BlockBefore

Randolph County, Arkansas

40 topographic sheets cover 56 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Arkansas within the United States
Randolph County within Arkansas

What the record shows

  • 599 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 13 buildings, 4 structures, 1 site and 1 district.
  • 2 of the 19 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 56 populated places in this county; 56 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Bispham-Brown Housebuilding2022100007329
Black River Bridgestructure199090000522
Black River Bridgestructure199090000522
Cedar Grove School #81building200403001452
Hillyard Cabinbuilding199494000851
Looney- French Housebuilding200404001035
Marr's Creek Bridgestructure200807001433
Old Davidsonville State Historic Monumentsite197474000499
Old Randolph County Courthousebuilding197373000390
Old Union Schoolbuilding199393001203
Pocahontas Commercial Historic Districtdistrict200909000315
Pocahontas Federal Savings and Loanbuilding2019100003338
Pocahontas Post Officebuilding200202000488
Randolph County Courthousebuilding199696000910
Ravenden Springs Schoolbuilding200403001379
Rice-Upshaw Housebuilding200404001107
St.Mary's AME Church-Pocahontas Colored Schoolbuilding200202000830
US 67, Old, Biggers to Dattostructure200404001046
Yadkin Churchbuilding2019100004003

Wildfire, 1997 to 2020

425 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 425 of them, burning about 7,782 acres. None started naturally and 61 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning238
Missing data/not specified/undetermined97
Arson/incendiarism61
Equipment and vehicle use17
Smoking6
Misuse of fire by a minor6

