BlockBefore

Rogers County, Oklahoma

72 topographic sheets and 19 fire insurance atlases across 2 places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oklahoma within the United States
Rogers County within Oklahoma

What the record shows

  • 2 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Claremore, Chelsea, between 1894 and 1940.
  • 19 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 578 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 15 buildings, 2 districts, 1 site and 1 structure.
  • 1 of the 19 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 31 populated places in this county; 31 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

36 photographs, 2020

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

A lighthearted statue of the acclaimed humorist and movie actor, Will Rogers, beloved as "America's cowboy philosopher," at the Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
A lighthearted statue of the acclaimed humorist and movie actor, Will Rogers, beloved as "America's cowboy philosopher," at the Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The open top of the main tower at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The open top of the main tower at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Whale-ish directional signs, light blue, of course, welcome visitors to the Blue Whale of Catoosa roadside park in the small Oklahoma city of the same name
Whale-ish directional signs, light blue, of course, welcome visitors to the Blue Whale of Catoosa roadside park in the small Oklahoma city of the same name
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Horses up close at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Horses up close at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
The Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Belvidere Mansion, decorated for Christmas, in Claremore, Oklahoma
The Belvidere Mansion, decorated for Christmas, in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa, in the small Oklahoma city of the same name, is one of the top attractions named by travelers on historic U.S. Route 66, which runs from Chicago, Illinois, to Santa Monica, California
The smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa, in the small Oklahoma city of the same name, is one of the top attractions named by travelers on historic U.S. Route 66, which runs from Chicago, Illinois, to Santa Monica, California
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Stone and inscription recalling the life of Clement Rogers at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Stone and inscription recalling the life of Clement Rogers at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Dining home at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Dining home at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Side-by-side references in the town of Oologah, Oklahoma, to renowned American humorist Will Rogers
Side-by-side references in the town of Oologah, Oklahoma, to renowned American humorist Will Rogers
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The original barn (and a nibbling goat) at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
The original barn (and a nibbling goat) at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A sculpture, almost flat to the ground, sculpture of the renowned American humorist and movie actor Will Rogers, beloved as "America's Cowboy Philosopher" at the Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
A sculpture, almost flat to the ground, sculpture of the renowned American humorist and movie actor Will Rogers, beloved as "America's Cowboy Philosopher" at the Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Will Rogers's bedroom at his birth home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Will Rogers's bedroom at his birth home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
More of a guppy than a mammoth marine mammal adorns the ladies' room entrance at the Blue Whale of Catoosa roadside attraction in the small Oklahoma city of the same name
More of a guppy than a mammoth marine mammal adorns the ladies' room entrance at the Blue Whale of Catoosa roadside attraction in the small Oklahoma city of the same name
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Living room at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Living room at the Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A corner of Lake Oologah near a small Oklahoma town of the same name
A corner of Lake Oologah near a small Oklahoma town of the same name
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
A stained glass-window, whose artistic panels recount many of Will Rogers's life roles, at the memorial museum dedicated to the legendary American humorist, beloved as "America's cowboy philosopher," in Claremore, Oklahoma
A stained glass-window, whose artistic panels recount many of Will Rogers's life roles, at the memorial museum dedicated to the legendary American humorist, beloved as "America's cowboy philosopher," in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Taylor Library at Rogers State University in Claremore, Oklahoma
Taylor Library at Rogers State University in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Farm entrance displays featuring one form or another of horses are not uncommon in the western United States
Farm entrance displays featuring one form or another of horses are not uncommon in the western United States
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa, in the small Oklahoma city of the same name, is one of the top attractions named by travelers on historic U.S. Route 66, which runs from Chicago, Illinois, to Santa Monica, California
The smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa, in the small Oklahoma city of the same name, is one of the top attractions named by travelers on historic U.S. Route 66, which runs from Chicago, Illinois, to Santa Monica, California
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Kissing whales welcome visitors to the smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa roadside attraction in the small Oklahoma city of the same name
Kissing whales welcome visitors to the smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa roadside attraction in the small Oklahoma city of the same name
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Soccer field at Rogers State University in Claremore, Oklahoma
Soccer field at Rogers State University in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
The Will Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Sidewalk plaque to brothers Philip and Fred Daugherty, friends of Will Rogers, at the Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Sidewalk plaque to brothers Philip and Fred Daugherty, friends of Will Rogers, at the Rogers Birth Home site, near Oologah, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
The Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Entrance to the Christ's Outpost RV (recreational vehicle) Park in Claremore, Oklahoma
Entrance to the Christ's Outpost RV (recreational vehicle) Park in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
Equestrian statue of the renowned American humorist and movie actor, Will Rogers, beloved as "America's Cowboy Philosopher" at the Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
Equestrian statue of the renowned American humorist and movie actor, Will Rogers, beloved as "America's Cowboy Philosopher" at the Will Rogers Memorial Museum in Claremore, Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
The decorated gift shop and museum at Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Park in the remote crossroads of Foyil in northeast Oklahoma
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress
The smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa, in the small Oklahoma city of the same name, is one of the top attractions named by travelers on historic U.S. Route 66, which runs from Chicago, Illinois, to Santa Monica, California
The smiling Blue Whale of Catoosa, in the small Oklahoma city of the same name, is one of the top attractions named by travelers on historic U.S. Route 66, which runs from Chicago, Illinois, to Santa Monica, California
Highsmith, Carol M, 2020. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beck, I.W.W., Buildingbuilding199999001086
Belvidere, Thebuilding198282003696
Chelsea Motelbuilding200404000525
Claremore Auto Dealershipbuilding199595000042
Downtown Claremore Historic Districtdistrict201616000623
Eastern University Preparatory Schoolbuilding198282003697
Ed Galloway's Totem Pole Parkdistrict199999000354
Foyil Filling Stationbuilding201515000875
Hanes Homebuilding198282003700
Hogue Housebuilding198282001498
Mendenhall's Bath Housebuilding198383002127
Maurice Meyer Barracksbuilding198282003698
Oologah Bankbuilding198282003699
Oologah Pumpsite198282001499
Pryor Creek Bridgestructure200606000796
Will Rogers Birthplacebuilding197070000538
Will Rogers Hotelbuilding199494001508
Verdigris Club Lodgebuilding200303000876
Will Rogers Memorial Librarybuilding2023100009400

