BlockBefore

Wayne County, Michigan

200 topographic sheets cover 69 settlements here, and 396 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

396 National Register listings published here, 15 of them National Historic Landmarks.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

Michigan within the United States
Wayne County within Michigan

What the record shows

  • 1,337 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 396 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 291 buildings, 80 districts, 23 structures and 2 objects.
  • 60 of the 396 listings were added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 69 populated places in this county; 69 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Places on the National Register

396

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Academy of the Sacred Heartdistrict198787001061
Alden Park Towersbuilding198585002933
Alger Theaterbuilding200505000719
Russell A. Alger Jr. Housebuilding198282002917
Alpha Housebuilding2021100006860
Amity Lodge No. 335 Temple-Spiritual Israel Church and Its Army Templebuilding201414001011
Anna Scripps Whitcomb Conservatorybuilding197474000999
Annapolis Park Historic Districtdistrict200606000405
Antietam Street-Grand Trunk Railroadstructure200000000114
Architects Buildingbuilding199595000531
Arden Park-East Boston Historic Districtdistrict198282002891
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church Complexdistrict199191001020
Edmund Atkinson Schoolbuilding201110000635
Bagley Memorial Fountainobject197171000422
John N. Bagley Housebuilding198585002934
Bagley-West Vernor Historic Districtdistrict2026100012599
Henry W. Baker Housebuilding198282002922
Tivadar and Dorothy Balogh Housebuilding201313000800
Barlum Towerbuilding200505000737
Thomas and Maria Blackman Bartlett Housebuilding200000000614
Belcrest Hotelbuilding198484001851
Beverly Road Historic Districtdistrict199594001428
Birwood Wallstructure2021100006100
Birwood Wallstructure2021100006100
David and Elizabeth Bell Boldman Housebuilding200000000615
Boston-Edison Historic Districtdistrict197575000965
William C. Boydell Housebuilding198282002892
Benjamin and Mary Ann Bradford Housebuilding200000000648
Breitmeyer-Tobin Buildingbuilding198080001918
Broadway Avenue Historic Districtdistrict200404000656
Luther Burbank Elementary Schoolbuilding2022100007521
Cadieux Schoolbuilding2023100008912
Jos. Campau Historic Districtdistrict201212000870
Joseph Campau Housebuilding198585002935
Capitol Park Historic Districtdistrict199999000338
Cary Buildingbuilding198383003670
Cass Avenue Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding198282000548
Cass Motor Salesbuilding198686001039
Cass Park Historic Districtdistrict200504001580
Lewis Cass Technical High Schoolbuilding201110000644
Cass-Davenport Historic Districtdistrict199797001100
Cathedral Church of St. Paul Complexbuilding198282002893
Cathedral of the Most Blessed Sacramentbuilding198282002894
Central United Methodist Churchbuilding198282002895
Central Woodward Christian Churchbuilding198282002896
Century Building and Little Theatrebuilding198585000993
Chapel of St. Theresa-the Little Flowerbuilding199797001099
Alexander Chapoton Housebuilding198080001919
Chateau Frontenac Apartmentsbuilding199191000213
Chatsworth Apartmentsbuilding198686001001
Checker Cab Taxi Garage and Office Buildingbuilding2019100004226
Alexander Chene Housebuilding198585002936
Cherry Hill Historic Districtdistrict200303000176
Chestnut Street-Grand Trunk Railroadstructure200000000115
Christ Church Chapelbuilding199393000424
Christ Church, Detroitbuilding197171000423
Church of the Transfiguration Historic Districtdistrict2019100004383
Elizabeth Cleveland Intermediate Schoolbuilding201515000702
Thomas and Isabella Moore Clyde Housebuilding200303000175
Commandant's Quartersbuilding197070000286
Thomas M. Cooley High Schoolbuilding201110000651
Corktown Historic Districtdistrict197878001517
Coronado Apartmentsbuilding198282002897
Crescent Brass and Pin Company Buildingbuilding200303000067
Croul-Palms Housebuilding198383003790
Cultural Center Historic Districtdistrict198383003791
Charles G. Curtiss Sr. Housebuilding199393001350
Dearborn City Hall Complexdistrict201414000513
