BlockBefore

Price County, Wisconsin

55 topographic sheets cover 18 settlements here, and 12 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

12 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
Price County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 178 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 12 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 8 buildings, 2 structures, 1 object and 1 site.
  • 3 of the 12 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 18 populated places in this county; 18 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

12

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Fifield Fire Lookout Towerstructure200707000668
Fifield Town Hallbuilding197878000339
Flambeau Paper Company Office Buildingbuilding198585002331
Albin Johnson Log Housebuilding197878000127
Matt Johnson Log Housebuilding197878000128
Lidice Memorialobject200606000301
Park Falls Post Officebuilding200000001238
Phillips High Schoolbuilding199595000156
Prentice Boy Scout Cabinbuilding2017100001857
Prentice Co-operative Creamery Companybuilding198585002329
Round Lake Logging Damstructure198181000055
Wisconsin Concrete Parksite200505001195

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

605 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 605 of them, burning about 780 acres. 21 started naturally and 42 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning199
Equipment and vehicle use97
Missing data/not specified/undetermined94
Power generation/transmission/distribution49
Arson/incendiarism42
Recreation and ceremony32
Railroad operations and maintenance21
Natural21
Smoking18
Other causes17
Fireworks8
Misuse of fire by a minor7

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
4 May 2000Railroad operations and maintenance46 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
5 April 1998Debris and open burning30 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 April 1998Debris and open burning21 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
19 October 2003Misuse of fire by a minor17 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
29 November 2017Debris and open burning16 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesPRENTICE-HILL ROAD
6 May 2013Debris and open burning16 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesWORCESTER RD
4 May 1999Equipment and vehicle use14 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
7 November 1999Arson/incendiarism14 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2026

