BlockBefore

Box Elder County, Utah

110 topographic sheets and 15 fire insurance atlases across 4 places.

Research this county

From the record

45 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Utah within the United States
Box Elder County within Utah

What the record shows

  • 4 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Brigham City, Corinne, Garland, Tremonton, between 1884 and 1949.
  • 15 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 618 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 45 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 35 buildings, 6 districts, 2 sites and 2 structures.
  • 5 of the 45 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 58 populated places in this county; 58 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

43 photographs, 1935 to 2022

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Mormon farmer, Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farmer, Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Dental care is provided for members of the FSA (Farm Security Administration) dental cooperative. Box Elder County, Utah
Dental care is provided for members of the FSA (Farm Security Administration) dental cooperative. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
The country in Box Elder County, Utah, is flat
The country in Box Elder County, Utah, is flat
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Threshing barley. Box Elder County, Utah
Threshing barley. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mr. Thayne, FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative specialist, talking to the three Ericson brothers about forming a cooperative to buy a tractor to replace their horses. Box Elder County, Utah
Mr. Thayne, FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative specialist, talking to the three Ericson brothers about forming a cooperative to buy a tractor to replace their horses. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
A night meeting of members of the West Corinne Cooperative Bull Association. This is a thriving sire service, set up with a Farm Security Administration community and cooperative service loan among farmers of Box Elder County, Utah
A night meeting of members of the West Corinne Cooperative Bull Association. This is a thriving sire service, set up with a Farm Security Administration community and cooperative service loan among farmers of Box Elder County, Utah
Photographer not recorded, 1940. Library of Congress
Hay bales dot the landscape near the town of Collinston, Utah, close to the Idaho border
Hay bales dot the landscape near the town of Collinston, Utah, close to the Idaho border
Highsmith, Carol M, 2022. Library of Congress
Mormon farmers, members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative beet sugar cultivater. Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farmers, members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative beet sugar cultivater. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
The Mormon farms are invariably situated in the foot of the mountains to take advantage of the mountain streams. Box Elder County, Utah
The Mormon farms are invariably situated in the foot of the mountains to take advantage of the mountain streams. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mormon farmers having refreshments of watermelon and fruit punch after cooperative FSA (Farm Security Administration) meeting. Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farmers having refreshments of watermelon and fruit punch after cooperative FSA (Farm Security Administration) meeting. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative hay chopper in action. Box Elder County, Utah
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative hay chopper in action. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mormon children sitting on the cellar steps. Snowville, Utah
Mormon children sitting on the cellar steps. Snowville, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mormon farmer and his wife. Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farmer and his wife. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mormon farmer, Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farmer, Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Threshing small grain. Box Elder County, Utah
Threshing small grain. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative binder in action. Mantua, Utah
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative binder in action. Mantua, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Herd of dairy cows. Box Elder County, Utah
Herd of dairy cows. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mormon farmers at dinner table. Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farmers at dinner table. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Lombardy poplars. Box Elder County, Utah
Lombardy poplars. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Hay barn on farm at foot of Wasatch Mountains. Box Elder County, Utah
Hay barn on farm at foot of Wasatch Mountains. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
The old method of getting rid of manure, throwing it over the fence. Box Elder County, Utah
The old method of getting rid of manure, throwing it over the fence. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative binder in action. Mantua, Utah
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative binder in action. Mantua, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Meeting of Mormon farmers who have formed a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative stallion group and who are now voting to elect a caretaker for the stallion. Box Elder County, Utah
Meeting of Mormon farmers who have formed a FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative stallion group and who are now voting to elect a caretaker for the stallion. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Threshing small grain. Box Elder County, Utah
Threshing small grain. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mormon farm family, members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) dental cooperative, in dentist's office. Tremonton, Box Elder County, Utah
Mormon farm family, members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) dental cooperative, in dentist's office. Tremonton, Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mrs. Christiansen of the Christiansen canning unit sealing cans. During 1939 she canned 2300 quarts which included 20 mutton, 2 deer, 2 beeves, 5 pigs. Fish was tried very successfully. In this cooperative agreement there were twenty-five users and outside of the cooperative there were ten others who used Mrs. Christiansen's services
Mrs. Christiansen of the Christiansen canning unit sealing cans. During 1939 she canned 2300 quarts which included 20 mutton, 2 deer, 2 beeves, 5 pigs. Fish was tried very successfully. In this cooperative agreement there were twenty-five users and outside of the cooperative there were ten others who used Mrs. Christiansen's services
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Colts from FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative sire. Box Elder County, Utah
Colts from FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative sire. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Doctor with family who are members of the FSA (Farm Security Administration) medical cooperative. Box Elder County, Utah
Doctor with family who are members of the FSA (Farm Security Administration) medical cooperative. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Hay barn on farm at foot of Wasatch Mountains. Box Elder County, Utah
Hay barn on farm at foot of Wasatch Mountains. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mrs. Christiansen of the Christiansen canning unit sealing cans. During 1939 she canned 2300 quarts which included 20 mutton, 2 beeves, 5 pigs. Fish was tried very successfully. In this cooperative agreement, there were twenty-five users and outside of the cooperative there were ten others who used Mrs. Christiansen's services
Mrs. Christiansen of the Christiansen canning unit sealing cans. During 1939 she canned 2300 quarts which included 20 mutton, 2 beeves, 5 pigs. Fish was tried very successfully. In this cooperative agreement, there were twenty-five users and outside of the cooperative there were ten others who used Mrs. Christiansen's services
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative hay chopper elevating part of the blower. Box Elder County, Utah
Members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative hay chopper elevating part of the blower. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mr. Thayne, FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative specialist, talking to one of the Ericson brothers about forming a cooperative tractor society. Box Elder County, Utah
Mr. Thayne, FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative specialist, talking to one of the Ericson brothers about forming a cooperative tractor society. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative combine. Box Elder County, Utah
Members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative combine. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1935. Library of Congress
Members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative combine. Box Elder County, Utah
Members of FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative combine. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Mr. Thayne, cooperative specialist of FSA (Farm Security Administration), presenting check to the three Ericson brothers to buy a cooperative tractor. Box Elder County, Utah
Mr. Thayne, cooperative specialist of FSA (Farm Security Administration), presenting check to the three Ericson brothers to buy a cooperative tractor. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Box Elder County, Utah. Mormon women tacking a quilt to be used by a sheepherder
Box Elder County, Utah. Mormon women tacking a quilt to be used by a sheepherder
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Snowville, Utah
Snowville, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative boar, Box Elder County, Utah
FSA (Farm Security Administration) cooperative boar, Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
The old method of drawing a combine; ten or more horses were used. Box Elder County, Utah
The old method of drawing a combine; ten or more horses were used. Box Elder County, Utah
Lee, Russell, 1940. Library of Congress
Roxy Theatre, 106 South Main Street, Brigham City, Box Elder County, UT
Roxy Theatre, 106 South Main Street, Brigham City, Box Elder County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Shadrach Jones House, 101 West Second South, Willard, Box Elder County, UT
Shadrach Jones House, 101 West Second South, Willard, Box Elder County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
John L. Edwards Granary, 55 South Second West, Willard, Box Elder County, UT
John L. Edwards Granary, 55 South Second West, Willard, Box Elder County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Mantua Lime Kiln, One mile north of Mantua, Mantua, Box Elder County, UT
Mantua Lime Kiln, One mile north of Mantua, Mantua, Box Elder County, UT
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

45

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
George and Mabel Anderson Housebuilding201414000862
Martin Anderson Housebuilding200302001735
Bear River High School Science Buildingbuilding198585000797
Box Elder County Courthousebuilding198888000399
Box Elder Flouring Millbuilding199089000452
Box Elder Stake Tabernaclebuilding197171000840
Brigham City Carnegie Librarybuilding198484000143
Brigham City Fire Station/City Hallbuilding198888000389
Brigham City Historic Districtdistrict2023100008770
Brigham City Mercantile and Manufacturing Association Mercantile Storebuilding199089000453
Central Pacific Railroad Grade Historic Districtdistrict198787000699
Alma Compton Housebuilding198888000381
Corinne Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding197171000842
Cutler Hydroelectric Power Plant Historic Districtdistrict198989000280
Elberta Theatrebuilding199191001544
Alfred and Marie Fawson Housebuilding200302001736
Peter and Anna Christena Forsgren Housebuilding200302001737
Fryer Hotelbuilding198888000379
Garland Carnegie Librarybuilding198484000146
William and Nettie Glover Housebuilding200000001587
Golden Spike National Historic Sitesite196666000080
Granary of the Relief Societybuilding199089000455
Hampton's Ford Stage Stop and Barndistrict197171000841
Holmgren Farmsteadbuilding200101000319
Christian and Annie Holst Housebuilding200302001738
Hotel Brighambuilding199191001543
Howard Hotelbuilding199494001209
Nels and Minnie Jenson Housebuilding200000001588
Jeppson-Reeder Housebuilding200303000082
Knudson Brothers Buildingbuilding199292000893
Jonathan and Jennie Knudson Housebuilding200000001583
Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Buildingbuilding199696001530
Oregon Short Line Depotbuilding199292000891
Planing Mill of Brigham City Mercantile and Manufacturing Associationbuilding199089000454
Plymouth Schoolbuilding198686000733
Southern Pacific Railroad: Ogden-Lucin Cut-Off Trestlestructure197272001257
Spiral Jettysite2024100011066
A. N. Tanner Housebuilding198282004107
Thompson-Hansen Housebuilding199494001474
Transcontinental Railroad Gradestructure199494001423
Tremonton Historic Districtdistrict2021100006013
Union Blockbuilding199191001545
Washakie LDS Ward Chapelbuilding199898000641
William L. and Mary Watkins Housebuilding200101000471
Willard Historic Districtdistrict197474001933

Bird's-eye views and land ownership maps

1

Drawn when these were printed as single large sheets: the town seen from the air, and the county divided into its farms with every owner named. Each opens the original at the Library of Congress.

