BlockBefore

Jackson County, Indiana

108 topographic sheets cover 42 settlements here, and 19 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

19 National Register listings published here · the county-history sources tell 1 story and name 1 person · people the book names include Martin Grove Church (Owen Township, 1886) (machine-read).

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Indiana within the United States
Jackson County within Indiana

What the record shows

  • 508 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 19 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 10 buildings, 4 structures, 4 districts and 1 site.
  • 2 of them are covered bridges.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 42 populated places in this county; 42 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1886, supplies 4,759 words of narrative reproduced here.

What happened here

1 accounts

Among them: Murder Of Marian Cuttor. These passages come from the identified county-history source books. Each inset names its own source and opens the exact section it comes from.

From History of Jackson County, Indiana, published 1886 - Owen Township

Murder Of Marian Cuttor

The writer extracts the following account of the murder of Mrs. Marian Cuttor, and the lynching of the murderers, from the Brownstown Banner: "In the deep stillness of the night of De¬ cember 29, 1863, two men by the name of John Tally and John Brooks, entered the house of a lone widow, living about one-half mile from the village of Clear Springs, by the name of Marian Cuttor, murdered and robbed her.

Read the rest of this passage

Places on the National Register

19

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Beatty-Trimpe Farmbuilding200303000138
Bell Ford Post Patented Diagonal "Combination Bridge"structure05000194
Brownstown Courthouse Square Historic Districtdistrict2021100006202
Carr High Schoolbuilding201111000910
Cavanaugh Bridgestructure200707001280
Farmers Clubbuilding198383000037
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding199191001867
Jackson County Courthousebuilding201111000911
Joseph Jackson Hotelbuilding200505000610
Medora Covered Bridgestructure200707000977
T. Harlan and Helen Montgomery Housebuilding201010001080
Picnic Area- Jackson State Forestsite199796001554
Seymour Commercial Historic Districtdistrict199595000708
Shields' Mill Covered Bridgestructure201616000330
Southern Indiana Railroad Freighthousebuilding200303000541
George H. Vehslage Housebuilding201010000775
Walnut Street Historic Districtdistrict2020100005044
Westside Historic Districtdistrict2020100005517
Frank Wheeler Hotelbuilding199191001161

Covered bridges

2

Jackson County has 2 covered bridges on the National Register. Each is a listed structure with a federal nomination on file.

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

83 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 83 of them, burning about 424 acres. 1 started naturally and 21 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Debris and open burning40
Arson/incendiarism21
Recreation and ceremony15
Equipment and vehicle use3
Natural1
Missing data/not specified/undetermined1
Power generation/transmission/distribution1
Other causes1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Four of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
12 November 2005Debris and open burning50 acresHoosier National ForestOLIN
8 March 2000Arson/incendiarism47 acresHoosier National ForestLUMPFORD
1 November 1999Arson/incendiarism40 acresMuscatatuck National Wildlife RefugeABC
17 March 2009Debris and open burning30 acresHoosier National Forest58 FIRE
31 March 1998Debris and open burning27 acresHoosier National ForestLITTLE PONDEROSA
18 November 2016Equipment and vehicle use25 acresHoosier National ForestHOUSTON NORTH
1 March 1992Arson/incendiarism20 acresHoosier National Forestnot named
29 October 2010Arson/incendiarism20 acresHoosier National ForestHOUSTON

