BlockBefore

Houghton County, Michigan

104 topographic sheets cover 75 settlements here, and 41 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

41 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Michigan within the United States
Houghton County within Michigan

What the record shows

  • 1,136 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 41 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 25 buildings, 11 districts, 4 structures and 1 site.
  • 10 of the 41 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 75 populated places in this county; 75 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

41

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Big Traverse Bay Historic Districtdistrict197575000946
Joseph Bosch Buildingbuilding198282002839
Calumet Downtown Historic Districtdistrict197474000986
Calumet Fire Stationbuilding197474000987
Calumet Theatrebuilding197171000392
Calumet and Hecla Industrial Districtdistrict197474000985
Chassell School Complexbuilding200909000473
College Club House and Gymnasiumbuilding198080001861
County Road C11-Pike River Bridgestructure199999001517
Douglass Housebuilding198282002837
East Hancock Neighborhood Historic Districtdistrict198080001859
First Congregational Churchbuilding198080001863
Hancock Central High Schoolbuilding2018100002713
Hancock Town Hall and Fire Hallbuilding198181000307
Thomas H. Hoatson Housebuilding199494001426
Houghton County Courthousebuilding197575000945
Jacobsville Finnish Lutheran Churchbuilding197676001028
Kaleva Templebuilding198282002840
Keweenaw National Historical Parksite197201000108
Keweenaw Waterway Lower Entrance Lightstructure201414000426
Keweenaw Waterway Upper Entrance Lightstructure201414000425
Lake Linden Historic Districtdistrict200909000522
Lake Linden Village Hall and Fire Stationbuilding198181000308
Laurium Historic Districtdistrict200504001578
Lieblein Housebuilding198080001860
John J. Michels Housebuilding199191001018
Old Main, Suomi Collegebuilding197272000618
Painesdaledistrict199393000623
Quincy Mine No. 2 Shaft Hoist Housebuilding197070000271
Quincy Mining Company Historic Districtdistrict198989001095
Quincy Mining Company Stamp Mills Historic Districtdistrict200707000750
Quincy Street Historic Districtdistrict198888000143
Redridge Steel and Log Damsstructure199292000166
Saint Henry's Evangelical Lutheran Church and Cemeterybuilding201313000665
Saint Ignatius Loyola Churchbuilding198787001261
Shelden Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198787002154
Ransom B. Shelden Housebuilding198080001862
Shelden-Dee Blockbuilding198282002838
Smith-Dengler Housebuilding200808000221
South Range Community Buildingbuilding198181000310
Vivian, Jr., J., and Company Buildingbuilding200303000625

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

92 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 92 of them, burning about 910 acres. 13 started naturally and 7 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined25
Recreation and ceremony14
Natural13
Debris and open burning12
Misuse of fire by a minor7
Arson/incendiarism7
Equipment and vehicle use4
Railroad operations and maintenance3
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Smoking3
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
6 June 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined400 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesRICE LAKE
8 August 2005Arson/incendiarism388 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesRICE LAKE 2
10 May 2004Debris and open burning15 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
8 May 1994Debris and open burning7.3 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 October 2000Recreation and ceremony7.0 acresOttawa National ForestLITTLE ASPEN FIRE
20 May 1994Equipment and vehicle use6.4 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
4 May 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.5 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
10 May 2016Power generation/transmission/distribution4.5 acresMichigan Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1959 to 2026