Bird's-eye view, 1875 - Bird's-eye view of Brigham City and Great Salt Lake, Utah, Ty. 1875
Bird's-eye view (1875) - Bird's-eye view of Brigham City and Great Salt Lake, Utah, Ty. 1875. Library of Congress.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

1 of 53 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 53 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Airport obstruction chart, OC 5477, Brigham City Airport, Brigham City, Utah, Boston Public Library - undated
Airport obstruction chart, OC 5477, Brigham City Airport, Brigham City, Utah. United States. National Ocean Service, Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 8,668 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-06-01, scale 1:20000
1949-06-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-06-01, scale 1:20000
1949-06-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-06-01, scale 1:20000
1949-06-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1949-06-01, scale 1:20000
1949-06-01, scale 1:20000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-08-02, scale 1:23600
1952-08-02, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-08-02, scale 1:23600
1952-08-02, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-08-02, scale 1:23600
1952-08-02, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1952-08-02, scale 1:23600
1952-08-02, scale 1:23600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-05-31, scale 1:62400
1953-05-31, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-05-31, scale 1:62400
1953-05-31, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-05-31, scale 1:62400
1953-05-31, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-05-31, scale 1:62400
1953-05-31, scale 1:62400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-09, scale 1:64000
1954-06-09, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-09, scale 1:64000
1954-06-09, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-09, scale 1:64000
1954-06-09, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-06-09, scale 1:64000
1954-06-09, scale 1:64000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-30, scale 1:33200
1959-08-30, scale 1:33200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-30, scale 1:33200
1959-08-30, scale 1:33200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-30, scale 1:33200
1959-08-30, scale 1:33200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1959-08-30, scale 1:33200
1959-08-30, scale 1:33200. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-09-05, scale 1:40000
1962-09-05, scale 1:40000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-23, scale 1:24000
1966-03-23, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-23, scale 1:24000
1966-03-23, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-23, scale 1:24000
1966-03-23, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1966-03-23, scale 1:24000
1966-03-23, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-06-18, scale 1:20500
1967-06-18, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-06-18, scale 1:20500
1967-06-18, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-06-18, scale 1:20500
1967-06-18, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-06-18, scale 1:20500
1967-06-18, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-07-06, scale 1:24000
1968-07-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-07-06, scale 1:24000
1968-07-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-07-06, scale 1:24000
1968-07-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1968-07-06, scale 1:24000
1968-07-06, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-22, scale 1:37000
1969-10-22, scale 1:37000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-22, scale 1:37000
1969-10-22, scale 1:37000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-22, scale 1:37000
1969-10-22, scale 1:37000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-10-22, scale 1:37000
1969-10-22, scale 1:37000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-09-13, scale 1:24000
1970-09-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-09-13, scale 1:24000
1970-09-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-09-13, scale 1:24000
1970-09-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1970-09-13, scale 1:24000
1970-09-13, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-09-10, scale 1:24000
1971-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-09-10, scale 1:24000
1971-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-09-10, scale 1:24000
1971-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-09-10, scale 1:24000
1971-09-10, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-04-29, scale 1:76000
1972-04-29, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-04-29, scale 1:76000
1972-04-29, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-04-29, scale 1:76000
1972-04-29, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

52 stations, 38 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

71 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 2-1Elwood town, comprising parts of Bear River and Elwood election precincts: Elwood town - That part in Bear River lection precinct Bounded by Election Precinct line; Town limits; Town limits (U.S. Hwy. 30); Town limits (U.S. Hwy. 30)
  • 2-2Elwood town, comprising parts of Bear River and Elwood election precincts: Elwood town - That part in Bear River election precinct Bounded by Election Precinct line; Town limits; Town limits; Town limits
  • 2-3Elwood town, comprising parts of Bear River and Elwood election precincts: Elwood town - That part in Elwood election precinct Bounded by Town limits; Town limits; Town limits, Election Precinct line, Town limits, Election Precinct line; Town limits
  • 2-4Bear River election precinct, outside Elwood town: Bear River city
  • 2-5Bear River election precinct, outside Elwood town: Bear River election precinct - That part outside Elwood town and Bear River city (Remainder of Bear River election precinct is in Elwood town)
  • 2-6Beaver Dam election precinct
  • 2-7Blue Creek election precinct
  • 2-8Boothe Valley election precinct
  • 2-9Bothwell election precinct: Bothwell town
  • 2-10Bothwell election precinct - That part Bounded by Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line; Bothwell town limits, Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line
  • 2-11Bothwell election precinct - That part Bounded by Bothwell town limits; Bothwell town limits; Election Precinct line; Bothwell town limits
  • 2-12Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 1 Bounded by Forest, 1st E., Forest, Ward line; City limits; Ward line, 3rd S.; Main
  • 2-13Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 2 Bounded by Forest; Main; 4th S., 6th W., 4th S., Ward line; City limits
  • 2-14Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 3 Bounded by Ward line, 2nd N., 3rd W., 3rd N.; Mai;n Forest; City limits
  • 2-15Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 4 Bounded by 2nd N., Ward line; City limits; Ward line, Forest, 1st E., Forest; Main
  • 2-16Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 5 Bounded by Ward line, 4th S., 6th W., 4th S.; Main; City limits; City limits
  • 2-17Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 6 Bounded by 3rd S., Ward line; City limits; City limits; Main
  • 2-18Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 7 Bounded by City limits; Main extended, Main; 3rd N., 3rd W., 2nd N., Ward line; City limits
  • 2-19Box Elder election precinct: Brigham City - That part comprising Ward 8 Bounded by City limits; City limits; Ward line, 2nd N.; Main, Main extended
  • 2-20Box Elder election precinct: Box Elder election precinct - That part including all islands in this enumeration district Bounded by Election Precinct line, County line; Election Precinct line; Brigham City limits, Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line
  • 2-21Box Elder election precinct: Box Elder election precinct - That part Bounded by Brigham City limits; Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line, Brigham City limits
  • 2-22Clear Creek election precinct
  • 2-23Collinston election precinct
  • 2-24Corinne election precinct: Corinne city
  • 2-25Corinne election precinct: Corinne election precinct - That part including all islands in this enumeration district Bounded by Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line, Corinne city limits, Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line Election; Precinct line
  • 2-26Corinne election precinct - That part Bounded by Corinne city limits; Corinne city limits; Election Precinct line; Corinne city limits
  • 2-27Deweyville election precinct: Deweyville town
  • 2-28Deweyville election precinct - That part Bounded by Election Precinct line; County line; Election Precinct line; Deweyville town limits, Election Precinct line
  • 2-29Deweyville election precinct - That part Bounded by Election Precinct line; Deweyville town limits; Election Precinct line; Election Precinct line
  • 2-30East Garland election precinct
  • 2-31Elwood election precinct - That part outside Elwood town (10 pa[illegible] (Remainder of Elwood election precinct is in Elwood town)
  • 2-32Fielding election precinct: Fielding town
  • 2-33Fielding election precinct - That part outside Fielding town
  • 2-34Garland city, comprising parts of Garland and Tremonton election precincts: Garland city - That part in Garland election precinct
  • 2-35Garland election precinct - That part outside Garland city (Remainder of Garland election precinct is in Garland city)
  • 2-36Grouse Creek election precinct
  • 2-37Honeyville town, comprising parts of Harper and Honeyville election precincts: Honeyville town - That part in Harper election precinct
  • 2-38Honeyville town, comprising parts of Harper and Honeyville election precincts: Honeyville town - That part in Honeyville election precinct
  • 2-39Harper election precinct - That part outside Honeyville town (Remainder of Harper election precinct is in Honeyville town)
  • 2-40Honeyville election precinct - That part outside Honeyville town (Remainder of Honeyville election precinct is in Honeyville town)
  • 2-41Howell election.precinct: Howell town
  • 2-42Howell election precinct - That part outside Howell town
  • 2-43Junction election precinct
  • 2-44Lakeside election precinct: Lakeside election precinct, excluding Wendover Air Force Base part)
  • 2-45Wendover Air Force Base - That part in Lakeside election precinct (Remainder of Wendover Air Force Base is in Lucin election precinct, Box Elder County, Tooele County, Utah and Elko County, Nevada)
  • 2-46Lucin election precinct: Lucin election precinct, excluding Wendover Air Force Base (part)
  • 2-47Lucin election precinct: Wendover Air Force Base - That part in Lucin election precinct (Remainder of Wendover Air Force Base is in Lakeside election precinct, Box Elder County, Tooele County, Utah and Elko County, Nevada)
  • 2-48Mantua election precinct: Mantua town
  • 2-49Mantua election precinct - That part outside Mantua town
  • 2-50Park Valley election precinct
  • 2-51Penrose election precinct, including all islands in this election precinct
  • 2-52Perry election precinct: Perry town
  • 2-53Perry election precinct - That part outside Perry town, including all islands in this enumeration district
  • 2-54Plymouth election precinct: Plymouth town
  • 2-55Plymouth election precinct - That part outside Plymouth town
  • 2-56Portage election precinct: Portage town
  • 2-57Portage election precinct - That part outside Portage town
  • 2-58Promontory election precinct
  • 2-59Riverside election precinct
  • 2-60Rosette election precinct
  • 2-61Snowville election precinct: Snowville town
  • 2-62Snowville election precinct - That part outside Snowville town
  • 2-63Thatcher election precinct
  • 2-64Tremonton election precinct, outside Garland city: Tremonton city: Tremonton city - That part north of Main
  • 2-65Tremonton election precinct, outside Garland city: Tremonton city - That part south of Main
  • 2-66Tremonton election precinct - That part outside Garland and Tremonton cities (Remainder of Tremonton election precinct is in Garland city)
  • 2-67Willard election precinct: Willard city
  • 2-68Willard election precinct - That part outside Willard city, including all islands in this enumeration district
  • 2-69Yost election precinct, coextensive with Yost town
  • 2-70Unorganized Territory, including all islands in this enumeration district
  • 2-71Garland city, comprising parts of Garland and Tremonton election precincts: Garland city - That part in Tremonton election precinct