Dearborn Country Clubbuilding2025100011221
Dearborn Inn and Colonial Homesbuilding198282000549
Defer Elementary Schoolbuilding200101000458
Paul Harvey Deming Housebuilding199696000811
Edwin Denby High Schoolbuilding200504001581
Detroit Association of Women's Clubs Buildingbuilding2024100011153
Detroit Clubbuilding200504001577
Detroit Cornice and Slate Company Buildingbuilding197474001000
Detroit Edison Company Willis Avenue Stationbuilding199797001097
Detroit Financial Districtdistrict200909001067
Detroit Masonic Templebuilding198080001920
Detroit Naval Armorybuilding199494000662
Detroit News Complexbuilding201515000947
Detroit Savings Bank Southwest Branchbuilding2021100006411
Detroit Yacht Clubbuilding201111000309
Detroit-Columbia Central Office Buildingbuilding199797001098
Detroit-Leland Hotelbuilding200505000718
Phillip and Maria Hasselbach Dingledey Housebuilding200000000616
Duane Doty Schoolbuilding201110000654
Dry Dock Engine Works-Detroit Dry Dock Company Complexdistrict200909000680
Dunbar Hospitalbuilding197979001172
East Grand Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict199999001468
East River Road Historic Districtdistrict197474001003
East River Road- North Hickory Canal Bridgestructure200000000042
Eastern Market Historic Districtdistrict197878001518
Eastern Market Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200706001330
Eastside Historic Cemetery Districtdistrict198282000550
John and Emma Lacey Eberts Housebuilding200909000524
Eddystone Hotelbuilding200606000588
Edson, Moore and Company Buildingbuilding2017100001839
Eighth Precinct Police Stationbuilding197474001001
El Tovar Apartmentsbuilding199191000214
Elwood Barbuilding198585001074
Engine House No. 11building197878001519
Engine House No. 18building199595001368
Orson Everitt Housebuilding198080001933
Fair Lanedistrict196666000399
Farwell Buildingbuilding197676001037
Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago Detroit Branch Buildingbuilding200807001491
Ferry Street-Thorofare Canal Bridgestructure200000000118
William Hawkins Ferry Housebuilding2019100003936
First Baptist Church of Detroitbuilding198282002898
First Congregational Churchbuilding197979001173
First Congregational Churchbuilding2023100009148
First Federal Buildingbuilding201313000906
First Presbyterian Churchbuilding197979001174
First Unitarian Church of Detroitbuilding198282002899
First United Methodist Churchbuilding198282002918
John and Edna Trusdell Fischer Farmsteaddistrict200000000617
Fisher Buildingbuilding198907000847
Fisher and New Center Buildingsbuilding198080001922
Ford Piquette Avenue Plantbuilding200202000041
Ford River Rouge Complexdistrict197878001516
Ford Valve Plantbuilding199595000866
Henry Ford Hospitaldistrict201313000671
Henry Ford Square Housebuilding198080001932
Ford-Bacon Housebuilding199797001476
Fort Shelby Hotelbuilding198383003695
Fort Street Presbyterian Churchbuilding197171000424
Fort Street-Pleasant Street and Norfolk & Western Railroad Viaductstructure200000000116
Fort Wayne, Commanding Officer's Housebuilding197171000425
Fox Theater Buildingbuilding198585000280
Frances Harper Innbuilding2023100009149
Charles Lang Freer Housebuilding197171000426
GAR Buildingbuilding198686000262
Garden Bowlbuilding200808000578
Garden Court Apartmentsbuilding198585002937
James A. Garfield Schoolbuilding198484001857
General Motors Buildingbuilding197878001520
General Motors Research Laboratorybuilding200505000713
Edwin S. George Buildingbuilding199393000651
Gethsemane Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding198282002900
Gibraltar Road-Waterway Canal Bridgestructure200000000082
Bernard Ginsburg Housebuilding199191001015
Globe Tobacco Buildingbuilding198484000442
Grace Evangelical Lutheran Churchbuilding198282002919
Grand Circus Park Historic Districtdistrict198383000894
Grand Circus Park Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200000001488
Grand Riviera Theaterbuilding198282002901
Grande Ballroombuilding2018100003226
Grandstands, Hamtramck Stadiumstructure201212000458
Graybar Electric Company Buildingbuilding199797001096
Great Lakes Manorbuilding2020100005085
Greektown Historic Districtdistrict198282002902
Greenfield Union Schoolbuilding201110000662
Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museumdistrict196969000071
Greenmead Farmsbuilding197272000672
Grindley, Robert M. and Matilda (Kitch), Housebuilding199797001475
Griswold Buildingbuilding198080001923
Grosse Pointe Central Librarybuilding2021100006438
Grosse Pointe High Schooldistrict199393000429
Grosse Pointe Memorial Churchbuilding199393001351
Grosse Pointe Yacht Clubdistrict201514001124
Guardian Buildingbuilding198989001165
Hamtramck Stadiumstructure201212000458
Harmonie Club, Thebuilding198080001924
Philip A. Hart Plazadistrict2024100003554
John Harvey Housebuilding199191000354
Col. Frank J. Hecker Housebuilding197171000427
Hibbard Apartment Buildingbuilding198585002938
William E. Higginbotham Elementary Schoolbuilding2022100008470
Highland Heights-Stevens` Subdivision Historic Districtdistrict198888000050
Highland Park General Hospitalbuilding198585003400
Highland Park Plant, Ford Motor Companybuilding197373000961
Highland Park Presbyterian Churchbuilding198282002920
Samuel D. Holcomb Schoolbuilding2023100009147
Hook and Ladder House No. 5-Detroit Fire Department Repair Shopbuilding199797001481
Hotel Stevensonbuilding199797001095
Hudson-Evans Housebuilding197575000966
Hull's Trace North Huron River Corduroy Segmentstructure201010001022
Hunter Housebuilding197474001002
Mulford T. Hunter Housebuilding199494000757
Hurlbut Memorial Gatestructure197575000967
Immaculata High Schoolbuilding2023100008529
Indian Village Historic Districtdistrict197272000667
Jefferson Avenue-Huron River and Harbin Drive-Silver Creek Canal Bridgesstructure200000000080
Jefferson Avenue-Huron River and Harbin Drive-Silver Creek Canal Bridgesstructure200000000080
Jefferson Hallbuilding198585002939
Jefferson Intermediate Schooldistrict199797001094
Jeffferson-Chalmers Historic Business Districtdistrict200404000598
Albert Kahn Housebuilding197272000668
Kean, Thebuilding198585002940
William and Margot Kessler Housebuilding201313000801
King, L. B. and Co. Buildingbuilding198787000927
Kingston Arms Apartmentsbuilding199999000433
Kinyon, Orrin, and Roxanne Fairman, Housebuilding200000000649
Koebel, Charles J. and Ingrid V. (Frendberg), Housebuilding200909001068
S. S. Kresge World Headquartersbuilding197979001175
Lancaster and Waumbek Apartmentsbuilding199797000921
Lawyers Buildingbuilding198282002903
League of Catholic Women Buildingbuilding199797001093
Lee Plaza Hotelbuilding198181000319
Nellie Leland Schoolbuilding200202000044
Lilley Road-Lower Rouge Riverstructure200000000078
Lincoln Park Post Officebuilding200403001551
George W. Loomer Housebuilding199494000753
Lower Woodward Avenue Historic Districtdistrict199999000051
George P. MacNichol Housebuilding198484001859
Maccabees Buildingbuilding198383003436
Majestic Theaterbuilding200808000577
Malcolm X Housebuilding2021100007205
Manchester Apartmentsbuilding198585002941
Mariners' Churchbuilding197171000428
Marwood Apartmentsbuilding2019100003937
Marx Housebuilding197676001043
Marygrove Collegedistrict2022100007930
Perry McAdow Housebuilding198080004405
Orsel and Minnie McGhee Housebuilding2022100008009
Grace Ingersoll McGraw Housebuilding2023100007934
McGregor Memorial Conference Centerbuilding201010001023
McKinley Elementary Schoolbuilding2017100001840
Medbury`s-Grove Lawn Subdivisions Historic Districtdistrict198888000049
Mellus Newspapers Buildingbuilding200505000716
Merchants Buildingbuilding198383003732
Metropolitan United Methodist Churchbuilding198282002904
Michigan Avenue Historic Commercial Districtdistrict2020100005169
Michigan Bell and Western Electric Warehousebuilding200909001069
Michigan Soldiers' and Sailors' Monumentobject198484001862
Michigan State Fair Riding Coliseum, Dairy Cattle Building, and Agricultural Buildingbuilding198080001925
Midtown Woodward Historic Districtdistrict200808001106
Mies van der Rohe Residential District, Lafayette Parkdistrict199696000809
Sidney D. Miller Junior High and High Schoolbuilding201110000689
Millwood Apartmentsbuilding2024100010751
Monroe Avenue Commercial Buildingsdistrict197575000968
Moross Housebuilding197272000669
Most Worshipful Prince Hall Grand Lodge of Michiganbuilding2022100007344
Nacirema Clubbuilding201111000867
New Amsterdam Historic Districtdistrict200101000570