60 of 347 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 347 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 29 injuries and about $28,007,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail164
Thunderstorm Wind138
Tornado25
Flash Flood14
Flood3
Funnel Cloud2
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1985Tornado (F3)not stated26 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
July 1999Thunderstorm WindPhillips2 hurt, $500,000no account filed
July 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
July 1995HailFifield$600,000Hail from 1.25 to three inches in diameter fell in and around Fifield between 1624 and 1635CST. An automobile dealership sustained $550 thousand worth of damage to inventory.
April 1994Tornado (F2)Ogema to$500,000Severe thunderstorm winds caused property damage just north of Downing, Dunn County. A tornado skipped along a 12-mile path in Price County from four miles southwest of Ogema to two miles northeast of Prentice. Along its path, the tornado damaged a construction company shed, knocked a garage against a home, rolled a large mobile home onto its top, demolished a cabin trailer and barn, and damaged a farm home.
May 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1950Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2023FloodKaiser$120,000Warm temperatures early in April led to rapid snowmelt of a well above normal snowpack across the region. Additionally, heavy rainfall on top of the snowpack led to additional high runoff across the county as well. Roads began to be impacted on the 12th with water overtopping low spots leading to washouts and failed culverts. Temperatures cooled during the middle of the month along with a heavy snow event the 16th into the 17th. This allowed the runoff to slow and water levels to drop. However, water levels rose again later in the month as this new snow melted as well. Numerous road closures were reported across the entire county due to failed culverts, washouts and gravel roads being washed away. The county stated that they had run out of high water signs during the height of the event with many municipalities being out as well. Multiple communities in addition to the county issued disaster declarations due to the extent of washed out roads.
June 2024Flash FloodCatawba$75,000The heavy rainfall led to washouts along Highway 111 north of the Needle Creek bridge to US Highway 8 leading to the road to be closed.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindCatawba$60,000A few trees were down across a road. Additionally, widespread tree and powerline damage was reported across the county from the storms.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPhillips$50,000Numerous trees and powerlines were down near Phillips leading to power outages.
June 2020Flash FloodBrantwood$50,000Rainfall of 2 to 4 inches with localized amounts in excess of 5 inches fell over much of Price County. The heavier amounts led to flash flooding in the Town of Knox in the form of washed out roads and shoulders along with damaged culverts. This led to a disaster declaration for the county.
August 1993Tornado (F1)Phillips$50,000no account filed
July 2020Flash FloodDover$30,000Numerous roads were washed out in the town of Emery with a few culvert failures as well.
June 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 1972Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPrice Co Arpt$20,000A metal roof was partially peeled off a building and blown over.
July 2024Flash FloodPhillips$20,000Short-term street flooding was reported due to heavy rainfall and storm sewer backup. Flood waters led to damage inside an ambulance garage where water flowed under the bay doors.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPrice Co Arpt$20,000Winds from the storms downed trees which were blocking County Highway W west of Phillips and Storms Road. A power transformer was on fire at the site of the downed trees on County Highway W.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPhillips$20,000Large trees were uprooted and a business sign was snapped.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindPhillips$10,000Trees were reported downed county-wide.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindPhillips$6,000Trees and power lines were blown down.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindPhillips$6,000Trees were blown down along Price County Highway W. Trees also brought down some power lines.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindPark Falls$5,000A tree was downed onto a car near Park Falls.
May 2011Tornado (EF0)Dover$5,000A tornado affected the area near the intersection of County Highway H and Willow Road. A citizen reported a tornado around this location that further corroborates the damage survey findings. Damage along the path was mostly to trees. A small shed was destroyed, a metal barn lost some roof paneling, and several large trees were snapped at one property. [DI 1 (SBO), DOD 2, EXP, Est. Gust 75-80 mph].
September 1993Tornado (F1)Kennen$5,000no account filed
May 2011Tornado (EF1)Lugerville$4,000A weak tornado developed and tracked roughly along Price Lakes Road for slightly over 3 miles, before dissipating near Le Tourneau Lake. The damage consisted of primarily trees and large tree limbs blown down or snapped in a convergent pattern along the road. Some large pine trees were snapped. Structural damage was very minor, with one house experiencing some roof damage and a blown in window. [DI 28 (TS), DOD 4, LB-EXP, Est Gust 90-95mph].
July 2010Thunderstorm WindPark Falls$4,000Trees were blown down.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindPark Falls$4,000Trees were blown down onto power lines near Butternut Lake.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindKennan$3,000Several small farm outbuildings were destroyed. Nearby large barns and house only sustained minor damage.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindPark Falls$3,000Several trees and a power line were blown down.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindFifield$2,500Trees were blown down near Pike Lake in the Chequamegon National Forest.
May 1969Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2010Thunderstorm WindPark Falls$2,000Several trees were blown down.
June 2017Flash FloodFifield$1,000A culvert washed out along Old Highway 13/Case Avenue.
June 2017FloodFifield$1,000Water flowed over Wisconsin State Highway 13 and Boyer Road near Fifield.
June 2017FloodPrice Co Arpt$1,000Roads flooded along Wisconsin State Highway 13 and Wyoming Street in Phillips.
June 2017Flash FloodKaiser$1,000A mud slide flowed across the roadway at Dam Road and County Highway G in Ojibwa. The mud was approximately 3 feet deep on the road.
May 2011Tornado (EF0)Prentice$1,000A weak tornado tracked for just over a mile around U.S. Highway 8 to the west of Prentice. The damage was primarily to trees, with a few 6-12 inch diameter pine trees snapped and blown in a convergent damage pattern. A metal barn also had some minor damage, mainly to eaves and siding. [DI 1 (SBO), DOD 1, EXP-UB, Est Gust 70 mph].
April 2026HailKaiser-Hail was mainly dime-sized with a few to the size of quarters.
April 2026HailKaiser-Law enforcement reported quarter size hail about 5 miles west of Park Falls near the animal rescue.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindKaiser-Several trees were down along Meier Road.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindLymantown-Several trees in a wind row were snapped, but not all the trees were healthy.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindLymantown-A tree was down along with a power line across the road.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPhillips Price Co Ar-Multiple trees were uprooted at the observers location.
June 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Pkf)Park Falls Muni-Photos were received showing numerous small to medium sized trees that were down.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPhillips Price Co Ar-Numerous trees 20 to 30 inches in diameter were down at the spotter's location.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPhillips Price Co Ar-A total of 22 trees were snapped and uprooted. Red pines 15 to 20 inches in diameter and aspens 11 to 14 inches in diameter were included. One 26 inch diameter white pine was also snapped.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindBrantwood-Trees and powerlines were reported down in the area.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindOgema-Numerous trees were down on powerlines leading to several fires.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindCranberry Lake-A measured gust of 71 mph was recorded by a handheld anemometer.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPhillips-Price County dispatch reported multiple trees down in the area.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPark Falls-Price County dispatch reported multiple trees down in the area.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPrice Co Arpt-Photos were received showing numerous trees snapped or uprooted.
June 2024Thunderstorm WindPrice Co Arpt-Large trees were snapped in several places around town.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindLymantown-Multiple trees were down and a barn window was blown in.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindDover-A tree was downed onto a road near Pike Lake.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindLymantown-Reports of both trees and powerlines down near Park Falls.