60 of 242 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 242 reports for this county, causing 1 death, no injuries and about $128,627,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind118
Hail78
Heavy Rain18
Flood15
Flash Flood9
Lightning2
Tornado1
Funnel Cloud1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 2018Flash FloodAlcone1 killed, $100,000,000Three to nearly seven inches of rainfall in the early morning hours of the 17th caused widespread and catastrophic flash flooding across much of Houghton County from Chassell through Houghton/Hancock to Dollar Bay, Hubbell and Lake Linden. The NOAA Precipitation Frequency Atlas indicated a 1000-year recurrence interval for rainfall amounts of the magnitude which occurred during this event. The Houghton County emergency manager reported that nearly all roads were impassable in central and southern Houghton County. Many homes and businesses were flooded throughout the area, particularly in Houghton/Hancock where one fatality occurred when a basement collapsed at a home on Canal Road. The Administration Building at Michigan Tech University also sustained flood damage. Governor Rick Snyder declared a state of disaster for Houghton County a day after the flooding occurred and damage estimates from flooding are currently over $100 million. Recovery efforts will be ongoing over Houghton County for the next several months.
April 2023FloodOsceola$18,000,000A flash flood impacted the Lake Linden, MI area early on April 12th after a culvert under railroad tracks failed and released a flood wave resulting in an estimated $150,000 in|damages. The flooding prompted a state of emergency declaration for Houghton County by Governor Whitmer. The culvert was recently installed as part of repairs following the Fathers Day flooding in 2018. There was also prolonged snowmelt flooding along the Sturgeon River which lasted through the 24th.
July 2025Flash FloodChassell$5,500,000Flash flooding resulted in several washouts in the Chassell area, including Massie Road, Chassell-Painesdale Road, and Bootjack Road. Some of these areas experienced flooding in the recent past, including June 2025. Floodwaters impacted a few residences on Lakeshore Drive as well. US-41 had one foot of flowing water over the roadway near Chassell, resulting in a closure of one lane.
April 2013FloodSidnaw Grooms Arpt$2,900,000Rapid melting of significant late season snow pack caused moderate flooding of roads across portions of Houghton County, especially along the Sturgeon River from Alston to Chassell, from the 28th into the 30th. Minor flooding continued into early May. Some flooding of basements was also reported. Governor Rick Snyder declared a state of disaster in Houghton County where nearly 2.9 million dollars in property damage occurred due to the flooding mainly to roadway infrastructure.
July 2018Flash FloodRedridge$1,000,000Three to four inches of rain in approximately six hours caused another episode of flooding in Houghton and surrounding areas within the span of month. The Houghton County Sheriff reported several roads washed out in the Houghton/Hancock area. This second flood episode during the recovery period of the more severe Father's Day flood event prompted Governor Rick Snyder to declare a second state of disaster for Houghton County.
May 2023FloodChassell$500,000Heavy water equivalent precipitation of 2 to nearly 4 inches during the late-season snowstorm of May 1-2 caused minor snowmelt flooding of rivers and small streams over portions of northern Houghton County through the 12th. The most extensive flooding impacts were along the Sturgeon River basin.
June 2025Flash FloodChassell$200,000Emergency Management, Law Enforcement, Broadcast Media, State Department of Transportation, and the Public reported flash flooding on the morning of the 21st. In Chassell, 4,000 yards of material on Massie Rd was washed out and Sadjak Rd was closed due to water over the road. In Houghton, standing water was observed on many roads, at least 2 road washouts occurred, and surface damage including sidewalk damage was observed at Agate St and MacInnes Dr. The City Council approved $150,000 for repairs. In Hubbell, debris was deposited on roads. In Calumet, sewer systems were overwhelmed and backing up into residences. Damage as also observed in Silver Creek.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindLake Roland$80,000The NWS storm survey confirmed extensive tree damage at Emily Lake Campground with over half an acre of trees blown down due to straight line winds estimated to be up to 90 mph. Local reports indicated that the strong winds lasted at least five minutes. Damage included trees down on two campers and one vehicle, but no injuries were reported. The time of the report was estimated from radar.