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 January 2009Missing data/not specified/undetermined234 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionNUBIN RIDGE
8 December 2008Debris and open burning225 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionJAMES CREEK
23 January 2009Debris and open burning206 acresArkansas Forestry CommissionJ-BELLA
26 March 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
4 March 1999Arson/incendiarism174 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
17 March 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined150 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
10 March 2004Debris and open burning138 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named
6 March 2012Debris and open burning95 acresArkansas Forestry Commissionnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 344 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 344 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 7 injuries and about $33,818,590 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind120
Hail103
Flood65
Flash Flood31
Tornado22
Lightning2
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 2008FloodPocahontas1 killed, $2,250,000Heavy rain produced flooding in March along the Black River and it's tributaries. The flooding provided intense pressure on the county's levees. Two breaches occurred, one of them on the Scaggs-Ferry Levee. Numerous roads were closed from the high water including Arkansas 90, U.S.Highway 62, Arkansas 166, Arkansas 93, Arkansas 328, Arkansas 304, and U.S. Highway 67 South from Pocahontas into Lawrence County. By the beginning of April, over forty buildings including some houses and a senior citizen complex received damage from the flooding. Of those, ten houses were destroyed, thirty-four houses had major damage, and twelve had minor damage. Randolph County was declared a state disaster area. One death occurred. A teenager drowned when the boat he was in capsized in a flooded area outside the main channel of the Black River near the Noland community.
May 2011FloodPocahontas1 killed, $525,000Heavy rain from numerous rounds of severe storms brought the Black River at Pocahontas to record levels during late April which continued through the end of May. The crest surpassed the Flood of 1915. Two levees broke sending water further away from its normal banks. Much of the area around Pocahontas was flooded as a result. U.S. Highway 67 was flooded between Pocahontas and Walnut Ridge. The Current River was also extremely high in Eastern Randolph County. Numerous homes and businesses were flooded. Roads and bridges were flooded and/or damaged. Evacuations occurred in Pocahontas and East Pocahontas. A woman drowned when she drove her vehicle into flood waters on Highway 67 between Pocahontas and the Lawrence County line during the early morning hours of May 3rd.
February 2008Tornado (EF1)Dalton4 hurt, $200,000The initial tornado touchdown occurred about one mile west northwest of Dalton, Arkansas around 720 pm CST. The tornado moved northeast for 11 miles on a non-continuous path with the last touchdown near Warm Springs, Arkansas before crossing into Missouri. The maximum width was around 200 yards. The tornado was determined to be an EF-1 with maximum wind speeds near 110 mph. There were 4 minor injuries. The first touchdown occurred one mile west northwest of Dalton and destroyed one home. Minor damage occurred to another house and a detached garage with living quarters above it. The tornado touched down again near the Blackwell Community about 3 miles northeast of Dalton. A manufactured home was moved off its foundation with an outbuilding totally destroyed. Another touchdown occurred 4 miles northeast of Dalton moving a cabin off its block foundation. A fourth touchdown was noted 5 miles northeast of Dalton. Three homes had moderate roof damage. In addition, a large metal building had severe damage. Tree damage was noted near Warm Springs indicating another touchdown. The tornado then tracked into Ripley County, Missouri.
July 1994Tornado (F2)to 3 SSE1 hurt, $500,000An F2 tornado touched down one mile south of Pocahontas and traveled south-southeastward for approximately two miles before lifting. The tornado heavily damaged two businesses and destroyed two mobile homes. Two other mobile homes were removed from their foundations. An tractor-semitrailer was blown off U.S. Highway 67. The driver's wife received minor injuries when the entire rig flipped over into a ditch. Another tractor-semitrailer was blown over at a local business. Some trees and power lines were also blown down along the highway.
January 1999Thunderstorm WindPocahontas1 hurt, $50,000Several houses had their roofs blown off. One truck was blown off the road injuring the driver. Several trees were knocked down as well.
December 1982Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 2017FloodSupply$15,000,000Heavy rain brought the Black River at Pocahontas to a record crest that topped the April 2011 flood. The levee east of town broke in at least nine places, including one 300 yard stretch, sending water across much of Randolph County. East Pocahontas was flooded and suffered major damage. Highway 67 was flooded between Pocahontas and Walnut Ridge. Highway 67/62 between Pocahontas and Corning was flooded. Highways 166 and 304 were also closed. Highway 304 was closed for 37 days. The Current River also flooded farmland in eastern Randolph County. Numerous homes, farms, businesses and vehicles were flooded. Many roads and bridges were flooded and damaged. More than 500 people were evacuated Pocahontas. At least 50 homes were destroyed or damaged by flooding in Pocahontas. The Elnora Freewill Baptist Church was heavily damaged. The Randolph County Jail had to evacuate prisoners.
