BlockBefore

Roosevelt County, New Mexico

56 topographic sheets and 10 fire insurance atlases across 3 places.

Research this county

From the record

6 National Register listings published here.

Sources: the National Register database, National Park Service

New Mexico within the United States
Roosevelt County within New Mexico

What the record shows

  • 3 places in this county were surveyed for fire insurance: Portales, Elida, Kenna, between 1909 and 1950.
  • 10 fire insurance atlases survive for the county. Topographic coverage is national; fire insurance survey reached only incorporated places with something worth insuring.
  • 230 topographic sheet readings cover the county's settlements.
  • 6 properties here are on the National Register of Historic Places: 5 buildings and 1 district.
  • The Geographic Names Information System records 35 populated places in this county; 35 are covered by at least one topographic sheet.

Photographs

12 photographs, 1936 to 1943

Taken for the Office of War Information and the Farm Security Administration, who photographed the country between 1935 and 1944. Works of United States government photographers, with no known restriction on use. Each opens its catalogue record.

Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the main street
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the main street
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the street
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the street
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Dora, New Mexico. Cotton gin
Dora, New Mexico. Cotton gin
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the street
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the street
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Waterhold on a ranch. Roosevelt County, New Mexico
Waterhold on a ranch. Roosevelt County, New Mexico
Rothstein, Arthur, 1936. Library of Congress
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the street
Portales, New Mexico. Dust blowing on the street
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Tolar, New Mexico. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad train between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico stopping for water. A brakeman walking the length of the train for inspection
Tolar, New Mexico. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad train between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico stopping for water. A brakeman walking the length of the train for inspection
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Roosevelt County, New Mexico. Highway sign
Roosevelt County, New Mexico. Highway sign
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Tolar, New Mexico. Passing an east bound freight train along the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico
Tolar, New Mexico. Passing an east bound freight train along the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Roosevelt County, New Mexico. Farmstead
Roosevelt County, New Mexico. Farmstead
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress
Tolar, New Mexico. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad train between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico stopping for water. A brakeman walking the length of the train for inspection
Tolar, New Mexico. Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad train between Clovis and Vaughn, New Mexico stopping for water. A brakeman walking the length of the train for inspection
Delano, Jack, 1943. Library of Congress
Dora, New Mexico. Cotton gin
Dora, New Mexico. Cotton gin
Vachon, John, 1942. Library of Congress

Places on the National Register

6

Every property in this county listed on the National Register of Historic Places, with the year it was listed and the federal nomination document.

Photograph PropertyType ListedReference
Administration Buildingbuilding198888001558
Bank of Portalesbuilding198484000635
Davis Mercantiledistrict2018100003218
Midway Service Stationbuilding200504001479
Roosevelt County Courthousebuilding200808001136
US Post Office-Portales Mainbuilding199090000140

Digitised newspapers

5 issues

Sampled issues, machine-read from the Library of Congress scan and published page by page, so every headline and column is searchable text.

The Kenna Record

Kenna, Roosevelt County, N.M., 190? to 1924. Machine-read from the Library of Congress scan.

Photographs from libraries nationwide

1 of 2 shown

Selected from the Digital Public Library of America's 2 image records catalogued for this county. Every one shown here carries a public-domain status or a licence that permits reuse on a site that carries advertising; non-commercial, share-alike and restricted images are excluded. The selection is spread across the county's towns (at most eight per town), so no single institution's bulk upload crowds out the rest. Each opens the holding library's record, and the complete set at the Digital Public Library of America is one click away.

Hotel Cal Boykin, "New Mexico's newest and finest," Portales, New Mexico, Boston Public Library - undated
Hotel Cal Boykin, "New Mexico's newest and finest," Portales, New Mexico. Boston Public Library, via the Digital Public Library of America.

The county from the air

48 shown

Flown by the U.S. Geological Survey between 1937 and 1989, the Aerial Photo Single Frames collection is the definitive mid-century view of the land: fields, roads and rivers as the camera saw them. The Survey holds 4,624 frames inside the rectangle that bounds this county; the 48 frames below were taken over the county itself, chosen across the decades of flights (at most four a year from that rectangle), so one flight cannot crowd out the rest. The full set is free to browse and download at EarthExplorer under the dataset Aerial Photo Single Frames.

