BlockBefore

Richmond County, Georgia

83 topographic sheets and 13 fire insurance atlases across 1 place.

Research this county

From the record

51 National Register listings published here, 5 of them National Historic Landmarks · the county-history sources tell 3 stories.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Georgia within the United States
Richmond County within Georgia
Explore by year 1865 1919

What the record shows

  • 1 place in this county was surveyed for fire insurance: Augusta, between 1884 and 1955.
  • 13 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 2,838 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 51 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 36 buildings and 15 districts.
  • 19 of the 51 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 137 populated places in this county; 137 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

What happened here

3 accounts

Among them: Chapter Xii; Chapter Xxiv; The Medical Profession. Concluded. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From Memorial History of Augusta, Georgia : from Its Settlement in 1735 to the Close of the Eighteenth Century / by Charles C. Jones, Jr. LL.D. From the Close of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time / by Salem Dutcher, published 1890 - Augusta

Chapter Xii

Military Operations Culminating in the Surrender of Savannah - Plot to Murder Colonel Jackson - Celebration in Augusta upon the Acknowledgment of the Independence of the United States - Charge of Chief Justice Walton - Early Legislation Aftecting Augusta - The City of Augusta Incorporated in 1798 - Trustees, Intendants, and Mayors of Augusta 1 27

Read the rest of this passage

From Memorial History of Augusta, Georgia : from Its Settlement in 1735 to the Close of the Eighteenth Century / by Charles C. Jones, Jr. LL.D. From the Close of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time / by Salem Dutcher, published 1890 - Augusta

Chapter Xxiv

The Medical Profession Concluded - The Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1854 - Portability of Fever Germ - Dr. Campbell's Theory of Quarantine - Board of Health - The Sewer System - Decrease in Death Rate - Southern Medical and Surgical Journal - Eminent Physicians - Milton Antony - Fendall - Cunningham - Watkins - Carter - Garvin - Newton - Dugas - Ford - Eve - Augusta's Present Faculty 262

Read the rest of this passage

From Memorial History of Augusta, Georgia : from Its Settlement in 1735 to the Close of the Eighteenth Century / by Charles C. Jones, Jr. LL.D. From the Close of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time / by Salem Dutcher, published 1890 - Augusta

The Medical Profession. Concluded

The Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1854 - Portability of Fever Germ - Dr. Campbell's Theory of Quarantine - Board of Health - The Sewer System - Decrease in Death RaXt - Southern Medical and Surgical Journal - Eminent Physicians - Milton Antony - Fendall - Cunningham - Watkins - Carter - Garvin - Newton - Dugas - Ford - Eve - Augusta's Present Faculty.

Read the rest of this passage

Photographs

44 photographs, 1939

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Clanton-Vaison-Coleman House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Clanton-Vaison-Coleman House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Clanton-Vaison-Coleman House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Clanton-Vaison-Coleman House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Clanton-Vaison-Coleman House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Clanton-Vaison-Coleman House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Pickens House, 2229 Pickens Rd., Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Pickens House, 2229 Pickens Rd., Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Meadow Garden, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Meadow Garden, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Meadow Garden, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Meadow Garden, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Platt-Fleming-Walker-D'Antignac, Ironwork, 453 Greene Street, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Platt-Fleming-Walker-D'Antignac, Ironwork, 453 Greene Street, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Old Cottage, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Old Cottage, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
St. Paul's Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Old Cottage, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Old Cottage, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
467 Green Street, Ironwork, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
467 Green Street, Ironwork, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Ware-Sibley House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Chafee House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Chafee House, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
Johnston, Frances Benjamin, 1939. Library of Congress
Tommy Edwards Car Company, 114 Sixth Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Tommy Edwards Car Company, 114 Sixth Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Sibley Manufacturing Company, Goodrich Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Sibley Manufacturing Company, Goodrich Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Fruitlands, 2604 Washington Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Fruitlands, 2604 Washington Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
730 Walton Way (House), Augusta, Richmond County, GA
730 Walton Way (House), Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Azalea Cottage, 2236 Walton Way, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Azalea Cottage, 2236 Walton Way, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
First Presbyterian Church, 642 Telfair Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
First Presbyterian Church, 642 Telfair Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
St. Paul's Church (Episcopal), 605 Reynolds Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
St. Paul's Church (Episcopal), 605 Reynolds Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
U.S. Veterans Hospital No. 62, Garage, 1 Freedom Way, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
U.S. Veterans Hospital No. 62, Garage, 1 Freedom Way, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
714-716 Walton Way (House), Augusta, Richmond County, GA
714-716 Walton Way (House), Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Globe Mill, 12th & 13th Streets, 2 & 3 levels Augusta Canal, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Globe Mill, 12th & 13th Streets, 2 & 3 levels Augusta Canal, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Murphey House, Telfair Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Murphey House, Telfair Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
708 Walton Way (House), Augusta, Richmond County, GA
708 Walton Way (House), Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Silas C. Read Sawmill, Outlet of Maxwell Lake near North Range Road, Fort Gordon, Richmond County, GA
Silas C. Read Sawmill, Outlet of Maxwell Lake near North Range Road, Fort Gordon, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
High Gate, 820 Milledge Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
High Gate, 820 Milledge Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
U.S. Veterans Hospital No. 62, Hospital Ward, 1 Freedom Way, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
U.S. Veterans Hospital No. 62, Hospital Ward, 1 Freedom Way, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Vance Farmstead, Main House, State Route 88, Hephzibah, Richmond County, GA
Vance Farmstead, Main House, State Route 88, Hephzibah, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
U. S. Arsenal, Walton Way Vicinity, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
U. S. Arsenal, Walton Way Vicinity, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
John P. King Manufacturing Company, 1701 Goodrich Street, Augusta Canal, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
John P. King Manufacturing Company, 1701 Goodrich Street, Augusta Canal, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Chew-Dearing-Battey House, 428 Washington Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Chew-Dearing-Battey House, 428 Washington Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Zachary Daniels House, 448 Greene Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Zachary Daniels House, 448 Greene Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Pendleton & Boardman Foundry, 636 11th Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Pendleton & Boardman Foundry, 636 11th Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Harper House, Wrightsboro Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Harper House, Wrightsboro Road, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
St. Paul's Parish Cemetery Gate & Gravestones, 605 Reynolds Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
St. Paul's Parish Cemetery Gate & Gravestones, 605 Reynolds Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Georgia Iron Works, 620-640 12th Street, Augusta Canal, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Georgia Iron Works, 620-640 12th Street, Augusta Canal, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress
Platt-Fleming-Walker-d'Antignac House, 453 Greene Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Platt-Fleming-Walker-d'Antignac House, 453 Greene Street, Augusta, Richmond County, GA
Photographer not recorded. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

