BlockBefore

Polk County, Arkansas

89 topographic sheets cover 46 settlements here, and 33 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

33 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Polk County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 852 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 33 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 18 buildings, 9 structures, 4 districts and 2 objects.
  • 3 of the 33 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 46 populated places in this county; 46 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

33

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bard Springs Bathhousebuilding199393001073
Bard Springs Dam No. 1structure199393001074
Bard Springs Dam No. 2structure199393001075
Bard Springs Picnic Shelterbuilding199393001076
Bogg Springs Hotelbuilding199393001023
Buckeye Vista Overlookstructure200707000204
Ebenezer Monumentobject199291000689
Elks Lodgebuilding199898000616
C. E. Foster Housebuilding199393000084
Heathcliff Cabinbuilding2021100006926
Janssen Parkdistrict197979000448
Mena Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200909000321
Mena Kansas City-Southern Depotbuilding199191000685
Mountain Fork Bridgestructure199090000540
Mountain Fork Bridgestructure199090000540
National Guard Armorybuilding199191000682
Old Post Officebuilding199191000686
Old U.S. 71 Ouachita River Bridgesdistrict2025100011300
Polk County Courthousebuilding199292001618
Shady Lake Bathhousebuilding199393001097
Shady Lake CCC Bridge #1structure201010000841
Shady Lake CCC Bridge #2structure201010000842
Shady Lake Caretaker's Housebuilding199393001098
Shady Lake Damstructure199393001099
Shady Lake Picnic Pavilionbuilding199393001100
Shady Lake Recreation Area Historic Districtdistrict201515000480
Judge Benjamin Shaver Housebuilding197979003431
St. Agnes Catholic Churchbuilding199191000696
State Line Markerobject197676000448
Studebaker Showroombuilding200000000636
Sugar Creek Vista Overlookstructure200707000205
Tall Peak Fire Towerbuilding199393001077
Wickes Schoolbuilding2024100010843

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

633 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 633 of them, burning about 9,952 acres. 104 started naturally and 198 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism198
Debris and open burning127
Missing data/not specified/undetermined116
Natural104
Equipment and vehicle use31
Railroad operations and maintenance25
Recreation and ceremony15
Smoking7
Misuse of fire by a minor4
Fireworks4
Power generation/transmission/distribution2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
27 November 2012Natural873 acresOuachita National ForestRASPBERRY MOUNTAIN
16 March 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined560 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryRIDGETOP RD FIRE
1 April 2003Equipment and vehicle use545 acresOuachita National ForestWEST HANNA FIRE
14 March 2006Natural540 acresOuachita National ForestICE CREAM
15 June 2011Natural377 acresOuachita National ForestFORK MOUNTAIN
12 August 2010Natural352 acresOuachita National ForestHANNA 2
26 September 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined210 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
27 August 2005Natural185 acresOuachita National ForestSHORT CREEK FIRE

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1950 to 2025

60 of 535 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 535 reports for this county, causing 4 deaths, 73 injuries and about $190,371,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail211
Thunderstorm Wind195
Flash Flood64
Tornado37
Heavy Rain13
Lightning8
Funnel Cloud5
Flood2

