BlockBefore

La Crosse County, Wisconsin

67 topographic sheets cover 32 settlements here, and 60 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

60 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark · the county-history sources tell 1 story.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Wisconsin within the United States
La Crosse County within Wisconsin

What the record shows

  • 479 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 60 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 42 buildings, 8 districts, 8 structures and 2 sites.
  • 6 of the 60 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 32 populated places in this county; 32 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1881, supplies 39,168 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: A Stikrixg Evknt. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of La Crosse County, Wisconsin : Containing an Account of Its Settlement, Growth, Development and Resources : an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities, Towns and Villages-their Improvements, Industries, Manufactories, Churches, Schools and Societies : Its War Record, Biographical Sketches, Portraits of Prominent Men and Early Settlers : the Whole Preceeded by a History of Wisconsin, Statistics of the State, and an Abstract of Its Laws and Constitution and the Constitution of the United States, published 1881 - La Crosse City

A Stikrixg Evknt

In the month of September of this year, 1847, a circumstance happened v.hich created immense excitement among the residents of La Crosse, involving the character and reputation of one citizen temporarily by the fear that he was guilty of the crime of murder, and had his suspected victim been found dead, as he was at one time likely to have been, the fate of a niui'derer would doulitless have been decreed him.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

60

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
10th and Cass Streets Neighborhood Historic Districtdistrict200000001534
23rd and 24th Streets Historic Districtdistrict201010000839
Mons Anderson Housebuilding197575000071
Bangor Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2022100008252
E.R. Barron Buildingbuilding198585001362
Bridge No. 1structure198080000146
Bridge No. 2structure198080000147
Bridge No. 3structure198080000148
Bridge No. 4structure198080000149
Bridge No. 5structure198080000150
Bridge No. 6structure198080000151
Caledonia Street Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2022100007132
John L. Callahan Housebuilding199595000406
Cass and King Street Residential Historic Districtdistrict199797001410
Chambers-Markle Farmsteaddistrict199191000341
Chase, Dr. H. H., and Henry G. Wohlhuter Bungalowsbuilding198383003400
Chicago, Milwaukee and Saint Paul Railway Passenger Depotbuilding199797001512
Christ Church of LaCrossebuilding198585001361
Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church of Burr Oakbuilding2023100009482
District School No. 1building199696000303
Edgewood Place Historic Districtdistrict201010000867
Fire Station No. 5building2021100007159
Freight Housebuilding198282000678
Joseph B. Funke Companybuilding201414000876
Hamlin Garland Housebuilding197171000040
Gund Brewing Company Bottling Worksbuilding200808001202
Dr. Adolf and Helga Gundersen Cottagebuilding2018100001954
Gideon C. Hixon Housebuilding197474000095
Holy Trinity Schoolbuilding2021100006283
La Crosse Armorybuilding201616000206
La Crosse County School of Agriculture and Domestic Economybuilding198787000438
La Crosse Plow Company Buildingbuilding201615001055
LaCrosse Commercial Historic Districtdistrict199494001064
LaCrosse State Teachers College Training School Buildingbuilding199999000850
Laverty-Martindale Housebuilding197777000033
Otto and Ida Loeffler Housebuilding2019100004206
Losey Memorial Archstructure200202000598
Main Hall/La Crosse State Normal Schoolbuilding198585000579
Maria Angelorum Chapelbuilding200606000204
Mindoro Cutstructure200707000428
Carl August Mundstock Farmbuilding199494001332
Frank Eugene Nichols Housebuilding199393000027
Oak Grove Cemeterysite2023100009621
Oehler Mill Complexbuilding201313000314
Will Ott Housebuilding198080000152
Our Lady of Sorrows Chapelbuilding198686002302
Palmer Brother's Octagonsbuilding197979000092
Physical Education Building/La Crosse State Normal Schoolbuilding198585000791
Powell Placebuilding198383004299
Roosevelt Schoolbuilding2017100000924
W. A. Roosevelt Companybuilding198484003690
Smith Valley Schoolbuilding198181000044
Derwood and Myrtle Trimbell Housebuilding2022100007696
U.S. Fish Control Laboratorybuilding198181000045
James Vincent Housebuilding198888002024
WAR EAGLE Shipwreck (sidewheel steamboat)site2020100005114
Waterworks Buildingbuilding197979000093
Wisconsin Telephone Company Buildingbuilding198585000491
Razy and John Wright Housebuilding2021100007152
George Zeisler Buildingbuilding199393000069

