BlockBefore

Walker County, Alabama

113 topographic sheets and 9 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

8 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Alabama within the United States
Walker County within Alabama

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Jasper, Cordova, between 1894 and 1948.
  • 9 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 2,462 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 8 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 6 buildings and 2 districts.
  • 4 of the 8 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 130 populated places in this county; 129 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

53 photographs, 1937 to 1942

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Wife and child of Alabama sharecropper, Walker County, Alabama
Wife and child of Alabama sharecropper, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Home of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Eroded land on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Eroded land on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Barn on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Barn on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Wife and child of Alabama sharecropper, Walker County, Alabama
Wife and child of Alabama sharecropper, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Eroded land on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Eroded land on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Tenant farmer at well. Walker County, Alabama
Tenant farmer at well. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Mandy Handley, wife of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Mandy Handley, wife of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Joe Handley, tenant farmer, and part of his family. Walker County, Alabama
Joe Handley, tenant farmer, and part of his family. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Home of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Mrs. Handley and some of her children. Walker County, Alabama
Mrs. Handley and some of her children. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Window in a sharecropper's cabin, Walker County, Alabama
Window in a sharecropper's cabin, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Window of Joe Handley's cabin. Walker County, Alabama
Window of Joe Handley's cabin. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Mandy Handley, wife of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Mandy Handley, wife of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Tenant farmer unhitching team. Walker County, Alabama
Tenant farmer unhitching team. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Miner's home. Walker County, Alabama
Miner's home. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Joe Handley at his barn. Walker County, Alabama
Joe Handley at his barn. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Foundations of Joe Handley's cabin. Walker County, Alabama
Foundations of Joe Handley's cabin. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Tenant farmer at well. Walker County, Alabama
Tenant farmer at well. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Sign, Walker County, Alabama
Sign, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Wife and child of Alabama sharecropper, Walker County, Alabama
Wife and child of Alabama sharecropper, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Barn on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Barn on tenant's farm. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Joe Handley, tenant farmer of Walker County, Alabama
Joe Handley, tenant farmer of Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Home of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Home of tenant farmer. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Joe Handley and family in their home at Walker County, Alabama
Joe Handley and family in their home at Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Dog-run log cabin in which Joe Handley, tenant farmer, lives. Walker County, Alabama
Dog-run log cabin in which Joe Handley, tenant farmer, lives. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Tenant's house. Walker County, Alabama
Tenant's house. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Alabama coal miner, Bankhead Mines, Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Tenant farmer at well. Walker County, Alabama
Tenant farmer at well. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1942. Library of Congress
Foundation of tenant farmer's house. Walker County, Alabama
Foundation of tenant farmer's house. Walker County, Alabama
Rothstein, Arthur, 1937. Library of Congress
Stevenson House, U.S. Highway 69, Oakman, Walker County, AL
Stevenson House, U.S. Highway 69, Oakman, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Corry Homestead, Corry House, State Route 69, 10 miles South of Jasper (244 School Street), Oakman, Walker County, AL
Corry Homestead, Corry House, State Route 69, 10 miles South of Jasper (244 School Street), Oakman, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Boshell's Mill, Grist Mill, Bank of Lost Creek at State Route 124, South of U.S. 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Boshell's Mill, Grist Mill, Bank of Lost Creek at State Route 124, South of U.S. 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
John Hollis Bankhead House, 1400 Seventh Avenue, Jasper, Walker County, AL
John Hollis Bankhead House, 1400 Seventh Avenue, Jasper, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Main Street (Commercial Streetscapes), Cordova, Walker County, AL
Main Street (Commercial Streetscapes), Cordova, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
G. W. Posey Store, Twentieth Street & Elliot Boulevard, Jasper, Walker County, AL
G. W. Posey Store, Twentieth Street & Elliot Boulevard, Jasper, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Temple Emanu El, 1501 Fifth Avenue North, Jasper, Walker County, AL
Temple Emanu El, 1501 Fifth Avenue North, Jasper, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Boshell's Mill, Water Turbine, Across Lost Creek at State Route 124, South of U.S. 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Boshell's Mill, Water Turbine, Across Lost Creek at State Route 124, South of U.S. 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
William Crawford Gorgas Electric Generating Plant, On Black Warrior River, Parrish, Walker County, AL
William Crawford Gorgas Electric Generating Plant, On Black Warrior River, Parrish, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Drummond Coal Company Cedrum Mine, 8750 Pit, County Road 124, Townley, Walker County, AL
Drummond Coal Company Cedrum Mine, 8750 Pit, County Road 124, Townley, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
William S. Cook House, Walker County Road 11, Nauvoo, Walker County, AL
William S. Cook House, Walker County Road 11, Nauvoo, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Old Methodist Church, Walker County Road 81, Dora, Walker County, AL
Old Methodist Church, Walker County Road 81, Dora, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Corry Homestead, Southern Museum of Folklife, State Route 69, 10 miles South of Jasper, Oakman, Walker County, AL
Corry Homestead, Southern Museum of Folklife, State Route 69, 10 miles South of Jasper, Oakman, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Dora Community, County Road 81, Dora, Walker County, AL
Dora Community, County Road 81, Dora, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Boshell's Mill, Lost Creek at Alabama Route 124, 1.7 miles South of Route 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Boshell's Mill, Lost Creek at Alabama Route 124, 1.7 miles South of Route 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Harbin Hotel, Carbon Hill Road &Walker County Road 11, Nauvoo, Walker County, AL
Harbin Hotel, Carbon Hill Road &Walker County Road 11, Nauvoo, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Boshell's Mill, Saw Mill, Bank of Lost Creek at State Route 124, South of U.S. 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Boshell's Mill, Saw Mill, Bank of Lost Creek at State Route 124, South of U.S. 78, Townley, Walker County, AL
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