New Bethel Baptist Churchbuilding2021100006130
New Center Commercial Historic Districtdistrict201616000218
Helen Newberry Nurses Homebuilding200808000576
Philetus W. Norris Housebuilding199291001982
North Woodward Congregational Churchbuilding198282002905
Northville Historic Districtdistrict197272000673
Norwayne Historic Districtdistrict201313000479
Orchestra Hallbuilding197171000429
Palmer Park Apartment Building Historic Districtdistrict198383000895
Palmer Park Apartment Buildings Historic District (Boundary Increase)district200505000014
Palmer Park Boulevard Apartments Districtdistrict199291001983
Palmer Woods Historic Districtdistrict198383000896
Francis Palms Building & State Theaterbuilding198282000551
Francis Palms Building and State Theaterbuilding198484000112
Palms, Thebuilding198585002942
Park Avenue Historic Districtdistrict199797000396
Park Avenue Hotelbuilding200606000586
Parke Lane Road-Thorofare Canal Bridgestructure200000000043
Parke-Davis Research Laboratorybuilding197676001039
Parke-Davis and Company Pharmaceutical Company Plantbuilding198585002445
Arthur M. Parker Housebuilding198585002943
Thomas A. Parker Housebuilding198282000552
Parks, Rosa L. (McCauley) and Raymond, Flatbuilding2021100006131
Pasadena Apartmentsbuilding198585002944
Patterson, John, and Eliza Barr, Housebuilding200000000647
Penn Central Stationbuilding197575000969
Pewabic Potterybuilding197171000430
Pilgrim and Puritan Apartment Complexbuilding201414000514
Piquette Avenue Industrial Historic Districtdistrict200404000601
Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company Detroit Warehousebuilding2023100008812
Players, Thebuilding198787000920
Ponchartrain Apartmentsbuilding198585002945
Pontchartrain Club-Town House Apartmentsbuilding201616000181
Prentis Building and DeRoy Auditorium Complexbuilding201111000222
Professional Plaza Towerbuilding201616000182
Randolph Street Commercial Buildings Historic Districtdistrict198080004404
Redford Theatre Buildingbuilding198585000171
Redford Township District No. 5 Schoolbuilding199797000279
Louis G. Redstone Residential Historic Districtdistrict201414000024
Remick, Jerome H., and Company, Buildingbuilding199696000804
Pere Gabriel Richard Elementary Schoolbuilding199494000752
River Terrace Apartmentsbuilding200909000204
Rosedale Gardens Historic Districtdistrict201010000478
Rosedale Park Historic Districtdistrict200606000587
Royal Palm Hotelbuilding199696000812
STE. CLAIRE (steamer)structure197979001177
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Church, Convent and Rectorybuilding198080001926
Sacred Heart Seminarybuilding198282000553
Saint Andrew's Memorial Episcopal Churchbuilding198686001003
Saint Joseph Roman Catholic Parish Complex (Boundary Increase)district199291002013
Saint Mary of Redford Catholic Churchbuilding2025100011641
Saint Matthew Parishdistrict2023100008814
Saint Paul Catholic Church Complexbuilding199494000621
Saint Paul Manor Apartmentsbuilding199999000435
Saint Rita Apartmentsbuilding2017100000749
Saints Peter And Paul Churchbuilding197171000431
Sante Fe Apartmentsbuilding198686000996
Scarab Clubbuilding197979001176
Carl E. and Alice Candler Schmidt Housebuilding200505000909
Second Baptist Church Of Detroitbuilding197575000970
Sheldon Innbuilding200000000618
Shrine of the Black Madonna of the Pan African Orthodox Christian Churchbuilding2021100006132
Sibley Housebuilding197171000432
Frederic M. Sibley Lumber Company Office Buildingbuilding199191000329
George and Mary Pine Smith Housebuilding200000000619
Samuel L. Smith Housebuilding198686001038
Sojourner Truth Homesdistrict2022100008140
Somerset Apartmentsbuilding198585002946
South Pointe Drive-Frenchman's Creek Bridgestructure200000000117
Thomas S. Sprague Housebuilding198686001037
Springwells Park Historic Districtdistrict201514001046
St. Albertus Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197878001522
St. Bonaventure Monasterybuilding198282000554
St. Boniface Roman Catholic Churchbuilding198989000487
St. Catherine of Siena Roman Catholic Parish Complexbuilding199191000389
St. Charles Borromeo Roman Catholic Parish Complexdistrict198989000488
St. Florian Historic Districtdistrict198484001865
St. James Episcopal Churchbuilding197171000434
