BlockBefore

Kingsbury County, South Dakota

22 topographic sheets cover 14 settlements here, and 23 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

23 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

South Dakota within the United States
Kingsbury County within South Dakota

What the record shows

  • 141 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 23 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 19 buildings, 2 districts and 2 structures.
  • 4 of the 23 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 14 populated places in this county; 14 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

23

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Arlington Masonic Templebuilding2017100000690
Badger School District Number 18building200606000665
Bank of the Iroquois Buildingbuilding200202000576
Berger Farmsteaddistrict200505000179
Central Dakota Flouring Mill Grain Elevatorstructure200202000573
Chicago Northwestern Depotbuilding197676001739
Esmond Methodist Episcopal Church and Township Hallbuilding200606000666
First Methodist Episcopal Church of Lake Prestonbuilding2023100008611
Hetland Schoolbuilding200202000572
Ingalls Housebuilding197575001717
Kingsbury County Courthousebuilding197777001249
Lake Preston High Schoolbuilding200303001074
Lake Preston Tourist Park Historic Districtdistrict200202000574
Oldham Methodist Churchbuilding198787001728
Omdalen Barnbuilding200606000667
Peterson-Loriks Housebuilding198080003726
Railroad Camp Shantybuilding197373001744
Adam and Minnie Royhl Housebuilding200101000638
Thomas Ruth H. Housebuilding199999000212
Shady Lawn School No. 8building2019100004125
South Dakota Dept. of Transportation Bridge No. 39-006-070structure199393001297
Stark and Blanch Garagebuilding200707001212
Olaf Stordahl Barnbuilding200202000575

Wildfire, 1998 to 2020

103 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 103 of them, burning about 1,894 acres. 3 started naturally and none was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined33
Debris and open burning24
Equipment and vehicle use23
Railroad operations and maintenance6
Smoking5
Other causes4
Natural3
Recreation and ceremony3
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
15 October 2008Equipment and vehicle use280 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
18 March 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined250 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionDS03182012
17 September 2009Debris and open burning140 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire Suppressionnot named
5 April 2000Debris and open burning99 acresDesmet Volunteer Fire DepartmentINCIDENT #669
10 May 1999Debris and open burning90 acresHuron Volunteer Fire Dept.CLYDE #20
15 September 2012Missing data/not specified/undetermined85 acresSouth Dakota Wildland Fire SuppressionHWY !4 CRP
10 October 2000Equipment and vehicle use80 acresDesmet Volunteer Fire DepartmentINDICENT #681 EXP. #4
6 September 2000Natural75 acresWaubay Volunteer Fire DepartmentSOUTH OF JOE BUTLER

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2025

60 of 383 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 383 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 6 injuries and about $12,742,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail186
Thunderstorm Wind125
Tornado47
Flash Flood10
Flood6
Lightning5
Heavy Rain4

