BlockBefore

Otter Tail County, Minnesota

81 topographic sheets cover 55 settlements here, and 27 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

27 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Minnesota within the United States
Otter Tail County within Minnesota

What the record shows

  • 593 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 27 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 24 buildings, 2 districts and 1 site.
  • 2 of the 27 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 55 populated places in this county; 55 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 2 public-domain county histories, 1916 and 1919, supply 911 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

27

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Barnard Mortuarybuilding198686001538
O. A. E. Blyberg Housebuilding198484001631
C. C. Clement Housebuilding198686001485
Craigie Flour Mill Historical Markersite200302001704
District No. 182 Schoolbuilding199191000978
Elizabeth Village Hall and Jailbuilding198484001634
Fergus Falls City Hallbuilding198484001635
Fergus Falls State Hospital (Boundary Increase)district201616000746
Fergus Falls State Hospital Complexbuilding198686001386
First Baptist Churchbuilding2025100011725
Ole and Anne Foss Housebuilding2025100011340
Hotel Kaddatzbuilding198383000924
Lewis House and Medical Officebuilding2021100007309
John W. Mason Housebuilding198686001533
Northern Pacific Depotbuilding2022100007347
Otter Tail County Courthousebuilding198484001637
Park Region Luther Collegebuilding198484000241
People's Union Churchbuilding200404000836
Perham Village Hall and Fire Stationbuilding198686002122
Phelps Millbuilding197575002145
Phelps Mill Historic Districtdistrict198484001640
Prospect Housebuilding201313000326
Red River Milling Companybuilding2021100006557
River Innbuilding198888002831
Trinity Lutheran Churchbuilding2018100002504
United States Post Office and Courthousebuilding201212000879
C. J. Wright Housebuilding197878001554

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

338 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 338 of them, burning about 6,727 acres. 4 started naturally and 48 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning141
Missing data/not specified/undetermined58
Equipment and vehicle use49
Arson/incendiarism48
Smoking15
Recreation and ceremony8
Railroad operations and maintenance8
Natural4
Other causes2
Power generation/transmission/distribution2
Firearms and explosives use1
Fireworks1
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
24 March 2003Equipment and vehicle use470 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 April 1992Debris and open burning360 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
9 April 2006Recreation and ceremony326 acresFergus Falls Wetland Management DistrictPARKERS PRAIRIE FIRE
22 October 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined200 acresFergus Falls Wetland Management DistrictMICKELSON WILDFIRE
28 March 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined143 acresFergus Falls Wetland Management DistrictGRADY MANN
19 April 2003Debris and open burning138 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
3 October 1997Debris and open burning132 acresFergus Falls Wetland Management DistrictAGASSIZ
1 November 1994Arson/incendiarism130 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 1,051 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,051 reports for this county, causing 3 deaths, 42 injuries and about $30,402,380 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail458
Thunderstorm Wind405
Tornado87
Flash Flood39
Funnel Cloud39
Flood11
Lightning7
Heavy Rain5