U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-29, scale 1:63000
1953-12-29, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-29, scale 1:63000
1953-12-29, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-29, scale 1:63000
1953-12-29, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1953-12-29, scale 1:63000
1953-12-29, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-23, scale 1:63000
1954-01-23, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-23, scale 1:63000
1954-01-23, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-23, scale 1:63000
1954-01-23, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1954-01-23, scale 1:63000
1954-01-23, scale 1:63000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-01-19, scale 1:12800
1955-01-19, scale 1:12800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-01-19, scale 1:12800
1955-01-19, scale 1:12800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-01-19, scale 1:12800
1955-01-19, scale 1:12800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1955-01-19, scale 1:12800
1955-01-19, scale 1:12800. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-28, scale 1:48000
1965-10-28, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-28, scale 1:48000
1965-10-28, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-28, scale 1:48000
1965-10-28, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1965-10-28, scale 1:48000
1965-10-28, scale 1:48000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-10-16, scale 1:21600
1967-10-16, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-10-16, scale 1:21600
1967-10-16, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-10-16, scale 1:21600
1967-10-16, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1967-10-16, scale 1:21600
1967-10-16, scale 1:21600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-02-22, scale 1:26400
1969-02-22, scale 1:26400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-02-22, scale 1:26400
1969-02-22, scale 1:26400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-02-22, scale 1:26400
1969-02-22, scale 1:26400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1969-02-22, scale 1:26400
1969-02-22, scale 1:26400. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-12, scale 1:20500
1971-02-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-12, scale 1:20500
1971-02-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-12, scale 1:20500
1971-02-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1971-02-12, scale 1:20500
1971-02-12, scale 1:20500. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-25, scale 1:22600
1972-06-25, scale 1:22600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-25, scale 1:22600
1972-06-25, scale 1:22600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-25, scale 1:22600
1972-06-25, scale 1:22600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1972-06-25, scale 1:22600
1972-06-25, scale 1:22600. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-08-23, scale 1:58758
1973-08-23, scale 1:58758. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-29, scale 1:31680
1973-09-29, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-29, scale 1:31680
1973-09-29, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1973-09-29, scale 1:31680
1973-09-29, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-01-25, scale 1:76000
1974-01-25, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-01-25, scale 1:76000
1974-01-25, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-01-25, scale 1:76000
1974-01-25, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1974-01-25, scale 1:76000
1974-01-25, scale 1:76000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-28, scale 1:80000
1975-01-28, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-28, scale 1:80000
1975-01-28, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-28, scale 1:80000
1975-01-28, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1975-01-28, scale 1:80000
1975-01-28, scale 1:80000. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-10-26, scale 1:31680
1976-10-26, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-10-26, scale 1:31680
1976-10-26, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-10-26, scale 1:31680
1976-10-26, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.
U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph, 1976-10-26, scale 1:31680
1976-10-26, scale 1:31680. U.S. Geological Survey aerial photograph.

Weather records

32 stations

The thermometers that kept this county's weather, as the federal records hold them. The extremes below are measured values from those records, not estimates.

The 1950 census, district by district

37 districts

Who lived here in 1950, one enumeration district at a time, as the Census Bureau described each district. Each row opens its official National Archives result, with Population Schedules and ED Maps available there.