Mines and quarries

125 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 125 workings inside this county. 1 still produces and 124 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction123
Zinc2
Copper1
Gold1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Ritchie Creek PropsectCopper, Gold, ZincProspect1979
Prentice East ProspectZincProspect
Alockhouse Lake Gravel Pit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Aspen Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Bass Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Beaver Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Betsy Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bjorklund Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Blockhouse Lake Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Blockhouse Lake Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bluff Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Burtle Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Camp Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Camp Four Springs Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Chada Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chada Road Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Chada Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Clover Creek Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coolidge Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cramer Creek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Cranberry Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Crowley Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Deer Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Douglas Creek Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Douglas Creek Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Douglas Creek Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Duroy Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Elm Drive Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Elm Drive Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Engstrom Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fifield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fifield Lookout Tow. Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Fifield Lookout Tower Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Flambeau River Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Flambeau River Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Flambeau River Gravel Deposit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Flambeau River Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fryklund Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Granger Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hay Creek Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hay Creek Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hay Creek Gravel Deposit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hay Creek Gravel Deposit #4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hay Creek Gravel Pit # 2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hay Creek Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hay Creek Gravel Pit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Heikkinen Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hill-Prentice Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hilmar Olson Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hobbles Creek Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Holmes Creek Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Holmes Creek Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hultman Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Island Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jacobson Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Joe Spacek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Kabol Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Knox Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Krucky Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lake Sixteen Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lake Sixteen Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lake Three Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lakeshore Drive Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Larkin Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Larkin Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Levitt Creek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Levitt Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Liberty Lane Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Liberty Lane Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lindberg Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Linden Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Little Chicago Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lookout Tower Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Makovsky Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Many Roads Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Maple Ridge Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Marheime Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Meridian Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Moonshine Alley Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Moonshine Alley Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Moonshine Alley Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Morgan Creek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Morgan Creek Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Morgan Creek Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Morner Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Morner Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
New Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Newman Springs Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Newman Springs Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Oak Ridge Avenue Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Old 13 Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Old 182 Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Old Mill Creek Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Park Falls Gravel Pit # 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Park Falls Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Park Falls Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Park Falls Sand Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Park Falls Sand Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pennington Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Pennington Road Gravel Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pennington Road Gravel Pit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Phillips Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Phillips Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Pikes Peak Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pioneer Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Pot Lake Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Prentice Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Prentice Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Price County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Riley Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ritchie Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sailor Creek Sand Pit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sailor Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
So. Fork Jump River Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
South Oxbow Road Gravel Deposit #1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
South Oxbow Road Gravel Deposit #2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
South Oxbow Road Gravel Deposit #3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Spring Drive Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Spring Lake Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Spur Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Wagner Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wickdale Road Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Woodlawn Road Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Yerkie Road Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Ziembo Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence

Every populated place in the county

18

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Price County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.