June 2024Flash FloodWhite$50,000Nearly four inches of rain from late evening on the 18th into the early morning of the 19th caused flooding on south Laird Road in southern Houghton County where a 4-foot culvert washed out and farther down the road a second culvert was sticking out of ground. Road was not passable after flooding.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindHisula$50,000There was a public report of a barn collapsed onto vehicles along with trees and power lines down in Nisula. The time of the report was estimated from radar.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindLaurium$50,000A damage path stretched from Mine Street through the intersection of US-41 and Church Street in North Calumet. The damage path was oriented from southwest to northeast and estimated to be one-quarter mile wide. Metal building housing a travel trailer destroyed. Several trees estimated to be between 18 to 24 inches in diameter were uprooted. A drill shop roof near the elementary school sustained significant damage.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindOskar$40,000There was a delayed public report of nearly 200 downed trees near Liminga from thunderstorm winds.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindJacobsville$30,000There was a delayed report via social media of multiple large trees down or snapped on either side of the Portage Canal near Jacobsville. Some trees were down on vehicles and structures.
July 2025Flash FloodFreda$25,000Old Rink Road was washed out near the South Branch of the Elm River.
May 2011LightningCalumet$20,000Lightning struck and damaged the steeple tower of the Keweenaw Heritage Center at St. Anne's located in Calumet Township on the early morning of the 11th.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindAlston$12,000There was a social media video taken just northeast of Nisula of at least twenty healthy trees snapped off about a quarter of the way from the ground with numerous other trees uprooted. The time of the delayed report was estimated from radar.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindBaltic$10,000Social media report of pea-sized hail and a photo of damage to the roof of a building. The report also indicated downed tree branches in the area. Time of the delayed report was estimated from radar.
August 2020Flash FloodLake Roland$10,000There were multiple shoulder washouts along Pike Lake Road. There were also some docks on local lakes underwater. The time of the report was estimated from radar.
July 2007HailTwin Lakes$10,000Trees stripped of leaves with some vehicle damage.
May 2016Thunderstorm WindSidnaw$8,000A spotter south of Sidnaw reported numerous large trees snapped or uprooted.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindPilgram$5,000The Houghton County Sheriff reported trees down blocking Highway US-41 near the Portage Lake Golf Course. Additional trees were reported down in the Houghton area. Time of the report estimated from radar.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindDodgeville$5,000Widespread power outages were reported across Houghton County by UPPCO, especially from Houghton to Calumet.
August 2020Flash FloodFreda$5,000There was a report and video received on social media of water flowing over the roads near the intersection of Massie Road and US-Highway 41 in Chassell. There was also a video received of a business in Chassell surrounded by about a foot of standing water. Three to four inches of rainfall over a couple hours time caused the localized flooding over the area.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindToivola$5,000A spotter reported widespread tree damage from Toivola and Donken to Twin Lakes. Highway M-26 was blocked by fallen trees.
September 2013LightningLaurium$5,000A lightning strike blew holes in the steeple of the Keweenaw Heritage Center at St. Anne's Church in Calumet. The roofing and underlying wood were shattered.
July 2013Thunderstorm WindAlcone$5,000Wind gusts estimated over 60 mph near Kearsarge. There were reports on 800 MHz radio of trees and power lines down across the Keweenaw Peninsula.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindChassell$5,000The 911 call center reported trees and power lines downed.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindCalumet$5,000The 911 call center reported trees and power lines downed.
June 2006Thunderstorm WindAlston$5,000Numerous trees and power lines were reported down along a two-mile swath near Prickett Dam Road and along Silver Mountain Road.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindKenton$5,000Many large trees down, one on hood of truck.
July 2006Thunderstorm WindKenton$5,000Many large trees down