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,511 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,511 of them, burning about 542,734 acres. 629 started naturally and 36 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Natural629
Missing data/not specified/undetermined466
Equipment and vehicle use195
Debris and open burning74
Recreation and ceremony48
Arson/incendiarism36
Power generation/transmission/distribution26
Railroad operations and maintenance11
Fireworks9
Misuse of fire by a minor6
Firearms and explosives use4
Smoking4
Other causes3

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 July 2001Natural40,000 acresNorthwest AreaFORT RANCH
20 July 2007Natural29,565 acresSalt Lake Field OfficeDAIRY VALLEY
8 August 2006Natural28,505 acresSalt Lake Field OfficeHOGUPS
3 August 2016Natural20,616 acresSalt Lake Field OfficeBROADMOUTH
22 July 2005Equipment and vehicle use18,420 acresSalt Lake Field OfficePARK VALLE
3 August 2018Natural15,046 acresBear River AreaGORING
30 June 2006Natural14,549 acresSalt Lake Field OfficeSCORPIO
12 July 2000Natural14,355 acresSalt Lake Field OfficeHOGUP

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1958 to 2026

60 of 289 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 289 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 11 injuries and about $8,314,890 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind236
Hail29
Tornado10
Flood4
Funnel Cloud4
Heavy Rain2
Flash Flood2
Lightning1
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
August 2024LightningCorinne1 killed, 2 hurtA lightning strike capsized a fishing boat with three passengers on board, throwing the passengers into the river, leading to one fatality and two injuries. First responders were called just after midnight local time.
May 1996FloodBrigham City Area8 hurt, $40,000no account filed
June 2015Thunderstorm WindBothwell1 hurt, $50,000A strong thunderstorm moved through northern Box Elder County, with a maximum recorded wind gust of 62 mph at the I-84 at White's Valley sensor. This thunderstorm caused significant damage in the town of Portage, Utah, with several trees damaged or knocked down and approximately ten homes with shingle damage. In addition, a porch awning collapsed, injuring a woman and sending her to the hospital.
February 2017FloodPerry$5,000,000Significant rainfall and snowmelt led to main stem river flooding along the Bear River, and also produced widespread flooding away from the river across Box Elder County, with one estimate from the County Commissioner saying that 90% of communities in the county had been affected. Approximately 60 to 100 homes experienced basement flooding, especially in Bothwell, Garland, and Tremonton. Flooding also impacted many businesses and churches. Damage to roadways was also widespread, with over $3.1 million in road damage alone.
August 2023Flash FloodHoneyville$1,000,000Homes were flooded in Honeyville, where 5.66 inches of rain fell from August 1 to August 3.
August 2023Flash FloodCorinne$1,000,000Flooding was reported in Corrine. Reports of basement flooding and photos of flooding to crops, farmland, and yards were observed. A rainfall amount of 3.44 inches was recorded in Corrine.
August 2023FloodHoneyville$1,000,000Flooding was reported in Corrine where 3.44 inches of rain was recorded. There was 5.83 inches of rain measured in Honeyville. Reports of basement flooding and photos of flooding to crops, farmland, and yards were observed.
March 2023FloodPenrose$30,000Broad areas of sheet flooding were observed in the greater Tremonton area due to rain on snow. Roads in communities near the Sky Way Golf Course in Tremonton were noted to be under several inches of water, with several homes impacted. Water was also reported to be overflowing the banks of the Malad River and Bear River.
August 2015Thunderstorm WindBothwell$30,000Strong thunderstorm winds destroyed a wooden barn in Bothwell.
July 1997HailYost$30,000no account filed
May 2009Tornado (EF0)Willard$25,000A magnitude EF0 tornado touched down in Willard. The tornado path was one mile, starting at 75 East 300 South and ending at 300 East 230 South. The damage from the tornado included damaged siding, several uprooted trees, a couple of snapped trees, and a tossed empty snowmobile trailer.
June 2004HailBrigham City$24,000no account filed
June 2015Thunderstorm WindCurlew Jct$15,000Strong thunderstorms pushed through far northern Utah, producing a peak wind gust of 64 mph at the Curlew Junction sensor. In addition, this storm damaged an irrigation system near Snowville and downed many tree branches in the area.
August 2007Thunderstorm WindHoneyville$15,000Three sheds were destroyed and one milk-barn was damaged.
July 2021Thunderstorm WindPenrose$10,000Social media video showed strong winds, small hail, and heavy rain in Penrose. A garage door was damaged. The peak wind gust was estimated at 60 mph.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindPromontory$10,000A strong thunderstorm produced severe winds across the northern end of the Great Salt Lake, with peak recorded gusts of 65 mph at the I-15 at Plymouth sensor, 62 mph at Promontory Point, and 58 mph at the I-15 at Tremonton sensor. In addition, trees were knocked down as the storm moved through Garland, including one tree that fell onto a car.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindTremonton$10,000Strong thunderstorm winds knocked down trees and knocked out power in the Tremonton area. The wind storm also threw a large trampoline over 100 yards from a residents home before dropping it in an empty field. No injuries were reported.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindLakeside$5,000A line of thunderstorms moved across the Great Salt Lake with several severe wind gusts. The strongest recorded gust was 79 mph at the Lakeside mesonet site. In addition, several sites along the northern Wasatch Front reported damage from these winds, including large tree branches down in Tremonton and large trees down in Brigham City. The strongest wind gust on the east side of the lake was a 77 mph gust recorded at West Warren.
August 1997Thunderstorm Wind(Bmc)Brigham City Ar$5,000no account filed
September 1997HailRiverside$5,000no account filed
March 2024Thunderstorm WindPerry$3,000Media and public reports indicated a tree fell down on power lines near Lindsay Park in Brigham City as a result of strong winds along an advancing cold frontal boundary, in turn causing a power outage for the area.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindTremonton$3,000Multiple trees were knocked down in Tremonton, and there were also reports of a few windows being blown out in vehicles.
June 2002Thunderstorm WindCentral Portion$2,000no account filed
August 2022Thunderstorm WindBrigham City$1,500A carport was blown down in Brigham City.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindLakeside$1,000A maximum wind gust of 63 mph was measured at the Utah Test and Training Range, and windows were damaged on 7 of the cars in the parking lot.
September 1991Tornado (F0)not stated$250no account filed
April 1993Thunderstorm WindTremonton$50no account filed
August 1987Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
August 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
August 1984Tornado (F0)not stated$30no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindSaline-A severe thunderstorm wind gust of 61mph was recorded at Hat Island by Mesonet station HATUT.
April 2026Strong Windnot stated-Landspout. Location: 41.940N, -112.660W. A brief landspout occurred near Snowville, UT along I-84. It was recorded by the public and discovered on social media. No damage was reported from this short lived landspout as it occurred over an open field.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindSnowville-The Snowville (South) mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindLakeside-The Lakeside Mountain mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 61 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindSaline-The MARSH mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindPromontory Pt Arpt-The Radar mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 64 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindCropley-The I-15 @ Tremonton mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindNewfoundland Siding-The GROOME mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindStrongknob Siding-The STRNSW mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 75 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindLemay Siding-Report of recorded wind gust of 75 mph for 20-30 seconds.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindPromontory Pt Arpt-The Radar mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindPromontory Pt-The UofU Compass Minerals Flux Tower mesonet station recorded an initial strong wind gust of 65 mph at 12:00 pm MST, followed by a subsequent peak wind gust of 70 mph at 12:30 pm MST. These wind gusts were the result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindPromontory Pt-The UofU Compass Minerals Flux Tower mesonet station recorded an initial strong wind gust of 72 mph at 6:00 pm MST, followed by a subsequent peak wind gust of 73 mph at 6:30 pm MST. These wind gusts were the result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindSnowville-The Chaulk Hill mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 66 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindSaline-The Hat Island mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 66 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
May 2025Thunderstorm WindSaline-The Hat Island mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 64 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindCurlew Jct-A wind gust of 58 mph was recorded at the Snowville (West) mesonest site.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindSnowville-A wind gust of 65 mph was recorded at the Hansel Valley mesonet site.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindLucin-A wind gust of 59 mph was recorded at the Lucin 2 mesonet site.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindNewfoundland Siding-The GROOME mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 67 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindLucin-The LUCIN2 mesonet station recorded a period of wind gusts to 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindCurlew Jct-The SR-30 @ Curlew mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 63 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindCurlew Jct-The SR-30 @ Curlew mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Bmc)Brigham City Ar-The Brigham City Regional Airport AWOS (KBMC) recorded a wind gust of 60 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm Wind(Bmc)Brigham City Ar-The I-15 at MP 369 North Brigham City mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindCollinston-The SR-30 mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 67 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
July 2025Thunderstorm WindPromontory Pt Arpt-The Radar mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 64 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
October 2025Thunderstorm WindNewfoundland Siding-A wind gust of 59 mph was recorded at the Groome mesonet site.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindPlymouth-The I-15 @ Plymouth mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 58 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.
September 2025Thunderstorm WindSnowville-The Hansel Valley mesonet station recorded a wind gust of 59 mph as a result of outflow winds associated with a nearby cluster of showers and thunderstorms moving through the area.

