BlockBefore

Scott County, Iowa

103 topographic sheets cover 44 settlements here, and 296 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

296 National Register listings published here, 1 of them a National Historic Landmark.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Iowa within the United States
Scott County within Iowa

What the record shows

  • 816 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 296 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 268 buildings, 24 districts and 4 structures.
  • 31 of the 296 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 44 populated places in this county; 44 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

296

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Walker Adams Housebuilding198484001313
E. P. Adler Housebuilding198383002394
Ambrose Hallbuilding197777000553
American Commercial and Savings Bankbuilding198383002395
American Telephone & Telegraph Co. Bldg.building198383002396
Argyle Flatsbuilding198383002397
Ball-Waterman Housebuilding198484001315
John W. Ballard Housebuilding198383002398
Edward S. Barrows Housebuilding197676000807
Leon Bismark Beiderbecke Housebuilding197777000554
Richard Benton Housebuilding198383002399
Henry Berg Buildingbuilding198383002400
Louis P. and Clara K. Best Residence and Auto Housebuilding201010000296
Bethel AME Churchbuilding198383002401
Joseph F. Bettendorf Housebuilding198383004212
Bettendorf-Washington Schoolbuilding198484001317
Blackhawk Hotelbuilding198383002402
John R. Boyle Housebuilding198383002403
Brammer Grocery Storebuilding198383002404
Bridge Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198383003626
James Brown Housebuilding198282002643
Alexander Brownlie Housebuilding197676000809
Alden Bryan Housebuilding198383002405
Buchanan Schoolbuilding198383002406
Buffalo High Schoolbuilding200505000901
Building at 1119-1121 W. Third Streetbuilding198383002407
Building at 202 W. Third Streetbuilding198484001318
Building at 813-815 W. Second Streetbuilding198383002408
Anthony Burdick Housebuilding198484003854
Diedrich Busch Housebuilding198484001324
Calvary Baptist Church/First Baptist Churchbuilding198383002409
W. S. Cameron Housebuilding198484001325
William V. Carr Housebuilding198383002410
James Cawley Housebuilding198484001326
Central Fire Stationbuilding198282002638
Central Office Buildingbuilding198383002411
Milwaukee Chicago St. Paul and Pacific Freight Housebuilding198585002825
City Marketbuilding198484001329
William Claussen Housebuilding198383002412
Cliftonbuilding197979000940
Cody Homesteadbuilding197474000812
Cody Road Historic Districtdistrict197979000943
College Square Historic Districtdistrict198383003628
Collins Housebuilding197676000808
Columbia Avenue Historic Districtdistrict198484000298
Community Buildingbuilding200808000331
Clarissa C. Cook Library/Blue Ribbon News Bldg.building83002415
Clarissa Cook Home for the Friendlessbuilding198383002414
George Copeland Housebuilding198484001333
Cork Hill Districtdistrict198484001334
Cottage at 1514 and 1516 W. Second Streetbuilding198383002416
Crescent Warehouse Historic Districtdistrict200303001290
Currier Housebuilding198383002417
Davenport Bag and Paper Company Buildingbuilding2018100001972
Davenport Bank and Trust (Boundary Increase)building201616000249
Davenport City Hallbuilding198282002639
Davenport Crematoriumbuilding198383002418
Davenport Downtown Commercial Historic Districtdistrict2020100005546
Davenport Hose Station No. 3building198484001336
