BlockBefore

White Pine County, Nevada

160 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases across 1 place.

Research this county

From the record

21 National Register listings published here, 3 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Nevada within the United States
White Pine County within Nevada

What the record shows

  • 1 place in this county was surveyed for fire insurance: Ely, between 1907 and 1945.
  • 4 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 1,237 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 21 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 14 buildings, 3 structures, 2 sites and 2 districts.
  • 5 of the 21 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 88 populated places in this county; 88 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

42 photographs, 1927 to 2022

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

The Town & Country Motel in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
The Town & Country Motel in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Display at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Display at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
This haphazard conglomeration of old-time artifacts and collectibles is a part of the Willow Creek Trading Post in a remote valley near Ely, Nevada
This haphazard conglomeration of old-time artifacts and collectibles is a part of the Willow Creek Trading Post in a remote valley near Ely, Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
These beehive-shaped structures, part of the Ward Charcoal Ovens State Historic Park near Ely, Nevada, were part of a timber operation that turned wood into charcoal in the late 1800s
These beehive-shaped structures, part of the Ward Charcoal Ovens State Historic Park near Ely, Nevada, were part of a timber operation that turned wood into charcoal in the late 1800s
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
An 1880s cabin that once belonged to Ed Gilbert, the town constable, and his family, displayed at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
An 1880s cabin that once belonged to Ed Gilbert, the town constable, and his family, displayed at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Neon sign for the White Pine Motel in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Neon sign for the White Pine Motel in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The Hotel Nevada in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
The Hotel Nevada in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Workers' homes on edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Workers' homes on edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Entrance to the Liberty Club, full name Liberty Club O'Aces (a play on the word "oasis"), a bar in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Entrance to the Liberty Club, full name Liberty Club O'Aces (a play on the word "oasis"), a bar in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The old East Ely train depot, now (in 2022) a station of the Nevada Northern Railway museum in Ely, a remote mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
The old East Ely train depot, now (in 2022) a station of the Nevada Northern Railway museum in Ely, a remote mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Tourists viewing copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Tourists viewing copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Display at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Display at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Pit from which copper ore is extracted. One of the largest manmade holes in the earth. Ruth, Nevada
Pit from which copper ore is extracted. One of the largest manmade holes in the earth. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Workers sitting at edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Workers sitting at edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Workers sitting at edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Workers sitting at edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
A historical triptych saluting the historic Pony Express in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
A historical triptych saluting the historic Pony Express in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Tourists viewing copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Tourists viewing copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Workers sitting at edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Workers sitting at edge of copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
A historic copper mine engine displayed at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
A historic copper mine engine displayed at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Don and Jared Gray's mural that salutes the lives and work of Basque sheepherders who helped settle Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Don and Jared Gray's mural that salutes the lives and work of Basque sheepherders who helped settle Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
This haphazard conglomeration of old-time artifacts and collectibles, including an imposing metal-art buffalo, is a part of the Willow Creek Trading Post in a remote valley near Ely, Nevada
This haphazard conglomeration of old-time artifacts and collectibles, including an imposing metal-art buffalo, is a part of the Willow Creek Trading Post in a remote valley near Ely, Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Ore from Ruth copper pit is refined at mill in McGill, Nevada
Ore from Ruth copper pit is refined at mill in McGill, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Display at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Display at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
The sign above the Serenity Salon in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border, exalts "downtown's most eligible", if not elegant building
The sign above the Serenity Salon in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border, exalts "downtown's most eligible", if not elegant building
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Ore from Ruth copper pit is refined at mill in McGill, Nevada
Ore from Ruth copper pit is refined at mill in McGill, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Portion of a downtown block in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Portion of a downtown block in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Artist Wei Luan's mural recalling the scene and workers of the historic Liberty Pit Copper Mine in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Artist Wei Luan's mural recalling the scene and workers of the historic Liberty Pit Copper Mine in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Whimsical sign for Andy's Western Shop in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Whimsical sign for Andy's Western Shop in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
A schoolroom at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
A schoolroom at the White Pine Public Museum in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Neon sign for the Nevada Club, a bar and small casino inside the Hotel Nevada in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Neon sign for the Nevada Club, a bar and small casino inside the Hotel Nevada in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
This haphazard conglomeration of old-time artifacts and collectibles is a part of the Willow Creek Trading Post in a remote valley near Ely, Nevada
This haphazard conglomeration of old-time artifacts and collectibles is a part of the Willow Creek Trading Post in a remote valley near Ely, Nevada
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Neon sign for the Club Rio bar and restaurant in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Neon sign for the Club Rio bar and restaurant in Ely, a remote Nevada mountain town that was once a stagecoach stop and Pony Express station near the Utah border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Copper pit. Ruth, Nevada
Rothstein, Arthur, 1940. Library of Congress
Belmont Mill, Approximately 7 miles south of U.S. Route 50 on USDA Forest Service Road No. 623, Ely, White Pine County, NV
Belmont Mill, Approximately 7 miles south of U.S. Route 50 on USDA Forest Service Road No. 623, Ely, White Pine County, NV
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Shipment of 50 cars of cattle from White Pine County, Nevada
Shipment of 50 cars of cattle from White Pine County, Nevada
Walker, J. W., photographer, 1927. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

21

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
American Legion Hallbuilding199494001404
Baker Ranger Stationbuilding199595001224
Capital Theaterbuilding199393000692
Central Theaterbuilding199393000691
East Ely Depotbuilding198484002082
Ely City Hall and Fire Stationbuilding2018100002071
Ely L. D. S. Stake Tabernaclebuilding199393000685
Fort Rubybuilding196666000460
Fort Schellbournesite197272000768
Fort Schellbourne (Boundary Increase)site197777001544
Johnson Lake Mine Historic Districtdistrict199595001225
Lehman Orchard and Aqueductdistrict197575000181
Lund Grade Schoolbuilding2018100003200
McGill Drug Storebuilding199897001301
NNRy Locomotive #40structure199393000693
Nevada Northern Railway-McGill Depotbuilding201515000010
Osceola (East) Ditchstructure199696000584
Rhodes Cabinbuilding197575000180
US Post Office, Ely, Nevadabuilding200505001122
Ward Charcoal Ovensstructure197171000491
White Pine County Courthousebuilding198686001958

Photographs from libraries nationwide

2 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 2 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Airport obstruction chart, OC 5163, Ely Airport-Yelland Field, Ely, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
Airport obstruction chart, OC 5163, Ely Airport-Yelland Field, Ely, Nevada. United States. National Ocean Service, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The Bank Club, Ely, Nevada, Boston Public Library - undated
The Bank Club, Ely, Nevada. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 17,784 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1945-10-02, scale 1:39200
1945-10-02, scale 1:39200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1945-10-02, scale 1:39200
1945-10-02, scale 1:39200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1945-10-02, scale 1:39200
1945-10-02, scale 1:39200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1945-10-02, scale 1:39200
1945-10-02, scale 1:39200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1946-11-01, scale 1:51000
1946-11-01, scale 1:51000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-11-15, scale 1:38000
1947-11-15, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-11-15, scale 1:38000
1947-11-15, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-11-15, scale 1:38000
1947-11-15, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1947-11-15, scale 1:38000
1947-11-15, scale 1:38000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-12-10, scale 1:43200
1948-12-10, scale 1:43200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-12-10, scale 1:43200
1948-12-10, scale 1:43200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-12-10, scale 1:43200
1948-12-10, scale 1:43200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1948-12-10, scale 1:43200
1948-12-10, scale 1:43200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-07-14, scale 1:37400
1950-07-14, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-07-14, scale 1:37400
1950-07-14, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-07-14, scale 1:37400
1950-07-14, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1950-07-14, scale 1:37400
1950-07-14, scale 1:37400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-05-31, scale 1:63300
1953-05-31, scale 1:63300. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-08-23, scale 1:62400
1953-08-23, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-08-23, scale 1:62400
1953-08-23, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-08-23, scale 1:62400
1953-08-23, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-05-06, scale 1:60000
1954-05-06, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-05-06, scale 1:60000
1954-05-06, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-05-06, scale 1:60000
1954-05-06, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-05-06, scale 1:60000
1954-05-06, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-05-26, scale 1:48000
1958-05-26, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-05-26, scale 1:48000
1958-05-26, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-05-26, scale 1:48000
1958-05-26, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-05-26, scale 1:48000
1958-05-26, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-12-05, scale 1:24000
1962-12-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-12-05, scale 1:24000
1962-12-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-12-05, scale 1:24000
1962-12-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-12-05, scale 1:24000
1962-12-05, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-13, scale 1:24000
1964-10-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-13, scale 1:24000
1964-10-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-13, scale 1:24000
1964-10-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-10-13, scale 1:24000
1964-10-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-06-22, scale 1:15840
1965-06-22, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-06-22, scale 1:15840
1965-06-22, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-06-22, scale 1:15840
1965-06-22, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-06-22, scale 1:15840
1965-06-22, scale 1:15840. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-05-20, scale 1:16500
1967-05-20, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-05-20, scale 1:16500
1967-05-20, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-05-20, scale 1:16500
1967-05-20, scale 1:16500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-07-30, scale 1:18000
1967-07-30, scale 1:18000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