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

101 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 101 of them, burning about 178 acres. None started naturally and 15 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined41
Debris and open burning25
Arson/incendiarism15
Recreation and ceremony6
Equipment and vehicle use6
Smoking3
Railroad operations and maintenance3
Misuse of fire by a minor1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
23 May 2014Debris and open burning56 acresWisconsin Department of Natural ResourcesBLACK RIVER FALLS CO-OP 4
13 April 2003Equipment and vehicle use27 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
8 April 2004Recreation and ceremony21 acresLaCrosse District, Upper Mississippi National Wildlife RefugeRUNNING SLOUGH
8 April 2019Debris and open burning10 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources40819
1 April 2003Missing data/not specified/undetermined9.4 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
11 April 2009Recreation and ceremony8.3 acresLaCrosse District, Upper Mississippi National Wildlife RefugeBEAVER ISLAND
9 April 2003Debris and open burning5.6 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
22 March 2018Smoking5.0 acresWisconsin Department of Natural Resources18-0190

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 667 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 667 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 17 injuries and about $119,800,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind300
Hail220
Flood64
Tornado20
Heavy Rain19
Lightning18
Flash Flood16
Funnel Cloud9
Wildfire1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1998Thunderstorm WindWest Salem13 hurt, $20,000Circus tent collapsed at fairgrounds. 500 people were in tent. 13 injured.
May 1965Tornado (F3)not stated1 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1998Tornado (F0)West Salem1 hurt, $40,000no account filed
July 1966Tornado (F1)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
July 2003Thunderstorm WindLa Crosse1 hurt, $2,750no account filed
June 2020HailHolmen$45,500,000Hail ranging in size from 1 inch upto 2.5 inches in diameter fell in Holmen. Most of the hail was golf ball sized or larger. Between 4,000 and 5,000 homes sustained roof damage from the hail.
April 2011HailCalvert$20,000,000Hundreds of homes received roof and siding damage as well as broken windows on the south side of La Crosse. Wal Mart department store reported approximately 20 sky lights broken. Hundreds of cars were also damaged with dents and broken windows and mirrors. There were several thousand claims made to major insurance companies in and around the La Crosse area.
May 2011Tornado (EF2)La Crosse$15,200,000This tornado originally began in Houston County Minnesota and crossed into La Crosse near Target Lake. The first damage occurred on Green Island where numerous mature trees were snapped off and substantial damage occurred to the Green Island ice arena. The tornado then moved into a residential area where buildings sustained partial roof removal and garages were heavily damaged. Buildings in a small industrial area near the intersection of Green Bay Street and West Ave had walls partially collapse causing the roofs to subsequently collapse and a small apartment complex had its roof cleanly removed. After this, the tornado tracked primarily through residential areas until it dissipated causing mainly tree damage and light structural damage to homes and garages. An estimated 200 homes and businesses were damaged, 9 homes were destroyed and another 6 buildings condemned and uninhabitable. An emergency shelter was set up where up to 40 people sought refuge at times with 14 spending the night. This tornado was the first to hit the city of La Crosse since 1966 when a tornado moved across the airport. Total damages were estimated to be just over $15 million. An estimated 6,300 customers lost power as a result of the tornado. There was not a single ambulance call right after the tornado, but some did occur during the following days during clean up.
August 2007Flash FloodLa Crosse$11,900,000Heavy rain led to major flash flooding in the south end of the county, especially south of La Crosse. Mudslides were reported along Highways 35 and 33. There was also major street flooding and water in basements. Parts of a retaining wall washed away at the intersection of Highways 14, 61, and 35 and erosion washed away some smaller roads.||About 644 people applied for FEMA assistance.
April 2011HailCalvert$5,000,000no account filed
July 2017Flash FloodStevenstown$2,600,000Heavy rains, with totals of 6 to 8 inches, produced flash flooding across La Crosse County. The Shelby Fire Department had to evacuate people along County Road M in the township of Greenfield. Some of these evacuations had to be made by boat. Other rescues had to be made along Kammell Coulee Road southeast of St. Joseph. County Road U was closed between Bangor and Rockland due to flooding along Fish Creek. Flood waters along Mormon Creek washed out the approaches to both sides of a bridge on Breidel Coulee Road south of Barre Mills. Some streets in Onalaska were washed out or completely underwater. Numerous streets in the city of La Crosse were underwater causing a giant sinkhole to form near Myrick Park. Every state and county highway, with the exception of Interstate 90 and U.S. Highway 53, sustained some damage. At least 60 township roads across the county were closed or impacted by flood waters. In Bangor, flood waters from Dutch Creek washed away the pedestrian walking bridge in Veterans Memorial Park. Boats on Lake Neshonoc broke loose from their moorings and became lodged against the dam. All the trails in the Hixton Forest suffered erosion damage that caused holes and blowouts to form. The damage to the trails caused a mountain bike race course to be limited to trails that stayed on top of the bluffs. A bike trail along Halfway Creek near Holmen was washed out in several places with other damage caused by logjams and debris in the water.