8

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bankhead Housebuilding197373000375
William Brockman Bankhead Housebuilding2022100007850
Boshell's Milldistrict197575000329
First United Methodist Churchbuilding198585000257
Gilchrist Housebuilding197272000188
Jasper Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200404000233
Stephenson Housebuilding197878000510
Walker County Hospitalbuilding198585001160

The county from the air

43 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 1,128 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 43 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-02-02, scale 1:35400
1946-02-02, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-02-02, scale 1:35400
1946-02-02, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-02-02, scale 1:35400
1946-02-02, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-02-02, scale 1:35400
1946-02-02, scale 1:35400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-09, scale 1:27200
1947-03-09, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-09, scale 1:27200
1947-03-09, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-09, scale 1:27200
1947-03-09, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-03-09, scale 1:27200
1947-03-09, scale 1:27200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:69000
1952-02-21, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:69000
1952-02-21, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:69000
1952-02-21, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-02-21, scale 1:69000
1952-02-21, scale 1:69000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-10-12, scale 1:60000
1953-10-12, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-10-12, scale 1:60000
1953-10-12, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-10-12, scale 1:60000
1953-10-12, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-01-19, scale 1:27000
1965-01-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-01-19, scale 1:27000
1965-01-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-01-19, scale 1:27000
1965-01-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-01-19, scale 1:27000
1965-01-19, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-08, scale 1:24000
1966-03-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-08, scale 1:24000
1966-03-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-08, scale 1:24000
1966-03-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-08, scale 1:24000
1966-03-08, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-21, scale 1:28000
1970-02-21, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-21, scale 1:28000
1970-02-21, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-21, scale 1:28000
1970-02-21, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-02-21, scale 1:28000
1970-02-21, scale 1:28000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-02-20, scale 1:27000
1974-02-20, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-02-20, scale 1:27000
1974-02-20, scale 1:27000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-12-01, scale 1:78000
1975-12-01, scale 1:78000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-12, scale 1:80000
1979-03-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-12, scale 1:80000
1979-03-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-12, scale 1:80000
1979-03-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1979-03-12, scale 1:80000
1979-03-12, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-02-01, scale 1:30000
1990-02-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2002-03-28, scale 1:15000
2002-03-28, scale 1:15000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2002-03-28, scale 1:15000
2002-03-28, scale 1:15000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