40 stations, 25 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

27 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 17-1Township 1, Ely: Ely city: Ely city - That part comprising Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; Ward line, 7th, Campton, Ward line, City limits; City limits; Ward line, Murry Pkwy., Murry, High, 5th, Ward line;
  • 17-2Township 1, Ely, Ely city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by City limits; Ward line, 5th, High, Murry; 1st Ave., 1st Ave. extended; City limits
  • 17-3Township 1, Ely, Ely city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by 1st Ave. extended, lst Ave. Murry, Murry Pkwy., Ward line City limits City limits
  • 17-4Township 1, Ely, Ely city - That part comprising Ward 3 Bounded by City limits; Ward line, 15th, Ward line; City limits; Ward line, Compton, 7th, Ward line
  • 17-5Township 1, Ely, Ely city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; City limits; Center, Center extended; Ward line
  • 17-6Township 1, Ely, Ely city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by Center extended, Center; City limits; City limits; Ward line, 15th, Ward line
  • 17-7Township 1, Ely, East Ely, unincorporated: East Ely, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Nevada Northern Railroad; U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93 (State Hwy. 2); Ely city limits
  • 17-8Township 1, Ely, East Ely, unincorporated - That part Bounded by U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93 (State Hwy. 2); Unnamed street; I extended, I, 11th, J, J extended; Ely city limits
  • 17-9Township 1, Ely, Kimberly - Reipetown unincorporated: Kimberly - Reipetown, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Unnamed road, Electric Power line; Unnamed road; State Hwy. 44, Nevada Northern Railroad, Unnamed road extended, Unnamed road; Half-Section line of Sec. 7, T.16N, R.62 E.
  • 17-10Township 1, Ely, Kimberly-Reipetown, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Nevada Northern Railroad, State Hwy. 44; Unnamed road; Nevada Northern Railroad, Unnamed road; Unnamed road, Unnamed road extended
  • 17-11Township 1, Ely, McGill, unincorporated: McGill, unincorporated - That part Bounded by North line Sec. 21, T.18N., R.64 E.; East line Sections 21 and 28, T.18N., R.64 E.; Ave. I extended, Ave. I; U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93
  • 17-12Township 1, Ely, McGill, unincorporated - That part Bounded by North line Sec. 21, T.18N., R.64 E.; U.S. Hwy. 50 and 93; Ave. I extended; West line Sec. 21, T.18 N., R. 64 E.
  • 17-13Township 1, Ely, McGill, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Ave. I extended; U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93; West line Sections 28 and 21 T.18 N., R. 64 E.
  • 17-14Township 1, Ely, McGill, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Ave. I, Ave. I extended; East line Sec. 28, T.18 N., R. 64 E.; South line Sec. 28, T. 18 N, R. 64 E.; U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93
  • 17-15Township 1, Ely, Ruth, unincorporated: Ruth, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Electric Power line; Electric Power line; Nevada Northern Railroad; West line of Sec. 15 T.16 N., R. 62 E.
  • 17-16Township 1, Ely, Ruth, unincorporated - That part Bounded by Nevada Northern Railroad; Electric Power line, Unnamed road, East line of Section 15 T.16 N, R.62 E; Half section line of Section 15 T.16 N, R. 62 E.; West line of Section 15 T.16 N., R. 62 E.
  • 17-17Township 1, Ely - That part outside the unincorporated places of East Ely and McGill. (See separate maps for boundaries of East Ely and McGill) Bounded by Township line; Township line; U.S.Hwy. 6 and 93 (State Hwy. 7); U.S.Hwy. 6 and 93 (State Hwy. 7), J extended, J, 11th, I, I extended, Unnamed street, U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93 (State Hwy. 2), South line Sec. 28, T.18 N., R.64 E., East line Sections 28 and 21, T.18 N., R.64 E., North line Sec. 21, T. 18 N., R. 64 E., U.S. Hwy. 50 and 93 (State Hwy. 2)
  • 17-18Township 1, Ely - That part outside Ely city and the unincorporated places of East Ely and McGill. (See separate maps for boundaries of East Ely and McGill) Bounded by Township line; U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93 (State Hwy. 2), North line Sec. 21, T. 18 N., R. 64 E., West line section 21 and 28, T. 18 N., R. 64 E., U.S.Hwy. 50 and 93 (State Hwy. 2); Nevada Northern Railroad, Ely city limits, U.S. Hwy 50 (State Hwy. 2); Township line
  • 17-19Township 1, Ely - That part outside Ely city and the unincorporated places of Kimberly - Reipetown and Ruth. (See separate maps for boundaries of Kimberly - Reipetown and Ruth) Bounded by U.S.Hwy. 50 (State Hwy. 2); Ely city limits; U.S. Hwy. 6 (State Hwy. 4), Township line; Township line
  • 17-20Township 1, Ely - That part outside Ely city and the unincorporated place of East Ely. (See separate map for boundaries of East Ely) Bounded by U.S. Hwy. 6 (State Hwy. 4), Ely city limits, J extended, U.S. Hwy. 6 and 93 (State Hwy. 7); Township line; Township line; Township line
  • 17-21Township 2, Hamilton
  • 17-22Township 3, Preston
  • 17-23Township 4, Lund
  • 17-24Township 5, Cherry Creek
  • 17-25Township 6, Muncy
  • 17-26Township 7, Osceola
  • 17-27Township 8, Newark

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

2,007 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 2,007 of them, burning about 218,044 acres. 1,708 started naturally and 17 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural1708
Missing data/not specified/undetermined163
Recreation and ceremony53
Equipment and vehicle use34
Arson/incendiarism17
Debris and open burning10
Railroad operations and maintenance7
Fireworks5
Power generation/transmission/distribution3
Smoking3
Misuse of fire by a minor2
Firearms and explosives use1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
13 August 2018Natural32,215 acresEly District OfficeGOSHUTE CAVE
16 July 2014Natural12,550 acresHumboldt-Toiyabe National ForestHAMPTON
17 June 2012Natural12,046 acresHumboldt-Toiyabe National ForestNORTH SCHELL
2 July 2014Missing data/not specified/undetermined9,100 acresEly District OfficeLAGES
11 July 2000Natural8,401 acresEly District OfficeCHERRY
24 June 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined8,268 acresEly District OfficeBROWN
8 August 2016Natural7,695 acresEly District OfficeOVERLAND
30 June 2012Equipment and vehicle use7,238 acresEly District OfficeEGAN

