County Park. Multiple trees were uprooted in this area, with one tree on a home on Crowe Dr.
April 2020Thunderstorm WindTokeena Xrds$10,000Public reported numerous large trees down and minor structural damage along Lakefront Rd.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindSalem$10,000Media reported a tree blown down on a mobile home in the Salem area.
March 2017Thunderstorm WindWest Union$10,000EM reported widespread trees blown down across northern Oconee County, with more than two dozen roads blocked. Several outbuildings were also damaged or destroyed, while at least one home received siding damage (near Big Brown Dr and Old Highway 11).
September 2016Thunderstorm WindWestminster$10,000Media reported a tree fell on a house on Seed Farm Rd in Westminster. County comms and public reported a couple of additional trees blown down in the Oakway area.
May 2016Thunderstorm WindCourtenay$10,000FD and Highway Patrol reported multiple trees blown down from Lake Keowee to the area around Beacon Ridge Dr west of Clemson. Most of the damage was in this area, where one tree fell on a house.
April 2015Thunderstorm WindWestminster$10,000EM reported mutliple trees blown down in the Westminster area, with one tree down on a home.
September 2009Flash FloodMountain Rest$10,000Creeks flooded several roads in the northern part of the county, including Cassidy Bridge Rd and Whetstone Rd. Several roads were also flooded in Walhalla, including Andover Dr.
August 2008Heavy RainWestminster$10,000A combination of gusty winds and a soaked ground resulting from very heavy rainfall caused a tree to fall on a mobile home, briefly trapping the occupant.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindWestminster$10,000Numerous trees were blown down. At least two trees fell on and damaged mobile homes.
September 1996Thunderstorm WindSeneca$10,000no account filed
January 1995Thunderstorm WindFair Play$10,000no account filed
January 1995Thunderstorm WindWalhalla$10,000no account filed
January 2024Flash FloodWestminster$5,000Public reported (via Social Media) flash flooding developed across central Oconee County, particularly in the urban areas around Seneca and Westminster after 3 to 5 inches of rain fell in around 12 hours. Multiple roads were inundated and impassable due to a combination of small stream flooding and poor drainage.

Mines and quarries

47 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 47 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 45 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold17
Mica9
Marble, Dimension8
Sand and Gravel, Construction3
Granite, Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Stone, Crushed/Broken2
Silver2
Garnet1
Clay1
Stone, Dimension1
Talc-Soapstone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Flagstone ProspectStone, DimensionProspect
Unnamed Clay ProspectClayProspect
Unnamed Garnet ProspectGarnetProspect
Unnamed Talc ProspectTalc-SoapstoneProspect
(Facility) Unnamed Silver Smelter SiteSilverPlant
Oconee QuarryGranite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerMetamorphic
Oconee Rock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed Silver MineSilverPast Producer
Walhalla QuarryGranite, Stone, Crushed/BrokenUnknownMetamorphic
Walhalla QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Coneross River MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Richland Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknownSedimentary
Richland Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Marble ProspectMarble, DimensionProspect
Amos L Honeycutt DepositMicaOccurrence
Bruce Doyle & Reedy Burns ProspectsMicaProspect
J B Smith ProspectMicaProspect
John Dyer ProspectMicaProspect
Keith DepositMicaOccurrence
Leroy ProspectMicaProspect
Parker DepositMicaOccurrence
Unnamed Mica ProspectMicaProspect
Unnamed Mica ProspectMicaProspect
Cochran MineGoldPast Producer
Cochran PlacerGoldPast Producer1908
Cox ProspectGoldPast ProducerPlacer
Cox ProspectGoldProspect
Henckel MineGoldUnknown1908
Henckel MineGoldPast Producer
Jesse Lay MineGoldUnknownVein
Jesse Lay MineGoldPast Producer
Kuhtman MineGoldUnknownVein
Kuhtman MineGoldPast Producer
Pickens ProspectGoldUnknownVein
Pickens ProspectGoldProspect
Sitton ProspectGoldUnknownVein
Sitton ProspectGoldProspect
Sloan PlacerGoldUnknownPlacer
Sloan ProspectGoldOccurrence
Whitewater-Toxaway PlacerGoldUnknownPlacer

Every populated place in the county

159

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 4 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Oconee County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Seneca, South Carolina

16 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1941

Walhalla, South Carolina

20 topographic sheets and 8 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1933

Westminster, South Carolina

17 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1898 to 1936

West Union, South Carolina

20 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1924

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

6 structures

The vanished settlements of Oconee County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.