St. John's Episcopal Churchbuilding198282002906
St. John's-St. Luke's Evangelical Churchbuilding198282002907
St. Josaphat's Roman Catholic Church Complexbuilding198282000555
St. Joseph's Episcopal Churchbuilding198282002908
St. Joseph's Episcopal Churchbuilding198282002909
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197272000670
St. Stanislaus Bishop and Martyr Roman Catholic Parish Complexbuilding198989000788
St. Theresa of Avila Roman Catholic Parish Complexbuilding198989000786
St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church and Rectorybuilding198989000785
Starkweather Schoolbuilding201616000762
State Savings Bankbuilding198282002910
Ste. Anne Roman Catholic Church Complexbuilding197676001040
Frederick K. Stearns Housebuilding198585002947
Frederick Stearns Buildingbuilding198080001927
Herman Strasburg Housebuilding198686001036
William B. and Mary Chase Stratton Housebuilding198484001867
Sts. Peter and Paul Academybuilding199797001101
Stuber-Stone Buildingbuilding199696000369
Sugar Hill Historic Districtdistrict200303000068
Ossian H. Sweet Housebuilding198585000696
Sweetest Heart Of Mary Roman Catholic Churchbuilding197878001523
Elisha Taylor Housebuilding197575000971
Temple Baptist Church-King Solomon Baptist Churchbuilding201515000159
Temple Beth-Elbuilding198282002911
Temple Beth-Elbuilding198282002912
The Clay Schoolbuilding198282002913
Third Precinct Police Stationbuilding198080001928
Thompson Homebuilding197676001041
Tiger Stadiumstructure198988003236
Trinity Episcopal Churchbuilding198080001929
Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church Complexbuilding198383000897
Trinity United Methodist Churchbuilding198282002921
Charles Trombly Housebuilding197979001178
Charles Trowbridge Housebuilding197676001042
Ephraim and Emma Woodworth Truesdell Housebuilding200303000174
Tushiyah United Hebrew School-Scott Memorial Methodist Episcopal Churchbuilding201111000616
U.S. Post Office, Court House, and Custom Housebuilding2018100002381
US 12 Bridgesstructure200000000041
US 12 Bridgesstructure200000000041
United States Immigration Stationbuilding201313000322
United States Post Office Plymouth Stationbuilding2024100010627
United States Postal Service Roosevelt Park Stationbuilding2020100005983
Vanity Ballroom Buildingbuilding198282000556
Vaughn's Book Storebuilding2023100009177
Verona Apartmentsbuilding198686001040
Vinton Buildingbuilding198383000898
Virginia Park Historic Districtdistrict198282000557
WGPR-TV Studiobuilding2021100006101
WJBK-TV Studios Buildingbuilding201616000180
Franklin H. Walker Housebuilding198585002948
Carlton D. Wall Housebuilding199494000620
Waltz Road-Huron River Bridgestructure200000000081
Wardell, Thebuilding200707000744
Warren Motor Car Company Buildingbuilding2020100005108
Warren-Prentis Historic Districtdistrict199797001477
Washington Boulevard Historic Districtdistrict198282002914
Wayne County Courthousebuilding197575000972
Wayne State University Buildingsdistrict197878001524
Weil and Company-Gabriel Richard Buildingbuilding2017100000604
William H. Wells Housebuilding198585002949
West Canfield Historic Districtdistrict197171000433
West Canfield Historic District (Boundary Increase)district199797001092
West Jefferson Avenue-Rouge River Bridgestructure200000000079
West Side Dom Polskibuilding200706001332
West Vernor-Junction Historic Districtdistrict200202001503
West Vernor-Lawndale Historic Districtdistrict200202001501
West Vernor-Springwells Historic Districtdistrict200202001502
West Village Districtdistrict198080001930
David Whitney Housebuilding197272000671
Whittier Hotelbuilding198585002950
Willis-Selden Historic Districtdistrict199797001478
Wilson Barnbuilding197373000962
Wilson Theatrebuilding197777000725
Women's City Clubbuilding197979001179
Women's Clubs Buildingbuilding198080001921
Woodbridge Neighborhood (Boundary Increase II)building200808000225
Woodbridge Neighborhood Historic Districtdistrict198080001931
Woodbridge Neighborhood Historic District (Boundary Increase)building199797001480
John T. Woodhouse Housebuilding200505000715
Woodward Ave. Presbyterian Churchbuilding198282002916
Woodward East Historic Districtdistrict197575000973
Wyandotte Odd Fellows Templebuilding200909000527