15 stations, 10 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

81 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 64-1Election Precinct 1, Jasper: Jasper city: Jasper city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; E. 19th extended, E. 19th, W. 19th; Alabama Central Railroad
  • 64-2Jasper city - That part Bounded by City limits; Alabama Central Railroad; W. 19th; 3rd Avenue, Marion Avenue, Park Avenue
  • 64-3Jasper city - That part Bounded by City limits; Park Avenue, Marion Avenue, 3rd Avenue; W. 19th, Northern Alabama Railroad; 8th Avenue
  • 64-4Jasper city - That part Bounded by City limits; 8th Avenue; Northern Alabama Railroad; City limits
  • 64-5Jasper city - That part Bounded by Northern Alabama Railroad; Charles, Evans Road, Sparks, W. 20th, 13th Avenue, W. 22nd; Bankhead Highway; City limits
  • 64-6Jasper city - That part Bounded by Charles; Northern Alabama Railroad, W. 20th, Bankhead Highway; W. 22nd; 13th Avenue, W. 20th, Sparks, Evans Road
  • 64-7Jasper city - That part Bounded by W. 19th, E. 19th, E. 19th extended; City limits; Bankhead Highway, E. 23rd; Delaware Avenue, E. 20th, W. 20th, Northern Alabama Railroad
  • 64-8Jasper city - That part Bounded by E. 23rd, Bankhead Highway; City limits; City limits; Northern Alabama Railroad, E. 29th, Euclid Avenue, Euclid Avenue extended
  • 64-9Jasper city - That part Bounded by W. 20th, E. 20th; Delaware Avenue, E. 23rd, Euclid Avenue extended, Euclid Avenue; E. 29th; Northern Alabama Railroad
  • 64-10Jasper city - That part Bounded by Bankhead Highway, W. 20th; Northern Alabama Railroad; City limits; City limits
  • 64-11Election Precinct 1, Jasper - That part north of U.S. Highway 78 and east of State Highway 5, outside Jasper city
  • 64-12Election Precinct 1, Jasper - That part west of State Hwys. 5 and 18, outside Jasper city
  • 64-13Election Precinct 1, Jasper - That part south of U.S. Highway 78 and east of State Highway 18, outside Jasper city
  • 64-14Election Precinct 2, South Lowell (Manchester): Election Precinct 2, South Lowell (Manchester) - That part north of Alabama Central Railroad, and northeast of State Highway 5
  • 64-15Election Precinct 2, South Lowell (Manchester) - That part southwest of State Highway 5 and south of Alabama Central Railroad
  • 64-16Election Precinct 3, Saragossa: Election Precinct 3, Saragossa - That part north of Buck Creek
  • 64-17Election Precinct 3, Saragossa - That part south of Buck Creek
  • 64-18Nauvoo town, comprising parts of Election Precincts 4, Nauvoo, and 34, Shacklefords: Nauvoo town - That part in Election Precinct 4, Nauvoo
  • 64-19Nauvoo town - That part in Election Precinct 34, Shacklefords
  • 64-20Election Precinct 4, Nauvoo - That part outside Nauvoo town (Remainder of Election Precinct 4. Nauvoo, is in Nauvoo town)
  • 64-21Election Precinct 5, Carbon Hill: Carbon Hill city: Carbon Hill city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits, St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad; Birch, 8th Avenue, Pine, 1st, 1st extended
  • 64-22Carbon Hill city - That part Bounded by City limits; 1st extended, 1st, Pine, 8th, Maple; St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad; City limits
  • 64-23Carbon Hill city - That part Bounded by 8th; Birch; St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad; Maple
  • 64-24Carbon Hill city - That part Bounded by St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad; City limits; City limits; City limits
  • 64-25Election Precinct 5, Carbon Hill - That part outside Carbon Hill city
  • 64-26Election Precinct 6, Townley: Townley, unincorporated Bounded by Unnamed road, St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad, Northwest-Southeast line from intersection of St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad and unnamed stream to intersection of road to Holly Grove and Lost Creek; Lost Creek; Hurricane Creek; Bailey Road, Unnamed road, Unnamed road
  • 64-27Election Precinct 6, Townley - That part outside the unincorporated place of Townley (See separate map for boundaries of Townley)
  • 64-28Election Precinct 7, Beach Grove
  • 64-29Election Precinct 8, Pleasant Grove
  • 64-30Election Precinct 9, Oakman: Oakman town
  • 64-31Election Precinct 9, Oakman - That part outside Oakman town
  • 64-32Election Precinct 10, High Hill
  • 64-33Election Precinct 11, Good Springs: Election Precinct 11, Good Springs - That part northeast of Southern Railway and Unnamed creek
  • 64-34Election Precinct 11, Good Springs - That part southwest of Southern Railway and Unnamed creek
  • 64-35Election Precinct 12, Cordova: Cordova town: Cordova town - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; Frisco System Railroad
  • 64-36Cordova town - That part Bounded by City limits; Frisco System Railroad, Southern Railway; City limits; City limits
  • 64-37Cordova town - That part Bounded by Frisco System Railroad; City limits; City limits; Southern Railway, Frisco System Railroad
  • 64-38Election Precinct 12, Cordova - That part north of Mulberry Fork and Southern Railway, outside Cordova town
  • 64-39Election Precinct 12, Cordova - That part south of Mulberry Fork and northeast of Southern Railway, outside Cordova town
