BlockBefore

Renville County, Minnesota

30 topographic sheets cover 15 settlements here, and 9 properties are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Research this county

From the record

9 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the county history on the Internet Archive · the National Register database, National Park Service

Minnesota within the United States
Renville County within Minnesota

What the record shows

  • 149 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 9 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 7 buildings and 2 sites.
  • 1 of the 9 listings was added during the 1970s.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 15 populated places in this county; 15 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.
  • 1 public-domain county history, 1916, supplies 42,105 words of narrative reproduced here.

Places on the National Register

9

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Birch Couleesite197373000995
Joseph Brown House Ruinssite198686002838
Heins Blockbuilding200101000842
Hotel Sacred Heartbuilding201616000279
Minneapolis and St. Louis Depotbuilding198686001921
Renville County Courthouse and Jailbuilding198686001281
Lars Rudi Housebuilding198686001924
Sacred Heart Public Schoolbuilding201414000869
Tinnes-Baker Housebuilding2021100006437

Wildfire, 2004 to 2017

6 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 6 of them, burning about 254 acres. None started naturally and 2 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined3
Arson/incendiarism2
Equipment and vehicle use1

The five largest, by the area the report gives. Two of them were set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
19 July 2014Arson/incendiarism108 acresLitchfield Wetland Management DistrictTEACHERS WF
19 March 2017Missing data/not specified/undetermined48 acresLitchfield Wetland Management DistrictCREAM CITY WF
7 April 2004Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named
18 April 2015Missing data/not specified/undetermined40 acresLitchfield Wetland Management DistrictBROOKFIELD WF
30 October 2006Equipment and vehicle use17 acresLitchfield Wetland Management DistrictSACRED HEART FIRE
6 July 2014Arson/incendiarism1.0 acresMinnesota Department of Natural Resourcesnot named