Wildfire, 2010 to 2020

554 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 554 of them, burning about 598 acres. 76 started naturally and 1 was recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Equipment and vehicle use176
Debris and open burning152
Missing data/not specified/undetermined116
Natural76
Recreation and ceremony24
Smoking9
Arson/incendiarism1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
31 March 2010Arson/incendiarism42 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesWAYNE 01
13 April 2019Missing data/not specified/undetermined5.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesTAYLOR FD 0002663 - 2019
4 May 2020Missing data/not specified/undetermined3.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesSUMPTER TOWNSHIP FD 287 - 2020
2 April 2019Equipment and vehicle use3.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesDEARBORN FD 0003846 - 2019
8 March 2020Equipment and vehicle use2.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesSUMPTER TOWNSHIP FD 143 - 2020
17 March 2018Equipment and vehicle use2.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesSUMPTER TOWNSHIP FD 167 - 2018
23 March 2019Equipment and vehicle use2.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesALLEN PARK FD 0000804 - 2019
29 April 2018Missing data/not specified/undetermined1.0 acresMichigan Department of Natural ResourcesROCKWOOD FD 0000146 - 2018

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1953 to 2026

60 of 920 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 920 reports for this county, causing 14 deaths, 244 injuries and about $1,507,084,530 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Thunderstorm Wind578
Hail219
Tornado42
Flash Flood35
Flood24
Lightning21
Heavy Rain1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 1997Thunderstorm WindGrosse Pt Farms5 killed, 8 hurt, $10,000,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindFlat Rock2 killed, 2 hurt, $825,000no account filed
November 1957Tornado (F3)not stated1 killed, 12 hurt, $250,000no account filed
June 2024Tornado (EF1)Plymouth1 killed, 2 hurtThe tornado touched down just east of the intersection of Schoolcraft Rd and Eckles Rd and traveled northeast into Mason Rd, just north of I-96. The tornado continued into the intersection of Nola Rd and Lyndon Rd, uprooting large trees, snapping off large tree limbs, and producing some damage to residential housing. The tornado then traveled across Newburgh Rd into Levan Rd near the 5-mile intersection, close to the intersection of Ellen Dr. and 5-mile, where mainly tree damage was found. The tornado continued to travel northeast into Farmington and 6-mile, uprooting trees around this location. The tornado continued through Rotary Park where large trees and tree limbs were sheared off, and then moved into Beverly Park, where the damage was mainly sporadic downed tree limbs. The tornado lifted just southwest of 7 mile and Middlebelt Rd. Maximum wind speeds with this tornado were estimated to be up to 95 mph.
July 2006LightningHighland Park1 killed, 1 hurtA couple was struck by lightning after taking shelter from the rain under a tree at 2301 EST in Krainz Park near East Hildale and Justine on Detroit's east side. The pair was taken to Detroit Receiving Hospital, where the 44 year old woman was later pronounced dead. The 2nd person, a 46 year old male, survived but was initially in temporary serious condition at the hospital.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindHighland Park1 killedA man was killed due to a fallen wire.
June 2007LightningDetroit1 killedA golfer was struck and killed by lightning after seeking refuge under a tree at the Rogell Golf Course near 7 Mile and Lahser Roads.
June 1998LightningDetroit1 killedno account filed
June 1987Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 killedno account filed
July 1997Tornado (F2)Highland Park90 hurt, $90,000,000no account filed
July 1969Tornado (F3)not stated50 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 1956Tornado (F4)not stated22 hurt, $250,000no account filed
September 2011Thunderstorm WindSouthgate10 hurt, $10,000Wind damage reported to structures at the River Rouge Days Festival, minor injuries occurred. Multiple trees and festival tents blown down.
May 2000LightningDetroit Metro Arpt9 hurtno account filed
September 2014Thunderstorm WindWestland5 hurtAn event tent fell over and injured 5 people.
April 1992Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
August 1984Tornado (F2)not stated4 hurt, $2,500,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindAllen Park3 hurt, $755,000no account filed
May 2000LightningNorthville3 hurtno account filed
August 1986Tornado (F1)not stated3 hurtno account filed
May 2019Thunderstorm WindWest Sumpter2 hurtTwo minor injuries reported at the Sumpter Country Festival, as the inflatable bouncy houses broke loose and went airborne.
May 2004Thunderstorm WindDetroit Metro Arpt2 hurtA wall was blown down in a construction area in the Detroit Metro terminal, injuring 2 people.
June 1998LightningTaylor2 hurtno account filed
August 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated2 hurtno account filed
April 1968Tornado (F0)not stated1 hurt, $25,000no account filed
June 2005Thunderstorm WindWoodhaven1 hurt, $10,000Trees were reported blown down, with damage to Florida Sun room.
August 2024Thunderstorm WindPlymouth Arpt1 hurtA tree crashed into a manufactured home causing one injury while the person was sleeping. A tree also fell onto a vehicle causing significant damage.
September 2013Thunderstorm Wind(Det)Detroit City Ar1 hurtTrees were reported blown down, one of which fell onto a woman who broke her leg.
July 2005LightningWestland1 hurtA Westland teenager was injured when lightning struck a tree he was standing under. The boy received first and second degree burns on his body.
July 1999LightningLincoln Park1 hurtAs a woman walked by a window in her home, lightning apparently struck just outside. The woman was briefly knocked unconscious.
May 2000LightningDearborn Hgts1 hurtno account filed