51

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Academy of Richmond Countybuilding197373000639
Academy of Richmond County-1926 Campusdistrict200403001491
Augusta Canal Industrial Districtdistrict197171000285
Augusta Cotton Exchange Buildingbuilding197878001003
Augusta Downtown Historic Districtdistrict200404000515
Augusta Warehouse and Compress Companydistrict2024100010016
Bath Presbyterian Church and Cemeterybuilding200404001179
Stephen Vincent Benet Housebuilding197171000286
Bethlehem Historic Districtdistrict199797001470
Brahe Housebuilding197373000640
Broad Street Historic Districtdistrict198080001226
Cauley-Wheeler Memorial Buildingbuilding200808000493
Church of the Most Holy Trinitybuilding199797000250
College Hillbuilding197171000287
Joseph Darling Housebuilding199191000479
Engine Company Number Onebuilding198888000565
First Baptist Church of Augustabuilding197272000397
First Presbyterian Church of Augustabuilding199797000100
FitzSimons-Hampton Housebuilding197676000645
Fruitlandsbuilding197979000742
Gertrude Herbert Art Institutebuilding197373000641
Gould-Weed Housebuilding197979000743
Greene Street Historic Districtdistrict198080001227
Harris-Pearson-Walker Housebuilding196969000052
Harrisburg-West End Historic Districtdistrict199090000802
Dr. Asbury and Martha Hull Housebuilding2018100002961
Lamar Buildingbuilding197979000744
Joseph Rucker Lamar Boyhood Homebuilding199696000598
Laney-Walker North Historic Districtdistrict198585001976
Liberty Methodist Churchbuilding199797001330
Meadow Gardenbuilding197676000646
Neuropsychiatric Infirmary - Building 76building2020100005884
Neuropsychiatric Tuberculosis Ward-Building 7building2020100005883
Old Medical College Buildingbuilding197272000398
Old Richmond County Courthousebuilding197878001004
Paine College Historic Districtdistrict201212001082
Pinched Gut Historic Districtdistrict198080001228
Reid-Jones-Carpenter Housebuilding197979000745
Sacred Heart Catholic Churchbuilding197272000399
Sands Hill Historic Districtdistrict199797000754
Seclusaval and Windsor Springdistrict198887001331
Shiloh Orphanagebuilding199696001500
Springfield Baptist Churchbuilding198282002461
Springfield Baptist Church (Boundary Increase)building199090000979
St. Paul's Episcopal Churchbuilding197373000642
Summerville Historic Districtdistrict198080001229
Tubman High Schoolbuilding199494000154
United States Post Office and Courthousebuilding200099001648
Weiss-Steinburg-Bush Housebuilding2019100004115
Woodrow Wilson Boyhood Homebuilding197979000746
Woodlawn Historic Districtdistrict2019100004122

Digitised newspapers

17 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Colored American

Augusta, Ga., 1865 to 1866. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Loyal Georgian

Augusta, Ga., 1866 to 1867. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Loyal Georgian

Augusta, 1867. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Augusta Union

Augusta, Ga., 1889 to 19??. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Weekly Loyal Georgian

Augusta, Ga., 1867 to 1868. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Trench and Camp

Augusta, Ga., 1917 to 1919. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

The Georgia Baptist

Augusta, Ga., 1880 to 1???. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

14 of 79 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 79 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

The Old White House, built 1750, Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
The Old White House, built 1750, Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Jack Gardens, one of the many beautiful gardens in Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
Jack Gardens, one of the many beautiful gardens in Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Post Office, Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
Post Office, Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Augusta Country Club, Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
Augusta Country Club, Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
U. S. Veterans' Hospital, Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
U. S. Veterans' Hospital, Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
University of Georgia School of Medicine, Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
University of Georgia School of Medicine, Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
The old Richmond Academy building, Augusta, Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
The old Richmond Academy building, Augusta, Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
University Hospital, Augusta, Ga., Boston Public Library - undated
University Hospital, Augusta, Ga.. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Fort Gordon Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Fort Gordon Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Greetings from Fort Gordon Georgia, Boston Public Library - undated
Greetings from Fort Gordon Georgia. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Davison's Auto Service, Augusta's only complete one stop auto service, Boston Public Library - undated
Davison's Auto Service, Augusta's only complete one stop auto service. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
"Magnolia Branch, National Exchange Bank", Boston Public Library - undated
"Magnolia Branch, National Exchange Bank". Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Davison's Auto Service, Augusta's only complete one stop auto service, Boston Public Library - undated
Davison's Auto Service, Augusta's only complete one stop auto service. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.
Clark Hill Dam, Boston Public Library - undated
Clark Hill Dam. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

25 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 722 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 25 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1951-03-09, scale 1:57000
1951-03-09, scale 1:57000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-16, scale 1:60000
1961-10-16, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-16, scale 1:60000
1961-10-16, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-16, scale 1:60000
1961-10-16, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1961-10-16, scale 1:60000
1961-10-16, scale 1:60000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-03-23, scale 1:19000
1962-03-23, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-03-23, scale 1:19000
1962-03-23, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-03-23, scale 1:19000
1962-03-23, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1962-03-23, scale 1:19000
1962-03-23, scale 1:19000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-04-01, scale 1:50000
1964-04-01, scale 1:50000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1964-09-01, scale 1:30000
1964-09-01, scale 1:30000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-12-22, scale 1:24000
1971-12-22, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1977-02-21, scale 1:80000
1977-02-21, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1990-01-01, scale 1:24000
1990-01-01, scale 1:24000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

16 stations, 7 gages

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, and the gages that measured the flow of its streams, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