Mines and quarries

1,062 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 1,062 workings inside this county. 143 still produce and 919 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction488
Bromine117
Copper46
Tungsten28
Stone, Dimension23
Stone, Crushed/Broken21
Stone20
Clay16
Lead, Silver15
Silver13
Zinc13
Limestone, General11
Gold11
Gypsum-Anhydrite10

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Big PineyCopper, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Black WarriorZinc, Silver, Molybdenum, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Clay Pits and Borrow PitsClay, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Copper BlossomCopper, Lead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Copper BlossomZinc, Copper, LeadPast Producer
Copper Mtn. GroupCopper, Iron, Lead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, TungstenPast ProducerAnglesite, Chrysocolla, Copper, Cuprite, Galena, Goethite, Hematite, Jarosite, Limonite, Malachite
Copper Mtn.GroupTungsten, Silver, Molybdenum, Lead, Iron, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Corner Canyon MineGold, Lead, Zinc, Copper, SilverPast ProducerVein
Crystal CaveLead, Silver, Zinc, Limestone, GeneralOccurrenceCalcite, Hemimorphite
Crystal CaveZinc, Silver, Lead, Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Cunepah TunnelCopper, Zinc, Silver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Dry Lake AntimonyAntimony, SilverPast Producer
Emigrant Pass ProspectsLead, Zinc, Silver, TungstenOccurrenceUnderground
Empire MineSilver, Lead, Zinc, Copper, Gold, MolybdenumPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Hematite, Limonite, Smithsonite, Wulfenite
George Creek TungstenTungsten, Molybdenum, Copper, LeadOccurrenceGalena, Molybdenite, Powellite, Scheelite
Goose Creek LigniteLignite, UraniumOccurrenceLignite
Green Carbonate MineCopper, Gold, Zinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Homber MinesGraphite, Copper, Lead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceLead, Malachite, Schist
Homber MinesZinc, Silver, Lead, Copper, CoalPast Producer
Johnson Creek TunnelGold, Silver, LeadOccurrenceLead, Silver
Lake Crystal Salt PlantHaliteProducerHalite
Lake Crystal Salt PlantSodiumProducer
Lakeview - VolunteerLead, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast Producer1915, 1916
Lakeview VolunteerZinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Lion Black SandsTitanium, Metal, ZirconiumOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Lion Black SandsZirconium, TitaniumOccurrence
Lower North Side Patterson PassZinc, Lead, Copper, Silver, GoldPast ProducerGalena, Smithsonite
Lower North Side Patterson PassCopper, Gold, Lead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Mine 51Zinc, Lead, Silver, Barium-BariteOccurrenceUnderground
Mineral MountainCopper, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Ogden Boilermakers ClaimCopper, LeadOccurrenceVein
Pack Rat CynTungsten, Molybdenum, Barium-BaritePast ProducerScheelite
Radio RoadTitanium, Metal, Zirconium, IronOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Radio RoadIron, Titanium, ZirconiumOccurrence
Rocky Pass Lead-SilverTungsten, Lead, Silver, ZincOccurrenceAnglesite, Scheelite
Rocky Pass MineTungsten, Silver, LeadPast ProducerUnderground
Silver Belle Nos 1 and 6Lead, Silver, QuartzOccurrenceArgentite, Galena
Silver EagleSilver, Copper, LeadPast ProducerVein
Silver Riddle MinesCopper, Silver, Lead, GoldPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Galena, Malachite
Silver Riddle MinesCopper, Silver, Gold, LeadPast Producer
Stone House MinesCopper, Silver, Gold, Lead, BismuthPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite
Stone House MinesSilver, Lead, Gold, Copper, BismuthPast Producer
Taylor CentralMolybdenum, Tungsten, CopperPast Producer
Taylor NwMolybdenum, TungstenPast Producer
Taylor SouthMolybdenum, Copper, TungstenPast Producer
Tecoma HillZinc, MolybdenumOccurrenceReplacement
Tecoma Hill SouthLead, Silver, Gold, Zinc, Copper, MolybdenumPast ProducerAnglesite, Chrysocolla, Malachite, Plumbojarosite, Smithsonite, Wulfenite
Tecoma Hill SouthLead, Zinc, Silver, Molybdenum, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Tecoma MineLead, Silver, Zinc, Iron, Copper, MolybdenumPast ProducerAnglesite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Goethite, Hematite, Limonite, Smithsonite, Sphalerite, Wulfenite
Tecoma MineLead, Iron, Copper, Zinc, Silver, MolybdenumPast Producer
Turquoise Stone QuarryQuartz, Stone, DimensionProducer
Twin Canyon ProspectsSilver, Lead, Zinc, GoldOccurrence
UnknownSlate, DimensionOccurrence
UnknownGraniteOccurrence
UnknownCopper, BismuthProducer
UnknownGraphiteOccurrence
Unnamed ProspectTungsten, BismuthProducerReplacement
Utah Hot SpringsManganeseProspect1963
Utah Silver Mining Co.Silver, Lead, Copper, Iron, GoldProducerVein
Vipont MineZinc, Silver, Gold, Antimony, Lead, CopperPast Producer1918
Walker TunnelZinc, Lead, Silver, Molybdenum, Copper, GoldPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Plumbojarosite, Silver, Smithsonite, Sphalerite, Wulfenite
Walker TunnelGold, Zinc, Silver, Molybdenum, Lead, CopperPast Producer
White Rock ClaimsMarble, DimensionPast Producer
AnnexLead, Silver, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerGalena, Hemimorphite, Silver, Smithsonite
Black WarriorLead, Silver, Zinc, Copper, MolybdenumPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Malachite, Plumbojarosite, Silver, Smithsonite, Sphalerite, Wulfenite
Box CanyonZinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Compressor MineTungsten, CopperOccurrenceMalachite, Powellite, Scheelite
CompressormineCopper, TungstenPast Producer
Corner Creek MinesGold, Copper, Silver, LeadPast ProducerCopper
Corner Creek MinesCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Desolate PointCopper, TungstenOccurrenceMalachite, Powellite, Scheelite
Desolate PointTungsten, CopperPast Producer
Dry LakeAntimonyOccurrence
Dry Lake AntimonyAntimony, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
George Creek TungstenTungsten, Molybdenum, Lead, CopperProducer
GladstoneSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Great Salt Lake MineralsSaltProducer
Jim DandyUraniumUnknown1956
Jim Dandy MineUraniumProducerUraninite
Lucin-Copper Mountain MineCopper, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Mouth of Patterson Pass CanyonLead, Zinc, Silver, Copper, GoldPast ProducerVein
North PilotLead, Silver, DiatomitePast Producer
Overland ClaimSilver, Gold, CopperOccurrenceReplacement
Pack Rat TremoliteAsbestosOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Pack Rat TremoliteAsbestosOccurrence
Promontory Pt.Great S.L.South ArmSaltPast Producer
Rocky Mtn Quartzite Limelight GreenSemiprecious GemstoneProducer
Rocky Pass ChalcedonySemiprecious GemstoneOccurrence
Sentinel GroupSilver, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Southern No. 1 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, Construction, StonePast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Taylor CentralTungsten, Molybdenum, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Molybdenite, Powellite, Scheelite
Taylor NwTungsten, MolybdenumOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Taylor SouthTungsten, Molybdenum, CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Malachite, Molybdenite, Powellite, Scheelite
Twin Canyon ProspectsLead, Silver, Diatomite, GoldPast Producer
Twin PineCopper, IronOccurrenceReplacement
UnknownCopper, Gold, Lead, SilverPast ProducerUnderground
Upper Keg Spring CanyonCopper, GoldOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Gold
Upper Mineral MountainZinc, Silver, CopperPast Producer
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02068Sand and Gravel, Construction, StoneProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Vipont MineSilver, Zinc, Lead, Gold, CopperOccurrence
AmericanLead, Copper, SilverOccurrenceVein
AmericanSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
American MontmorilloniteVolcanic MaterialsPast ProducerSurface
American MontmorillonitePumicePast Producer
AnnexZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Black Butte Vitric TuffVolcanic MaterialsOccurrence
Black Butte Vitric TuffPumiceOccurrence
Blue Bird MinesSilver, Lead, GoldOccurrenceGalena
Blue Bird MinesSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Century-Susannah MinesSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Complex TunnelZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer1914, 1915
Copper BlossumCopper, Gold, Silver, LeadPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Cuprite, Malachite
Copper BlossumSilver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Cunepah TunnelLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Hemimorphite
Ginza Mines and ProspectsCopper, Gold, SilverPast ProducerBornite, Chalcopyrite, Malachite
Ginza Mines and ProspectsCopper, Gold, SilverPast Producer
GladstoneLead, Silver, Zinc, Gold, CopperPast ProducerHemimorphite, Smithsonite
Green Carbonate MineCopper, Lead, Silver, Gold, ZincPast ProducerReplacement
Gunnison Island GuanoPhosphorus-Phosphates, Nitrogen-NitratesPast Producer1900
Gunnison Island GuanoPhosphorus-Phosphates, Nitrogen-NitratesPast Producer1900
Gunnison Island GuanoPhosphorus-Phosphates, Nitrogen-NitratesPast Producer
Jay HawksLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceGalena
Johnson Creek TunnelLead, Copper, SilverPast Producer
Lead HillSilver, Zinc, Lead, CopperPast Producer1915
Lead HillZinc, Silver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Liberty Bell GroupGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Mogul MineLead, Silver, GoldOccurrenceGalena
Mogul MineSilver, Lead, GoldPast Producer
Mouth of Patterson Pass CanyonZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer
Nadir Vitric TuffVolcanic MaterialsOccurrence
Nadir Vitric TuffPumicePast Producer
Sentinel GroupGold, Silver, CopperPast ProducerCopper, Gold, Silver
Sentinell GroupGold, SilverPast ProducerReplacement
Silver EagleSilver, Lead, CopperPast Producer
Silver Riddle GroupSilver, Lead, CopperPast ProducerUnderground
Skoro MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast Producer1922
Southeast Copper Mtn TunnelSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceLead, Silver
Susannah MineZinc, Silver, Lead, Gold, CopperPast ProducerUnderground
UnknownLead, CopperPast Producer
Upper Keg Spring CanyonGold, CopperPast Producer
Vesurius TunnelSilver, Zinc, LeadOccurrenceCerussite, Smithsonite
Vipont MineSilver, Gold, Lead, Copper, ZincProducerArgentite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Pyrargyrite, Sphalerite, Tennantite
WorkmanLead, Copper, SilverOccurrenceVein
Big PineyZinc, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer1915, 1916
Black Butte BentoniteBentoniteOccurrenceSurface
Black Rock BentoniteBentoniteOccurrence
Century-Susannah MinesGold, Copper, Lead, SilverPast ProducerGalena
Galena-Pyrite AditsCopper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
Lakeview MinesZinc, Lead, Silver, CopperPast Producer1915
Lakeview MinesZinc, Copper, Lead, SilverPast Producer1916
Napolean-MageraSilver, CopperPast Producer
Napoleon-MageraCopper, SilverOccurrenceVein
Natural Arch BentoniteBentonitePast ProducerSurface
Natural Arch BentoniteBentonitePast Producer
Nw Phosphatic ShalePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceShale
Nw Phosphatic ShalePhosphorus-PhosphatesPast Producer
Quartzite QuarryQuartzProducerSurface
Rosebud Creek StoneQuartzPast ProducerSurface
Santa MarieCopper, SilverProspectVein
Santa MarieSilver, CopperPast Producer
Stone QuarryQuartzPast ProducerSedimentary
Stone QuarryQuartzPast ProducerSedimentary
Sw Phosphate ShalePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrence
Sw Phosphatic ShalePhosphorus-PhosphatesOccurrenceShale
UnknownSilver, CopperOccurrenceVein
UnknownZinc, Lead, SilverPast Producer1916
UnknownSilver, CopperPast Producer
WorkmanCopper, Lead, SilverPast Producer
EldoradoSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer1898
Governors LoopSilver, Lead, ZincPast ProducerHemimorphite, Smithsonite
South ShaftSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrenceLead, Silver
Southwest Copper Mountain WorkingsSilver, Lead, ZincOccurrence
TecomaSilver, Lead, ZincProducerAnglesite, Hemimorphite
UnknownSilver, Lead, ZincPast Producer
Wasatch IronIronOccurrenceHematite
Wasatch Iron and Gold Mining Co.IronProducerHematite, Magnetite, Specularite
Wasatch Iron and Gold Mining Co.IronPast Producer1870, 1880
Water Canyon ProspectIronOccurrenceUnderground
Water Canyon ProspectIronPast Producer
Wildcat Creek ProspectsSilver, LeadPast Producer
Wildcat NorthSilver, LeadPast Producer
Blue Warm SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Kelton Butte DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrenceDiatomaceous Earth
Kelton Butte DiatomiteDiatomitePast Producer
PassDiatomiteOccurrenceDiatomaceous Earth
PassDiatomiteOccurrence
Peplin Flats DiatomiteDiatomiteOccurrenceDiatomaceous Earth
Peplin Flats DiatomiteDiatomitePast Producer