June 1989Thunderstorm Windnot stated1 hurtno account filed
August 2014Flash FloodEast Rockwood$1,100,000,000no account filed
June 2021Flash FloodNorthville$139,000,000Numerous roads and highways became impassable due to flooding. Four to eight inches of rainfall was reported in and around downtown Detroit, with Grosse Pointe Park reporting the highest total of 8.19 inches. Almost 15,000 homes suffered major flood damage, with close to 6000 homes experiencing minor flood damage across the northern part of county.
May 2019Flash FloodLincoln Park$64,000,000no account filed
July 1980Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000,000no account filed
September 2000Flash FloodBelleville$20,000,000Widespread, severe urban flooding resulted in a Presidential Disaster Declaration for Wayne County. The communities most severely affected included Allen Park, Dearborn, Dearborn Heights, Ecorse, Lincoln Park, Melvindale, Riverview, Southgate, Taylor, Van Buren Township, Wyandotte, and Wayne. Over 15,000 residences and other structures in Wayne County suffered at least some flood damage. Individual communities tallies included: 2700 homes in Allen Park, at least 500 in Lincoln Park, 2200 in Southgate, and 8000 in Wyandotte. In Allen Park, an estimated 40% of all streets flooded at some point during the event. Underpasses flooded in Dearborn and Dearborn, and street flooding was widespread, especially near Ecorse Creek. The Southfield Freeway were covered with two to three feet of water. In Detroit, the failure of a pumping system caused the Lodge Freeway to flood with two to three feet of water. The basement of city hall was damaged by flood waters in Lincoln Park, and street flooding was also widespread. In Riverview, street flooding was again widespread, with water approaching the doorsteps of some homes. A home in Riverview had its basement collapse. The Romulus area saws numerous roads flood, especially around Detroit Metropolitan Airport; numerous motorists had to be rescued from their stalled and stranded vehicles between 6 and 8 pm. Three feet of water covered Fort Street in Wyandotte. The Governor of Michigan estimated $19 million in personal property damage in Wayne County, but said that estimate was "conservative".
July 1998Thunderstorm WindRedford$18,000,000no account filed
May 2000Thunderstorm WindBelleville$6,070,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindTaylor$4,500,000no account filed
July 1998Thunderstorm WindPlymouth$3,250,000no account filed
August 2023FloodNorthville$3,000,000Flood waters from the flash flooding slowly receded.
November 2019FloodEast Rockwood$2,500,000no account filed
July 1997Thunderstorm WindLivonia$2,000,000no account filed
September 2016Flash FloodGrosse Pt Farms$1,000,000no account filed
March 1998Thunderstorm WindLivonia$550,000no account filed
September 2018Tornado (EF1)Gibraltar$500,000An EF1 tornado began just to the west of W Jefferson Ave and south of Gibraltar Road. The tornado remained at EF1 strength up to the Navarre Street and Young Drive area, before weakening to EF0 strength for the remainder of the path. The tornado then crossed the Detroit River before dissipating at the north end of Elba Island in Grosse Ile Township. Damage included multiple large limbs and trees downed, a roof partially blown off and power lines downed.
December 2015Tornado (EF1)Mettetal Arpt$500,000An NWS damage survey determined that a tornado touched down in a neighborhood just southwest of the intersection of Warren and North Lilley Roads in Canton. Several pine trees were knocked down along with other large tree limbs. EF-1 damage was then found at a light industrial complex on the southwest side of the Canton Airport where multiple buildings and vehicles were damaged. Additional EF-0 damage was found near the intersection of Joy and Haggerty roads were a metal roof was taken off a gas station and more trees were damaged. The tornado then lifted near Haggerty Road and Newport Drive.
June 2010Tornado (EF1)Willow$500,000A tornado touched down just southeast of Clark and Willow roads. |EF1 damage with winds estimated up to 105 mph were noted along Waltz road and just to the east. Damage included multiple homes with roof damage and two destroyed garages. The tornado ended just east of Rust rd. |The total path length was 1.4 miles from southwest to northeast. |The tornado was 200 yards wide where the EF1 damage occurred.
August 1998Flash FloodNorthville$500,000no account filed
December 1998Thunderstorm WindWillow Run Arpt$365,000no account filed
September 2008FloodNorthville$350,000no account filed
August 2015LightningCherry Hill$300,000no account filed
July 2019Flash FloodCherry Hill$250,000A quick 2 to 4 inches of rain fell causing flash flooding.
August 2009Thunderstorm WindGrosse Ile Nas$250,000A couple dozen trees were blown down, some of which landed on a few homes.
September 2008Tornado (EF2)Plymouth$250,000At 918 PM Saturday September 13th a tornado occurred in parts of Plymouth and Livonia in Wayne County. The Tornado path length was 2.6 miles and began just west of Starkweather Street near the railroad tracks in Plymouth and tracked eastward across the intersection of Interstates 96 and 275 and ended in Livonia at the intersection of Newburgh and Richfield Roads near Ladywood High School. The maximum path width of the tornado was roughly 200 yards in Plymouth and was 100 yards or less in most other locations along its path. Most of the damage along the path was to trees and was rated mostly at the EF0 level (less than 86 MPH). However, a short stretch of significant roof damage occurred in Plymouth to two apartment buildings in Lake Pointe Village and Brougham Manor. This damage was rated at the EF2 level, or roughly winds to 120 mph.
August 2003LightningBelleville$250,000Lightning struck Trojan Cleaners on Main Street. The building caught fire and burned to the ground.
July 1998Thunderstorm WindHarper Woods$250,000no account filed
April 1980Tornado (F1)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 1974Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed

Mines and quarries

27 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 27 workings inside this county. 19 still produce and 8 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction6
Clay5
Stone, Crushed/Broken3
Calcium2
Iron2
Limestone, General1
Vermiculite1
Fire Clay (Refractory)1
Stone1
Salt1
Aluminum1
Graphite1
Halite1
Silica1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Beardsley Bros.Clay PitFire Clay (Refractory)Past Producer
Cummings-Moore GraphiteGraphiteProducer
Detroit MineSaltProducer
Detroit Salt MineHaliteProducer1895, 1910
Rockwood PlantSilicaProducerSedimentary
Sibley Quarry Rockwood QuarryLimestone, GeneralProducer
Stroble Primary Aluminum PlantAluminumPast Producer
Wr Grace Zonolite DivVermiculiteProducer
Wyandotte Cement Plt.StoneProducer
Detroit Lime Co Calcining PlantCalciumProducer
Mclouth Steel Gibralter Roll'G MillIronProducer
Mclouth Steel Trenton Rolling MillIronProducer
River Rouge LimekilnCalciumProducer
Rockwood Quarry and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sibley QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Sibley Quarry and MillStone, Crushed/BrokenPast Producer
Bunte Bros Tile Co.Clay PitClayPast Producer
Clippert Brick and Tile Co. PitClayPast Producer
Ford Clay PitClayProducer
Ford Clay Pit and MineClayPast Producer
Lightweight Aggregate Corp PitClayPast Producer
Cadillac Sands Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hayes Washed S & G, Inc. PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer
Mijal PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Ottawa Silica Quarry & MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Redman Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Thomson Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

Every populated place in the county

69

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.