July 2017FloodStevenstown$2,300,000After the initial round of flash flooding, the flood waters continued to cause problems into Friday, July 21st. Numerous roads across the county remained closed until the flood waters receded.
June 2020HailNew Amsterdam$2,100,000Hail up to 2.5 inches in diameter fell in New Amsterdam.
August 2007Flash FloodLa Crosse$1,300,000Up to 200 people were evacuated at Goose Island camp ground due to flash flooding and a nearby train derailment. The train derailment was due to mud and debris across the railroad tracks.
September 2016Flash FloodRockland$913,000Flood waters from Fleming Creek caused State Highway 108 to be closed near Mindoro.|Water covered low spots in several other locations across the northeast part of La Crosse County. Some of the impacted roads included County Highways C, DE and E. Some minor mudslides also occurred with County Highway OA reduced to one lane. Sixteen homes were damaged by the flooding. Bangor declared a local state of emergency due to flooding along Dutch Creek.
August 2018Flash FloodCalvert$650,000Runoff from heavy rain caused flash flooding across the southern portions of La Crosse County. Homes were evacuated and roads closed along State Highway 35 south of La Crosse and County Road K near Goose Island Park. Flood waters from Mormon Creek were chest high in a mobile home part along U.S. Highways 14/61 southeast of La Crosse where water rescues had to be performed. The BNSF rail line was closed because of washouts between La Crosse and the Vernon County line. Sections of Highways 14/61 in the southern end of the county were damaged and had mudslides over them.
July 2024FloodLa Crosse$540,000Significant rainfall throughout June pushed the Mississippi River at La Crosse into flood stage in June and continued into July. The river stage crested during the evening on July 2nd in moderate flood stage at 14.94 ft.
June 2007HailBangor$500,000no account filed
May 2022HailHolmen$405,000Up to golf ball sized hail fell in Holmen.
June 2008FloodLa Crosse$400,000Heavy rains led to flooding over parts of the county, especially the southern tier where ponding of water flooded some basements and damaged secondary roads. About 60 residents applied for FEMA assistance.
August 2007FloodLa Crosse$400,000Flooding continued along many creeks, streams and rivers. Law enforcement officials reported numerous roads and bridges were either washed out or still under water. All or portions of highways still closed included Highway 35 south of La Crosse and County Road GI to Goose Island Park.
August 2018Flash FloodLa Crosse$375,000Runoff from heavy rains produced street flooding in various locations around the city of La Crosse. Travel in the city was severely impacted, water flowed into people's yards and lawns, and some cars became stranded in deeper intersections.
July 2004HailLa Crosse$350,000no account filed
July 2004HailLa Crosse$320,000no account filed
March 2017Tornado (EF1)West Salem Arpt$290,000The tornado started just north of Barre Mills and rapidly moved northeast before dissipating south of West Salem. A broken damage path was found by the survey team. Along the path, the tornado snapped numerous trees, destroyed some small farm buildings, a silo, parts of several barns, removed part of the roof from one house, heavily damaged another and damaged the porch on a farm house. There was other damage along Interstate 90 that may have been related to this tornado.
September 2024HailHolmen$254,000The public reported two inch diameter hail near Holmen.
May 2017LightningHolmen$250,000A fire at a care facility in Holmen was started by a lightning strike. The fire was trapped between the ceiling and roof with the building sustaining substantial water and fire damage. All the residents of the care facility were safely evacuated.
June 2008Heavy Rain(Lse)La Crosse Muni$250,000Total rainfall for the weekend (June 7-8) was 4.40 inches at the La Crosse Mun. Airport. An amateur radio operator in La Crosse had 3.49 inches.
June 1981Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1998Thunderstorm WindLa Crosse$200,000no account filed
July 1995Thunderstorm WindLa Crosse$200,000no account filed
April 2013HailLa Crosse$170,000Quarter sized hail fell on the south side of the city of La Crosse. This hail created minor dings on almost 170 vehicles at a car dealership.
September 2010FloodCouncil Bay$170,000Several roads were closed in the northern part of the county due to water over the roads. County Road C was closed between County Roads DE and T, while 5 inches of water sat on the road at the intersection of County Roads C and DE. Other roads over-topped with water included Herman Coulee Road, portions of State Highway 162 and County Road A. There was also minor damage to 2 homes and 1 business from flood waters. In the two hours between 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. CST on the 22nd, the rainfall amounted to 1.15 inches, with widespread storm total amounts through the evening of the 23rd of 3.30 to 4.00 inches.