July 2006Thunderstorm WindHancock$5,000Numerous trees down across Salo Road, Bear Lake Road and along Highway M-203 south of McLain State Park.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindBoston$4,000Trees were reported down on power lines and across Highway M-203. Time of the report was estimated from radar.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindOsceola$4,000The Houghton County Sheriff reported multiple trees down in the high terrain in northern Houghton County near Laurium. Time of the report was estimated from radar.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindOsceola$4,000The Calumet Golf Club sustained tree damage. Several oak trees approximately one-foot in diameter were snapped. Several pine tree branches six inches in diameter were broken off. A one-foot diameter pine tree was also uprooted. Trees all fell to the northeast.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindSidnaw Grooms Arpt$3,000Three large maple trees were observed down in Sidnaw.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindAlston$3,000Social media photos revealed extensive tree damage on a property in Alston, including a few large healthy trees completely uprooted. The time of the delayed report was estimated from radar.
September 2020Thunderstorm WindRipley$3,000Severe thunderstorms produced power outages across portions of Houghton County on the evening of the 25th.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindHoughton$3,000There were reports over the police scanner of trees down in Houghton.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindJacobsville$3,000Trees down across Kuusisto Road and Hidden Acres Road. The Houghton County Emergency Manager also reported trees down and power outages across the county.
September 2007Thunderstorm WindTwin Lakes$3,000Several 100-foot tall trees knocked down.
July 1987Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed
July 2020Thunderstorm WindAlston$2,000There were social media photos of power poles snapped near the intersection of Cadeau Road and Alston Road in Alston. Time of the delayed report was estimated from radar.
August 2018Thunderstorm WindLake Linden$2,000The observer in Lake Linden reported a loss of power with trees fallen on power lines.
August 2018Thunderstorm Wind(Cmx)Houghton-Hancoc$2,000There was a social media post of a mature tree that fell down on a homeowner's deck in Hancock.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindLaurium$2,000Power lines were reported down in Calumet. Time of the report was estimated from radar.
October 2017FloodTamarack$2,000A spotter along the Trap Rock River reported flooding on Woodbush Road in Calumet and farther south on Cemetary Road. The flooding resulted from two to three inches of rainfall over a 24-hour period.
June 2016Thunderstorm WindHubbell$2,000The Houghton County Sheriff reported a tree down on power lines near Hubbell Township.
August 2016Heavy Rain(Cmx)Houghton-Hancoc$2,000A section of Canal Road west of Houghton had a small section washout from heavy rainfall. Two and a half to nearly three inches of heavy rain fell in and around the Houghton area over a two hour period.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindHisula$2,000A metal framed RV storage shelter was flattened near Nisula. This was a delayed report relayed via social media.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindRipley$2,000The 911 dispatcher said they received numerous reports of downed trees on a power line near Lake Linden. There was an additional report of trees down on US-41 north of Hancock.
September 2007Thunderstorm WindTwin Lakes$2,000Fallen tree limbs knocked down power lines.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindLaurium$1,500Home on Mine Street sustained damage. Windows were partially broken and garage door was bowing inward. Rollers were blown off the garage door. Garage was shifted one inch off of foundation. Garage door and damaged windows were on the windward side of house facing the southwest.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindHoughton$1,000Multiple downed trees have been observed by law enforcement in the City of Houghton. The public has been observed cleaning up the debris.
June 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Cmx)Houghton-Hancoc$1,000There was a public report of a tree down on Atlantic Street west of Birch Street in Hancock. The report was relayed by a local broadcasting partner.
June 2024Thunderstorm Wind(Cmx)Houghton-Hancoc$1,000Media reported a whole tree down in West Hancock that fell partially onto Minnesota Street. Report relayed by WLUCTV6.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindKenton$1,000Michigan DOT reported eastbound and westbound lanes of Highway M-28 were closed in Kenton due to a downed tree on the highway. The report was relayed via social media.
May 2021Thunderstorm WindKearsarge$1,000A caller near Kearsarge reported a roadside stand strapped to the ground was blown over by a strong thunderstorm wind gust.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindSidnaw$1,000There was a picture posted on social media from one of the local TV stations of a large portion of a tree downed on power lines south of Sidnaw.
August 2019Thunderstorm WindLake Linden$1,000Law enforcement dispatch reported a power line down at the intersection of 9th Street and Calumet Street in Lake Linden.