Davenport Hotelbuilding198383002419
Davenport Motor Row and Industrial Historic Districtdistrict2019100004113
Davenport Villagedistrict198080001459
Davenport Water Co. Pumping Station No. 2building198484001338
Abner Davison Housebuilding198484001341
Dawley Housebuilding197979003699
Democrat Buildingbuilding198383002420
Marie Clare Dessaint Housebuilding198484000300
Dillon Memorialstructure198383002421
Dils-Downer Housebuilding198383002422
Donahue Buildingbuilding198383002423
East 14th Street Historic Districtdistrict198383003649
East Hill House and Carraige Housebuilding199999001384
Arthur Ebeling Housebuilding198484001397
Henry Ebeling Housebuilding198484001399
Edward Edinger Housebuilding198383002424
Eldridge Turn-Hallebuilding198787000032
D. C. Eldridge Housebuilding198484001402
Theodore Eldridge Housebuilding198484001404
Ferdinand Ewert Buildingbuilding198383002425
Henry P. Fennern Housebuilding198484001405
Ficke Blockbuilding198383002427
Fred Finch Housebuilding198383002428
First Bible Missionary Churchbuilding198383002429
First Church of Christ, Scientistbuilding198484001406
First Federal Savings and Loan Association Buildingbuilding201616000577
First National Bank Buildingbuilding198383002430
First National Bank of Davenportbuilding2018100002918
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding198383002431
Lewis M. Fisher Housebuilding83002432
Forest Grove School No. 5building201313000831
Forrest Blockbuilding198383002433
Alice French Housebuilding198383002434
Frick's Tavernbuilding197474000808
William Gabbert Housebuilding198383002435
James Gamble Housebuilding197979003692
M. V. Gannon Housebuilding198383002436
D. Julius Gaspard Housebuilding198383002437
Germania-Miller/Standard Hotelbuilding198383002438
Isaac Glaspell Housebuilding198383002439
Jacob Goering Housebuilding198383002440
William T. Goodrich Housebuilding198383002441
Gordon-Van Tine Company Historic Districtdistrict2017100000718
Charles Grilk Housebuilding198484001423
Finley Guy Buildingbuilding198484001426
Hall, Israel, Housebuilding198484001427
Hamburg Historic Districtdistrict201783003656
Hauschild's Hallbuilding198383002442
Louis Hebert Housebuilding198383002443
Bonaventura Heinz House (second)building198383002444
Robert Henne Housebuilding198383002445
Hibernia Hallbuilding198383002446
Hiller Buildingbuilding197474000810
Hillsidebuilding198282002640
John Hoersch Housebuilding198484000304
Hoffman Buildingbuilding198383002447
Samuel Hoffman Jr. Housebuilding198383002448
William Holbrook Housebuilding198484001440
Horton-Suiter Housebuilding197979003700
Hose Station No. 1building198383002449
Hose Station No. 6building198383002450
Hose Station No. 7building198383002451
Hotel Mississippi-RKO Orpheum Theaterbuilding199898001273
House at 1646 W. Second Streetbuilding198383002452
House at 2123 W. Second Streetbuilding198383002453
House at 2212 W. River Drivebuilding198484000309
House at 318-332 Marquette Streetbuilding198383002454
House at 919 Oneida Streetbuilding198484001444
International Harvester Truck Sales and Service Stationbuilding2025100011580
Iowa Reform Buildingbuilding198383003658
Theodore Jansen Housebuilding198383002455
Kahl Buildingbuilding198383002456
Henry Kahl Housebuilding198383002457
Kattenbracher Housebuilding197979003701
Albert Kiene Housebuilding198484001450
Kimball-Stevenson Housebuilding198383002458
George Klindt Housebuilding198383002459
Henry Klindt Housebuilding198484001454
Koch Drug Storebuilding198484001457
Koenig Buildingbuilding198383002460