July 2013HailMedary$150,000Large spiky hail, estimated to be in excess of 2.5 inches in diameter, fell along Interstate 90 in Onalaska. Vehicles at two car dealerships were damaged by the hail.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindBarre Mills$150,000no account filed
July 2023Thunderstorm WindBangor$100,000Public reported tree fallen upon house in Bangor.
June 2007HailWest Salem$100,000Large hail damaged cars and homes.
June 2007HailWest Salem$100,000no account filed
June 2008Tornado (EF1)Barre Mills$93,000A tornado occurred at 5:45 p.m. CDT in La Crosse County, WI, near Barre Mills and it was surveyed by a National Weather Service meteorologist on Sunday, June 8th. The tornado initially touched down just west of Russian Coulee Road approximately two miles east of Barre Mills (La Crosse County). There the tornado destroyed one metal barn and partially unroofed another. Much of the debris from the first barn was thrown to the north; however, some of its debris was scattered to the east for nearly a half mile up a hill. A family of five heard the tornado and they took cover in a basement. Fortunately no one was injured.||The tornado then proceeded over a hill and moved through another farmstead. It destroyed a barn and unroofed much of the adjacent house. Both soft and hardwood trees were either snapped or uprooted. ||The tornado then moved through several wooded areas as it crossed County Road II, Antony Road, County Road II again, and then Highway 162 near Souchek Road.||The path of this tornado was about 6 miles long with an average width of 600 feet. It has an EF1 rating (estimated wind speeds of 90 to 110 mph). Several nearby neighbors saw the tornado as it moved through both farmsteads.
August 2010FloodHerrington$90,000Street flooding occurred in parts of the city of La Crosse after heavy rains fell during the morning hours. Flooding along Diagonal Road caused a house foundation to collapse filling the basement with mud. The house was later condemned and razed. Losey Avenue near Main Street was under water temporarily. The automated weather observing equipment at the La Crosse Airport recorded 1.65 inches of rainfall in one hour, ending at 0453 CST, while 2.11 inches fell in the two hours between 0341 CST and 0541 CST. Also, 2.21 inches of rain was observed at the La Crosse National Weather Service office between the hours of 0324 CST and 0533 CST.
July 1999Thunderstorm WindLa Crosse$85,000no account filed
December 2021Thunderstorm WindLytle$80,000A path of wind damage occurred just west of Holmen. A barn was destroyed, the wall ripped off another barn, metal roofing removed from an outbuilding, a large sign on three steel I-beams was flattened and numerous trees were snapped off or uprooted.
August 2021Flood(Lse)La Crosse Muni$75,000Following the heavy rains of August 7th, runoff from more rain on the 8th caused flooding to occur on the west side of French Island in the Town of Campbell. The basement wall on one house collapsed allowing water to fill the basement and prompted the evacuation of the residents.
December 2021Thunderstorm WindLa Crosse$75,000Two temporary structures for the Rotary Lights display in La Crosse were destroyed.
June 2006LightningLa Crosse$75,000no account filed
May 2017Thunderstorm WindWest Salem$70,000A path of straight line wind damage was found from the east of Lake Neshonoc to northwest of Bangor. Approximately 250 trees were damaged or uprooted, a barn was destroyed, another barn lost part of its roof and there was minor damage to a house and garage.
August 2016LightningWest Salem Arpt$70,000A lightning strike started a house fire west of West Salem. The garage and front half of the house were badly burned while the rest of the structure sustained water and smoke damage.
July 2023HailNeshbonoc Lake$65,000Public reported softball sized hail near Neshbonoc Lake via Social Media picture.
July 2023HailWest Salem$65,000Public reported tennis ball sized hail and broken windows in West Salem.
June 2011FloodOnalaska$65,000A house that was built on a sunken lot had a basement wall collapse after four inches of rain fell on the area. In addition to the basement damage, the master bedroom and bathroom, laundry room and living room were ruined.
July 2015LightningCalvert$60,000Lightning struck a tree located between two homes on the south side of the city of La Crosse. Fires started in both homes from the lightning strike with moderate damage reported. Several other homes sustained damage to their gas meters.
March 2019FloodBurr Oak$55,000Runoff from melting snow caused flooding to occur along numerous streams across La Crosse County. Numerous county and town roads were closed because of the flooding and some homes were evacuated in the Holmen area. Around 65 homes were affected by the flooding.
July 2023HailBangor$50,000Public reported baseball sized hail near Bangor.
July 2023HailWest Salem$50,000Law enforcement reported baseball hail near West Salem.
July 2023HailWest Salem$50,000Public reported tea cup sized hail near West Salem via picture.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindLa Crosse$50,000Several large trees were blown down across and near La Crosse. Some of the downed trees caused damage to homes and buildings.
June 2014Thunderstorm Wind(Lse)La Crosse Muni$50,000An industrial warehouse near the La Crosse airport suffered wind damage with the debris spread across a parking lot and onto the airfield.
June 2007HailBangor$50,000no account filed
June 2007HailWest Salem$50,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