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1961 to 2024

60 of 96 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 96 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 1 injury and about $44,100 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind43
Flash Flood22
Tornado9
Hail9
Funnel Cloud4
Debris Flow3
Flood3
Heavy Rain2
High Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 1964Tornadonot stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
August 2015Flash FloodBaker Arpt$5,000Nevada Department of Wildlife Spring Creek rearing station reported a loss of 1500 head of fish at the hatchery from flash flooding runoff of Snake Creek due to heavy rain. Recorded rain measurement of 1.35 inches in 2 hours from a nearby observer. Nearby roads were also flooded.
September 2014Flash FloodPreston$2,000Water and debris from flash flooding flowed across US Highway 6. Debris came down from an old burn scar. A rain gauge in the vicinity recorded 1.11 inches of rain. Damages are estimated.
August 2014Flash FloodWarm Spgs$2,000Thunderstorms produced flash flooding on State Route 893 at mile marker 40. Lots of debris was washed onto the roadway. Damages estimated.
August 2014Debris FlowBaker$2,000A large debris flow occurred on the Hampton fire burn scar with debris flowing 4 miles into the valley below the fire burn area. A mesonet site about 5 miles away reported 0.90 inches of rain in 80 minutes. A private residence was impacted by the debris flow. Damages are estimated.
August 2014Flash FloodLages Station$2,000Thunderstorms with heavy rain caused flash flooding on alternate State Route 93 near Lages Station. A 2 mile section of the highway was flooded and a car was washed off the road. Partial washouts on dirt roads in the area were observed. Damages are estimated.
August 2023Debris FlowPreston$1,100NVDOT reported a rockslide blocking the westbound lane on US-6, near NF-607. Heavy precipitation from Tropical Storm Hilary preceded the rockslide. Many sites reported 1-3 inches of rainfall with this event. Cattle Camp Raws, located 23 miles east of the rockslide, measured 2.17 inches of rain.
August 2014Flash FloodKimberly$1,000Flash flooding was reported on Duckwater Road in White Pine county near Pogues station.|Damages estimated.
September 2014Flash FloodOsceola$1,000Ten inches of water was observed flowing over US Highway 6 near Sacramento Pass. Damages estimated.
August 2014Flash FloodLages Station$1,000Water ran across State Highway 93 near Lages Station. Debris was observed in the middle of the roadway. Multiple areas of flooding was also observed near the Station as well as the slopes of the burn scar. Damages estimated.
August 2013Flash FloodKimberly$1,000Emergency manager and Duckwater Health Department reported flash flooding along White Pine County Road north of town through the Pancake mountain range which caused a significant washout in the road.
August 2014Flash FloodSteptoe$500Thunderstorms produced flash flooding that washed debris over State Route 892 between mile marker 24 and 26 in the Newark Valley. Damages estimated.
August 2012Flash FloodEly$500no account filed
March 2024Thunderstorm WindUvada-Station (CEDN2) Cedar Pass Raws, Elevation 7314 feet.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindSteptoe-Station (ALLN2) Alligator Ridge, Elevation 6675 ft.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindBaker-Station (MTHN2) Mather, Elevation 9268 ft.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindShoshone-Station (DNEP2) 3.1 E Shoshone dri, Elevation 7225 feet.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindShoshone-Station (DNEP2) 3.1 E Shoshone (dri) Elevation 7225 feet.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindBaker-Station (MTHN2) Mather Raws, Elevation 9268 feet.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindBaker-Station (MTHN2) Mather Raws, Elevation 9268 feet.
March 2023FloodWarm Spgs-Warm temperatures, rainfall, and snowmelt caused flooding of of Monte Neva Road near McGill, causing a section of road to be eroded through, the road has been closed.
May 2023Thunderstorm WindUvada-Station (CEDN2) Cedar Pass Raws, Elevation 7314 feet.
May 2023High Windnot stated-Station (BKRNV) US-6 @ SR487 Baker ndot, Elevation 5613 feet. Resulting from outflow of a nearby thunderstorm.
September 2023Thunderstorm WindUvada-Station (CEDN2) Cedar Pass Raws, Elevation 7314 feet.
September 2023Thunderstorm WindBaker-Station (MTHN2) Mather Raws, Elevation 9268 feet.
September 2023Thunderstorm WindSteptoe-Station (ALLN2) Alligator Ridge Raws, Elevation 6674 feet.
September 2023Funnel CloudMajors Place-Storm Chaser Carter Murphy posted a photo of a funnel cloud on social media time stamped at 20:50 LT. Time was then estimated to be around 18:00 LT based on radar and satellite. The location was south of US-50, along US-93.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindBaker Arpt-Downburst wind at station (DNEP8) 4.3 E Baker, Elevation 5185 feet.
August 2022Debris FlowKimberly-A COOP Observer from Moorman Ranch reported 24-hour rainfall at his location of 2.94 inches. He added between 16 and 1800LT a portion of his mountain/hillside came down due to the heavy rain, and he had to clear/repair his driveway with his excavator. Some additional details of note; of the 2.94 inches that fell that Friday, 0.54 inches fell between 2000 that evening and 0400LT the next morning. It was the most rain our observer has seen in a 24-hour period in his 30 years in the area.
August 2022Flash FloodKimberly-Duckwater road near Fish Creek was closed due to a dirt portion of the road being washed out by flooding. This occurred south of the Eureka county line in White Pine county. Monsoonal moisture aided in producing thunderstorms with the capability of producing brief heavy rain, or storms with high rainfall rates.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindMajors Place-Station (SCHNV) 12.1 Southeast of Ely, Elevation 6687 feet.
August 2022Flash FloodEly-Spotter reported via Facebook, that water running over US Highway 50, about 2 miles SE of Ruth. The observer sent a photo and estimated the water was about 6 to 12 inches over the road. Some sand and silt were noted in the photo as well.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindBaker Arpt-Station (DNEP8) Salt Desert Shrub, Elevation 5185 feet.
June 2021FloodGlenn-Heavy rain and runoff caused minor flooding. Two inches of mud had to be removed from US Highway 93 north of McGill. This lasted about an hour. The mud flow occurred around mile marker 67 and was about 0.3 miles in length.
July 2021FloodMajors Place-Heavy rain at Major Place caused approximately 2 to 3 inches of water to flow over US Highways 6 and 50. No damage was caused.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindMajors Place-Station (SCHNV) 12.1 SE Ely (Ndot), Elevation 6687 feet.
August 2021Heavy RainBaker-One and fifty-one hundreth inches of rain fell at DRI site (DNEP7), 2 miles west of Baker. Water was reported to be running onto an adjacent road in NV-488. Elevation 6035 feet.
August 2021Flash FloodBaker-Heavy rain was reported in the are with some estimates of 1-2 inches of rainfall. Law Enforcement reported several inches of water over US Highway 50 at mile marker 9. They also reported several inches of water across SR-488, 487, and US-6.
June 2019Funnel CloudGreens-Public reported a rope funnel cloud 5 miles west of US Highway 93 near Palomino Hills. NO ground circulation was seen and funnel lasted about 5 minutes.
June 2019Thunderstorm Wind(Ely)Yelland Fld Ely-Thunderstorm gust occurred at Ely ASOS, elevation 6262 feet.
August 2019Thunderstorm Wind(Ely)Yelland Fld Ely-Residents near the airport reported strong winds that caused broken tree limbs. The diameter of the tree limbs were about 1.5 inches.
May 2019Funnel CloudPreston-Public sent in picture of well developed cold air funnel. No ground circulation present.
October 2018Heavy RainBaker-Mesonet Station BKRN2, Great Basin National Park CRN rainfall of 0.75 inches measured in 15 minutes.
June 2017HailCherry Creek-A report was received via social media of hail roughly the size of quarters near Bald Mountain Mine.
September 2017Thunderstorm WindBaker-Thunderstorm winds knocked down power lines in Baker. Power was out through the night.
July 2015Thunderstorm Wind(Ely)Yelland Fld Ely-A thunderstorm wind gust to 63 mph was recorded at the Ely ASOS.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindLund-Strong downburst winds broke off numerous 10-12 inch tree branches and damaged a sheet metal roof in Lund.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindSteptoe-The Alligator Ridge RAWS reported a wind gust to 58 mph.
August 2013Flash FloodLund-Department of Highways and law enforcement reported a flash flood occurred along state route 318 near mile marker 6 with one to one and a half feet of water, mud, large pine trees, and other debris flowing across the roadway. The road was impassable and the debris was cleared with a snowplow.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindKimberly-A 64 mph wind gust was reported at the Pancake Ridge Mesonet site and a 58 mph wind gust was reported at the Alligator Ridge RAWS site.
July 2008Thunderstorm Wind(Ely)Yelland Fld Ely-A microburst produced a wind gust to 61 mph at the Ely airport.
August 2005Flash FloodEly-Streets in downtown Ely were temporarily closed due to flooding.
August 2003Flash FloodBaker-Flash floods closed highway 50 for over two hours five miles northeast of Baker. Mudslides caused closure of highway 50 near Sacramento Summit 18 miles northwest of Baker. Flash flooding on highway 93 twenty miles south of Majors Place caused a vehicle accident.
July 2003Flash FloodEly-The Nevada Highway Patrol reported mud and rocks washed across highway 50 near Antelope Summit.
July 2003Flash FloodBaker-Heavy rains washed mud across road going into the Great Basin National Park.
September 2002Flash FloodRuth-Heavy rains pushed mud and debris across road in Ruth.
June 2001Thunderstorm WindEly Arpt-In Ely winds blew over a tree which fell on power lines and snapped power pole in half.
August 2001Flash FloodCherry Creek-White Pine County sheriff reported flash flooding at the intersection of Cherry Creek road and Highway 93.
August 2001HailSchellbourne-A weather spotter at Lages Station reported hail up to dime size covering the ground.
August 2001Flash FloodSchellbourne-The Nevada Highway Patrol reported water over Highway 93 15 miles north of Schellbourne or 5 miles south of Lages Station.