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2009Tornado (EF3)Potter3 killed, 30 hurt, $130,000,000A tornado began to the west-southwest of Mena, then tracked through the northwest side of Mena. According to the Polk County Judge, 165 houses were destroyed, 701 houses had major damage, and more than 11,000 trees were blown down. The Polk County Courthouse, county jail, Mena City Hall, and the police and fire departments were damaged in downtown Mena, as were several businesses. Mena Middle School, also located downtown, was structurally damaged beyond repair. A nursing home was also damaged. Most of the city lost electricity. The tornado then tracked to the northeast, badly damaging several industrial buildings. There was considerable roof damage at Rich Mountain Community College, and lesser damage to the hospital. As the tornado continued to the northeast, a tractor dealership was destroyed. A number of rural residences and farms were damaged as the tornado moved out into rural Polk County. North of Ink, damage was noted along Polk 74 and Polk 71; these same areas had been damaged by a tornado on October 6, 2008. Three fatalities occurred on the northwest side of Mena. One was a woman at a Masonic Lodge, and the others were a man and woman at separate residences.
January 1950Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 1 hurt, $2,500no account filed
April 1979Tornado (F2)not stated17 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
November 1993Tornado (F2)not stated11 hurt, $50,000,000An F2 tornado touched down in Polk County and traveled approximately 20 miles before it lifted. Even though the tornado was not on the ground continuously, it still managed to cause extensive damage to several towns along its path. The tornado initially touched down approximately 2.50 miles west of Cove, along Highway 4. The storm passed through Cove where it damaged and destroyed several homes and businesses. The tornado then struck the Hatfield area where it destroyed or damaged a number of homes. The tornado continued moving northeastward and struck the southwest part of Mena. In Mena, a large number of homes and businesses sustained damage. Most of the buildings that were struck were either destroyed or received major damage. Eleven people in Mena were treated for minor injuries. A local park in Mena lost a number of large trees. Some of these trees were over 100 years old. A number of buildings in Mena were damaged as a result of trees falling on the structures. The tornado finally lifted about three miles northeast of Mena, in the community of Hillcrest, where it destroyed a few mobile homes and damaged several others. Initial estimates placed the damage at over $6 million.
May 2013Tornado (EF2)Cove5 hurt, $285,000This tornado exited McCurtain County, Oklahoma, 1.4 miles southeast of Plunkettville and entered Polk County, Arkansas, 3 miles southwest of Cove. In Arkansas, several mobile homes were damaged, including one that was crushed by a large tree and another that rolled over onto two vehicles. Trees were blown down onto a house, and a barn was destroyed. Several houses suffered roof damage. Numerous large trees, power lines, and power poles were blown down. Two cars were crushed by falling trees. Five people were injured.
August 2011LightningMena Muni Arpt2 hurtTwo people were injured by lightning at the Mena airport. They were on a Tug towing an airplane at the time. They were conscious and talking after the lightning strike, but were taken to the hospital to be checked out. Lightning detection data indicated that the thunderstorm produced only two cloud-to-ground lightning strikes.
March 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
October 1984Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
December 1975Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
July 2016Thunderstorm WindMena1 hurt, $5,000A tree fell on a truck and injured 1 person.
April 2007Thunderstorm WindBig Fork1 hurtThe Local Coordinator reported several trees and power lines were down in the Big Fork community. One fell on a pickup truck resulting in minor injury. Power was out in Big Fork for a short time.
May 2013Flash FloodRich Mtn$1,750,000Widespread flash flooding occurred in Polk County. U.S. 71 was closed from Mena to the Scott County line. Arkansas 8 and Arkansas 370 were flooded in the eastern part of the county. A landslide closed Arkansas 88 a few miles west of Mena. A number of county roads were impassable; 30 bridges were damaged and 3 were washed out. For the 24-hour period ending at 7 AM on the 31st, Big Fork measured 7.55 inches of rain and Mena collected 7.07 inches. At the Mena airport, rainfall on the 30th measured 4.07 inches, followed by another 1.69 inches on the 31st. A fiber optic cable was knocked out of service. As a result, there was no landline phone service, cell phone service, or Internet service to most of the county for about 24 hours from the 30th into the 31st.
May 2011FloodRich Mtn$500,000no account filed
May 2014Flash FloodRich Mtn$425,000Excessive rainfall caused severe flash flooding in Polk County. During the afternoon and early evening hours, the Mena airport recorded 6.98 inches of rain in 7 hours. Of that amount, 3.89 inches fell in only two hours during the early evening. The storm total rainfall at the airport was 7.30 inches. More than 40 swift-water rescues became necessary. U.S. 71 was flooded south of Mena, and numerous other roads were barricaded. Some homes and businesses were sandbagged as a precaution, but water did enter a few structures. Numerous county roads and bridges were damaged, including pavement washed off roads, gravel washed away, and bridge approaches washed out. Other large rainfall totals in Polk County were 5.84 inches at Hatfield, 4.50 inches at Bogg Springs, and 3.88 inches at Cove.
July 2014Flash FloodRich Mtn$400,000Rainfall amounts included 6.72 inches at Bogg Springs and 6.48 inches at Mena. Numerous county roads flooded. A 70 foot-long bridge was washed out on Polk 7, a bridge was damaged on Polk 6, a 6-foot diameter culvert was washed away on Bunch Rd. in Wickes, and a section of Polk 257 was washed out. Water entered three businesses in Wickes and the Baptist camp flooded in Bogg Springs.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Mena$350,000The tornado destroyed a warehouse used by a snack food company. Numerous trees were blown down, with one of the trees falling on a house. A barn was damaged.
November 2011Flash FloodCove$300,000Evacuations of some residences were necessary in Acorn. Water entered some businesses in Mena. Numerous county roads were flooded.