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1956 to 2026

60 of 330 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 330 reports for this county, causing 6 deaths, 59 injuries and about $46,874,000 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind153
Hail67
Flood48
Flash Flood30
Tornado24
Lightning4
Heavy Rain2
Funnel Cloud1
Drought1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
April 1996Thunderstorm WindSeymour2 killed, $50,000no account filed
April 1974Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 21 hurtno account filed
September 1976Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 10 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
March 2006FloodRockford1 killed, $100,000no account filed
March 2026FloodRockford1 killed, $70,000River flooding in northeastern Jackson County was exasperated locally by heavy rainfall during the overnight of the 4th-5th around 2.00 inches, with the East Fork White River later cresting at Seymour in major flood stage on the 5th evening. On the 6th morning around 700EST, a man in an airboat near Courtland, while attempting to rescue individuals stranded in a submerged vehicle, died after the boat experienced mechanical issues, capsized, and was swept under a bridge.
June 1990Tornado (F4)not stated9 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
February 2008FloodRockford6 hurt, $15,000Flooding occurred along the East Fork White River in Jackson County, including near Seymour, due to heavy rain and snow melt. A family of six was rescued from the flooded East Fork White River near County Road 150 East. The family was taken to the medical center in Seymour for medical treatment after the incident.
June 2006Tornado (F1)Seymour4 hurt, $400,000An F1 tornado touched down in eastern Jackson County on the evening of 7 June 2006, damaging or destroying a double wide trailer, a restaurant, four other homes, and numerous large trees.
March 2012LightningSeymour4 hurtFour Seymour teens were injured by a lightning strike during softball practice. The strike happened about 4:14 P.M. EDT at Seymour High School.
June 1990Tornado (F1)not stated2 hurt, $25,000no account filed
March 1997Thunderstorm WindSurprise1 hurt, $100,000no account filed
February 2014FloodRetreat1 hurt, $10,000Fox 59, WXIN, reported that Indiana Conservation Officers rescued a 43-year-old Crothersville woman from the roof of her vehicle Saturday the 22nd after she drove through flood waters in Jackson County. She was safely removed from the roof of her vehicle and later transported to Schneck Memorial Hospital where she was treated for possible hypothermia. This occurred along County Road 400 South, just outside of Crothersville, where the driver's Chevy pickup had stalled in flood waters. Though their efforts were hampered by intermittent flood waters in the area, conservation officers deployed their airboat and were able to rescue Hilton from the roof of her vehicle.
May 2001Thunderstorm WindSeymour1 hurtno account filed
June 2008FloodFreeman Arpt$30,000,000Flood occurred along the East Fork White River in Jackson County, including in the cities of Seymour and Rockford, due to heavy rain. Water was over roads and houses were flooded in Medora. Water also affected several homes on the east side of Cortland and trapped some residents. In Seymour and Rockford multiple homes were affected by flood waters. many low spots around the county were flooded. Water rescues were made and a railroad bridge was washed out.
June 2008FloodMedora$5,000,000Flooding occurred along the Muscatatuck River in Jackson County due to heavy rainfall.
May 1996Tornado (F2)Seymour$1,300,000no account filed
April 2026Thunderstorm WindCortland$500,000Thunderstorm wind gusts downed 30 power poles and damaged house roofs.
April 1994Thunderstorm Windnot stated$500,000Numerous trees were downed across the county. Buildings were damaged between Tampico and Brownstown, near Freetown, north of Seymour, and near Starve Hollow Lake.
April 2026Tornado (EF1)Bobtown$300,000An EF-1 Tornado with a path length of 3.71 miles and path width of 100 yards moved through this area. The estimated peak winds were 105 mph with damage including snapped trees and two barns destroyed. The tornado touched down just east of Co Road 300E where multiple trees were snapped about 15 to 20 ft above ground. The tornado then moved northeast and caused substantial damage to barns and to at least one home across a three to four mile path before lifting near Co Road 600E to the north of County Road 1000N. The tornado may not have been on the ground continuously for the whole track.
May 2004Tornado (F0)Crothersville$250,000An F0 tornado blew done numerous trees and a HAM radio antenna and did damage to the roof of a business.
June 1990Tornado (F3)not stated$250,000no account filed
May 1987Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 1963Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
February 1956Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
April 2006Tornado (F1)Seymour$200,000Several homes were damaged by a brief tornado in Seymour on 2 April 2006.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindAcme$160,000In the Cortland and Acme areas, damage was reported to more than a dozen homes, barns, and outbuildings due to damaging thunderstorm winds. A semitrailer that was used to haul hay was also knocked over.
April 1996Tornado (F0)Seymour$150,000no account filed
March 2025Thunderstorm WindTampico$100,000South and west facing walls of a two story barn were ripped off by thunderstorm wind gusts after a tornado lifted. Nearby a newly built pole barn collapsed.
June 2023Thunderstorm WindSeymour$100,000Roof damage and a collapsed chimney in Seymour caused by thunderstorm wind gusts. Over 3500 power outages caused by the storm.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindCortland$80,000Trees fell on two homes causing damage to the homes. The roof and doors were also blown off a large garage due to damaging thunderstorm winds. An RV was blown off of the blocks and the legs were stuck in the ground. Another garage nearby was flattened. At a farm, damage occurred to grain bins and one of the barns.
March 2019Tornado (EF1)Shields$70,000An EF-1 tornado, with max wind speeds of 94 mph, briefly touched down and caused damage to trees and irrigation systems. The most extensive damage was to a pole barn, which was lifted and destroyed and a grain silo roof which was lifted and blown in an opposite direction and destroyed.