24 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 24 workings inside this county. 2 still produce and 22 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken20
Sand and Gravel, Construction3
Stone1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
La Crosse City QuarryStoneUnknown
La Crosse Sand QuarrySand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lacrosse County Highway Dept. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Lacrosse Sand and Gravel Co. MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Anderson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bahr QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bangor QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Barclay QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bucklin QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Clements QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kaiser QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kedhara QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Kings Bluff QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Klos QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Lacrosse County OperationsStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mindoro QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
North Thompson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ober QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Pierce QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Ronskog QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Schams QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Spring Coulee QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Torgerson QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Yy QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

The townships, in 1881

39,168 words

History of La Crosse County, Wisconsin : Containing an Account of Its Settlement, Growth, Development and Resources : an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities, Towns and Villages-their Improvements, Industries, Manufactories, Churches, Schools and Societies : Its War Record, Biographical Sketches, Portraits of Prominent Men and Early Settlers : the Whole Preceeded by a History of Wisconsin, Statistics of the State, and an Abstract of Its Laws and Constitution and the Constitution of the United States devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. The one chapter is reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
La Crosse CityCalvert, Grand Crossing, Herrington, La Crosse, Lakeview, Maple Grove, Medary, North La Crosse39,168 words7

The county's history books

246,544 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 1 chapter in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of La Crosse County, Wisconsin : Containing an Account of Its Settlement, Growth, Development and Resources : an Extensive and Minute Sketch of Its Cities, Towns and Villages-their Improvements, Industries, Manufactories, Churches, Schools and Societies : Its War Record, Biographical Sketches, Portraits of Prominent Men and Early Settlers : the Whole Preceeded by a History of Wisconsin, Statistics of the State, and an Abstract of Its Laws and Constitution and the Constitution of the United States (1881)

ChapterLength
The whole text246,544 words in 16 parts

Every populated place in the county

32

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of La Crosse County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.