BlockBefore

Bon Homme County, South Dakota

47 topographic sheets cover 10 settlements here, and 40 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

40 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Bon Homme County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 99 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 40 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 32 buildings, 4 districts and 4 structures.
  • 1 of the 40 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 10 populated places in this county; 10 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

40

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beseda Hall and Sokol Parkbuilding2024100010929
Bon Homme County Courthousebuilding198484000581
Bon Homme Hutterite Colonydistrict198282003913
Gen. Charles T. Campbell Housebuilding198282003911
Carnegie Public Library of Tyndallbuilding198484000582
John Frydrych Farmsteadbuilding198787001053
Dr. John C. Greenfield Housedistrict198989001717
John Hakl Chalkrock Housebuilding198787001050
Joseph Herman Chalkrock Housebuilding198787001045
Joseph Herman Log Stablebuilding198787001047
Joseph Herman Rubblestone Barnbuilding198787001046
Martin Honner Chalkrock Housebuilding198787001052
Koobs Housebuilding198484003218
Main Hallbuilding198181000572
John and Kate Merkwan Log and Rubblestone Housebuilding198787001041
John and Kate Merkwan Rubblestone House-Barnbuilding198787001040
John Merkwan Jr. Rubblestone Housebuilding198787001044
Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding197979002397
William Metzgers New Emporiumbuilding200101001079
Peter and Minnie Monfore Housebuilding200202001287
Joseph Noll Chalkrock Barnbuilding198787001049
Old St. Wenceslaus Catholic Parish Housebuilding198888000023
Perkins Congregational Churchbuilding2019100003448
Scotland Main Street Historic Districtdistrict199999001429
Scotland Residential Historic Districtdistrict199595001439
Scotland Royal Theaterbuilding199696001224
Jacob Sedlacek Chalkrock Housebuilding198787001051
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 05-028-200structure199393001270
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 05-032-170structure199393001271
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 05-138-080structure199393001272
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 05-255-130structure199393001273
St. Andrew's Episcopal Churchbuilding198282003912
St. Wenceslaus Catholic Church and Parish Housebuilding198484000579
Tabor Schoolbuilding198383003001
Teibel-Sykora Rubblestone Barnbuilding198787001048
Thompson Housebuilding200303001076
John Travnicek Chalkrock Housebuilding198787001043
Joseph V. Wagner Housebuilding200101000633
Albion Walker Chalkrock Housebuilding198787001042
ZCBJ Hallbuilding198585000181

Wildfire, 1999 to 2020

151 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 151 of them, burning about 5,289 acres. 4 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined95
Debris and open burning42
Equipment and vehicle use6
Natural4
Misuse of fire by a minor3
Fireworks1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
22 October 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,200 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionFISCHER
11 April 2014Debris and open burning1,125 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionCOLONY
21 October 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined640 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionWALLY SORENSON
14 March 2016Missing data/not specified/undetermined350 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionTABOR REC AREA
8 March 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined300 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
4 April 1999Debris and open burning160 acresRee Heights Volunteer Fire DepartmentWARING
16 October 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined120 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionTRASH FIRE
12 March 2004Debris and open burning100 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionBALFANY