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2003Tornado (F4)Esmond4 hurt, $3,000,000A tornado destroyed or heavily damaged all buildings, other structures, and vehicles in the small town of Manchester. Propane and fuel oil tanks were destroyed. Many homes were stripped to the foundation. Of the six residents of the town, four were injured and were transported to hospitals. Three were deemed to be seriously injured, but non of the injuries were life threatening. One of the injured was in a basement, one was blown out of the home on the way to the same basement, and two were in a mobile home which was destroyed. The tornado damaged crops, trees, and power lines south of Manchester prior to reaching the town. The tornado also heavily damaged several farms north of Manchester, including two farms on which several buildings including the homes were destroyed. One of the farms was a "Centennial Farm". About 12 cattle were killed and others injured. The amount of crop damage was not known. During its path, the tornado was observed to have multiple vortices. The tornado was observed and video taped by numerous storm chasers and researchers. Researchers also deployed weather sensors around the town of Manchester. One of these sensors recorded a 100 millibar pressure drop as the tornado passed.
July 2002HailLake Preston2 hurt, $500,000Large hail broke windows, and heavily damaged vehicles and boats. Holes were punched by the hail in some of the boats. Two boaters on Lake Thompson were injured by the hail. One was taken to the hospital with a head injury, and the other suffered several welts on the back from hailstone hits. Crop damage also occurred, but the amount of crop damage was not known.
June 1992Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 2000HailLake Preston$2,000,000Large hail caused extenseive broken windows to both buildings and vehicles, dented many vehicles, and damaged roofs and sidings of homes. Crop damage was also reported, but the amount of the damage could not be determined.
April 2011FloodOsceola$1,000,000Flooding of lakes and lowlands, including farmland, continued in the county through April. While flooding of small streams abated, lake flooding, particularly of Lakes Thompson and Henry, worsened. Numerous roads remained flooded and several were closed. Several homes were flooded, especially along Lake Thompson. High water and groundwater levels resulting from record precipitation in the previous year was the main reason that the flooding either grew worse or improved so slowly.
July 2002HailOldham$500,000Large hail broke numerous windows in buildings and vehicles in Oldham and rural areas nearby, and caused other damage to vehicles. The hail also caused or along with severe winds contributed to widespread crop damage in the area, with some crops totally destroyed. The amount of crop damage, as well as the part of the crop damage due to hail, could not be determined. However, thousands of acres were believed to be affected.
March 2019FloodEsmond$370,000Flooding resulted in damage to public infrastructure including county and township roads and culverts.
June 2010HailDe Smet$300,000Widespread large hail, with numerous stones to baseball size, fell along a narrow path several miles long which included the town of De Smet. The hail heavily damaged numerous vehicles, denting vehicle bodies and smashing or cracking windows, and also heavily damaged roofs on homes and other buildings. Damage to siding and to windows on buildings was limited because the hail was accompanied by light winds. The hail damaged lights at the Laura Ingalls Wilder Pageant site. One large hailstone punched a hole in the roof of a metal building. Crop damage was suspected in the area, but the amount of crop damage was not known.
September 1977Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1961Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 2005LightningDe Smet$200,000Lightning struck a house, starting a fire which destroyed the house and its contents.
June 2003Tornado (F2)Manchester$200,000A tornado caused heavy damage to farm buildings including homes.
July 2002Thunderstorm WindOldham$200,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree damage. The winds also blew down power lines and poles, including many in the town of Oldham. The winds, along with large hail, contributed to widespread crop damage, with some corn and soybean crops totally destroyed. The amount of crop damage, as well as the part due to the winds, could not be determined. However, thousands of acres were believed to be affected.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindArlington$200,000Thunderstorm winds caused widespread tree, power line, and pole damage. The winds also damaged a car wash under construction, blew down road signs, and broke windows. Some vehicles were damaged, mainly by trees or tree debris.
July 2002HailLake Preston$100,000Large hail broke windows in homes and vehicles, and otherwise damaged vehicles. The hail also caused crop damage, but the amount of crop damage was not known.
May 2000HailDe Smet$100,000Large hail broke windows and damaged vehicles.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindDe Smet$100,000no account filed
March 1998Thunderstorm WindIroquois$100,000no account filed
August 2020Tornado (EF1)De Smet$75,000A tornado spun up west of 432nd Avenue and north of 211th Street. As the tornado traveled generally eastward, ground scour was noted to crops. The greatest damage occurred mid-track where a barn collapsed, with the debris blown downstream into another building. A few other outbuildings were also damaged. Large branches in tree breaks were snapped and the upper half of a concrete silo collapsed. The tornado dissipated one quarter mile east of 432nd Avenue around 3 miles south-southwest of De Smet. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2019FloodEsmond$52,000Flooding resulted in crop losses and damage to public infrastructure including county and township roads and culverts. Crop loss estimates provided by the United States Department of Agriculture.
May 2006Tornado (F1)Lake Preston$50,000A tornado destroyed three calf shelters and two hog shelters, killing two cows and about a dozen hogs. The tornado also lifted a calf feeder 50 feet and rolled it 200 yards, and damaged grain bins. The tornado was well observed and photographed, and was classified as a landspout type of tornado.