Mines and quarries

833 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 833 workings inside this county. 67 still produce and 766 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Gold178
Silver172
Tungsten137
Copper93
Lead93
Gold, Silver37
Sand and Gravel, Construction24
Silver, Gold21
Magnesite17
Manganese16
Lead, Silver16
Antimony14
Copper, Lead12
Copper, Silver9

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Alligator Ridge MineGold, Silver, Antimony, MercuryProducer1976, 1981, 1996
AntelopeSilver, Tungsten, Copper, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1946
AntelopeTungsten, Copper, Fluorine-Fluorite, SilverPast Producer
Arch Canyon ProspectsLead, Copper, Silver, ZincOccurrenceVein
Bald Mountain MineGold, Silver, Bismuth, Tellurium, Copper, Zinc, Arsenic, Antimony, MercuryProducer1983
Bald Mountain MineGold, Silver, Zinc, Arsenic, Antimony, Mercury, Bismuth, Tellurium, CopperProducer1977, 1983
Bay StateTungsten, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Bay State MineLead, Zinc, Tungsten, Silver, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Scheelite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
BedlamSilver, Fluorine-Fluorite, Gold, Iron, LeadPast Producer
Big Wash PropertyTungsten, Copper, Silver, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Scheelite
Blair and Kearsarge ClaimCopper, AluminumPast Producer
Bonita MineGold, Fluorine-Fluorite, Lead, Silver, TungstenPast Producer1913
Box Canyon ClaimsSulfidesOccurrence
Calumet GroupCopper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Cherry Creek District Mines; Egan Mine AreaSilver, Gold, Tungsten, Copper, Zinc, LeadPast Producer1864, 1941
Cherry Creek TungstenCopper, Manganese, Silver, TungstenPast Producer1940
Cleve Creek ProspectsCopper, Manganese, Tungsten, IronOccurrenceVein
Columbia MineManganese, Silver, Zinc, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Consolidated Copper MinesChromium, Gold, Lead, Manganese, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Crown Point MineSilver, Antimony, Gold, Copper, SulfurPast ProducerVein
Crown Point MineAntimony, Copper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Cumberland MineGold, Silver, Copper, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Dog Star MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Drill Rds & Trenches Nw of Nev. Sb. MineGold, MolybdenumOccurrence
Elijah ClaimLead, Silver, Gold, Copper, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer
Ely District (Robinson)Copper, Gold, Nickel, Palladium, PlatinumProducer1868
Ely Gibraltar ClaimsLead, Copper, Gold, Iron, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Ely Gold MineMercury, Lead, Zinc, Manganese, Gold, Copper, SilverPast ProducerPlacer
Ely Gold MineMercury, Copper, Silver, Lead, GoldUnknown
Fay MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Galena MineZinc, Lead, Copper, SilverPast ProducerGalena, Malachite
Gilded Age No. 1 MineGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Giroux GroupCopper, Gold, Lead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Gold Crown MineManganese, Gold, Iron, SilverPast Producer
Gold KingAntimony, Copper, Silver, Tellurium, GoldPast Producer
Grand DepositCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, Zinc, IronPast Producer
Grand PrizeLead, Gold, Zinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Great ValleyLead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer
Greco-American GroupLead, Iron, Manganese, SilverUnknown
Green Springs MineGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, Iron, Barium-BariteProducer1986, 1988, 1991
Green StakeLead, Zinc, Gold, Iron, SilverPast Producer
Griffon MineGold, Silver, Barium-Barite, Antimony, Thallium, MercuryProducer1988, 1997, 1999
Happy #1 ClaimTungsten, AntimonyOccurrence1973
HendrixCopper, Lead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerVein
HendrixCopper, Gold, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Hendrys Creek ProspectsCopper, Silver, Lead, Barium-BariteOccurrenceBarite, Galena, Malachite
Hi Oh MineSilver, Copper, Lead, ZincUnknown
High Point MineLead, Silver, Zinc, GoldPast Producer
Hub Basin MineTungsten, Silver, Gold, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1900
Hub MineTungsten, Lead, Fluorine-Fluorite, Gold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1889, 1899
Imperial MineSilver, Copper, Gold, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Isaacs ClaimSilver, Copper, Gold, Iron, Lead, Manganese, ZincPast Producer
Jackpot ClaimsGold, Tungsten, Silver, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerScheelite, Wolframite
JohnsonTungsten, Silver, Lead, Antimony, CopperPast Producer1908, 1943
Johnson MineTungsten, Silver, Copper, Antimony, LeadPast Producer
Kansas MineCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, Iron, SulfurPast Producer1882
Kansas MineCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Keystone DumpsCopper, Molybdenum, Lead, Gold, PotassiumPast Producer
Kimbley PitGold, Silver, Mercury, CopperPast Producer
LJ Ridge DepositGold, Silver, Copper, Zinc, Arsenic, Antimony, Mercury, Bismuth, TelluriumProducer1983, 2000
Lead King ClaimsLead, Copper, Gold, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Lead King MineLead, Silver, Copper, Zinc, GoldPast Producer1905
Liberty PitCopper, Molybdenum, Gold, Palladium, Zinc, Lead, Platinum, SilverProducer1907
Limousine Butte Gold DepositsSilver, Gold, Tungsten, Copper, Bismuth, ArsenicPast ProducerPorphyry copper-gold, skarn-related, sediment-hosted gold
Little FlowerTungsten, Manganese, LeadPast ProducerLead, Scheelite
Location #7 of SayeedIron, TungstenOccurrence
Lucky Deposit MineCopper, Lead, Silver, Zinc, GoldPast Producer
Manganese Mining Co.Zinc, Silver, Silica, Manganese, Lead, Iron, Aluminum, Gold, Phosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1910, 1917
Marich Claims AreaSilver, Gold, Copper, Mercury, LeadProspect
Mary AnneGold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, LeadProducerBornite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Scheelite, Sphalerite, Tetrahedrite
Michelle No. 1-7 ClaimsManganese, Copper, TungstenOccurrenceVein
Monte CristoCopper, Zinc, Lead, SilverUnknown
Monte Neva Hot SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Mount Hamilton MineMolybdenum, Tungsten, Silver, Gold, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Tellurium, Bismuth, Arsenic, AntimonyProducerPoly-metallic skarn
Mount WheelerSilver, Copper, Tungsten, Lead, Zinc, Lithium, REE, BerylliumPast Producer1947
Mount Wheeler AreaUranium, REEOccurrence
Mount Wheeler MineTungsten, Beryllium, Fluorine-FluoritePast Producer1870
New Century TunnelSilver, Copper, Gold, Iron, LeadUnknown
North Creek Spring ProspectSilver, Zinc, Gold, Barium-BariteProspect
North Selox Claims.Gold, Barium-BariteOccurrence
Osceola District Lode DepositsGold, Tungsten, Lead, Molybdenum, ManganesePast Producer1872, 1940
Phoenix and Hayes VeinsGold, Silver, Lead, Iron, CopperPast Producer
PiermontSilver, Gold, Copper, LeadPast Producer1869, 1870
Pk Lode ClaimsSilver, Lead, Zinc, Antimony, CopperOccurrenceGalena, Sphalerite
Placer Gold, TungstenDiatomite, TungstenUnknown
Platinum - Palladium OccurrencePlatinum, Palladium, GoldOccurrenceStream Placer
Pleiades ShaftZinc, Copper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
RBM DepositGold, Silver, Mercury, Arsenic, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Tellurium, Bismuth, AntimonyProducer1988
Red Head ClaimGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Red Hills MineLead, Silver, Copper, Gold, Zinc, BismuthPast ProducerReplacement
ReesTungsten, Silver, CopperProducer1940
Regan Tungsten ProspectsTungsten, Bismuth, Fluorine-FluoriteUnknown
Robinson DistrictGold, Copper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, Rhenium, Platinum, Palladium, MolybdenumProducer1867, 1907
Robinson MineCopper, Gold, Molybdenum, SilverProducer1860, 1868, 2009
Ruth Kimberly UndergroundGold, Copper, Molybdenum, SilverPast Producer1900
Ruth MineCopper, Rhenium, Gold, Silver, MolybdenumPast Producer1902, 1925
ShoestringTungsten, Zinc, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Siegel MineSilver, Manganese, Gold, LeadPast Producer1882
Silica ClaimTungsten, SilicaOccurrence1956
Silver Bell MineTungsten, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer1915
SilveradoSilver, Lead, Copper, GoldOccurrence
Smith Creek ProspectSilver, Barium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
Solar Salt MineHalitePast Producer
Sophie ClaimCopper, Silver, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Spring Valley Crystal MineQuartzProspect
St Lawrence MineLead, Silver, Copper, Gold, Tungsten, Zinc, AntimonyPast Producer
St. Lawrence MineLead, Zinc, Tungsten, Silver, Copper, AntimonyPast Producer1881
Star DustQuartz, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerQuartzite
Star Dust MineStone, DimensionUnknown