May 2017Flash FloodPocahontas$3,000,000The levee east of Pocahontas broke in several places during the morning hours of May 3rd. Water poured south along the Big Running Water Creek across thousands of acres of farmland. Many small communities were flooded. Several water rescues occurred at the intersection of Highway 67 and Highway 90 in Shannon.
September 2006Flash FloodNorth Portion$2,500,000Heavy rains caused flash flooding in northern portions of Randolph County. The hardest hit area was near Maynard where flood water entered many homes near Highway 115. Porches were ripped off from some homes due to the flood water. In addition, 8 to 12 inches of flood water covered the intersection of Highway 90 and Highway 251. Officials estimated that 70 percent of roads and highways had been damaged by flooding, and about half of the damage had been severe. Two chicken houses in North Central Randolph County were flooded, killing about 40,000 chickens. In addition, a number of cattle drowned and crops were severely damaged.
March 2008FloodPocahontas$2,250,000Heavy rain produced flooding along the Black River and it's tributaries. The flooding provided intense pressure on the county's levees. Two breaches occurred, one of them on the Scaggs-Ferry Levee. Numerous roads were closed from the high water including Arkansas 90, U.S.Highway 62, Arkansas 166, Arkansas 93, Arkansas 328, Arkansas 304, and U.S. Highway 67 South from Pocahontas into Lawrence County. Over forty buildings including some houses and a senior citizen complex received damage from the flooding. Of those, ten houses were destroyed, thirty-four houses had major damage, and twelve had minor damage. Randolph County was declared a state disaster area.
April 1999Tornado (F2)Pocahontas$2,000,000The tornado touched down on the east side of Paragould and moved northeast. The tornado hit a commercial area with several restaurants and other businesses damaged or destroyed. Several trees and power lines were blown down as well.
April 2014Flash FloodElevenpoint$1,650,000Heavy rain produced flash flooding across parts of Randolph County. Highway 62 and others roads west of Pocahontas were flooded. Several streets were impassable in Maynard. Many county roads were also flooded north of Imboden.
April 2006Tornado (F3)Pocahontas$1,000,000A tornado began 3 miles south of Pocahontas and tracked east into Greene County. In Shannon, three businesses and five homes were destroyed. Another two businesses and two homes had major damage. Eighteen other homes had minor damage. The tornado produced F1 type damage in Randolph County.
April 2011FloodPocahontas$525,000Heavy rain from numerous rounds of severe storms brought the Black River at Pocahontas to record levels during late April which continued through the end of May. The crest surpassed the Flood of 1915. Two levees broke sending water further away from its normal banks. Much of the area around Pocahontas was flooded as a result. U.S. Highway 67 was flooded between Pocahontas and Walnut Ridge. The Current River was also extremely high in Eastern Randolph County. Numerous homes and businesses were flooded. Roads and bridges were flooded and/or damaged. Evacuations occurred in Pocahontas and East Pocahontas.
March 2022Tornado (EF1)Elevenpoint$200,000This tornado started southeast of Dalton in Randolph County. Several small outbuildings were destroyed, there were softwood, shallow rooted trees uprooted, and there were chicken coops that were either completely or partially destroyed. The tornado track was determined by geotagged photos.
August 2020Tornado (EF2)Biggers$200,000A storm survey crew from the NWS Office in Little Rock found tornado consistent with an EF2 rating. A house sustained major roof damage on Highway 328 west of Maynard, with most of the walls still standing. An agricultural shop was destroyed 2 miles south of Biggers. ||The tornado started just southeast of US67/62 southwest of|Biggers, destroying a metal farm building and snapping trees|along Lutrell Cemetery Road. The tornado continued northwest|blowing in some garage doors on some large metal buildings, along|with snapping limbs off of multiple trees along Gas Plant and|Biggers-Reyno roads. The tornado continued northwest for several|miles, causing mainly damage to trees, from broken limbs, to|uprooting or snapping those tree trunks. The worst damage was|observed at a site built home off of State Hwy 328 and Jerrett|Loop Road southwest of Maynard, where large sections of the roof|were torn off allowing a couple walls to fall inward. At the same|residence, a large metal outbuilding or barn was destroyed. Many|mature trees were snapped or uprooted around this location. The|tornado finally lifted further northwest along State Hwy 251|south of Palestine Road.
March 2022Thunderstorm WindElevenpoint$100,000Several power poles were knocked down along with damage to poultry houses and two structures.
July 2019LightningMaynard$100,000Lightning started two house fires in Maynard according to a trained storm spotter in the area.
May 2017FloodSuccess$100,000Major flooding occurred along the Eleven Point River. State Highway 90 closed with flooding between Dalton and Ravenden Springs. Campgrounds along the river were impacted. Many roads in Randolph County were flooded. Extensive agricultural acreage inundated.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$100,000Partial structural damage to factory. Trees and power lines down.
February 2022Thunderstorm WindMaynard$80,000Two houses had their roofs blown off in Maynard.
January 2002Flash FloodBiggers$80,000One bridge was washed out.
October 2009Flash FloodPocahontas$78,000Several roads were closed due to flooding.
February 2022Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$75,000A tree fell on a house north of Pocahontas. A roof was blown off a factory building in Pocahontas and numerous power lines were downed.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindPocahontas Muni Arpt$50,000Numerous trees and power lines were down across the county. A tree was blown onto a home near Pocahontas.