July 1995HailBadger to 2 N$50,000Large hail caused extensive crop damage, with hail falling continuously for as long as 45 minutes. One farmer lost 740 acres of corn, beans, and wheat. The hail also broke some windows and otherwise damaged cars.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindOldham$50,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindBadger$30,000Thunderstorm winds destroyed a mobile home near Lake Poinsett.
August 2023Flash FloodEiwin$25,000Heavy rainfall damaged and partially washed out 437th Avenue. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2023Flash FloodDe Smet Muni Arpt$25,000Heavy rainfall washed out 202nd Street. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindLake Preston Arpt$20,000Strong winds collapsed part of a concrete silo and severely damaged the roof and walls of an old barn and another farm outbuilding. Several large trees were snapped by thunderstorm wind. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindOldham$20,000Thunderstorm winds blew down numerous trees.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindDe Smet$20,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, blew down a pole barn, and damaged outbuildings.
July 1995Thunderstorm WindDe Smet/Arlington$20,000Thunderstorm winds of unknown speed damaged trees and power lines.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindBadger$20,000no account filed
August 2021Thunderstorm WindDe Smet$12,000Short-lived thunderstorm wind gusts rolled a semi-truck over on U.S. Highway 14 just west of De Smet, and resulted in a few trees down around town. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindIroquois$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew power poles and wires down, and destroyed two metal sheds. The winds also caused extensive tree damage, including numerous large branches blown down.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindIroquois$10,000Thunderstorm winds damaged shingles on a few homes and caused tree damage, including several trees blown down.
July 2002LightningDe Smet$10,000Lightning struck a livestock barn on the Laura Ingalls Wilder homestead and killed two carriage horses inside. The barn suffered minor damage.
July 2002Tornado (F0)Lake Preston$10,000A brief tornado damaged several farm buildings.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindArlington$10,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage, breaking limbs of all sizes off trees. One tree was knocked into an electrical wire, causing a power outage which lasted several hours.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindArlington$10,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage. Trees greater than one foot in diameter were blown down.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindLake Preston$10,000Thunderstorm winds blew down power lines and caused tree damage.
August 1998Thunderstorm WindLake Preston$10,000no account filed
October 1996Thunderstorm WindOsceola$10,000no account filed
August 2021Thunderstorm WindArlington$5,000Thunderstorm wind gusts caused a tree to fall on a car. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindDe Smet Muni Arpt$5,000Winds tipped over a trailer and ripped siding off a tin shed. Several trees had broken limbs. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
September 2009Flash FloodLake Preston Arpt$5,000Heavy rainfall, measured at 5.13 inches, caused flash flooding of a garage, a kitchen, and outdoor low areas.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindManchester$5,000Thunderstorm winds damaged an empty silo and caused tree damage, including a few small trees blown down.
May 2007Thunderstorm WindEsmond$5,000Thunderstorm winds damaged a barn and caused tree damage.
August 2004HailIroquois$5,000Large hail dented vehicles.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindOldham$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew down six to eight inch diameter tree limbs. Some of the limbs fell on garages and trucks, and knocked down at least one television antenna. A power outage was also caused by debris falling on power lines.
July 1997Thunderstorm WindOldham$5,000Thunderstorm winds caused tree damage.
August 1995Thunderstorm WindLake Preston$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew down a large tree on to a house, knocking a brick chimney onto a car. Minor tree damage, mainly downed branches, occurred elsewhere in the town.
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 1966Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 2020Thunderstorm WindBadger$2,000Tree branches from 2 to 6 inches in diameter were removed by thunderstorm winds. Property damage costs are rough estimates.
August 2002LightningArlington$2,000Lightning struck a mobile home and started a small fire. A VCR and a computer were destroyed, and a water heater was damaged.
July 1997Tornado (F0)Lake Preston$2,000A brief tornado caused minor damage to a home.
June 1999LightningDe Smet$2,000no account filed
May 1996LightningLake Preston$2,000no account filed
June 2021Thunderstorm WindDe Smet$1,000Thunderstorm winds downed several tree branches in De Smet, including a limb from 6 to 8 inches in diameter. Property damage costs are a rough estimate.
May 2011HailEsmond$1,000Large hail, driven by less than severe winds, broke a few windows.

Mines and quarries

6 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 6 workings inside this county. 5 still produce and 1 is closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction6

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bitner S & G PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Braun Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Close PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Evans PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Johnson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spader PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

14

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Kingsbury County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.