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 1987Tornado (F2)not stated1 killed, 8 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
June 2010Tornado (EF4)Urbank1 killed, 5 hurtThis tornado began in Douglas County, Minnesota. It moved northward into Otter Tail County and produced an additional 38 miles of continuous damage path. The tornado destroyed numerous homes and farmsteads along its path, completely sweeping 7 homes from their foundations. At times, this multi-vortex tornado complex consisted of multiple tornadic tubes pivoting around a common center. Peak winds were estimated at 175 mph.
July 2020Tornado (EF4)Dalton1 killed, 2 hurt, $1,500,000This tornado began in Grant County, but after about two miles, it crossed into Otter Tail County, where it ended about 5 miles east of Dalton. The total track through both counties was about 9 miles. Peak winds were estimated at 170 mph, based on available damage indicators. At least 10 farmsteads were impacted, with three homes, one pole shed, and one machine shed destroyed.
May 1964Tornado (F2)not stated13 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 1977Tornado (F2)not stated8 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2001Tornado (F3)Parkers Prairie3 hurt, $5,000,000The tornado caused quite a bit of damage along its path across southeast Otter Tail county before it crossed into Todd county. At one farmstead, 9 people huddled inside a house with no basement as its roof was torn off. Nobody was injured, but another trailer home nearby was completely destroyed. Many irrigation systems were overturned, trees, power poles, and lines snapped, and grain bins destroyed by the strong wind. An estimated 100 poles were broken off leaving nearly 1,100 people without power. At another farm, a 40x80 foot pole barn was wrecked. About 6 miles northeast of Parkers Prairie, a man and his two kids rode out the storm in their minivan inside a quonset. Trees all around them and the quonset were crumpled by the wind, yet they survived. Another farmstead lost a house, trailer home, and two silos. A turkey barn containing 12,000 turkeys was also hit, with an estimated 60 percent of the turkeys perishing.
October 1996Tornado (F2)Henning1 hurt, $400,000This tornado followed a track through eastern Otter Tail county, with the first damage report along Highway 210. A man stopped his car along the road when he saw the threatening clouds. The tornado picked his car up and spun it around, with the man inside. The car windows were all broken, but the man only sustained cuts on his hands. The tornado destroyed several farm buildings, one full of dairy cows. 21 of the cows were killed. The last damage report was just west of New York Mills. Two deer hunters were in tree stands when the storm approached. One managed to get down to the ground and lay flat, but the other clung to the tree as the tornado passed. As the wind died down, the man found his tree was the only one left standing in a grove of 36 around him. Neither man was injured.
June 2005Thunderstorm WindRichville1 hurtA 3-foot diameter tree fell on a mobile home, injuring the man inside. The mobile home was destroyed, and it took an hour to free the man.
July 2002LightningPerham1 hurtA 33 year-old man was struck by lightning while riding his motorcycle westbound on U.S. Highway 10. His wife, who was also on the motorcycle, was uninjured.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindFergus Falls$5,000,000The strong wind knocked down trees and power lines. The city of Fergus Falls was without power for several hours. 30 to 40 homes sustained damage and many signs were knocked over.
September 1998Thunderstorm WindNew York Mills$4,000,000The strong winds hit New York Mills quite hard. 1,600 customers in the area lost power, with 50 power poles snapped in half. The city garage lost parts of its roof, as did the school gym and the school storage shed. A garage in the town was ripped in two, sending a portion of the roof into two vehicles parked two lots away. Numerous trees and signs were blown down.
September 1998Thunderstorm WindOttertail$2,000,000An 85,000 bushel grain bin was flattened against the Ottertail elevator. Another 90,000 bushel bin crumpled to the ground, and two other 45,000 bushel bins were damaged by the strong wind. Around the town, a storage shed was blown apart, a marine business was damaged, several irrigation systems were twisted, trees were uprooted, and many signs were damaged. A pontoon was picked up by the wind and thrown 150 feet into a spruce tree.
July 2020Tornado (EF1)Maine$750,000The tornado, wrapped in downburst winds and heavy rain, tracked intermittently to the east-northeast for nearly 18 miles. The tornado crossed Pickerel and Long lakes, and ended just before Rush Lake. It uprooted or snapped numerous trees and power poles. In the northeast corner of Long Lake, it tumbled several travel trailers, tore roof sections off a pole shed, and tumbled an irrigation system. Peak winds were estimated at 105 mph.
July 2004Tornado (F1)Dunvilla$600,000Intermittent tree damage occurred from the east side of Lake Lizzie to Dent. Power outages occurred from trees falling on power lines. On West McDonald Lake, a 30 foot mobile home was overturned against an oak tree that was split in half. A tree also fell on a boat, destroying it. At Spirit Lake, 20 trees were damaged at a resort, some falling on resort cabins. A dock was also damaged. At Hoffman Lake, property owners reportedly saw the tornado coming across the lake. Many trees fell on homes or other property.
July 2020Tornado (EF1)French$500,000This tornado began in Wilkin County, but ended in Otter Tail County, on the north side of Fergus Falls. The tornado was wrapped in downburst winds and rain, with a total track length of about 11 miles. The tornado uprooted or snapped numerous trees in shelterbelts along its path. It also snapped a few power poles and tore the roof off and collapsed the walls at a welding and manufacturing shop near the Fergus Falls airport. Peak winds were estimated at 100 mph.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindWestern$500,000Several large oak trees were snapped across the northern half of Western Township. A wide snarl was evident, indicating a weak embedded circulation in an otherwise downburst pattern.