September 2001Flash FloodSoutheast Portion$300,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding across a large part of southeast Polk County. Several roads were flooded, with county roads 61, 67, 69, and 664 washed out. At least a dozen bridges were washed out as well. People were stranded in campgrounds due to the bridge and road washouts. Also, a pontoon boat was washed out of a lake, over a small dam, and ended up in a county road.
April 2009Tornado (EF1)Mountain Fork$250,000A tornado moved out of Le Flore County, Oklahoma, and entered Polk County, Arkansas, just north of where Oklahoma Highway 63 becomes Arkansas Highway 8 at the state line. A vacation home was destroyed and a 5th-wheel camping trailer was overturned. Hundreds of trees were knocked down in the Ouachita National Forest. Much of the track of the tornado through the forest was inaccessible by road, so aerial imagery from a flyover by the USDA Forest Service was used to determine this portion of the track.
April 1981Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1971Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Big Fork$200,000A tornado blew down numerous trees and power lines. The tornado exited Polk County east-northeast of Opal and entered Montgomery County southwest of Pine Ridge.
July 2009Flash FloodMena$200,000A business was flooded and water entered approximately 10 houses. Flooding occurred on Arkansas Highway 375 west of Mena and Arkansas Highway 8. Also, several county roads were flooded. Minor street flooding occurred in Mena.
April 2011FloodRich Mtn$150,000Widespread areal flooding occurred.
October 2014Thunderstorm WindHatfield$125,000Roofs were partially torn off two chicken houses and there was minor damage to a couple of other chicken house roofs; two old, unused chicken houses were badly damaged; and many trees and some power lines were blown down.
May 2015Flash FloodPotter$100,000Several roads were washed out, and bridges along Polk County Road 40 and 95 were washed out completely.
July 2014LightningMena$100,000Lightning caused extensive damage to the communications system at the sheriff's office in Mena.
June 1998Tornado (F1)Cove$100,000no account filed
May 2013Tornado (EF1)Wickes$75,000An EF1 tornado caused a mobile home and a horse trailer to be crushed by falling trees. Shingles were blown off a house. The metal roof was blown off a shed. Numerous trees were uprooted or snapped off.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindMena$75,000Power lines and poles were blown down in Mena, leaving much of the city without power.
March 2008Flash FloodHoward$75,000Many low water crossings were flooded across the county. County Road 47, County Road 95 and Arkansas Highway 8 were blocked due to flooding.
October 2008Tornado (EF1)Ink$75,000Numerous trees were blown down, as were a few power lines. A couple of the falling trees landed on the edge of houses' roofs. Several old chicken houses being used as hay barns were damaged. An old barn and a few outbuildings were destroyed, the tin was taken off a couple of barn roofs, an old garage was blown off its foundation, and much of the tin roof was taken off another garage. Shingles were blown off a couple of houses.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindWickes$60,000A tree was blown down onto a house. Numerous county roads were blocked by fallen trees.
July 2009LightningPotter$60,000A lightning strike set a house on fire on Polk County Road 93.
May 2015Thunderstorm WindBig Fork$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down across the town of Big Fork. Some structures also received damage.
May 2015Thunderstorm WindBig Fork$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down all over the town of Big Fork. Some structures also received some damage.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindHatfield$50,000Roofs of houses were damaged.
October 2014Tornado (EF1)Rocky$50,000A pole barn was blown down, hundreds of trees were uprooted, and power lines and power poles were blown down.
January 2013Flash FloodInk$50,000Some bridges were washed out around Ink.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindRocky$50,000Polk 93 and Polk 164 were blocked by downed trees and power lines. Trees fell on a house and a vehicle.
April 1993Thunderstorm WindCove$50,000Thunderstorm winds blew down a number of trees.
June 2012Thunderstorm WindBoard Camp$40,000A hay barn was blown down, another barn was damaged, and trees were blown down.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindBogg Spgs$40,000Chicken houses were damaged and a large tree was blown down.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindMena$40,000Trees were blown down on a house and vehicle on the south side of Mena.
May 2013Tornado (EF1)Mountain Fork$35,000An EF1 tornado blew the roof off a metal barn, destroyed a shed, damaged the roof of a house, and blew down many large trees.
April 2014LightningMena$30,000Lightning struck a tree and a house in Mena. A small fire started in the house but was quickly extinguished. Power was knocked out for about 45 minutes at the hospital, nursing home, elementary school, and high school.
July 2011Flash FloodNunley$30,000Culverts were washed out after heavy rain - up to 4 inches - fell in the Board Camp area.
October 2014Thunderstorm WindRocky$25,000Large trees, power lines, and a power pole were blown down.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindCove$25,000Multiple trees were blown down, blocking roads in the Cove area.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindWickes$25,000U.S. 278 was blocked by numerous fallen trees.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindRocky$25,000The roofs of several buildings were damaged.
April 2008Flash FloodCherry Hill$25,000Sandbagging was needed at the emergency room at the hospital in Mena. Up to a foot of water was over places on U.S. Highway 71. Arkansas Highway 375 had up to 6 inches of standing water. Standing water was also reported on many streets and roadways across the county.
November 1977Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
November 1952Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
October 2017Thunderstorm WindHatfield$20,000Several county roads in the area were temporarily blocked from overturned trees and power lines. One home was unlivable due to severe roof damage.
June 2014Thunderstorm WindVandervoort$20,000Trees were blown down, blocking county roads in the area around Vandervoort.
April 2011Tornado (EF1)Wickes$20,000A house had its porch and part of its roof blown off. Much of the roof was blown off a mobile home. Trees were blown down.
July 2014Thunderstorm WindMena$15,000A tree fell on a house.
October 2014Thunderstorm WindHatfield$15,000Trees were blown down.