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 479 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 479 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 3 injuries and about $6,226,300 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail226
Thunderstorm Wind118
Flood91
Tornado26
Flash Flood13
Lightning3
Heavy Rain1
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1956Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250no account filed
April 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
March 2019FloodPerkins$1,490,000Flooding resulted in extensive damage to public infrastructure including numerous county and township roads, culverts, and some bridges.
June 2024FloodPerkins$1,170,000Rainfall amounts across Bon Homme County from June 20-22 ranged from 2 to 3 inches with an estimated 5 to 6 inches across the far northern portion of the county. Overland flooding ensued with additional major flooding along the James River.||One home experienced a partial basement collapse and 3 businesses received flood damage. ||During peak flooding on June 21, water was overflowing at least 60 roads county-wide with the worst impacts north of South Dakota Highway 46, including South Dakota Highway 25 and the intersection of South Dakota Highways 46 and 37. Water also overran South Dakota Highway 50 near the Bon Homme Golf Course. Preliminary damage assessments estimate loss to public infrastructure across the county to be nearly 1.17 million dollars.||The majority of overland flooding subsided by June 22, but river flooding continued through the end of the month. For additional information on river flooding, please see other flood entries for Bon Homme County.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$1,000,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed about 6 houses, severely damaged several other houses and shops, destroyed or damaged several unattached garages, destroyed farm outbuildings and other farm structures, caused widespread tree damage, including numerous trees blown down, moved a large boat 25 yards from a parked position, damaging the boat, and damaged or destroyed outdoor furniture.
April 1985Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1965Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1962Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2005Thunderstorm WindScotland$150,000Thunderstorm winds blew over and heavily damaged a concession stand at a ball park, damaged front of two businesses on Main Street, blew down several trees, damaged several small buildings at nearby farms, and injured several calves.
August 2009HailTyndall$100,000Large hail smashed windows on vehicles and buildings, dented vehicles, damaged roofs, and damaged crops. The amount of crop damage was not known.
May 2007Tornado (EF2)Tyndall$100,000A tornado damaged two farms, including a house shifted off its foundation, and several outbuildings destroyed. The tornado also caused widespread tree damage, including some trees debarked and uprooted. The tornado also blew off the tops of grain bins and blew down power lines.
May 2007FloodScotland$100,000Heavy rainfall caused flooding of low areas including fields, homes, businesses, schools, roads, streams, and bridges. The flooding was a longer term event than flash flooding, which also had resulted. Long term major flooding of the James River also resulted, with the river peaking at 6.2 feet above flood stage near Scotland on May 11th. Some parks and other recreation areas were affected. The flooding delayed planting of crops in some areas.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage. Several trees and large branches were blown down. Some of the falling trees and branches damages homes and vehicles, including the roof of one house and one pickup truck which were heavily damaged. The wind blew down numerous power poles and power lines, causing a power outage in most of Springfield which lasted several hours.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindTyndall$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, including several trees and large limbs blown down. A few houses sustained roof and siding damage.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, including numerous trees and large limbs down. Several houses and vehicles were damaged by falling trees or tree debris.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage. including some large trees blown down. Some falling trees damaged houses, especially roofs, with at least one chimney broken off. Several vehicles were also damaged.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindScotland$100,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree and power line damage, and blew out a large window. Minor damage occurred to homes, mainly from wind blown tree debris.
April 2005Thunderstorm WindTyndall$70,000Bleachers and track equipment at a high school football field and track were blown over and heavily damaged. A few tree branches were blown down in town, but most of the damage was confined to the school area.
August 2019FloodPerkins$50,000Flooding continued from July, with the entire month remaining in major flood stage. The Missouri River at Niobrara (gage site MRNN1) crested 4.30 feet above flood stage on August 31. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained at major flood stage at the end of the month.
May 2007Tornado (EF2)Tyndall$50,000A tornado blew over a shed, damaged several outbuildings, and flipped over a hog shed. A house was damaged when hit by debris from the hog shed. The tornado also shifted a two car garage off its foundation, damaged the adjoining house, blew a chimney off the roof, twisted a windmill, and caused tree damage.
June 2005Flash FloodSpringfield$50,000Heavy rainfall of 4 to 6 inches caused flooding of numerous city streets, other roads, and basements. Several roads were partially washed out.
June 2003HailSpringfield$50,000Large hail damaged vehicles and cracked windows. Crop damage was suspected in the area but no damage estimates were available.
August 2000HailAvon$50,000Large hail broke windows and damaged the finish of a few vehicles. The hail also caused crop damage. The amount of crop damage was not known.
September 1993Thunderstorm WindNear Tyndall$50,000High winds blew down trees and branches into at least five buildings. Mostly minor damage was reported except a garage sustained severe damage. Extensive crop damage from hail was reported in central Bon-Homme County just north of Tyndall.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$50,000no account filed
August 2010Thunderstorm WindAvon$40,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread damage to trees and power lines. The tree damage included large trees uprooted or blown down, and at least two houses were damaged by falling trees. The damage to power lines caused a power outage over the town which lasted about 5 hours. The winds also destroyed a large shed and damaged a camper parked in the shed.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindTyndall$30,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, including large trees blown down. The winds also blew down power lines, damaged several small sheds, and tore shingles off roofs.
March 2009Tornado (EF1)Running Water$30,000A tornado destroyed a garage and machine shed. A vehicle in the garage was damaged. Debris and equipment from the machine shed was scattered about the farm.
