BlockBefore

Linn County, Oregon

148 topographic sheets cover 48 settlements here, and 73 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

73 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Oregon within the United States
Linn County within Oregon

What the record shows

  • 806 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 73 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 55 buildings, 8 structures, 7 districts and 3 sites.
  • 3 of them are covered bridges.
  • 14 of the 73 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 48 populated places in this county; 48 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

73

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
David and Maggie Aegerter Barnbuilding199999000780
Albany Custom Millbuilding198080003338
Albany Downtown Commercial Historic Districtdistrict198282001509
Albany Hebrew Cemeterysite201515000240
Albany Monteith Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200808001017
Albany Municipal Airportdistrict199898000630
Jerry Andrus Housebuilding201111000769
Steven and Elizabeth Archibald Farmsteadbuilding200404001068
Granville H. Baber Housebuilding197575001588
Hiram Baker Housebuilding199696000621
Dr. J. C. Booth Housebuilding198080003344
Boston Flour Millbuilding197979002117
Hugh Leeper Brown Barnbuilding197979002112
John and Amelia Brown Farmhousebuilding197878003408
George Earle Chamberlain Housebuilding198080003339
Matthew C. Chambers Barnbuilding199696001044
William Cochran Barnbuilding199999000782
George C. Cooley Housebuilding198383002160
Crabtree Creek-Hoffman Covered Bridgestructure198787000017
Louis A. Crandall Housebuilding199090001588
Crawfordsville Bridgestructure197979002115
Cumberland Presbyterian Churchbuilding2024100010391
Henry and Mary Cyrus Barnbuilding201515000778
Alfred Dawson Housebuilding198080003340
Elkins Flour Millbuilding199595000689
Hugh Fields Housebuilding198989000853
First Baptist Church of Brownsvillebuilding199191000807
First Evangelical Church of Albanybuilding198484003030
Fish Lake Guard Stationdistrict201414000381
Flinn Blockbuilding197979002109
Hackleman Historic Districtdistrict198282003735
Hannah Bridgestructure197979002116
Harrisburg Odd Fellows Hallbuilding199292001382
George Hochstedler Housebuilding198080004549
C. J. Howe Buildingbuilding198080003343
Independence Prairie Ranger Stationbuilding198383002161
Larwood Bridgestructure197979003733
Lebanon Pioneer Cemeterysite199898000208
Lebanon Southern Pacific Railroad Depotbuilding199797000584
Hector and Margaret Macpherson Barnbuilding199999000781
Joseph and Barbara Maurer Housebuilding199696001045
Methodist Episcopal Church Southbuilding197979002110
Gottlieb and Della Milde Barnbuilding199999000785
Mill City Southern Pacific Rail Road (SPRR) Bridgestructure2021100006686
Monteith Historic Districtdistrict198080003341
Thomas and Walter Monteith Housebuilding197575001586
John and Mary Moore Housebuilding200101001066
John M. Moyer Housebuilding197474001693
Mt. Pleasant Presbyterian Churchbuilding197474001694
Moses Parker Housebuilding198080003342
E.C. Perry Buildingbuilding199898000604
Porter-Brasfield Housebuilding198080003345
John and Lottie Ralston Cottagebuilding199898000203
John Ralston Housebuilding198181000501
Riverside Community Hallbuilding2023100008640
Rock Hill Schoolbuilding199292000661
Ross-Averill Housebuilding199191000061
Michael and Mary Ryan Barnbuilding199999000784
Santiam Pass Ski Lodgebuilding2018100003033
Santiam Wagon Roaddistrict201010000795
Short Bridgestructure197979002113
Smith, James Alexander, and Elmarion, Barn and Lame-Smith Housebuilding199999000783
Starr and Blakely Drug Storebuilding198282001510
Gus and Emma Stellmacher Farmsteadbuilding199898001123
Thomas Creek-Gilkey Covered Bridgestructure198787000016
Thomas Creek-Shimanek Covered Bridgestructure198787000013
United Presbyterian Church and Rectorybuilding197979002111
United Presbyterian Church of Sheddbuilding199898000209
Joseph Wesely House and Barnbuilding198686002903
Wigle Cemterysite200404001067
Abraham and Mary Wigle Housebuilding200303000345
Jacob and Maranda K. Wigle Farmsteadbuilding199292000131
Z.C.B.J. Tolstoj Lodge No. 224building199595001098