Nicholas Koester Buildingbuilding198383002461
Nicholas J. Kuhnen Housebuilding198383002462
LONESTARstructure198989002461
Antoine LeClaire Housebuilding197474000809
Lend-A-Hand Clubbuilding84001459
Gustov C. Lerch Housebuilding198383002463
Lincoln Schoolbuilding200202001239
Linden Flatsbuilding198383003661
James E. Lindsay Housebuilding198484001465
Linograph Company Building, Thebuilding200909000764
John Lippincott Housebuilding198383004527
Littig Brothers/Mengel & Klindt/Eagle Brewerybuilding198383002464
John Littig Housebuilding198484000310
Lock and Dam No. 14 Historic Districtdistrict200404000174
John Lueschen Housebuilding198484001468
Joseph Mallet Housebuilding198383002465
August F. Martzahn Housebuilding198383002466
Marycrest College Historic Districtdistrict200404000341
McBride-Hickey Housebuilding198383002467
McCaffrey Housebuilding197979003702
Patrick F. McCarthy Housebuilding198484001471
McClellan Heights Historic Dictrictdistrict198484000328
Joseph S. McHarg Housebuilding198585000775
McKinley Elementary Schoolbuilding200202001222
McKinney Housebuilding198383002468
McManus Housebuilding198383002469
Meadly Housebuilding198484001476
Meiser Drug Storebuilding198383002470
Dr. George McLelland Middleton House and Garagebuilding198282001549
Miller Buildingbuilding198383002471
F. H. Miller Housebuilding198383002472
Severin Miller Housebuilding198383002473
Joseph Motie Housebuilding198383003668
Thomas Murray Housebuilding198484001485
Nebergall "Knoll Crest" Round Barnbuilding198686001473
Daniel T. Newcome Double Housebuilding198383002475
Lucian Newhall Housebuilding198383002476
Oscar Nichols Housebuilding198383002477
Benjamin Nighswander Housebuilding198484001487
Northwest Davenport Savings Bankbuilding198484001491
Northwest Davenport Turner Society Hallbuilding197979000941
Oak Lane Historic Districtdistrict198484000331
Oakdale Cemetery Historic Districtdistrict201515000194
Henry Ockershausen Housebuilding198484001495
Old City Hallbuilding198383002479
Old Mill Housebuilding197979003703
Outing Clubbuilding197777000556
Henry Pahl Housebuilding198383002480
B. J. Palmer Housebuilding198484001497
Peter J. Paulsen Housebuilding198383002481
Henry Paustian Housebuilding198383002482
Peters' Barber Shopbuilding198484001498
J. C. Peters Housebuilding198484001500
J. H. C. Petersen's Sons Storebuilding198383002483
J. H. C. Petersen's Sons Wholesale Buildingbuilding83002484
Max Petersen Housebuilding197979000942
W. D. Petersen Memorial Music Pavillionstructure198383002485
Frank Picklum Housebuilding198484001515
Pierce School No. 13building198383002486
Joachim Plambeck Housebuilding198484001516
Elizabeth Pohlmann Housebuilding198484001518
Henry Pohlmann Housebuilding198484001520
Potter-Williams Housebuilding198484001522
Price, Hiram/Henry Vollmer Housebuilding198383002487
Prien Buildingbuilding198383002488
Priester Building, Thebuilding2017100000493
Prospect Park Historic Districtdistrict198484000338
Putnam-Parker Blockdistrict201111000662
Jacob Quickel Housebuilding198484001524
Willam Radcliff Housebuilding198484001530
F. J. Raible Housebuilding198383003683
Rambo Housebuilding197979003704
Ranzow-Sander Housebuilding198383002489
Jacob Raphael Buildingbuilding198383002490
Regina Coeli Monasterybuilding199493001590
Renwick Buildingbuilding198383002491
Renwick Housebuilding198383002492
Riepe Drug Store/G. Ott Blockbuilding83002493
Riverview Terrace Historic Districtdistrict198484000339
Edward C. Roberts Housebuilding198484001533
Roslyn Flatsbuilding198383004375
Rowhouses at 702-712 Kirkwood Boulevardbuilding198484001535