August 2000Thunderstorm WindAvon$30,000A microburst caused tree damage, including the tops of trees and numerous 6 to 12 inch diameter limbs snapped off and blown away. The winds also blew a large metal grain bin across a road and into an abandoned farmstead.
August 2019FloodPerkins$25,000As flooding continued from July, the Missouri River near Verdel (gage site MRVN1) crested 0.82 feet above flood stage on August 31. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained at minor flood stage at the end of the month.
September 2019FloodScotland$25,000A continuation of flooding from August; after falling briefly below flood stage on September 10, the James River near Scotland (gage site SCOS2) responded to excessive rainfall of 4 to 8 inches upstream September 10-12 (7.54 inches at Mitchell and 7.21 inches 7 miles south of Parkston) to crest at a record 9.24 feet above flood stage on September 13. Innumerable roads were inundated and closed for several days, including South Dakota Highway 44 near Milltown, Parkston and Freeman, Highway 18 near Olivet, Highway 81 north of Yankton, Highway 46 west of Irene and 431st Avenue in northern Yankton county - all major area roadways. Extensive amounts of agricultural land were inundated. Moderate flooding continued at the end of the month.
April 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1965Tornadonot stated$25,000no account filed
June 1954Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1998LightningRunning Water$20,000no account filed
August 2019FloodScotland$10,000A continuation of flooding from July, the James River near Scotland (gage site SCOS2) crested at 3.33 feet above flood stage on August 13. Many rural roads near the river were inundated, with flooding of significant amounts of agricultural land. Moderate flooding continued at the end of the month.
August 2019FloodRunning Water$10,000A continuation of flooding from July, the Missouri River at Springfield (gage site SPGS2) crested twice during the month at moderate flood stage. The first was 2.08 feet above flood stage on August 10, with the second at 2.10 feet above flood stage on August 31. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps, and some camping areas at Springfield Recreational Area. The river remained at moderate flood stage at the end of the month.
September 2019FloodPerkins$10,000Flooding continued from August, with the entire month remaining in major flood stage. The Missouri River at Niobrara (gage site MRNN1) crested 5.34 feet above flood stage on September 22, which was the second highest crest on record. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained at major flood stage at the end of the month.
September 2019FloodRunning Water$10,000A continuation of flooding from August, the Missouri River at Springfield (gage site SPGS2) crested at 2.41 feet above flood stage on September 21. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps, and some camping areas at Springfield Recreational Area. The river remained at moderate flood stage at the end of the month.
August 2011HailScotland$10,000Large hail caused damage to bean and corn crops. The amount of crop damage was not known. The hail also dented a few vehicles.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindScotland$10,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a 40 foot long storage building, and stripped leaves from trees.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$10,000Thunderstorm winds uprooted trees, caused additional tree damage, tipped over small sheds, and caused minor roof damage.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindAvon$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power poles and lines.
August 2000HailScotland$10,000Large hail caused slight damage to vehicles in Scotland, but devastated corn crops along a two mile strip just north of Scotland.
August 1996LightningSpringfield$10,000no account filed
September 2019Tornado (EF0)Avon$6,000A trained spotter observed the rapid spin up of a tornado to the west of his location 5 miles south of Avon, just north of 307th Street and west of 405th Avenue. The tornado tracked northeast, and moved into a farmstead as it crossed 306th Street. Roof panels were blown off a farm outbuilding, with doors on the building bowed inward. Several trees on the farmstead suffered damage to large branches. The tornado continued to track northeast for around another half mile before lifting. Average path width was 20 yards.
October 2019FloodRunning Water$5,000A continuation of flooding from September, the Missouri River at Springfield (gage site SPGS2) started the month at a peak of 2.32 feet above flood stage on October 1. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps, and some camping areas at Springfield Recreational Area. The river remained at minor flood stage at the end of the month. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
October 2019FloodPerkins$5,000Flooding continued from September, with the entire month remaining in major flood stage. The Missouri River at Niobrara (gage site MRNN1) started the month at a crest 5.35 feet above flood stage on October 1, which was the second highest crest on record. High water closed numerous recreational boat ramps. The river remained at major flood stage at the end of the month. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
October 2019FloodPerkins$5,000A continuation of flooding from September, the Missouri River near Verdel (gage site MRVN1) remained in flood throughout the month. The river crested 1.12 feet above flood stage on October 1, and again 1.08 feet above flood stage on October 18. High water levels led to the closing of many recreational boat ramps. The river remained in minor flood at the end of the month. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
October 2019FloodScotland$5,000A continuation of flooding from September, the James River near Scotland (gage site SCOS2) began the month on October 1 in moderate flood at 1.85 feet above flood stage. Significant flooding of agricultural lands continued. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2019FloodPerkins$5,000As releases from Fort Randall Dam increased following the mid-month rainfall, the Missouri River near Verdel (gage site MRVN1) rose sharply into moderate flood stage and crested 1.17 feet above flood stage on September 21. High water levels led to the closing of many recreational boat ramps. The river remained in moderate flood at the end of the month.
July 2001LightningAvon$5,000Lightning struck a large tree, splitting the tree, part of which fell onto power lines, causing a power outage.
July 1994Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$5,000Strong winds blew down or damaged several large trees and also blew down booths that were used for a July 4th celebration.
September 1993HailNear Avon$5,000Hail broke windows and damaged corn and soybeans and thunderstorm winds downed trees and branches in the Avon area.
August 1993Thunderstorm WindSpringfield$5,000Strong thunderstorm winds resulted in some blown-out windows, downed antennas, and broken trees and branches on the north side of Springfield.
June 2006HailTabor$5,000no account filed
April 2004Thunderstorm WindAvon$5,000no account filed
June 2021Thunderstorm WindTyndall$3,000Numerous small branches and limbs along with a large amount of fruit were downed by thunderstorm winds. Peak gust during the period of stronger winds was around 2000CST. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
May 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 1994Thunderstorm WindSpringfield SD$2,000,,,,,,,,(G58) Thunderstorm winds uprooted trees and blew down some power lines.