Covered bridges

3

Linn County has 3 covered bridges on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,435 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,435 of them, burning about 23,375 acres. 474 started naturally and 57 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural474
Recreation and ceremony293
Debris and open burning184
Equipment and vehicle use165
Smoking83
Missing data/not specified/undetermined76
Arson/incendiarism57
Other causes30
Power generation/transmission/distribution27
Fireworks22
Misuse of fire by a minor17
Railroad operations and maintenance4
Firearms and explosives use3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
28 August 2011Natural10,000 acresDeschutes National Forest0676 SHADOW LAKE
19 August 2006Missing data/not specified/undetermined6,340 acresWillamette National ForestPUZZLE
19 August 2010Natural3,454 acresWillamette National ForestSCOTT MOUNTAIN
1 September 2006Natural1,070 acresSweet Home Unit - ODFMIDDLE FORK FIRE
26 August 2009Recreation and ceremony283 acresWillamette National ForestCANAL CREEK
13 July 2014Natural275 acresWillamette National ForestBINGHAM RIDGE
29 August 2017Smoking199 acresWillamette National ForestPOTATO HILL FIRE
13 July 2014Natural175 acresWillamette National ForestLIZARD

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2025

60 of 64 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 64 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 1 injury and about $2,560,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Funnel Cloud17
Hail11
Heavy Rain11
Flood9
Thunderstorm Wind7
Tornado5
Lightning3
Debris Flow1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
January 2012FloodFry2 killedWidespread low-land flooding occurred in Linn County. A car was swept from a Mega Foods parking lot at 7:00 pm PST January 18th, 2011 into the Periwinkle Creek. A family was trapped inside the car. The father and one son were rescued, but the mother and 20-month old child drowned.
April 2003LightningSweet Home1 hurtno account filed
December 2015Heavy RainSweet Home$1,033,000Heavy rain resulted in flooding of small streams in the Sweet Home area. Water flooded the basements and lower floors of some homes, and a rock slide closed one lane of Highway 20.
January 2012FloodMillersburg$1,000,000Heavy rain caused the Santiam River at Jefferson to overflow its banks and flood low lying areas. The Santiam River crested at 18.4 feet on January 19th at 10 pm PST, 3.4 feet above flood stage.
September 2017Tornado (EF1)Lacomb$240,000Tornado touched down along Green Mountain Road. Although tornado appeared to not be on the ground the entire path, the damage path appears to be 0.69 mile long. The tornado damaged five open barns, damaged 5 to 10 plus additional sheds or barns, brought down two power poles, and snapped six trees 4-12 inches in diameter. There were no injuries.
April 1998LightningSodaville$200,000Lightning struck an A-frame house on Sodaville-Mountain Home Road in Sodaville and the house burned to the ground.
September 2020Thunderstorm WindWhitaker$25,000An empty tractor trailer was blown over.
September 2007Tornado (EF0)Lebanon$20,000Storm survey found tornado off of Tennessee School Drive was on the ground for 5-10 minutes, with a path a little less than a mile in length, and maximum width 350 yards. Tornado tracked northwest to southeast over open fields and then in trees. Six farm buildings damaged, mostly roof damage. Estimated 90-100 mature trees damaged, with 20-30 of them snapped off low in the trunk, and 6 to 8 uprooted. One tree fell on farmhouse sustaining minor damage. Rated EF0 on enhanced Fujita scale, with gusts 75 to 85 mph.
September 2020Thunderstorm WindGriggs$10,000Multiple trees snapped about 15-20 feet above the surface. Multiple power lines down and a metal shed severely damaged.
June 2009Tornado (EF0)Peoria$10,000A tornado was reported by the public to local television station KVAL in Eugene. NWS Storm Survey visited the residence and confirmed: a small shed-like structure was lifted off the ground and blown 21 feet to the east - counter to the prevailing storm winds. There were also circular carvings in the grass nearby.
February 2024Thunderstorm WindLacomb$7,500Property owner reported damage to 6 trees, along with minor damage to a door and a roof of two separate out buildings located on the property. There was a line of thunderstorms that moved across the area at that time.
September 2007HailLebanon$5,000Half-inch hail was reported at the farmhouse the tornado hit.
September 2007HailAlbany$5,000Half-inch hail fell, and was reported to be 2-3 inches deep.
September 2020Thunderstorm WindLebanon$3,000Photos of a 4-8 inch diameter tree limbs blown down and an uprooted tree.
August 2013Thunderstorm WindUpper Soda$1,000Strong wind gusts blew several shingles off of a roof near Marion Bridge.
March 1994Tornado (F0)Albany$500At 1440 PST a thunderstorm apparently spawned a small tornado near a shopping area in Albany. Several eyewitnesses reported seeing debris rotating up to about 80 feet above the ground as the mini-twister moved across an empty parking lot. As the cloud passed over a large puddle witnesses reported seeing the water sucked up into the funnel along with the rest of the swirling debris. The storm moved across the street to a thrift store where it blew a door open, scattered merchandise about, and blew a storefront window out onto the sidewalk. The entire episode lasted about 10 seconds. Five minutes later small hail fell.