  • 64-40Election Precinct 12, Cordova - That part south of Southern Railway, outside Cordova town
  • 64-41Election Precinct 13, Dora: Dora town: Dora town - That part northeast of St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad
  • 64-42Dora town - That part southwest of St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad
  • 64-43Election Precinct 13, Dora - That part north of St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad and St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad (Empire Branch), outside Dora town
  • 64-44Election Precinct 13, Dora - That part south of St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad and St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad (Empire Branch), outside Dora town
  • 64-45Election Precinct 14, Union Chapel - That part north of U.S. Highway 78
  • 64-46Election Precinct 14, Union Chapel - That part south of U.S. Highway 78
  • 64-47Election Precinct 15, Sipsey: Sipsey, unincorporated (See boundaries shown on aerial photo BQE-1-78)
  • 64-48Election Precinct 15, Sipsey - That part outside the unincorporated place of Sipsey. (See aerial photo BQE-1-78 for boundaries of Sipsey)
  • 64-49Election Precinct 16, Empire: Empire, unincorporated Bounded by Unnamed road extended, Unnamed road, Creel Road, Southwest imaginary line from junction of Creel Road to intersection of Power line to St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad, (Empire Branch), St. Louis and San Francisco (Empire Branch); Northeast imaginary line from intersection of St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad and Old Town Creek to junction of Two Power Lines; Power Line
  • 64-50Election Precinct 16, Empire - That part east of range line between Ranges 4 west and 5 west, Townships 13 South and 14 South, outside the unincorporated place of Empire (See separate map for boundaries of Empire)
  • 64-51Election Precinct 16, Empire - That part west of range line between Ranges 4 West and 5 West, Townships 13 South and 14th South, outside the unincorporated place of Empire (See separate map for boundaries of Empire)
  • 64-52Election Precinct 17, Marylee
  • 64-53Election Precinct 18, Corona
  • 64-54Election Precinct 19, (Alabama) Pumpkin Center
  • 64-55Election Precinct 20, Pleasant Field
  • 64-56Election Precinct 21, Flat Creek: Flat Creek-Wegra, unincorporated: Flat Creek-Wegra, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Transmission line; County line, Louisiana and Nashville Railroad; Unnamed road, Unnamed road, 1/2 mile offset line from and parallel to Louisiana and Nashville Railroad
  • 64-57Election Precinct 21, Flat Creek-Wegra, unincorporated - That part Bounded by County line; County line; Louisville and Nashville Railroad
  • 64-58Election Precinct 21, Flat Creek - That part outside the unincorporated place of Flat Creek-Wegra (See separate map for boundaries of Flat Creek-Wegra)
  • 64-59Election Precinct 22, Parrish: Parrish town
  • 64-60Election Precinct 22, Parrish - That part northeast of Southern Railway, outside Parrish town
  • 64-61Election Precinct 22, Parrish - That part southwest of Northern Alabama and Southern Railways, outside Parrish town
  • 64-62Election Precinct 23, Cains
  • 64-63Election Precinct 24, Pocahontas
  • 64-64Election Precinct 25, Eldridge
  • 64-65Election Precinct 26, Kansas
  • 64-66Election Precinct 27, Gravleeton
  • 64-67Election Precinct 28, Boldo
  • 64-68Election Precinct 29, Gamble Mines
  • 64-69Election Precinct 30, Powells
  • 64-70Election Precinct 31, Coal Valley
  • 64-71Election Precinct 32, Prospect
  • 64-72Election Precinct 33, Lamons Chapel: Election Precinct 33, Lamons Chapel - That part northeast of State Highway 5
  • 64-73Election Precinct 33, Lamons Chapel - That part southwest of State Highway 5
  • 64-74Election Precinct 34, Shacklefords - That part outside Nauvoo town (Remainder of Election Precinct 34, Shacklefords is in Nauvoo town)
  • 64-75Election Precinct 35, Dog Town
  • 64-76Election Precinct 36, Bankhead
  • 64-77Election Precinct 37, Sumiton: Sumiton, unincorporated: Sumiton, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Imaginary line from U. S. Highway 78 to junction of unnamed road and Empire Road, Unnamed Road; St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad (Empire Branch); U. S. Highway 78; U. S. Highway 78
  • 64-78Sumiton, unincorporated - That part Bounded by U. S. Highway 78; St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad (Empire Branch); Northwest imaginary line from St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad (Empire Branch) to intersection of unnamed road and Dora Road; Dora Road
  • 64-79Sumiton, unincorporated - That part Bounded by St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad, (Empire Branch), U. S. Highway 78; Unnamed road; Northwest imaginary line from intersection of two unnamed roads to St. Louis and San Francisco Railroad (Empire Branch)
  • 64-80Election Precinct 37, Sumiton - That part outside the unincorporated place of Sumiton (See separate map for boundaries of Sumiton)
  • 64-81Election Precinct 38, Red Mill School