Mines and quarries

55 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 55 workings inside this county. 1 still produces and 54 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Manganese25
Sand and Gravel, Construction13
Barium-Barite7
Clay3
Stone, Crushed/Broken3
Stone2
Slate, Dimension1
Silica1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Avant & HeathSlate, DimensionPast Producer
Little MissouriSilicaPast Producer
Dickey Clay Mfg. Co. DepositStonePast Producer
Rogers PitStonePast ProducerSurface
Lehrack QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
National Slate Co QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Tom Heath QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
UnkClayPast Producer
Bee MountainBarium-BariteProspect
Boar Tusk Mountain ProspectBarium-BariteProspect
Cossatot River MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
Don H WilliamsBarium-BariteProspect
He Mountain Coon CreekBarium-BaritePast Producer
Two Mile Creek ProspectsBarium-BariteProspect
Viles CreekBarium-BaritePast Producer
Berg Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
American ProspectManganeseProspect
Arkansas Manganese CoManganesePast Producer
Boar TuskManganeseProspect
Bowen ClaimManganeseProspect
Coon CreekManganesePast Producer
Cubage & Newtonmn Mining ClaimsManganeseProspect
Doty ClaimManganesePast Producer
Dr Scott Claim & ProspectManganeseProspect
Duncan,Dieckman & DuncanManganesePast Producer
E S White ProspectManganeseProspect
Eagle Lode Claims Numbers 1 to 5ManganeseOccurrence
Eagle Mountain MineManganesePast Producer
Grady Lawrence MineManganesePast Producer
HablitzelManganeseProspect
Harold Bullard ProspectsManganeseProspect
Harris Creek GroupManganesePast Producer
Hazlett EstateManganeseProspect
LavineManganeseProspect
Lost Hatchet MineManganesePast Producer
ParsonManganesePast Producer
Pickell Mn ProspectManganeseOccurrence
ProspectManganeseProspect
Shady Lake MillManganesePast Producer
W.Allen ClaimManganeseProspect
Ward MineManganesePast Producer

Every populated place in the county

46

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Polk County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.