Star MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Iron, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Copper, Galena, Gold, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Star MineGold, Copper, Lead, Silver, Tungsten, ZincPast Producer
Star Pointer Gold MineGold, Silver, Copper, Lead, Zinc, Arsenic, Tellurium, Antimony, Thallium, Fluorine-FluoriteProducer1910, 1985, 1987
SunriseSilver, Copper, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Taylor Mine, Ely DistTungsten, CopperOccurrence
Top, Mahoney Canyon, and Sage Flat DepositsGold, Silver, Antimony, Tellurium, Mercury, Copper, Zinc, Bismuth, ArsenicProducer1869, 1985, 2004
Treasure Hill Mine AreaSilver, Copper, Manganese, IronPast Producer1867, 1868, 1888
Tungstonia MineTungsten, Copper, Silver, Lead, Zinc, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerChalcopyrite, Huebnerite
Unnamed Limestone DepositStonePast ProducerSedimentary
Unnamed Near Becky ClaimsSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectSilver, Molybdenum, Copper, LeadProspect
Unnamed ProspectsCopper, Silver, Zinc, LeadProspect
Usbm Sample Locality #10Lead, Silver, Molybdenum, CopperOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #17.Silver, Lead, TungstenOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #26Tungsten, Copper, LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #30Lead, TungstenOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #5Copper, REEOccurrence
Veteran-Tripp Lo-Grade Open PitCopper, Mercury, SilverProspect1900
Veteran-Tripp Open PitMolybdenum, Mercury, Zinc, Silver, Copper, Lead, GoldPast Producer1900
Veteran-Tripp UndergroundCopper, Molybdenum, SilverProspect1900
VictoryLead, Zinc, Gold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
WardSilver, Copper, Zinc, Gold, Lead, Cadmium, MolybdenumProducer1968, 1989
Washington MineTungsten, Lead, Copper, Zinc, Silver, Antimony, GoldOccurrence1869
Welcome Stranger TunnelLead, Zinc, IronUnknown
White HorseTungsten, Copper, AntimonyPast Producer1952
White Pine Gold DepositGold, Silver, Antimony, Mercury, Bismuth, Tellurium, Copper, Zinc, ArsenicProducer1983, 1987, 1993
White Pine Gold MineSilver, Gold, Tellurium, Bismuth, Mercury, Antimony, Arsenic, Zinc, CopperProducer1987, 1989, 1990
Willard PropertyZinc, Gold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Yellow Jacket ClaimsFluorine-Fluorite, Tungsten, MolybdenumOccurrence
Amargosa GroupLead, Gold, Copper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1882
Black Horse Group MineTungsten, Gold, SilverPast ProducerScheelite
Boston-Ely GroupCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Bruno #1Lead, CopperOccurrence
Cathedral Canyon AreaIron, ManganeseOccurrence
Defiance MineCopper, TungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Defiance MineCopper, Tungsten, Gold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1882
Gilligan VeinSilver, Gold, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Glenco PropertyGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer1880
Grand Deposit MineLead, Copper, Gold, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1871
Hannah GroupLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Hunter MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Jennie ALead, Silver, Copper, GoldProspect
Jeppson ClaimsBeryllium, Tungsten, Fluorine-FluoriteProspect
Le Donna ProspectLead, Copper, Silver, ZincPast Producer1938
Lucky DepositSilver, Lead, Copper, Gold, Iron, ManganesePast ProducerCopper
Marble Monster ClaimStone, Dimension, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer1891
Marble Vale ClaimStone, Dimension, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer1891
Midnight ClaimZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Mother LodeSilver, Lead, IronPast Producer
Mount Moriah MineLead, Copper, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Mountain View GroupCopper, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Muncy Creek MineCopper, Lead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1882
Osceola Mine & MillGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Paymaster MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Pea Ridge MineTungsten, GoldPast Producer1916
Pieler PropertyCopper, Gold, Manganese, SilverUnknown
Poljack PropertyTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer1939
Red Hills MineLead, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Richard MineCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Rose CavePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer1917
Rose Cave PhosphatePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Saw Mill MineCopper, Lead, ZincUnknown
Sawmill Canyon MineFluorine-Fluorite, Silver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Seligman MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Serpent ClaimGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Siegel MinesManganese, Gold, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Silver PeakGold, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer
TaylorTungsten, Copper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Taylor Copper MineCopper, Tungsten, Gold, SilverPast ProducerChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Pyrite, Scheelite
Taylor DepositSilver, Gold, Antimony, Copper, Zinc, LeadProducer1860, 1868, 1985
Taylor MineSilver, Gold, Antimony, Copper, Zinc, LeadProducer1868
Union ChiefSilver, Gold, Lead, CopperUnknown
Unnamed ProspectSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectsTungsten, Fluorine-FluoritePast ProducerVein
Unnamed WorkingsLead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
Wide West GroupGold, Silver, Lead, IronOccurrenceVein
Yellow GirlGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Yellowstone ClaimLead, Gold, Manganese, SilverPast Producer
Alligator Ridge GypsumGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Black PointGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1939
Blaine ProspectGold, Iron, SilverPast Producer
Bull Terrier Patented MinesLead, GoldOccurrenceVein
C-B-H ClaimsBerylliumUnknown
Carbonate GroupCopper, Lead, Silver, GoldPlant
Clay DepositClayProspect
Copper OccurrenceCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
DottyCopper, Lead, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Easy Junior MineGold, Silver, Mercury, Thallium, Antimony, Barium-BariteProducer1986, 1989
Ely Gibraltar ClaimsLead, Gold, Copper, ZincPast ProducerAnglesite, Copper, Galena
Gilligan VeinGold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Glenco PropertyGold, Iron, SilverUnknown
Good Hope MineTungsten, Silver, Copper, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Malachite, Scheelite
GoreSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Grand View ProspectTungsten, LeadOccurrence1943
Gypsum DepositGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Gypsum DepositGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Keystone MineManganese, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
KolchekGold, Tungsten, SilverPast Producer1907
Lead King ClaimsLead, GoldPast ProducerGalena, Silver
Mcdonald-Ely GroupGold, Silver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Mcdonough ClayClayPast Producer
Mount Moriah MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer1948
Ne Plus UltraLead, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Nevada Clay Sample 9ClayProspect
Nighthawk Ridge MineGold, Silver, Mercury, Thallium, Antimony, Barium-BariteProducer1986, 1989
Pan MineGold, Silver, Mercury, Thallium, Antimony, Barium-BariteProducersediment-hosted gold
Piermont MineSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Pole CanyonFluorine-Fluorite, BerylliumUnknown
Rainy DayLead, Silver, GoldOccurrence
Rand Claims Prospect.Copper, ZincPast Producer
Robinson Sag Mill & ConcentratorSilver, Gold, CopperPlant1867, 1995
Sam Loc. 720Zinc, CopperOccurrence
Smokey GroupCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Stinson MineGold, Iron, SilverPast Producer
Streator MineSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Success MineSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Taylor MillLead, Zinc, CopperPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectCopper, ZincOccurrence
Usbm Sample Locality #28Silver, Copper, LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #29Tungsten, Lead, GoldOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Location #27.Tungsten, LeadOccurrenceVein
WoodmanTungsten, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Amargosa GroupLead, Silver, ZincOccurrence
Bellview MineLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Commodore MineSilver, ZincProducer1979, 1980
Farnsworth-Ely Metal MineGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Garnet Hill DepositGarnetOccurrenceGarnet
Garnet Hill DepositGarnetProspect
Garnet PlacerGarnetOccurrencePlacer
Garnet PlacerGarnetOccurrence
Last ChanceTungsten, Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Little Bald Mountain MineGold, Silver, MercuryProducer1984, 1985, 2004
Merrimac MineAntimony, Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Minerva DistrictSilver, TungstenPast Producer1915, 1916