June 2019Flash FloodMedora$70,000A local road was closed because the road washed out and the culvert was gone due to heavy thunderstorm rainfall.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindTampico$60,000A spotter reported a feed mill and several barns flattened in Tampico due to thunderstorm wind gusts. The time of this report was estimated.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindSeymour$50,000Thunderstorm straight-line winds caused significant damage at Kasting Park. Baseball dugout had roof lifted off and cinder block wall knocked down. Aluminum bleachers were blown into stadium's fence. Only minor siding damage to onsite building. Damage was all laid out to the north and northeast.
June 2019Flash FloodUniontown$50,000County Road 150 South was washed out due to flash flooding from heavy rainfall.
March 2008FloodRockford$50,000Flooding occurred along the East Fork White River in Jackson County, including near Seymour and Rockford, due to heavy rain. Flooding forced some families from their homes. Minor damage also occurred to roads. Two vehicles drove into flooded waters. No injuries were reported. Multiple roads were flooded near the river.
May 2002Flash FloodTampico$50,000Parts of SR 39 flooded
June 1998Thunderstorm WindBobtown$50,000Thunderstorm winds damaged several barns and dozens of trees.
May 2002Flash FloodSeymour$50,000no account filed
March 2017Tornado (EF2)Tampico$45,000A brief EF-2 tornado, with winds up to 115 mph, touched down with the tornado lifting a garage up and partially off its foundation, turning the garage about 30 degrees, and resting it on top of a pickup truck which was in the garage. A frame ranch house next to the garage lost a substantial portion of its roof which was deposited to the northeast behind the house. Insulation from the house was splattered against the entire east wall of the house and the entire remaining roof of the east side of the home. A 25 foot trailer in the driveway was lifted, turned 180 degrees, and flipped onto its side, resting against the home.||This brief EF-2 tornado was embedded within a 12 mile long downburst path, which extended from just east of Medora to just west of Crothersville. Within this downburst path, straight line winds to at least 115 mph collapsed 3 metal transmission towers, all laying to the east. These transmission towers were about 7 miles east of the tornado path.
March 2022Thunderstorm WindSeymour$30,000Thunderstorm winds caused extensive damage from near Courtland into west side of Seymour with everything blown to the east. A metal storage barn had sheet metal ripped off and many trees were blown down.
October 2016FloodSeymour$30,000Major street flooding was reported with multiple vehicles stranded and a car lot flooding due to heavy thunderstorm rainfall of over four inches.
April 2011Tornado (EF0)Rockford$30,000In conjuction with the Jackson County Emergency Management Agency, the National Weather Service has determined a tornado struck Jackson County about 135 AM EDT Saturday morning. This tornado was rated as an EF-0, which means it had peak wind speeds of 65 to 85 mph. It first touched down near the intersection of State Road 11 and County Road 700 North, about 2 miles north of Seymour. It tracked east southeast on a hit skip path for about 4 miles. It left the ground for good approximately 3.5 miles east northeast of Seymour, or a half mile east of the intersection between US Highway 31 and Fleming Road. This tornado was about 100 feet across. It caused no deaths or injuries. There were several instances of structural damage, including at least one home losing part of its roof and a room damaged.
August 2009Flash FloodSpraytown$30,000State police reported multiple road closings across northwest Jackson County due to flash flooding. Several residences were reported flooded as well. One mobile home was rolled due to the flash flooding as well.
May 2008Flash FloodSurprise$30,000State Road 258 between Base Line Road and County Road 100 East was flooded due to heavy rain. County Road 1040 East was also closed between County Road 340 North and County Road 400 North. Vehicles were stuck in both locations, requiring law enforcement to assist in rescues.
May 1996LightningSeymour$30,000no account filed
March 2025Tornado (EF1)Tampico$25,000The EF1 tornado was a brief spin up that tracked to the east-northeast along the leading edge of a bowing line of severe storms. The circulation touched down one-third mile south-southwest of the intersection of County Roads 50 East and 500 South. High end EF1 damage then occurred to a mobile home on County Road 500 South where the entire roof was torn off with walls collapsed. The track ended when the vortex lifted one-third mile west-southwest of the intersection of County Road 400 South and Indiana Route 39, although straight line winds up to 80 mph assumed the tornado's path, produced further damage to barns to County Road 300 East. Maximum winds were estimated at 105 mph.
January 2008Thunderstorm WindCortland$25,000A barn collapsed onto a pickup truck due to damaging thunderstorm winds. A church reported playground equipment ripped from the ground and a porch tossed onto a roof.
January 1976Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1970Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 2022Thunderstorm WindFreetown$20,000Thunderstorm winds downed multiple trees along Indiana State Route 258 from Freetown to Courtland. Some trees fell into power lines.
July 2023Thunderstorm WindMedora$15,000Thunderstorm winds downed and uprooted numerous trees in southwestern Jackson County amid widespread small hail.
January 2020FloodMedora$15,000Several cars drove into standing water on the road and needed rescue. One was located at the intersection of 400W and 200S. Another incident was noted near the 12000 block of County Road 700N.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindEwing$15,000Numerous trees and several power lines downed by thunderstorm wind gusts across Jackson county.
April 2011Thunderstorm WindFleming$15,000Trees blocked Interstate 65 for a period, with several falling on cars and a semi-truck. This damage was caused by damaging straight line wind gusts.
February 2008Thunderstorm WindCortland$15,000A roof was blown off of a home in Cortland due to damaging thunderstorm winds.
June 2008Thunderstorm WindBrownstown$15,000Damaging thunderstorm winds ripped gutters from a house and tore off a portion of a roof. Trees were also uprooted and some powerlines were knocked down due to the winds.
March 2008FloodRockford$12,000Flooding occurred along the East Fork White River in Jackson County, including near Rockford and Seymour, due to heavy rain. Flooding continued until April 3rd at 20:13.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindSeymour$10,000Multiple trees downed by thunderstorm wind gusts.
March 2026Thunderstorm WindFleming$10,000Multiple trees downed by thunderstorm wind gusts.