Photographs from libraries nationwide

11 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 11 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Radium Water Bath Department, top floor, Hotel Will Rogers, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., Boston Public Library - undated
Radium Water Bath Department, top floor, Hotel Will Rogers, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The home of Will Rogers, 21 miles northwest of the Hotel Will Rogers, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., Boston Public Library - undated
The home of Will Rogers, 21 miles northwest of the Hotel Will Rogers, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
United States Indian Hospital, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 3/4 miles due west of Hotel Will Rogers, Boston Public Library - undated
United States Indian Hospital, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 3/4 miles due west of Hotel Will Rogers. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Hotel Will Rogers, dedicated to Will Rogers, the world's greatest humorist, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Will Rogers, dedicated to Will Rogers, the world's greatest humorist, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Will Rogers Airport, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 1 mile north of Hotel Will Rogers., Boston Public Library - undated
Will Rogers Airport, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 1 mile north of Hotel Will Rogers.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Will Rogers Library, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 4 blocks east, 1 block north, Hotel Will Rogers, Boston Public Library - undated
Will Rogers Library, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 4 blocks east, 1 block north, Hotel Will Rogers. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Claremore Mound, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 6 miles northeast of Hotel Will Rogers, Boston Public Library - undated
Claremore Mound, Claremore, Okla., U.S.A., 6 miles northeast of Hotel Will Rogers. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
"I never met a man I didn't like", Will Rogers, 1879 - 1935, Boston Public Library - undated
"I never met a man I didn't like", Will Rogers, 1879 - 1935. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Will Rogers Memorial -- 10 blocks west of Will Rogers Hotel, Claremore, U.S.A., Boston Public Library - undated
Will Rogers Memorial -- 10 blocks west of Will Rogers Hotel, Claremore, U.S.A.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Sunken Garden -- Will Rogers Memorial, Claremore, U.S.A., Boston Public Library - undated
Sunken Garden -- Will Rogers Memorial, Claremore, U.S.A.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Will Rogers Memorial, Claremore, Oklahoma. Fort McHenry, Baltimore, Maryland. Plymouth Rock, Plymouth, Mass., Boston Public Library - undated
Will Rogers Memorial, Claremore, Oklahoma. Fort McHenry, Baltimore, Maryland. Plymouth Rock, Plymouth, Mass.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