Royal Neighbors of America National Home Historic Districtdistrict201515000294
SAINTE GENEVIEVE (dredge)structure198686002232
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Cathedral Complexbuilding198484001537
Saengerfest Hallebuilding198383002494
Schauder Hotelbuilding83002495
Richard Schebler Housebuilding198383002496
Schick's Express and Transfer Co.building83002497
Schmidt Blockbuilding198383002498
F. Jacob Schmidt Housebuilding198383002499
Louis C. and Amelia L. Schmidt Housebuilding200707000407
School Number 6building201111000722
John C. Schricker Housebuilding198383002500
John Schricker Housebuilding198585000776
Schroeder Bros, Meat Marketbuilding198383002501
Scott County Jailbuilding198383002502
Fred B. Sharon Housebuilding198383002503
E. A. Shaw Housebuilding198484001561
Shields Woolen Millbuilding198383002504
Siemer Housebuilding197777000557
Charles S. Simpson Housebuilding198383002505
Rudolph H. Sitz Buildingbuilding198383002506
Alvord I. Smith Housebuilding198383002507
Smith, Henry H./J.H. Murphy Housebuilding198383002508
James Smith Housebuilding198484001563
John Smith Housebuilding197979003705
William G. Smith Housebuilding198484001566
Roswell Spencer Housebuilding198282002642
St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church Complexbuilding198484001538
St. John's Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding198383002509
St. Joseph's Catholic Churchbuilding198383002510
St. Katherine's Historic Districtdistrict198484001551
St. Luke's Hospitalbuilding198383002511
St. Mary's Academybuilding198484001556
St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church Complexbuilding198484001558
St. Paul's English Lutheran Churchbuilding198383002512
J. W. Stewart Housebuilding198383002513
Stone Housebuilding198383002528
Stone Schoolbuilding197777000558
Dr. Kuno Struck Housebuilding198484001567
Jacob Suiter Housebuilding197979003707
John H. Suiter Housebuilding197979003706
William Suiter Housebuilding197979003708
George B. Swan Housebuilding198383002514
Swedish Baptist Churchbuilding198383002515
Taylor Schoolbuilding198383002516
I. Edward Templeton Housebuilding198383002517
Lambert Tevoet Housebuilding198383002518
Trinity Episcopal Cathedralbuilding197474000811
George Tromley Jr. Housebuilding197979003710
George Tromley Sr. Housebuilding197979003709
Union Electric Telephone & Telegraphbuilding198383002519
Union Savings Bank and Trustbuilding198383002520
Union Station and Burlington Freight Housebuilding198383002521
United States Post Office and Court Housebuilding200505000192
Claus Untiedt Housebuilding198484001577
Samuel Van Sant Housebuilding197979003711
Vander Veer Park Historic Districtdistrict198585000784
Frank J. Von Ach Housebuilding198484001579
WOC Broadcasting Centerbuilding2021100006171
Walsh Flats/Langworth Buildingbuilding198484001582
Walter-Gimble Housebuilding198383002522
Warner Apartment Buildingbuilding198383002523
Washington Flatsbuilding198484001584
Washington Gardensbuilding198484001585
Werthman Grocerybuilding198484001588
West Third Street Historic Districtdistrict198383003741
Westphal-Schmidt Housebuilding198484001591
Charles Whitaker Housebuilding198585000090
Thomas C. Wilkinson Housebuilding198484001592
Wolters Filling Stationbuilding198484001595
Oscar C. Woods Housebuilding198484000342
Philip Worley Housebuilding198383002524
Wupperman Block/I.O.O.F. Hallbuilding198383002525
Col. Joseph Young Blockbuilding83002526
Zoeller Bros-Independent Malting Co.building198383002527