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1955 to 2025

60 of 427 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 427 reports for this county, causing 1 death, 6 injuries and about $27,740,500 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail186
Thunderstorm Wind163
Tornado30
Heavy Rain19
Flash Flood13
Funnel Cloud9
Flood6
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
July 2018FloodFranklin1 killed, $375,000Flood waters slowly receded from excessive rainfall that occurred Tuesday morning. Numerous roads were impacted by the flood waters, especially south of Highway 212. An individual was found in a water-swollen drainage ditch, two days after his car was discovered submerged a mile upstream.
June 2003Tornado (F2)Buffalo Lake5 hurt, $14,000,000This third tornado entered Renville County at 1845 CST and entered the city of Buffalo Lake, where damage was significant. Five people sustained minor injuries. Roofs were blown off the Lutheran Church, as well as a number of homes and businesses. Sheds and garages were blown down, a grain elevator was destroyed, and hundreds of trees were broken. Video and a storm survey determined the tornado was multiple vortex. 29 houses were damaged beyond repair, 51 sustained major damage, and 120 more suffered minor damage.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindBird Island1 hurtA children's playhouse was lifted and blown some distance, where it landed on a truck being driven along Highway 212. One man was slightly injured when some of the smashed glass landed in his eye.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindChurchill$6,000,000A wide swath of wind originated in Kandiyohi County and swept across Meeker, Renville and McLeod Counties. Numerous trees were downed, sheds and outbuildings blown over, several barns were flattened, and grain bins blown over. About 50 farmsteads were damaged across an approximate area of 30 to 40 square miles.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindBechyn$1,000,000A long-lived and complex storm moved into western Renville County around 346 PM CST, and caused considerable damage to outbuildings, a few homes, crops and trees across a wide area of the county. Based on the damage reports and radar imagery, wind speeds were likely sustained above 70 to 90 mph, for 10 to 15 minutes in any given location as the storm traversed the county. Crop damage has been estimated at nearly 20,000 acres destroyed in Renville County alone.
June 1998Tornado (F1)Olivia$1,000,000Construction company building and recycling center destroyed. Department of Transportation building damaged. Vehicles damaged at dealership.
June 2014FloodFairfax$750,000Several county roads and highways were damaged due to flood waters, especially along the Minnesota River Valley area.
July 2016LightningSacred Heart$500,000A lightning bolt struck a church in Sacred Heart, Minnesota. The lightning started a fire and destroyed the church which was built 140 years before. No one was injured, but the church was a total loss.
June 2003Tornado (F1)Buffalo Lake$500,000This fourth tornado entered Renville County at 1912 CST and hit portions of one farmstead. Sheds, outbuildings and grain bins were damaged, a barn was flattened, and a number of trees were downed. The tornado dissipated before it reached Highway 212.
June 2003Tornado (F1)Buffalo Lake$500,000The first of five tornadoes to hit the Buffalo Lake area this evening, the tornado hit three farmsteads before crossing into Sibley County at 1755 CST. Trees were knocked down, sheds and outbuildings destroyed, a grain dryer was overturned, a grain bin and silo were destroyed, and houses sustained minor damage.
March 2010FloodBechyn$335,000County Road 21, near the Minnesota River was closed due to flooding. There was also an ice jam east of this area where several county roads closed. Monetary costs were based on FEMA, State, and Local assistance which includes the following categories; debris removal, emergency protective measures, road systems and bridges, and water control facilities.
August 2017Flash FloodMorton$325,000Very heavy rainfall, and associated flooding, led to temporarily closures of Anderson Lake County Park in Franklin, along with Beaver Falls and Birth Coulee County Parks in Morton. Mack Lake County Park in Fairfax, Skalbekken County Park in Sacred Heart and Vicksburg Park in Renville were also closed due to the flooding. Several county roads in southwest Renville County were closed, and some became impassable.
April 2023FloodMinnesota Falls$284,000A combination of record setting seasonal snowfall, high snow water equivalent values, and rapid snow melt led to low lying areas, ditches and ravines across the county to flood for a prolonged period of time. Road infrastructure such as bridges, gravel roads, and culverts experience varied degrees of damage caused by rapid runoff. Renville County Emergency Management reported that $284,300 in damages to roads and bridges.
July 2018Flash FloodBechyn$250,000Several rounds of very heavy rainfall caused flash flooding to occur in Renville county. The worst areas were in the southern and central 1/3 of the county. Over 50 township and county roads affected. The most concentrated area was south of Highway 4, between County Road 6 and U.S. Highway 71.
July 2011Tornado (EF1)Danube$250,000An EF-1 tornado touched down north-northwest of Danube, and moved north-northeast. It dissipated approximately 3.7 miles north of Danube and caused damage to a house and a large equipment shed along its path.
August 1981Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
June 1981Tornado (F2)not stated$250,000no account filed
July 2019Flash FloodMorton$200,000There was an unconfirmed report of 7 inches of rainfall around the Morton area. There were also measured rainfall amounts of 3 to 6 inches around the area. Due to the extreme rainfall amounts, and the impact of the area, approximately 30 homes were flooded from local small streams and runoff. Three homes had 6-8 feet of water in their basements, and Minnesota Highway 19 was closed east of Morton due to a mudslide.
April 2001Flash FloodCountywide$200,000no account filed
May 2004Flash FloodCountywide$120,000no account filed
August 2023HailLakeside$100,000Baseball size hail hit the Oakdale golf course, denting cars, shattering windows, and causing hundreds of pits in the greens.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindBuffalo Lake$100,000A barn, grain bin, and multiple trees were blown down southwest of Buffalo Lake in Renville County. There was also sporadic tree damage from southwest of Buffalo Lake, to the northeast of the city.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindMinnesota Falls$100,000Numerous reports of downed trees and power lines from the eastern part of Granite Falls, eastward along Highway 212 to Sacred Heart. However, the damage became more sporadic eastward toward Sacred Heart.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindBird Island$100,000A Bird Island grain elevator sustained damage, along with several trees blown down around Bird Island.
July 2022Thunderstorm WindRenville$75,000Numerous trees and power lines were blown down between Renville and Olivia. Some trees fell on cars, houses, and sheds.
August 2021Thunderstorm WindSacred Heart$50,000Damage occurred north of Sacred Heart, and south of County Road 11. There was a metal roof that was blown several feet from its foundation and had its roof peeled off. Plus, several large trees were blown down. In addition, the farm had some of their corn flattened.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindRenville$25,000Several homes had roof damage and a few large trees were uprooted north of Renville.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindSacred Heart$25,000Severe straight-line winds blew down a large grain bin near Sacred Heart and blocked part of Highway 212.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindOlivia$25,000There were numerous power lines that were damaged, 3 were snapped, and several large tree limbs, up to 10 inches in diameter, were blown down from near Olivia, to Hector.
May 2023Tornado (EF0)Minnesota Falls$15,000Video shows a tornado moving mainly east, and then lifting north/northeast across far western Renville county. There was minor damage to an outbuilding. The tornado was rated EF0 based on the damage in the video.
July 2011Tornado (EF1)Bechyn$15,000An EF-1 tornado continued along a path across western Renville County, and moved approximately 1.5 miles before dissipating near the intersection of 740th Avenue and 240th Street. Several trees were uprooted as it moved into Renville County. Total path length through Redwood, Yellow Medicine and Renville Counties was 19.75 miles.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindSacred Heart$5,000A few large trees were blown down between Sacred Heart, and Renville, including a large tree that fell on a house in Renville.
June 2019Thunderstorm WindLakeside$5,000A large farm north of Buffalo Lake, Minnesota, received significant damage to their grain bins. Also, several large branches were blown down, with six power poles damaged near the area.
September 2010Thunderstorm WindOlivia$5,000Severe thunderstorm winds caused a railroad crossing arm at Highway 71, and 212 to bend in half.
October 1963Tornado (F1)not stated$2,500no account filed
August 2016Thunderstorm WindBird Island$2,000Several trees and large tree branches were blown down in Bird Island. One of the branches landed on a home and damaged it.
August 2022Thunderstorm WindOlivia Muni Arpt$1,500Numerous large trees were blown down around Olivia, and a large billboard side was knocked over.
May 1978Tornado (F0)not stated$250no account filed
June 1967Tornado (F0)not stated$250no account filed
June 2025Thunderstorm WindOlivia Muni Arpt-Thunderstorm winds estimated at 65 mph downed a few trees and flipped over a semi on HWY 71 just north of Olivia, MN.
June 2025HailOlivia-Half dollar sized hail near CR11 north of Olivia.
June 2025HailBechyn-Lots of nickel to quarter size hail north of Morton.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindBird Island-Thunderstorm winds downed powerlines on Hwy 5 south of Bird Island.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindMorton-Dispatch reported a large tree down blocking the road just northwest of Morton.
August 2025Thunderstorm WindBechyn-County dispatch reported a large tree down blocking the road. This was a delayed report, with time being estimated from radar.
June 2025Flash FloodMinnesota Falls-Report of damage to several roads in Wang and Hawk Creek Townships, including one road closure. Many roads within the city of Renville reported standing water and basements quickly flooded with one reported over 5 feet deep. Emergency pumping operations were conducted in the city of Renville due to the flooding.
June 2025Thunderstorm WindRenville-Storm chaser reported numerous trees down in Renville.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBird Island-Trees were down in Melville Township, near the intersection of Co Rd 3/Hwy 212.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindBird Island-A power pole was snapped.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindOlivia-Several trees and large branches were down.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindOlivia Muni Arpt-Railroad crossing arms on the north side of the airport were damaged.
July 2024Thunderstorm WindOlivia-Trees were down.
September 2024HailRenville-Report from Mping.
September 2024HailDanube-Lots of different sized hail was reported, up to golf ball.
June 2024Tornado (EF0)Sacred Heart-A storm chaser filmed a brief tornado. It broke a few large branches before moving into an open field and dissipating.
June 2024HailSacred Heart-Photos were sent to the NWS.
May 2023Tornado (EFU)Renville-At 1831 CST storm chaser video confirmed a weak tornado developed near 260th St in Renville County. This storm continued into Kandiyohi county towards the city of Prinsburg, MN. No injuries or damages were reported.
May 2023Tornado (EFU)Renville-At 1818 CST storm chaser video confirmed a weak tornado developed southeast of 20699 860th Street. No injuries or damages were reported.
August 2023HailLakeside-Pictures on social media showed hail up to the size of baseballs north of Buffalo Lake near Lake Allie.
May 2022Thunderstorm WindOlivia-Several trees were blown down in Olivia.

