BlockBefore

Davison County, South Dakota

28 topographic sheets cover 7 settlements here, and 25 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

25 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Davison County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 80 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 25 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 16 buildings, 6 districts and 3 structures.
  • 3 of the 25 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 7 populated places in this county; 7 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

25

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
John F. Anderson Housebuilding198282003925
Whittier and Virginia Bauer Housebuilding201010000048
Louis Beckwith Housebuilding198282003926
E.B. Bobb Housebuilding200202001282
C. E. Chambers Housebuilding199089002334
Dakota Wesleyan Universitybuilding197676001727
Henline, Ellis and Roberta Farmsteaddistrict201010000950
W.S. Hill Housebuilding200909000445
Holy Family Church, School, and Rectorybuilding197676001729
Kibbee-Nepstad Housebuilding199595001122
Koch Apartmentsbuilding199694000562
William Koch Housebuilding199694000566
Mitchell Historic Commercial Districtdistrict197575001716
Mitchell Historic Commercial District (Boundary Increase and Decrease)district201313000042
Mitchell Historic Commercial District (Boundary Increase)district199595000275
Mitchell Lustron Historic Districtdistrict199898001402
Mitchell West Central Residential Historic Districtdistrict199999000676
Mount Vernon City Auditoriumbuilding2022100007416
Gottlieb and Friederike Scheurenbrand Housebuilding2018100002101
Louis N. and Helen Seaman Housebuilding2018100002100
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 18-040-137structure199393001282
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 18-060-202structure199393001283
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 18-100-052structure199393001284
L. J. Welch Housebuilding198989001722
Whittier Schoolbuilding200706001309

Wildfire, 1999 to 2020

154 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 154 of them, burning about 1,761 acres. 6 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined80
Debris and open burning39
Equipment and vehicle use14
Natural6
Smoking3
Arson/incendiarism3
Railroad operations and maintenance2
Recreation and ceremony2
Fireworks2
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
11 April 2015Debris and open burning250 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionFLAMING RACOON
18 May 2010Debris and open burning200 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionBOYDS GUNSTOCK
14 July 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined100 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
17 July 2006Natural100 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
22 June 2000Debris and open burning100 acresMitchell Fire DepartmentWAYNE LYONS
21 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined60 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionHIGHWAY 42 FIRE
20 July 2003Equipment and vehicle use60 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionTRAVIS HOSTLER
29 February 2000Debris and open burning60 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionMORRISON

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2025

60 of 467 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 467 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 53 injuries and about $45,577,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind180
Hail166
Flood72
Tornado24
Flash Flood19
Lightning5
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2019FloodLoomis1 killedRunoff from occasional precipitation in late March and April maintained considerable flooding throughout the flood plain across Davison county. 416th Avenue near Rosedale Colony and 257th Street near the gage site were impacted by water. A direct fatality to a 22 year-old male occurred early on April 3, when his vehicle entered floodwaters around 7 feet in depth just west of the James River bridge on 250th Street.||The James River at Mitchell (gage site JRMS2) crested at 6.30 feet above flood stage on April 22, the sixth highest crest on record. Major flooding continued at the end of the month.
May 1962Tornado (F3)not stated32 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
August 2000Thunderstorm WindMitchell10 hurt, $8,000,000A wet microburst with winds estimated at 120 mph caused heavy damage in and around Mitchell. Apartments and several mobile homes were destroyed, vehicles were overturned, and other damage occurred to buildings and vehicles. Widespread tree and power line damage also occurred. Ten people were injured, although the majority of the injuries were minor. The damage path was approximately a mile and a half long and a mile wide, extending over the southwest part of Mitchell.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindMitchell5 hurt, $500,000no account filed
May 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
May 1962Tornado (F3)not stated2 hurtno account filed
August 1969Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 1954Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
September 2019FloodMetzgerville$15,400,000Heavy rainfall from September 10-12 totalling 7 to 8 inches near Mitchell led to widespread areal flooding. Travel was significantly hampered across most of the county, including the closure of Interstate 90. Smaller creeks and ponding resulted in the closure of most township and county roads. Five miles south of Mitchell, a bridge over Enemy Creek was washed out, requiring a swift water rescue of one person who was overwhelmed by the current. Three residents located one-half mile east of this bridge were also evacuated from waist deep waters. This bridge was one of nine damaged across the county. A no-wake order was placed on Lake Mitchell due to extremely high water. Significant street flooding occurred around Mitchell for the better part of three days. Property damage costs are rough estimates. Flooding also resulted in the loss of crops. Crop loss estimates provided by the United States Department of Agriculture.
June 2024FloodMetzgerville$10,250,000Rainfall amounts across Davison County from June 20-22 ranged from 5 to 9 inches. Overland flooding ensued with additional major flooding along Firesteel Creek and the James River. ||County-wide, flood damages to roads ranged from gravel wash to more significant impacts involving erosion and culvert wash outs. One of the more significant road damages occurred along 255th St when a private dam failed and caused part of the road to give way. An estimated 4.24 million dollars of damage to public infrastructure was reported. Flood water also damaged around 149 homes and 9 businesses, resulting in an estimated loss of 5.42 million and 343 thousand dollars, respectively. ||In the city of Michell, flood waters required the evacuation of 44 trailers at two trailer courts. In addition, the city's wastewater treatment facility was damaged with an estimated cost of 250 thousand dollars. ||The majority of overland flooding subsided by June 25, but river flooding continued through the end of the month. For additional information on river flooding, please see other flood entries for Davison County.
July 2002HailMitchell$3,000,000Large hail caused severe damage to numerous vehicles, including many at car dealerships. Damage also occurred to windows, siding, and shingles on buildings. The hail caused damage to greens at a municipal golf course.
May 2012HailMitchell$2,000,000Large hail caused widespread damage to vehicles, buildings, and structures in and near Mitchell. In addition to dented vehicles and broken windows, the hail damaged the roofs and siding of homes and businesses. Two of the highest individual damage amounts included $175,000 to the Corn Palace, the roof of which needed replacing, and $100,000 damage to the roof of the Central Electric Cooperative Building. The roofs of numerous homes suffered lesser damages, and siding was also damaged. Damaged vehicles included several law enforcement and other city and county government vehicles.
April 2011FloodMt Vernon$1,000,000Major flooding of the James River, as well as flooding of small streams and lakes in the county, continued through April. Much farmland remained flooded, both near to and away from the James River. The James River was 6.7 feet above flood stage near Mitchell on April 1st, and fell very slowly during the month. A large area of land and numerous roads were flooded at the start of the month. Water was running over other roads, from flooded streams, creeks, and fields as well as from the James River. Many roads were heavily damaged. Some homes and businesses were also flooded, with the flooding of these places slowly alleviating through the month. High water and groundwater levels from record precipitation in the year 2010, a main reason the flooding onset was so fast in March, was also a main reason that the flooding subsided so slowly during April.
March 2019FloodMt Vernon$600,000Flooding resulted in extensive damage to public infrastructure including numerous county and township roads, culverts, and some bridges. The property damage costs include estimates for public property losses.
June 2003Tornado (F2)Mt Vernon$500,000A tornado damaged crops, trees, and numerous buildings on several farms. On one farm the northeast corner of a home was heavily damaged, and several buildings including a barn, a grainery, and a machine shed were destroyed. Large trees were blown down.
September 2019Flash FloodMitchell$250,000Numerous homes and businesses were inundated by flood water in Mitchell.
May 2007FloodMitchell$200,000Heavy rainfall caused flooding of low areas including fields, homes, businesses, schools, roads, streams, and bridges. The flooding was a longer term event than flash flooding. Long term major flooding of the James River also resulted, with the river peaking at 7.4 feet above flood stage near Mitchell on May 10th. Some parks and other recreation areas were affected, especially in and near Mitchell. A few roads and bridges were washed out by the high water. The flooding delayed planting of crops in some areas.
July 2010Flash FloodLoomis$100,000Heavy rainfall of over 4 inches caused widespread flash flooding of streets, yards, basements, and some homes and businesses in and near Mitchell. Water was up to two feet deep in some streets. Flooded businesses included the Queen of Peace Hospital, where flooding was reported in the emergency department and in a corridor.
August 2000Tornado (F1)Mitchell$100,000A brief tornado damaged several structures.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$80,000The main floor of a home was destroyed. A detached garage was also destroyed. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2019Flash FloodMitchell$75,000Several vehicles stalled around Mitchell in rising waters.
June 2010Flash Flood(Mhe)Mitchell Arpt$75,000Heavy rainfall of at least 3 inches caused Enemy Creek to overflow and flood nearby roads. The rainfall also caused flooding of roads and basements in Mitchell. A motorcycle business was flooded, resulting in damage to merchandise, although little damage to the motorcycles was reported.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$60,000A barn was destroyed, along with damage to the roof and siding of a home. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