28 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 993 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 28 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-25, scale 1:64600
1954-03-25, scale 1:64600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-25, scale 1:64600
1954-03-25, scale 1:64600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-25, scale 1:64600
1954-03-25, scale 1:64600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-03-27, scale 1:64600
1954-03-27, scale 1:64600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-01, scale 1:17000
1955-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-01, scale 1:17000
1955-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-01, scale 1:17000
1955-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-03-01, scale 1:17000
1955-03-01, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-03-03, scale 1:17000
1958-03-03, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-03-03, scale 1:17000
1958-03-03, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-03-03, scale 1:17000
1958-03-03, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1958-03-03, scale 1:17000
1958-03-03, scale 1:17000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-09-10, scale 1:24000
1967-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-09-10, scale 1:24000
1967-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-09-10, scale 1:24000
1967-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-09-10, scale 1:24000
1967-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-02-05, scale 1:61500
1968-02-05, scale 1:61500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-02-05, scale 1:61500
1968-02-05, scale 1:61500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-02-05, scale 1:61500
1968-02-05, scale 1:61500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-02-05, scale 1:61500
1968-02-05, scale 1:61500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-02, scale 1:126494
1969-10-02, scale 1:126494. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-02, scale 1:126494
1969-10-02, scale 1:126494. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-02, scale 1:126494
1969-10-02, scale 1:126494. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-02, scale 1:126494
1969-10-02, scale 1:126494. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2007-03-05, scale 1:21600
2007-03-05, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2007-03-05, scale 1:21600
2007-03-05, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2007-03-05, scale 1:21600
2007-03-05, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 2007-03-05, scale 1:21600
2007-03-05, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

23 stations, 5 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

37 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 66-1Catoosa town
  • 66-2Catoosa township - Outside Catoosa town
  • 66-3Chelsea city: Chelsea city - That part Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits; Cherry Ave.
  • 66-4Chelsea city - That part, excluding the area which is not a part of the city although situated within the corporate limits of the city Bounded by City limits; Cherry Ave.; City limits; Vine Ave.
  • 66-5Chelsea city - That part Bounded by City limits; Vine Ave.; City limits; City limits
  • 66-6Chelsea township: Chelsea township - That part east and north of State Highway 28, outside Chelsea city, including the part which is situated entirely within the corporate limits of the city
  • 66-7Chelsea township - That part west and south of State Highway 28, outside Chelsea city
  • 66-8BClaremore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits; Old city limits
  • 66-8AClaremore city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits, Old city limits, City limits; Chickasaw Avenue; Fourth, Ward line; Missouri Pacific Railroad
  • 66-9Claremore city - That part of Ward 1, excluding Mason Hotel Bounded by City limits; Missouri Pacific Railroad, Ward line, Muskogee Ave.; 3rd, Ward line, 3rd; City limits
  • 66-10Mason Hotel (In Claremore city, Ward 1)
  • 66-11BClaremore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by City limits; City limits; Old city limits; City limits
  • 66-11AClaremore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by City limits, Old city limits; City limits; City limits, 9th, Seminole Ave., 8th; Chickasaw Ave.
  • 66-12Claremore city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by 8th, Seminole Ave., 9th; City limits; City limits, Ward line, 5th, Seminole Ave., 4th; Chickasaw Ave.
  • 66-13AClaremore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Ward line, 4th, Seminole Ave., 5th; City limits, Old city limits (State Highway 20), City limits; City limits; Ward line, 2nd, Muskogee, Ward line
  • 66-13BClaremore city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Old city limits (State Highway 20); City limits; City limits; Old city limits
  • 66-14Claremore city - That part of Ward 4, excluding Sequoyah Hotel Bounded by 3rd, Muskogee, 2nd; Ward line, City limits; City limits; Catalaya Ave.
  • 66-15Sequoyah Hotel (In Claremore city, Ward 4)
  • 66-16Claremore city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits, 3rd, Ward line, 3rd; Catalaya Ave.; City limits; City limits
  • 66-17Collinsville township
  • 66-18Foyil town
  • 66-19Foyil township: Foyil township - That part southeast of U.S. Highway 66, outside Foyil town
  • 66-20Foyil township - That part northwest of U.S. Highway 66, outside Foyil town
  • 66-21Inola town
  • 66-22Inola township: Inola township - That part north of State Highway 33
  • 66-23Inola township - That part south of State Highway 33, outside Inola town
  • 66-24Oolagah town
  • 66-25Oolagah township - Outside Oolagah town
  • 66-26Oowala township: Oowala township - That part southeast of U.S. Highway 66
  • 66-27Oowala township - That part northwest of U.S. Highway 66
  • 66-28Talala town
  • 66-29Talala township - Outside Talala town
  • 66-30BVerdigris township - That part in Sec. 8, township 21N, Range 16E adjacent to Claremore city
  • 66-30AVerdigris township - That part north of State Highway 20, outside Claremore city and excluding that part in Sec. 8, township 21N Range 16E adjacent to Claremore city and known as Enumeration District 66-30B
  • 66-31Verdigris township - That part south of State Highway 20 and northeast of State Highway 88, outside Claremore city
  • 66-32Verdigris township - That part southwest of State Highway 88 and southeast of U.S. Highway 66, outside Claremore city
  • 66-33Verdigris township - That part south of State Highway 20 and northwest of U.S. Highway 66, outside Claremore city