Wildfire, 1994 to 2020

2,449 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,449 of them, burning about 29,540 acres. 13 started naturally and 1,136 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism1136
Debris and open burning708
Missing data/not specified/undetermined344
Recreation and ceremony105
Equipment and vehicle use46
Railroad operations and maintenance22
Other causes21
Smoking21
Misuse of fire by a minor18
Natural13
Power generation/transmission/distribution12
Fireworks3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. 6 of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
4 November 2016Arson/incendiarism1,308 acresAlabama Forestry Commission20161104-45
13 September 1999Equipment and vehicle use660 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
23 October 2010Debris and open burning597 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionTHE 600 FIRE
11 September 1999Arson/incendiarism505 acresAlabama Forestry Commissionnot named
23 November 2016Arson/incendiarism419 acresAlabama Forestry Commission20161123-12
23 October 2010Arson/incendiarism330 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionTHE OLD BALTIMORE FIRE
5 March 2009Arson/incendiarism235 acresAlabama Forestry CommissionMANCHESTER
23 September 2019Arson/incendiarism223 acresAlabama Forestry Commission20190923-2

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 637 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 637 reports for this county, causing 28 deaths, 292 injuries and about $176,126,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind347
Hail181
Tornado59
Flash Flood33
Lightning6
Funnel Cloud6
Flood3
Heavy Rain2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2011Tornado (EF4)Marietta9 killed, 40 hurt, $115,000,000The sixth segment of this long track tornado entered southwest Walker County south of Blue Water Rd and moved northeast, where it eventually exited the northeast portion of the county east of Phillipstown Rd. This tornado began in Pickens County, 5 miles northeast of Pickensville, and tracked through Tuscaloosa, Fayette, Walker, Cullman (See Storm Data for Huntsville), and Blount Counties, before it dissipated in Marshall (See Storm Data for Huntsville) County. While the average path width of this tornado in Walker County was around 0.3 miles (528 yds), the tornado widened as it approached the city of Cordova to a path width maximum of 0.6 mile (1056 yds). Shortly after it entered the county, the tornado knocked down a cell phone tower, caused minor roof damage to a mobile home and single family home, and completely destroyed a mobile home as it approached AL Hwy 69. As the storm continued northeast crossing Earnest Chapel Rd southeast of Oakman, several vehicles were rolled and a home was destroyed. This resulted in 1 fatality and 2 injuries. The tornado continued east northeast where it crossed CR 35 and AL Hwy 269 south of Parrish. The tornado weakened to an EF0 as it approached Corridor X/future Interstate 22, with only minor tree damage noted, before it strengthened significantly as it neared Cordova. A 0.6 mile wide swath of EF3 damage, with winds of 140 mph, was noted in downtown Cordova. Numerous homes and buildings sustained significant damage, if not complete destruction, resulting in 4 fatalities. The tornado continued northeastward across Burton Chapel Loop Road and crossed the Mulberry Fork of the Black Warrior River. As it crossed Mountain View Road, the tornado increased to a violent EF4 rating, with winds of 170 mph, and destroyed 2 mobile homes, as well as a single family home. One of the mobile home undercarriages was missing, having been tossed at least 500 yards. At this site, a small bulldozer was flipped over, a pickup truck was tossed 200 yards, and an International 4700 dump truck was tossed 50 yards and was destroyed upon landing. A 2 ton utility trailer from this location was found a mile away, with a 2.5 ft impact crater where it landed. As the tornado neared Old Hwy 78, it tossed two double wide mobile homes at least 100 yards, resulting in their complete destruction. Two fatalities occurred here. The tornado continued toward Sipsey, where an unanchored double wide mobile home was tossed 100 feet up a 50 foot embankment. Two fatalities occurred in this area. The tornado continued at a minimum of EF2 strength to the northeast where it destroyed several homes and tossed a double wide mobile home 100 ft, south of Campbellville. Along this path, significant tree damage was noted, as well as damage to or the complete destruction of numerous other single family homes and manufactured homes.||This was the second tornado to hit downtown Cordova on this day. At 418AM-436AM CST, a tornado with winds of 120 mph moved through the same area causing significant structural damage.
November 2002Tornado (F3)Townley7 killed, 40 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
November 1957Tornado (F4)not stated4 killed, 15 hurt, $25,000no account filed
November 2002Tornado (F3)Carbon Hill3 killed, 20 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 1967Tornado (F4)not stated2 killed, 25 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 1985Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
October 2014Thunderstorm WindBurnwell1 killed, 1 hurtElderly woman killed when a tree fell on a mobile home located on Creel Street in the town of Dora.
November 1983Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
April 1974Tornado (F4)not stated102 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
April 2011Tornado (EF3)Drifton20 hurt, $13,400,000A tornado developed along a Quasi-Linear Convective System and touched down in rural southwestern Walker County, near the Fairview community. The tornado moved north northeast through Cordova before lifting near Lynns Park. The tornado touched down southwest of CR 6 and rapidly intensified to an EF3 rating with winds of 140 mph. Along Horseshoe Bend, a home was completely leveled, where it swept the foundation clean of the structure and debris. The tornado continued north northeast through the Richardson subdivision and across Pleasantville Road. It destroyed at least two single-wide manufactured homes. The tornado crossed US Hwy 269 where it weakened to an EF2 with winds of 120 mph and moved through the Aldridge community, where several homes were damaged, large trees were uprooted, and another single-wide manufactured home was tossed and obliterated. In Cordova, the tornado caused significant roof and parapet damage to brick buildings in the downtown area. The tornado crossed Old US Hwy 78 just east of the Mulberry Fork, where it snapped and uprooted trees and caused minor structural damage. The tornado continued northeast and dissipated south of County Road 22, less than a mile north of Old US Hwy 78. A second tornado, with winds of 140 mph, tracked through Cordova during the afternoon of the same day (between 1535 and 1605 CST) and caused more significant structural damage.