Mines and quarries

6 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 6 workings inside this county. 4 still produce and 2 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction3
Fire Clay (Refractory)2
Clay1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Medora Brick Co. PitClayProducer
Jackson PlantFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Medora PlantFire Clay (Refractory)Producer
County Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Kenneth Bahan Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Spray Sand & Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1886

4,759 words

History of Jackson County, Indiana devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. The one chapter is reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Owen TownshipClear Spring, Kurtz, Norman, Pleasantville4,759 words9

The county's history books

246,589 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 19 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

History of Jackson County, Indiana (1886)

ChapterLength
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 1 of those read)96,105 words in 7 parts
Biographical sketches (1 of 2 so headed)7,250 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 2 of those read)1,536 words
Chapter 23,576 words
Chapter 311,171 words
Chapter 42,975 words
Chapter 52,144 words
Chapter 64,643 words
Chapter 72,370 words
Chapter 82,024 words
Chapter 92,225 words
Chapter 12: Salt Creek Township2,023 words
Chapter with an unread heading (no. 14 of those read)1,256 words
Chapter 142,016 words
Chapter 1520,334 words in 2 parts
Chapter 1610,264 words
Chapter 176,179 words
Chapter 185,800 words
Biographical sketches (2 of 2 so headed)62,698 words in 4 parts

The people it describes

1 named

Everyone History of Jackson County, Indiana stops to write about, with the section that describes them. Among them are the men who founded the place and governed the Territory. Each name opens the passage itself, in the words of 1886.

Every populated place in the county

42

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

The vanished settlements of Jackson County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.