Wildfire, 2000 to 2020

9 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 9 of them, burning about 3,274 acres. 1 started naturally and 3 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined4
Arson/incendiarism3
Debris and open burning1
Natural1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
30 September 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined1,600 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryTALALA
16 February 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined638 acresOklahoma Division of Forestry360 FIRE
19 December 2010Natural610 acresCherokee Nation TribeCHELSEA
19 October 2000Missing data/not specified/undetermined250 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryLIMESTONE
20 March 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined150 acresOklahoma Division of ForestryCATTLEE
8 January 2020Arson/incendiarism15 acresOklahoma Division of Forestrynot named
1 April 2010Arson/incendiarism5.0 acresOklahoma Division of Forestry30240
6 January 2011Debris and open burning3.0 acresCherokee Nation TribeBRIER PATCH

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1951 to 2026

60 of 938 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 938 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 109 injuries and about $82,915,560 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind404
Hail363
Tornado83
Flash Flood78
Lightning4
Flood4
Funnel Cloud1
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
May 2015Flash FloodClaremore1 killedFirefighter drowns performing water rescue just west of town on highway 20.
July 1997LightningClaremore1 killedA 42 year old man was struck and killed by lightning when he went outdoors to roll up his car windows.
March 1961Tornado (F2)not stated26 hurt, $30no account filed
April 1991Tornado (F4)not stated22 hurt, $25,000,000no account filed
May 2024Tornado (EF3)Collinsville19 hurt, $40,000,000This is the first segment of a two-segment tornado. This tornado developed northeast of Owasso near Limestone, and moved east-southeast through Keetonville. Homes were damaged, outbuildings were destroyed, and numerous trees were snapped or uprooted. The tornado turned to the east-northeast as it approached Claremore, where numerous homes and businesses were damaged or destroyed, and numerous trees and power poles were blown down. It blew a large portion of the roof from Will Rogers Downs on the east side of town, and destroyed numerous recreational vehicles at a park near the Downs. The tornado continued to move east, then northeast, as it moved away from Claremore and toward the Rogers/Mayes County line. Numerous homes were damaged or destroyed between Claremore and the county line. Numerous outbuildings were destroyed, and many trees and power poles were blown down. In total, more than 40 homes and businesses were destroyed by the tornado, and about 1200 others were damaged. Nineteen injuries occurred in Rogers County from the tornado. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 145 to 155 mph. The tornado continued into Mayes County.
June 1974Tornado (F3)not stated10 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1990Tornado (F2)not stated8 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1960Tornado (F1)not stated6 hurt, $2,500no account filed
October 2007Thunderstorm WindOologah5 hurt, $100,000Thunderstorm winds estimated at 80 miles an hour damaged 15 to 20 mobile homes. Two mobile homes were destroyed. Five people were injured.
April 1991Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1966Tornado (F2)not stated2 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2004Thunderstorm WindInola2 hurt, $10,000A tractor trailer was blown over by thunderstorm winds estimated near 80 miles an hour. The accident occurred near the intersection of Highway 412 and Highway 88. Two people were injured in the accident.
May 1989Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
September 1986Tornado (F2)not stated1 hurt, $250,000no account filed
August 2002Thunderstorm WindFoyil1 hurt, $50,000Law enforcement reported 65 mile an hour winds at Foyil. This wind caused damage to trees and power poles. The winds also blew down a metal shed at the football stadium. The falling shed injured a four year old girl who was at the location to watch a scrimmage. The girl was transported to the nearest hospital to be treated.
June 1951Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
May 1996Tornado (F1)Talala1 hurt, $20,000no account filed