August 1985Tornado (F2)not stated5 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
February 2008Tornado (EF2)Carona4 hurt, $200,000The tornado that first touched down in Fayette County, and also moved through a small portion of Tuscaloosa County, moved into southeastern Walker County just southwest of the Corona Community. From there, the tornado traveled northeast for about 6.5 miles, and finally lifted northwest of the town of Oakman. The greatest amount of damage along the entire path of this tornado was experienced on Patton Hill Road, just west of Oakman. Several homes sustained significant damage near Corona, and several mobile homes were damaged or destroyed west of Oakman. There were also 4 minor injuries reported in Walker County. Along the entire path, at least 8 structures were destroyed, most of them mobile homes, and 15 other structures sustained varying degrees of damage.
April 2020Tornado (EF1)Carbon Hill3 hurtNational Weather Service meteorologists surveyed damage in Walker County, near Carbon Hill, and determined that it was consistent with an EF1 tornado, with maximum winds near 110 mph.||A short-lived but intense tornado touched down near Nubbin Ridge Road in far northwestern Walker County. At this location, several trees were snapped and uprooted. As the tornado tracked into the town of Carbon Hill, dozens of trees were uprooted or snapped off throughout the town. Various residential and professional buildings sustained structural damage, including sections of roofing blown off of a site-built home as estimated winds peaked at 110 mph. The area of greatest structural damage occurred along Nauvoo Lane where at least 5 manufactured homes and outbuildings were either rolled and completely destroyed, shifted from block piers, or suffered substantial loss of roof and walls. The tornado continued towards Nauvoo Court and snapped off a few large branches before ending just south of Interstate 22.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindCordova2 hurt, $50,000A diseased tree was blown over and onto a house. Two people inside were injured, and were treated and released from a nearby hospital. One person suffered a broken arm and collarbone, while the other sustained minor injuries. Time of occurrence was estimated.
July 2003Thunderstorm WindJasper2 hurt, $40,000A few trees were blown down along SR 118 between Jasper and Sumiton. One of the trees landed on a vehicle driving on the highway. Luckily, the man and woman in the vehicle suffered only minor injuries, however, the vehicle was demolished.
December 1985Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
December 1978Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 1961Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
March 2006Thunderstorm WindEldridge1 hurt, $50,000Several trees and power lines were blown down from near Eldridge northward to the Winston County line. At least one home and one vehicle in Eldridge suffered damage due to trees falling on them. One person was injured north of Eldridge when a tree fell onto a vehicle. Wind gusts were estimated between 60 and 70 mph.
April 2005Thunderstorm WindSipsey1 hurt, $35,000Several trees and power lines were blown down in and around Sipsey. A few homes were damaged by fallen trees. One woman suffered minor injuries when a tree fell on her home.
March 1967Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
February 1953Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 2023LightningMarigold1 hurtFemale struck by lightning. Extent of injuries unknown.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindGamble1 hurtTree fell on mobile home on Castle Village Circle.
October 2014LightningMarigold1 hurtOne person transported to local hospital after being struck by lightning. Injuries unknown.
September 2011Heavy RainJasper Walker Co Arp1 hurtPersistent heavy rainfall from the remnants of Tropical Storm Lee caused a leaky roof at an apartment complex to collapse, resulting in one injury. Eight families were evacuated.
November 1992Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 2009Tornado (EF0)Jasper$850,000The tornado touched down near the eastern city limits of Jasper, tracked eastward across Highway 78, and lifted near Golf Course Road. Five structures were damaged. A bank drive through structure was detached from the main building and rotated 90 degrees. Two car dealerships sustained damage. Forty cars were totaled, mostly due to broken windows resulting in water damage. Three air handlers atop the dealerships were rolled. Numerous trees were uprooted. A billboard was also impaled by a fiberglass missile.
August 2013LightningJasper$775,000Lightning struck the First Church of the Nazarene, causing a fire that destroyed the building. Fire personnel on the scene estimated damages to be greater than $775K.
March 2011HailJasper$750,000The first of two significant hail storms, with hailstones up to 1.50 inches wide, crossed the city of Jasper around 8:00pm CST, causing extensive damage to vehicles and homes. Hundreds of cars in the city were damaged. Many car dealerships had damage to every car on the lot. Hundreds of homes sustained roof damage. Property damage amounts are estimated.
March 2011HailJasper Walker Co Arp$750,000The second of two hail storms moved across Jasper at 9:20pm CST, producing hail stones up to 2.00 inches wide and causing extensive damage to vehicles and homes. Hundreds of cars in the city were damaged. Many car dealerships had damage to every car on the lot. Hundreds of homes sustained roof damage. Property damage amounts are estimated.