February 2025Funnel CloudHalsey-Member of the public submitted photos of a funnel cloud that they saw near Brownsville, OR (exit 216 on Interstate 5) Feb 1st at 11:09 am PST.
April 2023Debris FlowUpper Soda-A warm front brought 1 to 2 inches of rainfall over a 48 hour period over the Cascades in Linn County. A landslide 1 miles west of Santiam Pass was reported to close US20 for a brief period.
June 2023Tornado (EF0)Harrisburg-A brief, weak tornado touched down about 5 miles east of Harrisburg, OR, and moved east-northeast across I-5 before dissipating. No damage was reported from this tornado.
April 2022Funnel CloudPlainview-Funnel cloud was reported via Twitter. Pictures appeared to show a funnel cloud and rotation was noted.
August 2022HailBrewster-Nickel size hail, measuring around 0.88 inches.
September 2020Heavy RainSodaville-This is the 16 hour rain total.
September 2020HailScio-Penny to nickel size hail accumulated on the ground. Report from social media.
September 2020FloodLebanon-A video of street flooding was posted on social media.
April 2019FloodPage-The Willamette River near Albany crested at 27.3 feet around 10 PM on April 11th, which is 2.3 feet above flood stage.
April 2019FloodHarrisburg-The Willamette River near Harrisburg crested at 15.3 feet around 9 AM on April 9th, which is 1.3 feet above flood stage.
May 2019Funnel CloudTagent-Viewer sent KMTR a definitive photo of a funnel cloud near the intersection of highway 34 and 99E. Time is approximate based on report, but it could have been an hour or so earlier based on radar.
May 2019Funnel CloudBrownsville-Public reported a funnel cloud near Brownsville.
May 2019Funnel CloudPage-A television viewer reported a funnel cloud with a photo to the local media station.
September 2019Funnel CloudHarrisburg-A local media partner reported a funnel cloud near Harrisburg, OR.
April 2018Funnel CloudLebanon-Photo of funnel cloud in Lebanon shared on Twitter by KEZI Meteorologist.
April 2018Funnel CloudHarrisburg-Photo of funnel cloud posted to Twitter. Picture taken near Harrisburg around 310 PM.
May 2018Funnel CloudBrownsville-A trained storm spotter reported two funnel clouds 2 miles west of Brownsville, OR.
April 2016Funnel CloudAlbany-A trained spotter observed a funnel cloud along Interstate 5 around 10 miles south of Albany, Oregon.
May 2016Funnel CloudAlbany-A trained spotter reported seeing a funnel cloud near Albany, Oregon.
October 2016Funnel CloudOakville-Oregon State University Meteorology Professor reported seeing a funnel cloud looking east of Corvallis.
October 2014Funnel CloudBrownsville-A couple of reports from the Public described a funnel cloud around 10 miles north of Brownsville, Oregon. One of the reports came from an off-duty police dispatcher that confirmed rotation with the cloud.
June 2013Funnel CloudHarrisburg-A funnel cloud was observed in SE Harrisburg. The funnel cloud lasted 8 minutes.
January 2012FloodScio-Widespread low-land flooding occurred in Linn County, resulting in considerable flood damage to homes in Scio. 870 residents of Scio had to be evacuated.
July 2012HailMill City-A thunderstorm moving through Linn and Marion Counties produced large hail with a report of E1.75 inch hail three miles east of Santiam Junction, Oregon and a report of M0.75 inch hail one mile east-southeast of Detroit, Oregon.
June 2009HailRowland-Large hail was accompanied by heavy rain as the storm passed.
June 2009Funnel CloudBrownsville-A funnel cloud was sighted and photographed north of Brownsville during the afternoon. The time and exact location are estimated based on the narrative from the newspaper clipping. The funnel cloud and another one nearby never touched the ground, lasted only a few minutes before they disappeared.
October 2009Funnel CloudTagent-A media television station in Eugene, OR, KVAL, reported a member of the public called them with a report of a funnel cloud, and sent a photo to the station.
December 2007Heavy RainUpper Soda-Storm total precipitation was 3.73 inches.
May 2005Thunderstorm WindLebanon-Thunderstorms spread through the Willamette Valley, generating strong wind gusts that resulted in reports of downed trees and power lines and local damage. A large section of metal roof was peeled back between Lebanon and Sweet Home.
August 1999HailSweet Home-A thunderstorm in the Cascades produced 3/4" hail near Santiam junction, 35 mile east of Sweet Home.
January 2006FloodAlbany-no account filed
January 2006FloodHarrisburg-no account filed
May 2006HailLebanon-no account filed
December 2005FloodHarrisburg-no account filed
January 2004Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
July 2004HailLacomb-no account filed
August 2004Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
December 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
December 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
November 2003Funnel CloudLebanon-no account filed
January 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
March 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
March 2003Heavy RainCountywide-no account filed
August 2003LightningLebanon-no account filed