162 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 161-1Augusta city, comprising Militia District 120, 600 and parts if Militia District 119, 123, and 1269: Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; 12th; Johnson Ave., Forest, Anderson Ave.; Mill, Mill extended. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 15
  • 161-2Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Anderson Ave., Forest, Johnson Ave.; 12th; Milledgeville Rd.; Mill. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 16, 17, 18, 19 20 28 29
  • 161-3Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; Mill extended, Mill; Anderson Ave.; Augusta Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 12, 13
  • 161-4Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; Augusta Ave.; Poplar; Linden. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 3, 4
  • 161-5Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; Linden; McCauley; McCauley. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 5, 9, 10
  • 161-6Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; McCauley, Linden; Tutt Ave.; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 6, 7, 8
  • 161-7Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Poplar, Anderson Ave.; Mill; Milledgeville Rd.; Steed, Linden. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 11, 17, 21
  • 161-8Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Tutt Ave.; Steed; Milledgeville Rd., Sunset Rd.; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 18, 19, 20, 24, 27, 28
  • 161-9Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; 15th, Georgia Railroad Yard; City limits; Ward line, Heard Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11E, 12, 13
  • 161-10Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract-13 - part) in Militia District 119, excluding U.S. Arsenal Warehouse in Block 14 Bounded by Georgia Railroad Yard; 15th; Sunset Ave., City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 14 -part, 15, 16, 17, 18
  • 161-11Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 13 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; Heard Ave., Ward line; City limits; Troupe. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 7, 8, 10, 11W
  • 161-12Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 12 - part) in Militia District 119 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; Troupe; City limits; Whitney. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32
  • 161-13Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 12 - part) in Militia District 119, excluding Veterans Administration Hospital #62 (Facility) in Block 33 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; Whitney; City limits; Wheless Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 33 - part, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40
  • 161-14Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 12 - part) in Militia District 119, comprising Veterans Administration Hospital #62 (Facility) in Block 33
  • 161-15Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by City limits; City limits; Reynolds, 2nd, Broad; 5th, Jefferson Memorial Bridge. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 23, 26, 27
  • 161-16Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Broad, 2nd, Reynolds; City limits; Ellis; 5th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 24, 25, 28, 29, 30, 31, 31, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43
  • 161-17Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Ellis; City limits; Telfair; 2nd, Greene, 3rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67
  • 161-18Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Ellis; 3rd, Greene, 2nd; Telfair; 5th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 57 58 68 69 70
  • 161-19Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Telfair; City limits; Gwinnett; 2nd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1 2 3 4 16 17 18 19 20 40 41 49 50
  • 161-20Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Telfair; 2nd; Gwinnett; 3rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 5, 15, 21
  • 161-21Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Telfair; 3rd; Calhoun; 4th, Walker, 5th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 6, 7, 14, 22
  • 161-22Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Walker; 4th; Calhoun; 5th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 13, 23, 29
  • 161-23Augusta city - That part of Ward 1 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Calhoun; 3rd; Gwinnett; 5th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 30, 31, 38, 39, 42, 43, 47, 48
  • 161-24Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by City limits; Jefferson Memorial Bridge, 5th; Ellis, 7th, Reynolds; 9th, 9th extended. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 11, 12, 13, 14, 21, 22, 44, 45, 46
  • 161-25Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120, excluding Richmond Hotel in Block 48 Bounded by Reynolds; 7th; Ellis; 9th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 19, 20, 47, 48 - part, 49
  • 161-26Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120, comprising Richmond Hotel in Block 48
  • 161-27Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Ellis; 7th; Telfair; 9th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 52, 53, 73, 74
  • 161-28Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Ellis; 5th; Telfair; 7th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 54, 55, 56, 71, 72
  • 161-29Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Telfair; 5th; Calhoun; 7th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28
  • 161-30Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 6 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Calhoun; 5th; Gwinnett; Twiggs, 7th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 32, 33, 34, 36, 37, 44, 45, 46
  • 161-31Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120, excluding Plaza Hotel in Block 4 Bounded by Telfair; 7th; Calhoun; 9th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1 2 3 4-part 10 11 12 13 14
  • 161-32Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120, comprising Plaza Hotel in Block 4
  • 161-33Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Calhoun; 7th, Twiggs; Gwinnett; 8th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 21 22 35 55 56 57
  • 161-34Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Calhoun; 8th; Gwinnett; 9th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 20 34 53 54 58 59
  • 161-35Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Gwinnett; Twiggs; Florence; 9th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 2, 3, 24
  • 161-36Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Florence; Twiggs; Wrightsboro Rd.; 9th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 27, 46
  • 161-37Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd. 9th Twiggs, Milledgeville Rd. 10th. This Enumeration District consists of the following block: 3
  • 161-38Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 4 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by City limits; 9th extended, 9th, Reynolds, 10th; Broad; 12th, Ward line. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1E, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 16, 17, 18, 19
  • 161-39Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 5 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Reynolds; 9th; Telfair; 10th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 15 17 50 75 16 18 51
  • 161-40Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Broad; 10th; Telfair; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 10, 11, 12, 13
  • 161-41Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Telfair; 9th; Fenwick; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
  • 161-42Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Fenwick; 10th; D'Antignac; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 16, 17, 24, 25