April 2010Tornado (EF3)Bradleytown$598,000This long tracked, strong, tornado first touched down in the Walker County city of Parrish. It then remained on the ground for 54 minutes, traversing nearly 30 miles in three counties. The vast majority of the damage was done in Walker County. In addition to Parrish, heavy damaged occurred in the cities of Cordova, Sumiton, and Empire. Between 70 and 80 homes and other buildings along the path received varying degrees of damage, and at least one home in Parrish was completely destroyed. Somewhere between 800 and 1000 trees were snapped, with a similar number uprooted. While there were no known deaths or injuries directly caused by the tornado, one 50 year old woman died (indirect) after she slipped and fell while going to a storm shelter. The tornado moved into Jefferson County near the intersection of Bankston Road and County Line Road.
November 2002Tornado (F1)Dora$400,000The Dora Tornado, the seventh tornado of the evening, began at 9:38 pm, when the tornado touched down on the banks of the Mulberry Fork of the Black Warrior River southwest of Dora. The initial touchdown was in an area of open fields and woods and the first structural damage occurred as the tornado reached the southwest side of Dora. Trees were downed with a good deal of roof damage to homes as the tornado traveled through the middle of Dora. Traveling northeast the tornado damaged a number of structures in Dora, before ending fairly abruptly on the northeast side of town at 9:47 pm.The total path length was 4.3 miles, with a width of 300 yards. No deaths were reported, and any injuries were minor. This tornado was rated an F1.Beg: 33 42.221/87 08.654 End: 33 44.096/87 04.761
May 2003Flash FloodCountywide$300,000Torrential rain fell in a short period of time across Walker County. Several roads were flooded and temporarily impassable. At least one bridge was washed away. A 200-foot section of Segco Road in Parrish collapsed and washed away. Several homes and businesses in and around Jasper were damaged by high water.
May 2009Tornado (EF1)Cordova$260,000The tornado touched down on the west side of Cordova along South Street. It then moved east-northeastward through the city of Cordova, and lifted shortly after it crossed near the intersection of Disney Street and Mass Avenue, near Cane Creek. Numerous trees were snapped off or were uprooted along the path. At least 15 homes were damaged by the fallen trees. One of the trees fell on a train and damaged some of the cars but the train did not derail.
April 1995Tornado (F1)Sumiton$250,000Several large oak trees were blown down in downtown Jasper. Several streets were flooded due to heavy rain. Small hail was also reported in Jasper, 10 miles north of Jasper, and Sumiton. Alabama Power reported 12,000 customers without power in Carbon Hill, Jasper, Dora, Sumiton, and Parrish. A small tornado touched down in Sumiton causing substantial property damage to a number of buildings in the downtown area and downing numerous trees.
February 1983Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 1975Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1973Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
December 2008Tornado (EF1)Oakman$215,000The tornado touched down just west of Jackson Street on the north side of Oakman. It then traveled northeastward, crossed School Street and AL-69, and lifted on Watts Street just east of AL-69. Metal bleachers were twisted and thrown at the Oakman School athletic field, and the concession stand at the ball field was heavily damaged. Oakman Elementary School sustained only light structural damage directly from the tornado. However, rain leaking through the damaged roof and ceiling caused extensive water damage to parts of the school building. Several houses along AL-69 suffered also significant roof damage. Approximately 150 trees were either uprooted or snapped off.
January 2009Flash FloodManchester$200,000Heavy rainfall produced flooding at several locations across Walker County. A bingo hall east of Jasper became flooded, and around 70 people had to be rescued. Bevill Road near Cordova became flooded, cutting off access to an apartment complex and trapping some of its residents. Four more people, including a 4 year old boy, were trapped by flood waters on Mitchell Road, south of the Boldo Community. The child and 2 of the adults were treated for possible hypothermia. The flood evolved into a river flooding situation, especially on the Mulberry Fork and Warrior River, and took several more days to completely receed.
July 2005Flash FloodCountywide$150,000Several roads across Walker County were flooded and were temporarily impassable. Several culverts were washed away and many sinkholes developed. Bailey's Restaurant in Carbon Hill was flooded. Several inches of rain fell in a 30 minute time frame.
April 1998Tornado (F1)Sipsey$130,000no account filed
April 2005Tornado (F1)Jasper$125,000National Weather Service meteorologists surveyed the damage that affected east central Walker County. It has been determined the damage was the result of a tornado. The tornado has been rated an F1 with winds estimated around 80 miles an hour. The tornado first touched down at approximately 305 AM CDT in the Union Chapel area, on the north side of US 78. This location is near the intersection of US 78 and Arron Road. The tornado lifted at approximately 306 AM CDT. The tornado damage path was 0.6 miles long and 50 yards wide at its widest point. The most significant damage caused by the tornado occurred to the Variety Outlet and the Valley Used Parts Store. The eastern part of the building was completely destroyed. The remainder of the building sustained extensive roof damage. Roof sections were blown off to the north up to a quarter of a mile and wrapped around a telephone pole. Roof insulation stuck to the western facing store building walls and automobiles in the general vicinity. A flea market sustained major damage on US 78. A few homes also received varying degrees of roof damage. Begin: 33 49.29/87 10.54 End: 33 49.36/87 09.91