  • 22-1Election Precinct 1, Portales: Portales city: Portales city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by City limits; City limits; City limits, Union, Ohio; State, 4th, Ward line
  • 22-2Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by Ohio, Union; City limits; Fairly; Main, State
  • 22-3Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 1 Bounded by Fairly; City limits; City limits; Main
  • 22-4Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by State, Main; Main; City limits; Montana
  • 22-5Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by State, Montana; Montana; City limits; Kansas, Central, Kansas
  • 22-6Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by State, Kansas, Central; Kansas; City limits; Lang
  • 22-7Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 2 Bounded by State extended, State; Lang; City limits; City limits
  • 22-8Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by City limits; Main; Louisiana Ave.; City limits
  • 22-9Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by City limits, Louisiana Ave.; Main; Cuba, Locust, Benson, Benson extended; City limits
  • 22-10Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Benson extended, Benson; Locust; Murray Ave., Murray Ave. extended; City limits
  • 22-11Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Cuba; Main; State; Locust, Pecos, Locust
  • 22-12Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 3 Bounded by Murray Ave. extended, Murray Ave.; Locust, Pecos, Locust; State, State extended; City limits
  • 22-13Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by City limits; Ward line; Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe Railroad; Main
  • 22-14Election Precinct 1: Portales city - That part of Ward 4 Bounded by Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe Railroad; 4th; State; Main
  • 22-15Election Precinct 1, Portales - That part outside Portales city, excluding Clovis Air Force Base Bounded by County line; Precinct line, U.S. Highway 70; U.S. Highway 70, Portales city limits, U.S. Highway 70; Precinct line
  • 22-16Clovis Air Force Base - That part in Election Precinct 1, Portales (Remainder of Clovis Air Force Base is in Precinct 3, Blacktower and Precinct 14, Grier, Curry County)
  • 22-17Election Precinct 1, Portales - That part outside Portales city Bounded by U. S. Highway 70, Portales city limits; State Highway 18; Precinct line; Precinct line
  • 22-18Election Precinct 1, Portales - That part outside Portales city Bounded by U. S. Highway 70; Precinct line; Precinct line; State Highway 18, Portales city limits
  • 22-19Election Precinct 2, Elida: Elida village
  • 22-20Election Precinct 2, Elida - That part outside Elida village
  • 22-21Election Precinct 3, Bethel
  • 22-22Election Precinct 4, Floyd
  • 22-23Election Precinct 5, Tolar
  • 22-24Election Precinct 6, Bluit
  • 22-25Election Precinct 7, Arch
  • 22-26Election Precinct 9, Milnesand
  • 22-27Election Precinct 11, Rogers
  • 22-28Election Precinct 12, Dora
  • 22-29Election Precinct 13, Midway
  • 22-30Election Precinct 15, Causey
  • 22-31Election Precinct 16, Inez
  • 22-32Election Precinct 22, Perry
  • 22-33Election Precinct 24, New Hope
  • 22-34Election Precinct 28, Lingo
  • 22-35Election Precinct 29, Kenna
  • 22-36Election Precinct 30, Richland
  • 22-37Election Precinct 31, Rocklake

Wildfire, 1992 to 2020

1,088 fires

Every wildfire the federal occurrence database records inside this county: 1,088 of them, burning about 254,186 acres. 325 started naturally and 7 were recorded as arson. Each settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it.

Reported cause Fires
Missing data/not specified/undetermined510
Natural325
Equipment and vehicle use137
Debris and open burning47
Power generation/transmission/distribution36
Smoking11
Arson/incendiarism7
Railroad operations and maintenance5
Fireworks5
Recreation and ceremony3
Other causes2

The five largest, by the area the report gives. One of them was set deliberately.

DateCause SizeReported by Name on the report
30 November 2005Arson/incendiarism26,000 acresNew Mexico State Forestry DivisionRANGE
2 March 2016Equipment and vehicle use18,500 acresCapitan DistrictKAISER 8
17 October 2007Equipment and vehicle use15,000 acresNew Mexico State Forestry DivisionNM 467
21 May 2006Natural11,000 acresNew Mexico State Forestry DivisionJET
21 May 2006Natural9,000 acresNew Mexico State Forestry DivisionWOODY
15 December 2010Other causes8,000 acresCapitan DistrictHOWARD
21 May 2006Natural8,000 acresNew Mexico State Forestry DivisionPEP 2
15 January 2008Missing data/not specified/undetermined7,116 acresCapitan DistrictSRR13

Every settlement page carries the fires within five miles of it - see the settlement index below.

Storms, 1954 to 2025

60 of 531 shown

The NOAA Storm Events Database holds 531 reports for this county, causing no deaths, 9 injuries and about $17,069,780 in recorded property damage. Each settlement page carries the reports that name it.

Kind of event Reports
Hail296
Thunderstorm Wind112
Tornado61
Flash Flood38
Funnel Cloud11
Heavy Rain9
Flood3
Lightning1

The most serious of them, by death, then injury, then recorded damage. The accounts are quoted exactly as the forecast office filed them.