Stinking SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Udy:S Hot SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Unnamed Hot SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Utah Hot SpringsGeothermalUnknown
Warm SpringGeothermalUnknown
AgjackLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceSilver
BakerLead, Zinc, CopperPast ProducerReplacement
Carrington Isl.Ne,Great S.L.No.ArmPotassiumOccurrence
Carrington Isl.Ne,Great S.L.So.ArmPotassiumOccurrence
Carrington Isl.Nw,Great S.C No.ArmPotassiumOccurrence
Carrington Isl.Nw,Great S.L.So.ArmPotassiumOccurrence
Carrington Isl.Sw,Great S.L.So.ArmPotassiumOccurrence
Carrington Island Great S.L.So.ArmPotassiumOccurrence
Cataract Canyon ProspectLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Glaubers Salt BedPotassiumOccurrence
Jeff-DoranLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrence
Lead Hill Main AditLead, ZincPast ProducerLead
Little Valley No. 2 AditLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
North Pilot MineLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceAnglesite, Smithsonite
Rip Van Winkle MineLead, ZincPast ProducerAnglesite, Hematite, Limonite, Smithsonite
South Mcginty RidgeLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceSmithsonite
Southwest Copper Mountain WorkingsLead, Zinc, SilverOccurrenceSmithsonite
Tecoma Hill No. 15 MineLead, Zinc, Silver, Gold, CopperPast ProducerAnglesite, Chalcopyrite, Galena, Gold, Hemimorphite, Plumbojarosite, Silver, Smithsonite, Sphalerite, Wulfenite
UnknownLead, ZincOccurrenceReplacement
Baker MineZinc, Silver, LeadPast ProducerUnderground
BebarBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
BebarBarium-BariteOccurrence
Cataract Canyon ProspectLeadPast Producer
Cook CanyonZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
CrysbarBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
CrysbarBarium-BariteOccurrence
Governors LoopZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Head of Regulator CanyonZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
High Grade ClaimLeadProducer
Mineral Mountain Mine No. 1Lead, Silver, Zinc, Barium-BaritePast ProducerAnglesite, Barite, Hemimorphite, Smithsonite
MinmobarBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
MinmobarBarium-BariteOccurrence
Montello TunnelLeadPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena
Pete's TunnelZinc, LeadPast Producer1914, 1915
Silver QueenLeadOccurrenceVein
South Mcginty RidgeZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
South ShaftZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Southeast Copper Mtn TunnelZinc, Silver, LeadPast Producer
Spelter TunnelZinc, LeadPast Producer1914, 1915
Unnamed DepositBarium-BariteOccurrenceBarite
Vesuvius TunnelZinc, Silver, LeadOccurrence
Volunteer Gulch InclineZinc, LeadPast Producer1914, 1915
Edison and BirdGemstoneProducerVariscite
Linzy Pines Group ClaimsSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Peg Leg MineSilver, GoldOccurrenceVein
Peg Leg MineSilver, GoldPast Producer
Red ButtesSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold, Silver
Rocky Pass ChalcedonyGemstoneOccurrenceChalcedony
Sullivan - HarrisonSilver, GoldOccurrenceGold, Silver
Sullivan-HarrisonSilver, GoldPast Producer
UnknownGemstoneProducerVariscite
UnknownGemstoneOccurrenceVariscite
UnknownGemstoneOccurrenceVariscite
Utahlite Hill VarisciteGemstoneProducerVariscite
Utahlite Hill VarisciteGemstoneProducer
Vipont MineSilver, GoldProducer
West Utahlite Hill VarisciteGemstoneOccurrenceVariscite
West Utahlite Hill VarisciteGemstonePast Producer
Black Mountain OoliteCalciumOccurrence
Cook CanyonLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerReplacement
Coyote Point OoliteCalciumOccurrence
Dolphin Island East OoliteCalciumOccurrence
Dolphin Island West OoliteCalciumOccurrence
East Hogup Ridge GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrenceGypsum
East Hogup Ridge GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
East Richins OoliteCalciumOccurrence
EldoradoLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Hogans AlleyLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena, Smithsonite
Lakeside OoliteCalciumOccurrence
Maple Springs Calcite ProspectsCalciumOccurrenceVein
Mineral MountainLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerAnglesite, Smithsonite
Nowhere Knoll GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrenceGypsum
Nowhere Knoll GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Nw Newfoundland Gypsite DunesGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrenceGypsum
Nw Newfoundland Gypsite DunesGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Patterson Pass MineLead, Silver, ZincPast Producer
Rocky Pass Lead-SilverLead, Silver, Zinc, TungstenPast Producer
Strongs Knob OoliteCalciumOccurrence
Strongs Knob OoliteCalciumOccurrence
Terrace Mtn. 1 Sw GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrenceGypsum
Terrace Mtn.1 Sw GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Tom Sherry MinesLead, Silver, ZincOccurrenceSilver
West Hogup Ridge OoliteCalciumOccurrence
West Newfoundland GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrenceGypsum
West Newfoundland GypsiteGypsum-AnhydriteOccurrence
Black Mountain OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Coyote Point OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Dolphin Island East OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Dolphin Island West OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
East Richins OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
GolcondaGoldProducerPlacer
Lakeside OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Pocahontas GroupGoldOccurrence
Raft River ShaftGoldProducerVein
Red ButtesSilver, GoldPast Producer
Roadside Shaft.Limestone, GeneralOccurrence
Skoro MineSilver, GoldPast ProducerArgentite, Silver
Strongs Knob OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Strongs Knob OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Tug ProjectGold, SilverProspect1981
UnknownLimestone, GeneralProducer
Unnamed DepositGoldProducer
West Hogup Ridge OoliteLimestone, GeneralOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Ashbrook-Vipont MineSilverOccurrence
Box CanyonLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerVein
Cedar Ridge Mining CoZincOccurrenceHemimorphite, Hydrozincite, Smithsonite
Dolly Clark MineSilverOccurrenceSilver
Dolly Clark MineSilverPast Producer
Gold LeadSilverProducer
Head of Regulator CanyonLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerHemimorphite, Smithsonite
Midway TunnelSilverOccurrenceReplacement
Mogul ClaimsSilverOccurrenceVein
Peg-Leg MineSilverPast ProducerReplacement
Promontory Zinc Co.ZincOccurrence
Queen of the WestZinc, SilverProducerReplacement
Sunset MineSilverProducerArgentite, Silver
Upper Mineral MountainLead, Silver, ZincPast ProducerAnglesite, Hemimorphite, Smithsonite
Charleston Creek MinesLead, SilverPast ProducerAnglesite, Galena
Charleston Creek MinesLead, SilverPast Producer
Galena-Pyrite AditsLead, Silver, CopperPast ProducerVein
George Peak ShaftLead, SilverOccurrenceLead, Silver
George Peak ShaftLead, SilverOccurrence
Homestake MineLead, SilverOccurrenceReplacement
King ExtensionLead, SilverProducerVein
Lucky BoyLead, SilverOccurrenceLead, Silver
Wildcat Creek ProspectsLead, SilverOccurrenceLead, Silver
Wildcat NorthLead, SilverOccurrenceLead, Silver
Bakers SpurClayPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Bakers SpurClayPast Producer
Clay Pits & Borrow PitsSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayProducerMetamorphic
Hardesty Gorge ClayClayOccurrence1978
Hardesty Gorge ClayClayOccurrence
Mantua PitsClayProducer
Pleasant View Clay Pits and Borrow PitsSand and Gravel, Construction, ClayPast ProducerMetamorphic
Red Clay PitClayPast ProducerClay
Red Clay PitClayProducer
South Clay ProspectClayOccurrenceClay
South Clay ProspectClayPast Producer
UnnamedClayOccurrence
Utah Moss ClayClayOccurrenceAlunite, Kaolinite
Utah Moss ClayClayOccurrence
White Clay PitClayProducerSurface
White Clay PitClayProducer
Basin Creek Gorge QuarryStonePast Producer
CalcisparStoneOccurrenceAragonite, Calcite
CalcisparStoneOccurrence
East Pilot StoneStonePast Producer
Lakeside Quarry No.2StonePast Producer
Left Hand Dunn CanyonStonePast Producer
Little CreekStonePast Producer
Lower Fisher CreekStoneProducer
Lower Indian CreekStonePast Producer
Lynn PassStonePast Producer
Monument Point WestStonePast Producer
Railroad QuarryStonePast Producer
Right Hand Dunn CanyonStonePast Producer
Rock Canyon StoneStonePast Producer
Rosebud Creek StoneStonePast Producer
Rosebud Ridge StoneStonePast Producer
Star StoneStoneProducer
Stone QuarryStonePast Producer
Upper Fisher CreekStonePast Producer
Upper Indian CreekStonePast Producer
Black Hills Creek QuartziteStone, Crushed/BrokenOccurrenceSurface
Black Hills QuartziteStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Clarks Basin QuartziteStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dove Creek Pass FlagstoneStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Dove Creek Pass QuartziteStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
Gold Sheen QuartziteStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lakeside Quarry No 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducerLimestone
Lakeside Quarry No 1Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Lakeside Quarry No. 2Stone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerLimestone
Monument Point WestStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
Monument Point WestStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerSurface
Newfoundland MarbleStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Quartzite QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Railroad QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerDolomite
Unknown QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Unknown Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Unknown Stone QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Upper Black Hills CreekStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
White Rock ClaimsStone, Crushed/BrokenPast ProducerMarble
Basin Creek Gorge QuarryStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Black Hills Creek QuartziteStone, DimensionPast Producer
Black Hills QuartziteStone, DimensionOccurrenceSurface
Clarks Basin QuartziteStone, DimensionPast ProducerQuartzite
Dove Creek Pass FlagstoneStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Dove Creek Pass QuartziteStone, DimensionProducer
East Pilot StoneStone, DimensionPast Producer
Gold Sheen QuartziteStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Left Hand Dunn CanyonStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Little CreekStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Lower Fishes CreekStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Lower Indian CreekStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Lynn PassStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Newfoundland MarbleStone, DimensionPast ProducerMarble
Right Hand Dunn CanyonStone, DimensionOccurrenceSurface/Underground
Rock Canyon StoneStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
Rosebud Ridge StoneStone, DimensionOccurrence
Star StoneStone, DimensionProducerSurface
Stone QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
Unknown QuarryStone, DimensionPast Producer
Upper Black Hills CreekStone, DimensionOccurrenceQuartzite
Upper Fisher CreekStone, DimensionOccurrenceSurface
Upper Indian CreekStone, DimensionPast ProducerSurface
A & W MineTungstenProducerPowellite, Scheelite
A and W MineTungstenProducer
Bovine Mountain TungstenTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
Bovine Mountain TungstenTungstenProducer
Desert FlowerTungstenPast ProducerContact Metasomatic
Desert FlowerTungstenPast Producer
Desert Flower No. 1 MineTungsten, CopperPast ProducerContact Metamorphic
Grouse Creek Lone Pine and VicinityTungstenOccurrenceScheelite
Grouse Creek RangeTungstenOccurrence
JactiteTungstenPast Producer
Little BoyTungstenProducerContact Metasomatic
Lone PineTungstenPast ProducerPowellite, Scheelite
Lone PineTungstenProspect
Lone PineTungstenPast Producer
Magnitude Mines and ProspectsTungstenPast ProducerPowellite, Scheelite
Magnitude Mines and ProspectsTungstenPast Producer
North Desolate PointTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
North Desolate PointTungstenPast Producer
Rocky Pass Mines and ProspectsTungstenPast ProducerContact Metasomatic
Rocky Pass Mines and ProspectsTungstenPast Producer
Scheelite Queen MineTungstenProducerContact Metasomatic
Sun UraniumTungstenProspect
TactiteTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
UnknownTungstenOccurrenceContact Metasomatic
UnknownTungstenOccurrence
CujackCopperOccurrenceMalachite
CujackCopperPast Producer
East CanyonCopperOccurrenceMalachite
East CanyonCopperPast Producer
HoltonCopperOccurrenceReplacement
HoltonCopperPast Producer
Keg Spring Canyon ProspectCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Keg Spring Canyon ProspectCopperProspect
Lakeside Copper Co.CopperPast ProducerChalcopyrite, Copper
Mcginty RidgeCopperOccurrenceBrochantite, Chrysocolla
Mcginty RidgeCopperPast Producer
Mineral Monarch MineCopperPast ProducerVein