  • 161-43Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Fenwick; 9th; D'Antignac; 10th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 15, 18, 19, 23
  • 161-44Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by D'Antignac; 9th; Gwinnett; Carrie. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 33, 36, 52, 60
  • 161-45Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by D'Antignac; Carrie; Gwinnett; 11th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 31, 32, 37, 38, 50, 51, 52, 61, 62
  • 161-46Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by D'Antignac; 11th; Gwinnett; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 29, 30, 39, 40, 48, 49, 63, 64
  • 161-47Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 120, excluding St. Benedict Orphanage in Block 7 Bounded by Gwinnett; 9th; Florence, 11th, Florence; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 4, 5, 6, 7 - part, 22, 23
  • 161-48Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 120, comprising St. Benedict Orphanage in Block 7
  • 161-49Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Florence, 11th, Florence; 9th; Wrightsboro Rd.; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 28, 29, 30, 43, 44, 45
  • 161-50Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; 9th; Twiggs, Milledgeville Rd.; 10th. This Enumeration District consists of the following block: 3
  • 161-51Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 120 Bounded by Wrightsboro Rd.; 10th; Milledgeville Rd.; 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 4, 14
  • 161-52Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 123 Bounded by Twiggs, Gwinnett; City limits; City limits; Hickory. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 25, 26, 47
  • 161-53Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 123 Bounded by Twiggs; Hickory; City limits; Daniel, Georgia and Florida Railroad, Sherman, Old Savannah Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 10, 11, 12, 13, 21, 22, 25
  • 161-54Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 123 Bounded by Milledgeville Rd., Old Savannah Rd., Sherman; Georgia and Florida Railroad, Daniel, City limits; City limits; Old Savannah Rd., 12th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 23, 24, 26, 35, 36, 37
  • 161-55Augusta city - That part of Ward 2 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 123 Bounded by Milledgeville Rd.; 12th; Old Savannah Rd.; Roselle. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 27, 30, 31
  • 161-56Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 15 - part) in Militia District 123 Bounded by Milledgeville Rd., Roselle; Old Savannah Rd.; City limits; Grand Blvd., Mill. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 32, 33, 34
  • 161-57Augusta city - That part of Ward 3 (Tract 14 - part) in Militia District 123 Bounded by Milledgeville Rd.; Mill; Grand Blvd., City limits; City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 14, 15, 16, 22, 23, 25, 26
  • 161-58Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 4 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by City limits; Ward line, 12th; Broad; 13th, 13th St. Bridge. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1 - W, 3, 10, 15, 20
  • 161-59Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 4 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by City limits; 13th St. Bridge, 13th; Broad, 14th, Reynolds; 15th, 15th extended. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 2, 11, 12, 14, 21
  • 161-60Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 4 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Reynolds; 14th; Broad; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 13, 22
  • 161-61Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Broad; 13th, Ellis, 14th; Greene; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 4, 5, 6
  • 161-62Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Broad; 12th; Greene; 14th, Ellis, 13th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 3, 7, 8, 9
  • 161-63Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Greene; 12th; Fenwick; 13th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 14, 15, 16, 24
  • 161-64Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Greene; 13th; Fenwick, Augusta Power Canal; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 23
  • 161-65Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600, excluding University of Georgia Hospital in Block 50 Bounded by Augusta Power Canal, Fenwick; 13th, Walton Way, Bailie, Harper, University Pl.; Gwinnett; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 22, 31, 32, 33, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 50 - part
  • 161-66Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600, comprising University of Georgia Hospital in Block 50
  • 161-67Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Walton Way; Young; Harper; Bailie. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 30, 34, 41, 42, 48
  • 161-68Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Walton Way; Evans, Estes, University Pl.; Harper; Young. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 28, 29, 35, 36, 39, 40, 49
  • 161-69Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 8 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Fenwick; 12th; D'Antignac; University Pl., Estes; Evans, Walton Way, 13th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 25, 26, 27, 37, 38
  • 161-70Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by D'Antignac; 12th; Gwinnett; 13th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 27, 28, 41, 42, 46, 47, 65, 66
  • 161-71Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 7 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by University Pl.; D'Antignac; 13th; Gwinnett. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 26, 43, 44, 45, 67, 68, 69, 70
  • 161-72Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Gwinnett; 12th; Mauge, 13th, Florence; Augusta Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 8, 9, 10, 11, 18, 19, 20
  • 161-73Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Florence, 13th, Mauge; 12th; Wrightsboro Rd.; Augusta Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 21, 31, 32, 33, 34, 39, 40, 41, 42
  • 161-74Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Railroad Ave; Augusta Ave; Wrightsboro Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 16, 17, 35, 37, 38
  • 161-75Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Gwinnett; Railroad Ave; Goss Alley, Thomas, Angle, Floyd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 12, 13
  • 161-76Augusta city - That part of Ward 4 (Tract 9 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Gwinnett; Floyd, Angle, Thomas, Goss Alley, Railroad Ave; Wrightsboro Rd; 15th. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 14, 15, 36. Supervisor Note: This Enumeration District is expected to require subdivision. Examin before enumeration. See instructions.
  • 161-77Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by City limits; 15th extended, 15th; Broad, Augusta, Power Canal; Eve extended. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 6, 7, 8
  • 161-78Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Eve, Eve extended; Augusta Power Canal; Broad. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 3, 4, 5
  • 161-79Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Broad; Crawford Ave.; Militia District line; Eve. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 14, 15, 24E, 25E, 29E, 30E
  • 161-80Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Broad; Tuttle; Hicks; Crawford Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 11, 12, 13, 16, 17, 18, 23
  • 161-81Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Broad; 15th; Augusta Power Canal; Augusta Power Canal. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 9, 10
  • 161-82Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Augusta Power Canal; 15th; Hicks; Tuttle. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 19, 20, 21, 22