Wildfire, 2006 to 2019

49 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 49 of them, burning about 2,560 acres. None started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined25
Debris and open burning20
Equipment and vehicle use1
Smoking1
Arson/incendiarism1
Misuse of fire by a minor1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. None of them was recorded as arson.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
12 October 2015Debris and open burning1,500 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
12 October 2015Debris and open burning640 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 April 2014Debris and open burning150 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
29 March 2010Missing data/not specified/undetermined55 acresIowa Department of Natural Resources22124 TERRITORIAL ROAD, IOWA
23 March 2014Debris and open burning30 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
2 November 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined20 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
1 April 2015Debris and open burning20 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
14 April 2015Debris and open burning15 acresIowa Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2026

60 of 1,008 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 1,008 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 24 injuries and about $50,074,900 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind492
Hail270
Tornado67
Flood66
Flash Flood64
Heavy Rain26
Lightning13
Funnel Cloud9
Strong Wind1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1997Thunderstorm WindDavenport1 killed, 2 hurtWinds downed a large tree into an occupied tent. One 12 year old boy was crushed beneath the tree with two others in the tent slightly injured. A fourth boy was unharmed. These four and several others were camped out in the backyard of the "family" home and were there for a family reunion. All were sleeping when the winds struck.
April 2000Strong WindDavenport7 hurt, $5,000Seven workers were injured at a construction site when high winds knocked over roof trusses.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindLong Grove3 hurt, $90,000Thunderstorm winds plowed a broad path of destruction over northern Scott County and along the Wapsipinicon River. Winds tore a garage off its foundation, caused roof damage to three homes and destroyed one home completely. A person in the destroyed home was thrown out of the house and suffered cuts and bruses, on his knees and back, requiring more than 50 stiches to close wounds. Numerous trees were downed with one tree landing on a 1995 Windstar minivan and its camper/trailer, destroying both.
June 2001Tornado (F2)Blue Grass3 hurtno account filed
August 1997Thunderstorm WindDavenport2 hurt, $10,000Wind blew a tree into an occupied car. The two occupants suffered minor injuries.
August 2001Thunderstorm WindBuffalo2 hurtLaw enforcement officials said winds estimated at 70 mph were the likely cause of an accident that injured two people (directly-related). Thunderstorm winds blew a car off a rural road into a parked pickup truck. The truck then struck a camper, and the car and truck both struck a nearby mobile home. The driver of the car and a passenger were treated for minor injuries at a local hospital.
November 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
May 1991Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
August 1997Thunderstorm WindBettendorf1 hurtWinds were strong enough to snap cables which held a Bettendorf, Iowa casino riverboat to the Dock. The Casino boat and 1,076 patrons then took an unexpected cruse in the MIssissippi River for 90 minutes before they could be re-docked. One Casino employee was injured by flying glass, no other injuries were reported.
May 1988Tornado (F3)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
June 2008FloodMc Causland$4,400,000no account filed
May 1995Tornado (F3)Stockton$3,000,000This tornado destroyed 26 farm buildings, 20 of them with major damage. Nine homes were hit, one destroyed, two with major damage and six with minor damage. Seven of the nine homes were farmhouses. Roxanne Paper, with baby boy Logan in arm, was downstairs when the tornado struck. She reported that it sounded like something big was tearing through the house. The Gary Meincke farm was hit very hard. He and his wife watched the tornado touch down south of their farm at around 1630 CDT. Shortly after that they ran with their children to the basement. Debris from the Leroy Feldhahn farm near Stockton was spread over nearby Interstate 80 causing a two mile long traffic jam. Governor Terry Branstad later proclaimed a Disaster Emergency for Scott County.
April 1981Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
May 1974Tornado (F3)not stated$2,500,000no account filed
July 2016Thunderstorm WindDavenport$2,000,000A large, old tree fell onto three vehicles near Davenport Avenue and Kirkwood Boulevard during the early morning. A few utility lines were also knocked down by the tree. The time was estimated by radar.
May 1996Thunderstorm WindParkview$1,000,000no account filed
June 2010FloodDixon$500,000Heavy rains during the third week of June resulted in the Wapsipinicon River at De Witt going above the moderate flood stage level of 11.5 feet on June 17 around 630 am. After briefly falling back below 11.5 feet, it crested above the major flood stage around 13.2 feet around 7 pm June 22. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 7 pm June 28.
June 2008Flash FloodMaysville$500,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of several parts of Davenport, IA and Bettendorf, IA during the late evening hours of June 12 and the morning of June 13. The depth of the flood waters across much of the metro area ranged from 6 inches to as much as 5 feet. Streets, residential and commercial properties, and area creeks and streams all experienced flooding. Water rescues were performed to save some stranded motorists from the high water. Several major traffic arteries were closed due to the flash flood waters. The public and broadcast and print media also contributed to these reports.