WhenEvent Place namedHarm What the report says
June 1992Hailnot stated5 hurtno account filed
July 2004LightningPortales2 hurtno account filed
May 1969Tornado (F0)not stated2 hurtno account filed
May 2008Thunderstorm WindMilnesand$3,000,000Sixteen foot in diameter water tanks knocked over.
March 2007Tornado (EF2)Cameo$2,500,000Tornado with estimated peak winds of near 120 mph severely damaged the Portales City water well facility on State Road 202 about 5 miles east of Highway 70. The tornado moved north northwest destroying a new dairy before continuing northwest into Curry County. No injuries reported but storm debris briefly trapped a dairy employee. About 190 dairy cows either killed by the event or else sent to immediate slaughter due to injuries. Average width approximately 200 yards.
August 2017Flash FloodElida$2,400,000Heavy rain that fell on saturated grounds in the area between Portales, Elida, and Dora produced major flash flooding. Several county roads were under water, damaged, and closed. Emergency management estimated total damages across Roosevelt County from flooding topped 2.4 million dollars.
May 2019Tornado (EF2)Dora$2,000,000The NWS surveyed damage from a strong tornado that impacted parts of southern Roosevelt County during the early evening of Sunday, May 26, 2019. The tornado lasted nearly 30 minutes and tracked about 10 miles over predominately rural ranch/farmland in southern Roosevelt County. No injuries were reported. Two known properties were impacted: one 4 miles southeast of Dora and another approximately 5 miles east-northeast of Dora. Additionally, considerable damage to electrical infrastructure was noted including ten consecutive power poles snapped several feet above the ground 1-2 miles east of Rogers on the north side of NM 237. Farther southwest, several high voltage power poles/structures were partially collapsed and associated lines downed 2-3 miles south-southeast of Dora. A well-built hay barn that was originally an early 20th century church was completely destroyed. A power pole was snapped 12 feet above the ground, lofted at least 10 feet and driven into the ground 100 yards away. Partial ground scouring was noted along State Road 114 where the tornado crossed near Roosevelt County Rd. M. Based on assessed damage, wind speeds were estimated to be in the 120-130 mph range. Damage estimates are estimated for residential and infrastructure.
August 2017Thunderstorm WindDora$2,000,000Severe winds downed a one mile stretch of power poles four miles south-southeast of Portales. Metal roofing material was blown several hundred feet away. A large pivot irrigation system was also blown over.
August 2017Thunderstorm WindRogers$1,400,000Straight line wind gusts estimated up to 85 mph tore the roofs of several buildings three miles south of Portales. Hail and high winds also damaged vehicles in the area.
May 1996HailPortales$720,000no account filed
June 2017HailPortales Arpt$500,000Hail up to the size of golf balls with high winds produced major damage between Portales and Dora. A barn was blown over and a large farming irrigation sprinkler was overturned. One farmer lost a 4200 acre cotton crop. Winds were estimated to be at least 65 mph.
August 1996Thunderstorm WindPortales$300,000no account filed
May 2021Flash FloodPortales$250,000Slow-moving thunderstorms in the Portales area produced three to four inches of rainfall in a short period of time. This led to flash flooding in the area where a trained spotter reported some roadways were under 2 feet of water. The Portales Fire Department had to perform a water rescue for a family of three which included two children after their car was swept into a drainage ditch. The family was traveling along 18th Street when their car was swept by the flooded waters and pushed into a culvert headed south along S Globe Street. Their car eventually came to a stop against a pipe that was across the culvert. The family was rescued about 45 minutes after the first 911 call, and no injuries were reported. Damages are estimated for the loss of the car as well as rough estimates for water damages to an unknown amount of structures.
June 2017HailCausey$250,000Hail up to the size of baseballs produced severe damage to the area around Causey. Several homes saw windows smashed out with extension damage to exteriors. Numerous vehicles were also severely damaged.
June 2017Thunderstorm WindFloyd$250,000A large storage trailer with agricultural goods was blown over and contents destroyed. Several farmers in the area experienced total crop loss from large hail and high winds. Damage was also reported to many homes. One home saw hail punctured through the roof and damaged the interior of the residence.
June 2012HailPortales$250,000Softball size hail reported in Portales.
May 2023Flash FloodElida$100,000There were multiple reports of water over Highway 330 north of Elida and along U.S. Highway 70. Vehicles ran off the road partially submerged with Fire/EMS/Police rescuing motorists.
May 2019HailDora$100,000Baseball size hail fell with a tornadic supercell thunderstorm near Dora, NM resulting in damage to cars and homes. Damage amounts are a rough estimate for several residences.
October 2019Flash FloodFloyd$100,000A CoCoRaHS observer near Causey reported a whopping 6.87 of rain in just 24 hours. State Road 267 was closed due to flash flooding between mile markers 11 and 15 west of Portales.
June 2017HailFloyd$100,000Hail up to the size of baseballs. Damage sustained to crops, homes, and vehicles.
May 2025Tornado (EF1)Floyd$50,000Overall rating is EF-1 with 90 mph windspeeds based on what damage indicators there were from power pole damage as no structures were impacted. Damage survey found tree damage at the start of the tornado about 3 miles SW of Floyd before tracking northeast over open fields and crossing road NM-267 about 1.5 miles SE of Floyd. The tornado snapped 10 to 15 power poles near the bases of the poles as it continued to move northeast. Another 20 power poles were snapped on Roosevelt Road 3. This stretch of the tornado track includes its peak intensity and width with low end EF-1 damage (winds speeds near 90 mph). The tornado weakened as it tracked NE towards Roosevelt Road 2 and a dairy plant. There was a mangled farm sprinkler system to the SW of the dairy and minor damage to fences and metal roofing at the dairy plant.