  • 161-83Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Augusta Power Canal; 15th; Hicks; Tuttle. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 34, 35, 36, 37
  • 161-84Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Hicks; Moore Ave; Fenwick; Militia District line, Crawford Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 26, 27, 28, 31, 32, 33, 38, 39E
  • 161-85Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Fenwick; 15th; Walton Way; Militia District line. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 42E, 48E, 49E, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54
  • 161-86Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by City limits; City limits; Eve. extended; Savannah River Levee, Ward line, City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1N, 2N
  • 161-87Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Ward line; Savannah River Levee; Eve. extended; Broad, Curry, Division. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 2S, 20, 21, 22, 23
  • 161-88Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Walton Way; 15th; Gwinnett; Militia District line. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 21S, 22, 23
  • 161-89Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Gwinnett; 15th; Wrightsboro Rd.; Druid Park Ave., Militia District line. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 39E, 40, 65, 66, 67, 68
  • 161-90Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Ward line; Ward line, Division, Wood; Militia District line; City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1S, 2C, 3, 4, 5N, 6, 12, 17N
  • 161-91Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Division, Curry, Broad; Eve; Militia District line; Wood. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 18, 19, 24N, 25N, 28E, 29N
  • 161-92Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 600 Bounded by Druid Park Ave., Wrightsboro Rd.; Militia District line. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 38E, 41E, 58E, 62S, 63S, 64
  • 161-93Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 3 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Eve; Militia District line; Walton Way. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 24W, 25W, 29W, 30W, 39W, 40, 41, 42W, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48W, 49W
  • 161-94Augusta city - That part of Ward 5 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Militia District line; Druid Park Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 6, 7, 8, 9, 21N
  • 161-95Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Militia District line; Greene; Milledge Rd., Broad, City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 5S, 17S, 24S, 25S, 26, 27, 28W, 29S, 30, 31
  • 161-96Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Greene; Eve; Battle Row; Starnes, Hickman Rd., Telfair, Milledge Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 45, 46, 47, 48, 52, 53
  • 161-97Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Battle Row; Eve; Starnes; Starnes. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 43, 44, 49, 50, 51, 56, 57
  • 161-98Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Starnes; Eve; Walton Way; Heard Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 58, 59, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65
  • 161-99Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Baker Ave.; Oglethorpe Ave.; Heard Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 15, 16, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 46, 47, 48, 49
  • 161-100Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Merry; Oglethorpe Ave.; Baker Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 13, 14, 17, 18, 26, 27, 34, 35, 43, 44, 45
  • 161-101Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Druid Park Ave., Militia District line; Oglethorpe Ave.; Merry. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 10, 11, 12, 19, 20, 24, 25, 36, 37, 38W, 41W, 42
  • 161-102Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Oglethorpe Ave; Militia District line; Wrightsboro Rd; Heard Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58W, 59, 60, 61, 62N, 63N
  • 161-103Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Telfair; Hickman Rd.; Starnes, Ward line; Milledge Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 11N, 12
  • 161-104Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269, excluding Sheraton Bon Air Hotel in Block 48 Bounded by City limits, Broad; Milledge Rd., Ward line, Starnes, Hickman Rd.; Walton Way, Johns Rd., Fitten, Weed, Porter, Fleming Ave., Allen, Second Ave., Wheeler Rd.; City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11S, 17, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48-part, 49
  • 161-105Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269, comprising Sheraton Bon Air Hotel in Block 48
  • 161-106Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Fitten; Johns Rd.; Mt. Auburn; Fleming, Porter, Weed. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 13, 14, 26, 27, 28
  • 161-107Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Allen; Fleming Ave., Porter, Fleming Ave.; Mt. Auburn; Monte Sand Ave., Wheeler Rd., Second Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 15, 16, 25, 29, 30, 31
  • 161-108Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Wheeler Rd.; Monte Sand Ave.; Oakland Ave., Highland Ave., Oakland Ave.; Peachtree Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 32, 33, 34
  • 161-109Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Oakland Ave., Highland Ave., Oakland Ave.; Monte Sand Ave., Henry, Fleming Ave.; Walton Way; Peachtree Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 35, 36, 54, 55, 56
  • 161-110Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 1 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Mt. Auburn; Johns Rd.; Walton Way; Fleming Ave., Henry, Monte Sand Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 50, 51, 52, 53
  • 161-111Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 2 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Starnes; Heard Ave.; Walton Way; Hickman Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 54, 55, 60, 66
  • 161-112Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 10 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Heard Ave.; Wrightsboro Rd.; Hickman Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 29, 50, 51, 52
  • 161-113Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269, excluding Partridge Inn in Block 1 Bounded by Walton Way; Hickman Rd.; Oglethorpe Ave.; Milledge Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1-part, 2, 21, 22, 23, 24, 52, 53, 54
  • 161-114Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269, comprising Partridge Inn in Block 1
  • 161-115Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Milledge Rd.; Oglethorpe Ave.; Johns Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 3, 20, 25, 26, 27, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51
  • 161-116Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269 excluding U.S. Arsenal in Block 5, Mount St. Josephs Academy in Block 18 Bounded by Walton Way; Johns Rd.; McDowell; Highland Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 4, 5-part, 6, 7, 8, 9, 16, 17, 18-part, 19, 31, 32, 33
  • 161-117Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269, comprising U.S. Arsenal in Block 5
  • 161-118Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269, comprising Mount St. Josephs Academy in Block 18
  • 161-119Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Walton Way; Highland Ave.; Wrightsboro Rd., Augusta Airport property line; City limits, Peachtree Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 34, 35, 36, 37
  • 161-120Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 11 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by McDowell; Johns Rd.; Oglethorpe Ave.; Highland Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 28, 29, 30, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45