Mobile & Equality Patented MineSilver, Lead, CopperOccurrence
Only Chance MineSilver, TungstenPast Producer
PinenutTungsten, Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Rat DepositGold, MercuryProducer1993
Rees Tungsten DepositTungsten, Copper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Teacup Biscuit MineTungsten, Silver, GoldPast ProducerArgentite, Scheelite
Usbm Sample Locality #133Tungsten, Silver, CopperOccurrenceVein
Usbm Sample Locality #134Tungsten, SilverOccurrenceVein
Usbm Sample Locality #20Silver, Tungsten, Copper, LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Valley View MineTungsten, Silver, LeadPast ProducerGalena, Scheelite
Wide West GroupGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Cappy's DigginsSilver, Lead, Copper, Barium-BariteProspectUnderground
Copper King GroupCopper, GoldPast ProducerPyrite
Cue BallBarium-BaritePast ProducerBarite
DotyLead, Silver, Copper, GoldProducer1909
Hamilton RangeBarium-BariteUnknown
Morning StarSilver, Lead, Copper, GoldPast Producer1862, 1886
Pehar Barite MineBarium-BaritePast Producer
RcCopper, GoldOccurrence
Unnamed BariteBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
ArnoldZinc, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Badger ClaimLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Ben LamoudLead, Silver, CopperOccurrence
Carbonate and Eldorado ClaimsSilver, Gold, LeadUnknown
Cuba MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Diamond Copper MineCopper, Zinc, SilverPast Producer
Egan MillLead, Zinc, SilverPast Producer1979
Emma Mine PitSilver, CopperPast Producer
Gunman PropertyZinc, SilverProspect2000
Mary Ellen MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Mcmurry ProspectMolybdenumProspect
Molybdenum OccurrenceMolybdenumUnknown
Monto Cristo Springs PropertyTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrence
Oddie TunnelMolybdenum, CopperProspect
Oddie Tunnel Bald Mtn., Blue Bell GroupCopper, MolybdenumOccurrenceAzurite, Molybdenite, Pyrite
Phyllis & Young TreasureLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Poljack ClaimLead, Silver, Copper, GoldPast Producer
Rabbit MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Rocco Homestake MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Serpent ClaimGold, LeadPast Producer1908
TilfordSilver, Gold, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerVein
Trail Canyon ProspectSilver, CopperOccurrenceMalachite
Treasure Hill MineSilver, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Young AmericaLead, Silver, CopperOccurrence
BirchUranium, Fluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Blackstone and Union ClaimsIronUnknown
Cherry Creek Hot SpringUraniumUnknown
Commodore ClaimIronUnknown
Defiance MineSilver, IronUnknown
Defiance ProspectCopper, IronOccurrence
Essex TunnelGold, IronPast ProducerGold, Pyrite
Evening StarSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Exchequer TunnelSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Flurite #2Fluorine-Fluorite, UraniumOccurrence
Grand Prize and Mayflower ClaimsUraniumProspect
Hidden TreasureSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Mary Anne MineSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
MarylandSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadProspect
Ruby Hill MineSilver, Copper, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Ruggles Leader ClaimsUraniumProspect
Stinson MineGold, IronPast ProducerMetamorphic
Tungsten Queen PropertyTungsten, Copper, Gold, LeadPast ProducerVein
Uranium OccurrenceUraniumProspect
Water Canyon ProspectsIron, LeadOccurrence
BelmontLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Cherry CreekFluorine-Fluorite, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Copper King GroupGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Ely Amalgamated Copper CoLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Galena MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Good Luck ShaftLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Goodman MineGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Grey Eagle VeinGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Hamilton MineLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Joanna MineGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
May Queen MinesLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
MoniterGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
OnethaLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
OroLead, Copper, Gold, Silver, ZincPast Producer
RainbowFluorine-FluoriteProspect
Rattlesnake HeavenFluorine-FluoriteUnknown
Ray Dar #2Copper, Lead, SilverOccurrence
San Pedro MineGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Unnamed FluoriteFluorine-FluoriteOccurrenceFluorite
VulcanGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
CarolineLead, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Chainman GroupGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Copper Basin GroupGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Elijah MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerReplacement
Hatch Rock QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer1955
KinsleyLead, Copper, SilverOccurrence
Limekiln QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Limestone OccurrenceStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Limestone PlantStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Limestone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lucky Boy MineSilver, LeadPast ProducerVein
Marble Monster ClaimStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Marble Vale ClaimStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrence
Mountain PrideLead, Copper, SilverOccurrence
NBMG Sample Sites 068, 069Copper, SilverOccurrenceLimonite
Pleasant Valley ProspectsLead, Copper, SilverUnknown
Scheelite Chief MineTungsten, Copper, SilverPast Producer1869
Silent Friend Patented MineSilver, LeadOccurrenceVein
Skipper Mine Shipper?Tungsten, Silver, Lead, GoldPast ProducerScheelite
Stone QuarriesStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Stone QuarriessandstoneStone, Crushed/BrokenUnknown
Swallow Canyon AditSilver, Lead, TungstenOccurrenceVein
Alameda MineSilver, Copper, LeadOccurrence
BreechloaderSilver, Copper, LeadOccurrence
GimmeSilver, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Lexington MineTungsten, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer1916, 1918
Plat and Taylor MineSilver, Copper, LeadOccurrence
Sam. Loc. 944&945Copper, LeadOccurrenceGalena
Sample Location 942Copper, LeadOccurrenceReplacement
Usbm Sample Locality #15Copper, LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #25Tungsten, Copper, LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #8Copper, LeadOccurrenceUnknown
August Munter ProspectTungsten, AntimonyOccurrence
Bennett ProspectAntimonyOccurrence
Columbia MineSilver, AntimonyPast ProducerVein
Dees MineAntimonyPast ProducerAntimony, Stibnite
Dees MineAntimonyPast Producer
Gold King GroupGold, AntimonyProspectVein
Lage Antimony ProspectAntimonyProspect
Loge Antimony ClaimsAntimonyUnknown
Nevada Antimony MineAntimony, SilverProspect
Ruby Hill MinesSilver, AntimonyPast Producer1871
Usbm Sample Locality #42Lead, Silver, Copper, AntimonyOccurrence
Becky Claims?Lead, SilverOccurrence1963
BellanderLead, Silver, ManganesePast Producer1933
Belleview ClaimsLead, SilverOccurrence
Bellview MineLead, SilverPast ProducerGalena
Big Buck Manganese ClaimManganese, TungstenOccurrence
Black DevilManganeseUnknown
Black DiamondManganese, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Columbia MineManganesePast ProducerBraunite, Pyrolusite
Cuba MineManganesePast ProducerBraunite, Pyrolusite
Federal ElyManganese, CopperUnknown
Gold Crown MineSilver, Lead, ManganesePast Producer1882, 1898
Greco-American GroupLead, ManganesePast Producer1881
HunterLead, Silver, GoldPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Gold, Lead, Malachite
Keystone MineManganese, SilverPast ProducerBraunite, Pyrolusite
May Queen GroupLead, SilverPast Producer1872
Nettie Mccurdy MineLead, SilverPast Producer1870
Sample Locality 893Lead, SilverOccurrence
Treasure Hill #71Lead, SilverOccurrence
Valley ViewTungsten, Lead, SilverUnknown
Vellview #2, #3Lead, SilverOccurrence
Willoughby LeaseManganeseUnknown
Ala-Mar East DepositMagnesiteUnknown
Ala-Mar Magnesite PropertyMagnesitePast ProducerMagnesite
Ala-Mar West DepositMagnesiteOccurrence
Caroline NicholsMagnesiteOccurrence
ChesterMagnesiteOccurrence
Pine LodeMagnesiteOccurrence
Pine Lode DepositMagnesiteUnknown
Rex DepositMagnesiteUnknown
Rex Rex-PineMagnesiteProducerMagnesite
Snow Ball and Snow Ball No 1MagnesiteOccurrence
SnowballMagnesiteOccurrenceMagnesite
Snowball DepositMagnesiteUnknown
Snowball GroupMagnesiteUnknown
White KnollsMagnesiteOccurrenceMagnesite
White Knolls GroupMagnesiteOccurrence
WindousMagnesitePast ProducerMagnesite
Windous DepositMagnesitePast Producer
Alpha MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Deep RuthCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