Mines and quarries

404 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 404 workings inside this county. 122 still produce and 282 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction121
Stone87
Stone, Crushed/Broken82
Gold70
Silver21
Gold, Silver18
Zinc, Lead, Copper5
Silver, Gold3
Manganese3
Platinum3
Silver, Lead, Copper3
Copper, Lead2
Silver, Copper2
Silver, Zinc2

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
44 MinesGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincProducerBornite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
44 MinesSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
AccidentGold, Silver, Lead, Zinc, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Albany MineGold, Lead, Zinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Detroit Dam OccurrenceCopper, Lead, ZincOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Detroit Dam OccurrenceCopper, Zinc, LeadOccurrence
GalenaGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, Copper, Barium-BariteOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Galena MineGold, Barium-Barite, Copper, Lead, Silver, ZincProspect
Gold MineGold, PlatinumPast Producer
Great Northern MineGold, Silver, ManganesePast Producer
Highland ChiefGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Lucille ClaimGold, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Paymaster ClaimGold, Silver, Zinc, Copper, LeadOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Riverside GroupGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer1912
Riverside GroupGold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
SalzlClayOccurrence
SalzlAluminum, ClayProspect
Santiam Cinder PitPumiceProducer
Smith-ButlerIron, TitaniumOccurrence
Whale ClaimGold, Silver, ZincOccurrencePyrite, Sphalerite
Winter ClaimSilver, Zinc, Lead, Copper, GoldOccurrenceVein
Yellowbottom-Boulder Creek AreaZinc, Lead, Silver, Gold, Molybdenum, Copper, Bismuth, Antimony, ArsenicOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Albany B Plant TiTitanium, MetalPlant
Bob and BettyGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincPast Producer
FosterGold, Platinum, Titanium, MetalProducerStream Placer
FosterGold, PGEOccurrence
Highland ChiefGold, Silver, ZincProspect
Hoot-En-AnneGold, Silver, Copper, LeadOccurrence1937
Hoot-En-AnneGold, Silver, CopperProspect
Iron MtEmeryPast Producer
Lawler MineGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
LucilleGold, Silver, CopperPast Producer1897
Paymaster ClaimGold, Silver, Lead, Copper, ZincProspect
Red Heifer ClaimGold, Zinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Red RibbonGold, Silver, Copper, LeadOccurrenceBornite, Chalcopyrite, Copper, Galena
Relief PropertyGold, Silver, ZincOccurrenceSphalerite
Relief PropertyGold, Zinc, SilverProspect
Smith-ButlerIron, Titanium, MetalOccurrence
Smith-ButlerIron, Titanium, MetalOccurrence
SuingAntimonyOccurrence
Suing FarmAntimonyOccurrence
Unnamed PitEmeryProducer
Unnamed ProspectCopperUnknown
Unnamed ProspectGold, PGEUnknown
Winter ClaimGold, Zinc, SilverProspect
AccidentGold, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
CinderellaGold, ManganesePast Producer
Cinderella MineGold, ManganesePast Producer
Great NorthernGold, Silver, ManganesePast ProducerPyrite
Hink FarmPlatinumOccurrence
Hink FarmPlatinumOccurrence
Lucky Boy MineGold, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
QuartzvilleSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold
Red RibbonGold, Silver, Lead, CopperProspect
Tillicum and Cumtillie ClaimsSilver, GoldOccurrencePyrite
Worlds Fair ClaimSilver, GoldProducer
AlbanyGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProducer1888
Bob and BettyGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProducer1881
LawlerGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperProducer1861
Red HeiferGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Galena, Pyrite, Sphalerite
Savage GroupGold, Silver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast ProducerPyrite
DurangoGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
Great EasternGold, SilverOccurrence
HastingsGold, SilverOccurrencePyrite
HigginsGold, SilverOccurrenceVein
MarionGold, SilverOccurrence
North QueenGold, SilverOccurrence
QuartzvilleGold, SilverPast Producer
Wakefield - Fries GroupGold, SilverOccurrence
DurangoGold, SilverProspect
Everlasting JackGold, SilverPast Producer
Great Eastern MineGold, SilverProspect
HastingsGold, SilverProspect
Higgins MineGold, SilverProspect
Marion ClaimGold, SilverProspect
MunroGold, SilverPast Producer1890
Munro GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
North QueenGold, SilverPast Producer
PoormanGold, SilverProducerVein
Poorman GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
Quartzville ProspectGold, SilverProspect
Savage GroupGold, SilverPast Producer
Skookum ClaimGold, SilverPast ProducerVein
Skookum ClaimGold, SilverPast Producer
Tillicum and Cumtillie ClaimsGold, SilverProspect
Wakefield-Fries GroupGold, SilverProspect
Whale ClaimGold, SilverProspect
Worlds Fair ClaimGold, SilverPast Producer
Bic MacGoldOccurrence
Big MacGoldPast Producer
ColumbiaGoldOccurrence
ColumbiaGoldPast Producer
DoodlebugGoldOccurrence
Doodlebug ClaimGoldOccurrencePyrite