  • 161-121Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 12 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Oglethorpe Ave.; Hickman Rd.; Wrightsboro Rd.; Johns Rd. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 18, 19, 20, 21
  • 161-122Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 12 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by Oglethorpe Ave.; Johns Rd.; Wrightsboro Rd.; Highland Ave. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
  • 161-123Augusta city - That part of Ward 7 (Tract 12 - part) in Militia District 1269 Bounded by City limits, Augusta Airport property line, Wrightsboro Rd.; Wheeless Rd.; City limits; City limits. This Enumeration District consists of the following blocks: 41, 42
  • 161-124Augusta city - That part of Ward 6 (Tract 13 - part) in Militia District 119, comprising U.S. Arsenal Warehouse in Block 14
  • 121-1Militia District 119, outside Augusta city - That part Bounded by Augusta city limits; Milledgeville Rd.; North Fork Oats Creek; Olive Rd., Sunset Ave.
  • 121-2Militia District 119 - That part, excluding Oliver General Hospital Annex Bounded by Augusta city limits; Sunset Ave.; Georgia Railroad, Harvey, Kissing Bower Rd., Georgia Railroad, Belmont Ave. extended, Belmont Ave., Milledgeville Rd.; Sibley, Easy extended, Easy, Wheless Rd.
  • 121-3Oliver General Hospital Annex (in Militia District 119)
  • 121-4Militia District 119 - That part Bounded by Harvey, Georgia Railroad; Olive Rd., North Fork Oats Creek, White Rd., Olive Rd.; Cook Rd., Tubman Rd., South Fork Oats Creek; Kissing Bower Rd.
  • 121-5Militia District 119 - That part Bounded by Cook Rd., Olive Rd., White Rd.; North Fork Oats Creek; Milledgeville Rd.; Tubman Rd.
  • 121-6Militia District 119 - That part Bounded by South Fork Oats Creek; Tubman Rd.; Milledgeville Rd., Deans Bridge Rd.; Kissing Bower Rd., Bushie Rd., George Rd., Milledgeville Rd., Kissing Bower Rd.
  • 121-7Militia District 119 - That part Bounded by Georgia Railroad; Kissing Bower Rd.; Milledgeville Rd.; Belmont Ave., Belmont Ave. extended
  • 121-8Militia District 119 - That part Bounded by Georgia Railroad; Georgia Railroad, Wheless Rd.; Easy, Easy extended; Sibley
  • 121-9Militia District 119, excluding Camp Gordon (part) Bounded by Georgia Railroad, Sibley Rd., State Hwy. 12; George Rd., Bushie Rd., Kissing Bower Rd., U.S. Hwy. 1; North Fork Spirit Creek; County line
  • 121-10Camp Gordon - That part in Militia District 119 (Remainder of Camp Gordon, comprises parts of Militia District 1760, Richmond, County; Militia Districts 128, Harlem, and 1285, Groveton, Columbia County; Militia District 133, Dearing, McDuffie County; and Militia District 81, Wrens, Jefferson County) (Remainder of Militia District 119 is in Augusta city)
  • 121-11Militia District 123: Militia District 123- That part Bounded by Augusta Levee; Unnamed street; Sand Bar Ferry Rd.; August city limits
  • 121-12Militia District 123 -That part Bounded by Augusta city limits; Last Boundary Rd.; New spur line of Belt Line Railroad, Belt Line Railroad; Beaver Dam Canal, Augusta city limits
  • 121-13Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Augusta city limits; Beaverdam Canal, Belt Line Railroad; New Savannah Rd., Glass Factory Alley extended; Augusta city limits
  • 121-14Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Glass Factory Alley extended; New Savannah Rd.; Belt line Railroad; Augusta city limits
  • 121-15Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Augusta City limits; Central of Georgia Railroad, Aragon Dr., Georgia and Florida Railroad; Nixon, Old Savannah Rd., Tubman Rd.; Peach Orchard Rd., Barbara Dr., Old Savannah Rd.
  • 121-16Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Memory Dr., Boykin Pl., 15th, Grand Blvd.; Augusta city limits; Old Savannah Rd.; 1st Ave.
  • 121-17Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Milledgeville Rd.; Augusta city limits; Grand Blvd., 15th, Boykin Pl., Memory Dr., Sullivan; Olive Rd.
  • 121-18Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Milledgeville Rd., Olive Rd., Sullivan; Memory Dr., 1st Ave., Old Savannah Rd.; Peach Orchard Rd., Lazenby Dr. extended, Lazenby Dr.; Memory Dr., Kratha Dr.
  • 121-19Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Deans Bridge Rd., Cherry Rd., Tubman Rd., Milledgeville Rd.; Kratha Dr., Memory Dr., Lazenby Dr., Lazenby Dr. extended, Peach Orchard Rd.; Old Savannah Rd., Barbara Dr., Peach Orchard Rd., Tubman Rd., Tudor Rd., Peach Orchard Rd.; Unnamed Rd.
  • 121-20Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Deans Bridge Rd., Milledgeville Rd.; Tubman Rd.; Tubman Rd.; Cherry Rd.
  • 121-21Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Tubman Rd.; Peach Orchard Rd.; Tudor Rd.; Tudor Rd.
  • 121-22Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Tubman Rd., Old Savannah Rd., Nixon, Georgia and Florida Railway; Aragon Dr., Central of Georgia Railway, Augusta city limits, Belt Line Railroad, New spur line, East Boundary Rd., Augusta city limits, State Hwy. 28, Unnamed street, Augusta Levee, August city limits; County line; Militia District line (Butler Creek); U.S. Hwy. 25
  • 121-23Militia District 123 - That part Bounded by Unnamed road; U.S. Hwy. 125; Militia District line; Militia District line (U.S. Hwy. 1)
  • 121-24Militia District 124
  • 121-25Militia District 1269, outside Augusta city: Militia District 1269 - That part Bounded by Charleston & Western Carolina Railway; Augusta city limits, Bluebird Rd. extended, Bluebird Rd., Woodbine Rd.; Washington Rd.; Alexander Rd.
  • 121-26Militia District 1269 - That part Bounded by Washington Rd., Woodbine Rd., Bluebird Rd., Bluebird Rd. extended, Augusta city limits; Augusta city limits; Augusta city limits, Wheeler Rd.; Basin, Hackle, Boy Scout Rd., Magnolia Dr., Berckman Rd.
  • 121-27Militia District 1269 - That part Bounded by Raes Creek; Berckman Rd. Magnolia Dr., Boy Scout Rd., Hacule Basin, Wheeler Rd., Bransford Rd., Walton Way extension, Bransford Rd., Fox Spring Rd., Unnamed Rd., Bransford extension, Bransford Rd., Lake Forest Dr., Oliver General Hospital property line, Wrightsboro Rd., Augusta city limits, Militia District line; Militia District line, Jackson Rd.; Wheeler Rd., Raes Creek
  • 121-28Militia District 1269 - That part, excluding Oliver General Hospital Bounded by Wheeler Rd.; Augusta City limits; Augusta city limits, Wrightsboro Rd., Oliver General Hospital property line; Oliver General Hospital property line, Lake Forest Dr., Bransford Rd., Bransford extension, Unnamed Rd., Fox Spring Rd., Bransford Rd., Walton Way extension, Bransford Rd.
  • 121-29Oliver General Hospital (in Militia District 1269)
  • 121-30Militia District 1269 - That part Bounded by Militia District line (Augusta city limits); Charleston and Western Carolina Railway, Alexander Rd., Washington Rd., Berckman Rd., Raes Creek, Wheeler Rd., Jackson Rd.; Georgia Railroad; County line (Remainder of Militia District 1269 is in Augusta city)
  • 121-31Militia District 1434: Hephzibah town
  • 121-32Militia District 1434 - That part outside Hephzibah town
  • 121-33Militia District 1660, excluding Georgia Training School for Mental Defectives
  • 121-34Georgia Training School for Mental Defectives (in Militia District 1660)
  • 121-35Militia District 1760: Blythe town - That part in Richmond County comprising part of Militia District 1760 (Remainder of Blythe town is in Militia District 65, Tarvers, Burke County)
  • 121-36Militia District 1700 - That part east and north of Sandy Run Creek, outside Blythe town, and excluding Camp Gordon (part)
  • 121-37Militia District 1760 - That part south and west of Sandy Run Creek, and excluding Camp Gordon (part)
  • 121-38Camp Gordon - That part in Militia District 1760 (Remainder of Camp Gordon comprises parts of Militia District 19, Richmond County; Militia Districts 128, Harlem, and 1235, Grovetown, Columbia County; Militia District 133, Dearing, McDuffie County, and Militia District 81, Wrens, Jefferson County)