June 2000Thunderstorm WindMitchell$60,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree and power line damage, blew part of the roof off a motel, blew down billboard signs, and caused minor damage to other buildings and vehicles.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$50,000Several power poles were downed or snapped by wind. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMitchell$50,000Numerous trees were uprooted or snapped throughout Mitchell. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2019FloodLoomis$50,000A continuation of flooding from August, the James River near Mitchell (gage site JRMS2) responded sharply to 5 to 8 inches of rainfall between September 10-12 (7.54 inches at Mitchell) to reach the 4th highest crest on record at 8.05 feet above flood stage on September 13. Innumerable county and township roads near the river were inundated, with significant flooding of South Dakota Highway 37 east of Mitchell and 42 east of Ethan. Significant amounts of agricultural land remained flooded. Moderate flooding continued at the end of the month.
April 2019LightningMitchell$50,000Lightning during an evening thunderstorm struck the bell tower of the First Lutheran Church, sending several large chunks of brick and stone hurtling through the air for up to 50 yards. There was significant structural damage to the roof. The organ soundboard, computer server, and video system were disabled by the lightning strike.
June 1995Thunderstorm Windnot stated$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down several trees and many limbs and branches, and also blew down a statue at a cemetery. Heavy rain of two to three inches falling in two storms flooded roads, a golf course, parks, and agricultural land.
July 2004HailMitchell$50,000no account filed
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$45,000Numerous trees were uprooted or snapped throughout Mt. Vernon. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
June 2011Flash FloodBetts$30,000Heavy rainfall produced flash flooding which flooded fields, a few roads, and washed out a bridge.
August 2002Thunderstorm Wind(Mhe)Mitchell Arpt$30,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, including several large branches blown down. One branch damaged a pickup truck when it fell. The winds also blew down power lines, resulting in power outages.
August 2000Tornado (F1)Ethan$30,000A tornado damaged several farm buildings, caused tree damage, and blew down at least one power line.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$25,000Portions of a hog barn roof were blown off. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2019FloodMt Vernon$25,000Firesteel Creek near Mount Vernon (gage site MTVS2) responded sharply to 5 to 9 inches of rainfall between September 10-12 (6.49 inches at White Lake, 5.68 inches near Stickney and 7.83 inches 5 miles west southwest of Mitchell) to reach the sixth highest crest on record at 7.17 feet above flood stage on September 13. Innumerable county and township roads were inundated and damaged, along with extensive agricultural flooding.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindMitchell$25,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree and power line damage, including several trees blown down. A house was damaged by a tree falling onto its roof.
April 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1962Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 2014Thunderstorm WindMitchell$20,000Thunderstorm winds severely damaged a mobile home, damaged the roof of a shed, and caused tree damage including 4 inch diameter limbs blown down.
June 2005Flash FloodMitchell$20,000Heavy rainfall of up to four inches caused widespread street flooding, especially on the west side of Mitchell. At least 10 vehicles stalled in high water. At least 12 homes and businesses were flooded, as well as several lower level apartments. The basement of one apartment building was flooded by 10 feet of water, knocking out boilers and a hot water heater.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindMitchell$20,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage, including large trees and branches down. The winds also destroyed or damaged several large signs. The winds caused minor power line damage, causing localized power outages.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMitchell$15,000Numerous three inch limbs were taken down, along with a few power poles. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2012Thunderstorm Wind(Mhe)Mitchell Arpt$15,000Thunderstorm winds broke windows in at least 30 vehicles, and caused tree damage.
June 2020Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000Several large branches were removed from trees, and a pickup topper was blown down the street. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2011Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power lines and caused tree damage, including several trees blown down.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000Thunderstorm winds caused damage to trees and power lines.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew the roof off a garage. The winds also caused tree damage, including large branches blown down.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage and blew down power lines, causing a power outage on the north side of Mitchell.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree and power line damage, with brief resulting power outages. The tree damage included large branches blown down. The winds were accompanied by three quarter inch diameter hail.
August 2004LightningMitchell$10,000Lightning struck and damaged the brick chimney at the public safety building.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$10,000Thunderstorm winds damaged a farmhouse.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$10,000Thunderstorm winds damaged a farmhouse and destroyed outbuildings.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindMitchell$10,000no account filed
October 2019FloodLoomis$5,000A continuation of flooding from September, the James River near Mitchell (gage site JRMS2) spent a vast majority of the month at minor flood stage, but started on October 1 in moderate flooding at 3.18 feet above flood stage. Significant amounts of agricultural land remained flooded. Minor flooding continued at the end of the month. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindEthan$5,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a shed and caused tree damage.
July 1997LightningMitchell$4,000no account filed
June 2015Thunderstorm WindMt Vernon$3,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a small outbuilding, and damaged shingles and broke windows on a house.
June 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed
June 1992Tornado (F2)not stated$2,500no account filed

Mines and quarries

21 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 21 workings inside this county. 6 still produce and 15 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction20
Limestone, General1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Quarry ChalkLimestone, GeneralUnknown
Buchman PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Butts PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Graham PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Hohn PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mac Loon PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Morrison PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Old Ellwein PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Zeal PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

7

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.