June 2001LightningFergus Falls$500,000Lightning struck a downtown Fergus Falls business, igniting a fire that destroyed the 3 story business.
May 1999LightningButler$500,000A church was destroyed after lightning ignited a fire in the roof.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindDalton$400,000A detached garage was destroyed, house roofing torn off, trees snapped, and a center pivot irrigation system flipped over along or near the south shore of Ten Mile Lake. Numerous large ash and spruce trees were also snapped or uprooted on east and northeast edges of the lake, and across much of Tumuli and St. Olaf Townships. Information augmented by NWS Storm Damage Survey. Winds gusts estimated from 70 to 90 mph. Time estimated based on radar.
July 2004Tornado (F1)Dunvilla$400,000Many large trees were blown down and some blocked state highway 34. Four trees fell on a house on Tamarac Lake, where many other trees were blown down. On Pelican Lake, numerous oak trees were damaged. One oak tree fell on a roof. Trees also fell on a recreational vehicle and on several boats.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindElizabeth$300,000Roofs were blown off turkey barns, trees were uprooted, and a barn was leveled.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindParkers Prairie$300,000Peak 3 second wind gusts of from 128 to 145 mph were measured by 6 different wind sensors placed at heights of from 160 to 380 feet AGL at a temporary wind energy monitoring tower site. Peak 3 second wind gusts of 119 mph were measured at a height of 20 feet AGL at this same tower site. These measurements were made as a tornado struck the site, and just prior to the collapse of the tower.
July 2010Tornado (EF1)New York Mills Arpt$300,000This tornado was enshrouded in heavy rain, large hail, and damaging downburst winds. Numerous large trees were knocked down or uprooted along this path. At least 6 wooden power poles were snapped off. One farmstead lost a section of a large pole shed. A nearby farmstead had a concrete silo toppled. This tornado crossed part of the damage field from a larger June 17th tornado north of Bluffton in Bluffton Township.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindFergus Falls$250,000Trees and limbs were blown down around town, with some minor street flooding also reported.
September 2004Tornado (F2)Perham$250,000A tornado tracked through pasture, forest, and corn fields. Numerous trees were knocked down and one farmstead received extensive barn, shed, and home damage. Twelve head of cattle were killed. Several trees were toppled onto homes near Marion Lake. Farmyard debris was carried as far as Perham, about 7 miles northeast.
July 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1973Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2020Tornado (EF2)Vining$200,000The tornado, wrapped in heavy rain and downburst winds, snapped multiple power poles at three points along its path. It also tossed calving sheds and flipped an irrigation system, while surrounding winds blew down trees in and around its path. Peak winds were estimated at 115 mph.
July 2020Thunderstorm WindErhard$200,000A microburst (downburst wind) likely initiated over the west end of Long Lake and moved rapidly eastward across Long Lake Point Road. A trailer home was blown over and demolished. Several large tree limbs were broken down by the wind, while a pontoon was flipped over by the combination of wave and wind action.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindDent$200,000Numerous trees and large tree branches were blown down mainly on northeast edges of numerous small lakes across Star Lake and Dead Lake townships. Numerous sections of county and township roads were blocked by downed trees and branches.
July 2010Flash FloodPelican Lake$200,000Water covered county roads in the Dent area due to the heavy rainfall.
July 2008Tornado (EF1)Luce$200,000Irrigation system center pivots, trees, and power poles were heavily damaged in a roughly 2 mile path to about 7 miles north-northwest of Perham. A metal grain bin was blown down along with a small silo and several smaller farm buildings. Peak winds were estimated at around 105 mph.
August 2004Tornado (F1)Ottertail$200,000The tornado tracked from the Pickerel Lake area, across Ottertail Lake, to around 2 miles southwest of Ottertail. Numerous trees were uprooted or snapped off. Boat lifts and docks were strewn around the lake shores. Downed trees fell on the roofs of several homes. Power poles were snapped off causing widespread power outages. Several people reported a loud "freight train" sound.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindDalton$150,000A fifth wheel dual-axle camper was flipped over near Stalker Lake. Numerous large trees were snapped or uprooted around Stalker and Long Lakes. One pole shed had its south facing wall blown inward and sheet metal panels blown off. Information augmented by NWS Damage Survey. Winds gusts estimated from 70 to 90 mph. Time estimated based on radar.
May 2022Tornado (EF1)Perham$150,000This tornado was wrapped in damaging downburst winds and rain as it rapidly tracked to the north northeast, into and across Big Pine Lake. Numerous poplar, ash, spruce, and pine trees were snapped or uprooted. One garage had an overhead door blown in and the back wall blown out, though the roof remained intact. Peak wind estimated to 100 mph. Time estimated based on radar.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindRothsay$150,000Two tractor-trailers were blown over on Interstate 94 between Elizabeth and Rothsay. The Rothsay MNDOT RWIS also experienced a power outage during this time.
July 2008HailPelican Lake$150,000The hail broke cabin windows and dented decks near Pelican Lake.