Doodlebug ClaimGoldProspect
Everlasting JackGoldPast Producer
Forty-Four MinesGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Gold MineGoldPast Producer
Houf PropertyGoldOccurrence1937
Houf PropertyGoldUnknown
Peak & DwarfGoldOccurrence
Peak and DwarfGoldOccurrence1937
Peak and Dwarf ClaimsGoldProspect
PearlGoldOccurrence
PearlGoldProspect
Red BuckGoldOccurrenceVein
Red BuckGoldProspect
SochwichGoldOccurrencePyrite
Sochwich PropertyGoldProspect
TreadwellGoldOccurrenceGold
Treadwell ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldProspect
Unnamed ProspectGoldUnknown
Bear Ridge PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Beeson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Bond Butte PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Bond Butte PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Brock PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Brown Brothers QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Brubaker PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Cormier PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Cornfordh SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Cox QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ellefson PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Forslund Rock QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Forty-Four MinesStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Gates PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hagel Rock PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Harrington Shale PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hobin PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Hogg Rock PtitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Johnson PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Kutsch PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Leblanc PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lower PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lyons PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Main ReservoirStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Manning SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mountain Rivers QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Norris PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Northern PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Northern Riprap PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Paetsch PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Parker PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Phillips SiteStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Ridgeway PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Saddle Butte PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Santiam Cinder PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Santiam Jct. PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Scott Pit/Lebanon Heights QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Short QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Smith's PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sommers QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed PitStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProspect
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unnamed QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Upper PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Weber QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Weldon QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Whitcomb Creek PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wiley Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wiley Creek QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Williams PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wodtli PitStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Wodtli QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Basalt QuarryStonePast Producer
Bear Ridge PitStonePast Producer
Beeson QuarryStonePast Producer
Bond ButteStonePast Producer
Bond ButteStonePast Producer
BrockStonePast Producer
Brown Brothers QuarryStonePast Producer
BrubakerStonePast Producer
CormierStonePast Producer
Cornfordh SiteStonePast Producer
CoxStonePast Producer
Cox Pit and PlantStonePast Producer
Downing Creek Pit and PlantStonePast Producer
EllefsonStonePast Producer
Forslund Rock QuarryStonePast Producer
GatesStonePast Producer
Hagel RockStonePast Producer
Harrington Shale PitStonePast Producer
HobinStonePast Producer
Hogg RockStonePast Producer
Hogg Rock QuarryStonePast Producer
JohnsonStonePast Producer
KutschStonePast Producer
LeblancStonePast Producer
Lower QuarryStonePast Producer
LyonsStonePast Producer
Main ReservoirStonePast Producer
Manning SiteStonePast Producer
Minto QuarryStonePast Producer
Minto QuarryStonePast Producer
Mountain RiversStonePast Producer
NorrisStonePast Producer
NorthernStonePast Producer
Northern RiprapStonePast Producer
PaetschStonePast Producer
PaetschStonePast Producer
ParkerStonePast Producer
Phillips SiteStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
QuarryStonePast Producer
RidgewayStonePast Producer
River Road PitStonePast Producer
River Road PitStonePast Producer
Saddle ButteStonePast Producer
Santiam Jct. PitStonePast Producer