Newfoundland Copper MineCopperPast ProducerBornite, Chalcanthite, Malachite, Wolframite
Newfoundland Copper MineCopperPast Producer
Parkdale ClaimsCopperOccurrenceChrysocolla
Parkdale ClaimsCopperPast Producer
QuartziteCopperPast Producer
Quartzite CanyonCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Rocky Mountain Copper Co.CopperProducer
Section 12 ProspectCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite
Section 12 ProspectCopperPast Producer
Six Shooter CanyonCopperOccurrenceMalachite
Six Shooter CanyonCopperPast Producer
Tecoma Hill NorthCopperOccurrenceChrysocolla, Cuprite, Malachite
Tecoma Hill NorthCopperPast Producer
UnknownCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Hematite, Malachite
UnknownCopperOccurrenceVein
UnknownCopperOccurrenceVein
UnknownCopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite
UnknownCopperPast Producer
UnknownCopperPast Producer
UnknownCopperPast Producer
UnknownCopperPast Producer
Unknown #2CopperOccurrenceChalcopyrite, Chrysocolla, Malachite
Carrington Island Ne, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Carrington Island Ne, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Carrington Island Nw, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Carrington Island Nw, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Carrington Island Sw, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Carrington Island, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Coyote Point, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Coyote Point,Great Salt Lake N.ArmBromineOccurrence
Crater Island BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Crater Island BrineBromineOccurrence
Crater Island Nw BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Crater Island Nw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Crater Island Sw BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Crater Island Sw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Crocodile Mt. Ne, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Crocodile Mt. Se, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Crocodile Mt.Ne,Great S.L.North ArmBromineOccurrence
Crocodile Mt.Se,Great S.L.North ArmBromineOccurrence
Deardens Knoll, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Deardens Knoll,Great S.L.South ArmBromineOccurrence
Dolphin Island East, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Dolphin Island East,Great S.L.N.ArmBromineOccurrence
Dolphin Island West BrineBromineOccurrence
Dolphin Island West BrineBromineOccurrence
Dolphin Island West, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Dolphin Island West,Great S.L.N.ArmBromineOccurrence
Freemont Isl.Sw,Grt.Salt Lake S.ArmBromineOccurrence
Fremont Island Sw, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Glauber's Salt BedBromineOccurrence1900
Great Salt Lake MineralsBrominePast Producer1971
Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Isl.Great Salt Lake N.ArmBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Isl.Ne Great S.L.North ArmBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Island Ne, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Gunnison Island Sw BrineBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Island Sw BrineBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Island Sw, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Island Sw,Great S.L.No.ArmBromineOccurrence
Gunnison Island, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Gunnison Island, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Hogup Ridge North BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Hogup Ridge North BrineBromineOccurrence
Hogup Ridge South BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Hogup Ridge South BrineBromineOccurrence
Indian Cove, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Indian Cove,Great Salt Lake No.ArmBromineOccurrence
Lake Ridge BrineBromineOccurrence
Lake Ridge BrineBromineOccurrence
Lake Ridge, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Lake Ridge, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Lake Ridge,Great Salt Lake No.ArmBromineOccurrence
Lakeside Evaporator PondBromineOccurrenceBrine
Lakeside Evaporator PondBromineProducer
Lakeside, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Lakeside,Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Lakeside,Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineOccurrence
Lemay Island BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Lemay Island BrinesBromineOccurrence
Little Pigeon BarBromineOccurrence
Locomotive Spring, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Locomotive Spring, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrenceBrine
Locomotive Spring,Great S.L.No.ArmBromineOccurrence
Lucin 1 Se BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Lucin 1 Se BrinesBromineOccurrence
Lucin 1sw BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Lucin 4 Ne-1 BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Lucin 4 Ne-1 BrinesBromineOccurrence
Lucin 4 Nw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Lucin 4 Nw Brines #2BromineOccurrenceBrine
Lucin 4 Se BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Lucin 4 Se BrinesBromineOccurrence
Lucin 4 Sw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Lucin 4 Sw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Messix Peak, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Messix Peak,Great Salt Lake No.ArmBromineOccurrence
Monument Point BrineBromineOccurrence
Monument Point BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Monument Point BrineBromineOccurrence
Monument Point, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Monument Point, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Monument Point,Great Salt North ArmBromineOccurrence
Promontory Point, Great Salt Lake South ArmBromineProspectBrine
Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Rozel Pt.Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Salt Wells BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Salt Wells BrineBromineOccurrence
Spring Bay Sw Great Salt Lake N.ArmBromineOccurrence
Spring Bay Sw, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineOccurrence
Spring Bay Sw, Great Salt Lake North ArmBromineProspectBrine
Strongs Knob BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Strongs Knob BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 1 Sw BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 1 Sw BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 2 Se BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 2nw BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 3 Ne BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 3 Ne BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 3 Se BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 3 Sw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 3nw BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 3se BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 3sw BrinesBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 4 Nw BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 4 Se BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn 4 Sw BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn Zsw BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn. 2ne BrineBromineOccurrenceBrine
Terrace Mtn. Nw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.2 Ne BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.2 Nw BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.2 Se BrinesBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.2 Sw BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.4 Nw BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.4 Se BrineBromineOccurrence
Terrace Mtn.4 Sw BrinesBromineOccurrence
UnknownBromineProspectBrine
A.A. Capener PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
A.J. Wells PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
A.M. Porter PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Aa Capener PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Airfield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Airfield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Airfield Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Aj Wells PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Am.Porter PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
B. Hunsaker, #02025 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
B.Hunsaker.PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Baker Hills GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Baker Hills GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bar F GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Bar F GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Bettridge CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Bettridge CreekSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Black Hills GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Black Hills GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Black Hills Southwest GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Black Hills Southwest GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Blm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Blm PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Box Elder Co. and Jw Perry PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Box Elder County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Box Elder County PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Box Elder County/S.W. Perry PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Bradshaw PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Bradshaw PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Briggs & Box Elder CountySand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Briggs and Box Elder Co.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Buchanan PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Buchanan PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
C-Bend GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerLimestone
C-Bend GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
C.A. Hall PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ca.Hall PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Calls Fort PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Calls Fort PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Cedar Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Cedar Creek Hi GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Cedar Creek Hi GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cedar Hill SeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Cedar Hill SeSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Central New Foundland Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Central Newfoundland Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Christensen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Christensen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Church ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Church ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
ClarkstonSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
ClarkstonSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Clay Pits GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Clay Pits GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Collingston PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSand
Collingston PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Compton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Compton PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Cotton Thomas Junction GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerLimestone
Cotton Thomas Junction GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Country Road Military GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
County Road Military GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Coyote Point GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Coyote Point GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Crater Island & Donner-Reed GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Crater Island and Donner-Reed GravlSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Crocodile Mtn Se No. 1 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Crocodile Mtn Se No. 3 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Crocodile Mtn.Se No.1 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Crocodile Mtn.Se No.3 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Curlew GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Curlew GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
D Homer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
D. Homer PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Dane Spring GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Dane Spring GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Deardens Knoll GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Deardens Knoll GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Dove Creek Well GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Dove Creek Well GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Dutre ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Dutre ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Crater GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