Mines and quarries

62 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 62 workings inside this county. 1 still produces and 61 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction62

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Adolph Sestak Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
August Berka Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
August Wiederich Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clarence Bower Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Corbin Cooley Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
D.C. Schweitzer Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dewey Thompson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Donald E.Hebbert Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E.E.Grimme Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E.Pechous Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
E.Schneider Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ed Bednar Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Elmer Schneider Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Emil Plihal Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
George Vyborny Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gustav Boese Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Harold Grimme Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Henry Frick Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J. Kocer Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J.J.Hale Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J.Kocer Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J.V. Plihal Sand Pit--Area BSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J.V.Plihal Sand Pit--Area ASand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jake Nehousky Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
James Kocer Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jim Mullers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
John Grajek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John Nagel Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John Putwill Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
John Winckler Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kenneth M Crouse Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kenneth M. Crouse Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
L.F.Chladek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
L.G.Hopkins Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Leonard Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Leonard Stole Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lou Chladek Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Martin Johnson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mrs. Kenneth Hauge Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mrs.Ervin Grimme Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nick Jelsma Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Otto Wormsbecker Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Paul C.Raysby Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Percy Coleman Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Teofiel Koletzky Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Thom & Ladimir Ptak Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Tillie Novak Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
V.J. Novotny Gravel Pit Area BSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
V.J.Novotny Gravel Pit Area ASand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Virgil Peterson Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Virginia Van Asperen Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

10

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Bon Homme County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.