East Robinson Project & Lone Tree MillSilver, GoldOccurrence
Elephant MineSilver, GoldOccurrence1869
Ely Central GroupCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Joe Bar No. 2Silver, GoldPast Producer
LibertyCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Nutmeg GraterSilver, GoldPast ProducerVein
PiedmontTungsten, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Red Hills Claims.Silver, GoldOccurrence
Richard Oxide MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Saxton ClaimCopper, Silver, GoldUnknown
Schell Creek MinesSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Silver PeakLead, Silver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Spear MineSilver, GoldOccurrence1869
Success MineLead, Silver, GoldPast ProducerReplacement
Wedge MineCopper, Silver, GoldPast Producer
Blackjack PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Blm Community PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
City of Ely PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
East Creek Top Soil SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ely Nevada ProjectSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ely Screening PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPlant
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Highline Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hoops PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Isbel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nevada Northern PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nevada Northern RailwaySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Nevada State PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nevada State Pit - ElySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pioche Highway Top Soil SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pole Line Road Top Soil SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionProspect
Reck Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProspect
Sawmill CanyonSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spf 093-41 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spring Valley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spring Valley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bellview DepositGold, Silver, LeadPast Producer1988
Black HorseTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Black Metal MineGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Black Mule MineTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer1930
Blue BellTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Cleve CreekTungsten, Gold, SilverProspect
Copper Queen ClaimCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Copper Queen MineCopper, Gold, SilverProducerReplacement
Decker Flats DepositGold, SilverProspect
Ely Consolidated GroupCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Fred R. Salisbury PlacerGold, SilverOccurrence
Golden Butte Gold MineGold, SilverPast Producer1987, 1991
Illipah MineGold, SilverPast Producer1981, 1987, 1989
Joe Bar MineGold, SilverOccurrenceUnknown
Last Chance MineGold, SilverOccurrenceUnknown
Latrobe MineGold, SilverOccurrence1869
Little FlowerTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Lucky StrikeTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer
May MineLead, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Piedmont ProspectGold, Silver, TungstenProducerFerberite, Galena, Gold, Scheelite, Wolframite
Piedmont Tungsten MineTungsten, Gold, SilverPast Producer
Pioneer Copper MineCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
UnknownGold, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed Prospects Just South of the White River = 2 Mi E of Hwy 6Gold, SilverOccurrence
Unnamed Shafts 873Gold, SilverPast Producer
Victoriue ClaimsGold, SilverOccurrence
(Facility) Mc Gill SmelterCopperPlant
Alpha MineCopperPast ProducerReplacement
ArizonaLead, SilverOccurrence
Becky #1LeadOccurrence
Beehive and Tonopah ClaimsCopperUnknown
Bellander MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Blair and Pine Grove ClaimsCopperUnknown
Brant and Arnold ClaimsCopperUnknown
Bunker Hill and Sullivan MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Bunker-Morris MineCopperPast Producer
Carbonate GroupCopperOccurrenceCopper
ComancheLead, SilverUnknown
Copper Basin GroupCopper, GoldProducerChrysocolla, Malachite, Pyrolusite
Copper Flat MineCopperUnknown
Copper ProspectCopperUnknown
Cuba MineLead, GoldPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena
Diane MineCopperUnknown
El Capitan MineSilver, CopperUnknown
Ely Centennial TunnelCopperUnknown
Ely Northern GroupCopperPast Producer
EnterpriseLeadOccurrence
Garcia ProspectCopperOccurrence
Goat Spring ProspectCopperOccurrence
Good Chance Lead-Silver ProspectLead, SilverUnknown
Hampton and Skyline ClaimsGold, Tungsten, CopperPast Producer1896
Horton ClaimLead, SilverOccurrence
Joana MineGold, LeadPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold
JohnnyGold, LeadPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Pyrite
Jupiter-Wedge GroupCopperPast Producer
Keno #3 Drill Rd & WorkingsCopperPast ProducerVein
Keno Claims #8LeadOccurrence1974
Lead OccurrenceLeadOccurrence
Lucky Boy MineLead, SilverProspect
Mammoth TunnelSilver, LeadUnknown
May Queen GroupLead, SilverUnknown
Mcmahon MineSilver, CopperPast Producer1871
Morris-Brooks ShaftCopperPast ProducerChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Fluorite, Molybdenite, Pyrite
Mountain View GroupCopperOccurrenceCopper
Mulligan ProspectCopperOccurrence
Muncy Creek MineCopper, SilverPast Producer
NebraskaLead, SilverOccurrence
Nettie MccurdyLeadProspect
Precipitation PlantCopperPast Producer
ProvidenceLead, SilverPast Producer
Redbird GroupCopperProspectCopper
Redbird GroupCopperUnknown
Robinson ProspectCopperOccurrence
Robinson ProspectCopperProspect
Sago-Nevada Copper Co.CopperUnknown
Sam Loc. 715CopperOccurrence
Sam Loc. 951&952CopperOccurrence
Sam. Loc. 718CopperOccurrence
Signal MineCopper, GoldUnknown
Silver OccurrenceSilver, LeadOccurrence
Silver-Lead ProspectSilver, LeadOccurrence
Silver-Lead ProspectSilver, LeadOccurrence
Silver-Lead ProspectSilver, LeadOccurrence
Snake Creek MineTungsten, LeadPast Producer1913
Steptoe Drill Road.CopperPast Producer
Storm LedgeSilver, CopperPast ProducerVein
SwanseaLead, SilverUnknown
Tiger ClaimLead, SilverOccurrence
Tonapah MineCopperPast Producer
Tonopah Exploration Co MineLead, SilverPast Producer
Tripp PitCopperProducerChalcocite, Chalcopyrite, Molybdenite
Unnamed ProspectCopperOccurrenceCopper
Unnamed ProspectLeadProspect
Unnamed ProspectSilver, LeadProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopper, LeadProspect
Unnamed ProspectCopperProspect
Unnamed Prospect 860CopperOccurrence
Unnamed Prospects Near Majors PlaceCopperOccurrenceVein
Usbm Sample Locality #16LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #31LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #4.LeadOccurrence
Usbm Sample Locality #43LeadOccurrence
Usbm Sample Locality #9LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality 65LeadOccurrenceUnknown
Veteran PitCopperProducerChalcocite, Chalcopyrite
Ward Exploration CoLead, SilverUnknown
Westphalia ClaimsCopperUnknown
Witch GroupCopperUnknown
Antelope Mining ClaimsTungstenPast Producer
Bald Mountain TungstenTungstenProducerScheelite
Bald Mtn. Tungsten MineTungstenPast Producer
Baltimore Camas Mines IncTungstenOccurrence
Big GiantTungstenUnknown
Big Giant MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Big Wash ClaimsTungstenPast Producer1916
Black Mule MineTungsten, GoldPast Producer1875
Boundy MillTungstenPast Producer1977
CableTungstenProspect
CalciteTungstenOccurrence
Calcite MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite, Wolframite
CampanellaTungstenUnknown
Canary Yellow MineTungstenPast Producer1942
ChanceTungstenPast Producer1918
Chance MineTungsten, SilverPast ProducerScheelite
Chance MineTungstenPast Producer
Cherry Creek MillTungstenPast Producer
ChristiansenTungstenUnknown
Christianson ProspectTungstenOccurrenceUnknown
Deer TrailTungstenPast ProducerVein
Deer Trail Tungsten MineTungstenPast Producer
Dirty Shirt MineTungsten, GoldPast Producer1928
Dirty Shirt MineTungstenPast Producer1941
Eagle ClaimTungstenOccurrenceVein
East Everit MineTungstenProspect
Egan Creek ProspectGold, TungstenOccurrenceUnknown
Everett MinesTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Everit MinesTungstenPast Producer1915, 1957
ExchequerTungstenUnknown
Fillmore MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
GeorgiaTungstenUnknown
Georgia ClaimsTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Georgia ClaimsTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Gilded Age 1 and 2TungstenPast Producer
Grand ViewTungstenOccurrence
Granite ClaimsTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
GypsyTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
GypsyTungstenOccurrence
Hill TopTungstenPast Producer1916
Hilltop MineTungstenPast Producer1915, 1916
Hope MineTungstenPast Producer