Scott Pit/Lebanon Heights QuarryStonePast Producer
Short QuarryStonePast Producer
Slate PitStonePast Producer
Slate PitStonePast Producer
Smith'sStonePast Producer
Sommers QuattyStonePast Producer
Upper QuarryStonePast Producer
Weber QuarryStonePast Producer
Weldon QuarryStonePast Producer
Whitcomb Creek PitStonePast Producer
Wiley Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Wiley Creek QuarryStonePast Producer
Williams PitStonePast Producer
Wodtli QuarryStonePast Producer
Wodtli QuarryStonePast Producer
Abc Crushing Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Abc Crushing Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Albany Rock ProductsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Albany Rock ProductsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Albany Rock ProductsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Albany Rock Products PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Albany Rock-TruaxSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Albany Rock-TruaxSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Brownsville BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Brownsville BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Bryant Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Builders SupplySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Builders Supply PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
C & SSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
C & S PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Conte SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Conte SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Coon BayneSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Coon Bayne PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Crabtree PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crabtree PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crabtree PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crabtree PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Crabtree PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Crabtree PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
CutsforthSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cutsforth PittSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fox ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Fox Valley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gates PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gates PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gregory PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gregory PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Henshaw BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Henshaw BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
JensenSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jensen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jensen Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lebanon Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lebanon Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lydia MorseSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lydia Morse PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mari-Linn Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Mari/Linn Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mcmutt SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mcnutt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mid Valley RockSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mid Valley RockSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Morse Brothers Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Morse Brothers Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
North Santiam Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Santiam Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Owen-Irish BendSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Owen-Irish Bend PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Pioneer Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Pioneer Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Reynolds PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Reynolds PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Riverside Rock Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Riverside Rock Pit and PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Scheler-Snyder Pit & PlantSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Scheler-Snyder PitntSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Stock CrockerSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Stock Croker PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sweet Home S & GSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Sweet Home SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Truelove SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Trulove SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Unnamed QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed SiteSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Weddle FarmSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Weddle FarmSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

48

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Linn County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.