June 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
March 2016Tornado (EF2)Claremore$1,000,000This tornado damaged numerous homes east of Highway 66 and west of I-44. Some of the worst damage in the path occurred in a housing area near Highway 88 where several homes received severe damage to their roofs and wall structures. Several vehicles were rolled. The tornado moved east along the E 500 Road where trees were snapped or uprooted, homes were damaged, and barns were destroyed. The tornado then moved east-northeast toward Will Rogers Downs on Highway 20, where it turned sharply to the northeast and dissipated after damaging several large barns. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 120 to 130 mph.
May 2015Tornado (EF2)Inola$1,000,000This tornado developed near Highway 412, west-northwest of Inola. The tornado was at its widest and appeared to be strongest, creating the most damage between Highways 412 and 88. In that area, it damaged dozens of homes, some severely, destroyed barns and outbuildings, snapped or uprooted numerous trees, and snapped power poles. Damage northeast of Highway 88 through its end point southeast of the Claremore Airport was mainly to trees and barns. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 110 to 120 mph.
April 2008Heavy RainClaremore$1,000,000Heavy rain caused a landslide on a hill along Highway 20 near Keetonville. The landslide did severe damage to the road.
March 2026Tornado (EF2)Collinsville$850,000This tornado developed over heavily wooded, inaccessible (by road) terrain, east of N 161st East Avenue, where the KINX WSR-88D detected a tornadic debris signature. The tornado moved east-northeast across the Caney River, and then destroyed a home and damaged several others south of the river. A large recreational vehicle was rolled and severely damaged. Numerous trees were snapped and outbuildings were damaged. The tornado then moved through another area of inaccessible terrain and crossed the Caney River again, and then crossed the S 4090 Road. Large tree limbs and power poles were snapped as it crossed the E 430 Road, and the tornado dissipated north of the E 430 Road. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 125 to 135 mph.
March 2016Tornado (EF1)Catoosa$750,000This is the third segment of a three segment tornado. In Rogers County, the tornado moved east-northeast passing across the northern portion of the Patriot Golf Club and Stone Canyon housing subdivisions. Numerous homes were damaged in this area, some severely. Several homes under construction were destroyed. The tornado crossed Highway 266 destroying a business, damaging a number of homes, destroying barns and outbuildings, and snapping or uprooting numerous trees until it dissipated north of Verdigris. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 110 to 120 mph.
May 2010Tornado (EF2)Catoosa$750,000A tornado developed near the Port of Catoosa where it damaged a metal building structure and blew down trees and power poles. The tornado moved northeast across portions of Verdigris, severely damaging several homes, destroying barns, snapping or uprooting numerous trees, and blowing down power poles. The estimated peak wind in the tornado based on this damage was 120 mph.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindCatoosa$657,000Thunderstorm wind, likely gusting to at least 100 mph at times, resulted in at least $657,000 in debris removal and damage to the utility infrastructure across the county during this severe thunderstorm. Some people were without power for over a week.
May 2017Tornado (EF1)Collinsville$500,000A supercell thunderstorm rapidly developed near Owasso. A tornado developed as the storm approached N 161st E Avenue to the south of 106th Street N where tree limbs were snapped and barns were damaged. The tornado moved northeast damaging the roofs of about 70 homes, destroying outbuildings, uprooting trees, rolling camper trailers, and blowing down power poles between 106th Street N and 109th Street N. The tornado turned more east at about N 173rd E Avenue and then dissipated to the east of N 177th E Avenue. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 90 to 100 mph.