East Crater GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Junction ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
East Junction ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Newfoundland GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
East Newfoundland GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Pigeon GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
East Pigeon GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Pigeon HollowSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
East Pilot GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
East Pilot GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
East Rhyolite Knoll GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ellis, Bingham PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Ellis,Bingham PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Emigrant Pass GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Emigrant Pass GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
F.O. Reeder PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Fife Brigham PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fife Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSurface
Fife Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Fo Reeder PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Francom PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Francom PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gardner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Gardner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gartney GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Gartney GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Georges Creek Bend GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Georges Creek Bend GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Georges GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Georges GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Granite West GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Granite West GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel DepositSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Gravel PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Gravel ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSedimentary
Gravel ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Grouse Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSurface
Grouse Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Grouse Creek RoadSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Grouse Creek RoadSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hansen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Hansen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Hogup BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Hogup BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hogup Railroad GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Hogup Railroad GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hogup Ridge North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Hogup Ridge North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Holdaway #02170 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Holdaway PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Holdaway PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Holmgren PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Holmgren PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hubbard & Nichols Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Hubbard and Nichols Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Hunsacker #02167 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Hunsacker Pit No.02167Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Indian Cove GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Indian Cove GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
J. Allen #02045 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
J. Jessop ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
J.A. Ward PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
J.Allen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
J.C. Harris PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
J.Jessop ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Ja Ward PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jack Hollow GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Jack Hollow GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Jc Harris Pit No.02145Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jensen #02054 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Jensen #02054 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jensen #02055 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Jensen #02055 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Jensen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Jensen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Jeppsen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Jeppsen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Jeppsen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Junction Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Junction Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
L S Capener LocationSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
L. Larsen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
L.D. & J.D. Wilde PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
L.G. Whitney #2 ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
L.Larsen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lakeside GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Lakeside GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ld and Jd Wild PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Legrand Johnson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Legrand Johnson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Lemay Terrace GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Lemay Terrace GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lg.Whitney No.2 ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Limekiln Knoll GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Limekiln Knoll GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lion Mountain GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Lion Mountain GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Little Finger KnollSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Little Finger KnollSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Little Finger Knoll SouthSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Little Finger Knoll SouthSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Little Pigeon BarSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Little Pigeon GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Little Pigeon HollowSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Little Valley Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Little Valley Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Loren J Petersen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Loren J. Petersen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Ls Capener PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lucin 1 Nw GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Lucin 1 Nw GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lucin 4 Nw GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Lucin 4 Nw GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Lucin Cemetary Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Lucin Cemetary Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lucin Hill GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Lucin Hill GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lucin Pit and Pigeon Mtn.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Lucin Pit and Pigeon Mtn.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lucky BoySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
M. Gardner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
M.Gardner PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Manning PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Manning PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Marsh PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Marsh PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Matli GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Matlin GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Messix Peak GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Messix Peak GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Monument Junction GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Monument Junction GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Monument Point GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Monument Point GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Monument Point North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Monument Pt North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Creek North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Creek South GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Creek South GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Muddy Ranch Road No. 1 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Ranch Road No. 2 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Ranch Road No. 3 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Ranch Road No.1 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Muddy Ranch Road No.2 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Muddy Ranch Road No.3 GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Muddy Road Junction GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Muddy Road Junction Gravel.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
N A Pierce ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
N. Nish & Allen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
N.Nish & Allen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Na Pierce ProspectSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Nicholas #02058 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Nicholas #02059 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Nicholas & Woodyatt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Nicholas Pit No.02058Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nicholas Pit No.02059Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Nicholas and Woodyatt PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Norr PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Norr PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
North Johnson Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
North Johnson Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
North Junction Creek Borrow & GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
North Junction Creek Borrow and Gr.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Little Pigeon GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
North Little Pigeon GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Newfoundland Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
North Newfoundland Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Utahlight GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
North Utahlite GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Parcell and Cragun PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Parcell and Cragun PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Parcell and Cragun PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Park Valley West GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Park Valley West GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Parsons Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSurface
Parsons Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Peplin GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Peplin GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Potters Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Potters Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Promontory Point PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Promontory Point PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ps Larsen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Ps Larson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
R. Nelson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
R.Nelson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rabbit Spring GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Rabbit Spring GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ray Holdaway PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Red Dome GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Red Dome GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Red Joe Dahar GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSurface
Red Joe Dahar GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rosebud Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Rosebud Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rosette GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Rosette GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Rozel Flat GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Rozel Flat GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Rozel GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Rozel GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Runswick Wash GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Runswick Wash GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Sinks of Dove Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerLimestone
Sinks of Dove Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Snow Pass GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Snow Pass GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Snowville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Snowville PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
South Grouse Creek MountainsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
South Grouse Creek MountainsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
South Hansel Mtns GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
South Hansel Mtns GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
South Hogup Ridge GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
South Hogup Ridge GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
South Johnson Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
South Johnson Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
South Newfoundland Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
South Newfoundland Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Southeastern Gravel Pit No 1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Southwest Newfoundland GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Southwest Newfoundland GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Sw Terrace Mtns GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Sw Terrace Mtns GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Tecoma ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Tecoma ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Tecoma ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Tecoma ValleySand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Terrace Knoll East Gravel GeneralSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Terrace Knoll East Gravel GeneralSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 1 Nw GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Terrace Mtn 1 Nw GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Terrace Mtn 3 Ne GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Terrace Mtn.3 Ne GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
The Buttes North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
The Buttes North GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
The Buttes South GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
The Buttes South GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
The Fingerpoint GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
The Fingerpoint GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Thompson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Thompson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Thousand Spines Creek Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Thousand Springs Creek Gravel Pit.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Toms Cabin West GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Toms Cabin West GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Town Dump GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Town Dump GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Town of Perry PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Town of Perry PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Transmitter Road GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Transmitter Road GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Twin Hills GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Twin Hills GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
U - 30 - 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U - 30 - 4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U - 30 - 5Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U - 30 - 6Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U-30-1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U-30-1Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-30-2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U-30-2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-30-3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-30-4Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-30-5Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-30-6Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-42-2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U-42-2Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
U-42-3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
U-42-3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unknown SandpitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Unknown SandpitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnnamedSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Unnamed PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Unnamed PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No 02002Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No 02073Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No 02157Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02029Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02030Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02060Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02062Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02063Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02065Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02066Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02067Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02068Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02071Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02072Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02075Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02077Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02078Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02079Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02081Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02082Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02083Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02087Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02088Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02089Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02090Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02091Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02147Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut Dept Highways Pit No.02154Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut.Dept.Of Highways Pit No.02046Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut.Dept.Of Highways Pit No.02069Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Ut.Dept.Of Highways Pit No.02070Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Dept of Highways Location #02046Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept of Highways Location #02078Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept of Highways Pit #02077Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept of Highways Pit #02147Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02060Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02062Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02063Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02064Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02065Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02066Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02067Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02069Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02070.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02071Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02072Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02073Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02075Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02079Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02081.Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02082Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02083Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02087Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02088Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02089Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02090Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02091Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02154Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit #02157Sand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Dept. of Highways Pit No. 03033Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerSedimentary
Utah Dept.Highways Pit No.02126Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Utah Hot Springs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Hot Springs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah Hot Springs PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Utah State Dept. of Highways Pit #02002Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah State Dept. of Highways Pit #02029Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah State Dept. of Highways Pit #02030Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Utah State Dept. of Highways Pit. No. 02002Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Valley View Cemetary PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Valleyview Cemetary PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
W. N. Mason PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
W. R. White Pipe Co. Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
W.R. White Pipe Co. Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel
Ward PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Ward PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Warm Spring Wash GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Warm Spring Wash GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Watercress Road GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Watercress Road GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Waterfall Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerGravel, Sand
Waterfall Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerGravel, Sand
Waterfall Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Waterline GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Waterline GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
West Desert GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
West Desert GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
West Joe GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
West Joe GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
West Rhyolite Knoll GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
West Terrace Mtns GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
West Terrace Mtns. GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Wildcat Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Wildcat Creek GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wildcat Hills East GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceUnconsolidated Sediments
Wildcat Hills East GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Wn Mason PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wr White Pipe Co.Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wrathall Pass No. 1 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Wrathall Pass No. 2 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Wrathall Pass No. 3 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerSurface
Wrathall Pass No.1 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wrathall Pass No.2 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Wrathall Pass No.3 Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wright PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Wright PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Yost GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Yost GravelSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Young & Nielson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducerUnconsolidated Sediments
Young and Nielson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

58

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 4 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Box Elder County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Brigham City, Utah

12 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1949

Corinne, Utah

12 topographic sheets and 5 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1930

Garland, Utah

9 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1930

Tremonton, Utah

9 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1917 to 1929

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

30 structures

The vanished settlements of Box Elder County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.