February 2018Thunderstorm WindShannon$50,000One grain bin toppled and nine utility poles broken.
January 2007Flash FloodPocahontas$50,000Heavy rain produced flash flooding as a result 13 roads across Randolph county were flooded.
September 2001Flash FloodRavenden Spgs$50,000One road and several bridge abutments were washed out. Several roads were flooded.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed numerous trees and damaged several buildings.
November 1993Thunderstorm WindMaynard$50,000A barn and several sheds were damaged.
September 1993Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$50,000Thunderstorm winds downed some trees and power lines.
February 2022Thunderstorm WindBiggers$40,000A roof was blown off a duplex in Biggers.
May 2019Tornado (EF0)Ravenden Spgs$40,000On the evening of May 29, 2019, a brief EF-0 tornado moved east northeast from Wyatt Road over Conrad Trail along an aprroximately six tenths of a mile track. A large metal outbuilding was partially destroyed with tin blown downwind and twisted around trees, fences, and another object. A mobile home was also damaged sustaining roof damage and with several large trees downed near the property. The damage was consistent with 80 mph peak winds and the maximum width was 75 yards. This occurred approximately 3 miles south of Ravenden Springs. This is the 22nd tornado across Arkansas for 2019.
May 1998Thunderstorm WindNoland$40,000An unoccupied trailer was turned over in Noland. A trailer home was destroyed in Shannon. Several other mobile homes and several houses were damaged. Several trees were knocked down.
July 2004Thunderstorm WindBiggers$35,000A school had its roof blown off. Numerous trees were knocked down.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindPocahontas Muni Arpt$30,000Aluminum roof blown off of AID building on Commerce Drive behind Wal-Mart.
February 2018Flash FloodPocahontas$30,000Several roads across town are under water.
February 2018Thunderstorm WindManson$30,000Significant damage to metal building at Long Road and Highway 67.
December 2012Thunderstorm WindNoland$25,000Damaging straight line winds snapped a few cedar trees at the ground. A small metal hay barn had roof damage and a partially built home received roof damage.
July 2005Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$25,000Radio station KPOC had part of the roof damaged. Several buildings along Highway 67 had significant structural damage. Several large trees and power lines were knocked down. Some of the trees fell on some houses. Some of the down trees caused some gas lines to rupture.
May 2000Thunderstorm WindWarm Spgs$25,000A few homes were damaged. Several trees were uprooted and fell on homes and power lines.
November 1984Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1955Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2021Thunderstorm WindManson$20,000Straight-line wind damage was noted along Manson Road mainly west of US-67 south of Pocahontas near the community of Manson. Damage consisted of several uprooted and snapped trees, a destroyed outbuilding, and damaged power lines.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindAttica$20,000Several trees were snapped or uprooted between Pocahontas and Attica. A metal barn was also destroyed and relayed via social media.
March 2017Thunderstorm WindRavenden Spgs$20,000Carport blown off and trees down.
April 2017Flash FloodPocahontas$20,000Several reports of roads underwater in the western portion of Pocahontas.
June 2009Flash FloodPocahontas$20,000Heavy rain caused widespread flash flooding around Randolph County including in the cities of Pocahontas and Maynard. One low water crossing bridge was damaged and few rice levees broke due to the high water.
July 2008LightningNoland$20,000Lightning struck a home on Muddy Lane, outside of Imboden in Randolph County. A shop building was completely destroyed and a vehicle was damaged as a result of a fire from the lightning strike.
October 2001Thunderstorm WindCountywide$15,000Several signs and numerous trees were knocked down.
April 2006HailPocahontas$15,000no account filed
April 2006HailMaynard$15,000no account filed
May 2020Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$10,000A large tree was blown down on a home and winds from an observation site near town measured between 45 and 50 mph around that time.
June 2018Thunderstorm WindLorine$10,000Several trees were down on Highways 62 and 90 west of Pocahontas. Tree down on the Eleven Point River Bridge on Highway 62. Power lines were also knocked down.
April 2010Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$10,000Straight line winds severely damaged two camper trailers when winds blew one into the other near Pocahontas.
October 2004Tornado (F0)Pocahontas$10,000The tornado touched down in Pocahontas and moves east. Several businesses were damaged.
January 2000Thunderstorm WindRavenden Spgs$10,000A window was blown out of a home in Pocahontas. Trees were knocked down in Ravenden Springs and Pocahontas.
July 2000Thunderstorm WindRavenden Spgs$10,000Several trees and power lines were knocked down.
October 2000Thunderstorm WindPocahontas$10,000Several power lines were knocked down.
May 1999Thunderstorm WindCountywide$10,000Several trees and power lines were blown down across the county.

Mines and quarries

25 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 25 workings inside this county. None of them still produces: all are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction17
Stone5
Iron3

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Adams PropertyIronProspect
H M Bishop FarmIronProspect
Pointer MineIronProspect
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkStoneUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
UnkSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown

Every populated place in the county

56

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Randolph County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.