Mines and quarries

154 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 154 workings inside this county. 14 still produce and 140 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Copper127
Stone, Crushed/Broken11
Silver9
Sand and Gravel, Construction9
Copper, Silver6
Nickel1
Fire Clay (Refractory)1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Michigan Nickel DepositsNickel, CopperProspect
Sturgeon Clay PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Centennial No.2Copper, SilverPast Producer1863, 1904
Isle RoyaleCopper, SilverPast Producer1852, 1853
QuincyCopper, SilverPast Producer1856
Quincy MineCopper, SilverPast Producer1856, 1925
SuperiorCopper, SilverPast Producer1904, 1908
WolverineCopper, SilverPast Producer1882, 1898
Allouez Conglomerate No 1 & 2Copper, SilverPast Producer1830
Centennial MineCopper, SilverPast Producer1869, 1920
G and S Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gedvillas PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
George Hocking Constr Co PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hager Lake PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Haltunen Sand & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Houghton Co Road Commission PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Isle Royale AmygdaloidCopper, SilverPast Producer1852, 1968
Isle Royale MineCopper, SilverPast Producer1853, 1885
Kearsarge AmygdaloidCopper, SilverPast Producer1887
Kearsarge MineCopper, SilverPast ProducerLode
La Salle MineCopper, SilverPast Producer1910, 1920
Mayflower Old Colony MineCopper, SilverPast ProducerLode
Moilanen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pewabic AmygdaloidCopper, SilverPast Producer1857, 1931
Superior Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wash PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Baltic PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Dodgeville Pit and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
George Hocking Constr Co PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Houghton Co Road Commission PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Houghton Co Road Commission PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Houghton Co Road Commission QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Houghton Crushed Stone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mica Schist Drill SampleStone, Crushed/BrokenProspect
Mich Tech University ExperStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Tamarack Mine DumpStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Winona PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Arcadian MineCopperPast Producer1863, 1898, 1902
Arcadian Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Arcadian Copper Mine SouthCopperPast Producer
Arcadian Cu Mine NorthCopperPast Producer
AtlanticCopperPast Producer1865, 1866
Atlantic AmygdaloidCopperPast Producer1855, 1917
Atlantic MineCopperPast Producer1866, 1910
Atlantic Section 16 ExplorationCopperProspect1907
BalticCopperPast Producer1882, 1898
Baltic AmygdaloidCopperPast Producer1898
Baltic AmygdaloidCopperPast ProducerUnderground
Baltic MineCopperPast Producer1898, 1968
Calumet No 2CopperPast Producer1864, 1865
Calumet No.1CopperPast Producer1864, 1865
Calumet and Hecla Conglomerate LodeCopperPast Producer1864, 1865, 1968
Centennial No. 3-6CopperPast Producer1864, 1869
Challenge Copper MineCopperPast Producer
ChampionCopperPast Producer1894, 1902
Champion MineCopperPast Producer1902, 1925
Concord & Douglas Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Douglass Houghton ExplorationCopperProspect1845, 1847
Eagle ExplorationCopperProspect1853, 1866
Elm River MineCopperPast Producer1899, 1906
Erie-Ontario MineCopperProspect1854, 1907
FranklinCopperPast Producer
Franklin Junior Copper MinesCopperPast Producer
Franklin Junior MineCopperPast Producer1862, 1911
Globe Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Globe MineCopperPast Producer1907
Hancock Copper MinesCopperPast Producer
Hancock MineCopperPast Producer1861, 1918
Houghton ExplorationCopperProspectLode
Houghton No.1CopperPast Producer1841
Huron MineCopperPast Producer1855, 1893
Iroquois MineCopperPast Producer1942, 1968
Kearsarge Amygdaloid No.1CopperPast Producer1874, 1887
Kearsarge Amygdaloid No.2CopperPast Producer1874, 1887
King Philip Cu MineCopperPast Producer
King Philip MineCopperPast ProducerSecondary Enrichment
Kingston No.1CopperPast Producer1962, 1965
Kingston No.2CopperPast Producer1962, 1965
La Salle Cu MineCopperPast Producer
Laurium MineCopperPast ProducerLode
Mabbs MineCopperPast Producer1880, 1882
Mayflower-Old ColonyCopperProspect1850
Mesnard Cu MineCopperPast Producer
Mesnard MineCopperPast Producer1859, 1877
Miscellaneous Amygdaloids No. 1CopperPast Producer
Miscellaneous Amygdaloids No. 2CopperPast Producer
Miscellaneous Fissures No. 1CopperPast Producer
Miscellaneous Fissures No. 2CopperPast Producer
Montezuma ProspectCopperProspect1853
Naumkeag MineCopperPast Producer1870, 1921
New Arcadian ExplorationCopperProspectLode
New Baltic Copper CompanyCopperPast Producer
New Baltic ExplorationCopperProspectLode
North KearsargeCopperPast Producer1871, 1897
North Kearsarge MineCopperPast ProducerLode
North's Copper PitCopperProspect
Old Colony ExplorationCopperProspectLode
Oneco ExplorationCopperProspect1862, 1928
OsceolaCopperPast Producer1874, 1879
Osceola AmygdaloidCopperPast Producer1879, 1968
Osceola MineCopperPast ProducerLode
Osceola No. 2CopperPast Producer1874, 1879
Osceola No.1CopperPast Producer1874, 1879
Pacific ExplorationCopperProspect1899, 1900
Pewabic No.1CopperPast ProducerUnderground
Pewabic No.2CopperPast ProducerUnderground
Pontiac ExplorationCopperProspectSecondary Enrichment
Quincy Cu MineCopperPast Producer
Rhode Island ExplorationCopperProspectLode
Rhode Island Cu MineCopperPast Producer
Ripley ExplorationCopperProspect1863
Saint Mary's MineCopperProspect1863, 1899
Shawmut MineCopperPast ProducerSecondary Enrichment
South KearsargeCopperPast Producer1887, 1900
South Kearsarge MineCopperPast Producer1900, 1920
South Side MineCopperPast Producer1860
St. Louis ExplorationCopperProspect1909
Superior Cu MineCopperPast Producer
Superior MineCopperPast ProducerLode
Tamarack Junior MineCopperPast Producer1892, 1896
Tamarack MineCopperPast Producer1882
TrimountainCopperPast Producer1898, 1902
Trimountain Cu MineCopperPast Producer
Trimountain Cu Mine NorthCopperPast Producer
Trimountain Cu Mine SouthCopperPast Producer
Trimountain MineCopperPast Producer1902, 1925
Unnamed Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Unnamed Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Unnamed Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Unnamed Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Unnamed Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Copper ProspectCopperProspect
Webster ProspectCopperProspect1853
Wheal Kate ProspectCopperProspect1851
WinonaCopperPast Producer1864, 1902
Winona Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Winona MineCopperPast ProducerSecondary Enrichment
Wolverine MineCopperPast Producer1882, 1925
Wyandot MineCopperPast ProducerSecondary Enrichment
Wyandotte Cu MineCopperPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

75

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.