March 2026Tornado (EF1)Inola$300,000This is the first segment of a two-segment tornado. The tornado developed over the southern portion of Inola, and moved northeast across the east side of town. One home had a portion of the roof blown off, and a number of other homes received minor damage. Many large limbs were snapped from trees. The tornado then moved northeast across the E 595 Road, where the roof of a home was damaged and trees were blown down. It uprooted trees as it moved across the E 590 Road, crossed Highway 412, and blew a portion of the roof from a home on the E 580 Road. The tornado moved into Mayes County near the E 580 Road. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 100 to 105 mph. The tornado produced a tornadic debris signature from the KINX WSR-88D.
June 2012Flash FloodClaremore$300,000Locally heavy rain resulted in over three feet of water flooding streets in town. A few homes on the southwest side of town were damaged by the flood water. A road south of town near Concord Heights was washed out.
March 2020HailClaremore$250,000Large hail damaged vehicles, and the roofs of homes and businesses.
June 2010LightningCollinsville$250,000Lightning struck a propane line igniting a fire at a residence in the Pecan Valley subdivision. Two other homes in the subdivision also had lightning damage.
August 2002Thunderstorm WindOologah$250,000Thunderstorm winds estimated at 80 miles an hour caused severe damage to trees, power poles and structures in and around Oologah. Some of the power poles blown down were on the northern periphery of American Electric Power Plant grounds. This caused a widespread power outage which also effected the local water plant. Two sections of the cooling tower of the power plant were also directly damaged by the wind.
July 1992Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1991Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 1985Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1983Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1982Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1979Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1959Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1959Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 2020HailClaremore$150,000Large hail damaged vehicles, and the roofs of homes and businesses.
November 1999Tornado (F1)Claremore$150,000A tornado touched down 3 miles southeast of Claremore and traveled about 3 miles northeast to 1/2 mile northeast of Will Rogers Downs or 4 miles east of Claremore. One mobile home was destroyed and another mobile home was blown off its foundation. A house under construction was flattened and three horse barns were heavily damaged.
April 2019Tornado (EF2)Talala$125,000This is the second segment of a two-segment tornado. In Rogers County, the tornado moved northeast and widened from near the E 340 Road across open country to north of the E 320 Road, where barns were damaged, the roofs of homes were damaged, and tree were uprooted. The tornado severely damaged a home, destroyed barns and outbuildings, and snapped two-pole utility structures near the S 4100 Road, before turning east and dissipating over open country north of the E 300 Road. It was observed by multiple people. Based on the damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 110 to 120 mph.
May 2024HailVerdigris$100,000Golf ball size hail damaged homes and vehicles in Stone Canyon.
May 2024Tornado (EF1)Verdigris$100,000This tornado developed just north of Highway 266 and west of the S 4100 Road. It moved east, uprooting or snapping a few trees, and snapping numerous large tree limbs in a neighborhood along and east of the S 4100 Road. The roofs of a number of homes were damaged, and trees were uprooted as the tornado moved through Verdigris. It moved east-southeast after crossing I-44, snapping large tree limbs until it dissipated south of the 530 Road and east of the S 4150 Road. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 95 to 105 mph.
March 2020HailCatoosa$100,000Large hail damaged the roofs of homes.
March 2020HailCatoosa$100,000Large hail damaged the roofs of homes.
March 2020HailCatoosa$100,000Large hail damaged the roofs of homes.
March 2020HailVerdigris$100,000Large hail damaged the roofs of homes.
July 2016Thunderstorm WindInola$100,000Strong thunderstorm wind destroyed a mobile home, and blew others off their foundations.
April 2013Tornado (EF1)Inola$100,000This tornado overturned several empty rail cars, destroyed a mobile home, and damaged several permanent homes. The tornado traveled northeast and then curved more northerly before it dissipated. Based on the damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 100 to 110 mph.