November 2003Tornado (F1)Oakman$105,000At 12:07 pm CST, an F1 tornado touched down near the intersection of Fruit Jar Road and CR 20 just east-northeast of Oakman. The tornado tracked northeastward affecting areas between the Providence and Kings Mill communities. The tornado ended at 12:14 pm CST near the intersection of SR 269 and Parrish Loop, north of Parrish. The tornado path was 6.3 miles long and 100 yards wide at its widest point. Approximately 15 homes and mobile homes sustained varying degrees of damage. Numerous trees and power lines were blown down along the path, and several barns and outbuildings were also damaged. No injuries were reported.The tornado apparently came out of a very small circulation that developed on the north side of a small bowing segment. These storms were very unique in that little to no lightning accompanied them.Beg: 33 43.055/87 22.128 End: 33 45.536/87 16.314
December 2008Tornado (EF2)Sipsey$100,000The tornado touched down near the intersection of Snow Drive and Old Pineywoods Road, just north of US-78. It then traveled northeastward and crossed CR-77 and lifted shortly thereafter. One mobile home was totally destroyed and rolled approximately 50 feet. At least two additional mobile homes suffered significant damage. Two chicken houses were damaged. A few hundred trees were either snapped off or were uprooted along the path.
May 2008Tornado (EF1)Marigold$100,000This tornado touched down on Blooming Grove Road, about six tenths of a mile south of CR-43 near the Marylee Community. From there, it moved almost due east, crossing CR-43 and Smith Lake. Along its path in Walker County, the tornado blew down or snapped off hundreds of trees, damaged or destroyed at least 6 chicken houses, and destroyed at least 5 boat houses at the Euskin Point Marina on Smith Lake.
April 1996LightningJasper$90,000no account filed
July 1995Thunderstorm WindTownley$85,000Thunderstorm wind downed trees and damaged the roof on the volunteer fire department building in Townley. A church sustained minor damage and the bleachers at the Townley School were blown over. One house behind the post office had five trees fall on it. Funnel clouds were reported in many places in and around the Jasper area, however, there was no evidence that any of them had touched down.
May 2003HailJasper$75,000Hail up to half dollar size was reported across Walker County. The hail swath occurred from Jasper to Oakman eastward to Cordova and Good Springs. The hail may have been much larger in rural areas along the Walker and Jefferson County line.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindCountywide$60,000Numerous trees and power lines were knocked down across the county. The main area affected was from Carbon Hill to Jasper and northward. Several trees fell onto vehicles destroying them. Minor damage was sustained on several homes and businesses. In Jasper, a fire was started by downed power lines that caused major damage to the Farmstead Animal Clinic. Several other reports of small fires were received causing minor damage. Alabama Power Company reported at least 29,000 customers without power for several hours.
April 2010Tornado (EF1)Carona$55,000The tornado that first touched down near Berry, in Fayette County, moved into Walker County near where AL-18 crosses Frost Creek. From there it continued its northeast path, and eventually lifted about 5 miles west of Oakman. In Walker County, the tornado blew down a 100 foot radio tower and damaged an adjoining shed. Numerous trees were also snapped or uprooted.
February 2001Thunderstorm WindCountywide$55,000Walker County reported numerous trees and power lines down. Numerous homes and automobiles were damaged from the falling trees. A few homes had their roofs torn off and a few barns were totally destroyed. No injury reports were received.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindSaragossa$50,000Numerous trees were blown down in a swath across the middle of Walker County, from the Blackwater and Macedonia communities, eastward to AL-157. Fallen trees damaged at least one home, one mobile home, and one camper.
July 2003LightningJasper$50,000Three fires were ignited by lightning strikes in and around Jasper. Varying degrees of damage occurred to the structures.
March 2000Flash FloodCountywide$50,000Doppler radar estimated that up to six inches of rain fell across parts of Walker County. The flooding mainly affected the southeast half of the county. Several roads were flooded and subsequently closed in Parrish, Oakman, Dora, Cordova, and Sumiton.
March 2000Thunderstorm WindParrish$50,000One tree was blown over onto an apartment building on Fifth Street. This caused some minor damage mainly to the roof. A van was totally destroyed when another tree was blown onto it. One home had a trampoline lifted up and blown several houses down the street. The same home had an above ground swimming pool totally destroyed.
June 1998Thunderstorm WindCountywide$45,000Numerous trees and power lines were down across the county. There were several trees down in Jasper.
April 1996Thunderstorm WindJasper$45,000no account filed
October 2009Thunderstorm WindEmpire$40,000A total of 20 to 30 large diameter hardwood trees were uprooted across several locations around the Empire community. One home sustained damage from the fallen trees, and 4 outbuildings were also damaged. A manufactured home had its roof peeled off. Winds were estimated at 70 to 80 mph.

Mines and quarries

7 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 7 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Clay4
Sand and Gravel, Construction2
Fire Clay (Refractory)1
Coal1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Cordova Fire Clay DistrictFire Clay (Refractory), CoalProducerSEDIMENTARY
Glen Allen No. 2 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Patton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cordova MineClayProducer
Cordova PitClayProducer
Drummond Coal Co., PitClayProducer
Shale PitClayProducer

Every populated place in the county

130

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Walker County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Jasper, Alabama

17 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1948

Cordova, Alabama

19 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1930

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

26 structures

The vanished settlements of Walker County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.