April 2012Tornado (EF1)Fergus Falls$100,000This tornado touched down near a farmstead and tracked eastward for about two miles before lifting. The tornado popped three empty steel grain bins off their concrete pads and tumbled them around quite violently. The tornado also tore the doors off an enclosed pole shed, tore the roofing panels off, and uplifted and displaced the rafters. Two young men working at the farmstead witnessed the tornado approaching and sought shelter in the damaged pole shed but were not injured. Peak winds were estimated at 90 mph.
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Fergus Falls$100,000The tornado touched down west of Interstate 94 and tracked nearly due east for about 2 miles into the northeast corner of Fergus Falls by 6:20 PM CDT. The tornado knocked down power lines and numerous tree branches. It also scattered roofing materials through a field. Peak winds were estimated at 90 mph, and the tornado's maximum width reached 50 yards.
July 1998Flash FloodPelican Rapids$100,000Rain falling across the same track produced a band of 3 to 5 inches of rain between Pelican Rapids and Dent. A section of the road bank along highway 108 east of Pelican Rapids washed out. Other mud slides occurred in the Lake Lida area on highway 108. The highway was closed for 2 days as the Minnesota DOT assessed the safety of the road. Resort lift stations failed, so vacationers could not use toilets and sinks.
September 1998Thunderstorm WindBasswood$75,000A resort on Dead Lake was hit by the strong winds. Four cabins were damaged and a large propane tank was pushed off its foundation. A boat was picked up and thrown 3 cabins down, dragging the anchor.
July 1998Flash FloodPelican Rapids$75,000Several basements in Pelican Rapids filled with up to 4 feet of water.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindUnderwood$70,000Large trees were blown down and a travel trailer was crushed by falling trees on South Turtle Lake. Time estimated based on radar.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindFergus Falls$50,000Trees blown down, house and shed roofing torn off, and a pontoon boat flipped near Wall Lake. Winds gusts estimated from 70 to 80 mph. Time estimated based on radar.
May 2022Tornado (EF1)Urbank$50,000This tornado was wrapped in damaging downburst winds and rain as it rapidly tracked to the north northeast. Numerous poplar, ash, and spruce trees were snapped or uprooted. Shingles and metal roofing panels were torn off of houses and farm buildings and were spread downwind. Peak wind estimated to 90 mph. Time estimated based on radar.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindRothsay$50,000A grain bin was blown over with numerous trees and branches also knocked down.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindFergus Falls$50,000A semi tractor and trailer were blown off Interstate 94 near the Dalton exit.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindElizabeth$50,000The wind knocked down ten inch diameter branches.
June 2001Flash FloodFergus Falls$50,000The roof on the Lake Region Hospital in Fergus Falls could not handle the heavy rain. Water seeped into a vent in the roof and caused two ceilings to cave in. Workers managed to save the hospital's main frame computer system from water damage.
September 1998Thunderstorm WindBluffton$50,000In the Bluffton area, 5 miles of roads had to be reopened because of downed trees. Four barns were blown over and a tree fell on two cars.
July 2008Tornado (EF1)Lyman$40,000Several large trees were snapped off or blown over along a roughly one mile path.
June 1998LightningFergus Falls$40,000Lightning struck a barn, igniting a fire that completely destroyed the barn.
June 2014HailOttertail$30,000A few minutes of very large hail was reported along the northeast edge of Otter Tail Lake.
July 2014FloodNew York Mills$25,000Water covered county road 67 near county roads 142 and 54.
August 2001Thunderstorm WindPelican Rapids$25,000Trees were blown down and a building under construction was destroyed.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindFergus Falls$25,000An office building in Fergus Falls lost its roof in the strong wind and a dugout at the community college was wrecked. Several trees were also blown down.
June 1968Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
September 1964Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
June 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1960Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

11 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 11 workings inside this county. All of them still produce. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction10
Peat1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Otter Tail County Peat BogsPeatProducerMarl
Britt Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Eide PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mark Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pelican Ready Mix Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Perham Ready Mix Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Petersen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Steib PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Thunselle Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Weniger PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Weniger PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1916

911 words

History of Otter Tail County, Minnesota : Its People, Industries, and Institutions : with Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 20 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

The county's history books

442,448 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Otter Tail County, Minnesota : Its People, Industries, and Institutions : with Biographical Sketches of Representative Citizens and Genealogical Records of Many of the Old Families (1916)

ChapterLength
Biographical sketches442,448 words in 28 parts

Every populated place in the county

55

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Otter Tail County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.