May 2009Flash FloodOologah$100,000Heavy rain caused widespread flash flooding across Rogers County. As many as 40 county roads were closed due to flooding. Highway 88 near Inola was flooded as well. City streets in Claremore were flooded and the flood waters approached homes and businesses. Homes in Verdigris were also flooded.
June 2001Flash FloodInola$100,000Heavy rains caused flooding along Southwest Boulevard in Inola and Highway 88 north of Inola.Water rescues were performed on Highway 88 and water was in some homes in Inola.
August 2001Thunderstorm WindCatoosa$100,000Thunderstorms winds estimated at 80 miles an hour severely damaged a few warehouses and blew over four empty train cars.
April 2013Tornado (EF1)Inola$80,000This tornado damaged the roofs of a number of homes and badly damaged a metal frame building. It also destroyed an outbuilding. The tornado initially moved east-northeast before turning sharply north. Before it dissipated, the tornado veered toward the east as it was influenced by a larger area of rotation within the storm complex. Based on the damage, estimated maximum wind in the tornado was 90 to 95 mph.
April 2025Tornado (EF1)Collinsville$75,000This is the second segment of a two-segment tornado. The tornado crossed into Rogers County near E 106th Street N, where the roofs of homes were damaged and large tree limbs were snapped. The tornado dissipated north of Highway 20 and east of N 177th East Avenue, where an outbuilding was destroyed. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in this segment of the tornado was 90 to 100 mph.
June 2023Tornado (EF1)Collinsville$75,000This tornado developed east of Highway 169, southwest of Oologah. It moved just south of Oologah Lake, and dissipated southwest of Foyil. The tornado uprooted and snapped numerous trees, damaged a number of homes and outbuildings, and blew down numerous power poles. Based on this damage, maximum estimated wind in the tornado was 95 to 105 mph. A tornadic debris signature was detected by KINX WSR-88D associated with this tornado.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindInola$50,000Strong thunderstorm wind caused extensive tree damage in and south of Inola. Large trees were snapped. Metal and wood/brick outbuildings were destroyed. Power poles were blown down along an approximately three-mile stretch.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindCatoosa$50,000Strong thunderstorm wind damaged a building on Port Road north of Catoosa.
May 2015Flash FloodCatoosa$50,000Flood waters damaged homes in Rolling Hills subdivision, south of Catoosa, at E 3rd Street and S 197th E Avenue.
May 2010Tornado (EF1)Inola$50,000A tornado developed just south of Inola and moved northeast into Mayes County. The tornado damaged several homes, damaged a barn, and blew down trees and power poles in Rogers County. The estimated peak wind in this tornado segment based on this damage was 95 mph. The tornado intensified further east in Mayes County and produced EF2 damage there.

Mines and quarries

82 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 82 workings inside this county. 8 still produce and 74 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction69
Stone, Crushed/Broken9
Clay5

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Martin Marietta Cement PlantStone, Crushed/Broken, ClayProducer
Unknown Shale PitClayPast Producer
Unknown Shale PitClayProducer
Unknown Shale PitClayPast Producer
Unknown Shale PitClayPast Producer
No.2 Quarry & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Richard QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Limestone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Sandstone PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Anchor Stone Co Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Chandler Materials Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Leco Materials Co Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Standard Ind Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Standard Ind Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

31

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 2 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Rogers County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Claremore, Oklahoma

20 topographic sheets and 12 fire insurance atlases, 1894 to 1940

Chelsea, Oklahoma

16 topographic sheets and 7 fire insurance atlases, 1896 to 1932

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

1 structure

The vanished settlements of Rogers County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.