August 2009FloodDixon$500,000no account filed
August 2014LightningPanorama Park$400,000Lightning struck an apartment building at 1080 39th Street in Bettendorf, IA around 240 pm CDT August 25. The attic fire was not discovered until 1036 pm. The estimated damage to the 18 unit building is 400,000 dollars. Reported by KWQC and The Quad City Times.
March 2006Flash FloodBettendorf$400,000Thunderstorms trained across the Quad City Metro area and produced rainfall rates exceeding 1 inch per 30 minutes. At 2000 CST an off duty NWS employee reported 2 feet of water over the roads in his neighborhood along the Bettendorf/Davenport city limits. By 2134 CST media and law enforcement were reporting water 4 inches deep was flowing into the Davenport Police Station on Harrision street. Numerous streets were closed due to high water; Harrision by the police station and River Drive in several spots. The media was reporting sinkholes developing on some streets in Davenport with some residences flooded. Although unknown at the time, the Federal Building in downtown Davenport had its basement partially flooded. Near the Oscar Mayer/Kraft plant, 2-3 feet of water was on second street while River Drive and 3rd street by the Quad City Times Newspaper had thigh deep water. The flash flooding in Davenport was exacerbated from winter debris blocking storm drains and therefore preventing or restricting the amount of water getting into storm sewers.By 2230 CST, spotters and the media were reporting that flooding in downtown Davenport was beginning to recede. It is unknown how many buildings received water inside them but it is probably safe to say it was a few dozen. The flooding of the police station was caused by a police car blocking a storm sewer drain. A city engineer with Davenport concluded that this level of flooding was typical for a 15 to 20 year event.KMLI ASOS reported 1.78 inches of rain for 12 March 2006 of which 1.66 inches fell during the 1800-2400 CST time period. At the same time, the KDVN ASOS reported 1.05 inches of rain for 12 March 2006. The heaviest rain occurred during the 1900-2300 CST time period in a narrow band in between the two ASOS sites. The highest know rainfall amount occurred in central Davenport where 3.50 inches of rain fell. The closeness of the heavy rainband to the KDVN 88D resulted in a severe underestimation of the rainfall. Rainfall estimates from the distant KILX and KLOT 88D sites indicate 3-4 inches of rain fell.
May 2004LightningDavenport Arpt$300,000KDVN 88D taken out by lightning.
May 2010FloodDixon$250,000Heavy rains during the second week of May resulted in the Wapsipinicon River at De Witt going above the moderate flood stage level of 11.5 feet on May 18 around 1 pm. It crested around 11.9 feet around 1 am May 21. It fell below the moderate flood stage level around 1 am May 23.
April 2011FloodBuffalo$250,000no account filed
July 2010FloodDixon$250,000no account filed
July 2010FloodDixon$250,000no account filed
May 1991Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
March 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1990Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1983Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1981Tornado (F0)not stated$250,000no account filed
August 1979Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
January 1967Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1966Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1962Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2010FloodDixon$150,000no account filed
May 2009FloodDixon$125,000Heavy rains during the last week of April resulted in the Wapsipinicon River near De Witt going above the moderate flood stage level of 11.5 feet around 6 pm on May 2. It crested around 11.89 feet around 11 am on May 4. It fell back below its moderate flood stage level around 1 am May 6.
July 2010FloodWalcott$125,000no account filed
August 2010FloodDixon$125,000no account filed
May 1995Tornado (F1)Lock and Dam-14$125,000no account filed
May 2013Tornado (EF1)Buffalo$100,000An EF1 tornado touched down in Andalusia, IL around 445 pm CDT and traveled north-northeast. This weak tornado crossed the Mississippi River from Rock Island County and moved into Scott County, IA through eastern sections of Buffalo, IA, affecting a few houses. The primary impact was to the parks on the eastern edge of town. Wind speeds were estimated to be 95 mph. Some large trees were snapped and uprooted along the path. Some of the fallen trees fell onto houses.
August 2010Thunderstorm WindDavenport$100,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a large tree limb down and an entire tree onto a house and car along 36th Street west of Division Street in Davenport, IA around 350 am CDT August 4.
June 2010Thunderstorm WindPleasant Vly$100,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew a semi over at mile marker 306 on Interstate 80 or about 1 mile west of Le Claire, IA at 742 pm CDT June 18. In addition, a 35 foot tall tree and some highway signs along I-80 were blown over.
June 2010Flash FloodParkview$100,000Heavy rains resulted in flash flooding of the intersections of Kimberly and Division and Kimberly and Marquette in Davenport, IA during the afternoon of June 15. In addition, several streets and yards in Park View, IA were flooded. The flood waters in both areas were 8 to 12 inches deep.
July 2009Flash FloodWalcott$100,000Heavy rains of 3 to 4 inches resulted in flash flooding in and around Walcott, IA during the afternoon of July 10. Highway 6 was blocked off by police due to water flowing over the roadway just east of town. In town, North Main Street flooded near Mud Creek. In addition, several residences experienced flooding in their basements with the flood waters 2 to 11 inches deep.