June 2025Tornado (EFU)Causey$50,000Broadcast media reported a tornado 3 miles SSW of Causey. The tornado resulted in downed power lines and trees in the area at S Roosevelt RD 30 and S Roosevelt Rd H.
June 2017HailDora$50,000Hail up to the size of hen eggs produced severe damage to a home northeast of Dora. Windows, skylights, satellite dishes, and siding were destroyed.
June 2017HailLingo$50,000Hail up to the size of golf balls produced damage to the roof and windows of a home near Lingo.
June 2013Thunderstorm WindPortales$50,000A CoCoRaHS observer estimated a thunderstorm wind gust near 60 mph from the northwest that resulted in a power outage for several hours. Additionally, over one and a half inches of rain was measured but no hail observed. Numerous downed power lines were reported across Roosevelt County.
August 1996HailPortales$50,000no account filed
May 1999Thunderstorm WindPortales$40,000High winds ripped across the southern Portales area deroofing several barns and downing power poles.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindPortales$30,000A roof was blown off a building and one wall collapsed at 109 W. 2nd St.
June 1999Thunderstorm WindPortales$30,000Strong winds destroyed several barns just west of Portales.
June 2021Thunderstorm WindPortales$25,000A severe thunderstorm tracking southeast through Portales downed several power lines along Commercial Street and along U.S. Highway 70. Damages are estimated for the downed power lines.
August 2020Thunderstorm WindBethel$25,000A trained spotter measured a 61 mph wind gust with a severe thunderstorm east of Floyd. These strong winds were also responsible for wind damage in the area. The siding on a home was damaged, and large tree limbs were broken. The thunderstorm was also responsible for damaging 120 acres of corn. Wind damage to crops and a home were estimated to be closer to 75 mph. Damage amounts are a rough estimate.
June 2009HailCameo$25,000Hail and strong winds knocked siding off of a home, broke house windows and piled up over one foot deep on Route 202, east of U.S. Highway 70. A funnel cloud was also reported to be in the area.
June 1981Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
July 1979Tornado (F0)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 1959Tornado (F1)not stated$25,000no account filed
April 1957Tornado (F2)not stated$25,000no account filed
May 2023HailCausey$20,000There was a public report of 2.5 inch hail busting out the windows on the southside of most buildings in town.
July 2012Thunderstorm WindFloyd$20,000Powerful thunderstorm winds downed two power poles, overturned one center pivot irrigation unit, blew over a feed trailer, and downed at least one large tree.
March 2007Tornado (EF0)Milnesand$20,000Small short lived tornado reported over the open rangeland southwest of Milnesand. Golfball size hail reported in the village. Damage limited to series of downed power poles and electric lines.
June 2003Tornado (F0)Portales$20,000Damage from possible brief tornado reported east side of Portales.
July 2001Thunderstorm WindPortales$20,000Several tin roofs were blown off and steel poles bent during a strong storm west of Portales on Highway 267.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindPortales$15,000There were large tree branches and power lines downed from high winds.
September 1999Thunderstorm WindPortales$15,000High winds downed power lines and ripped tim off several roofs in Portales.
May 2024Thunderstorm WindPep$10,000The Roosevelt County Emergency Manager reported downed utility poles at South County Road 33 and South County Road P. Wind speed is an estimate based on damage.
May 2021HailPortales$10,000Several trained spotters in Portales reported hail ranging from the size of quarters to the size of golf balls from a slow-moving severe thunderstorm. Hail accumulations of one to two inches in the area resulted in the collapse of a patio roof at one residence in Portales. Damages are estimated for the destruction of the roof.
June 2017HailPortales Arpt$10,000Hail at least the size of nickels. The combination of hail and wind gusts up to 55 mph produced some damage to outbuildings southwest of Portales.
August 2013Flash FloodPortales$10,000Flooding reported around Portales High School. Numerous sandbags and resources deployed to prevent significant residential flooding.
June 2012HailDora$10,000Baseball size hail reported 1 mile north of Dora.
July 2011Thunderstorm WindPortales$10,000Several trees and large limbs were downed by strong wind gusts in Portales, along U.S. Highway 70.
June 2007Thunderstorm WindPortales$10,000The windows were blown out of a commercial building. Power lines and poles were blown down.
October 2000Flash FloodPortales$10,000no account filed
June 2012Thunderstorm WindPortales$5,000Power pole snapped leading to power outages.
July 2010Flash FloodPortales$5,000There was 18 inches of standing water on 18th St. in the southern portion of Portales.
July 2009Thunderstorm WindPortales$5,000Large tree branches were downed all along 18th street.
August 2008Thunderstorm WindFloyd$5,000Thunderstorm winds blew over a crop sprinkler near Floyd and tiles off roofs in Portales.
June 2003Thunderstorm WindPortales$5,000no account filed
June 1994HailPortales$5,000no account filed
July 2021Thunderstorm WindElida$4,000A trained spotter reported that a truck bed had been blown over from strong thunderstorm winds near Elida. Damages are estimated for the truck bed.
October 2005Thunderstorm WindMilnesand$3,000no account filed
July 1978Tornado (F0)not stated$2,500no account filed