Horse Canyon AditTungstenOccurrenceVein
J and R MineTungstenPast Producer
Jack PotTungstenPast Producer1939, 1942
King MidasTungstenUnknown
Lane TilfordTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Lexington Canyon BonanzyTungstenProducerScheelite
Lexington Canyon MineTungstenPast Producer1916
Lone Buck ProspectTungstenOccurrenceVein
Lone Buck ProspectTungstenProspect
Lone BulkTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Mocking Bird MineTungstenUnknown
Monte Cristo W-Cu-Mo DepositTungstenProducerScheelite
MurphyTungstenUnknown
NoraSilver, TungstenProspect
Only ChanceTungstenUnknown
OrioleTungsten, GoldPast ProducerSurface/Underground
Oriole MineTungstenPast Producer1943
Pine ProspectTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Poljack ProspectGold, TungstenProspect1939, 1942
Sacramento MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Sacramento PassTungstenUnknown
SchaferTungstenUnknown
Scheelite ChiefTungstenPast Producer1915
Scheelite KingTungstenOccurrence
Scheelite PlacerTungstenOccurrencePlacer
Searchlight Group No 1-10TungstenUnknown
Skipper MineTungstenPast Producer1916
Snow BankTungstenUnknown
Snow Bank PropertyTungstenPast Producer1972
Snow White ClaimsTungstenOccurrenceContact Metamorphic
Star ClaimTungstenOccurrenceVein
TaylorTungstenProducerScheelite
TeresaTungstenUnknown
Three PartnerTungstenUnknown
Three Partners ClaimsTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Three Sisters PlacerTungstenUnknown
Tungsten ClaimTungstenOccurrenceVein
Tungsten ProspectTungstenOccurrence
Tungsten QueenTungsten, SilverPast ProducerVein
Tungstic ClaimTungstenOccurrenceVein
Tungstonia DistrictTungstenProducerQUARTZ VEINS
Tungstonia MineTungstenPast Producer
Unnamed ProspectTungstenProspect
Unnamed ProspectTungstenProspect
Unnamed ProspectTungstenProspect
Usbm Sample Locality #12TungstenOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #14TungstenOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Samples #184 and #185TungstenOccurrence
West EveritTungsten, SilverPast ProducerScheelite
West EveritTungstenPast Producer
White HorseTungstenOccurrence
Yellow Jacket ClaimsTungstenOccurrence
Zig Zag MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Zig Zag MineTungstenPast ProducerScheelite
Zig Zag MineTungstenPast Producer1942
Alligator Ridge PlantGold, SilverPlant
Alvin MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Antelope ClaimsSilverOccurrence
Argus ExtensionSilver, GoldPast Producer
AuroraSilver, GoldPast Producer
Autumn No. 2SilverOccurrence
Bald Mountain/Alig Ridg-Yankee MineGold, SilverPlant1975, 1983
Black Metal MineSilverOccurrence
Blue LeadSilverOccurrence
Blue VeinSilver, GoldOccurrence
Boundy MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Bull Hill MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Bullionaire ClaimSilverOccurrenceVein
ButterfieldGold, SilverPast Producer
CaliforniaSilverPast Producer
Campbell GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
Capitol HillsSilver, GoldPast Producer
CarolineSilverPast Producer
CarrickSilverOccurrence
Carrie Ann #3 & #4SilverPast Producer
ChainmanGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Chloride Flat GroupSilverProspect
Cocomungo ClaimsGold, SilverPast Producer
CooperSilverOccurrence
DuquettSilverOccurrence
Durand Lode Mining ClaimSilverOccurrenceVein
East Robinson Project & Lone TreeSilver, GoldProducer
Easy Junior MineGold, SilverPlant1989
EberhardtSilverPast Producer
Eberhardt TunnelSilverOccurrence
EclipseSilverOccurrence
Egan MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Enterprise MineSilverProspect
Exchequer MineSilverPast Producer
Exchequer TunnelSilverPast ProducerUnderground
FairplaySilverPast Producer
FairplaySilverOccurrence
Fairplay MineSilverUnknown
Golden Butte MineGold, SilverPlant1989
Green SpringsGold, SilverPast Producer
Green Springs MineGold, SilverProducer1986, 1988
Green Springs PlantGold, SilverPlant
Hidden Treasure Second South ExtSilverUnknown
Independence ProspectGold, SilverOccurrence
Last Chance MineGold, SilverPast Producer
Lincoln Canyon TunnelSilverPast Producer
MammothSilverOccurrence
MeisterSilverUnknown
Mineral FarmSilver, GoldPast Producer
Minnie Minora ClaimGold, SilverPast Producer
Mollie RutterSilverOccurrence
Mt HamiltonGold, SilverPlant1865, 1994
North StarSilverPast Producer
Old QuakerSilverOccurrence
Old WheelbarrowSilverOccurrence
Oro FinoGold, SilverOccurrence
PocotilloSilverUnknown
PostholeSilverProspect
PotomacSilverOccurrence
QueenSilverPast Producer
Queen MineSilverUnknown
Quincy MineGold, SilverPast Producer
RappahannockSilverOccurrence
Recent Drill Holes-Red Hills AreaSilverOccurrenceUnknown
Red Hills GroupSilverPast Producer
RescueSilverProspect
Rodeo ClaimsSilverOccurrence
San Francisco ClaimSilverPast ProducerVein
Sand and Gravel PitSilverOccurrence
Silver Canyon LodeSilverOccurrenceVein
Silver Glance Workings and ClaimSilverOccurrenceVein
Silver OccurrenceSilverUnknown
SilverstoneSilverOccurrence
Six Claim BlockSilverOccurrenceVein
St. Patrick #1 ClaimSilverOccurrenceVein
Stafford MineSilver, GoldPast Producer
Strawberry CreekSilverPast Producer
Summit GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
Summit MineSilverPast Producer1871
TaylorSilver, GoldPlant1962, 1965
Taylor MineSilver, GoldPast Producer
Taylor ShaftSilverPast Producer
Teacup MineSilver, GoldPast Producer
Tilford MineGold, SilverPast Producer
TrenchSilverUnknown
Unnamed ShaftSilverOccurrence
Unnamed WorkingsSilverPast Producer
Usbm Sample Locality #21SilverOccurrenceUnknown
Usbm Sample Locality #32SilverOccurrence
Usbm Sample Locality #54.SilverOccurrenceUnknown
Ward BeecherSilverUnknown
WheelerSilverUnknown
White Pine MineGold, SilverPlant1986
Yankee MineGold, SilverProducer1992, 2004
Anna TunnelGoldOccurrenceGold
Anna TunnelGoldUnknown
ArmstrongGoldProspect
Ben Hur MineGoldPast Producer
Bida MineGoldProducersediment-hosted gold
Buck Mountain Gold ProspectGoldProspect
Bulliionaire ProspectGoldProspect
Burning Question GroupGoldPast Producer
California MineGoldUnknown
Casino MineGoldProducer1990, 1992
Casino/Winrock MineGoldPast Producer1990
Cedars ClaimGoldOccurrenceUnknown
Crescent MineGoldPast ProducerVein
Crown Point ProspectGoldProspect
Cumberland MineGoldPast Producer1872, 1908
Cummings ClaimGoldUnknown
D.J. MineGoldPast Producer
Dandy Sue WorkingsGoldOccurrencePlacer
Drummer ClaimGoldProspect
Drummer ShaftGoldPast ProducerVein
Dry Gulch Gold PlacersGoldPast Producer
ExchangeGoldPast ProducerVein
Fraction WorkingsGoldProspectPlacer
Fubar Claims No. 3 and No. 4GoldOccurrencePlacer
Galaxy MineGoldProducer1991, 1992
Gold Bar PlacerGoldPast Producer
Gold CrownGoldPast ProducerGold
Gold Exchange GroupGoldPast Producer1872
Gold Exchange GroupGoldPast Producer
Gold HillGoldPast ProducerGold
Gold PlacersGoldUnknown
Golden EagleGoldPast ProducerVein
Golden Eagle MineGoldUnknown
GriffonGoldPlant
Horseshoe MineGoldProducer1991, 1992
Huckaley MineGoldUnknown
John John WorkingsGoldOccurrencePlacer
Johnny MineGoldOccurrence
JuneGoldPast ProducerUnknown
KingGoldPast ProducerGold, Pyrite
Last Chance PlacerGoldPast Producer
Little Girl WorkingsGoldProspectUnknown
Lucky Laura #8 ClaimsGoldOccurrencePlacer
Lucky Laura #9 WorkingsGoldProspectPlacer
Lucky No. 13 ProspectGoldProspect
Lucky Strike ClaimGoldOccurrenceUnknown
Mary Ann Canyon PlacerGoldPast Producer1879
MaydayGoldPast ProducerVein
Mayday ClaimGoldProspect
Mulligan GroupGoldPast ProducerVein
Mulligan GroupGoldUnknown
New Moon MineGoldProspect
Newk ClaimsGoldOccurrence
No. Slope 18 ClaimGoldOccurrenceUnknown
No. Slope 19GoldOccurrenceUnknown
Old West Mining Claim 1-30GoldOccurrence
OrphusGoldOccurrence
Osceola District Placer DepositsGoldPast Producer1877
Osceola Division PlacerGoldPast Producer
Osceola Placer MineGoldPast Producer
Osceola Placer ProjectGoldOccurrence1877
QueenGoldPast ProducerGold
Saga MineGoldProducersediment-hosted gold
San Pedro MineGoldUnknown
Snowdrift ProspectGoldProspect
Solomon PlacerGoldProspectPlacer
Strawberry Valley MillGoldPlant
Sullivan ClaimsGoldPast Producer
Sullivan MineGoldProspectUnknown
Summit GroupGoldPast Producer
T Q Claims #14-#29GoldProspectUnknown
Taylor MineGoldOccurrenceUnknown
Time CheckGoldPast ProducerVein
UnnamedGoldOccurrence
Unnamed Prospect 883GoldOccurrence
Usbm Sample Locality #25GoldOccurrence
VictoriaGoldProspect
Water Canyon PlacersGoldPast Producer
Weaver CreekGoldProspect
Weaver Creek PlacerGoldProducer1885
West Side MineGoldOccurrenceUnknown
Whitney GroupGoldPast ProducerVein
Whitney GroupGoldPast Producer
Winrock MineGoldProducer1991, 1992

Every populated place in the county

88

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 1 place that was also surveyed for fire insurance comes first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of White Pine County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Ely, Nevada

20 topographic sheets and 4 fire insurance atlases, 1907 to 1945

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

22 structures

The vanished settlements of White Pine County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.