August 1997LightningDavenport Arpt$100,000Well-grounded National Weather Service Radar was damaged by lightning strike.
August 1997Thunderstorm WindDavenport$100,000Wind damage to several wooden buildings at the Mississippi Valley Fairgrounds. Winds struck on the final day of the fair, felling many large trees, flattening every booth and tent, and knocking over portable bathrooms.
June 1997Thunderstorm WindDavenport Arpt$100,000Strong winds hit the Davenport airport on the Quad City Air Show weekend. This meant that numerous aircraft were on site and unprotected. Winds moved a C-46 300 feet into a field and flipped a Cesna C-206, causing extensive damage. Other planes were rotated between 90 and 180 degrees, including several T6 and T28 aircraft and one C-130 was turned 90 degrees. Winds also flattened every tent at the Airshow and wind blown debris caused some minor damage to two F-18 aircraft.
May 1995Tornado (F0)Long Grove$80,000Two businesses in Park View, a car wash and a business garage, received major damage. A Kwik Shop, insurance building and six cars received minor damage also in the Park View area.
May 2001Tornado (F0)Le Claire$75,000A tornado touched down in northwest LeClaire, Iowa and was on the ground for 5 minutes carving a one half mile path to the Mississippi River. The tornado was on the ground about the length of Walnut Street in northern LeClaire, east to the Mississippi River across Highway 67. Numerous trees and power lines were downed. No injuries or fatalities occurred.
April 2006Tornado (F1)Le Claire$60,000Rated F1
July 2003Thunderstorm WindParkview$60,0006 inch limb down
August 2003Thunderstorm WindDavenport Arpt$55,000Winds of 50 knots began at 1758 CST according to DVN ASOS. At 1800 CST measured gusts of 58 knots (67 mph) were recorded and at 1801 CST, DVN ASOS measured a gust of 67 knots (77 mph). Before the ASOS could update for 1802 CST a power failure occurred at the ASOS site. NWS personnel at WFO DVN estimated winds of at least 80 knots (92 mph) lasting for 2 or 3 minutes (Review of archived data indicated the DVN 88D measured winds of 80+ knots about 3 miles east of the office at 200 AGL). During this time about one third of the outer roof of the NWS building was peeled off (the roof is designed to withstand 90 mph winds). Only the air conditioning units on the roof prevented the peeling from going the entire length of the building. With the outer roof gone, water fell into the operations area necessitating a shut down of all equipment and implementation of service backup by WFO Des Moines. The only damage sustained to equipment inside the building was the phone system, 2 monitors, and 2 computer mice. Downed power lines were noted in the 9000 block of Harrison Street from the office along with numerous trees down.
March 2017Tornado (EF2)Blue Grass$50,000This is a continuation of the Tornado that started in Muscatine County. Power poles were snapped, a house was un-roofed, and numerous farm outbuildings and trees were damaged.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindDixon$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down a power pole and some large trees from Dixon, IA area to just north of Long Grove, IA from about 530 pm CDT to about 545 pm CDT May 22. A tree fell on a barn and fence destroying them.
May 2011Thunderstorm WindDavenport$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 65 mph blew down two light poles at a car dealership in Davenport, IA around 835 pm CDT May 22. Secondary damage was done to some cars.
June 2011Thunderstorm WindLe Claire$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down several trees and large limbs in a 3 block area in Le Claire, IA at 540 am CDT June 9. Some of the trees and branches fell onto some homes.
July 2010Thunderstorm WindDavenport$50,000Downburst wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down a radio tower and blew of about 10,000 square feet of roof at St. Ambrose University in Davenport, IA around 354 pm CDT July 23.
June 2009Thunderstorm WindDavenport$50,000Wind gusts estimated to be 70 mph blew down several trees and tree branches in downtown Davenport, IA around 530 pm June 27. A large tree fell onto McKay Music near the intersection of Brady Street and 13th Street.

Mines and quarries

23 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 23 workings inside this county. 12 still produce and 11 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Stone, Crushed/Broken14
Sand and Gravel, Construction6
Clay2
Salt1
Calcium1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Cargill Salt Terminal SaSaltProducer
Linwood Lime PlantCalciumProducer
Buffalo QuarryStone, Crushed/Broken, ClayProducer
Davenport Clay Pit & MillClayProducer
Builders Sand and Gravel Co. DredgeSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Koester PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mccausland PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Piggott PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
UnknownSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Davenport QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Le Claire QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Linwood Stone Products Mine & MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Martin Marietta-Buffalo Cement PlntStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Mccausland Plant #2Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
New Liberty Plant #3Stone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Parks QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Princeton QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
UnknownStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
West QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer

Every populated place in the county

44

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Scott County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.