Mines and quarries

112 recorded

The Survey's mineral resources record lists 112 workings inside this county. 3 still produce and 109 are closed or unrecorded. Each settlement page carries the workings within five miles of it.

Commodity Workings
Sand and Gravel, Construction107
Limestone, General2
Stone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, Construction1
Diatomite1
Sulfur1

The least common of them first, because a county's hundredth gravel pit says nothing its first ten did not.

Where SiteCommodity StatusRecorded
Bluitt Sulphur PlantSulfurProducer
Name Unknown Diatomite ProspectDiatomiteOccurrenceSedimentary
Valley Tolar Pit No. 1Stone, Crushed/Broken, Sand and Gravel, ConstructionPast Producer1992
Nunn PitLimestone, GeneralProducerCaliche
Shasta #1Limestone, GeneralProducerSedimentary
Daugherty MineSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Dickenson PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Eastwood PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Materials PitsSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Russell PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionUnknown
Sadler PitSand and Gravel, ConstructionPast ProducerGravel

Every populated place in the county

35

Named settlements recorded in the Geographic Names Information System, each with the topographic sheets covering it. Villages, hamlets and abandoned places alike. Each is shown with the nearest named watercourse or landform and the survey quadrangle it falls on. The 3 places that were also surveyed for fire insurance come first, with the number of atlases and photographs held for them.

The vanished settlements of Roosevelt County: the places named above that are no longer on the map.

Recorded here

Portales, New Mexico

8 topographic sheets and 6 fire insurance atlases, 1909 to 1950

Elida, New Mexico

5 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1909 to 1921

Kenna, New Mexico

5 topographic sheets and 2 fire insurance atlases, 1909 to 1921

Everything this county holds

The complete index, with nothing left out. Each of these is a separate record with its own page: a federal survey report, or the case file that argued a property on to the National Register. Both are public domain and reproduced word for word.

Surveyed structures

1 structure

The vanished settlements of Roosevelt County, the places these records name that are no longer on the map.

Provenance

  • Topographic sheets. USGS Historical Topographic Map Collection, county index, measured from the bulk metadata.
  • Fire insurance maps. Library of Congress Sanborn collection, faceted to this county.
  • Photographs. Each place queried individually against the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs search.
  • Wildfire. Short, Karen C. 2022. Spatial wildfire occurrence data for the United States, 1992-2020 [FPA_FOD_20221014]. 6th Edition. Fort Collins, CO: Forest Service Research Data Archive. https://doi.org/10.2737/RDS-2013-0009.6 Collected with United States Government funding and usable without additional permissions or fees.
  • Mines and quarries. USGS Mineral Resources Data System (MRDS) https://mrdata.usgs.gov/mrds/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105.
  • Storms. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Storm Events Database https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/stormevents/ A work of the United States government, no copyright under 17 U.S.C. 105. Narratives are quoted verbatim from the National Weather Service report and are not edited or summarised.