Mines and quarries

10 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 10 workings inside this county. 9 still produce and 1 is closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction7
Stone, Crushed/Broken1
Aluminum, Iron, Silica, Titanium, Water, Free1
Granite1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Minnesota River Valley ClaysAluminum, Iron, Silica, Titanium, Water, FreeOccurrence
Rainbow QuarryStone, Crushed/BrokenProducer
Rainbow QuarryGraniteProducer
Bartel Pit and MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Danube Sand and Gravel PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Duninck Bros PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Hagen PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Heil PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Marlowe PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer
Serbus MillSand and Gravel, ConstructionProducer

The townships, in 1916

42,105 words

The History of Renville County, Minnesota devotes a chapter to each township: its boundaries and streams, who settled it and when, the mills, the schools and the churches. All 9 are reproduced here in full. Each row shows the township's own shape and where it lies in the county, drawn from the Census Bureau's boundary. Which settlements belong to which township is computed from that same boundary, not taken from the book.

Shape and position in the county TownshipSettlements in it LengthSections
Beaver Falls TownshipBeaver Falls1,361 words0
Birch Cooley TownshipFranklin1,344 words0
Bird Island TownshipBird Island8,051 words0
Boon Lake TownshipLakeside7,254 words0
Brookfield TownshipChurchill726 words0
Emmet TownshipRenville7,514 words0
Hector CityHector1,945 words0
Henryville TownshipBechyn4,677 words0
Sacred Heart CitySacred Heart9,233 words0

The county's history books

336,875 words

One book written about this county, cut here where the book itself is cut, at its printed chapters: 18 chapters in all. Every chapter is public domain, machine-read from the scan and reproduced complete. A chapter already given under one of the county's towns is not repeated in this list.

The History of Renville County, Minnesota (1916)

Every populated place in the county

15

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.