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,185 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,185 of them, burning about 4,008 acres. 26 started naturally and 518 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Arson/incendiarism518
Debris and open burning397
Misuse of fire by a minor90
Missing data/not specified/undetermined54
Equipment and vehicle use43
Recreation and ceremony26
Natural26
Smoking25
Railroad operations and maintenance6

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
14 November 2007Debris and open burning144 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
23 March 2002Arson/incendiarism107 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2002-COLUMBIA-031
26 February 1995Arson/incendiarism99 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
3 July 2012Natural86 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2013-BURKE-005
8 November 2001Missing data/not specified/undetermined80 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2002-RICHMOND-016
10 March 1993Debris and open burning61 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
22 October 1995Debris and open burning56 acresGeorgia Forestry Commissionnot named
16 June 2012Recreation and ceremony54 acresGeorgia Forestry CommissionFY2012-RICHMOND-034

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 402 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 402 reports for this county, causing 2 deaths, 74 injuries and about $12,044,370 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind250
Hail98
Flash Flood32
Tornado10
Heavy Rain9
Lightning3

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2022LightningFt Gordon1 killed, 9 hurtAccording to media reports, a lightning strike at Fort Gordon, GA, killed one person and injured 9 others during a training exercise in the NW corner of the base.
July 2007Thunderstorm WindAugusta1 killed, 4 hurtSheriff reported trees and powerlines down. One man died when storms swept across the area. 40-year-old Robert Walker was riding his bike when a tree fell, killing him.|Nearby, there were four others trapped in a store on the corner of 11th and Dugas Street. Inmate crews were out for hours today cleaning up the mess.|The tree that leveled the corner store was completely uprooted. Two men and two children were inside the building and were injured when it collapsed.|
June 2011Thunderstorm WindAugusta24 hurt, $12,000Sheriff reported trees and powerlines down around the Augusta area. About 24 soldiers at Ft. Gordon were injured from debris crashing into their tents and were taken to the Dwight D. Eisenhower Army Medical Center for treatment.
April 2009Tornado (EF3)Ft Gordon12 hurt, $5,000,000A supercell tornado continued out of Columbia county and tracked across the Augusta area severely damaging many homes and business and taking down numerous trees and powerlines. One hundred and fifty people had to be evacuated from a nursing home that was damaged and there were around a dozen minor injuries.
December 2000Tornado (F2)Augusta8 hurtAn F2 tornado intermittently touched down along a 2 mile path. Extensive damage was done to the Timberidge subdivision and to other homes and mobile homes along its path. Eight people were injurred, one seriously. There were no deaths.
January 1990Tornado (F2)not stated6 hurt, $250,000no account filed
May 1995Thunderstorm WindAugusta4 hurt, $2,000Thunderstorm winds knocked over several large tree limbs. Four people suffered minor injuries when a large limb fell on their car.
July 2012LightningAugusta3 hurt, $160,000Lightning struck the roof of SunBelt Auto Center in Augusta. The lightning rippled through the interior of the facility injuring a few people. Then the wind blew out the cracked windows. Ken Harris, the general manager, was blead out of his arm and a little bit on his head. Harris said he couldn't believe the devastation.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindBlythe2 hurt, $15,000no account filed
May 2002Thunderstorm WindAugusta1 hurt, $18,000A tree fell on a vehicle with a woman inside who had minor injuries. The car was totalled. The event occurred on Walton Way.
February 1990Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
May 1978Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
March 1996Thunderstorm WindGoeshen$2,000,000no account filed
March 1996Flash FloodNorthern Half$400,000no account filed
June 2023Flash FloodGracewood$250,000Up to 4 ft of water covered roadways in downtown Augusta and the Olde Town area in the vicinity of E Boundary St, Laney Walker Blvd, Walton Way, and R A Dent Blvd. A dozen vehicles were flooded and abandoned including 2 water rescues. Three vehicles were flooded from water in the 1500 block of Forest St. Three more vehicles were flooded in the 1500 block of Gordon Hwy. Two homes were evacuated due to floodwaters in the vicinity of Melrose Dr and Formosa Dr. The 2200 block of Winston Way was flooded with 3-4 ft of water. A water rescue was performed at a residence in the 2500 block of Argonne Dr. Multiple homes were flooded with water and sewage along Abelia Dr and Melrose Dr. Multiple water rescues and stalled vehicles along the 3200 block of Peach Orchard Rd and 2000 block of Windsor Spring Rd.
April 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 2012Thunderstorm WindAugusta$120,000EM, Sheriff, and SKYWARN spotters reported numerous trees and powerlines down in the Augusta area. Several homes and vehicles had trees on them and 2 people were injured when a tree fell on them.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindHephzibah$84,000Tree on home on Holden Street with 8 people inside and no injuries. Numerous trees and powerlines down in the area.
August 2012Flash FloodLakemont$80,000Sheriff reported water inside a personal care home on Division Street with several roads closed.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindSouth Nellieville$68,000Numerous trees and powerlines down from the Martin Town Road area to Hephzibah...some on homes.
August 2012Flash FloodNational Hills$60,000Sheriff reported water inside an apartment complex on Stevens Creek Road.
September 2020Flash FloodNational Hills$50,000Widespread flooding in the city of Augusta and vicinity. Numerous roads were closed and impassable. Numerous vehicles were flooded. Locations of flooded vehicles included Wrightsboro Rd at Blount Ave, Laney Walker Blvd at 15th St, Harper St at 15th St, Walton Way near Medical College of GA, Walton Way at St Sebastian Way, Oellerich Ave, and Central Ave near Paine College.
May 1993Tornado (F0)Augusta$50,000A short lived tornado touched down on old trail road along the Richmond-Columbia county line. One home and two cars were damaged by toppled trees.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindAugusta$50,000Numerous large trees were blown down along Interstate 20 with damage to one vehicle and a house.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindNixon$48,000International Paper Emergency Manager reported structural damage at the plant due to intense winds.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindAugusta$40,000Augusta Chronicle reported a downburst damaged the Homechoice Partners building on Washington road and also damaged a couple of vehicles.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindSouth Nellieville$38,000EM reported trees down across the Augusta Metro area, including a tree on the Iron Horse Apartments with no injuries.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindFt Gordon$35,000MP's reported a tree down on 3 cars.
August 2012Thunderstorm WindSouth Nellieville$30,000Dispatch and Emergency Management reported numerous trees and powerlines down Richmond County, especially in the Augusta area. Up to three thousand residents were without power.
July 2015Thunderstorm WindNational Hills$28,000Public reported several trees down along Walton Way along with small hail. Structural damage also occurred along Walton Way near the 3400 block.
October 2018Flash FloodNational Hills$25,000Flash flooding occurred along Raes Creek. This impacted roads and homes along Ingelside Dr and Berckmans Rd.
February 1961Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
August 1954Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 2015Thunderstorm WindAugusta$24,000WRDW reported a tree fell on a home causing some damage.
January 2010Flash Flood(Ags)Bush Fld August$20,000Sheriff reported flooding along several streams into businesses and homes, especially along Rocky Creek.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindBath$18,000EM Reported numerous trees down across the western portions of the county.
June 1995Thunderstorm WindSouth Augusta$18,000Thunderstorm winds blew large limbs and several utility poles down throughout the city. A field light pole at May park was nearly sheared in half by thunderstorm winds. Electricity was knocked out for nearly 6,300 customers for two hours.
August 2012Flash FloodLakemont$16,000Sheriff reported a vehicle stalled in a flash flood in the 100 block of Wood street with a person in side, swift water rescue team had to save the person.
September 2016Thunderstorm WindAugusta Daniel Arpt$15,000Reported a large limb or small pine tree fell on a home along Belair Road causing roof damage.
February 2012HailAugusta$15,000WJBF reported golf ball size hail in Augusta and the surrounding area.
April 2019Heavy RainPeach Orchard$10,000Broadcast media reported a fatality of a 64-year-old male driver of a vehicle that hydroplaned on a wet roadway at Deans Bridge Rd at Spring Grove Dr. Time of accident estimated. Broadcast media reported that the man was pronounced dead at 1259 EDT (1159 EST).
August 2012Flash FloodPeach Orchard$10,000Sheriff reported flooding on Bungalow and Peach Roads that were closed.
August 2012Flash FloodAvondale$10,000WRDW TV reported flash flooding in Harlem closing several roads including South Louisville Street in Harlem.
November 2011Tornado (EF0)Hephzibah$10,000WRDW reported a tornado touchdown near Hephzibah taking down trees in rural areas east of Hephzibah. Photo attached.
April 1997HailAugusta$10,000no account filed
November 2014Thunderstorm WindAugusta Daniel Arpt$8,000Numerous trees down at the intersection of Powell and Belair Roads.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindSouth Nellieville$8,000Sheriff reoprted trees and powerlines down in the Augusta and surrounding areas.
April 1997Thunderstorm WindGracewood$7,000no account filed
July 2012Thunderstorm WindSouth Nellieville$6,000Sheriff reported trees down on Jonathan Circle and off Mike Padgett Highway.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindSouth Nellieville$6,000Sheriff reported trees down on Slayton Street and Maddox Street.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindAugusta$6,000SKYWARN spotters reported trees and powerlines down around Augusta, especially on Lumpkin road on the south side of town.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindFt Gordon$5,000WRDW reported trees and powerlines down at the intersection of Morgan Road and Green Forest Drive.
January 2010Thunderstorm WindAugusta Daniel Arpt$5,000SKYWARN spotter reported powerlines down along Wrightsboro Road near the county line.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindHephzibah$5,000Several large trees were downed by thunderstorm winds along Georgia Highway 88 in Hephzibah.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindAugusta$5,000Several large trees were downed by thunderstorm winds.
June 1994Thunderstorm WindAugusta$5,000Numerous trees were downed by thunderstorm winds along Barton Chapel and Deans Bridge Roads.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindAugusta$5,000Several large trees were blown down near Augusta National Golf Course along Interstate 20.
May 1993Thunderstorm WindAugusta$5,000Numerous large trees were blown down along U.S. Highway 78.
June 2015Thunderstorm WindFt Gordon$4,000Traffic lights and powerlines down at Ft. Gordon.
January 2014Thunderstorm WindDe Bruce$4,000Sheriff Dispatch reported a couple of trees down on the south side of Augusta along with a street light and several signs.

Mines and quarries

38 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 38 workings inside this county. 17 still produce and 21 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction26
Clay5
Kaolin3
Brick Clay2
Fire Clay (Refractory)1
Stone, Crushed/Broken1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Augusta QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Clay Preparation PlantFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Belair PitBrick ClayOccurrence
Foster's Lane PitBrick ClayOccurrence
Albion Kaolin MineKaolinProducer
Albion Kaolin Mine, Pit BKaolinProducer
Albion PitKaolinProducer1900
Bel Air Mine Ga Vitr BrickClayProducer
Merry Companies MineClayProducer
Merry Pit 4ClayProducer
Richmond County MineClayPast Producer
Tappan PlaceClayPast Producer
Barton Chaple PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Barton-Chapel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Borrow PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Davis Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Dixon Airline Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Duffie Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Gate 5 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSedimentary
Heard No 1 Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Highway 56 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
James PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceSedimentary
James Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Karleen Road Pit Vb James SandSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kellos MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Kellos PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Knox-Rivers PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Morgan Road PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
No. 2 PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Payton & Wren PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Sand PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Simmons PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrenceAlluvium
Simmons Septic Tank ServiceSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Southern Aggregates SandSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
U.S. Duffie PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Wheatley PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionOccurrence
Wheatley Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Wren Pit No. 3Sand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Town by town, in the county's histories

267,338 words

The part of each published history that is about one town: 1 chapter, each reproduced complete.

TownChapter FromLength
AugustaHistoryMemorial History of Augusta, Georgia : from Its Settlement in 1735 to the Close of the Eighteenth Century / by Charles C. Jones, Jr. LL.D. From the Close of the Eighteenth Century to the Present Time / by Salem Dutcher (1890)267,338 words in 17 parts

Every populated place in the county

137

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 1 place that was also surveyed for fire insurance comes first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Richmond County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Augusta, Georgia

21 topographic sheets and 13 fire insurance atlases, 1884 to 1955

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

101 structures

The vanished settlements of Richmond County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.